NEC NP-UM351WI-TM, NP-UM351W-WK, NP-UM361Xi-TM, NP-UM351WI-WK, NP-UM361XI-WK, NP-UM351W, NP-UM361X, NP-UM352W, NP-UM361X-WK, NP-U321H-WK Installation manual

NEC NP-UM351WI-TM, NP-UM351W-WK, NP-UM361Xi-TM, NP-UM351WI-WK, NP-UM361XI-WK, NP-UM351W, NP-UM361X, NP-UM352W, NP-UM361X-WK, NP-U321H-WK Installation manual
Wall Mount Unit
NP04WK/NP04WK1
Installation and Adjustment Manual
NP04WK-IAM-01
Wall Mount Unit
NP04WK/NP04WK1 Installation and Adjustment Manual
Thank you for your purchase of this NEC wall mount unit.
Please read this installation and adjustment manual carefully to ensure proper use.
For a list of the supported projectors, please see the NEC website or NEC catalogs.
The descriptions in the installation and adjustments manual are mainly for the NPUM330X.
Special skills are required to install the wall mount unit. This
work should never be performed by the customer.
To the Dealer and Installer
To ensure customer safety, we ask that the installation work
be started after careful attention is paid to the strength of the
mounting location to ensure it will withstand the weight of the
projector and mounting hardware.
CONTENTS
Please heed the following....................................................ENG-2
Introduction.........................................................................ENG-4
Packaged Parts.........................................................ENG-4
Names of Parts..........................................................ENG-5
Dimensions of Parts...................................................ENG-6
Projection Distance and Screen Size...................................ENG-7
Installing the Projector.........................................................ENG-9
Adjusting for Distortion of the Projected Image.................. ENG-14
Specifications....................................................................ENG-20
ENG-1
Please heed the following
 Symbol
In this “Installation and Adjustment Manual”, to ensure the safe and proper use of the product, prevent harm to yourself and others and damage to property, various symbols are used. The symbols
and meanings are as follows. Please read this manual after ensuring the contents are well understood.
Warning
Improper handling and ignoring this indication may result in
bodily harm such as death, serious injury and so on.
Caution
Improper handling and ignoring this indication may result in
bodily injury and damage to surrounding contents.
Examples of symbols:
Symbol alerts you to cautions (including warnings)
Concrete cautions are specified in figures.
Symbol expresses prohibited actions
Concrete prohibitions are specified in figures.
 Symbol expresses compulsory actions.
Concrete instructions are specified in figures.
Warning
• When installing the projector and adjusting the projection position, be sure to do so
as explained in this manual. The projector may fall and cause injury if installed and
adjusted improperly.
• To prevent the projector from falling, install it in a location and fasten it so as to ensure
sufficient strength to support the combined weight of the projector, the wall mount
unit and so on for an extended period as well as to withstand earthquakes. Insufficient strength or fastening may result in the projector falling and causing injury.
Be sure to observe the following precautions:
- Use M6 (1/4 inch) for the wall fixation bolts and screws for the wall adapter.
- Use an outlet for the power source of the projector. Do not directly connect to the
lamp line because this is dangerous.Also, use an accessible outlet so that you can
connect and disconnect the power plug.
- Mounting on a wooden wall
Ensure the load is mounted on a pillar or robust constructional material. If the
strength of the constructional material and so on is insufficient, please reinforce it.
Do not mount on wall finishing material, furring strip and so on.
- Mounting on a concrete wall
Use a commercial anchor bolt M6 (1/4 inch), anchor nuts and similar, which will bear
the load of the projector.
ENG-2
Warning
• Do not install in places subject to constant vibration. Extended vibration may cause
loosening of the screws and result in the Wall Mount Unit and projector falling and
causing injury. Also, it may cause breakdown of the projector.
• To ensure safety, be sure to tighten the bolts, screws and safety lock screws securely. Failure to do so may result in the projector falling and causing injury.
• Do not modify any parts. Doing so may result in the projector and the Wall Mount Unit
falling and causing injury.
• Do not use broken parts. Doing so may result in the projector and the Wall Mount Unit
falling and causing injury. If a part should break, consult your dealer.
• Do not look into the projection window, mirror or lens when the projector is turned
on. Doing so could damage your eyesight.
• Do not hang from the projector and the Wall Mount Unit. Doing so may result in the
projector and the Wall Mount Unit falling and causing injury. Be especially careful of
children.
• Do not use adhesive for the locking screws, lubricant agent, oil and so on for the wall
adapter. Doing so may cause the material of the wall adapter to deteriorate and result
in the projector falling and causing injury.
Caution
• Do not obstruct the projector’s ventilation holes. Doing so will prevent the dissipation
of heat and may result in fire. In particular, do not use the projector in the following
ways:
installing the projector in a place such as wall and so on where ventilation is poor,
covering it, etc.
• Do not install the projector in front of the outlets of an air conditioner or heater or in
a place exposed to significant vibrations. Doing so may result in fires and electric
shock.
• Do not install the projector in humid or dusty places or those exposed to greasy
smoke or steam (such as near cooking equipment or humidifiers). Doing so may result
in fires.
• When installing the projector, leave sufficient space between it and surrounding objects. Failure to do so will prevent the dissipation of heat and may result in fires.
Please:
• Avoid rooms with significant dust, humidity, greasy smoke, or tobacco smoke.
Dirt will adhere to the optical parts such as mirrors and lenses, which will cause image quality
to deteriorate.
• Avoid places in which the screen is exposed to direct sunlight or illuminated light.
When surrounding light directly hits the screen, the image appears washed out and is difficult
to view.
• Avoid locations exposed to particularly high or low temperatures.
Doing so may result in breakdown. (For the ambient operating temperature, see the user’s
manual included with the projector.)
ENG-3
Introduction
M Packaged Parts
Check that the parts below are included in the package.
Wall adapter: 1 set
Slide arm: 1 set
The wall adapter and slide arm are assembled
upon shipment.
Wall adapter covers: 2
These are covers for the wall adapter. The two
covers are the same.
Washers: 4
Spacers: 4
These are used to mount the wall adapter to
the wall.
* For the bolts or screws for mounting the
wall adapter to the wall, use bolts or screws
that are adapted to the wall surface.
M4×8 mm screws: 4
These are used to mount the projector.
Hexagonal wrench: 1
This is a wrench for tightening
the safety lock screws.
Wall plate: 1
This is used to mount the wall adapter in the
North American region.
* For the bolts or screws for mounting the
wall adapter to the wall, use bolts or screws
that are adapted to the wall surface.
Cautions on Installation: 1
These include safety precautions on installing
the wall mount unit, a list of the included parts
and the specifications.
Quick Install Guide: 1
This provides a simple description of the installation and adjustment procedures.
M6×10 mm screws: 4
These are used to mount the wall plate to the
wall mount unit.
ENG-4
M Names of Parts
(Wall adapter)
Cable hole
Wall adapter cover
Elongated wall
mount screw holes
Wall adapter cover
Fixing screw (A)
(Arm unit)
Vertical position
reference line
Wall adapter (wall adapter unit + arm unit)
View from above
Cap
Slide arm
Left/right tilt adjustment knob
Safety lock screws (2)
Cable hole
Fixing screws (B) (2)
Horizontal title adjustment knob
(Mount plate)
Vertical title adjustment knob
Cable hole
Elongated wall mount
screw holes
View from below
ENG-5
M Dimensions of Parts
The following shows an external view of the wall mount unit, the positions of the wall adapter’s wall
mount screws and the amount of movement when mounting the projector.
530
Units: mm
Center of wall adapter
60
572 (min.) to 994 (max.)
(When wall plate mounted: 575 (min.) to 997 (max.)
223
189
422 (arm unit movement range)
Center of wall
adapter
Center of wall adapter
Wall adapter mount screw positions
142
±40 (arm unit movement range)
100
189
94.5
100
Center of wall adapter
100
100
142
Wall adapter mount screw positions
Wall adapter mount screw positions
±50 (wall adapter movement range)
ENG-6
M Projection Distance and Screen Size
The following shows the projection distance and screen size as well as the optimum height of the
projector and screen.
Refer to the dimensions on the diagram to determine the position of installation, then perform the
mounting procedure.
CAUTION
- When the screen is installed in front of the wall surface, the distance between the projector
and the screen will be shorter (the sliding range is reduced). Check before installing.
- Be sure to line up the center of the wall adapter with the center of the screen.
Wall
Screw hole
center
142
L2
71
Screw hole center
L1
71
Screw hole center
189
Screw hole
center
H1
Center of screen
Center of wall adapter
D
H2
Screen surface
W
The projector’s aspect ratio is as shown below.
D=16 (W): 10 (H2) screen: Wide type projector
D=4 (W): 3 (H2) screen: Standard type projector
D
D
ENG-7
NP-UM330X/NP-UM280X
Screen
Size (D)
61.5
70
80
90
100
Projection distance
W (width) x H2 (height) (cm)
125.0
142.2
162.6
182.9
203.2
93.7
106.7
121.9
137.2
152.4
L1 (cm)
L2 (cm)
10.5
16.8
24.1
31.5
38.8
44.8
51.1
58.5
65.8
73.2
Height between wall adapter’s lower edge screw hole
center and screen’s upper
edge – H1 (cm)
21.2
23.1
25.4
27.6
29.9
NP-UM330W/NP-UM280W
Screen
Size (D)
58
60
70
80
90
100
Projection distance
W (width) x H2 (height) (cm)
124.9
129.2
150.8
172.3
193.9
215.4
78.1
80.8
94.2
107.7
121.2
134.6
L1 (cm)
L2 (cm)
10.5
12.0
19.8
27.6
35.4
43.2
44.8
46.4
54.2
62.0
69.8
77.6
Height between wall adapter’s lower edge screw hole
center and screen’s upper
edge – H1 (cm)
21.3
21.8
24.1
26.5
28.9
31.3
NP-U300X/NP-U250X
Screen
Size (D)
63
65
70
75
77
80
85
Projection distance
W (width) x H2 (height) (cm)
128.0
132.1
142.2
152.4
156.5
162.6
172.7
96.0
99.1
106.7
114.3
117.3
121.9
129.5
L1 (cm)
L2 (cm)
13.3
15.0
19.2
23.5
25.1
27.7
32.0
47.5
49.2
53.4
57.7
59.4
61.9
66.2
Height between wall adapter’s lower edge screw hole
center and screen’s upper
edge – H1 (cm)
31.2
32.0
34.2
36.3
37.2
38.4
40.6
NP-U310W/NP-U260W
Screen
Size (D)
77
80
85
87.2
90
95
100
Projection distance
W (width) x H2 (height) (cm)
165.9
172.3
183.1
187.8
193.9
204.6
215.4
103.7
107.7
114.4
117.4
121.2
127.9
134.6
L1 (cm)
L2 (cm)
15.3
17.4
21.4
22.6
24.6
28.3
31.9
49.5
51.6
55.6
56.8
58.8
62.5
66.1
ENG-8
Height between wall adapter’s lower edge screw hole
center and screen’s upper
edge – H1 (cm)
30.2
31.2
32.9
33.6
34.6
36.3
38.0
Installing the Projector
Before installing
1. Consider the place where the screen is to be installed and determine the position in
which the wall mount unit is to be mounted. (See page ENG-7)
- It is not possible to install in such a way that the image is projected at an angle. Position
in such a way that the image is projected directly to the front.
2. Check that the position of installation meets the conditions in “Be sure to
read before installing” on page ENG-2 of these instructions.
- Because the elevation angle of the projector’s optical axis is large, small shifts in the
projection distance will change the size and position of the projected image significantly.
Also, if the direction in which the projector is facing is off, the distortion of the image increases.
Preparations:
1. Prepare a Phillips screwdriver (magnetic) and the included hexagonal wrench.
2. Remove the projector’s cable cover. For instructions, see the respective operating instructions.
1. Remove the slide arm.
The wall adapter and slide arm are assembled upon shipment.
(1) Remove the two fixing screws (B) and the two safety lock screws.
- Use the included hexagonal wrench for the safety lock screws.
(2) Pull off the slide arm.
(2)
Slide arm
Safety lock screws
(1)
Fixing screws (B)
ENG-9
2. Attach the wall adapter to the wall’s structural material.
Use the included washers and spacers to attach the wall adapter with the M6 screws (or bolts).
- For the position for mounting the wall adapter onto the wall and the dimensions, see “Dimensions
of Parts” on page ENG-6 and “Projection Distance and Screen Size” on page ENG-7.
- Be sure to fasten the screws at the center of the mount holes, as they will serve as the reference points for the horizontal position.
- The wall adapter must be
Mount holes
m
installed in the proper up/
2m
Spacer
4
1
down direction. Mount it
Washer
in the direction shown on
the diagram.
- The horizontal position
m
adjustment range is ±50
9m
18
mm.
Wall adapter
CAUTION
- Mounting should be performed by two people.
WARNING
- Be sure to use M6 (1/4 inch) screws or bolts (4 locations)
to fasten the bottom of the wall adapter. Using anything
other than M6 screws (or bolts) could result in the projector falling and causing injury.
3. Attach the projector to the mount plate.
Line up the screw holes in the mount plate with the screw holes on the bottom of the projector and
securely tighten the four included M4×8 screws.
- Place a thick, soft cloth, etc., on the floor to protect the projector from scratches.
Note: “MAX.M4 x 8” is indicated on the four screw holes on the bottom of the projector. Note that
this indication is not for this product’s projector adapter.
CAUTION
- Be careful not to touch the projector’s projection window when mounting the projector.
WARNING
- Mounting the projector using screws
other than the included ones could
damage the projector or result in it
falling and causing injury. Be sure to
use the included screws.
Mount plate
ENG-10
M4×8 screws
4. Insert the slide arm on the arm unit.
Arm unit
Slide arm
5. Attach the safety lock screws and fixing screws (B).
(1) Use the included hexagonal wrench to securely tighten the two safety lock screws.
(2) Leave the two fixing screws (B) loose. Tighten them after adjustments are made.
(1) Safety lock screws
(2) Fixing screws (B)
* This diagram is as seen from below.
ENG-11
6. Make the initial setting of the arm unit’s vertical
position.
Upon shipment from the factory, the arm unit is set to the uppermost position.
(1) Loosen the arm unit’s fixing screw (A), then holding the arm unit’s base, lower the arm unit to
the lowermost position.
(2) Temporarily fasten the fixing screw (A).
This completes the initial setting of the arm unit’s vertical position.
(1) (2) Fixing screw (A)
Arm unit
WARNING
- Do not remove the safety lock screws other than for assembly. Doing so could cause
the slide arm to come off and fall, resulting in injury.
- When lowering the arm for adjustment, be sure to hold it at its base. If held at any
other position while performing the adjustment, the arm could be damaged or fall, resulting in injury.
ENG-12
7. Cabling
The power cord and signal cable(s) can be passed through the slide arm and wall adapter.
There is one cable hole in the slide arm and three cable holes in the wall adapter (upward, throughto-wall and downward).
Select the cable holes to be used according to the cabling conditions.
(1) Pass the cables through the cable hole in the slide arm then to the tip of the arm unit.
(2) Pass the cables through the upper, lower or middle cable hole in the wall adapter.
CAUTION
- Provide enough cable length to allow for adjustment of the slide arm.
- When there are multiple signal cables, bundle them together. Do not bundle them with the
power cord, however. Doing so may cause power-supply noise interference.
Wall adapter
(2) Upward cable hole
Arm unit
Through-to-wall cable hole
(1) Slide arm
Downward cable hole
This completes installation of the projector.
Mount the projector’s cable cover and the wall adapter’s covers after adjusting the projected image.
ENG-13
Adjusting for Distortion of the Projected Image
M Before Adjusting
Preparing the projector
- Project an image from the projector, then first move the projector’s focus ring to roughly
adjust the focus of the projected image.
For instructions on projecting images, see “Projecting Images (Basic Operation)” of the
user’s manual (CD-ROM) supplied with the projector.
- At “Installation” or “Settings” on the on-screen menu, select “Ceiling/Front” for the projection method.
- For projectors with a test pattern function, adjustment is easier by projecting the test pattern.
The descriptive diagrams only indicate changes in the projected image for one adjustment
at a time. In real circumstances, distortion is compound.
1. Adjust the projector’s orientation in the horizontal
direction.
Turn the horizontal tilt adjustment knob and adjust so that the top and bottom edges of the projected image are parallel.
- The adjustment range is ±5°.
Horizontal tilt adjustment knob
ENG-14
2. Adjust the projector’s tilt in
the vertical direction.
Vertical tilt adjustment knob
Turn the vertical tilt adjustment knob and adjust so that
the left and right edges of the projected image are parallel.
- The adjustment range is ±5°.
3. Adjust the projector’s tilt in the rotational direction.
Turn the left/right tilt adjustment knob and adjust so that the image is parallel to the screen.
- The adjustment range is ±5°.
Left/right tilt adjustment knob
ENG-15
4. Adjust the size of the
projected image.
Safety lock screws
(1) Loosen the arm unit’s two fixing screws (B).
(2) Holding the slide arm’s cap, move forward or backward to project the image over the entire screen.
- When installed following the instructions under
“Projection Distance and Screen Size”, the image
is projected at about the center.
- The slide arm moves a maximum of 422 mm.
- In consideration of change over time of the position
to which the projected image is adjusted, set so
that the projected image is slightly (about 20 mm)
smaller than the screen.
Fixing screws (B) (two)
Cap
Forward
Backward
WARNING
- Do not remove the safety lock screws other than for assembly. Doing so could cause
the slide arm to come off and fall, resulting in injury.
ENG-16
5. Adjust in the vertical
direction.
Fixing screw (A)
Loosen the fixing screw (A), then hold the base of
the arm and move the arm upwards, targeting the
reference line. Adjust so that the projected image is
at the center of the screen surface.
* If the projected image moves too far upwards
with respect to the screen surface, it is easier to
adjust by first holding the base of the arm and
lowering the arm, then moving it back upwards. Reference line
- The arm unit uses spring power to reduce the
load when moving it upward.
- The adjustment range is ±40 mm.
Upwards
Arm unit
Downwards
WARNING
- When lowering the arm for adjustment, be sure to hold it at its base. If held at any other position
while performing the adjustment, the arm could be damaged or fall, resulting in injury.
Wall adapter screws
6. Adjust in the horizontal
direction.
Wall adapter
If the projected image is off the screen to one of the sides,
slightly loosen the four screws of the wall adapter, then
slide the wall adapter to adjust.
- The adjustment range is ±50 mm.
Wall adapter
screws
Right
Left
WARNING
- Do not loosen the screws too much. Doing so could damage the fitting or cause it to
fall, resulting in injury.
ENG-17
7. Once the adjustments are completed, securely
tighten all the screws that were loosened.
8. Attach the covers to the wall adapter.
Cover (A) and cover (B) have the same shape.
Attaching the covers
(1) Push one of the covers onto the wall adapter.
- The four tabs on the back of the cover fit into the notches in the wall adapter, fixing the cover
in place.
(2) Insert cover (B) from an angle, then rotate it, paying attention to the tabs.
- The four tabs on the back of the cover fit into the notches in the wall adapter, fixing the cover
in place.
(1)
Part where two covers
are fit together
(2)
Cover (B)
Cover (A)
Removing the covers
(1) Put a finger into the opening in the top of the cover, then lift slightly upward to unhook the tabs.
(2) Pull diagonally as indicated by the arrows, then move the cover towards you to remove it. Remove the other cover using the same procedure.
CAUTION
- Do not pull by force if the tabs on the back of the cover are not unhooked. Doing so could
damage the tabs.
(1)
(2)
ENG-18
9. Attach the cable cover to the projector.
For instructions on attaching the cover, see the user’s manual.
WARNING
- Do not bundle the power cord together with the cables and put it
under the cable cover. Doing so could result in fire.
This completes installation and adjustment.
ENG-19
Specifications
Product name
Model name
Adjustable angles
Adjustable positions
External dimensions
Weight
Load capacity
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
Wall mount unit
NP04WK
Vertical angle – ±5°; Horizontal angle – ±5°; Tilt angle – ±5°
Front/back – 422; Horizontal – ±50 mm; Vertical – ±40 mm
530 (W) x 572 (D) x 223 (H) mm (NP04WK1; 530 (W) x 575 (D) x 223 (H) mm)
Approx. 9.3 kg (NP04KW1: 11.2 kg)
7.0 kg
These specifications and the design are subject to change without notice.
Using the wall plate (NP04WK1 only)
When attaching the wall adapter using the wall plate, make 16 holes in the wall at the positions indicated below. Make holes with the proper depth and diameter for the screws to be
used.
Dimensional drawing for screw positions (units: mm)
Wall adapter mount screw hole
Wall mount hole
Cable hole
(1) Attach the included wall plate to a vertical member in the wall using screws (or bolts) (in
12 locations).
(2) Securely fasten the wall adapter to the wall plate using the included screws (M6×10),
spacers and washers (4 locations). For cautions, etc., see page ENG-10.
Spacer
(1)
Washer
M6×10 screw
(2)
ENG-20
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement