fm video with return data vt/vr1530wdm series

fm video with return data vt/vr1530wdm series
VT/VR1530WDM SERIES
FM VIDEO WITH RETURN DATA
PRODUCT SPECIFICATION
FEATURES
• FM Video Transmission reduces ghosting, jitter and cross-talk
between channels, providing superior video transmission
• NTSC, PAL, SECAM Compatible
V
• Full Color Compatibility
• Supports RS-232 and RS-422 Data Interfaces
• Transparent to Data Encoding/Compatible with Major
CCTV Camera Manufactures
DESCRIPTION
• No In-field Electrical or Optical Adjustments Required
The IFS VT/VR1530WDM series video and data transmitter/receiver
supports
the
simultaneous
transmission
of
frequency
modulation (FM) video and return data over one optical fiber. The
modules are universally compatible with major CCTV
camera manufacturers and support RS-232 and RS-422 data interfaces
and all major data protocols. Modules within the series are available
for use with multimode or single-mode optical fiber. Plug-and-play
design ensures ease of installation requiring no electrical or optical
adjustments. The modules incorporate power, and carrier detect status
indicating LED’s to monitor proper system operation. The modules are
available in either stand-alone or rack mount versions.
• Power and Carrier Detect Status Indicating
LED’s to Monitor System Performance
APPLICATION EXAMPLES
D
• Integrated WDM for greater Product Reliability
• Hot-Swappable Rack Modules
• Automatic Resettable Fuses
Available at:
• Distances up to 43 Miles (69 km)
Without Repeaters
• Comprehensive Lifetime Warranty
• CCTV with One-Way PTZ Camera Control
• CCTV with Remote Signalization
www.
.com
• A & E Specifications, (CSI)
• AutoCAD Drawings
• Operation Manuals
• Technical Bulletins
ORDERING INFORMATION
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
FIBERS
REQUIRED
OPTICAL
MAX.
PWR BUDGET DISTANCE*
MULTIMODE VT1520WDM
62.5/125µm** VR1520WDM
Video Transmitter/Data Receiver (1310/1550 nm, Laser)
Video Receiver/Data Transmitter (1550/1310 nm, Laser)
1
15 dB
6.2 miles (10 km)
SINGLEMODE VT1530WDM
VR1530WDM
9/125µm
Video Transmitter/Data Receiver (1310/1550 nm, Laser)
Video Receiver/Data Transmitter (1550/1310 nm, Laser)
1
23 dB
43 miles (69 km)
ACCESSORIES♦
PS-12VDC 12 Volt DC Plug-in Power Supply (Included)
PS-12VDC-230 12 Volt DC Plug-in Power Supply, 230 VAC Input (Included if specified at time of order)
OPTIONS
Add ‘-R3’ to Model Number for R3 Rack Mount - No Charge (Requires R3 Rack purchased separately)
Add ‘-C’ for Conformally Coated Printed Circuit Boards (Extra charge, consult factory)
* Optical transmission distance is limited to optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels.
Distance can also be limited by fiber bandwidth. ** For 50/125 Fiber, subtract 4 dB from Optical Power Budget.
♦ All accessories are third party manufactured.
International Fiber Systems, Incorporated ■ DESIGN CENTER (888) 999-9IFS or (203) 426-1180
FAX (203) 426-3326 ■ [email protected]
Europe, Middle East, Africa TEL +44(0) 1732 522 777 ■ Asia Pacific TEL +65 6235 2661 ■ Latin America TEL (512) 477-8787
VT/VR1530WDM SERIES
FM VIDEO WITH RETURN DATA
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION
SPECIFICATIONS
CONNECTORS
VIDEO
Optical:
Power and Data:
Video:
Video Input:
Bandwidth:
Differential Gain:
Differential Phase:
Tilt:
Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR):
1 volt pk-pk (75 ohms)
5 Hz - 8.0 MHz
<5%
<5°
<1%
> 55 dB @ 10 dB ATTN.
ELECTRICAL & MECHANICAL
Power:
Surface Mount:
Number of Rack Slots:
Current Protection:
DATA
Data Interface:
Data Format:
Data Rate:
Operating Mode:
Max. RG59 Cable Length:
Circuit Board:
Size (in./cm.) (LxWxH)
Surface Mount:
Rack Mount:
Shipping Weight:
RS- 232, RS-422, Transformer,
NRZ, NRZI, Manchester, Bi-phase
DC-50 Kbps (NRZ)
Full Duplex
WAVELENGTH
VT/VR1520WDM:
VT/VR1530WDM
1310/1550 nm, Multimode
1310/1550 nm, Single-mode
12 VDC @ 300 mA
1
Automatic Resettable Solid-State Current
Limiters
750 ft.
Meets IPC Standard
7.0 x 4.9 x 1.0 in., 17.8 x 12.5 x 2.5 cm
7.7 x 5.0 x 1.0 in., 19.6 x 12.7 x 2.5 cm
< 2 lbs./0.9 kg
ENVIRONMENTAL
MTBF:
Operating Temp:
Storage Temp:
Relative Humidity:
NUMBER OF FIBERS
VT/VR1520WDM:
VT/VR1530WDM:
ST
Terminal Block with Screw Clamps
BNC (Gold Plated Center-Pin)
1
1
> 100,000 hours
-40° C to +74° C
-40° C to +85° C
0% to 95% (non-condensing)†
† May be extended to condensation conditions by adding suffix ‘–C’ to model
number for conformal coating.
AGENCY COMPLIANCE
Federal Supply Schedule
MADE IN THE USA
Contract No. GS-07F-0049M
Complies with FDA Performance Standard for Laser Products,
Title 21, Code of Federal Regulations, Subchapter J
OPTICAL POWER BUDGET
FIBER
WAVELENGTH TRANSMITTER
MODEL
Multimode
62.5/125µm**
1310/1550 nm
Singlemode
9/125µm
1310/1550 nm
VT1520WDM
RECEIVER
MODEL
OPTICAL
PWR BUDGET
MAX.
DISTANCE*
6.2 miles (10 km)
VR1520WDM
15 dB
VT1530WDM
43 miles (69 km)
VR1530WDM
* Optical transmission distance is limited to optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels.
Distance can also be limited by fiber bandwidth. ** For 50/125 Fiber, subtract 4 dB from Optical Power Budget.
SYSTEM DESIGN
up to 43 miles
(69 km)
Video
Video
VR1530WDM
VT1530WDM
(Coax)
(Coax)
ifs
203.426.1180
Control
Data
International
ifs
Fiber
Systems
Incorporated
1 Fiber
9/125µm SM
International
Fiber
Systems
Incorporated
203.426.1180
Control
Data
TEL (203)426-1180 ■ FAX (203)426-3326 ■ www.ifs.com ■ [email protected]
16 Commerce Road ■ Newtown, CT 06470
Due to our continued effort to advance technology, product specifications are subject to change without notice.
04/05/04
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement