VALE - Parts World

VALE - Parts World
Installation Instructions
1. Make sure the bike is completely cool before starting the
installation. Make sure the bike is secure on a centerstand
or ideally a service lift.
6. Remove right side exhaust muffler.
2. Remove passenger seat. Remove main seat.
V.A.L.E.
TM
2010 Kawasaki
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
Z1000
V.A.L.E.™ Dual Slip-on Exhaust System with M-2 Canisters
Part # 005-2720406DV, 005-2720407DV, 005-2720408DV
3. Remove support bracket under main seat assembly.
7. Remove left side exhaust muffler.
8. Attach TBR slip-tubes to TBR mufflers using the supplied
2 piece X-ring, 4 6x14mm socket head cap screws and
washers, leave loose for now.
Parts List
Qty.
Description
Part Number
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
4
4
1
1
1
Muffler Canister Left
Muffler Canister Right
Muffler Clamp
Slip-on Tube Left
Slip-on Tube Right HARDWARE KIT
X-Ring (half)
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
6mm Split Lock Washer
T20 Torx Screw Hex Key
5mm Long Handle Ball End Hex Wrench
TBR Sticker Kit
Varies
Varies
Varies
005-27204SL
005-27204SR
005-272-3
005-7-2-3
005-SH614
005-WL6
005-9-15820
005-9-18610
015-10212
IMPORTANT - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY
We recommend that this performance part be installed by a qualified motorcycle
technician. If you have any doubts as to your ability to install this performance
part, please consult with your local motorcycle dealer. Read all instructions first
before starting installation. Make sure the motorcycle and exhaust system are
completely cool before starting the installation. Also, make sure the bike is secure
on a centerstand or ideally a service lift during installation. Be sure to save all stock
components for possible use later.
Warranty
Two Brothers Racing products are intended for closed course competition purposes only, and therefore are sold “as is”
without warranty. Two Brothers Racing specifically disclaims any warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular
purpose and disclaims all responsibility for consequential and incidental damages or any other losses arising from the use
of these products or parts.
4. Remove servo cables from servo box. *You will need to
hold servo wheel in place if you remove mounting bolt to
keep from damaging internal servo components.
9. Install left and right TBR mufflers to motorcycle using the
supplied rubber lined muffler clamp and use the OEM
hardware. *The clamp will mount on the outside of the
OEM muffler mounting bracket.
5. Remove right side lower exhaust cover.
Installation Instructions
V.A.L.E.
TM
2010 Kawasaki
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
10. Adjust and align mufflers and tighten the X-ring bolts.
Then muffler joint clamp and muffler mounting clamps
last.
Z1000
V.A.L.E.™ Dual Slip-on Exhaust System with M-2 Canisters
Part # 005-2720406DV, 005-2720407DV, 005-2720408DV
11. Re-install lower fairing and seats.
12. Double check all your work.
Care & Cleaning
Care & Cleaning
Keep system free of dirt and moisture. Store in a cool, dry place. Make sure vehicle is completely cool before
maintenance.
Stainless Header System: Polished stainless steel pipes will turn a light golden hue after a few heat cycles, this is
a normal characteristic of high quality stainless steel. Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply
cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Titanium Header System: Polished titanium pipes will experience color shift ranging from deep blue/purple through
amber after a few heat cycles. This is a normal characteristic of high quality titanium. Clean using a mild water based
spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Polished Aluminum Canisters: Use an aluminum or mag wheel polish to restore the bright finish to factory spec.
Brushed Aluminum Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a
soft, clean cloth.
Carbon Fiber Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft,
clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside is in good condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat
inside an empty canister will deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include everything you need to easily do it
yourself.
13. Before you run the bike, clean off all fingerprints and dirt, as
any oily residue will etch the metal and become somewhat
permanent when the system gets hot. Also, remove any
plastic film from the name badge(s) and or canister clamp(s).
Run the bike and enjoy. It is normal for some white smoke
to appear the first time you start the bike. This is packing/
manufacturing oil from inside the pipe burning off. Check
for gaps or leaks. If you find a leak, a little high temperature
silicon sealant should fix it. After 50 to 100 miles, recheck all
fasteners for tightness.
Titanium Mufflers: For cleaning use a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft,
clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside is in good condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat
inside an empty canister will deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include everything you need to easily do it
yourself.
Repack all road canisters at the first signs of packing material deterioration. Part #005-10038
Repack all offroad canisters after every 10 hours of use. Part #005-10038MX
NEVER dyno test your bike with carbon fiber or titanium canisters installed - the intense heat and lack of cooling air
can quickly burn through the canister material. Two Brothers Racing does not provide a warranty for burned canisters.
005-2720406DV
Qty.
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
4
4
1
1
1
Description
Muffler Canister Left
Muffler Canister Right
Muffler Clamp
Slip-on Tube Left
Slip-on Tube Right
HARDWARE KIT
X-Ring (half)
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
6mm Split Lock Washer
T20 Torx Screw Hex Key
5mm Long Handle Ball End Hex Wrench
TBR Sticker Kit
005-2720407DV
Part Number
005-187-206ML
005-187-206MR
005-2C
005-27204SL
005-27204SR
005-272-3
005-7-2-3
005-SH614
005-WL6
005-9-15820
005-9-18610
015-10212
Qty.
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
4
4
1
1
1
Description
Muffler Canister Left
Muffler Canister Right
Muffler Clamp
Slip-on Tube Left
Slip-on Tube Right
HARDWARE KIT
X-Ring (half)
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
6mm Split Lock Washer
T20 Torx Screw Hex Key
5mm Long Handle Ball End Hex Wrench
TBR Sticker Kit
005-2720408DV
Part Number
005-187-207ML
005-187-207MR
005-2C1
005-27204SL
005-27204SR
005-272-3
005-7-2-3
005-SH614
005-WL6
005-9-15820
005-9-18610
015-10212
Qty.
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
4
4
1
1
1
Description
Muffler Canister Left
Muffler Canister Right
Muffler Clamp
Slip-on Tube Left
Slip-on Tube Right
HARDWARE KIT
X-Ring (half)
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
6mm Split Lock Washer
T20 Torx Screw Hex Key
5mm Long Handle Ball End Hex Wrench
TBR Sticker Kit
Part Number
005-187-208ML
005-187-208MR
005-2C2
005-27204SL
005-27204SR
005-272-3
005-7-2-3
005-SH614
005-WL6
005-9-15820
005-9-18610
015-10212
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement