GS950 datasheet

Add to My manuals
3 Pages

advertisement

GS950 datasheet | Manualzz

Switches | Product Information

GS950 Series

Gigabit WebSmart Edge Switches

The Allied Telesis GS950 Series of WebSmart network switches demonstrates the Allied Telesis commitment to environmentallyfriendly processes and products, minimizing power consumption through the use of a high efficiency power supply and a low power chipset. Featuring PoE+, GS950 Series switches at the network edge are the ideal cost-effective solution for small businesses.

Ease of management and high performance

These advanced Allied Telesis

WebSmart switches combine the simplicity of unmanaged switches with the performance and reliability of managed switches. This provides a cost-effective, secure and reliable solution for integrated management at the network edge. With user-friendly web-based management, the GS950

Series is ideal for integrating simple management and security into your network solution.

Key Features

VLAN

ۼ IEEE 802.1Q tagged

ۼ Port-based

ۼ Up to 256 groups

Quality of Service Classification

ۼ IEEE 802.1p tagging

ۼ Port-based priority

ۼ Four priority queues per port

Power over Ethernet (PoE)

The GS950/8POE, 10PS, 16PS, 28PS,

48PS switches are available in PoE configurations. What’s more, the

GS950/10PS, 16PS, 28PS, 48PS switches support PoE+ (IEEE 802.3at), with the capability of delivering up to

30W per port.

PoE allows users to connect and power a device using a single Ethernet cable, thus eliminating the need for additional power outlets and simplifying installation. Furthermore, this system is unaffected by any local variance in AC power, offering a standardized power infrastructure.

IP Multicast Support (IPv4)

ۼ IGMP snooping (v1/v2)

ۼ Static multicast group (up to 256)

ۼ Spanning-Tree, IEEE 802.1d/w/s

IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation

ۼ Manual

ۼ LACP (not on GS950/8, 16, 24, 48)

IEEE 802.1x Port-based, MAC-based and Network Access Control

ۼ Local authentication server (MD5 only)

ۼ Remote authentication through RADIUS

ۼ Dynamic VLAN assignment

ۼ RADIUS Client

Other

ۼ IEEE 802.3x flow control or HOL* blocking prevention (* when flow control is off)

ۼ Port mirroring

ۼ Destination MAC filtering

ۼ Ingress/egress rate limiting

ۼ Broadcast storming control

ۼ 100 FX SFP support

ۼ Jumbo Frames - up to 10K

Management Features

ۼ Web-based configuration

ۼ SNMP trap view

ۼ LLDP

ۼ Firmware upgrade by FTP and HTTP

ۼ Configuration backup/restore by FTP and

HTTP

ۼ Factory reset

ۼ Password access control and restricted

ۼ IP access list

ۼ SNMPv1/v2c/v3

ۼ DHCP client

ۼ Syslog support

ۼ System time configuration (SNTP, manual)

ۼ Statistics Charts in Web

MIBs

ۼ RFC 1213 MIB-II

ۼ RFC 1643 Ethernet MIB

ۼ RFC 1493 Bridge MIB

ۼ RFC 2131 DHCP client

ۼ Private Enterprise MIB (Allied Telesis provides the spec)

RMON Groups (1, 2, 3, 9)

ۼ Stats

ۼ History

ۼ Alarms

ۼ Events

ACL

ۼ 240 entries (shared) alliedtelesis .com

NETWORK SMARTER

GS950 Series | Gigabit WebSmart Edge Switches

Specifications

PRODUCT

AT-GS950/8

AT-GS950/8POE

AT-GS950/10PS

AT-GS950/16

AT-GS950/16PS

AT-GS950/24

AT-GS950/28PS*

AT-GS950/48

AT-GS950/48PS

Power characteristics

SWITCHING CAPACITY FORWARDING RATE

16Gbps 11.90Mpps

16Gbps

20Gbps

32Gbps

32Gbps

11.90Mpps

14.88Mpps

23.40Mpps

23.80Mpps

48Gbps

56Gbps

96Gbps

96Gbps

35.70Mpps

41.65Mpps

71.20Mpps

71.42Mpps

PRODUCT

AT-GS950/8

AT-GS950/8POE

AT-GS950/10PS

AT-GS950/16

AT-GS950/16PS

AT-GS950/24

AT-GS950/28PS*

MAXIMUM PoE

POWER

-

61.6W

75W

-

185W

-

185W

MAXIMUM PoE PORTS SUPPORTED

CLASS 2 CLASS 3 CLASS 4

-

4

8

4

4

-

2

-

16

-

12

-

6

-

24

-

12

HEIGHT

44 mm (1.73 in)

43 mm (1.70 in)

44 mm (1.73 in)

44 mm (1.73 in)

44 mm (1.73 in)

44 mm (1.73 in)

44 mm (1.73 in)

43.2 mm (1.70 in)

44 mm (1.73 in)

-

4

-

AT-GS950/48

370W 24 24 12

AT-GS950/48PS

Performance

14,880pps for 10Mbps Ethernet

148,800pps for 100Mbps Ethernet

1,488,000pps for 1000Mbps Ethernet

MAC addresses:

VLAN IDs available:

8K

4K

Max VLANs:

Packet buffer:

DRAM:

Flash:

256

1MB

64MB

16MB

Interface connections

10/100/1000T: RJ-45

SFP: 100TX, 100FX, 1000T,

1000SX or 1000LX

Technical specifications

Wall-mount or desktop

All units come with wall /19 in rack-mount brackets

Environmental specifications

Operating temperature: 0ºC to 40ºC (32ºF to 104ºF)

Non-operating temperature: -25ºC to 70ºC (-13ºF to 158ºF)

Operating humidity:

Storage humidity:

Vibration:

Shock:

Drop:

Flammability:

5% to 90% non-condensing

5% to 95% non-condensing

IEC 68-2-36

IEC 68-2-29

IEC 68-2-32

UL94V-0

(GS950/10PS, 16PS, 28PS,

48PS only)

Environmental compliance

RoHS

China RoHS

WEEE

Eu-RoHS (GS950/10PS, 16PS, 28PS, 48PS only)

Electrical/mechanical approvals

GS950/8, 8POE, 16, 24, 48

UL 1950

FCC/EN55022 Class A

VCCI Class A

C-Tick

EN60950 (TUV)

EN55024

CE

CSA / CUL

GS950/10PS, 16PS, 28PS, 48PS

UL60950-1 2nd edition (UL)

FCC/EN55022/CISPR 22 Class A

VCCI Class A

C-Tick

EN60950 (TUV)

EN55024

CE Mark

CSA / CUL

WIDTH

280 mm (11.02 in)

330 mm (13.00 in)

330 mm (13.00 in)

330 mm (13.00 in)

430 mm (17.00 in)

330 mm (13.00 in)

450 mm (17.71 in)

444 mm (17.48 in)

440 mm (17.32 in)

NOISE

Fanless

Fanless

Fanless

Fanless

Low-speed 33 dB

High-speed 47.1 dB

Fanless

Low-speed 35.6 dB

High-speed 49.1 dB

Low-speed 33 dB

High-speed 47.1 dB

Low-speed 38.3 dB

High-speed 51.6 dB

DEPTH

180 mm (7.09 in)

230 mm (9.06 in)

200 mm (7.90 in)

200 mm (7.90 in)

250 mm (9.80 in)

200 mm (7.90 in)

250 mm (9.80 in)

257 mm (10.12 in)

430 mm (17.00 in)

WEIGHT

1.50 Kg (3.30 lbs)

2.54 Kg (5.60 lbs)

1.90 Kg (4.20 lbs)

2.10 Kg (4.60 lbs)

3.56 Kg (7.85 lbs)

2.30 Kg (5.10 lbs)

3.60 Kg (7.93 lbs)

4.10 Kg (9.00 lbs)

6.62 Kg (14.60 lbs)

*Available Q3 2016

VOLTAGE

100-240V AC

90-240V AC

100-240V AC

100-240V AC

100-240V AC

100-240V AC

100-240V AC

100-240V AC

100-240V AC

FREQUENCY

50-60Hz

50-60Hz

50-60Hz

50-60Hz

50-60Hz

50-60Hz

50-60Hz

50-60Hz

50-60Hz

*Available Q3 2016

Standards and compliance

RFC792 ICMP

RFC1213 MIB-II

RFC1350 TFTP

RFC1492 TACACS

RFC1769 SNTP (Simple Network Time

Protocol )

RFC2131 DHCP client

RFC2236 IGMP

RFC2461 NDP (Neighbor Discovery

protocol)

RFC2616 HTTP

RFC2866 RADIUS

RFC4330 SNTP

RFC5343 SNMP

RFC6101 SSL

IEEE 802.3 CSMA/CD

IEEE 802.3i 10T

IEEE 802.3u 100TX

IEEE 802.3z 1000SX/LX

IEEE 802.3z/ab 1000T

IEEE 802.3x Flow control

IEEE 802.1p Prioritization (four queues)

IEEE 802.1x Authentication

IEEE 802.1x Local authentication server(MD5)

IEEE 802.1x Remote authentication through

RADIUS

IEEE 802.1x Dynamic VLAN assignment

IEEE 802.1x MAC-based authentication

IEEE 802.1x RADIUS

IEEE 802.1d Bridging

2 | GS950 Series

GS950 Series | Gigabit WebSmart Edge Switches

IEEE 802.3ad Link aggregation

IEEE 802.3ad Port trunking and LACP

IEEE 802.1Q Tagged VLAN

IEEE 802.1d Spanning-Tree

IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning-Tree

IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning-Tree

IEEE 802.3af PoE

IEEE 802.3at PoE+

IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet

Ordering information

AT-GS950/8-xx

8-port 10/100/1000T eco-friendly WebSmart switch with 2 SFP combo ports

AT-GS950/16-xx

16-port 10/100/1000T eco-friendly WebSmart switch with 2 SFP combo ports

AT-GS950/24-xx

24-port 10/100/1000T eco-friendly WebSmart switch with 4 SFP combo ports

AT-GS950/48-xx

48-port 10/100/1000T eco-friendly WebSmart switch with 4 SFP combo ports

AT-GS950/8POE-xx

8 port 10/100/1000T PoE fanless WebSmart switch with 2 SFP combo ports

AT-GS950/10PS-xx

10-port 10/100/1000T WebSmart switch with 2

SFP combo ports and PoE+

AT-GS950/16PS-xx

16-port 10/100/1000T WebSmart switch with 2

SFP combo ports and PoE+

AT-GS950/28PS-xx*

24-port 10/100/1000T WebSmart switch with 4

SFP ports and PoE+

AT-GS950/48PS-xx

48-port 10/100/1000T WebSmart switch with 4

SFP combo ports and PoE+

Package contents

Switch unit

Rack-mount brackets and screws

Power cord

Rubber feet

User manual/install guide on CD (GS950/8POE only)

*Available Q3 2016

Small Form Pluggable Optics

Modules

AT-SPSX

SFP, MMF, 1000Mbps, 220/500 m, 850 nm, LC

AT-SPLX10

SFP, SMF, 1000Mbps, 10 km, 1310 nm, LC

AT-SPFX/2

SFP, MMF, 100Mbps, 2 km, 1310 nm, LC

AT-SPFX/15

SFP, SMF, 100Mbps, 15 km, 1310 nm, LC

AT-SPBD10-13

SFP, SMF, 1000Mbps, 10 km, 1310/1490 nm,

LC-BiDi

AT-SPBD10-14

SFP, SMF, 1000Mbps, 10 km, 1490/1310 nm,

LC-BiDi

Where xx = 10 for US power cord

20 for no power cord

30 for UK power cord

40 for Australian power cord

50 for European power cord

NETWORK SMARTER

North America Headquarters | 19800 North Creek Parkway | Suite 100 | Bothell | WA 98011 | USA | T: +1 800 424 4284 | F: +1 425 481 3895

Asia-Pacific Headquarters | 11 Tai Seng Link | Singapore | 534182 | T: +65 6383 3832 | F: +65 6383 3830

EMEA & CSA Operations | Incheonweg 7 | 1437 EK Rozenburg | The Netherlands | T: +31 20 7950020 | F: +31 20 7950021 alliedtelesis .com

© 2016 Allied Telesis, Inc. All rights reserved. Information in this document is subject to change without notice. All company names, logos, and product designs that are trademarks or registered trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

617-000478 RevI

advertisement

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement