RIDGID | TP1300 | User's Manual | RIDGID TP1300 User's Manual

RIDGID TP1300 User's Manual
TP1300
OWNER’S MANUAL
13 INCH
THICKNESS PLANER
For Your Safety:
Read all instructions carefully
Save this manual for future reference
Part No. SP6393
Printed in Taiwan
Repair Parts
Parts List for 13" Thickness Planer
Model No. TP13001
RIDGID parts are available on-line at www.ridgidparts.com
Figure 1
1
23
2
4
22
3
11
21
20
8
7
19
6
5
15
15
13
16
12
11
10
17
9
14
18
Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number
Key
No.
Part No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
827808
820240-7
827689
827740
827890
827809
827811
827810
821065-3
10
11
12
826463-4
820383-4
827812
Key
No.
Description
Cord w/plug
* Screw Pan Hd M5 x 0.8-20
Housing Switch
Gasket Foam
Motor (Includes Brushes)
Holder Brush
Brush
Cap Brush
* Screw Hex Soc Set
M5 x 0.8-12
Label 3D RIDGID
* Lockwasher M5
Lead Ground
Part No.
13
820257-1
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
827807
827806
827708
826347
AC1000
827797
827798
827765
820240-5
827799
* Standard Hardware Item - May be purchased locally.
† These replacement parts are available where you purchased your Planer.
19
Description
* Screw Pan Hd Ty “TT”
M5 x 0.8-8
Rod Motor Pivot
Switch Reset (Includes Nut)
Bezel Switch
Switch Locking
† Key Switch
Screw Special
Clamp Cord
* Washer 5.5 x 19 x 2
* Screw Pan Hd. M5 x 0.8-30
Guard Cord
2
Repair Parts
1
3
85
4
13
7
84
5
14
24
8
16
17
25
18
19
12
81
20
26
27
6
28
79
78
76
22
83
29
20
37
32
23
18
33
39
77
74
56
75
68
36
38
69 70
87
27
31
30
41
42
43
45
35
46
44
62
64 63
67
72
86
65
47
48
61
60
59
34
40
71
66
73
58
49 27
49
57
50
10
51
56
88
Figure 2
36
52
53
55
54
Parts List for 13" Thickness Planer
Model No. TP13001
80
21
26
RIDGID parts are available on-line at www.ridgidparts.com
11
9
10
15 82
Repair Parts
Parts List for 13" Thickness Planer
Model No. TP13001
RIDGID parts are available on-line at www.ridgidparts.com
Figure 2
Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number
Key
No
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
Part No.
820380-6
827681
827713
827841
827682
827741
817453-1
827769
827720
820379-6
827717
827719
827726
827766
827724
827754
827721
821065-2
827723
827699
827716
820379-9
827695
827753
827926
813312-6
821102-1
827697
827932
827930
827931
827750
827770
827759
827768
820240-3
827704
827767
827738
827678
827725
827751
827737
820240-6
AC8630
Key
No
Description
Scr Hex Soc Butt Hd M6 x 1.0-20
Cap Left
Scale Length
Cover Upper
Cap Right
Pad Upper
Ring Retaining C17
Worm Gear L.H.
Plate Lock Left
* Scr Hex Soc Cap M5 x 0.8-12
Sleeve
Plate Lock Right
Shaft Transmission
Washer 21.5 x 24 x 1
Nut Lock M17 x 2.0
Support
* Washer 12 x 16 x 1
* Scr Soc Set Cup Pt M5 x 0.8-8
Worm Elevation
Handle
Knob Snipe
* Scr Hex Soc Cap M5 x 0.8-10
Chute Dust
Knob Chute
Cover Shroud
* Scr Pan Hd M4 x 0.75-6
* Washer 4.2 x 10 x 0.9
Manifold Air
Gasket Rear
Gasket Right
Gasket Left
Cover
Worm Gear R.H.
Bushing
Screw Elevating R.H.
* Scr Pan Hd M5 x 0.8-6
Plate Dust Chute
Clamp Cord
Spring /Plunger
Frame Upper
Block Support
Lock Cutter Head
Spacer Cutter Head Lock
* Scr Pan Hd M5 x 0.8-12
† Knife Planer
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
Part No.
Bar Knife Lock
Screw Knife Lock
* Key 5 x12mm
Collar Knife
* Scr Hex Soc Cap M4 x 0.75-8
Pulley Cutter head
Belt Drive
Nut Hex M6 x 2.0 L.H.
Pulley Motor
Retainer Bearing
Bearing Ball 6203ZZ
Head Cutter (Includes Collar
knife, Retainer Bearing, Bearing
Ball and Gear Pinion)
813249-76 Pin Spring 3 x 8mm
821151-4 * Screw Hex Hd M5 x 0.8-26
813164-6 * Nut Hex M5 x 0.8
Rod Step
827729
Nut Special M10 x 1.5
827817
Indicator Depth
827739
Scr Pan Hd M3 x 0.5-16
820401-2
Rod Pointer Elevating
827733
Spring Coil 8.5X19X0.8
827734
Cover Pointer
827746
Scr Pan Cr M4 x 0.75-10
813312
Housing Pointer
827701
Pointer
827732
Nut
827762
Lockwasher Ext Tooth M5
813314-8
Scr Pan Hd TY TT M5 x 0.8-8
820257-1
Gear Pinion
827784
Gear Box Asm
828677
820379-8 * Scr Hex Soc Cap M5 x 0.8-35
820379-5 * Scr Hex Soc Cap M5 x 0.8-30
Spacer 15 x 20 x 7
827773
Sprocket
827772
Chain
827794
Ring Retaining Ext STW15
817453-4
Lockwasher M5
820383-4
Scr Hex Soc Hd Lock M5
828027-1
Scr Hex Soc Hd Lock M5x0.8-12
828027
Lockwasher M6
820383-5
Scr Soc Set Cup Pt M5 x 0.8-5
821065-1
Bushing 4.2 x 11 x 3
827763
Owners Manual
SP6393
827711
828791
818654-9
827714
818469-6
827787
827793
827788
827789
827786
820722-5
827680
* Standard Hardware Item - May be purchased locally.
† These replacement parts are available where you purchased your Planer.
21
Description
Repair Parts
2
1
3
2
1
4
5
4
7
2
57
6
56
8
6
53
58
12
8
5
13
51
See Figure 1
9
14 10
29
17
15
19
16
18 20
22
21
22
59
25
23
40
29
49
10
26
41
48
35
41
27
36
29
28
42
40
46
47
24
39
32
44
43
33
34
45
31 30
39
38
37
51
29
28
Figure 3
50
Parts List for 13" Thickness Planer
Model No. TP13001
52
5
9
10
11
RIDGID parts are available on-line at www.ridgidparts.com
5
55 54
RIDGID parts are available on-line at www.ridgidparts.com
Figure 3
Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number
Key
No
23
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Part No.
817453-4
827772
827794
827758
827790
827791
827693
827755
827792
820379-9
827692
827765
827722
827735
827705
827694
827688
827764
821063-0
813310
820257-3
827928
827744
827731
827679
827696
827749
820379-2
820383-4
827929
Description
Ring Retaining
Sprocket
Chain
Spring Coil Left
Block Bearing
Plate Retainer Left
Roller Outfeed
Spring Coil Right
Plate Retainer Right
* Scr Hex Soc Cap M5 x 0.8-10
Roller Infeed
* Washer 5.5 x 19 x 2
Worm Gear L.H.
Screw Elevating L.H.
Rail Guide
Plate Wear
Table Rear
Case Knife (Knives not included)
* Washer M8 x 23 x 2
* Screw Hex Hd M8 x 1.25-20
* Scr Pan Hd Ty “TT” M5 x 0.8-6
Plate Stiffener
Spring Torsion
Plate Side Guard
Cover Side Right
Hub Handwheel
Knob Handwheel
* Scr Hex Soc Cap M5 x 0.8-15
* Lockwasher M5
Screw Hex Soc.Fl Hd M6 x 1.0-12
* Standard Hardware Item - May be purchased locally.
Key
No
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
Part No.
827703
827715
827760
823742-1
827698
827700
827743
827730
813164-7
820240-1
827736
827677
827752
827817
827742
821388-3
828028
813164-10
817449-4
827718
820257-1
827684
827771
827748
827757
827756
827927
820379-1
827728
Description
Cover Side RH
Scale Thickness
Spring Coil 7.62x15.75x0.7
Ball Steel
Block Guard
Block Step
Knob Step
Pin Step Block
* Nut Hex M6 x 1.0
* Scr Pan Hd M5 x 0.8-10
Spring Flat
Base
Bolt Adjustment
Nut Hex Special M10 x 1.5
Pad Base
* Scr Hex M6 x 1.0-25
Table Front
* Nut Hex M12 x 1.75
Nut Lock M10 x 1.5
Rod Support
* Scr Pan Hd Ty “TT” M5 x 0.8-8
Cover Side Left
Holder Tool
Tool Knife
* Wrench Hex “L” 4mm
Wrench Box M8 & M10
Cover Tool Box
Scr Hex Soc Cap M5x0.8-8
Rod Pivot
Repair Parts
Parts List for 13" Thickness Planer
Model No. TP13001
Wiring Diagram
Switch
Black
Motor Lead
Over Load
White
Power Cord
Motor Lead
Green
Motor
Grounding Wire
Troubleshooting
Problem
Possible Cause
Remedy
4. Extensions misaligned
1. Replace knives per instructions (See
“Replacing Knives” section)
2. Support long boards
3. Butt end to end each piece of stock as
boards pass through planer
4. Adjust extension supports
Fuzzy Grain
1. Planing wood with a high moisture
content
1. Remove high moisture content from wood by
drying
Torn Grain
1. Too heavy a cut
2. Knives cutting against grain
3. Dull knives
1. Review “Depth of Cut” section
2. Review “Feeding the Work” section
3. Replace knives per instructions
Rough Raised Grain
1. Dull knives
2. Too heavy a cut
3. Moisture content too high
1. Replace knives per instructions
2. Review “Depth of Cut”
3. Dry the wood or use dried wood
Uneven Depth Cut
Side to Side
1. Blade projection not uniform
1. Check that end of knife is fully seated in the
cutter head.
Cutter head Elevation Adjusts with Difficulty
1. Elevation screws dirty
2. Gears or screws worn
3. Friction between casing and covers
1. Clean and lubricate elevation screws
2. Replace
3. Clean, lubricate
Board Thickness
Does Not Match
Depth of Cut Scale
1. Indicator not set correctly
2. Knife projection incorrect
1. Adjust indicator/securely tighten
2. Set knife projection correctly (See “Replacing Knives” section).
Chain Jumping
1. Sprockets worn
2. Chain worn
1. Replace sprockets
2. Replace chain
Motor does not start
1. Switch malfunction
5. Other
1. Have a qualified electrician replace the ON/
OFF switch.
2. Turn power switch off. When planer temperature adequately cools (allow 15-30 minutes)
press overload protector reset button.
3. Replace fuse with a 15 amp time delay fuse,
or circuit breaker.
4. See “Maintenance” section, ”Changing
Brushes
5. Get authorized service.
1. Build up of resin under dust chute
2. Large debris
1. Clean dust chute and exhaust area.
2. Clear debris.
Snipe
(Gouging at ends of
board)
1. Dull knives
2. Inadequate support of long boards
3. Lumber not butted properly
2. Overload protector tripped
3. Supply fuse opens
4. Brushes worn
Dust chute is
blocked
18
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising