2.4M Type 243 Ku RT Antenna

2.4M Type 243 Ku RT Antenna

Assembly Instructions

Type 243

2.4 Meter Offset Transmit Receive Antenna System

8000450-03

P R O D U C T

S P E C I F I C A T I O N S

Skyware Global

1315 Industrial Park Drive

Smithfield, NC 27577

Telephone: +1-919-934-9711

Internet: www.skywareglobal.com

98 cm RXTX Ka Band

Antenna System

T he Skyware Global 98cm Ka Band Antenna is a rugged, commercial grade product suitable for the most demanding applications.

powder coat finish guarantees excellent corrosion resistance and long life.

The die-cast back structure provides for precision alignment of the reflector and support of the RF assembly without distortion. The reflector optics incorporate a long focal length for excellent cross-pol discrimination or “bean squint”.

The heavy gauge steel Az/El mount provides a rigid support for the antenna and incorporates precise fine elevation and azimuth adjustment. This Az/El allows the antenna to be installed on any standard

2-3/8” (60mm) OD installation mount.

A matched feed horn and polarizer allows the antenna to be mated to the

Skyware Global Ka transceiver or to a stand-alone feed assembly.

• RoHS compliant

• Precision pressed steel reflector

• Long focal length optics for low

cross-pol or beam squint

• Steel components are pre-galvanized

and powder coat painted for excellent

corrosion resistance

• All hardware meets 500 minimum salt

spray test requirements (ASTM B-117

• Fine elevation and azimuth

adjustments

• Ideally suited for Skyware Global

Ka Transceiver

Printed in U.S.A.

04/11 8000450-03 REV G EC-01611

MANUAL REVISION HISTORY

DATE

02/07

DESCRIPTION

5064790

06/07 5073033

09/07 5075353

03/10

04/11

11/12

725

EC-01063

EC-01611

REVISION

Rev B

Rev C

Rev D

Rev E

Rev F

Rev G

WARRANTY

SKYWARE GLOBAL

VERY SMALL APERTURE TERMINAL (VSAT) PRODUCTS

TWELVE (12) MONTH LIMITED WARRANTY

Seller warrants that all Skyware Global manufactured VSAT products are transferred rightfully and with good title; that they are free from any lawful security interest or other lien or encumbrance unknown to Buyer. Seller also warrants that for a period of twelve (12) months from the date of shipment from Seller’s factory, all its VSAT products shall be free from defects in material and workmanship which arise under proper and normal use and service. Buyer’s exclusive remedy hereunder is limited to Seller’s correction (either at its plant or at such other place as may be agreed upon between Seller and Buyer) of any such defects by repair or replacement at no cost to Buyer, except for the costs of any transportation in connection with the return of the defective VSAT products to be replaced or repaired, and the costs to remove and/or reinstall the products, which shall be borne by Buyer. The limited warranty period shall not be extended beyond its original term with respect to any part or parts repaired or replaced by seller hereunder.

This warranty shall not apply to VSAT products which (i) have been repaired or altered in any way so as to affect stability or durability, (ii) have been subject to misuse, negligence or accident, (iii) have been damaged by severe weather conditions such as excessive wind, ice, storms, lightning, or other natural occurrences beyond Seller’s control; (iv) have presented damages, defects or nonconformances caused by improper shipping, handling or storage, and (v) have not been installed, operated or maintained in accordance with Seller’s instructions.

Buyer shall present any claims along with the defective VSAT product(s) to Seller immediately upon failure Non-compliance with any part of this warranty procedure may invalidate this warranty in whole or in part.

SELLER MAKES NO WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, OTHER THAN AS SPECIFICALLY STATED ABOVE. EXPRESSLY EXCLUDED

ARE ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. THE FOREGOING SHALL

CONSTITUTE ALL OF SELLER’S LIABILITY (EXCEPT AS TO PATENT INFRINGEMENT) WITH RESPECT TO THE VSAT PRODUCTS. IN

NO EVENT SHALL SELLER BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OF PROFITS OR REVENUE, LOSS OF USE, INTERRUPTION OF BUSINESS, OR

INDIRECT, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES OF ANY KIND AS A RESULT OF THE USE OF THE

PRODUCTS MANUFACTURED BY SELLER, WHETHER USED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE INSTRUCTIONS OR NOT. UNDER

NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL SELLER’S LIABILITY TO BUYER EXCEED THE ACTUAL SALES PRICE OF THE VSAT PRODUCTS

HEREUNDER.

In some jurisdictions, Buyer may have other rights under certain statutes that may imply non-excludable warranties. No representative is authorized to assume for Seller any other liability in connection with the VSAT products.

DO NOT DISCARD CONTENTS

The product in this packaging was placed in the market after August 13, 2005. Its components must not be discarded with normal municipal or household waste.

Contact your local waste disposal agency for recovery, recycling, or disposal instructions.

1

WARNINGS

LAW:

DANGER:

WARNING:

WARNING:

Installation and installer must meet local codes and ordinances regarding safety! Installation of this product should be performed only by a professional installer and is not recommended for consumer Do-It-Yourself installations.

WATCH FOR WIRES! Installation of this product near power lines is extremely dangerous and must never be attempted. Installation of this product near power lines can result in death or serious injury!

For your own safety, you must follow these important safety rules.

Failure to follow these rules could result in death or serious injury!

1. Perform as many functions as possible on the ground

2. Watch out for overhead power lines. Check the distance to the

power lines before starting installation. Stay at least 6 meters (20 feet)

away from all power lines.

3. Do not install antenna or mast assembly on a windy day.

4. If you start to drop antenna or mast assembly, move away from it

and let it fall.

5. If any part of the antenna or mast assembly comes in contact with a

power line, call your local power company. DO NOT TRY TO

REMOVE IT YOURSELF! They will remove it safely.

6. Make sure that the mast assembly is properly grounded.

Assembling dish antennas on windy days is extremely dangerous and must never be attempted. Due to the surface area of the reflector, even slight winds create strong forces. For example, this antenna facing a wind of 32 km/h (20 mph) can undergo forces of 269 N (60 lb).

BE PREPARED TO SAFELY HANDLE THESE FORCES AT UNEXPECTED

MOMENTS. ATTEMPTING TO ASSEMBLE, MOVE OR MOUNT A DISH ON

WINDY DAYS COULD RESULT IN DEATH OR SERIOUS INJURY. ANDREW is not responsible or liable for damage or injury resulting from antenna installations.

Antennas improperly installed or installed to an inadequate structure are very susceptible to wind damage. This damage can be very serious or even life threatening. The owner and installer assumes full responsibility that the installation is structurally sound to support all loads (weight, wind and ice) and properly sealed against leaks. ANDREW will not accept liability for any damage caused by a satellite system due to the many unknown variable applications.

2

PRE INSTALLATION CONSIDERATIONS

DESCRIPTION:

The 2.4 Meter Offset Transmit-Receive Antenna System is designed for two-way satellite communications, and is suitable for commercial or consumer use.

TOOLS REQUIRED:

Compass

Clinometer

228 mm or 9 in Magnetic Bubble Level

Torque Wrench (Capacity 5 - 237 N-m)

(4 - 175 ft-lb)

24 mm or 15/16 in Deep Socket (1/2 in or 13 mm Drive)

19 mm or 3/4 in Deep Socket (1/2 in or 13 mm Drive)

Ratchet Wrench (1/2 in or 13 mm Drive)

10 mm Nut Driver

10 mm Box/Open End Wrench

12 in Adjustable Crescent Wrench

10 mm Socket (For Torque Wrench)

32 mm or 1-1/4 in Deep Socket (1/2 in or 13 mm Drive)

ADDITIONAL INSTALLATION MATERIALS (Not Included with Antenna)

Grounding Rod, Clamp & Grounding Block - As required by National Electric Code or local codes.

Ground Wire - #10 solid copper or #8 aluminum as required by National Electric Code or local codes (length required).

RG-6 Coaxial Cables from antenna to indoor unit(s).

Concrete: See “Ground Pole” section for quantity

M10 or #3 Rebar: See “Ground Pole” section for quantity. Deformed steel per ASTM A615, Grade 40 or 60.

SITE SELECTION

The first and most important consideration when choosing a prospective antenna site is whether or not the area can provide an acceptable “look angle” at the satellites. A site with a clear, unobstructed view is preferred. Also consider obstruction that may occur in the future such as the growth of trees. Your antenna site must be selected in advance so that you will be able to receive the strongest signal available. To avoid obstructions, etc., conduct an on-site survey with a portable antenna.

As with any other type of construction, a local building permit may be required before installing an antenna. It is the property owner’s responsibility to obtain any and all permits.

Before any digging is done, information regarding the possibility of underground telephone lines, power lines, storm drains, etc., in the excavation area should be obtained from the appropriate agency.

Because soils vary widely in composition and load capacity, consult a local professional engineer to determine the appropriate foundation design and installation procedure. A suggested foundation design with conditions noted is included in this manual for reference purposes only (see page 4). To assist in the foundation design, refer to “Antenna Wind loads” in the Appendix

“B” on page 11.

BOLT TORQUE

DIN CLASS 5.6

M6 M8

5 N-m 15 N-m

4 ft-lb 11 ft-lb

M12

51 N-m

38 ft-lb

M16

92 ft-lb

M20

125 N-m 168 N-m 230 N-m 24 N-m

24 ft-lb

M22

DIN CLASS 8.8

M8

170 ft-lb 18 ft-lb

M12

90 N-m

66 ft-lb

Head marking 5.6 or 8.8, if no head marking use DIN Class 5.6 values in above chart.

EXCEPTIONS TO ABOVE CHART:

• M16 x 140 mm round head square neck bolts securing antenna to mount. Torque to 47 N-m (35 ft-lb).

• M12 x 40 mm hex head bolts securing antenna halves. Torque to 47 N-m (35 ft-lb).

M16

203 N-m

150 ft-lb

3

GROUND POLE INSTALLATION (168.3 mm or 6.63 in)

2.7 m

(108”)

1.6 m

(63.5”)

168.3 mm

(6-3/8” O.D.)

Antenna

Center Line

25 mm to 51 mm

(1” to 2”) slope for water run-off

Grade

1.8 m

(69.5”)

#3

Reb ar

#3 rebar x diameter of pier. Insert through hole in tube and center.

D

Minimum

Diameter

1.27 m

(50”)

Below

Frost Line

Ground Pole Must Be

Vertical in All Directions at Top

168.3 mm

(6-3/8” O.D.)

Bubble

Level

NOTE:

1.7 m (66”) may be increased.

Concrete and length of rebar will increase accordingly.

2.7 m

(108”)

1.6 m

(63.5”)

#3

Reb ar

#3 rebar x .46 m (18”)

Insert through hole in tube and center.

D

Minimum

Diameter

#3 rebar x .6 m (24”) at 60˚ apart (See note)

25 mm to 51 mm

(1” to 2”) slope for water run-off

Grade

Approx.

51 mm

(2”)

1.7 m

(66”) (See Note)

51 mm

(2”)

Below

Frost Line

Pier Foundations

WIND VELOCITY

100 mph

125 mph

Bottom View

Deep Frost Line Foundations

DIMENSION D

Meter (Inches)

1.12 (44)

1.35 (53)

CONC VOLUME

Cubic Meter (CUYD)

1.3 (1.7)

1.8 (2.4)

DIMENSION D

Meter (Inches)

.94 (37)

1.15 (42.25)

CONC VOLUME

Cubic Meter (CUYD)

1.2 (1.6)

2.0 (2.6)

GROUND POLE

A

B

POLE SPECIFICATIONS:

Ground Pole “A”- 6.62 O.D. SCH 40 (6.06 I.D.) Steel - (Metric = 168.3 mm x 153.9 mm I.D.)

Ground Pole “B”- 6.62 O.D. SCH 80 (5.76 I.D.) Steel - (Metric = 168.3 mm x 146.3 mm I.D.)

NOTE:

1. Poles are not supplied (purchased locally to ASTM A501) and must be field drilled 5/8 diameter for M10 #3 rebar, drilled

5.55 mm (.218”) for 1/4-20 self tapping grounding screw and galvanized or painted for protection.

2. Pole and foundation design based on the following criteria:

a. Uniform building code Exposure C and 1.5 stability factory.

b. Vertical soil pressure of 2000 pounds per square foot. (9765 Kilograms/meter square)

c. Lateral soil pressure of 300 pounds per square foot. (1465 Kilograms/meter square)

d. Concrete compressive strength of 2500 pounds per square inch (176 Kg/cm

2

) in 28 days.

CAUTION: The foundation design shown does not represent an appropriate design for any specific locality, since soil conditions vary and may not meet design criteria given in Note 2. You should consult a local professional engineer to determine your soil conditions and appropriate foundation.

4

ASSEMBLY AND INSTALLATION

Place reflector halves on a flat surface, face down. Install M12 x 40 mm hex bolts (44) with flat washer (45) into the two outer bolt holes at reflector rim.

Secure with M12 flat washer (45), lock washer (3) and hex nut (4) as shown below. Repeat on opposite side of reflector. Leave loose.

Install remaining seam bolts, working toward center of reflector as noted above. Repeat on opposite side of reflector. Leave finger tight.

NOTE: All seam bolts to be finger tight only.

NOTE: Assemble hardware starting at outer bolt holes and work toward center of reflector. Repeat process on opposite side of reflector.

45

44

3

45

4

Backframe Tube

Assemble bottom tube (1a) to backframe (1) with four M12 x 19 mm hex bolts (47), as shown.

Torque to 47-54 N-m (35-40 ft-lb).

1

47

4 Places

1a

Yoke Cap Assembly

Push M16 x 35 mm round head square neck pivot bolt through center square hole in cap top plate (30) and attach channel assembly (31). Secure with M16 hex nut and lock washer, torque to 11-15 N-m (8-11 ft-lb). Install four M12 x 35 mm round head square neck bolts, flat washers, lock washers and hex nuts in channels (31) bottom flange and cap top plate (30). Connect flat end of azimuth screw to cap top plate (30) with M12 x 30 mm hex head bolt, lock washer and hex nut. Torque all M12 x

35 mm round head square neck bolts to 11-15 N-m (8-11 ft-lb).

M12 x 35 mm

Round Square Neck Bolt with Flat Washer

Lock Washer and Hex Nut

(4 Places)

M12 x 30 mm

Hex Head Bolt with Hex Nut and

Lock Washer

Azimuth

Adjustment Screw

31

5

Partial End View

30

M16 x 35 mm

Round Square Neck

Pivot Bolt with

Lock Washer and Hex Nut

M16 x 35 mm

Pivot Bolt

M12 x 35 mm

(4 Places)

Yoke Cap and Backframe Assembly

Place yoke cap assembly onto ground pole.

Install backframe (1) onto yoke cap assembly and secure with M22 x 150 mm hex bolt, lock washer and hex nut (24, 15 & 14).

Do not tighten. Remove two M12 bolts from trunnion, swing backframe down and secure elevation screw and trunnion

(25 & 26) to AZ/EL cap with M12 x 30 mm hex bolt and lock washer (17 & 3). Leave loose.

Loosen M22 elevation nuts (14) on elevation screw (25) and run up to place backframe in bird bath position.

SOUTH

17

3

25 26

17

3

Yoke Cap

Assembly

Ground Pole

TOP

Locking

Bolts

24

15

14

1 1a

Back Frame

14

14

26

14

17

3

4

16

Back View of Yoke Cap

Antenna Installation

Insert four M16 x 140 mm round head square neck bolts

(2) into reflector assembly (5) and affix on to backframe.

Reflector section marked “TOP” must be located at the top end of backframe. Make sure round head square neck bolts are seated correctly before securing reflector to backframe. Secure reflector to backframe with M16 lock washers and hex nuts. Leave these bolts loose.

41

42

2

4 Places

5

Seam Alignment

Lower reflector to vertical position by running down two elevation nuts (14). Check the horizontal seam match as shown below.

If alignment is required, begin at the outer rim by pushing or pulling on the bottom reflector rim, while another tightens their seam bolts at this location. Continue this process, working toward the center, and alternating from one side to the other. After all seam bolts are tightened, torque bolts, using the same sequences as above, to 47 N-m (35 ft-lb). Now tighten and torque four reflector mounting bolts (2) to 47 N-m (35 ft-lb). Torque cross arm (1a) bolts (47) per chart, Page 3, three places and lower bolt (47) one place to 81 N-m (60 ft-lb). NOTE: Certain models require additional alignment instructions. Refer to supplement for detailed instructions.

Preferred Seam Match Acceptable Seam Match Acceptable Seam Match

0.025 Maximum Gap

Credit

Card

Parabolic

Horizontal

Seam

Credit

Card

Credit Card

# 2

Horizontal

Seam

A .028 thick credit card should

NOT fit in gap

Credit

Card

Horizontal

Seam

6

Feed Support Tube

Install M6 x 60 mm hex bolt with flat washer (46 & 7) into bottom hole in reflector and secure with M6 flat washer and hex nut (7 & 6). Reference Figure 1.1. Install feed support tube (10) onto backframe and secure with two M12 x 130 mm hex bolts, four external tooth lock washers and hex nuts (12, 11 & 4). Reference Figure 1.2. IMPORTANT: M6 x 60 mm hex gage bolt (46) in bottom of reflector fits into hole on top of support tube end (10). Reference Figure 1.2. NOTE: M12 external tooth washers

(11) must be assembled on bolts, with one under head of bolt and one under hex nut (4), refer to Figure 1.2. Leave these bolts loose.

Install left and right side struts onto reflector as shown in Figure 1.3.

Attach long formed end of side struts (27) to reflector rim by inserting M6 x 20 mm hex head bolt (28) through inside of reflector rim and secure snug, but free to pivot with M6 lock washer and hex nut (6 & 8). Attach short formed end of side struts

(27) to feed support tube with M6 x 20 mm hex bolt, lock washer and hex nut (28, 8 & 6). Reference Figure 1.3. Tighten and torque hardware securing side struts to feed support tube only to 8 N-m (6 ft-lb). Without using excessive pressure, lift feed support tube vertically just enough to relieve load off side struts and bottom rim gage bolt (46). While another person tightens and torques M12 hex head bolts (*) securing feed support tube to backframe to 47 N-m (35 ft-lb). Tighten and torque M6 hex head bolts (**) securing side struts to reflector to 5.4 N-m (4 ft-lb). Reference Figure 1.4. To install ODU or feeds, see instructions supplied with these kits.

46

7

46

7

7

6

10

6

10

1a

12

11

4

11

*Torque to 47 N-m (35 ft-lb)

**Torque to 5.4 N-m (4 ft-lb)

6

28

8

27

28

8

6

10

7

GROUNDING INSTRUCTION FOR GROUND POLE

NOTE: All installations to conform to the latest issue of the National Electric Code and local codes.

Ground

Pole

Drill Hole Through

One Wall of Tube with 5.5 mm (7/32 in)

Twist Drill and Apply

Sealant After Assembly to Prevent Corrosion.

6.3 mm (1/4 in)

External Tooth

Lock Washer

6.3 mm (1/4 in) - 20 UNC x 15.8 mm (5/8 in)

Type D Point Hex Head

Tapping Screw

Ground

Lug

Ground Wire Typical

(#10 AWG Copper, #8

Aluminum) Refer to NEC

Section 810 and Local

Electric Codes For The

Specific Area Requirements.

NOTE: All installations to conform to latest issue of

National Electrical Code.

Ground antenna mount assembly and feed cables in accordance with current

National Electrical code and local codes.

These illustrations depict typical grounding methods for the ground pole and feed cables. Clamps that provide a solid connection between ground wire and ground source should be used. Tighten and torque all hardware.

Cable Grounding Components

Are Not Supplied

Ground Block

NEC Section 810-20

(Not Supplied)

Ground Wire

NEC Section 810-20

(Not Supplied)

8

Coaxial Cable

To Receiver

(Not Supplied)

Coaxial Cable

From LNB

(Not Supplied)

ANTENNA ALIGNMENT PROCEDURE

Satellite Alignment

Alignment with the satellite is obtained by setting polarization, elevation, and azimuth. Charts are provided on page 12, 13 and 14 to determine the values for your earth station antenna site. “∆L” is the difference between the earth station antenna site longitude and the satellite longitude. Use “∆L” and your earth station latitude to obtain polarization, elevation or azimuth setting.

Polarization of Feed

Loosen feed horn clamp bolts and turn feed clockwise or counter clockwise, depending on being east or west of the satellite as shown in Polarization Chart on page

12. Align marks on the horn clamp and appropriate mark on the horn scale. Polarization chart assumes antenna system polarization is transmit vertical and satellite vertical Pol is perpendicular to plane of geostationary arc. For horizontal transmit of antenna, feed must be rotated 90˚ from values shown. (Starting point for polarization adjustment is 0˚).

Clamp

Bolt

Horn

Scale

Alignment

Mark

Rib

Loosen

Elevation

Bolt

Elevation

Adjustment

Screw

Trunnion

Elevation Alignment

Use Elevation Chart on page 13 and determine your elevation setting. Using a clinometer, adjust the elevation by turning the elevation screw adjusting nuts until the desired elevation is obtained.

Note: Degree values shown on the clinometer are mechanical. When the reflector face is vertical, mechanical elevation is 90˚ or axis is 0˚, while the beam elevation (signal) axis is 22.62˚. Therefore, as the reflector is tilted, remember to compensate for the 22.62˚ offset angle to get the correct beam elevation. (See

Appendix A, Outline Drawing, Page 17). This is an approximate setting. Optimum setting will be achieved during the fine tuning.

Elevation

Hex Nuts

Loosen

Pivot Bolt

Clinometer

9

Azimuth

Use Azimuth Chart on page 14 and determine your azimuth setting. Values in chart must be adjusted for magnetic deviation for your location for correct compass reading.

Equally tighten the six azimuth locking bolts until snug. This will allow the reflector to rotate with slight resistance.

Rotate reflector and mount, pointing to the compass reading for your location.

Slowly sweep the reflector in azimuth until signal is found. If desired signal is not found, increase or decrease elevation setting and repeat the azimuth sweep. Tighten locking bolts.

1st

Top Plate

Locking

Bolt

(4 Places)

Top Plate

Pivot Bolt

Azimuth

Adjustment

Screw

4th

3rd

2nd

Turn Nuts

Clockwise or Counter

Clockwise For

Azimuth Fine

Tuning

Azimuth

Locking Bolts

(6 Places)

Fine Tuning

Progressively tighten and torque azimuth locking bolts to 100-115 N-m (75-85 ft-lb). The four top plate locking bolts are pre-torqued to 11-15 N-m (8-11 ft-lb). Maintain this torque until after azimuth is fine tuned.

Use a signal strength measuring device for final adjustments to obtain maximum antenna performance. Alternate between elevation and azimuth fine tuning to reach maximum signal strength, until no improvement can be detected. Gradually tighten

(1/8 turn increments max.) top plate bolts in sequence 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th to 100 N-m (75 ft-lb). Observe for maximum signal strength as elevation screws M22 locking nuts are tightened.

Polarization tune may be checked by slowly rotating feed assembly in clamp. When maximum signal strength is found, gradually tighten clamp bolts. If a signal on the opposite polarity is available, this signal should be minimized.

Tighten and torque all hardware. Refer to Torque Chart on Page 3.

Rotate Antenna

On Ground Tube

Azimuth

Example Depicts Azimuth Heading To 171˚

(Azimuth ± Magnetic Deviation)

10

Compass

APPENDIX B (125 mph Survival Wind Loads for Type 243)

FH

BEA

M A

XIS

22.6˚ Offset

MECHANICAL AXIS

(Normal to Antenna Face)

1.77 m

69.5 in

MT

FH = Horizontal Force

FV = Vertical Force

MT = Torsional Moment

MO = Overturning Moment

MO

FV

Elevation

Degrees

30

40

50

60

70

Mechanical

0

10

20

Force

N (Pounds)

Moments

N-m (Foot-Pounds)

53

63

73

83

93

Beam

23

33

43

FH

14,813 (3,330)

14,021 (3,152)

13,629 (3,064)

12,344 (2,775)

10,863 (2,442)

9,479 (2,131)

7,900 (1,776)

5,925 (1,332)

FV

-396 (-89)

-2,963 (-666)

-5,729 (-1,288)

-8,198 (-1,843)

-9875 (-2,220)

-10,863 (-2,442)

-11,356 (-2,553)

-8,790 (-1,976)

Mo Based on 1.77 m (69.5 in) from mounting surface to center of reflector.

Values shown above represent maximum forces for any wind direction.

Height and exposure factors are NOT included with above values.

MT

3,541 (2,612)

3,467 (2,557)

3,289 (2,426)

2,986 (2,202)

2,531 (1,867)

2,126 (1,568)

1,645 (1,213)

1,265 (933)

MO

26,148 (19,286)

24,750 (18,255)

24,060 (17,746)

21,790 (16,072)

19,175 (14,143)

16,734 (12,342)

13,946 (10,286)

10,460 (7,715)

11

POLARIZATION CHART

Polarization Chart Sign Values (+ or -)

Antenna Site West of Satellite Longitude

Antenna Site East of Satellite Longitude

Northern Hemisphere

-

+

Southern Hemisphere

-

+

Antenna

Feed

FEED ROTATION

(Facing Antenna)

For + Polarization Rotate Counter Clockwise

For - Polarization Rotate Clockwise

EARTH STATION LATITUDE IN DEGREES NORTH OR SOUTH OF EQUATOR

12

ELEVATION CHART

Use of Elevation Chart n Determine = the difference between your site longitude and the satellite longitude.

n Find you latitude on horizontal axis.

n Follow your latitude up until you intersect the curve for your . n Read Elevation value on vertical axis.

13

AZIMUTH CHART

EARTH STATION ANTENNA AZIMUTH IN DEGREES

EARTH STATION ANTENNA AZIMUTH IN DEGREES

14

PARTS LIST

17

40

4

3

42

24

17

3

17

3

4

48

16

5

2

3 4 44 45

14

19

42

14

25

18

26

1

1 a

42

41

47

6

16

28

13

15

14

46

3

17

7

8

6

5

28

10

27

48

4

43

4

48

1 a

12

12

11

11

11

11

10

4

4

8

6

NO. DESCRIPTION

1 Backframe Tube Weldment

1a Backframe Lower Tube Weldment

2 M16 x 140 mm Round Head Square Neck Bolt

3 M12 Lock Washer

4 M12 Hex Nut

5 2.4 Meter SMC Antenna Top Half

- 2.4 Meter SMC Antenna Bottom Half

6 M6 Hex Nut

7 M6 Flat Washer

8 M6-1/4 Lock Washer

10 Bottom Feed Support Tube

11 M12 External Tooth Lock Washer

12 M12 x 130 mm Hex Bolt

13 Right Hand Channel Cap Mount

14 M22 Hex Nut

15 M22 Lock Washer

16 M12 x 35 mm Round Head Square Neck Bolt

17 M12 x 30 mm Hex Bolt

18 Yoke Cap Assembly

19 Top Plate Yoke Assembly

24 M22 x 150 mm Hex Bolt

QTY.

1

1

1

1

1

3

1

4

10

1

4

2

1

1

6

2

4

4

20

19

1

NO. DESCRIPTION

25 M22 Elevation Adjustment Screw

26 Trunnion

27 Side Strut

28 M6 x 20 mm Hex Bolt

40 M16 Azimuth Adjustment Screw

41 M16 Lock Washer

42 M16 Hex Nut

43 M16 x 35 mm Bound Head Square Neck Bolt

44 M12 x 40 mm Hex Bolt

45 M12 x 34 O.D. Flat Washer

46 M6 x 60 mm Full Thread Hex Bolt

47 M12 x 19 mm Special Hex Bolt

48 M12 x 25 O.D. Flat Washer

49 M6 Lock Nut

50 M6 x 20 Hex Head Screw

51 M6 Special Washer

15

QTY.

1

1

1

4

4

1

1

1

7

1

12

24

2

4

1

4

MAINTENANCE

To ensure that the transmit/receive mount and 2.4 m SMC Offset Antenna is operating efficiently and at an optimum, moderate maintenance is required. We recommend conducting as routine maintenance inspection every six months or as needed, if unusual circumstances occur, such as severe weather conditions, falling objects and vandalism.

The following checklist is provided for your convenience.

MAINTENANCE INSPECTION CHECKLIST

1 FOUNDATION

Structural Damage

2 TRANSMIT RECEIVE MOUNT

All bolts (if any loosening has occurred tighten and torque - refer to Torque Chart Page 3)

Structural Damage

Corrosion of galvanized steel members (if necessary, repair with cold zinc-rich galvanizing paint)

3 2.4 METER SMC OFFSET ANTENNA

Bolts - M16 round head square neck, securing antenna to mount (Correct torque 47 N-m/35 ft-lb)

Structural Damage

4 BOTTOM FEED SUPPORT TUBE, SIDE FEED SUPPORT STRUTS AND ORU BRACKET

All bolts (if loosening has occurred tighten and torque - refer to Torque Chart on Page 3).

Structural Damage

Corrosion of galvanized steel members (if necessary, repair with cold zinc-rich galvanizing paint)

5 FEED ASSEMBLY

All securing hardware

Structural Damage

Feed Horn Weather Cover - Physical Damage (if damaged, replace to prevent entry of water)

Upon inspection, make necessary repairs and replace any damaged parts. For replacement parts, contact

ANDREW CORPORATION at the address located on the front of this manual.

16

S

XI

AM

BE

M

17

HARDWARE SORTER

All hardware is depicted actual size. Place hardware on picture to verify identity.

8.8

M22 x 150 mm

Hex Head Pivot Bolt

Item 24

M12 x 130 mm

Class 8.8 Hex Head Bolt

Item 12

8.8

M12 x 30 mm

Class 8.8 Hex Head Bolt

Item 17

M12 x 19 mm

Hex Head Bolt

Item 47

M6 x 60 mm

Hex Head Bolt

Item 46

18

M12 x 40 mm

Hex Head Bolt

Item 44

M6 x 20 mm

Hex Head Bolt

Item 28

CONTINUED

HARDWARE SORTER

M16 x 140 mm

Round Head Square Neck Bolt

Item 2

M16 x 35 mm

Round Head Square Neck Bolt

Item 43

8.8

M12 x 35 mm

Round Head Square Neck Bolt

Item 16

19

PERIODIC INSPECTION & MAINTENANCE

To ensure peak performance of the antenna system and to maintain validity of the warranty, the user should perform a periodic inspection every 6 months or following any severe weather event, As a minimum the following items should be inspected.

1. Installation Mount

Check for loose hardware - tighten if necessary.

Check integrity of anchor bolts or hardware securing mount to the building or foundations

Check ballast of Non-Penetrating Roof Mounts - cracked or broken blocks must be replaced.

Check hardware and structural members for signs of corrosion - repair or replace as needed

2. Antenna Back Structure or Az/El Mount

Check for loose hardware - tighten if necessary.

Check for signs of structural damage such as bending or cracking

Check hardware and stuctural members for signs of corrosion - repair or replace as needed

3. Reflector

Check intergrity of bolts securing reflector to back structure or az/el mount. Tighten any loose hardware.

Check for signs of damage such as cracking. Inspect reflector face for impact damage.

Check hardware for signs of corrosion - repair or replace as needed.

4. Feed Support Structure

Check for loose hardware - tighten if necessary.

Check for signs of structural damage such as bending.Check hardware and stuctural members for signs of corrosion - repair or replace as needed

5. Feed & RF Components

Check for loose hardware - tighten if necessary.

Check hardware for signs of corrosion - repair or replace as needed.

Check feed lens or window for damage or signs of leaking.

Check waveguide connections between feed and RF electronics

6. Electrical

Check for loose cables and connectors - tighten if necessary

Check for tight grounding connections

Check cables for weathering or cracks

20

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement