Philips | Recumbent Bike | User's Manual | Philips Recumbent Bike User's Manual

®
Dedication to Quality
491r
Recumbent
We warrant this product to be free from all
defects in material and workmanship when used
according to the manufacturer’s instructions.
See Limited Warranty Card for details.
Save your sales receipt.
(You may wish to staple it into this manual.)
Bike
OWNER’S MANUAL
F OR M AXIMUM E FFECTIVENESS
AND
S AFETY, P LEASE R EAD T HIS
O WNER ’ S M ANUAL B EFORE U SING Y OUR
12/15/05
E DGE 491r Recumbent Bike.
EXERCISE DATA CHARTS
Update once a week
Week
(Date)
# Of
Workouts
___________
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Total
Workout Time
Week
(Date)
# Of
Workouts
Total
Workout Time
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
Specifications & Parts .......................................................................3
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
Introduction .......................................................................................4
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
Assembly Instructions.....................................................................5-8
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
Edge 491r Parts List............................................................................9
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
Edge 491r Exploded View ..............................................................10
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
Getting Started ...............................................................................11
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
Using Your Recumbent Bike ...........................................................11
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
Operating the Computer .........................................................12-14
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
Exercise Guidelines .........................................................................15
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
Knowing the Basics....................................................................15
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
A Complete Exercise Program............................................15-16
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
Aerobic Exercise: How Much? How Often? ...........................16
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
___________
Important Safety Instructions ...........................................................2
Unit Warning Labels ..........................................................................3
When to Exercise .......................................................................16
Measuring Your Heart Rate .................................................16-17
Clothing ......................................................................................17
Tips to Keep You Going.............................................................17
Heart Rate Target Zone Chart..................................................18
Warm Up & Cool Down Stretches ...........................................19-20
Care & Storage Of Your Recumbent Bike....................................21
Workout Progress Charts ...........................................................22-23
Exercise Data Charts ......................................................................24
®
©2004 and ©2005 Fitness Quest Inc. All rights reserved. Made in China.
Edge® and Fitness Quest® are registered trademarks of Fitness Quest Inc.
12/15/05
24
1
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
ADDITIONAL WORKOUT PROGRESS CHARTS
Read all instructions before using this equipment
Date
Weight
Waist
Abdomen
Hips
Thighs
Calves
Resting
Heart Rate
Date
Weight
Waist
Abdomen
Hips
Thighs
Calves
Resting
Heart Rate
CAUTION:
Exercise of a strenuous nature, as is customarily done on this equipment,
should not be undertaken without first consulting a physician.
No specific health claims are made or implied as they
relate to the equipment.
1) Before starting this or any other exercise
program, consult your physician, who can assist
you in determining the target heart rate zone
appropriate for your age and physical condition.
Certain exercise programs or types of equipment
may not be appropriate for all people. This is
especially important for people over the age of
35, pregnant women, or those with pre-existing
health problems or balance impairments.
2) Monitor your heart rate while you exercise and
keep your estimated pulse rate within your
target heart rate zone. Follow the instructions
on pages 16 - 18 in this manual regarding heart
rate monitoring and how to determine your
appropriate target heart rate zone. When used
properly, the heart rate pulse sensors and display
monitor provide a reasonably accurate estimate
of your actual heart rate. This estimate is not
exact and persons with medical conditions
and/or a specific need for accurate heart rate
monitoring should not rely on the estimations
provided.
3) Warm up before any exercise program by
doing 5-10 minutes of aerobic activity, followed
by stretching.
4) Wear comfortable clothes that allow freedom of
movement and that are not tight or restricting.
8) After an exercise session, cool down with slow
walking and stretching.
9) This equipment should not be used by or near
children.
10) Handicapped or disabled people must have
medical approval before using this equipment
and should be under close supervision when
using any exercise equipment.
11) If you are taking medication which may
affect your heart rate, a physician's advice
is absolutely essential.
12) Use this equipment only for its intended use as
described in this manual. Do not use attachments not recommended by the manufacturer.
13) Only one person at a time should use this
equipment.
14) Do not put hands, feet, or any foreign objects on
or near this equipment when in use by others.
15) Always use this equipment on a level surface.
16) Never operate the equipment if the equipment
is not functioning properly.
17) Start exercise slowly and gradually increase the
amount of resistance.
5) Wear comfortable shoes made of good support
with non-slip soles.
18) If the user experiences dizziness, nausea, chest
pain, or any other abnormal symptoms, stop
exercise at once and consult a physician
immediately.
6) Breathe naturally, never holding your breath
during an exercise.
19) Use caution not to pinch fingers or hands in
moving parts when using the equipment.
7) Avoid over training. You should be able to carry
on a conversation while exercising.
KEEP THESE INSTRUCTIONS
2
23
UNIT WARNING LABEL
WORKOUT PROGRESS CHARTS
Important: See below for placement of the following warning label on your equipment.
Use the charts below and on the following pages to
keep track of your progress over time. Before writing
on them, make as many copies as you think you’ll
need. We suggest you keep these in a notebook. You
will find it both informative and motivational to look
back at what you’ve done, and this data will help you
to chart future fitness goals as you progress. Every two
weeks, measure yourself to rechart your progress.
Date
Weight
Waist
Abdomen
Hips
Thighs
Calves
WARNING LABEL
WARNING
Measuring Sites
FAILURE TO READ AND FOLLOW THE SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS STATED IN THE
OWNER’S MANUAL MAY RESULT IN POSSIBLE SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.
KEEP CHILDREN AWAY. MAXIMUM USER WEIGHT 250 LBS.
REPLACE THIS LABEL IF DAMAGED, ILLEGIBLE OR REMOVED. CLASS HC.
Waist
Abdomen
Hips
Resting
Heart Rate
Thighs (L/R)
Calves (L/R)
SPECIFICATIONS & PARTS
Edge 491r
Specifications:
Approximate:
Length: 52”
Width: 24-1/2”
Height: 44-3/4”
Product Weight:
Approx. 95 lbs.
EXBC491-40
Computer
•
Weight
Waist
Abdomen
Hips
Thighs
Calves
EXBC491-41
Front Handlebar
•
EXBC491-19
Seat Carriage
•
WARNING
LABEL
EXBC491-39
Computer Tube
Resting
Heart Rate
•
•
Maximum User Weight:
250 lbs.
Date
EXBC491-26
Backrest
EXBC491-44
Book Holder
EXBC491-25
Seat
EXBC491-71
Pulse Sensors
•
EXBC491-29
Rear Handlebar
•
•
•
EXBC491-12
Right Front Cover
EXBC491-23
Carriage Tube
•
•
•
EXBC491-81
Long
Extension
Pulse Wire
EXBC491-35
Left Pedal
•
•
EXBC491-09
Support Tube
•
EXBC491-02
Front Foot
Tube
EXBC491-11
Left Rear Cover
•
•
•
EXBC491-13
Left Front
Cover
22
•
EXBC491-21
Locking Arm
Grip
•
Locking
Arm
EXBC491-08
Rear Foot Tube
•
EXBC491-07
End Cap
3
INTRODUCTION
CONGRATULATIONS ON PURCHASING YOUR
EDGE 491r RECUMBENT BIKE
With this product in your home, you have everything you need to start
your own workout program to tone and firm the major muscle groups of
your lower body. This is vital for all of us, regardless of age, sex, or fitness
level, and regardless of whether your primary goal is toning, health
maintenance, or more energy for daily activities.
Proper exercise, including a low fat diet, strength training and aerobic
exercise, tones and conditions the muscles we use every day to stand,
walk, lift and turn. It can actually transform our body composition by
reducing body fat and increasing the proportion of lean muscle in
our bodies. Using the bike will help in reducing body fat and increasing
cardiovascular endurance.
Be sure to read through this Owner’s Manual carefully.
It is the authoritative source of information about your Edge 491r
Recumbent Bike.
Retain this manual for future reference.
COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS
Dear Customer,
When ordering parts, please contact our
Parts Department, toll free at 1-800-497-5831,
Monday through Friday, 8:30am to 8:00pm, EST.
We’re sure that you will be completely satisfied
with the product and we invite your comments
so that we can hear about your success.
IMPORTANT: You must have your serial number and
this manual ready when calling for parts.
Edge 491r
Customer Service Department
1400 Raff Road SW, Canton OH 44750-0001
1-800-321-9236, Monday through Friday
8:30am to 8:00pm, Eastern Standard Time
Caring For Your Bike
Storing Directions
Your Recumbent Bike has been carefully
designed to require minimum maintenance.
However, we recommend the following to
keep your unit operating smoothly.
Your bike is portable. If you need to change the
location of your bike, please follow the steps below.
• Use your bike indoors only.
• Wipe all perspiration from your bike with a
soft, clean cloth after each use to prevent
an accumulation of sweat and dirt.
• Clean your bike on a regular basis to
prevent a build-up of dust. Use Windex or
an alcohol based cleanser on a clean
cloth. Do not use any abrasive cleaners
and/or polish as these will damage
the surface.
• Stand at the rear of the bike and grasp the
rear handlebar.
• Lift up using your legs – not your back, tipping
the bike forward until it is resting on the front
transportation wheels/front rollers.
• Wheel the bike to its new location and carefully
lower the bike back down to the floor.
• Store your bike in a dry area away from
children and high traffic areas.
• Regularly check the tightness of nuts
and bolts.
ORDERING MISSING OR
DEFECTIVE PARTS
Congratulations on your purchase of the
Edge 491r Recumbent Bike.
Please write or call our Customer Service Specialists
at the address or phone number listed below, or
contact us by email or on our web site, with any
comments or questions you may have.
CARE & STORAGE OF YOUR RECUMBENT BIKE
Serial #: _______________________________
Please also provide the following information:
1) Name, Mailing Address and Telephone Number
2) Date of Purchase
3) Where Product was Purchased
(Name of Retail Store, City)
4) Model Number (EXBC00491)
5) Part Order Number and Description
email: customersupport@fitnessquest.com
www.fitnessquest.com
All details depicted in this Owner’s Manual, and of the
product itself, are subject to change without notice.
4
21
4. Back Stretch
Stand with your legs shoulder length apart and your knees
slightly bent. Bend forward from your waist with your arms
extending loosely in front of your body. Gently bend from
the waist flexing your body as far forward as it will go.
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Occasionally our products contain components that are pre-lubricated
at the factory. We recommend that you protect flooring, or anything else
the parts may contact, with newspaper or cloth.
Hold for 20 to 30 seconds. Straighten up and repeat.
M8 acorn nuts
STEP 1 – Front Foot Tube Assembly
5. Standing Hamstrings Stretch
Stand with your legs hip-width apart. Extend one leg out in
front of you and keep that foot flat against the ground. With
your hands resting lightly on your thighs, bend your back leg
and lean forward slightly from your hips until you feel a stretch
in the back of your thigh. Be sure to lean forward from the hip
joint rather than bending at your waist.
a) Remove (2) Carriage Bolts, (2) Washers and
(2) Acorn Nuts from Front Foot Tube.
b) Attach Front Foot Tube to front of Frame
with hardware removed in Step a. Make
sure to insert Bolts through “square holes”
on bottom first.
M8 washers
M8 x 65mm
carriage bolts
Hold for 20 to 30 seconds. Repeat for the opposite leg.
frame
6. Buttocks, Hips and Abdominal Stretch
front foot
tube
Lay flat on your back with your hips relaxed against the floor.
Bend one leg at the knee. Keeping both shoulders flat on the
floor, gently grasp the bent knee with your hands and pull it over
your body and towards the ground. You should feel a stretch in
your hips, abdominals and lower back.
Figure 1 - Install Front Foot Tube
Hold for 20 to 30 seconds and release. Repeat for opposite side.
STEP 2 – Rear Foot Tube Assembly
7. Inner Thigh Stretch
a) Remove (2) Carriage Bolts, (2) Washers and
(2) Acorn Nuts from Frame.
Sit on the floor and bend your legs so that the soles of your feet
are together. Place your elbows on your knees. Lean forward
from the waist and press down lightly on the inside of your knees.
You should feel a stretch in the muscles of your inside thigh.
b) Insert (2) Carriage Bolts through “square
holes” on bottom of Rear Foot Tube, Frame
and Support Tube and fasten with (2)
Washers and (2) Acorn Nuts.
8. Arm Pullback
Stand with your feet shoulder width apart and toes pointing
forward and with your knees slightly bent. Let your arms hang
relaxed on either side of your body. Expand your chest and pull
your shoulders back. Bend your elbows slightly and clasp your
hands behind your back. Slowly straighten your arms as you lift
your hands upward. Raise your hands upward until you feel mild
tension in your shoulder and chest region.
Hold for 20 to 30 seconds. Lower your arms to their original
position and bend your elbows. Release your hands and return
them to your sides.
support
tube
M8
acorn
nut
NOTE: It will be difficult to attach Nuts, but
they will fit. DO NOT tighten any Nuts until
you have completed Step 3f on page 6.
M8
washer
M8 acorn
nut
rear foot
tube
M8 washer
frame
M8 x 55mm
carriage bolts
Figure 2 - Install Rear Foot Tube
20
5
WARM UP & COOL DOWN STRETCHES
STEP 3 – Seat Carriage Assembly
a) Remove (1) Allen Bolt and (1) Washer from Carriage Tube.
b) Push Locking Arm up, insert Carriage Tube into Seat Carriage and release Locking Arm.
This will hold Carriage Tube in place. The rear of the Carriage Tube has only one hole and
should face down.
c) Remove (3) Allen Bolts and (3) Washers from Frame.
d) Attach Pulse Wire from Frame to Long Extension Pulse Wire in Carriage Tube.
e) Slide Carriage Tube over end of Frame and fasten with hardware removed in Step c.
DO NOT pinch Wires.
1. Quadriceps Stretch
f) Attach Carriage Tube to Support Tube with hardware removed in Step a.
Secure M8 Acorn Nuts on Rear Foot Tube. Tighten all nuts upon completion of this step.
M8 x 15mm
allen
bolts
Stand close to a wall, chair or other solid object. Use one hand
to assist your balance. Bend the opposite knee and lift your heel
towards your buttocks. Reach back and grasp the top of your
foot with the same side hand. Keeping your inner thighs close
together, slowly pull your foot towards your buttocks until you
feel a gentle stretch in the front of your thigh. You do not have
to touch your buttocks with your heel. Stop pulling when you
feel the stretch. Keep your kneecap pointing straight down and
keep your knees close together. (Do not let the lifted knee swing
outward.)
seat
carriage
long extension
pulse wire
Stretches can help improve flexibility and relieve the tightness in muscles
that results from repetitive sport movements that require a limited range
of motion. 10 to12 minutes of daily stretching is recommended. This can
be done when warming up or cooling down. When performing these
stretches, your movements should be slow and smooth, with no bouncing
or jerking. Move into the stretch until you feel a slight tension, not pain, in
the muscle and hold the stretch for 20 to 30 seconds. Breathe slowly and
rhythmically. Be sure not to hold your breath. Remember that all stretches
must be done for both sides of your body.
Hold the stretch for 20 to 30 seconds. Repeat for the other leg.
carriage
tube
2. Calf and Achilles Stretch
M8 washers
pulse
wire
frame
locking arm
support
tube
M8 washer
Stand approximately one arms length away from a wall or chair
with your feet hip-width apart. Keeping your toes pointed forward, move one leg in close to the chair while extending the
other leg behind you. Bending the leg closest to the chair and
keeping the other leg straight, place your hands on the chair.
Keep the heel of the back leg on the ground and move your
hips forward. Slowly lean forward from the ankle, keeping your
back leg straight until you feel a stretch in your calf muscles.
Hold for 20 to 30 seconds. Repeat for the opposite leg.
3. Overhead/Triceps Stretch
M8 acorn
nut
M8 x 15mm
allen bolt
Stand with your feet shoulder width apart and your knees slightly
bent. Lift one arm overhead and bend your elbow, reaching
down behind your head with your hand toward the opposite
shoulder blade. Walk your fingertips down your back as far as
you can. Hold this position. Reach up with your opposite hand
and grasp your flexed elbow. Gently assist the stretch by pulling
on the elbow.
Hold for 20 to 30 seconds. Repeat for the opposite arm.
Figure 3 - Assemble Seat Carriage
6
(continued on next page)
19
HEART RATE TARGET ZONE
FOR CARDIOVASCULAR FITNESS
back
rest
STEP 4 – Seat & Back Rest Assembly
a) Attach Seat and Back Rest to Seat Carriage
with (8) Phillips Bolts and (8) Washers.
TABLE 1
seat
carriage
seat
200
M6 washer
195
M6 x 15mm
phillips bolts
190
190
185
IMPORTANT
180
180
LOCKING ARM MUST be locked
tightly before you sit on the SEAT.
175
170
170
165
Heart 160
Rate
(Beats/
150
Min)
140
Figure 4 - Assemble Seat and Back Rest
155
153
148
150
144
140
136
136
133
131
129
145
140 Maximum
Attainable
Heart Rate
STEP 5 – Rear Handlebar Assembly
123
a) Attach Rear Handlebar to Seat Carriage with
(2) Allen Bolts, (2) Washers, and (2) Nylon Nuts.
127
129
129
119
120
115
119
112
30
35
40
45
50
55
60
rear
handlebar
b) Attach Handlebar Pulse Wires to Long
Extension Pulse Wires.
M8 nylon
nuts
M8 washers
105
25
85%
Target
Zone
seat carriage
108
110
100
20
M6 washers
M6
washers
160
157
130
locking
arm
M6 x 15mm
phillips bolts
165
161
M6 x 15mm
phillips bolts
65
70
101
98
75
handlebar
pulse wires
70%
Target
80 Zone
M8 x 45mm
allen
bolts
AGE (YRS)
long extension
pulse wire
Figure 5 - Install Rear Handlebar
TABLE 2
Exercise
Week
&1 & 2
&3 & 4
&5 & 6
&7 & 8
& 9 & 10
&11 & 12
18
Warm Up
Period
5
5
5
5
5
5
min
min
min
min
min
min
THR%
Minutes
60-65%
65-70%
70-75%
70-80%
70-85%
70-85%
-8
-10
-15
-20
-25
-25
Cool Down
Period
5
5
5
5
5
5
min
min
min
min
min
min
Total
Time
17
20
25
30
35
35
min
min
min
min
min
min
Sessions
Per Wk.
3
3
3
3
3
3
Total Time
Per Wk.
51
60
75
90
105
105
min
min
min
min
min
min
STEP 6 – Pedal Assembly
The Foot Pedals, Shafts, Cranks and Foot Straps are marked
“R” for Right and “L” for Left.
a) Insert Shaft of Left Foot Pedal into threaded hole in Left
Crank, see Figure 6.
b) Turn Shaft by hand counter-clockwise until snug.
NOTE: DO NOT turn the Shaft clockwise, doing so will strip
the threads. Tighten Shaft with Multi-Hex Tool provided.
c) Insert Shaft of Right Foot Pedal into threaded hole
in Right Crank.
d) Turn Shaft by hand clockwise until snug. Tighten with
Multi-Hex Tool provided.
e) Install Left and Right Foot Straps on Foot Pedals as
shown, see Figure 6.
left
strap
left
crank
left foot
pedal
left side shown
looking from the
back of the unit.
“L” & “R”
markings are
located on the
ends of the
pedal shaft.
Figure 6 - Pedal Assembly
7
STEP 7 – Computer Tube Assembly
extension
wire
short extension
pulse wires
cardiovascular effect. Note: Although 70% was
used in this example, the heart rate range needed
to achieve results falls between 60% and 85% of
your maximum heart rate.
a) Remove (3) Allen Bolts and (3) Washers
from Frame.
computer
tube
b) Connect Extension Wire and Short
Extension Pulse Wire to Reed Switch
Wire, Gear Box Wire and Pulse Wire.
c) Slide Computer Tube over Wires and
into Frame. Fasten with hardware
removed in Step a.
M8 x 15mm
allen bolt
M8 x 15mm
allen bolts
extension
wires
M8
washer
NOTE: DO NOT pinch wires while
attaching Handlebar Tube.
M8 washers
M8 x 15mm
allen bolt
short extension
pulse wire
pulse wire
reed switch
wire (middle wire)
frame
gear box wire
Figure 7 - Install Computer Tube
STEP 8 – Front Handlebar and
Computer Assembly
computer
book
holder
a) Attach Front Handlebar, to Computer
Tube with (2) Allen Bolts, (2) Washers and
(2) Nylon Nuts.
NOTE: DO NOT use rechargeable batteries,
Using rechargeable batteries will cause a
short circuit and destroy Computer.
extension
wire
M8 washers
b) Remove Battery Door from back of
Computer, insert four “C” size batteries
in order shown in Figure 9 below and
replace Battery Door.
c) Remove (4) Phillips Screws from back of
Computer. Carefully plug Extension
Wire and Short Extension Pulse Wires
into back of Computer.
M8 nylon nuts
M8 x 45mm
allen bolts
M5 x 10mm
phillips
screws
front handlebar
computer tube
d) Attach Computer to Computer Tube
with Phillips Screws.
e) Snap Book Holder into slot in Computer.
Figure 8- Install Front Handlebar and Computer
four “C” batteries
4
3
1
2
All exercise clothing should be loose-fitting to
permit freedom of movement, and should make
the wearer feel comfortable and self-assured.
Never wear rubberized or plastic clothing, such
garments interfere with the evaporation of
perspiration and can cause body temperature
to rise to dangerous levels.
We recommend wearing a workout shoe with a
rubberized sole unless instructed otherwise.
TIPS TO KEEP YOU GOING
1) Adopt a specific plan and write it down.
2) Keep setting realistic goals as you go along,
and remind yourself of them often.
Remember, your Recumbent Bike also comes with
pulse sensors located on the Rear Handlebar.
3) Keep a log to record your progress and make
sure to keep it up-to-date. See pages 22 - 24.
When used properly, the unit pulse sensors
can help you to determine your estimated
heart rate. To do so:
4) Include weight and/or percent body fat
measures in your log. Extra pounds can
easily creep back.
a) Push the START button on your Computer.
5) Upgrade your fitness program as you progress.
Your Edge 491r provides 12 different workout
programs to keep your workouts challenging.
b) Gently grab both metal pulse sensors on
both handlebars. Wait 6 seconds.
c) Your estimated heart rate range will be
displayed on screen. Check the chart on the
following page to see if you are within your
range according to your age.
slot
short extension
pulse wires
If you are just beginning your exercise program,
your target heart rate range should be roughly at
60% of your maximum heart rate. As you become
more conditioned (or if you are already in good
cardiovascular shape) you can increase your
target heart rate to 70%-85% of your maximum
heart rate. Remember, your target heart rate is
only a guide.
When checking heart rate during a workout, take
your pulse within five seconds after interrupting
exercise because it starts to go down once you
stop moving. Count pulse for 10 seconds and
multiply by six to get the per-minute rate.
CLOTHING
When used properly, the heart rate pulse
sensors and display monitor provide a
reasonably accurate estimate of your
actual heart rate. This estimate is not
exact and persons with medical conditions
and/or a specific need for accurate heart
rate monitoring should not rely on the
estimations provided.
6) Enlist the support and company of your family
and friends.
7) Update others on your successes.
8) Avoid injuries by pacing yourself and including
a warm up and cool down period as part of
every workout. See page 16.
9) Reward yourself periodically for a job well done!
By using the chart on the following page you can
see where your heart rate falls in the minimum and
maximum target zones.
The above are guidelines, people with any medical
limitations should discuss this formula with their
physician.
battery
door
computer
8
Figure 9- Install Batteries
17
described previously. Each workout should begin
with a warm up and end with a cool down. As a
general rule, space your workouts throughout
the week and avoid consecutive days of
hard exercise.
a certain degree on your age, and is determined
by measuring your heart rate in beats per minute.
Refer to the “Measuring Your Heart Rate” section
below and on page 17 for more information on
how to determine and measure your heart rate.
Here are the amounts of activity necessary for the
average healthy person to maintain a minimum
level of overall fitness. Included are some of the
popular exercises for each category.
You can do different types of aerobic activities,
say walking one day, and use your bike the next.
Make sure you choose an activity that can be
done regularly, and is enjoyable for you. The
important thing to remember is not to skip too
many days between workouts or fitness benefits
will be lost. If you must lose a few days, gradually
work back into your routine.
WARM UP – 5 -10 minutes of exercise such as
walking, slow jogging, knee lifts, arm circles or
trunk rotations. Low intensity movements that
simulate movements to be used in the activity
can also be included in the warm up.
MUSCULAR STRENGTH – a minimum of two, 20
minute sessions per week that include exercises for
all the major muscle groups. Lifting weights is the
most effective way to increase strength.
MUSCULAR ENDURANCE – at least three, 30 minute
sessions each week that include exercises such as
calisthenics, push ups, sit ups, pull ups, and weight
training for all the major muscle groups.
CARDIORESPIRATORY ENDURANCE – at least
three, 20 minute workouts of continuous aerobic
exercise each week. Working out on your bike is
a good way to obtain this aerobic activity. Other
popular aerobic conditioning activities include
brisk walking, jogging, swimming, elliptical exercise,
rope jumping, rowing, cross-country skiing, and
some continuous action games like racquetball
and handball.
FLEXIBILITY – 10 -12 minutes of daily stretching
exercises performed slowly, without a bouncing
motion. This can be included after a warm up or
during a cool down. Refer to pages 19 and 20
for a list of total body stretches.
COOL DOWN – a minimum of 5 -10 minutes of
slow walking or lower intensity cycling, combined
with stretching.
AEROBIC EXERCISE:
HOW MUCH? HOW OFTEN?
Experts recommend that you do some form of
aerobic exercise at least three times a week for a
minimum of 20 continuous minutes. Of course, if
that is too much, start with a shorter time span and
gradually build up to the minimum. Then gradually
progress until you are able to work aerobically for
20 - 40 minutes. If you want to lose weight, you may
want to do your aerobic workout five times a week.
It is important to exercise at an intensity vigorous
enough to cause your heart rate and breathing to
increase. How hard you should exercise depends to
16
WHEN TO EXERCISE
The hour just before the evening meal is a popular
time for exercise. The late afternoon workout
provides a welcome change of pace at the
end of the work day and helps dissolve the day's
worries and tensions.
Another popular time to work out is early morning,
before the work day begins. Advocates of the early
start say it makes them more alert and energetic
on the job.
Among the factors you should consider in
developing your workout schedule are personal
preference, job and family responsibilities,
availability of exercise facilities and weather. It's
important to schedule your workouts for a time
when there is little chance that you will have to
cancel or interrupt them because of other
demands on your time.
You should not exercise strenuously during
extremely hot, humid weather or within two
hours after eating. Heat and/or digestion both
make heavy demands on the circulatory system,
and in combination with exercise can be an
over-taxing double load.
MEASURING YOUR HEART RATE
(see chart on page 18)
Heart rate is widely accepted as a good method
for measuring intensity during running, swimming,
cycling, and other aerobic activities. Exercise that
doesn't raise your heart rate to a certain level and
keep it there for 20 minutes won't contribute
significantly to cardiovascular fitness.
EDGE 491r PARTS LIST
ITEM
PARTS NAME
EXBC00491
EXBC491-01
EXBC491-02
EXBC491-04
EXBC491-05
EXBC491-07
EXBC491-08
EXBC491-09
EXBC491-10
EXBC491-11
EXBC491-12
EXBC491-13
EXBC491-14
EXBC491-15
EXBC491-18
EXBC491-19
EXBC491-20
EXBC491-21
EXBC491-22
EXBC491-23
EXBC491-24
EXBC491-25
EXBC491-26
EXBC491-27
EXBC491-28
EXBC491-29
EXBC491-30
EXBC491-31
EXBC491-33
EXBC491-34
EXBC491-35
EXBC491-37
EXBC491-38
EXBC491-39
EXBC491-40
EXBC491-41
EXBC491-42
Retail Unit
M8 x 65mm Carriage Bolt (01)
Front Foot Tube (02)
M8 Washer (04)
M8 Acorn Nut (05)
End Cap (07)
Rear Foot Tube (08)
Support Tube (09)
Right Rear Cover (10)
Left Rear Cover (11)
Right Front Cover (12)
Left Front Cover (13)
M4 x 12mm Phillips Screw (14)
M4 x 16mm Phillips Screw (15)
Seat Carriage Plug (18)
Seat Carriage (19)
Seat Carriage Bushing (19)
Locking Arm Grip (21)
Plug (22)
Carriage Tube (23)
M8 x 15mm Allen Bolt (24)
Seat (25)
Backrest (26)
M6 x 15mm Phillips Bolt (27)
M6 Washer (28)
Rear Handlebar w/Grips (29, 32)
M8 x 45mm Allen Bolt (30)
M8 Nylon Nut (31)
Front Handlebar Plug (33)
Right Pedal (34)
Left Pedal (35)
Extension Wire (37)
Reed Switch w/Wire (38)
Computer Tube (39)
Computer (40)
Front Handlebar (41)
M8 x 60mm Allen Bolt (42)
QTY.
1
2
1
16
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
8
12
1
1
2
1
1
1
8
1
1
8
8
1
2
5
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
(CH)
ITEM
PARTS NAME
QTY.
EXBC491-43
EXBC491-44
EXBC491-45
EXBC491-46
EXBC491-48
EXBC491-49
EXBC491-53
EXBC491-54
EXBC491-55
EXBC491-65
EXBC491-67
EXBC491-68
EXBC491-69
EXBC491-70
EXBC491-71
EXBC491-72
EXBC491-73
EXBC491-74
EXBC491-76
EXBC491-78
EXBC491-79
EXBC491-80
EXBC491-81
EXBC491-82
EXBC491-83
EXBC491-84
EXBC491-86
EXBC491-87
EXBC491-SD
EXBC491-OM
EXBC491-MC
EXBC491-HK
EXBC491-K1
EXBC491-K2
M5 x 10mm Phillips Screw (43)
Book Holder (44)
M5 x 50mm Phillips Screw (45)
Spring (46)
M10 Washer (48)
M10 Acorn Nut (49)
Mag Brake (53)
Belt Tension Bracket (54)
M8 x 20mm Phillips Bolt (55)
Gear Box w/Wire (65, 66)
M6 x 40mm Eyebolt (67)
Adjustment Channel (68)
M3 x 8mm Phillips Screw (69)
Front Handlebar Grip (70)
Pulse Sensor w/Wire (71, 78)
M6 Hex Nut (Black) (72)
M6 Hex Nut (73)
M6 x 65mm Eyebolt (74)
Short Extension Pulse Wire (76)
Handlebar Pulse Wire (78)
M5 x 10mm Phillips Screw (79)
Pulse Wire (80)
Long Extension Pulse Wire (81)
M8 x 55mm Carriage Bolt (82)
Wire Plug (83)
M3 x 15mm Phillips Screw (84)
Right Pedal Strap (86)
Left Pedal Strap (87)
Shroud Decals
Owner’s Manual
Master Carton
Hardware Kit
Idler Pulley Kit (04, 31, 47, 56, 57, 58, 75)
Crank Kit
4
1
10
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
4
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
(36, 50, 51, 52, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 77, 85)
1
The heart rate you should maintain is called your
Target Heart Rate. There are several ways of arriving
at this figure. One of the simplest is: maximum heart
rate (220 - age) x 70%. Thus, the target heart rate for
a 40 year-old would be 126. In this example for this
40 year old to get a cardiovascular effect the
individual would need to keep their heart rate
at or above 126 beats per minute to get a
9
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
15
IMPORTANT
13
Please review this section before you begin exercising.
15
45
12
85
64
01
IMPORTANT:
14
62
15
15
15
40
45
76
04
80
38
43
39
24
05
67 65
69
37
44
04
11
14
10
33
70
50
81
04
15
45
47
24
04
24
07
31 54
82
04
58 75
56
41
51
52
31
45
24
24
61
57
63
80
42 33 70
04
37 04
66
59
60
08
07
31
23
55
46
05
04
14
45
87
36
35
74 72
09
EDGE 491r EXPLODED VIEW
66
49
48 68 73
73
14
04
04
05
79
68
53
45
2
59
48
60
67
49
If you are over 35 and have been inactive
for several years, you should consult your
physician, who may or may not recommend
a graded exercise test.
If you are just beginning your exercise program,
your target heart rate range should be roughly at
60% of your maximum heart rate. As you become
more conditioned (or if you are already in good
cardiovascular shape) you can increase your
target heart rate to 70%-85% of your maximum
heart rate. Remember, your target heart rate is
only a guide.
You should also consult your physician if you
have the following:
• High blood pressure
• High cholesterol
• Asthma
• Heart trouble
• Family history of early stroke or
heart attack deaths
• Frequent dizzy spells
• Extreme breathlessness after mild exertion
• Arthritis or other bone problems
• Severe muscular, ligament or
tendon problems
• Other known or suspected disease
86
34
15
77
27
28
25
21
04
24
• If you experience any pain or tightness
in your chest, an irregular heartbeat or
shortness of breath, stop exercising
immediately. Consult your physician
before continuing.
45
26
28
• Pregnant
• Taking medications that affect heart rate
28
84
18
27
20
81
71
84
30
04
22
32
83
EXBC491-K1
EXBC491-K2
19
• Balance impairment
KNOWING THE BASICS
Physical fitness is most easily understood by
examining its components, or "parts".
There is widespread agreement that these
five components comprise the basics of
physical training:
CARDIORESPIRATORY ENDURANCE – the ability
to deliver oxygen and nutrients to tissues, and to
remove wastes, over sustained periods of time.
Using your bike will improve this.
MUSCULAR STRENGTH – the ability of a muscle to
exert force for a brief period of time. Upper-body
strength, for example, can be measured by various
weight-lifting exercises.
MUSCULAR ENDURANCE – the ability of a muscle,
or a group of muscles, to sustain repeated contractions or to continue applying force against a fixed
object. Push-ups are often used to test endurance
of arm and shoulder muscles.
FLEXIBILITY – the ability to move joints and use
muscles through their full range of motion. The sitand-reach test is a good measure of flexibility of
the lower back and backs of the upper legs.
BODY COMPOSITION – often considered a component of fitness. It refers to the makeup of the
body in terms of lean mass (muscle, bone, vital
tissue and organs) and fat mass. An optimal ratio of
fat to lean mass is an indication of fitness, and the
right types of exercises will help you decrease body
fat and increase or maintain muscle mass. To help
track your progress we have provided Workout
Progress Charts on pages 22 and 23.
A COMPLETE EXERCISE PROGRAM
How often, how long and how hard you exercise,
and what kinds of exercises you do should be
determined by what you are trying to accomplish.
Your goals, your present fitness level, age, health,
skills, interest and convenience are among the
factors you should consider. For example, an
athlete training for high-level competition would
follow a different program than a person whose
goals are good health and the ability to meet
work and recreational needs.
32
31
29
78
Your exercise program should include something
from each of the four basic fitness components
(continued on next page)
10
15
Program Graphics
PROGRAM 9
PROGRAM 5
PROGRAM 1
GETTING STARTED
RAMP
MANUAL
INTERVALS
Once your Recumbent Bike is assembled, make sure that your workout space has a solid, level surface with
plenty of space around it. We recommend placing a mat under your bike to protect your flooring.
Correct Workout Position
PROGRAM 2
PROGRAM 10
PROGRAM 6
ROLLING
When exercising, keep your back straight and your head in a neutral position to minimize neck and upper
back strain. When pedaling do not lock out your knees, at the bottom of the pedaling motion there should
be a slight bend in the knee. Always try to pedal the bike with a smooth and rhythmic motion.
MOUNTAIN
FITNESS TEST
USING YOUR RECUMBENT BIKE
PROGRAM 3
PROGRAM 7
VALLEY
RANDOM
PROGRAM 11
PROGRAM 8
PROGRAM 4
FAT BURN
PLATEAU
PROGRAM 12
The bike provides a completely smooth and natural feeling, that minimizes the impact on your hips, knees
and ankles while providing a superior aerobic and muscle toning workout. The durable steel frame and
transport wheels make the bike mobile and easy to use.
IMPORTANT:
• This bike is not recommended for children.
• Always make sure that you feel balanced and secure.
• Always use your bike on a clean, solid and level surface.
USING THE PULSE FUNCTION ON THE REAR HANDLEBAR
AGE: The AGE function is only adaptable to
PROGRAM 11 or 12. After setting the TIME in
PROGRAM 11 or 12 the AGE function will
automatically come on the screen.
Press the ▲ UP or the ▼ DOWN button to input
your age. The digit will be flashing.
Press ENTER to go to another function or START
to begin exercising.
If you do not set an age, this function will always
default to age 25.
SCAN: During your workout, press MODE until the
arrow is blinking in front of TIME, then scan is set.
NOTE: It will scan automatically if the time is not set.
PULSE: Press the MODE button until the arrow points
to the PULSE function. This will display your current
estimated heartbeat at a rate in beats per minute.
14
The PULSE rate will be displayed after 4 stable pulse
signals have been detected. Each pulse signal will
be accompanied by a symbol flash.
If there is no pulse input detected for over 8
seconds, the computer will turn off the pulse
circuit automatically. Press ENTER button during
your workout to restart PULSE function.
LCD Contrast Calibration
The contrast of the screen can be adjusted by
the following steps. During the STOP mode press
and hold the ENTER and ▲ UP buttons together
for over 2 seconds. This will open the LCD contrast
calibration mode. Then press the ▲ UP or the
▼ DOWN buttons to adjust the contrast of the
screen. Press START/STOP button to set the desired
level of contrast. There are 16 levels of contrast.
The pulse window on your Computer works in conjunction with the pulse sensors found
on the rear handlebar. When you are ready to read your pulse:
1) Place both hands firmly on the pulse sensors.
For the most accurate reading, it is important
to use both hands.
2) Look at your pulse window. The small heart
will begin to blink.
3) Your estimated heart rate will appear in the
window approximately 6 seconds after you
grasp the pulse sensors.
4) Refer to the Target Heart Rate Zone Chart
found on page 18 of this manual. For additional
information about the importance of working
within certain heart rate ranges, see pages
16 and 17 – Measuring Your Heart Rate.
5) This estimate is not exact and persons with
medical conditions and/or a specific need
for accurate heart rate monitoring should
not rely on the estimations provided.
pulse
sensors
rear
handlebar
11
OPERATING THE COMPUTER
WARNING
The batteries must be installed as instructed
on page 8. Do not carry batteries loosely,
such as in a purse or pocket. The batteries
may explode or leak and cause injury if
installed improperly, misused, disposed
of in a fire or recharged.
Functions and Features
TIME: Shows your elapsed workout time in minutes
and seconds. Your computer will automatically count
up from 0:00 to 99:59 in one second intervals. You may
also program your computer to count down from a
set value by using the ▲ UP and ▼ DOWN buttons. If
you continue exercising once the time has reached
0:00, the computer will begin beeping, and reset itself
to the original time set, letting you know your
workout is done.
SPEED: Displays your workout speed in miles per hour.
DISTANCE: Displays the accumulative distance
traveled during each workout up to a maximum
of 99.9 miles. The distance will be displayed in tenths
of a mile.
CALORIES (approximate): Your computer will estimate
the cumulative calories burned at any given time
during your workout. Calorie expenditure on your
computer is based on realistic expectations; however,
your computer is not individually programmable for
all necessary variables to accurately monitor actual
calories burned.
The computer will count up in 0.1 increments. After the
display value reaches 999, it will reset to “0” and begin
counting from 0.1 again.
AGE: Your computer is age-programmable from
1 to 99 years when you choose Program 11 or
Program 12. The default age is 25 years.
12
Important: Be sure to set your actual age when
using these programs.
This system offers 12 programs that you can
preset the workout time and will divide the
time by 10 intervals. If you do not preset the
workout time the system will count up the
workout time in one-second increments.
Program 11: is designed to allow you to work
out at 60% of maximum heart rate
(Target Heart Rate)
Programs 1-10:
See Program Graphics on page 14.
STEP 1 – Begin by pressing the START/STOP button
for over 2 seconds. This will clear any other
chosen function.
Introduction
Your unit is equipped with a programmable
computer to help you track your progress and
motivate you to reach your fitness goals.
This computer provides different programs designed
to tailor to your fitness goals. Simply choose the
program you like, set the time limit and begin
exercising. Your monitor will then show your
approximate pulse, approximate calories burned,
elapsed time, speed and distance traveled.
Graphic LCD Display Description and
Function (LARGE window)
Note: This unit is not recommended for children.
If you do not set an age, this function will always
default to age 30.
PULSE (approximate): Your computer displays your
pulse rate in beats per minute during your workout.
Pulse sensors, located on the Rear Handlebar
enable the user to read his/her pulse rate. By
grasping the sensors and holding firmly, the display
will read your pulse rate in the display window. Your
pulse will continue to read as long as your hands
stay on the pulse sensors.
When used properly, the heart rate pulse
sensors and display monitor provide a
reasonably accurate estimate of your actual
heart rate. This estimate is not exact and
persons with medical conditions and/or a
specific need for accurate heart rate monitoring
should not rely on the estimations provided.
Buttons and Definitions
MODE: This button selects functions of TIME, SPEED,
DISTANCE, CALORIES, AGE, TARGET HEART RATE,
and PULSE.
ENTER: This button allows users to set the chosen
mode for exercising. (During the STOP mode, press
the ENTER button to enter the TIME or AGE setting).
START/STOP: This button allows the user to STOP
or START exercising. (By holding this button for 2
seconds the user can reset all values to “0”). The
monitor will turn off automatically after approximately 4.5 minutes of non use. All values will then
be reset to “0”.
▲ UP BUTTON: This button allows the user to increase
the values of the TENSION LEVEL, TIME, and AGE.
▼ DOWN BUTTON: This button allows the user to
decrease the values of the TENSION LEVEL, TIME,
and AGE.
STEP 2 – Next press the ▲ UP or ▼ DOWN button
to scroll to the desired exercise program. Then
press ENTER. The program will be displayed on
the LCD window.
STEP 3 – The TIME setting mode should now be
displayed. Press the ▲ UP or ▼ DOWN button
to set the desired workout time.
STEP 4 – Press the START button to begin exercising.
(If you want to exit the Program, press the ENTER
button for 2 seconds and the display will reset.
Once you begin exercising your present workout
interval will be flashing. You can also increase or
decrease your workout resistance by pressing the
▲ UP or the ▼ DOWN button. To PAUSE your
exercising program, press the STOP button, then
to resume press the START button.
Programs 11 and 12:
These unique programs allow the monitor to adjust
the workout resistance according to your heart rate
automatically. Grasp the pulse sensors and hold
with a firm grip. If the current Heart Rate is greater
than the Target Heart Rate, the computer will
decrease the workout resistance automatically. If
your current Heart Rate is less than your Target
Heart Rate it will increase your resistance. By the
resistance changing, the machine will be able
to keep your heart rate at its target beats
per minute.
When used properly, the heart rate pulse
sensors and display monitor provide a reasonably accurate estimate of your actual heart
rate. This estimate is not exact and persons with
medical conditions and/or a specific need for
accurate heart rate monitoring should not rely
on the estimations provided.
Important: You must keep your hands on the
pulse sensors throughout the entire workout
when using Programs 11 and 12.
Program 12: is designed to allow you to work
out at 85% of maximum heart rate
(Target Heart Rate)
Operating Instructions for
Programs 11 and 12
STEP 1
Press START/STOP button 2 seconds to clear
out previous program.
STEP 2
Press the ▲ UP or the ▼ DOWN button to
choose the desired Heart Rate Program
(PROGRAM 11 or 12).
STEP 3
Press ENTER for TIME mode. Press the ▲ UP
or the ▲ UP button for the desired TIME setting.
STEP 4
Press ENTER for AGE mode. Press the
▲ UP or the ▼ DOWN button for the
desired AGE setting.
STEP 5
You are now ready to begin exercising.
Graphic LCD Display Description and
Function (small window)
TIME: Press the MODE button until the arrow points
to the TIME function. If the TIME is not set, it will
count up in one-second intervals up to 99.59.
To set the desired time:
STEP 1
Press the ENTER button to enter the TIME
setting function.
Press the ▲ UP or ▼ DOWN button to
choose your desired workout time.
Range – 5:00-99:00.
STEP 2
Press START to begin. After workout time
is completed the computer will beep for 12
seconds. To stop beeping press any button.
SPEED: Press the MODE button until the arrow
points to SPEED. This will display your current
speed. The display value will be updated every
2-3 seconds.
DISTANCE: Press the MODE button until the arrow
points to the DISTANCE function.
CALORIE: Press the MODE button until the arrow
points to the CALORIE function.
The computer will count up in 0.1 increments. After
the display value reaches 999, it will reset to “0” and
begin counting from 0.1 again.
13
Download PDF

advertising