Makita | 9523NB | User's Manual | Makita 9523NB User's Manual

4" DISC GRINDER (M10-1.5)
Model 9523NB **/ NBX **(MCA)
4-1/2" DISC GRINDER (5/8”-11UNC)
Model 9524NB (MCA, MCC)
5" DISC GRINDER (5/8”-11UNC)
Model 9525NB (MCA)
03-2002
** Model 9523NB - Discontinued in March 2000
** Model 9523NBX - Discontinued in Nov. 2000
Item
No.
Part
No.
No.
Used Description
1
2
3
4
5
266041-8
415491-6
233072-2
256437-1
961002-0
4
1
1
1
1
Tapping Screw 5x25(Old 266111-3)
Pin Cap
Compression Spring 8
Pin 4
Retaining Ring S-6
6
*
1
*
1
Spiral Bevel Gear 11
(9523NB ** & 9524NB)
Spiral Bevel Gear 10 (9525NB)
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
211062-5
285684-7
241890-4
415954-2
517301-4
681638-6
211012-0
521621-0
266007-8
266034-5
415952-6
654100-4
664013-1
415955-0
265995-6
654532-5
687063-9
265995-6
651403-7
191938-1
643928-5
654501-6
643927-7
344347-5
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
2
2
2
2
1
Ball Bearing 6000ZZ
Bearing Retainer 52
Fan 57
Baffle Plate
Armature Assy (Includes Items 12 & 13)
Insulation Washer
Ball Bearing 606ZZ
Field Assy (Includes Items 18 & 32)
Tapping Screw Bind PT3x10
Tapping Screw CT 4x16
Switch Knob
Garter Spring
Switch Lever
Motor Housing Com. (Includes Item 33)
Cord Guard 8-85
Compression Spring 4
Cord With Plug 2P-18G-2.5M
Rear Cover
Tapping Screw 4x18 (Old 266121-0)
Terminal Block 1P
Strain Relief
Tapping Screw 4x18 (Old 266121-0)
Switch
Carbon Brush CB-408 (2pcs/Set)
Holder Cap
Solderless Connector P-1.25
Brush Holder
Labyrinth Ring
35
152528-5
1
152538-2
1
Spindle Com. M10-1.5 (9523NB **)
(Includes Item 34)
Spindle Com. 5/8" (9524NB & 9525NB)
(Includes Item 34)
37
38
39
251391-4
316800-1
211129-9
1
1
1
40
962151-6
1
41
42
43
100
102
103
*
159866-6
682502-4
*
*
1
*
1
159867-4
1
819063-3
652008-6
654149-4
654037-5
1
2
1
2
P.H. Screw M5x16
Bearing Box
Ball Bearing 6201DDW (Old 211107-9
- 6201ZZ)
Retaining Ring R-32
Spiral Bevel Gear 36 (9523NB** &
9524NB)
Spiral Bevel Gear 36(9525NB)
Gear Housing Com. (Includes 212043-2 Needle Bearing 810) (Items 2,3,& 4 NOT INCLUDED)
Makita Label
P.H. Screw M3.5x7
Non-Insulated Sleeve
Insulated Eye Terminal FV1.25-M3
Accessories
2 Model 9523NB **/ NBX **
2 Model 9524NB
2 Model 9525NB
Item
No.
A01
Part
No.
No.
Used Description
224563-4
1
224509-0
1
224566-8
1
224568-4
1
Lock Nut 10-35 (9523NB **) (For M10X1.5)
(For D.C.W., C.O.W., Diamond Wheel &
Multi Disc)
Lock Nut 5/8-40 (9524NB & 9525NB)
(Type 1) (For D.C.W., Diamond Wheel
& Multi Disc)
Lock Nut 5/8” - 45(Type 2) (For 9524NB &
9525NB)(For D.C.W., Diamond Wheel &
Multi Disc)
Lock Nut 5/8” - 45 (Type 3) (For 9524NB &
9525NB) (For D.C.W., Multi Disc,
C.O.W., Diamond Wheel)
* When replacing Lock Nut make sure to use same Type of Inner Flange
A02
224337-3
1
224377-1
1
224361-6
1
224368-2
1
224378-9
1
224029-4
1
Inner Flange 35 (Type 1) (For 9523NB **)
(For D.C.W., C.O.W., Diamond Wheel,
Abrasive Disc & Multi Disc)
Inner Flange 35 (Type 2) (9523NB **)
(For D.C.W., C.O.W., Diamond Wheel,
Abrasive Disc & Multi Disc)
Inner Flange 82 (Type 1)(9524NB &
9525NB) (For D.C.W. & Multi Disc)
Inner Flange 45 (Type 2) (9524NB &
9525NB) (For D.C.W. & Multi Disc)
Inner Flange 45 (Type 3) (9524NB &
9525NB) (For D.C.W., Multi Disc,
C.O.W., & Diamond Wheel)
Inner Flange 40 (9524NB & 9525NB)
(For Diamond Wheel)
* When replacing Inner Flange make sure to use same Type of Lock Nut
A03
165187-6
1
Wheel Cover F/4” (9523NB **)
(For D.C.W., Diamond Wheel & Multi Disc)
Wheel Guard F/4” C.O.W. (9523NB** )
Wheel Cover Assy F/4-1/2” (9524NB)
(For D.C.W.,Diamond Wheel & Multi Disc)
Wheel Cover Assy (9525NB) (For D.C.W.,
Diamond Wheel & Multi Disc)
(With Item 37)
Grip 36 Com.
192476-6
165053-7
1
1
125097-9
1
A04
152490-4
1
A05
782401-1
782412-6
1
1
Lock Nut Wrench 20 (9523NB**)
Lock Nut Wrench 28
(9524NB & 9525NB)
A06
-----
1
A07
-----
1
Depressed Center Wheel
(See Catalogue for Details)
Multi Disc (See Catalogue for Details)
A08
743009-6
743036-3
743015-1
1
1
1
Rubber Pad (9523NB**)
Rubber Pad (9524NB)
Rubber Pad (9525NB)
A09
A10
---------
1
1
Wire Brush (See Catalogue for Details)
Wire Wheel (See Catalogue for Details)
A11
224502-4
1
224517-1
1
A12
A13
A14
--------824135-A
1
1
1
A15
A16
A00188-3
A00181-7
2
1
Lock Nut 10-30 (9523NB **)
(For Abrasive Disc)
Lock Nut 5/8-48 (9524NB & 9525NB)
(For Abrasive Disc)
Diamond Wheel (See Catalogue for Details)
Abrasive Disc (See Catalogue for Details)
Plastic Carrying Case (9523NBX**)
(Includes Item A15 & A16)
Snap Lock (L)
Black Plastic Handle
*
SEE SERVICE CHANGES
SERVICE CHANGES
1. Change on Spiral Bevel Gear 11 and Spiral Bevel Gear 36.
Item No.
Description
Type 1
Type 2
6
Spiral Bevel Gear 11
226733-1
226799-1
41
Spiral Bevel Gear 36
226728-4
226798-3
9524NB Serial #
~559729K
559730 ~
Above parts are completely interchangeable as a set.
3 Model 9523NB **/NBX **
3 Model 9524NB
3 Model 9525NB
2. Change on Switch Lever and Compression Spring
Item No.
Description
Type 1
Type 2
19
Switch Lever
415953-4
417352-6
22
Compression Spring 4
233153-2
233285-5
Above parts are completely interchangeable as a set.
4 Model 9523NB**/NBX**
4 Model 9524NB
4 Model 9525NB
Download PDF