IFS D9100 Series RS-232/422 Drop and Repeat Data Transceiver

IFS D9100 Series RS-232/422 Drop and Repeat Data Transceiver
PRODUCT SPECIFICATION
D9100 SERIES
RS-232/422 DROP AND REPEAT DATA TRANSCEIVER
FEATURES
• Meets EIA RS-232C/D Specifications (Simplex or Duplex)
• NTCIP Compatible
• Tested and Certified by an Independent Testing Laboratory for
Full Compliance with the Environmental Requirements (Ambient
Operating Temperature, Mechanical Shock, Vibration, Humidity
with Condensation, High-Line/Low-Line Voltage Conditions and
Transient Voltage Protection) of NEMA TS-1/TS-2 and the Caltrans
Specification for Traffic Signal Control Equipment.
• Robust Design Assures Extremely High Reliability In
Unconditioned Roadside Environments
DESCRIPTION
The IFS series D9100 consists of fully-digital transceiver units designed
for implementing simplex or full-duplex RS-232 drop-and-repeat poll-andrespond traffic signalization/communications data networks utilizing two
optical fibers. These environmentally-hardened units are ideal for use in
unconditioned out-of-plant or roadside installations and the master-configured transceiver unit may be located anywhere within the network, making
this equipment ideal for applications involving on-street master controllers
with upstream and downstream communications requirements. The D9100
series may be used in a conventional single-master/multiple local network
architecture, or in a dual-master/bus multiple local configuration for higher levels of communications reliability. Manually resettable anti-streaming
is included for unparalleled network protection. Optional battery back-up
capability provides the highest level of network reliability in the event of a
loss of local 115 VAC prime operating power, and maintains continuous
communications channel operation. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of
installation and no electrical or optical adjustments are ever required. LED
indicators are provided for rapidly ascertaining equipment operating status,
and these units are available in either stand-alone or rack-mount configurations.
APPLICATION EXAMPLES
• ITS Traffic Signalization Networks
• Access Control Systems
• Building Automation and Environmental Control Systems
• Computer/Data Equipment
• Fire & Alarm Systems
D
• User-Selectable Local, Master or Bus operation and DTE or
DCE Interface Ensured Ease of Installation and Maximum Versatility
• Supports Request to Send (RTS) and Clear to Send (CTS) Signals
• RJ-45 expansion port provides network branching capability by
electrically linking colocated transceiver units
• Solid-State Current Limiters on all Power Lines Provide Equipment Protection
• Optional Internal Battery Back-up Provides a Minimum of 12 Hours
Operating Time in the Event of Loss of 115 VAC Prime Operating Power,
and Maintains Continuous Channel Communications.
• Supports Single and Dual-Master/ Bus Traffic Signal Controller
Communication System Architectures
Available at:
• Wide Optical Dynamic Range:
Optical Attenuators are Never Required
www.
• User-Configurable Optical & Electrical
Anti-Streaming Provides Network
Protection Against Faulty Streaming
Controller Operation
• Comprehensive Lifetime Warranty
.com
• A & E Specifications, (CSI)
• AutoCAD Drawings
• Operation Manuals
• Technical Bulletins
ORDERING INFORMATION
OPTICAL
MAX.
PWR BUDGET DISTANCE*
DESCRIPTION
FIBERS
REQUIRED
D9110
Repeater (850 nm, LED)
2 In/2 Out
14 dB
2.2 miles (3.5 km)
D9120
Repeater (1310 nm, LED)
2 In/2 Out
14 dB
8 miles (14 km)
SINGLEMODE
D9130
9/125µm
Repeater (1310 nm, Laser)
2 In/2 Out
23 dB
42 miles (69 km)
PART
NUMBER
MULTIMODE
62.5/125µm**
ACCESSORIES♦
OPTIONS
PS-12VDC 12 Volt DC Plug-in Power Supply (Included)
PS-12VDC-230 12 Volt DC Plug-in Power Supply, 230 VAC Input (Included if specified at time of order)
Add ‘-R3’ to Model Number for R3 Rack Mount (Requires R3 Rack purchased separately)
Add ‘-SC’ to Model Number for SC Optical Connector (For Single mode Equipment Only)
Add ‘-FC’ to Model Number for FC Optical Connector (For Single mode equipment only)
Add ‘-C’ for Conformally Coated Printed Circuit Boards
Add ‘-B’ Suffix for NIMH Battery Back-Up Option
* Optical transmission distance is limited to optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels.
Distance can also be limited by fiber bandwidth. ** For 50/125 Fiber, subtract 4 dB from Optical Power Budget.
♦ All accessories are third party manufactured.
International Fiber Systems, Incorporated ■ DESIGN CENTER (888) 999-9IFS or (203) 426-1180
FAX (203) 426-3326 ■ [email protected]
Europe, Middle East, Africa TEL +44(0) 1732 522 777 ■ Asia Pacific TEL +65 6235 2661 ■ Latin America TEL (512) 477-8787
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION
D9100 SERIES
RS-232/422 DROP AND REPEAT DATA TRANSCEIVER
SPECIFICATIONS
ELECTRICAL & MECHANICAL
DATA
Data Interface:
Data Rate:
Bit Error Rate:
Anti-Streaming Time-out:
Operating Mode:
RS-232 C/D, RS-422
DC to 100 kbps
<1 in 10-9 @ Maximum Optical Loss Budget
4, 8, 16, 32, 64 Seconds, or Infinity
(disabled)
Asynchronous, Simplex or Full-Duplex
WAVELENGTH
850 or 1310 nm, Multimode
1310 nm, Singlemode
NUMBER OF FIBERS
2 In/2 Out
Power:
Surface Mount:
Rack:
Number of Rack Slots:
12 VDC @ 250 mA
From Rack
1 (2 slots required for units with ‘-B’ battery
back-up option.)
Automatic Resettable Solid-State Current
Limiters
Current Protection:
Circuit Board:
Size (in./ cm.) (LxWxH):
Surface Mount:
Rack Mount:
Meets IPC Standard
7.0 x 4.9 x 1.0 in., 17.8 x 12.5 x 2.5 cm.
7.7 x 5.0 x 1.0 in., 19.6 x 12.7 x 2.5 cm.
2” or 5 cm with “-B” Battery Option
< 2 lbs./0.9 kg
Shipping Weight:
CONNECTORS
Power:
Data:
Optical:
Terminal Plug with Screw Clamps
Type DB-25S
Type ST, SC or FC
(see ordering information)
OPTICAL EMITTER
850 or 1310 nm, Multimode: LED
1310 nm, Single mode: Laser Diode
LED INDICATORS
ENVIRONMENTAL
MTBF:
Operating Temp:
Storage Temp:
Relative Humidity:
> 100,000 hours
-40° C to +74° C, ambient
-40° C to +85° C, ambient
0% to 95% (non-condensing)†
BATTERY BACK-UP
OPTION▲
1. Transmit Data, Optical Channel 1 (TD 1)
2. Receive Data, Optical Channel 1 (RD-1)
3. Transmit Data, Optical Channel 2 (TD-2)
4. Receive Data, Optical Channel 2 (RD-2)
5. Power On (PWR)
6. Fault /Antistreaming Activated
7. Request to Send (RTS)
8. Clear to Send (CTS)
Internal, Rechargeable Nickel Metal Hydride
(NIMH) Battery
Operating Period: 12 hours, minimum
†May be extended to condensation conditions by adding suffix ‘–C’ to model
number for conformal coating.
▲
Add suffix ‘-B’ to model number for Battery Backup
AGENCY COMPLIANCE
Federal Supply Schedule
MADE IN THE USA
Contract No. GS-07F-0049M
Complies with FDA Performance Standard for Laser Products,
Title 21, Code of Federal Regulations, Subchapter J
OPTICAL POWER BUDGET
FIBER
WAVELENGTH
MODEL
850 nm
TRANSCEIVER
OUTPUT PWR SENSITIVITY
D9110
25 µw
(-16 dBm)
D9120
25 µw
(-16 dBm)
D9130
200 µw
(-7 dBm)
Multimode
62.5/125µm**
OPTICAL
PWR BUDGET
MAX.
DISTANCE*
2.2 miles (3.5 km)
14 dB
1 µw
(-30 dBm)
8 miles (14 km)
1310 nm
Singlemode
9/125µm
23 dB
42 miles (69 km)
* Optical transmission distance is limited to optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels.
Distance can also be limited by fiber bandwidth. ** For 50/125 Fiber, subtract 4 dB from Optical Power Budget.
SYSTEM DESIGN
up to 2.2 miles
(3.5 km)
Master
Controller
D9100E
D9100
D9100E
RS-232
ifs
International
ifs
Fiber
Systems
Incorporated
203.426.1180
International
ifs
Fiber
Systems
Incorporated
203.426.1180
International
Fiber
Systems
Incorporated
203.426.1180
2 Fibers
62.5/125µm MM
Typical traffic signalization network utilizing
single-master traffic signal controller and multiple
local controllers.
RS-232 master, drop and repeat to RS-232 locals.
2 single mode fibers, 42 miles (69 km)
RS-232
Local
Controller
RS-232
Local
Controller
Duplex 9/125 fiber
TEL (203)426-1180 ■ FAX (203)426-3326 ■ www.ifs.com ■ [email protected]
16 Commerce Road ■ Newtown, CT 06470
Due to our continued effort to advance technology, product specifications are subject to change without notice.
10/06/04
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement