Maytag | MET3800TW1 | User's Manual | Maytag MET3800TW1 User's Manual

WASHER/DRYER CONTROL PANEL PARTS WASHER/DRYER
LAUNDRY SYSTEM
For Models: MET3800TW1
(Designer White)
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
1
Literature Parts
W10118289 Installation
Instructions
W10117754 Use & Care Guide
W10117755 Sheet,
Cycle Feature
W10114285 Wire Diagram
W10118320 Energy Guide
2
3390688 Spacer
Foam Pad (2)
8528583 Bracket, Control
(Includes Illus. 2)
W10124193 Timer, Washer
3389464 Endcap (LH)
W10112571 Dial, (Washer)
3
4
5
6
6−07 Litho in U.S.A.(LT)
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
7 W10110033 Knob, Timer
(Washer)
8 W10112572 Knob, Control (4)
9
8521965 Gasket, Console
10
8558178 Control,
C−Version
11 W10112573 Knob, Timer
(Dryer)
12
3400808 Screw,
10−32 x 5/16
13 W10112533 Switch, Pressure
14 W10114118 Switch,
Temperature
15
90767 Screw, 8−18 x 3/8
16 W10117655 Switch,
Push−To−Start
1
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
17
3405156 Switch, Rotary
18
694419 Buzzer, Mini
19 W10113816 Timer, Dryer
20 W10124093 Panel, Control
21
3389453 Bracket, Hinge (2)
22
3389456 End Cap (RH)
23 W10139465 Harness − Dryer
23B
2154470 Receptacle,
23C
3395683 Connector
(Motor−Dryer)
24
3390604 Clamp, Harness
25
3390422 Clip, Harness (2)
26
8536939 Spring, Clip
Knob
27 W10134185 Clip, Harness (2)
Part No. W10143040 Rev. A
DRYER FRONT PANEL AND DOOR PARTS
For Models: MET3800TW1
(Designer White)
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
3389249
3391902
98234
3392547
3390735
3392563
3387872
3388229
W10143040
DESCRIPTION
Nut, Push (4)
Switch, Door
Clip, Ground
Panel, Front
Seal, Door
Door, Rear
Door, Front
Retainer, Toe
Panel (2)
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
9
10
11
12
3387242
694091
696144
697773
13
DESCRIPTION
Bearing & Seal
Screw, 8−18 x 3/8
Strike, Panel
Screw, Door
Switch
Mounting (2)
3393008 Screw, 10−16 x 1/2
2
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
14
3392538 Catch, Door
15 W10116360 Handle, Door
16
3390902 Clip, Door
Hinge (2)
17
3388958 Panel, Toe
18
342055 Screw, 8−18 x 1/2
19
3389247 Hinge & Pin,
Door (2)
DRYER CABINET AND MOTOR PARTS
For Models: MET3800TW1
(Designer White)
W10143040
3
DRYER CABINET AND MOTOR PARTS
For Models: MET3800TW1
(Designer White)
Illus.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
660658 Clamp, Motor
Mounting (2)
8538266 Motor, Main Drive
(60 Hz.)
3398948 Wire, Jumper
3394881 Switch, Broken
Belt
3388858 Bracket, Motor
3389847 Panel, Rear
343641 Screw, 10−16 x 1/2
3387673 Cover, Terminal
Block
8533974 Screw, Ground
(10−32 x 1/2)
3389264 Panel, Side (L.H.)
3389256 Panel, Side (R.H.)
8066120 Lever, Snap
Switch
279318 Terminal, Tinned
& Brass (3)
Illus.
No.
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
279393 Screw Kit
(For Terminal
Block)
3394081 Wire, Broken
Belt Switch
3389231 Clip, Front
Panel (2)
98234 Clip, Ground
3391639 Bracket, Bulkhead
690997 Washer,
Thrust
W10121334 Tri−Ring
3387610 Belt, Drive
3391087 Pulley, Motor
(60 Hz.)
3389332 Bracket, Idler
3390722 Shield−Console
To Drum
3390026 Base, Dryer
3387374 Spring, Idler
4
Illus.
No.
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
3389683 Cove, Transition
Panel (Black)
3389272 Panel, Transition
3389537 Top, Dryer
693304 Screw & Washer
3389682 Spacer (2)
3393722 Bracket,
Terminal Block
3389431 Bumper, Lid Stop
692400 Nut, Push−In
3387485 Screw, 10−16 x 5/8
98129 Screw,
6−20 x 1−1/16
3397659 Block,
Terminal
3390631 Screw, 10−16 x 3/8
3389420 Bolt, Shoulder
3388672 Pulley, Idler
3394743 Pin, Roll
W10143040
DRYER BULKHEAD PARTS
For Models: MET3800TW1
(Designer White)
W10143040
5
DRYER BULKHEAD PARTS
For Models: MET3800TW1
(Designer White)
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
1
2
3
4
8575324
90767
343641
3394984
5
6
697354
697813
7
8
9
3391906
3934666
8066086
10
11
12
13
3389449
8563748
3390647
3391685
14
15
3387749
279457
16 W10001120
17
8520836
18
3387459
19
8575325
20
690997
DESCRIPTION
Shaft, Roller
Screw, 8−18 x 3/8
Screw, 10−16 x 1/2
Door, Lint
Screen
Air Duct Assembly
Seal, Outlet
Housing
Seal, Lint Duct
Nut (2)
Drum Hole
Plug
Baffle, Drum (3)
Pipe, Exhaust
Screw, 8−18 x 1/2
Seal, Transition
Duct To Lint Duct
Element, Heater
Wire Kit (For
Heater Element
Wiring Harness
Repair)
Nut, Hex (2)
Bulkhead, Rear
Washer, Support
Shaft, L.H. Thread
Tri− Ring
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
21
8536973 Support, Roller
22
3357011 Screw, 10−16 x 1/2
23
3394985 Housing, Outlet
24
695240 Screw, 8−18 x 1/2
25
3389448 Assembly, Drum
26 W10109200 Screw, 11−16 x 3/4
27
697694 Seal, Drum
28
3387230 Screw,
10−16 x 13/16
29
3392258 Wire, Ground
(Sensor)
30
3387223 Electrode (Sensor)
31
697770 Seal, Cover Plate
32
3977373 Bracket, Light
33
8566209 Seal,
Transition Duct
34
3403634 Socket Assembly
35
3390935 Clip, Duct
Locator
36
3406124 Bulb, Light
37
697772 Wheel, Blower
38
3389445 Duct, Transition
(Includes Illus.
No.33)
39
697366 Plate, Blower
6
Illus.
No.
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
3394986 Spring, Lint
Screen Door
3402841 Lens, Drum Light
3387134 Thermostat,
Internal−Bias
487909 Screw, 8−15 x 1/2
8544363 Housing, Blower
3388909 Lint Duct
Assembly
(Includes
Illus. 7 & 13)
697715 Box, Heater
3977394 Thermal Cutoff
(Includes
Illus. 48)
3390291 Fixed, Thermostat
3389647 Bracket, Heater
Mounting
3403607 Limiter,
Thermal
3389644 Screen, Lint
8299979 Grille, Outlet
697557 Bulkhead, Front
8571651 Bracket,
Bulkhead (Upper)
W10143040
DRYER SUPPORT AND WASHER HARNESS PARTS
For Models: MET3800TW1
(Designer White)
WIRING HARNESS PARTS
W10143040
7
DRYER SUPPORT AND WASHER HARNESS PARTS
For Models: MET3800TW1
(Designer White)
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
1 W10139637 Harness − Washer
1A
3350130 Plug, 3 Way
1B
3347243 Connector, 5 Way
1C
352089 Block,
Disconnect − Timer
1D
3350211 Receptacle, 3 Way
1E
62505 Block, Disconnect
2
3388851 Channel Assembly
(Left Hand Side)
3
3388850 Channel Assembly
(Right Hand Side)
4
3390609 Shield, Harness
5
8545438 Hose, Pressure
Switch
6
2219077 Clip, Harness
7
343641 Screw, 10−16 x 1/2
8
685463 Kit, Grounding
9
8533971 Screw
10
685449 Wire
11
3401144 Connector,
(PTS Relay)
12
22965 Strap, Grounding
13
3400300 Bolt,
5/16−18 x 1/2 (4)
14
3393930 Nut, Hex (4)
15
3394350 Shield, Front
16
3390336 Shield,
Thermostat
17
3393008 Screw, 10−16 x 1/2
18
3391249 Clip, Harness (2)
19
3354925 Connector,
H−Pod
20
3360056 Connector,
Pressure Switch
21
Terminal,
94613 Male
94614 Female
22
63523 Protector,
Harness
8
W10143040
WASHER TOP AND LID PARTS
For Models: MET3800TW1
(Designer White)
W10143040
9
WASHER TOP AND LID PARTS
For Models: MET3800TW1
(Designer White)
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
1
3351652 Lid
2
9724509 Bumper, Lid (2)
3 W10119872 Screw And Washer
4
343641 Screw, 10−16 x 1/2
5
692400 Nut, Push−In (2)
6
3349817 Top
7
357572 Clip, Grounding
8
3354020 Bracket Mounting
9
3350152 Lid Retainer
10
3350828 Clip
11
21258 Hinge, Bearing (2)
12
3356311 Screw And Washer
13
358684 Strike, Lid
14
3350101 Hinge, R.H.
15
3350102 Hinge, L.H.
16
3362952 Dispenser−Bleach
17
3355458 Switch, Lid
18
90016 Clip, Wire (4)
19 W10134768 Locator, Top
10
W10143040
WASHER CABINET PARTS
For Models: MET3800TW1
(Designer White)
W10143040
11
WASHER CABINET PARTS
For Models: MET3800TW1
(Designer White)
Illus.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
3349770 Clip, Spring
Top (2)
3349768 Bracket, Vacuum
62863 Screw, Mixing
Valve Mounting
3350013 Foam
3979349 Valve, Water
Mixing
370451 Clamp, Hose
8521954 Hose, Water Inlet
(Vacuum Break To
Mixing Valve)
3349455 Panel, Side (2)
(Same Panel
Used On Left
And Right Side)
3350745 Brace, Front
Panel
3353841 Hose, Drain
9740848 Screw, 8−18 x 1/2
Illus.
No.
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
660975 Plug, Top To
Cabinet (2)
8557915 Connector, Hose
356138 Clamp, Hose
3349673 Bracket, Valve
387606 Thermister, Inlet
371503 Clamp, Hose
3350145 Shield, Lid
Switch
3402724 Base, Cabinet
3388857 Bracket, Base
371507 Clamp, Hose
3394083 Clip, Front Panel (2)
3349311 Link, Leveling
359364 Clip, Leveling
Mechanism (2)
98234 Clip, Ground
345670 Lock, Top (2)
3349499 Panel, Front
303294 Edge, Protector
12
Illus.
No.
29
30
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
358594 Foot, Rear (2)
3350144 Bracket, Lid
Switch
352292 Nut, Push−In (2)
3400300 Screw,
5/16−18 x 1/2
389102 Foot, Front (2)
3400917 Nut, Jam (2)
3349493 Panel, Rear
(Washer)
343641 Screw, 10−16 x 1/2
3349697 Rail, Back
Top
3350135 Spring, Lever
Bracket
3390608 Shield, Corner
Right Rear
3393930 Nut, Hex (2)
W10143040
BRAKE, CLUTCH, GEARCASE, MOTOR AND PUMP PARTS
For Models: MET3800TW1
(Designer White)
Illus.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
W10143040
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
388951 Brake And
Drive Tube
(Complete)
(Refer To Page
18 For Further
Breakdown)
63292 Washer, Spin
Tube Thrust
62697 Ring, Spin
Tube Support
63283 Ring, Retainer
3951311 Clutch (Complete)
3951308 Band And Lining
(Includes Illus.
7 & 8)
3946792 Spring & Damper
Assembly
62646 Cap, Clutch
Spring (2)
8532118 Gearcase
(Complete)(Refer
To Page 17 For
Further
Breakdown)
3357334 Screw,
5/16−24 x 5/8
13
Illus.
No.
11
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
62611 Plate, Motor
Mount To
Gearcase
3364003 Coupling, Motor
& Isolating
661600 Motor,
Main Drive
8572717 Capacitor,
Motor Start
8316060 Shield, Motor
62863 Screw, 10−16 x 3/8
3363892 Pump, Complete
8546127 Retainer, Pump
62850 Switch, Main
Drive Motor
62691 Grommet,
Motor (4)
3349637 Retainer,
Motor (2)
3362089 Shield, Tub
To Motor
3387485 Screw, 10−16 x 5/8
3949496 Clamp,
Capacitor
3355454 Clip,
Anti−Rattle
MACHINE BASE PARTS
For Models: MET3800TW1
(Designer White)
Illus.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
7
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
21
22
23
24
14
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
343641 Screw, Bracket
Mounting
(10−16 x 1/2)
64067 Bracket, Spring
Outer (2)
63907 Spring,
Suspension (3)
8575214 Support & Brake,
Tub
64065 Bracket, Spring
Outer (L.F.)
3400076 Screw, 10−32 x 5/8
3350506 Retainer, Hose
63134 Ring, Sound
Deadening
63806 Retainer,
Suspension Spring
3400501 Screw,
5/16−18 x 1 3/32
8546455 Bearing,
Centerpost (2)
357409 Seal,
Centerpost (3)
388492 Spring,
Counterweight
62568 Pad, Plate
3946509 Plate, Suspension
(Includes Illus. 16)
3363660 Pad, Base
3349343 Base Assembly
(Includes Illus.
11 & 18)
3349749 Restrainer, Base
3349340 Washer (2)
8577376 Seal, Centerpost
285203 Centerpost
Bearing Kit
(Includes Illus.
13, 14 & 23)
W10143040
AGITATOR, BASKET AND TUB PARTS
For Models: MET3800TW1
(Designer White)
W10143040
15
AGITATOR, BASKET AND TUB PARTS
For Models: MET3800TW1
(Designer White)
Illus.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
3350834 Dispenser,
Assembly
3947410 Cam Driven
3366877 Dog, Agitator (4)
358237 Screw & Washer
387094 Cap, Barrier
3349610 Mover, Agitator
Clutch
3351014 Spacer, Thrust
3349578 Agitator
8528150 Tub Ring
3976308 Gasket,
Tub Ring
3979385 Basket
21366 Nut, Spanner
8519788 Ring, Balance
3349292 Tub
3349743 Agitator,
(Complete)
389140 Block, Drive
383727 Gasket, Centerpost
3949550 Washer
3348855 Seal, Inner Cap
3363366 Clamp, Hose (2)
3951449 Hose & Clamp
Assembly
16
W10143040
GEARCASE PARTS
For Models: MET3800TW1
(Designer White)
Illus. Part
No. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
W10143040
17
DESCRIPTION
8532118 Gearcase
(Complete)
285202 Cover, Gearcase
3349985 Seal, Gearcase
Cover
285195 Sealer, Gasket
(.20 Fl. Oz.) (6 ml)
63320 Pinion, Spin
(Includes Illus. 25)
356427 Seal, Spin
Pinion
389387 Shaft, Agitator
(Complete)
90369 Ring, Retaining (2)
62677 Retainer, Spring (2)
62676 Spring, Agitate
63273 Gear, Agitate
(Includes 15 & 29)
62619 Washer, Agitate
Gear
62580 Cam Follower
(Includes 14)
62581 Cam, Agitate
(Includes 13)
285509 Shaft, Agitator
(Includes 11 & 29)
62618 Washer, Cam
Thrust
16018 Bearing, Thrust
(Includes 18)
85529 Ball, Bearing
(Includes 17)
389230 Bottom and Pinion,
Gearcase
3949116 Block Tab,
Terminal
285352 Seal, Thrust Plug
3351614 Screw, Gearcase
Cover Mounting (8)
(10−24 x 3/8)
3362552 Ring, Retaining
285735 Washer Kit,
Thrust
62570 Gear, Spin
388253 Neutral Assembly
3349296 Rack, Connecting
62621 Actuator, Shift
388815 Washer,
Intermediate
BRAKE AND DRIVE TUBE PARTS
For Models: MET3800TW1
(Designer White)
Illus.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
388951 Brake And Drive
Tube (Complete)
62658 Ring, Thrust
356427 Seal, Drive Tube
64027 Tube, Basket
Drive (Includes
Illus. 3, 4, 5 & 9)
64035 Ring, Retaining
64232 Shoe, Brake (2)
62703 "T" Bearing,
Spin Tube
3353956 Cap, Brake
Spring (2)
62647 Spring, Brake
3355360 Sleeve, Brake
Spring
661516 Cam, Brake
Release
63022 Sleeve, Cam
64194 Driver, Brake
Cam
90368 Ring, Retaining
FOLLOWING PARTS
NOT ILLUSTRATED
285208 Lubricant
(Use Only In
Brake Shoe
Assembly On
Roller & Pin)
BD−314A
18
W10143040
WATER SYSTEM PARTS
For Models: MET3800TW1
(Designer White)
Illus.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
WS−900D
W10143040
19
6
7
8
9
10
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
285321 Sleeve Kit,
Plastic Drain
Hose (Contains
2 Sleeves)
65349 Clamp, Hose (2)
16272 Connector,
Straight
285320 Siphon Break
Kit
(Not Included)
661575 Hose, Corrugated
Plastic Drain
(5 1/2 Ft.)
W10108350 Hose, Corrugated
Plastic Drain
(6 1/2 Ft.)
(For FSOU
& Twin−Twin)
661577 Hose, Corrugated
Plastic Drain
(10 Ft.)
(Not Included)
8577378 U−Bend
3357331 Clamp, Hose
356739 Connector, Hose
3354858 Hose, Inlet (2)
285442 Connector Kit,
Plastic Drain
Hose
MISCELLANEOUS PARTS
For Models: MET3800TW1
(Designer White)
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
1 W10118295 Miscellaneous
Parts Bag
2
16123 Washer, Inlet
Hose
3
356138 Clamp, Hose
5
3357331 Clamp, Hose
(Upper Drain)
20
W10143040
OPTIONAL PARTS (NOT INCLUDED)
For Models: MET3800TW1
(Designer White)
Illus.
No.
Part
No.
DESCRIPTION
PAINT, TOUCH−UP (1/2oz.)
72017 White
4392899 Biscuit
PAINT, PRESSURIZED SPRAY
(12 oz.)
350938 Primer, Gray
350930 White
4392901 Biscuit
PAINT, BULK (1 qt.)
799344 White (Uncut)
4392900 Biscuit (Uncut)
OIL
350572 Oil, Gearcase
(16 Oz.)
LUBRICANT
285208 Lubricant (Use
Only in Brake
Shoe Assembly
On Roller and
Pin)
SEALER
285195 Sealer, Gasket
(.20 Fl. Oz.)
(6 ml)
ACCESSORIES
279823 Side Exhaust Kit
W10143040
21
Download PDF