Little Wonder HPV 5612-00-01, 5612-00-01 Owner's manual

Little Wonder HPV 5612-00-01, 5612-00-01 Owner's manual
HPV
High Performance Vac
MODEL:
Rev. A 03-2011
MAN 4166394
5612-00-01
OPERATOR’S / PARTS MANUAL
LITTLE WONDER
CALIFORNIA
Proposition 65 Warning
Diesel engine exhaust and some
of its constituents are known to the
State of California to cause cancer,
birth defects and other reproductive
harm.
WARNING
The engine exhaust from this product
contains chemicals known to the State
of California to cause cancer, birth
defects or other reproductive harm.
CALIFORNIA
Proposition 65 Warning
Battery posts, terminals, wiring
insulation, and related accessories
contain lead and lead compounds,
chemicals known to the State of
California to cause cancer and birth
defects or other reproductive harm.
WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING.
LITTLE
WONDER
HPV VAC
IMPORTANT MESSAGE
On behalf of everyone at Little Wonder, we would like to thank you for your purchase of a Little Wonder High
Powered Vacuum This professional vac was designed to the highest standards to ensure you many hours of
uninterrupted service.
This manual provides the information necessary for safe and efficient operation and service. For your safety, it
is critically important that you read and understand this entire manual before operating your blower.
LITTLE WONDER
SCHILLER GROUNDS CARE, INC.
1028 STREET ROAD, P.O. BOX 38
SOUTHAMPTON, PA 18966
TABLE OF CONTENTS
FIGURES
PAGE
SAFETY..........................................................................................................................................................4-7
LABELS......................................................................................................................................................... 8, 9
SET-UP INSTRUCTIONS.......................................................................................................................... 10, 11
CONTROLS..................................................................................................................................................... 12
OPERATION.................................................................................................................................................... 13
FAN REMOVAL............................................................................................................................................... 14
MAINTENANCE / STORAGE.......................................................................................................................... 15
PARTS SECTION............................................................................................................................................ 17
PARTS ASSEMBLY................................................................................................................................... 18, 19
COLLECTOR ASSEMBLY......................................................................................................................... 20, 21
LINER ASSEMBLY.................................................................................................................................... 22, 23
NOZZLE ASSEMBLY................................................................................................................................ 24, 25
WARRANTY................................................................................................................................ BACK COVER
03-2011
3
LITTLE
WONDER
HPV VAC
SAFETY
NOTICE !!!
Unauthorized modifications may present extreme
safety hazards to operators and bystanders and
could also result in product damage.
Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. strongly warns against,
rejects and disclaims any modifications, add-on
accessories or product alterations that are not
designed, developed, tested and approved by Schiller
Grounds Care, Inc. Engineering Department. Any
Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. product that is altered,
modified or changed in any manner not specifically
authorized after original manufacture-including the
addition of “after-market” accessories or component
parts not specifically approved by Schiller-Pfeiffer,
Inc.-will result in the Schiller Grounds Care, Inc.
Warranty being voided.
Any and all liability for personal injury and/or
property damage caused by any unauthorized
modifications, add-on accessories or products not
approved by Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. will be
considered the responsibility of the individual(s) or
company designing and/or making such changes.
Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. will vigorously pursue
full indemnification and costs from any party
responsible for such unauthorized post-manufacture
modifications and/or accessories should personal
injury and/or property damage result.
This symbol means:
ATTENTION!
BECOME ALERT!
Your safety and the safety of others is involved.
Signal word definitions:
The signal words below are used to identify levels
of hazard seriousness. These words appear in this
manual and on the safety labels attached to Schiller
Grounds Care, Inc. machines. For your safety and
the safety of others, read and follow the information
given with these signal words and/or the symbol
shown above.
DANGER indicates an imminently hazardous
situation which, if not avoided, WILL result in death
or serious injury.
WARNING indicates a potentially hazardous
situation which, if not avoided, COULD result in
death or serious injury.
CAUTION indicates a potentially hazardous situation
which, if not avoided, MAY result in minor or moderate
injury. It may also be used to alert against unsafe
practices or property damage.
Schiller Grounds Care, Inc.
1028 Street Road
Southampton, PA 18966 U.S.A
Phone: 215-357-5110
Fax: 215-357-8045
MODEL NUMBER
4
SERIAL NUMBER
CAUTION used without the safety alert symbol
indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if
not avoided, MAY result in property damage.
MODEL NUMBER: This number appears on
sales literature, technical manuals and price lists.
SERIAL NUMBER: This number appears only
on your mower. It contains the model number
followed consecutively by the serial number.
Use this number when ordering parts or seeking
warranty information.
LITTLE
WONDER
HPV VAC
SAFETY
MACHINE PREPARATION
Operator preparation and training
Read the Operation & Safety
Manual
– If an operator or mechanic cannot read English, it
is the owner's responsibility to explain this material
to them. If any portion of this material is unclear,
contact your factory representative for clarification.
– Become familiar with the safe operation of the
equipment, operator controls and safety signs. Be
prepared to stop the engine quickly in an emergency.
Do not operate or allow another person to operate
this machine if there are any questions about safety.
– All operators and mechanics should be trained. The
owner is responsible for training the users.
– Wear appropriate clothing, including safety goggles
or safety glasses with side shields when operating.
Wear substantial footwear. Do not operate barefoot
or wearing open sandals. Long hair, loose clothing or
jewelry may get tangled in moving parts.
– Wear appropriate hearing protection.
– Wear safety glasses.
-
Avoid contact with and inhalation of harmful fluids,
gases, mists, fumes and dust.
_ Wear dust mask to avoid breathing dust.
SITE PREPARATION AND CIRCUMSTANCES
– Evaluate the terrain to determine how to safely
perform the job. Only use accessories and
attachments approved by the manufacturer.
– Be sure the area is clear of pets and people, especially young children. Never assume they will remain
where you last saw them. Stop the machine if any
enter the area.
MULTIPLE OPERATORS
– Keep a safe distance between operators when working together.
MACHINE PREPARATION
– Do not tamper with or defeat safety devices. Keep
guards, shields and interlock safety devices in place
and in proper working condition. They are for your
protection.
– Keep all fasteners such as nuts, bolts and pins well
secured.
– Verify that machine and attachments, if any, are in
good operating condition.
– Never allow children, unskilled or improperly trained
people to operate this equipment. Local regulations
can restrict the age of the operator.
– Keep warning labels and this operator's manual legible and intact. Replacement labels and manuals are
available from the factory.
– Do not operate machine while under the influence
of drugs or alcohol, or any other condition of
impairment.
– The owner/user can prevent and is responsible for
accidents or injuries occurring to themselves, other
people or property.
5
LITTLE
WONDER
HPV VAC
SAFETY
OPERATING SAFELY
IN GENERAL
– Use extra care when loading or unloading the
machine into a trailer or truck.
INTERRUPTING OPERATION
- Before leaving the operator's position:
- Park on level ground.
- Shut off the engine.
– Do not run the engine in an enclosed area where
dangerous carbon monoxide fumes can collect.
-
Stop the engine, and wait until the fan stops moving:
- before refueling;
– Never leave a running machine unattended. Always
stop engine when leaving the operator position.
-
– Do not blow towards people, cars, windows, or other
items which could be injured or damaged by the
blown debris.
– Keep hands away from the blower air intake and
outlet.
Stop the engine, and disconnect the spark plug
wire(s):
- before clearing blockages;
- before checking, cleaning or working on the
machine;
- if the machine begins to vibrate abnormally: shut
off machine immediately. Inspect and have repairs
made as needed before restarting;
STARTING
– Start according to instructions in this manual or on
the machine.
– Do not change engine governor settings or
overspeed the engine. Operating the engine at
excessive speed can increase the hazard of personal
injury.
OPERATING ON SLOPES
Slopes are a major factor in loss of control and tip over
accidents that sometimes lead to severe injury or death.
All slopes require extra caution.
-
- Before operating on slopes, evaluate the risks involved.
- Do not operate on slopes if uneasy or uncertain. Ulti-
mate responsibility for safe operation on slopes rests
with the operator.
-
Do not operate on steep slopes. Poor footing could
cause a slip and fall accident.
-
Keep all movement on slopes slow and gradual.
-
Do not operate near drop-offs, ditches or embankments.
You could lose your footing or balance.
-
Do not turn on slopes unless necessary, and then turn
slowly and downhill when possible.
-
Be sure of your footing on slopes.
-
Watch for holes, ruts, bumps, rocks and other hidden
objects. Uneven terrain could cause a slip and fall accident. Tall grass can hide objects.
6
- except for repairs or adjustments as specifically
noted, such as for carburetor adjustment, where
the engine must be running. Keep hands and feet
clear of moving parts in these circumstances.
-
Allow the fan to come to a complete stop when
stopping operation to clear blockages, unclog,
inspect the machine, do maintenance or repair.
-
Reduce the throttle setting during engine shut-down
and, if the engine is provided with a shut-off valve,
turn the fuel off at the conclusion of operation.
LITTLE
WONDER
HPV VAC
SAFETY
MAINTENANCE SAFETY
In general
-
Maintain machine according to manufacturer's schedule and instructions for maximum safety and best
results.
-
Park machine on level ground.
-
Never allow untrained personnel to service machine.
-
Guards should only be removed by a qualified technician for maintenance or service.
-
Adjust or repair only after the engine has been
stopped and the fan has stopped moving.
- Disconnect spark plug wire(s) before doing any maintenance.
-
Replace parts if worn, damaged or faulty. For best
results, always replace with parts recommended by
the manufacturer.
-
Do not dismantle the machine without releasing or
restraining forces which may cause parts to move
suddenly.
-
Provide adequate support, e.g. jack stands for lifted
machine or parts if working beneath.
-
Do not put hands or feet near or under rotating parts.
-
Clean up spilled oil or fuel thoroughly.
-
Replace faulty mufflers.
- To reduce fire hazards, keep the engine, muffler, and
fuel storage area free of grass, leaves, debris buildup
or grease.
-
When refueling or checking fuel level:
- Stop the engine and allow to cool;
- Do not smoke;
- Refuel outdoors only;
- Use a funnel;
- Do not overfill;
- If fuel is spilled, do not attempt to start the engine until the spill is cleaned up and vapors have
cleared.
- Replace caps on fuel containers and tanks securely.
Sparks from static electricity can start fires or cause
explosions. Flowing fuel can generate static electricity.
To prevent static electricity sparks:
-
Keep containers electrically grounded. Do not fill
containers in a vehicle or on a truck or trailer bed
with a plastic liner. Fill containers on the ground
away from the vehicle.
-
When practical, remove petrol (gasoline) powered
equipment from the truck or trailer and refuel it on the
ground. If equipment must be refueled on the truck
or trailer, refuel from a portable container rather than
a dispenser nozzle.
-
Keep the dispenser nozzle in contact with the rim
of the fuel tank or container opening until fueling is
complete. Do not use a nozzle lock-open device.
-
If petrol (fuel) is spilled on clothing change it
immediately.
STORAGE SAFETY
- Stop the engine and allow to cool before storing.
Fans
Do not straighten or weld fans. Replace damaged or
failed fans.
Fuel
-
-
Petrol (gasoline) and diesel
fuels are flammable; petrol
(gasoline) vapors are explosive. Use extra care when
handling.
Store only in containers
specifically designed for fuel.
WARNING
- Drain the fuel tank outdoors only.
- Store fuel in an approved container in a cool, dry
place.
- Keep the machine and fuel containers in a locked storage place to prevent tampering and to keep children
from playing with them.
- Do not store the machine or fuel container near an open
flame, spark, or appliance, such as a water heater, or
a pilot light.
-
Keep petrol (gasoline) storage area free of grass,
leaves and excessive grease to reduce fire hazard.
-
Clean grass and debris from cutting units, drives,
mufflers and engine to help prevent fires.
7
LABELS
LITTLE
WONDER
HPV VAC
DANGER
Rotating Blades
CUT / AMPUTATION HAZARD
-Keep hands out of fan housing.
-Stop engine and remove spark
plug wire before cleaning or
servicing.
-Keep large and/or hard objects
from entering machine.
-Do not operate without nozzle
or intake hose and bag in place.
4166392
8
LABELS
LITTLE
WONDER
HPV VAC
WARNING
Thrown object / Flying Debris Hazard
-Do not operate without bag attached.
-Stop engine before removing bag.
4166391
WARNING
BEFORE STARTING:
-Read and understand Operator
manual and labels.
-Wear hearing and eye protection.
-Replace labels and Operator manual
if lost or damaged.
ADVERTENCIA
Antes de comenzar:
-Lea y entienda el manual del
operado y las etiquetas.
-Pide que alguien lea y explique el
manual y las etiquetas a usted si
usted no lee Inglés.
-Use protección ocular y auditiva.
-No haga funcionar sin los
protectores en su lugar.
-Pare el motor antes de dar servicio.
-La gente a más durante la
operación.
4166393
9
LITTLE
WONDER
HPV VAC
SET-UP INSTRUCTIONS
UNPACKING THE UNIT
1. Remove Collector assembly, Nozzle assembly, and
debris bag from the top section of the package.
2. Remove cardboard insert.
3. Cut away short side of the box and fold down.
4. Roll HPV base unit out of the box.
ASSEMBLY (See Figures on page 11)
1. Attach the collector assembly to the base unit:
•Bolt the collector assembly to the frame with 4 sets
of bolts, nuts, and 3 washers. Attach rope guide
with upper right bolt.
•Slide the rectangular end of the collector over
the housing and mount the flange with 2 sets of
washers and nuts.
2. Attach the throttle cable bracket to the handle with a
1/4-20 thread rolling screw A. Tighten until snug, but
do not overtighten. Intall throttle cable assembly to
handle with 1/4-20x2 bolt, 2 washers, and 1/4 nylon
locknut.
•Secure throttle cable to handle with cable ties in 2
places.
3. Install the band clamp into the debris bag (wear
gloves when handling band clamp):
•Slide the bracket end of the band clamp through the
left side opening of the sleeve on the debris bag
until it emerges from the right side.
•Feed the tail end of the band (on the clasp side)
behind the bracket in the sleeve.
•Pinch the wire form on the clasp together and
connect it through 2 holes in the adjustment bracket
such that it will close tightly over the collector.
4. Connect the debris bag by placing it over the bottom
lip of the collector and closing the clasp to secure the
bag. Adjust the clasp wire form to the appropriate hole
position on the bracket to insure a tight fit. If the bag
will not fit tight within the range of the 3 adjustment
holes, insert the bag seal strap:
•Unhook the wire form from the bracket.
•Pull the tail end of the band back out from behind
the bracket.
•Feed one end of the seal strap behind the metal
band and through the channel to the other side.
•Tuck the other end of the seal strap behind the
bracket (overlapping the lead end of the seal strap).
•Feed the tail end of the band clamp behind the
bracket (overlap the seal strap).
10
•Connect the wire form to the appropriate holes in the
bracket and secure the debris bag to the collector.
5.Attach nozzle assembly to base unit:
•Attach one end of the hose to the nozzle assembly
with the bridge clamp Assembly.
•Slide the other end of the hose over the edge of the
inlet on the front plate.
•Hook one side of the nozzle bracket over the front
axle.
•Bend the other end of the nozzle bracket inward to
hook it over the axle and engage the pins on the
wheel bracket with the slots on the nozzle bracket.
•Secure the hose to front plate inlet with the bridge
clamp.
•Attach the nozzle cable end fitting through the hole
in the nozzle bracket.
6. To remove nozzle assembly (for purposes of storage,
or clearing blockages):
•Turn engine off and disconnect spark plug.
•Loosen hose clamp on the front plate with flathead
screwdriver or 5/16 wrench.
•Slide hose off of front plate inlet.
•Bend one side of nozzle bracket inward and twist
the assembly to remove the hook from the axle.
•Twist back and lift to remove the other side of
nozzle bracket from the axle.
LIFTING LUG
The Little Wonder HPV Vac includes a convenient lifting
lug A on top of the fan housing that can be used to lift
the unit. This lug can only hold up to a total of 250 lbs
(115 kg).
LITTLE
WONDER
HPV VAC
SET-UP INSTRUCTIONS
LIFTING LUG
The Little Wonder HPV Vac includes a convenient lifting
lug A on top of the fan housing that can be used to lift
the unit. This lug can only hold up to a total of 250 lbs
(115 kg).
ROPE GUIDE
Attach the rope guide with the upper right bolt. Pull the
starter rope out and route it throught the rope guide.
THROTTLE BRACKET ASSY.
11
CONTROLS
THROTTLE (A)
Controls engine speed and the amount of air being
blown. Stops the engine when moved to the extreme
slow position.
CHOKE (B)
Move to the “CHOKE” position to apply the choke.
Move to the “RUN” position to remove the choke.
FUEL SHUT OFF (C)
Move to the “OFF” position to shut off the fuel
whenever transporting the machine by trailer or truck
or during storage. Move to the “ON” position before
starting the engine. The “OFF” position also can
be used to “KILL” the engine as a “KILL” switch is
combined withthe fuel shutoff.
ADJUSTING KNOB (D)
Adjusts nozzle height.
RECOIL STARTER HANDLE (E)
Pull to turn over the engine to start it. Guide the
recoil starter handle back to the rope guide for best
rope life. Allowing the rope to snap back will shorten
rope life.
12
LITTLE
WONDER
HPV VAC
LITTLE
WONDER
HPV VAC
BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE
1. Read the Operator Manual and Engine Manual. Become familiar with the controls, how each functions,
and what it operates.
2. Check the engine oil level and add if necessary.
3 Fill the fuel tank with good quality, clean, unleaded
regular gasoline (petrol). Use a funnel to avoid spilling.
4. Check that the bag is securely in place.
OPERATION
Examples of items/areas to avoid.
-excessively wet surfaces and debris
-gravel surfaces
-large hard objects
-rocks
-long fibrous materials (vines, ropes, string, etc.)
Do not force anything in to the vacuum. If an item is too
large to fit, pick it up separately.
EMPTY DEBRIS BAG
STARTING THE ENGINE
1. Turn off the engine by moving the throttle to the
“STOP” position. Let the engine come to a complete
stop before removing the debris bag.
1. Open the fuel valve.
2. Roll vacuum to the unloading location.
2. Move the choke lever to the “CHOKE” position for cold
starts. (Choke may not be required to start a warm
engine. Too much choke use may flood the engine
and cause hard starting.)
3. Open the clasp on band clamp to release bag.
5. Select the height of the nozzle.
3 Move the throttle to midway between the fast and slow
positions.
4. Pull the recoil starter slowly until resistance is felt,
then pull firmly to start the engine.
5. After the engine starts, slowly back the choke off until
the engine runs with no choke at all.
4. Avoid dragging the bag to prolong the bag life.
5. Empty the bag. Handle straps are located on the
under side of the bag for aid in dumping content..
6. Reconnect the bag to the collector.
REMOVING BLOCKAGES / CLOGS
6. Set the desired engine speed with the throttle.
1. Turn off the engine by moving the throttle to the
“STOP” position. Let the engine and fan come to a
complete stop.
VACUUMING
2. Remove spark plug wire.
1. Adjust nozzle to select height by turning the nozzle
control knob, secure position with wing nut.
3. Remove bag and/or hose and clear the blockage.
Wear gloves as there may be sharp materials in the
clog.
2. Start the engine and push the vacuum over area to be
cleared.
Examples of items suitable to be vacuumed:
-leaves
-dry mulch
-small twigs
-litter
-acorns
-thistles
-seed pods
-small cans and bottles
-grass clippings
-paper products
-straw
-styrofoam products
-wood chips
4. Reinstall the bag and/or hose.
5. Reconnect spark plug wire.
13
FAN REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
FAN REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
Remove spark plug wire from spark plug.
Remove nozzle assembly.
Remove front plate assembly.
Remove the bolt that secures the fan to the engine
crankshaft.
The fan has a 3/4-16 nut welded on fan hub. Turn a 3/416 x 5" long grade 5 (or better) bolt into the nut to jack or
push the fan off the engine. (Schiller Grounds Care, Inc.
P/N 910515 Bolt-Jack Fan is recommended.)
Replace damaged or worn fan with a new one. If during
fan removal the key (#64164-13) was removed from the
keyway, reinstall it by applying a few drops of the Loctite
380 instant adhesive (“Black Max” P/N 38050) on the key,
and load the key in the keyway of the shaft. (Cure time is
approx. 1 min.)
Use a new bolt (#64123-127) (add Loctite 242 to new
bolt) and washer (#910527) and complete fan installation.
Insure a secure fit upon re-assembling. Torque bolt to
39-51 Ft. lbs.
14
LITTLE
WONDER
HPV VAC
LITTLE
WONDER
HPV VAC
MAINTENANCE / STORAGE
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTIONS
STORAGE
Stop engine and remove the spark plug wire before
performing any maintenance.
To prevent possible explosion or ignition of vaporized
fuel, do not store equipment with fuel in tank or
carburetor in an enclosure with open flame (for example,
a furnace or water heater pilot).
Keep the engine’s cooling air intake clear of debirs for
best performance.
Keep all hardware tight.
Clean air cleaner daily. See engine manual for details.
Check oil level daily. Top off as needed.
After each use, run the vac with an empty bag to clear
any material that may remain in the housing.
Change engine oil after the first 5 hours of operation.
Then change as recommended by the engine
manufacturer.
1. Remove drain plug and drain oil while engine is warm.
2. Replace drain plug, remove fill plug and fill with new
oil. Little Wonder recommends SAE 30 oil whenever
applicable.
3.Start and run engine for 30 seconds. Stop engine.
4.Wait 30 seconds, then re-check oil level.
5.Top off if necessary. See engine manual for details.
Before the equipment is put into storage for any
period exceeding 30 days, the following steps should
be completed.
1.Drain all fuel from the fuel tank and fuel lines.
2.Start the engine and run until all the fuel is used from
the carburetor float bowl and the engine stops.
3.While the engine is still warm, drain the crankcase oil
and replace with the proper weight oil corresponding
to the season the equipment will be next used.
4.Remove the spark plug and squirt a small amount of
engine oil into the cylinder. Slowly pull the starter a
few times to distribute oil in the cylinder and reinstall
the spark plug.
5.Top off if necessary. See engine manual for details.
To put the equipment into service after an extended
period of storage.
1.Check for loose parts and tighten if necessary.
2.Fill the fuel tank and then check the engine oil level.
3.Start the engine and check for fuel leaks. Repair any
leaks before operating the unit.
15
LITTLE
WONDER
HPV VAC
PARTS SECTION
PARTS
SECTION
17
PARTS ASSEMBLY
FIGURE 1
18
LITTLE
WONDER
HPV
LITTLE
WONDER
HPV
ITEM PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
4166004
600180.17
600184.17
4166405
600114
600198
600182.17
600297
600298
600137
4164205
4164204
600562
600102
720420
600162
4165925
64123-113
600176
600196
600177
64164-13
64123-127
600504
64018-18
64262-009
910503
4166366-01
64229-03
64141-4
64229-02
64141-6
64214-01
64229-01
910527
64163--46
64163-31
64163-29
64163-55
720411
64268-02
4166392
4166393
600101
600100
64188-65
64168-2
4166365.17
64152-23
4166666.7
PARTS ASSEMBLY
FIGURE 1
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ENGINE-6HP INTEK
1
DECK-HPV, 6HP
1
HANDLE MOUNT
1
S-HOUSING VAC 1
IMPELLER-BALANCED
1
PLATE-FRONT
1
BRACKET-FRONT WHEELS 1
AXLE-FRONT
1
AXLE-REAR
1
SPACER-WHEEL
4
WHEEL-10"
2
WHEEL-12"
2
RETAINING RING E 5/8
4
HOSE-NOZZLE
1
BRIDGE CLAMP-HOSE
2
KNOB-NOZZLE CNTRL
1
CABLE-NOZZLE VAC
1
BOLT-HEX,1/4-20 X 2-1/4
1
CLAMP-BAND
1
BAG-SEAL STRAP
1
DEBRIS BAG
1
KEY-1/4" SQ X 2" LG
1
BOLT-3/8-24 X 1-3/4
1
BOLT-CRG 3/8-16 X 2-1/4
4
BOLT-CRG 3/8-16 X 2
4
BOLT-FLGHD 5/16-18 X 1-1/24
BOLT-5/16-24 X 3/4
4
CABLE-THROTTLE
1
LOCKNUT-3/8-16
4
NUT-FLANGE 3/8-16
4
LOCKNUT-5/16-18
9
NUT-FL 5/16-18
6
NUT-WING 5/16-18
1
LOCKNUT-1/4-20
1
WASHER-FAN
1
WASHER-3/8 ID X 3/16 TH 4
WASHER-3/8
4
WASHER-25/64x1x12GA
10
WASHER-1/4
4
CABLE TIE-11-5/8 BLK
2
NUT-NYLON LOCK 5/16-18 4
LABEL-INTAKE WARNING 1
LABEL-WARNING MANUAL 1
ASSY-COLLECTOR
1
ASSY-NOZZLE
1
PIN-CLEVIS 1/4X.62
1
COTTER-HAIRPIN .08X1.19 1
WLDMT-ROPE GUIDE
1
SCREW-SP 1/4-20 X 3/8
1
BRKT-THROTTLE, VAC
1
19
COLLECTOR ASSEMBLY
FIGURE 2
20
LITTLE
WONDER
HPV
LITTLE
WONDER
HPV
ITEM PART NO.
COLLECTOR ASSEMBLY
FIGURE 2
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1 4166406
S-HANDLE
2 600142.7 FLANGE CLAMP PLATE
64141-6
NUT-5/16-18
4 600138.7 FLANGE ANGLE COLLECTOR
5 64163-34 WASHER-1/4 COLLECTOR
600101DISCHARGE COLLECTOR
7 600153
GRIP
8 600509
BOLT-BUTTON1/4-20 X 2
644229-01
LOCKNUT-1/4-20
10 600161
HOOK STRIP
11 4166391
LABEL-VAC BAG WARN
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
13
2
1
6
1
2
6
6
1
1
21
LINER ASSEMBLY
FIGURE 3
22
LITTLE
WONDER
HPV
LITTLE
WONDER
HPV
ITEM PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
4166405
600175
720592
64163-29
64229-02
LINER ASSEMBLY
FIGURE 3
DESCRIPTION
QTY
S-HOUSING ASSY
LINER
BOLT-5/16-18 X 1
WASHER-25/64 X 1 X 12GA
LOCKNUT-5/16-18
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
1
10
8
10
23
NOZZLE ASSEMBLY
FIGURE 4
24
LITTLE
WONDER
HPV
LITTLE
WONDER
HPV
ITEM PART NO.
1
2
3
4
600100
600133.7
600183.17
64141-6
NOZZLE ASSEMBLY
FIGURE 4
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
NOZZLE
1
ASSY-NOZZLE CLMP PLATE1
BRKT-NOZZLE VER. 2"
1
NUT-FL 5/16-18
3
25
2 YEAR LIMITED SERVICE & WARRANTY POLICY
FOR GASOLINE POWERED
HIGH PERFORMANCE VAC
The LITTLE WONDER High Performance Vac is guaranteed against defects in material and workmanship for
a period of TWO YEARS from date of purchase, when used for RESIDENTIAL SERVICE, or COMMERCIAL
SERVICE. Any LITTLE WONDER High Performance Vac or part found to be defective within the warranty period
is to be returned to any registered LITTLE WONDER Dealer.
Engines for all gasoline powered products are warranted separately by the engine manufacturer. Therefore,
there are no warranties made, expressed or implied, for engines of gasoline powered products by LITTLE
WONDER.
Transportation charges for parts and units submitted for replacement under this warranty must be borne by the
purchaser.
THIS WARRANTY shall not be effective if the product has been subject to misuse, negligence or accident, or if
the product has been repaired or altered outside of our Southampton factory or authorized repair facility in any
respect which affects its condition or operation.
LITTLE WONDER shall not be liable for any special indirect or consequential damages arising from defective
equipment. Any implied warranty, including merchantability of fitness for a particular purpose, shalll not extend
beyond the written warranty period.
THIS WARRANTY shall only be effective if the enclosed Warranty/Registration card is properly filled out and
returned to LITTLE WONDER, Div. of Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. at time of purchase.
LITTLE WONDER
SCHILLER GROUNDS CARE, INC.
1028 STREET ROAD, P.O. BOX 38
SOUTHAMPTON, PA 18966
PHONE: 877-596-6337 • FAX: 215-357-8045
877 - LWONDER
www.littlewonder.com
BOB-CAT BUNTON CLASSEN LITTLE WONDER MANTIS RYAN STEINER
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement