74cm ku-band type 743 antenna system

74cm ku-band type 743 antenna system

January 2016

Revision A

ASSEMBLY MANUAL

8001107-01

74CM KU-BAND

TYPE 743 ANTENNA SYSTEM

with Factory Assembled Az/El Mount

A

REV.

Skyware Global

ORIGINAL RELEASE EC-02390

DESCRIPTION

1315 Outlet Center Drive

JAN 2016 R. Thompson

DATE APPROVED

Smithfield, NC 27577

Skyware Global 74CM KU BAND

ASSEMBLY MANUAL

74CM KU-BAND ANTENNA SYSTEM

TABLE OF CONTENTS

I

GENERAL INFORMATION

1.0 PARTS

1.1

TOOLS

II

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS

2.0

2.1 ANTENNA ALIGNMENT PROCEDURE

2.2

GROUNDING PROCEDURE

III CHARTS

3.0

3.1

CHART

3.2

AZIMUTH

3-5

6

7

9

10

1

2

11

12

13

1.0

PARTS LIST

4

5

6/2

1

6/1

6/3

2

3

6/4

6/5 6/6 6/7

ITEM

1

2 Feed Arm

62-7431111

DESCRIPTION

74cm Type 743 KA/KU Reflector

3 74cm KA/KU Band Az/El 1

4

5

Back Bracket

Skew Plate

6 74cm Hardware Kit (Contents Below) 1

6/1 5/16”-18 UNC x 3/4” Round Head Square Neck Bolt 9

1

1

6/2 5/16”-18 UNC Serrated Flange Nut

6/3 1/4”-20 UNC x 1/2” Phillips Head Screw

6/4 1/4”-20 UNC x 2” Round Head Square Neck Bolt

6/5 1/4”-20 UNC Hex Nut

2

2

9

1

6/6 5/16” Flat Washer

6/7 1/4” Locking Washer

2

2

QTY.

1

1

1

1.1 TOOLS REQUIRED

Compass Clinometer Torque Wrench

9” Magnetic Level #1 or #2 Phillips 3/8” Drive

Screwdriver Ratchet Wrench

7/16” Nut Driver 1/2” Socket (3/8” Drive) 1/2” Combination Wrench

7/16” Deep Socket (3/8” Drive) 7/16” Combination Wrench

ADDITIONAL INSTALLATION MATERIALS (Not Included with Antenna)

Installation Mount (Ground Pole, King Post, Wall Mount or Roof Mount)

Grounding Rod, Clamp & Grounding Block - As required by National Electric Code or local codes.

Ground Wire - #10 solid copper or #8 aluminum as required by National Electric Code or local codes (length as required).

RG-6 Coaxial Cables from antenna to indoor units.

Concrete: See “Ground Pole” section for quantity

M10 or #3 Rebar: See “Ground Pole” section for quantity. Deformed steel per ASTM A615, Grade 40 or 60.

2

2.0 ASSEMBLY AND INSTALLATION

Step 0 - Site Selection and Ground Pole Installation

A site with a clear, unobstructed view is preferred. Also consider obstruction that may occur in the future such as the growth of trees.

>See section 4.0 for more details.

6/1

Step 1 - Attach AzEl to Back Bracket

1. From inside the Back Bracket align the Skew Plate with the five hole pattern on the Az/El.

2. Feed the (5) 5/16 x 3/4” RHSN bolts (Item 6/1) through the Skew Plate then through the Az/El.

3. Secure with (5) 5/16 hex flange nuts (Item 6/2).

Torque to a maximum of 15 ft/lbs.

6/2

Step 2 - Attach Reflector to Back Bracket

1. Hold the reflector against the reflector back bracket so that the hole for the Phillips head screw (Item 6/3) is nearest the bottom.

2. Insert four 5/16-inch x 3/4-inch carriage bolts (Item 6/1) into the holes in the reflector and through the corresponding holes in the reflector back bracket.

3. Insert the 1/4-inch x 1/2” Phillips head screw (Item 6/3) through the hole near the bottom of the reflector and into the corresponding hole in the reflector back bracket arm.

4. Using a Phillips head screw driver, tighten the 1/4-inch screw

(Item 6/3).

5. From the rear of the reflector back bracket, secure the four carriage bolts (Item 6/1) with four 5/16-inch hex flange nuts (Item

6/2).

1

Tighten the four 5/16-inch hex flange nuts (Item 4/2) to 8 ft-lb of torque.

Note : Ensure that the carriage bolts (Item 4/1) are properly and firmly seated before tightening the nuts.

6/3

6/2

6/1

3

2.0 ASSEMBLY AND INSTALLATION

Step 3 - Attach the Feed Arm to the Reflector

1. Insert the feed support arm (Item 2) into the housing at the bottom of the reflector back bracket.

2. Insert two 1/4-inch x 1-3/4 inch carriage bolts

(Item 6/4) down through the tail piece of the back bracket and through the holes in the feed support arm.

3. Secure each bolt with one flat washer (Item

6/6), one lock washer (Item 6/7) and one hex nut

(Item 6/5) and tighten to 5 ft-lb of torque.

6/4

2

6/4

6/6

6/7

6/5

Step 4 - Install Antenna on Mounting Pipe

1. Before attaching the Antenna system to the mounting pipe use a magnetic level to verify the horizontal and vertical level of the pipe.

2. Being aware of health & safety at all times, Carry the Antenna to the pipe.

3. Slide the tube canister of the Az/El Assembly

(Item 3) over the top of the pipe and lower into place.

4. Secure in place at this stage by hand tightening the 5/16” flange nuts on the canister assembly.

4

2.0 ASSEMBLY AND INSTALLATION

Step 5 - Skew Adjustment

1. Slightly loosen the 5 – off 5/16” nuts at the rear of the Mount Assembly in order to allow the Reflector

(Item 1) to rotate freely without the use of excessive force.

2. Manually rotate the Reflector (Item 1) to the required skew using the markings on the Mount

Assembly (Item 3) as a guide.

3. Using a meter to verify the skew & ensure correct alignment, re-tighten the five(5) 5/16” nuts (Item

6/1) to 20 Nm (15 ft – lb) using a 1/2” wrench.

LOOSEN FOR SKEW

ADJUSTMENT (5 Bolts)

3

1

5

2.1 ANTENNA ALIGNMENT PROCEDURE

Elevation Coarse Adjustment

1. Slightly loosen the two(2) 5/16” flange nuts located in the arched slots in the sides of the Mount assembly and the two(2)

5/16” flange nuts on the threaded adjustment rod at the back of the assembly.

2. Adjust the position of the 5/16” flange nuts on the threaded adjustment rod along the length of the rod to adjust the elevation angle, moving the nuts up & down to find the correct position.

Azimuth Coarse Adjustment

1. Using a compass, set the Antenna in the correct pre-determined direction.

2. Secure this position by fully tightening the three(3 ) 5/16” locking nuts to the canister using a 1/2" wrench.

5/16” Flange

Nuts

5/16” Flange

Nuts

5/16” Locking

Nuts

Azimuth Fine Adjustment

1. Slightly loosen the three(3) 5/16” locking nuts mounted to the underside of the mount assembly.

2. Adjust the azimuth by turning the adjustment screw clockwise or counter-clockwise until the desired angle is achieved.

3. After verification with a compass and meter, re-lock the

5/16” nuts to 20 Nm (15 ft – lb) using a 1/2” wrench.

Elevation Fine Adjustment

1. Make final adjustments to the elevation by making slight adjustments to the 5/16” flange nuts on the threaded elevation rod.

2. Adjust the nuts along the length to increase or decrease the setting to achieve the desired elevation.

3. After the correct elevation has been established, tighten the two(2) 5/16” flange nuts located in the arched slots on the side of the Mount Assembly to 20 Nm (15 ft – lb) and tighten the two(2) 5/16” flange nuts on the threaded elevation rod using a 1/2" wrench.

5/16” Flange

Nuts

5/16” Flange Nuts

5/16” Locking Nuts

Azimuth

Adjustment

Screw

6

2.2 GROUNDING PROCEDURE

INSTALLATION POLE MOUNT

Note: Grounding wire and hardware are not supplied for pole mount, trimast wall mount or non penetrating roof mount. Installation mount and associated hardware are not supplied.

A grounding screw is provided on the azel as indicated.

Ground Wire with Ring Clip

Tooth

Washer

1/4”

Drilling

Screw

Ground

Lug

AZEL GROUNDING

SCREW

TRIMAST WALL MOUNT

Coaxial Cables (To IDU)

M6 x 16 mm

Hex Head

Screw

Ground Wire with Ring Clip

Tooth

Washer

Ground

Lug

M6

Lock

Nut

TO GROUNDING

ROD

Ground Wire

Grounding Rod

Secure

Clamp

Ground Block

(NEC Section

810-20)

Ground Wire

(NEC Section

810-20)

Note: Ground wire, secure clamp, grounding supplied.

Non Penetrating

Roof Mount

Tooth Washer

Ground

Lug

Ground Wire with Ring Clip

M6 x 16 mm

Self Tapping

Screw

NG

TO

GR

OU

NDI

RO

D

IMPORTANT: All antenna sytems must be properly grounded. Refer to NEC (National Electric Code) Article 810, 820 and local building codes for specific requirements.

Typical grounding methods are shown as examples. Tighten all hardware securely to assure good continuity.

7

3.0 POLARIZATION CHART

Polarization Chart Sign Values (+ or -) Northern Hemisphere Southern Hemisphere

Antenna Site West of Satellite Longitude -

Antenna Site East of Satellite Longitude +

+

-

0

°

Feed

Antenna

FEED ROTATION

(Facing Antenna)

For + Polarization Rotate Counter Clockwise

For - Polarization Rotate Clockwise

EARTH STATION LATITUDE IN DEGREES NORTH OR SOUTH OF EQUATOR

8

3.1 ELEVATION CHART

Use of Elevation Chart

(1) Determine = the difference between your site longitude and the satellite longitude.

(2) Find your latitude on horizontal axis.

(3) Follow your latitude up until you intersect the curve for your .

(4) Read Elevation value on vertical axis.

9

EARTH STATION LATITUDE IN DEGREES NORTH OR SOUTH OF EQUATOR

9

3.2 AZIMUTH CHART

EARTH STATION ANTENNA AZIMUTH IN DEGREES

EARTH STATION ANTENNA AZIMUTH IN DEGREES

10

4.0 SITE SELECTION

The first and most important consideration when choosing a prospective antenna site is whether or not the area can provide an acceptable “look angle” at the satellites. A site with a clear, unobstructed view is preferred. Also consider obstruction that may occur in the future such as the growth of trees. Your antenna site must be selected in advance so that you will be able to receive the strongest signal available. To avoid obstructions, etc., conduct an on-site survey with a portable antenna. The satellite antenna can be installed on a ground pole, wall/roof mount, or non-penetrating roof mount with 2-7/8” outside diameter mast. The chosen mount type should be assembled and in place before installing the antenna. Refer to instructions packed with mount for its proper installation. The mast pipe must be vertical and plumb to insure ease of alignment.

As with any other type of construction, a local building permit may be required before installing an antenna. It is the property owner’s responsibility to obtain any and all permits.

Before any digging is done, information regarding the possibility of underground telephone lines, power lines, storm drains, etc., in the excavation area should be obtained from the appropriate agency.

Because soils vary widely in composition and load capacity, consult a local professional engineer to determine the appropriate foundation design and installation procedure. A suggested foundation design with conditions noted is included in this manual for reference purposes only.

4.1 WARNINGS

LAW:

Installation and installer must meet local codes and ordinances regarding safety! Installation of this product should be performed only by a professional installer and is not recommended for consumer Do-It-Yourself installations.

DANGER: WATCH FOR WIRES!

Installation of this product near power lines is extremely dangerous and must never be attempted. Installation of this product near power lines can result in death or serious injury! For your own safety, you must follow these important safety rules. Failure to follow these rules could result in death or serious injury

1. Perform as many functions as possible on the ground

2. Watch out for overhead power lines. Check the distance to the power lines before starting installation. Stay at

least 6 meters (20 feet) away from all power lines.

3. Do not install antenna or mast assembly on a windy day.

4. If you start to drop antenna or mast assembly, move away from it and let it fall.

5. If any part of the antenna or mast assembly comes in contact with a power line, call your local power company.

DO NOT TRY TO REMOVE IT YOURSELF!

They will remove it safely.

6. Make sure that the mast assembly is properly grounded.

WARNING:

Assembling dish antennas on windy days is extremely dangerous and must never be attempted. Due to the surface area of the reflector, even slight winds create strong forces. For example, this antenna facing a wind of 32 km/h (20 mph) can undergo forces of 269 N (60 lb).

BE PREPARED TO SAFELY HANDLE THESE FORCES

AT UNEXPECTED MOMENTS. ATTEMPTING TO ASSEMBLE, MOVE OR MOUNT A DISH ON WINDY DAYS

COULD RESULT IN DEATH OR SERIOUS INJURY.

Skyware Global is not responsible or liable for damage or injury resulting from antenna installations.

WARNING:

Antennas improperly installed or installed to an inadequate structure are very susceptible to wind damage. This damage can be very serious or even life threatening. The owner and installer assumes full responsibility that the installation is structurally sound to support all loads (weight, wind and ice) and properly sealed against leaks. Skyware Global will not accept liiability for any damage caused by a satellite system due to the many unknown variable applications.

11

4.2 PERIODIC INSPECTION & MAINTENANCE

To ensure peak performance of the antenna system and to maintain validity of the warranty, the user should perform a periodic inspection every 6 months or following any severe weather event, As a minimum the following items should be inspected.

1. Installation Mount

Check for loose hardware - tighten if necessary.

Check integrity of anchor bolts or hardware securing mount to the building or foundations

Check ballast of Non-Penetrating Roof Mounts - cracked or broken blocks must be replaced.

Check hardware and structural members for signs of corrosion - repair or replace as needed

2. Antenna Back Structure or Az/El Mount

Check for loose hardware - tighten if necessary.

Check for signs of structural damage such as bending or cracking

Check hardware and stuctural members for signs of corrosion - repair or replace as needed

3. Reflector

Check intergrity of bolts securing reflector to back structure or az/el mount. Tighten any loose hardware.

Check for signs of damage such as cracking. Inspect reflector face for impact damage.

Check hardware for signs of corrosion - repair or replace as needed.

4. Feed Support Structure

Check for loose hardware - tighten if necessary.

Check for signs of structural damage such as bending.Check hardware and stuctural members for signs of corrosion - repair or replace as needed

5. Feed & RF Components

Check for loose hardware - tighten if necessary.

Check hardware for signs of corrosion - repair or replace as needed.

Check feed lens or window for damage or signs of leaking.

Check waveguide connections between feed and RF electronics

6. Electrical

Check for loose cables and connectors - tighten if necessary

Check for tight grounding connections

Check cables for weathering or cracks

12

4.3 WARRANTY

Skyware Global

VERY SMALL APERTURE TERMINAL (VSAT) PRODUCTS

TWELVE (12) MONTH LIMITED WARRANTY

Seller warrants that all Skyware Global manufactured VSAT products are transferred rightfully and with good title; that they are free from any lawful security interest or other lien or encumbrance unknown to Buyer.

Seller also warrants that for a period of twelve (12) months from the date of shipment from Seller’s factory, all its VSAT products shall be free from defects in material and workmanship which arise under proper and normal use and service. Buyer’s exclusive remedy hereunder is limited to Seller’s correction (either at its plant or at such other place as may be agreed upon between Seller and Buyer) of any such defects by repair or replacement at no cost to Buyer, except for the costs of any transportation in connection with the return of the defective VSAT products to be replaced or repaired, and the costs to remove and/or reinstall the products, which shall be borne by Buyer. The limited warranty period shall not be extended beyond its original term with respect to any part or parts repaired or replaced by seller hereunder.

This warranty shall not apply to VSAT products which (i) have been repaired or altered in any way so as to affect stability or durability, (ii) have been subject to misuse, negligence or accident, (iii) have been damaged by severe weather conditions such as excessive wind, ice, storms, lightning, or other natural occurrences beyond Seller’s control; (iv) have presented damages, defects or nonconformances caused by improper shipping, handling or storage, and (v) have not been installed, operated or maintained in accordance with Seller’s instructions.

Buyer shall present any claims along with the defective VSAT product(s) to Seller immediately upon failure

Non-compliance with any part of this warranty procedure may invalidate this warranty in whole or in part.

SELLER MAKES NO WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, OTHER THAN AS SPECIFICALLY STATED ABOVE. EX-

PRESSLY EXCLUDED ARE ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR

PURPOSE. THE FOREGOING SHALL CONSTITUTE ALL OF SELLER’S LIABILITY (EXCEPT AS TO PATENT INFRINGE-

MENT) WITH RESPECT TO THE VSAT PRODUCTS. IN NO EVENT SHALL SELLER BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OF

PROFITS OR REVENUE, LOSS OF USE, INTERRUPTION OF BUSINESS, OR INDIRECT, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL

OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES OF ANY KIND AS A RESULT OF THE USE OF THE PRODUCTS MANUFACTURED BY

SELLER, WHETHER USED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE INSTRUCTIONS OR NOT. UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES

SHALL SELLER’S LIABILITY TO BUYER EXCEED THE ACTUAL SALES PRICE OF THE VSAT PRODUCTS

HEREUNDER.

In some jurisdictions, Buyer may have other rights under certain statutes that may imply non-excludable warranties. No representative is authorized to assume for Seller any other liability in connection with the

VSAT products.

DO NOT DISCARD CONTENTS

The product in this packaging was placed in the market after August 13, 2005. Its components must not be discarded with normal municipal or household waste.

Contact your local waste disposal agency for recovery, recycling, or disposal instructions.

13

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement