VALE - 4 Wheel Online

VALE - 4 Wheel Online
Installation Instructions
1. Make sure the bike is completely cool before starting
the installation. Make sure the bike is secure on a
centerstand or ideally a service lift.
7. Remove the rear fender.
2. Remove the seats and rear tail section.
V.A.L.E.
TM
2007 Honda
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
8. Remove the muffler mounting bolts & muffler assembly,
including the 8mm head bolt on the right side of the tail.
CBR1000RR
V.A.L.E.™ Slip-on Exhaust System with M-2 Canister
Part # 005-1810406V / 005-1810407V / 005-1810408V
3. Remove right side passenger peg assembly and right
side rear set.
9. Remove mid-pipe section.
4. Remove right side heat shield and heat shield cover.
Parts List
Qty.
Description
Part Number
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
2
2
4
1
2
M-2 Muffler Canister Slip-On Tube Assembly V.A.L.E.™ X-Lite™ Retaining Ring
Muffler Canister Clamp Halves (set of 2)
Barrel Clamp
Stainless “L” Bracket (set of 2)
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
8mm Nylon Lock Nut
8x20mm Socket Head Cap Screw
8x35mm Flange Bolt
6mm Split Lock Washer
5mm Long Handle Ball End Hex Key
TBR Script Logo Yellow Decal 4”
Varies
005-18101S
005-7-2-2
005-2C3
005-27-63MSH
005-112B
005-SH614
005-NN8
005-SH820
005-FB835
005-WL6
005-9-18610
015-10208-A
5. Remove the exhaust valve cables from servo under seat
key latch.
10. Install the “L” brackets (left and right) provided as shown,
underneath the fender using the supplied 8mm x 35mm
flanged hex bolts, nylon lock nuts and stock washers in
the same bolt location of the stock muffler mounting
bolts. Be sure to use loctite on these brackets and torque
bolts to 15-18 ft. lbs.
IMPORTANT - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY
We recommend that this performance part be installed by a qualified
motorcycle technician. If you have any doubts as to your ability to install
this performance part, please consult with your local motorcycle dealer.
Read all instructions first before starting installation. Make sure the
motorcycle and exhaust system are completely cool before starting the
installation. Also, make sure the bike is secure on a centerstand or ideally
a service lift during installation. Be sure to save all stock components for
possible use later.
6. Remove the clamp joining the header to the muffler
assembly.
(Continued on page 2)
Installation Instructions
14. Line the muffler up and center it inside the rear fender.
2007 Honda
V.A.L.E.
TM
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
CBR1000RR
V.A.L.E.™ Slip-on Exhaust System with M-2 Canister
Part # 005-1810406V / 005-1810407V / 005-1810408V
(Continued from page 1)
11. Loosely attach the V.A.L.E.TM muffler to the stainless steel
V.A.L.E.TM connector tube using the supplied 6x14mm socket
head cap screws and 6mm split washers.
15. Once the muffler is aligned tighten the 4 6x14mm
V.A.L.E.TM screws with the supplied ball end hex key.
Muffler Inlet
X-Lite™ Ring
Slip Tube
16. Tighten the muffler clamps halves
Care & Cleaning
Keep system free of dirt and moisture. Store in a cool, dry place. Make sure vehicle is
completely cool before maintenance.
Stainless Header System: Polished stainless steel pipes will turn a light golden hue
after a few heat cycles, this is a normal characteristic of high quality stainless steel.
Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft,
clean cloth.
V.A.L.E.™ Assembly Detail
17. Tighten the barrel clamp.
Titanium Header System: Polished titanium pipes will experience color shift ranging
from deep blue/purple through amber after a few heat cycles. This is a normal
characteristic of high quality titanium. Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner.
Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
18. Check your work and clean all fingerprints
Polished Aluminum Canisters: Use an aluminum or mag wheel polish to restore the
bright finish to factory spec.
12. Loosely slide the barrel clamp over the stock header pipe.
19. Re-install the stock fender, seat cowl, seat, passenger
peg mount, rear set, plastic heat shield, and anything
else that you may have loosened or removed during
installation.
13. Install the top clamp half first (note orientation of clamp half
see photo). After the top clamp has been positioned in place
with the ears of the clamp under the “L” bracket, install the
bottom half of the bracket. Loosely install the supplied 8mm x
20mm screws.
Care & Cleaning
20. Make sure everything is aligned and tighten
all hardware.
21. Before you run the bike, clean off all fingerprints and
dirt, as any oily residue will etch the metal and become
somewhat permanent when the system gets hot. Run
the bike and enjoy. It is normal for some white smoke to
appear the first time you start the bike. This is packing/
manufacturing oil from inside the pipe burnin g off.
Check for gaps or leaks. If you find a leak, a little high
temperature silicon sealant should fix it. After 50 to 100
miles, recheck all fasteners for tightness.
Brushed Aluminum Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always
apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Carbon Fiber Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply
cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside
is in good condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will
deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include
everything you need to easily do it yourself.
Titanium Mufflers: For cleaning use a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply
cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside
is in good condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will
deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include
everything you need to easily do it yourself.
Repack all road canisters every 3,000 miles. Part #005-10038
Repack all offroad canisters after every 10 hours of use. Part #005-10038MX
NEVER dyno test your bike with carbon fiber or titanium canisters installed - the
intense heat and lack of cooling air can quickly burn through the canister material. Two
Brothers Racing does not provide a warranty for burned canisters.
Warranty
Two Brothers Racing products are intended for closed course competition purposes only,
and therefore are sold “as is” without warranty. Two Brothers Racing specifically disclaims
any warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose and disclaims all
responsibility for consequential and incidental damages or any other losses arising from
the use of these products or parts.
V.A.L.E.
TM
V a r i a b l e
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
2007 Honda
CBR1000RR
V.A.L.E.™ Slip-on Exhaust System with M-2 Canister
Part # 005-1810406V / 005-1810407V / 005-1810408V
005-1810406V
005-1810407V
005-1810408V
Qty. Description
Part Number
Qty. Description
Part Number
Qty. Description
Part Number
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
2
2
4
1
2
005-181-206
005-18101S
005-7-2-2
005-2C3
005-27-63MSH
005-112B
005-SH614
005-NN8
005-SH820
005-FB835
005-WL6
005-9-18610
015-10208-A
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
2
2
4
1
2
005-181-207
005-18101S
005-7-2-2
005-2C3
005-27-63MSH
005-112B
005-SH614
005-NN8
005-SH820
005-FB835
005-WL6
005-9-18610
015-10208-A
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
2
2
4
1
2
005-181-208
005-18101S
005-7-2-2
005-2C3
005-27-63MSH
005-112B
005-SH614
005-NN8
005-SH820
005-FB835
005-WL6
005-9-18610
015-10208-A
M-2 Aluminum Muffler Canister Slip-On Tube Assembly V.A.L.E.™ X-Lite™ Retaining Ring
Muffler Canister Clamp Halves (set of 2)
Barrel Clamp
Stainless “L” Bracket (set of 2)
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
8mm Nylon Lock Nut
8x20mm Socket Head Cap Screw
8x35mm Flange Bolt
6mm Split Lock Washer
5mm Long Handle Ball End Hex Key
TBR Script Logo Yellow Decal 4”
M-2 Carbon Fiber Muffler Canister Slip-On Tube Assembly V.A.L.E.™ X-Lite™ Retaining Ring
Muffler Canister Clamp Halves (set of 2)
Barrel Clamp
Stainless “L” Bracket (set of 2)
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
8mm Nylon Lock Nut
8x20mm Socket Head Cap Screw
8x35mm Flange Bolt
6mm Split Lock Washer
5mm Long Handle Ball End Hex Key
TBR Script Logo Yellow Decal 4”
M-2 Titanium Muffler Canister Slip-On Tube Assembly V.A.L.E.™ X-Lite™ Retaining Ring
Muffler Canister Clamp Halves (set of 2)
Barrel Clamp
Stainless “L” Bracket (set of 2)
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
8mm Nylon Lock Nut
8x20mm Socket Head Cap Screw
8x35mm Flange Bolt
6mm Split Lock Washer
5mm Long Handle Ball End Hex Key
TBR Script Logo Yellow Decal 4”
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement