155M Bi-directional SFP Transceiver

155M Bi-directional SFP Transceiver
May 17, 2006
155M Bi-directional SFP Transceiver
(For 20km Point-point Transmission)
Members of FlexonTM Family
Description
Fiberxon FTM-9301S-S20iG/FTM-9501S-S20iG is
high performance, cost effective transceiver. It is
designed point-point FTTX applications at data rates
of 155Mbps for 20km transmission.
FTM-9301S-S20iG is normally used in the client
Features
(ONU), which transmits 1310nm and receives
‹ 100~155Mbps data links
1550nm optical signal; while FTM-9501S-S20iG is
‹ 20km point-point transmission
used in the central office (OLT), which transmits
‹ 1310nm FP Tx/1550nm PIN Rx for
1550nm and receives 1310nm optical signal.
FTM-9301S-S20iG
‹ 1550nm FP Tx/1310nm PIN Rx for
FTM-9501S-S20iG
FTM-9301S-S20iG/FTM-9501S-S20iG features an
EEPROM
that
contains
the
detailed
product
‹ Class I laser product
information stored for retrieval by host equipment.
‹ Low EMI and excellent ESD protection
This information is accessed via the 2-wire serial
‹ SFP MSA package with SC receptacle
CMOS EEPROM protocol. For further information,
‹ Operation case temperature:-40 to +85°C
please refer to SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA).
‹ Detailed product information in EEPROM
FTM-9301S-S20iG
and
FTM-9501S-S20iG
compliant with RoHS
Applications
‹ WDM Application
‹ Fast Ethernet
‹ Point-to-Point FTTH Application
Standard
‹ Compatible with SFP MSA
‹ Compatible with ITU-T G.983
‹ Compatible with IEEE 802.3ah
‹ Compliant with RoHS
Fiberxon Proprietary and Confidential, Do Not Copy or Distribute
Page 1 of 9
are
155M Bi-directional SFP Transceiver
20km point to point transmission
May. 17, 2006
Regulatory Compliance
The transceivers have been tested according to American and European product safety and electromagnetic
compatibility regulations (See Table 1). For further information regarding regulatory certification, please refer
to FlexonTM regulatory specification and safety guidelines, or contact with Fiberxon, Inc. America sales office
listed at the end of documentation.
Table 1 - Regulatory Compliance
Feature
Standard
Performance
Electrostatic Discharge
MIL-STD-883E
(ESD) to the Electrical Pins
Method 3015.7
Electrostatic Discharge (ESD)
IEC 61000-4-2
to the Duplex LC Receptacle
GR-1089-CORE
Class 1(>500 V)
Compatible with standards
FCC Part 15 Class B
Electromagnetic
EN55022 Class B (CISPR 22B)
Interference (EMI)
Compatible with standards
VCCI Class B
Immunity
IEC 61000-4-3
Compatible with standards
FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
Laser Eye Safety
EN60950, EN (IEC) 60825-1,2
Component Recognition
Compatible with Class I laser
product.
TUV Certificate No. 50030043
UL and CSA
UL file E223705
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Absolute Maximum Ratings are those values beyond which damage to the devices may occur.
Table 2– Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Max.
Unit
Storage Temperature
TS
-40
+85
°C
Supply Voltage
VCC
-0.5
3.6
V
-
5
95
%
Operating Humidity
Recommended Operating Conditions
Table 3 - Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Operating Case Temperature
TC
Power Supply Voltage
VCC
Power Supply Current
ICC
Data Rate
Typical
Max.
Unit
-40
+85
°C
3.13
3.47
V
300
mA
100/155
Fiberxon Proprietary and Confidential, Do Not Copy or Distribute
Page 2 of 9
Mbps
155M Bi-directional SFP Transceiver
20km point to point transmission
May. 17, 2006
Optical and Electrical Characteristics (FTM-9301S-S20iG)
Table 4– Optical and Electrical Characteristics (TC=-40 to 85°C, VCC=3.13 to 3.47V)
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typical
Max.
Unit
Notes
Transmitter
Centre Wavelength
λC
1260
1360
nm
Average Output Power
P0ut
-14
-8
dBm
Spectral Width (RMS)
∆λ
7
nm
Extinction Ration
ER
2.5
10
Output Optical Eye
dB
ITU-T G.957 Compatible
Data Input Swing Differential
VIN
370
Input Differential Impedance
ZIN
90
TX Disable
100
2
2000
mV
110
Ω
3
Disable
2.0
Vcc+0.3
V
Enable
0
0.8
V
2.0
Vcc+0.3
V
0
0.8
V
1580
nm
-32
dBm
4
4
Fault
TX Fault
1
Normal
Receiver
Centre Wavelength
λC
1480
Receiver Sensitivity
Receiver Overload
-8
dBm
Return Loss
14
dB
LOS De-Assert
LOSD
LOS Assert
LOSA
-34
-45
LOS Hysteresis
dBm
0.5
4
dB
370
2000
mV
High
2.0
Vcc+0.3
V
Low
0
0.8
V
Data Output Swing Differential
LOS
dBm
VOUT
5
Note:
1. The optical power is launched into SMF.
2. Measured with a PRBS 223-1 test pattern @155Mbps.
3. Internally AC coupled and terminated.
4. Measured with PRBS 223-1 test [email protected], Extinction Ration ER=10dB,BER≤1×10-10.
5. Internally AC coupled.
Optical and Electrical Characteristics (FTM-9501S-S20iG)
Table 5 –Optical and Electrical Characteristics (TC=-40 to 85°C, VCC=3.13 to 3.47V)
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typical
Max.
Unit
Notes
Transmitter
Centre Wavelength
λC
1480
1580
nm
Average Output Power
P0ut
-14
-8
dBm
Spectral Width (RMS)
∆λ
4.6
nm
Extinction Ration
ER
2.5
10
Fiberxon Proprietary and Confidential, Do Not Copy or Distribute
Page 3 of 9
dB
1
155M Bi-directional SFP Transceiver
20km point to point transmission
May. 17, 2006
Output Optical Eye
ITU-T G.957 Compatible
Data Input Swing Differential
VIN
370
Input Differential Impedance
ZIN
90
TX Disable
2000
mV
110
Ω
3
Disable
2.0
Vcc+0.3
V
Enable
0
0.8
V
2.0
Vcc+0.3
V
0
0.8
V
1360
nm
-32
dBm
4
4
Fault
TX Fault
100
2
Normal
Receiver
Centre Wavelength
λC
1260
Receiver Sensitivity
Receiver Overload
-8
dBm
Return Loss
14
dB
LOS De-Assert
LOSD
LOS Assert
LOSA
LOS Hysteresis
-45
dBm
dBm
0.5
4
dB
370
2000
mV
High
2.0
Vcc+0.3
V
Low
0
0.8
V
Data Output Swing Differential
LOS
-34
VOUT
5
Note:
1.
The optical power is launched into SMF.
2.
Measured with a PRBS 223-1 test pattern @155Mbps.
3.
Internally AC coupled and terminated.
4.
Measured with PRBS 223 –1 test [email protected], Extinction Ration ER=10dB,BER≤1×10-10.
5.
Internally AC coupled.
EEPROM Information
The SFP MSA defines a 256-byte memory map in EEPROM describing the transceiver’s capabilities,
standard interfaces, manufacturer, and other information, which is accessible over a 2 wire serial interface at
the 8-bit address 1010000X (A0h). The memory contents refer to Table 6.
Table 6 - EEPROM Serial ID Memory Contents (A0h)
Addr.
Field Size
(Bytes)
Name of Field
Hex
Description
0
1
Identifier
03
SFP
1
1
Ext. Identifier
04
MOD4
2
1
Connector
01
SC
3—10
8
Transceiver
00 00 02 00 00 00 00 00 OC-3, single mode, inter. Reach
11
1
Encoding
03
NRZ
12
1
BR, nominal
02
155Mbps
13
1
Reserved
00
14
1
Length (9um)-km 14
15
1
Length (9um)
20km
C8
Fiberxon Proprietary and Confidential, Do Not Copy or Distribute
Page 4 of 9
155M Bi-directional SFP Transceiver
20km point to point transmission
May. 17, 2006
16
1
Length (50um)
00
17
1
Length (62.5um) 00
18
1
Length (copper) 00
19
1
Reserved
00
46 49 42 45 52 58 4F 4E
20—35 16
Vendor name
36
Reserved
00
37—39 3
Vendor OUI
00 00 00
40—55 16
Vendor PN
56—59 4
Vendor rev
xx xx xx xx
ASCⅡ( “31 30 20 20” means 1.0 revision)
60-61
2
Wavelength
05 1E/06 0E
1310nm/1550nm
62
1
Reserved
00
63
1
CC BASE
xx
Check sum of bytes 0 - 62
64—65 2
Options
00 1A
TX_DISABLE, TX_FAULT, Loss of Signal
66
1
BR, max
00
67
1
BR, min
00
1
20 49 4E 43 2E 20 20 20
46 54 4D 2D 39 xx 30 31
53 2D 53 32 30 69 47 20
xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx
“FIBERXON INC. “(ASCⅡ)
“FTM-9x01S-S20iG” (ASCⅡ)
68—83 16
Vendor SN
84—91 8
Vendor date codexx xx xx xx xx xx 20 20
Year (2 bytes), Month (2 bytes), Day (2 bytes)
92
1
Diagnostic type
Diagnostics
93
1
Enhanced option 80
Diagnostics (Optional Alarm/warning flags)
94
1
SFF-8472
01
Diagnostics (SFF-8472 Rev 9.3)
95
1
CC EXT
xx
Check sum of bytes 64 - 94
96—255160
xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx
xx
ASCⅡ.
Vendor specific
Note: The “xx” byte should be filled in according to practical case. For more information, please refer to the
related document of SFF-8472 Rev 9.3.
Recommended Host Board Power Supply Circuit
Figure 1 shows the recommended host board power supply circuit.
Figure 1, Recommended Host Board Power Supply Circuit
Fiberxon Proprietary and Confidential, Do Not Copy or Distribute
Page 5 of 9
155M Bi-directional SFP Transceiver
20km point to point transmission
May. 17, 2006
Recommended Interface Circuit
Figure 2 shows the recommended interface circuit.
Host Board
SFP Module
Vcc (+3.3V)
VccT
10K
2×4.7K to 10K
TX Disable
TX Fault
Protocol
IC
SERDES
IC
SerDat Out +
Z=50
TD +
SerDat Out -
Z=50
TD -
SerDat In +
Z=50
SerDat In -
Z=50
Laser
driver
RD +
Amplifier
RD -
LOS
Vcc (+3.3V)
3×4.7K to 10K
MOD-DEF2
EEPROM
MOD-DEF1
MOD-DEF0
RGND
Figure 2, Recommended Interface Circuit
Pin Definitions
Figure 3 below shows the pin numbering of SFP electrical interface. The pin functions are described in Table 7
and the accompanying notes.
P in 2 0
T O P V IE W
OF BOARD
P in 1 1
P in 1 0
B O T T O M V IE W
OF BOARD
P in 1
Figure 3, Pin View
Fiberxon Proprietary and Confidential, Do Not Copy or Distribute
Page 6 of 9
155M Bi-directional SFP Transceiver
20km point to point transmission
May. 17, 2006
Table 7– Pin Function Definitions
Pin No.
Name
Function
Plug Seq.
Notes
1
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
1
2
TX Fault
Transmitter Fault Indication
3
Note 1
3
TX Disable
Transmitter Disable
3
Note 2
4
MOD-DEF2
Module Definition 2
3
Note 3
5
MOD-DEF1
Module Definition 1
3
Note 3
6
MOD-DEF0
Module Definition 0
3
Note 3
7
Rate Select
Not Connected
3
8
LOS
Loss of Signal
3
9
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
10
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
11
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
12
RD-
Inv. Received Data Out
3
Note 5
13
RD+
Received Data Out
3
Note 5
14
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
15
VccR
Receiver Power
2
16
VccT
Transmitter Power
2
17
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
1
18
TD+
Transmit Data In
3
Note 6
19
TD-
Inv. Transmit Data In
3
Note 6
20
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
1
Note 4
Notes:
1. TX Fault is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host
board to a voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates a
laser fault of some kind. In the low state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.
2. TX Disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is pulled up within the
module with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor. Its states are:
Low (0~0.8V):
Transmitter on
(>0.8V, <2.0V):
Undefined
High (2.0~3.465V):
Transmitter Disabled
Open:
Transmitter Disabled
3. MOD-DEF 0,1,2 are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on
the host board. The pull-up voltage shall be VccT or VccR.
MOD-DEF 0 is grounded by the module to indicate that the module is present
MOD-DEF 1 is the clock line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
MOD-DEF 2 is the data line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
4. LOS is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host board to
a voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal.
In the low state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.
5. These are the differential receiver outputs. They are AC-coupled 100Ω differential lines which should be
terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES.
Fiberxon Proprietary and Confidential, Do Not Copy or Distribute
Page 7 of 9
155M Bi-directional SFP Transceiver
20km point to point transmission
May. 17, 2006
These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are AC-coupled, differential lines with 100Ω differential
termination inside the module.
Mechanical Design Diagram
The mechanical design diagram is shown in Figure 4.
Figure 4, Product Mechanical Design Diagram
Ordering information
Part No.
FTM-9301S-S20iG
FTM-9501S-S20iG
Product Description
1310nm(TX)/1550nm(RX),
100~155.520Mbps,
bi-directional
SFP
for
ONU,
0
Compliant with RoHS, -40 to 85 C
1550nm(TX)/1310nm(RX), 100~155.520Mbps, bi-directional SFP for OLT, Compliant
with RoHS,-40 to 850C
Fiberxon Proprietary and Confidential, Do Not Copy or Distribute
Page 8 of 9
155M Bi-directional SFP Transceiver
20km point to point transmission
May. 17, 2006
Related Documents
For further information, please refer to the following documents:
‹ FlexonTM SFP Installation Guide
‹ FlexonTM SFP Application Notes
‹ SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA)
Obtaining Document
You can visit our website:
http://www.fiberxon.com
Or contact with Fiberxon, Inc. America Sales Office listed at the end of documentation to get the latest
documents.
Revision History
Revision
Initiate
Review
Approve
Subject
Rev. 1a
Solaris Zhu
Monica Wei
Walker Wei
Initial datasheet
Feb. 28, 2006
Rev. 1b
Solaris Zhu
Monica Wei
Walker Wei
Added EEPROM content;
May. 16, 2006
Updated
datasheet
preliminary
version
Release Date
from
to
formal version
© Copyright Fiberxon Inc. 2006
All Rights Reserved.
All information contained in this document is subject to change without notice. The products described in this
document are NOT intended for use in implantation or other life support applications where malfunction may
result in injury or death to persons.
The information contained in this document does not affect or change Fiberxon’s product specifications or
warranties. Nothing in this document shall operate as an express or implied license or indemnity under the
intellectual property rights of Fiberxon or third parties. All information contained in this document was obtained
in specific environments, and is presented as an illustration. The results obtained in other operating
environment may vary.
THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS DOCUMENT IS PROVIDED ON AN ”AS IS” BASIS. In no event
will Fiberxon be liable for damages arising directly from any use of the information contained in this document.
Contact
U.S.A. Headquarter:
5201 Great America Parkway, Suite 350
Santa Clara, CA 95054
U. S. A.
Tel: 408-562-6288
Fax: 408-562-6289
Or visit our website: http://www.fiberxon.com
Fiberxon Proprietary and Confidential, Do Not Copy or Distribute
Page 9 of 9
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement