p arts manual
554930
OPERATOR’S MANUAL 4172870www.ryanturf.com
PARTS MANUAL
Rev. A 02-2016
MAN 4172871
LAWNAIRE ZTS FS541V KAW
CALIFORNIA
WARNING
Proposition 65 Warning
Diesel engine exhaust and some
of its constituents are known to the
State of California to cause cancer,
birth defects and other reproductive
harm.
The engine exhaust from this product
contains chemicals known to the State
of California to cause cancer, birth
defects or other reproductive harm.
Californie Proposition 65 Avertissement
Les échappements des moteurs diesel et
certains de leurs composés sont reconnus par l’Etat de Californie pour être
cancérigènes, provoquer des défauts congénitaux et d’autres dangers en matière de
reproduction.
AVERTISSEMENT
L’émission du moteur de ce matériel
contient des produits chimiques que
l’Etat de Californie considère être
cancérigènes, provoquer des défauts
congénitaux et d’autres dangers en
matière de reproduction.
ADVERTENCIA
California Advertencia
de la Proposicion 65
El estado de California hace saber
que los gases de escape de los motores diesel y algunos de sus componentes producen cáncer, defectos
de nacimiento y otros daños en el
proceso de reproducción humana.
El estado de California hace saber
que los gases de escape de este
producto contienen productos quÍmicos que producen cáncer, defectos
de nacimiento y otros daños en el
proceso de reproducción humana.
CALIFORNIA
Proposition 65 Warning
Battery posts, terminals, wiring
insulation, and related accessories
contain lead and lead compounds,
chemicals known to the State of
California to cause cancer and birth
defects or other reproductive harm.
WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING.
LAWNAIRE ZTS
IMPORTANT MESSAGE
Thank you for purchasing this Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. product. You have purchased a world class aerating product, one of the best
designed and built anywhere.
This machine comes with an Operation and Safety Manual and a separate Setup, Parts and Maintenance Manual. The useful life and good
service you receive from this machine depends to a large extent on how well you read and understand these manuals. Treat your machine
properly, lubricate and adjust it as instructed, and it will give you many years of reliable service.
Your safe use of this Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. product is one of our prime design objectives. Many safety features are built in, but we
also rely on your good sense and care to achieve accident-free operation. For best protection, study the manuals thoroughly. Learn the
proper operation of all controls. Observe all safety precautions. Follow all instructions and warnings completely. Do not remove or defeat
any safety features. Make sure those who operate this machine are as well informed and careful in its use as you are.
See a Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. dealer for any service or parts needed. Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. service ensures that you continue to
receive the best results possible from Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. products. You can trust Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. replacement parts
because they are manufactured with the same high precision and quality as the original parts.
Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. designs and builds its equipment to serve many years in a safe and productive manner. For longest life, use this
machine only as directed in the manuals, keep it in good repair and follow safety warnings and instructions. You’ll always be glad you did.
Schiller Grounds Care, Inc.
One Bob Cat Lane
Johnson Creek, WI 53038-0469
TABLE OF CONTENTS...................................................................... FIGURES........................................................... PAGE
SAFETY.............................................................................................................................................................................. 2-4
ASSEMBLY AND SETUP / MAINTENANCE CHART............................................................................................................ 5
MAINTENANCE .............................................................................................................................................................. 6-10
ADJUSTMENTS............................................................................................................................................................. 11-13
BELT REPLACEMENT ....................................................................................................................................................... 14
CHAIN REPLACEMENT................................................................................................................................................ 15-16
SPECIFICATIONS.......................................................................................................................................................... 17-18
PARTS SECTION................................................................................................................................................................ 19
UPPER ENGINE DECK ASSEMBLY...............................................FIGURE 1........................................................... 20, 21
LOWER ENGINE DECK ASSEMBLY...............................................FIGURE 2............................................................. 22, 23
FUEL TANK, BATTERY, RESERVOIR.............................................FIGURE 3............................................................. 24, 25
WHEEL ASSEMBLIES.....................................................................FIGURE 4............................................................. 26, 27
PARKING BRAKE ASSEMBLY........................................................FIGURE 5............................................................. 28, 29
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM....................................................................FIGURE 6............................................................. 30, 31
TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY................................................................FIGURE 7............................................................. 32, 33
OIL COOLING SYSTEM..................................................................FIGURE 8............................................................. 34, 35
CONTROL PANEL & TOWER ASSEMBLY......................................FIGURE 9............................................................. 36, 37
HANDLE CONTROLS ASSEMBLY..................................................FIGURE 10........................................................... 38, 39
DEPTH STOP & HOC ASSEMBLY..................................................FIGURE 11........................................................... 40, 41
JACKSHAFT ASSEMBLY.................................................................FIGURE 12........................................................... 42, 43
TINE ASSEMBLY.............................................................................FIGURE 13........................................................... 44, 45
PLATFORM, PAD & JACKSTANDS.................................................FIGURE 14........................................................... 46, 47
COVERS AND GUARDS.................................................................FIGURE 15........................................................... 48, 49
DECALS...........................................................................................FIGURE 16........................................................... 50, 51
02-2016
1
SAFETY
LAWNAIRE ZTS
NOTICE !!!
Unauthorized modifications may present extreme
safety hazards to operators and bystanders and
could also result in product damage.
Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. strongly warns against,
rejects and disclaims any modifications, add-on
accessories or product alterations that are not
designed, developed, tested and approved by Schiller
Grounds Care, Inc.Engineering Department. Any
Schiller Grounds Care, Inc.product that is altered,
modified or changed in any manner not specifically
authorized after original manufacture-including the
addition of “after-market” accessories or component
parts not specifically approved by Schiller Grounds
Care, Inc.-will result in the Schiller Grounds Care,
Inc.Warranty being voided.
Any and all liability for personal injury and/or
property damage caused by any unauthorized
modifications, add-on accessories or products not
approved by Schiller Grounds Care, Inc.will be
considered the responsibility of the individual(s) or
company designing and/or making such changes.
Schiller Grounds Care, Inc.will vigorously pursue
full indemnification and costs from any party
responsible for such unauthorized post-manufacture
modifications and/or accessories should personal
injury and/or property damage result.
This symbol means:
ATTENTION!
BECOME ALERT!
Your safety and the safety of others is involved.
Signal word definitions:
The signal words below are used to identify levels
of hazard seriousness. These words appear in this
manual and on the safety labels attached to Schiller
Grounds Care, Inc.machines. For your safety and
the safety of others, read and follow the information
given with these signal words and/or the symbol
shown above.
DANGER indicates an imminently hazardous
situation which, if not avoided, WILL result in death
or serious injury.
WARNING indicates a potentially hazardous
situation which, if not avoided, COULD result in
death or serious injury.
CAUTION indicates a potentially hazardous situation
which, if not avoided, MAY result in minor or moderate
injury. It may also be used to alert against unsafe
practices or property damage.
CAUTION used without the safety alert symbol
indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if
not avoided, MAY result in property damage
MODEL NUMBER: This number appears on
sales literature, technical manuals and price lists.
SERIAL NUMBER: This number appears only
on your unit. It contains the model number followed consecutively by the serial number. Use
this number when ordering parts or seeking warranty information. Located behind rider pad on
frame of unit.
2
SAFETY
LAWNAIRE ZTS
MAINTENANCE SAFETY
FUEL
IN GENERAL
– Maintain machine according to manufacturer's
schedule and instructions for maximum safety
and best results.
– Park machine on level ground.
– Never allow untrained personnel to service machine.
– Adjust or repair only after the engine has been
stopped and the tines have stopped rotating.
– Guards should only be removed by a qualified
technician for maintenance or service. Replace
when work is complete.
– Replace parts if worn, damaged or faulty.
For best results, always replace with parts
recommended by the manufacturer.
– Disconnect battery or remove spark plug wire(s)
before making any repairs. Disconnect the negative terminal first and the positive last. Reconnect
positive first and negative last.
– Do not dismantle the machine without releasing
or restraining forces which may cause parts to
move suddenly.
– Provide adequate support for lifted machine or
parts if working beneath.
– Do not put hands or feet near or under rotating
parts.
– Clean up oil or fuel spillage thoroughly.
– Replace faulty mufflers.
– To reduce fire hazards, keep the engine, muffler,
battery compartment and fuel storage area free
of grass, leaves, debris buildup or grease.
Tines
– Gasoline and diesel fuels are
flammable; gasoline vapors
are explosive. Use extra
care when handling.
WARNING
– Store only in containers specifically designed for fuel.
–
When refueling or checking fuel level:
- Stop the engine and allow to cool;
- Do not smoke;
- Refuel outdoors only;
- Use a funnel;
- Do not overfill;
- If fuel is spilled, do not attempt to start the
engine until the spill is cleaned up and vapors
have cleared.
Sparks from static electricity can start fires or cause
explosions. Flowing fuel can generate static
electricity. To prevent static electricity sparks:
-
Keep fuel containers electrically grounded.
– Do not fill containers in a vehicle or on a truck or
trailer bed with a plastic liner. Fill containers on
the ground away from the vehicle.
– When practical, remove gas powered equipment from the truck or trailer and refuel it on the
ground. If equipment must be refueled on the
truck or trailer, refuel from a portable container
rather than a dispenser nozzle.
– Keep the dispenser nozzle in contact with the rim
of the fuel tank or container opening until fueling is complete. Do not use a nozzle lock-open
device
– Replace caps on fuel cans and tanks securely.
WARNING
– Tines are sharp and can
cut. Use extra caution when
handling. Wear appropriate
personal protective equipment.
3
SAFETY
BATTERY
Battery acid is caustic and fumes
are explosive and can cause serious injury or death.
LAWNAIRE ZTS
WARNING
To reduce the risk of personal injury when working near a battery:
– Use protective equipment
such as, but not limited to,
goggles, face shield, rubber
gloves and apron when working
with battery acid.
– Avoid leaning over a battery.
2. Position the machine with a good (charged) battery next to but not touching the machine with the
dead battery so jumper cables will reach.
3. When making cable connections:
- make sure the clamps do not touch anywhere
except to intended metal parts,
- Never connect a positive ("+" or red) terminal
to a negative ("–" or black) terminal.
- Make sure the cables won't get caught in any
parts after the engines are started.
– Do not expose a battery to open flames or
sparks.
– Be sure batteries with filler caps are properly
filled with fluid.
4. Connect one end of the first jumper cable to the
positive terminal on one battery. Connect the
other end to the positive terminal on the other
battery.
– Do not allow battery acid to contact eyes or skin.
Flush any contacted area with water immediately
and get medical help.
– Charge batteries in an open, well ventilated area,
away from sparks and flames. Unplug charger
before connecting or disconnecting from battery. – Your unit is factory equipped with an AGM type
battery . An AGM type battery charger should be
used on these when charging.
STORAGE SAFETY
– Stop the engine and allow to cool before storing.
– Drain the fuel tank outdoors only.
– Store fuel in an approved container in a cool, dry
place.
– Keep the machine and fuel containers in a
locked storage place to prevent tampering and to
keep children from playing with them.
– Do not store the machine or fuel container near
heating appliances with an open flame such as a
water heater or an appliance with a pilot light.
– Keep gasoline storage area free of grass, leaves
and excessive grease to reduce fire hazard.
– Clean grass and debris from aerating units,
drives, mufflers and engine to help prevent fires.
4
JUMP STARTING
1. Be sure the jumper cables are in good condition.
Turn off the ignition and all electrical accessories
on both machines.
5. Connect one end of the other cable to the
negative terminal of the machine with a good
(charged) battery. Make the final connection on
the engine of the machine to be started, away
from the battery.
6. Start the vehicle with the good battery, then the
machine with the discharged battery.
7. Remove the cables in the exact reverse order of
installation. When removing each clamp, take
care it does not touch any other metal parts while
the other end remains attached.
SPECIFICATIONS/ MAINTENANCE CHART
LAWNAIRE ZTS
ASSEMBLY / SET UP INSTRUCTIONS
1. READ THE OPERATOR'S MANUAL BEFORE ASSEMBLY.
2. Remove the brackets securing the machine to the pallet. Reinstall the caster axle nuts. Tighten the nuts.
Fill tires at pressure at 15 psi on the rear tires and 25 psi on the front tires.
3. Lower the operator platform.
4. Open the rear panel and connect the ground wire to the battery.
5. Check the oil level in both the engine and the hydraulic tank, top off if necessary.
Use 10w30 oil for the engine.
Use 15w50 or 20w50 motor oil for the hydraulic tank.
6. Fill the fuel tank with fresh clean regular grade gasoline. Open the fuel valve.
7. Start the machine and drive it off the pallet.
MAINTENANCE
OPERATION
Maintenance is an ongoing job. These intervals are maximum times betw een
maintenance operations. Perform more often under severe conditions.
FIRST 5
HOURS
BEFORE
EACH
U SE
EVERY
25
HOURS
EVERY
40
HOURS
EVERY
100
HOURS
EVERY
200
HOURS
YEARLY
ENGINE
Consult the engine manual for additional information and instructions
Check/Top Up
Oil Level
X
C h eck F o r L eaks
X
Clean Air Intake
Screen
X
Clean Air Cleaner
Precleaner
X
Clean Air Cleaner
Element
X
Clean Cooling Fins
Change Oil And
Filter
X
See engine manufacturer's manual
X
Check/Replace
Spark Plugs
X
TRANSAXLE*
Check Oil Level
X
X
C h eck F o r L eaks
X
X
Change Oil And
Filter
*
X
MACHINE
Check Interlock
Operation
X
Check Tire
Pressures
X
Check/Top Up
Battery
X
Lubricate chains
X
Check chain tension
X
Lubricate All Points
X
*CHANGE TRANSAXLE OIL AFTER INITAL 75-100 HOURS.
5
MAINTENANCE
LAWNAIRE ZTS
CHECK DAILY
Operator Presence Interlock System - Start Operation
For the engine to crank, the parking brake must be ON, and the operator present control lever must be released in the neutral position. Stand on the operator platform and check, one by one, if the engine will crank
with the parking brake OFF or the operator control lever held down.
Operator Presence Interlock System - Run Operation
In order for the engine to run, the operator must either be standing on the platform, or walking behind the unit
with the platform up, the parking brake in the OFF position and the LH control handle held down out of the
neutral position.
The engine may also run if the parking brake is in the ON position, the LH control handle is rotated up into the
NEUTRAL position.
To check:
1. Start the engine and run at 1/2 throttle.
2. With the LH control handle in the NEUTRAL position rotated up, move the parking brake lever to ON
move the LH control lever down. The engine should kill.
Repair machine before using if the Operator Presence Interlock System does not operate correctly in start or
run. Contact your authorized dealer.
Hardware
Tighten any nuts and bolts found loose. Replace any broken or missing cotter pins. Repair any other
problems before operating.
Tire pressure
Rear Tires should be kept inflated at 15 lbs/in2 (1.05kg/cm2). Improper tire inflation can cause rapid tire wear
and poor traction. Uneven inflation can cause uneven aerating. Front tires should be 25 lbs/in2 .
(1.75 kg/cm²).
Engine Maintenance
-Air Filter: Maintain the air filter according to the manufacturer's engine owners manual.
-Engine Oil: Check engine oil level daily. Top off if necessary. See engine owners manual.
BATTERY-AGM TYPE BATTERY SUPPLIED
Battery acid is caustic and fumes
are explosive and can cause serious injury or death.
Use insulated tools, wear protective glasses or
goggles and protective clothing when working with
batteries. Read and obey the battery manufacturer’s
instructions.
Be certain the ignition switch is OFF and the key has
been removed before servicing the battery.
1. Verify battery polarity before connecting or disconnecting the battery cables.
2. When installing the battery, always assemble
the RED, positive (+) cable first. and the ground,
BLACK, negative (-) cable last.
6
3. When removing the battery, always remove the
ground, BLACK, negative (-) cable first and the
RED, positive (+) cable last.
4. AGM type battery. Use AGM charger when
charging. P/N 4171973
5. Clean the cable ends and battery posts with steel
wool. Use a solution of baking soda and water
to clean the battery. Do not allow the solution to
enter into the battery cells.
6. Tighten cables securely to battery terminals and
apply a light coat of silicone dielectric grease to
the terminals and cable ends to prevent corrosion. Keep terminal covers in place.
MAINTENANCE
LAWNAIRE ZTS
TRANSAXLE & HYDRAULIC OIL
Do not perform engine maintenance without the engine off and spark plug wires disconnected.
-
-
-
Check cold.
Add 20w50 oil if necessary to the indicated level.
Do not overfill. When the oil warms up it expands. If overfilled cold, the oil may overflow at
operating temperature.
Change the transaxle oil after the first 75-100
hours, then every 500 hours or yearly.
It is essential that the exterior of the transaxle be free
of debris, prior to fluid maintenance.
1. Raise the machine on the built in jack stands.
See jackstands section pg. 19. Put an oil drain
pan under the hydraulic oil filter located under the
center of the machine. Remove the filter A. This
will drain the oil from the reservoir. Remove the
hose from the filter to each transaxle. Remove
the filter adaptor C from each transaxle to drain
the transaxles. With another drain pan, drain the
remaining oil from the reservoir through the drain
D on the lower left side of the reservoir. Dispose
of the used oil and filter properly.
2. Apply pipe compound to the reservoir drain plug
and reinstall in the reservoir. Check the O-ring
seal on the filter adaptor. Replace the O-ring if
there are any nicks or cuts. Wipe the mounting
surface on each transaxle. Reinstall the filter
adaptors to the transaxles. Tighten until the
adaptor body contacts the transaxle mounting
surface. Wipe the filter head mounting surface.
Oil the gasket of a new hydraulic oil filter and
install on the filter head. Tighten 3-4 to 1 turn
past the point where the gasket contacts the filter
head.
3. Fill the reservoir with 20w50 (15w50 is acceptable) motor oil to the top. (Approximately 4 qts.).
4. Have more oil ready. Start the machine and
watch the oil level in the sight tube on the
reservoir. Add oil as the level drops below the
"FULL COLD" mark. Run the machine until the
oil level stabilizes.
5. Purge the transaxles, following the purging procedures. See Purging Transaxles Page 24.
7
MAINTENANCE
LAWNAIRE ZTS
ENGINE OIL
Do not perform engine maintenance without the engine off and spark plug wires disconnected.
AFTER FIRST FIVE (5) HOURS
While the engine is warm:
1. Release the oil drain hose assembly from the
engine clip J. Lay hose assembly over the frame
edge.
2. Remove the rubber cap D from the tip of the
hose assembly and turn the drain valve to allow
oil to drain from the engine. Dispose of used oil
in accordance with local requirements.
3. Clean drain valve and tighten the plastic portion
of the drain valve back into the metal portion of
the valve. Replace rubber cap over the tip of the
valve. Replace hose assembly back into engine
clip.
4. Change oil filter.
5. Fill the crankcase with fresh oil to the full mark.
Do not overfill. See engine manual for oil
specifications.
DAILY
PERIODIC OIL CHANGES
1. Check oil level with the dipstick.
2. If oil is needed, add fresh oil of proper
viscosity and grade. See engine manual for oil
specifications. Do not overfill.
3. Replace dipstick before starting engine.
1. See engine manual for oil and filter change intervals after the break-in period.
2. Follow instructions for first oil change, above.
SPARK PLUGS
Remove each plug and check condition.
– Good operating conditions are indicated if the plug has a light coating of grey or tan deposit.
– A white blistered coating indicates overheating. A black coating indicates an “over rich” fuel mixture. Both
may be caused by a clogged air cleaner or improper carburetor adjustment.
– Do not sandblast, wire brush or otherwise attempt to repair a plug in poor condition. Best results are
obtained with a new plug.
– Set plug gap as specified in engine manual.
FUEL FILTER
An in line fuel filter is located in the fuel supply line. Inspect at every oil change to make sure it is clean and
unobstructed. Replace if dirty.
8
MAINTENANCE
LAWNAIRE ZTS
PURGING TRANSAXLES
Due to the effects air has on efficiency in hydrostatic
drive applications, it is critical that it be purged from
the system.
These purge procedures should be implemented any
time a hydrostatic system has been opened to facilitate maintenance or any additional fluid has been
added to the system.
Purging may be required if the unit shows any of the
following symptoms:
- Noisy operation.
- Lack of power or drive after short term use.
- High operation temperature, excessive oil expansion.
1. Check the transaxle fluid, fill to proper level, if
required.
2. Raise the drive wheels off the ground. Support
unit with jack stands or other suitable means.
3. With the bypass valve open, and the engine
running, slowly move the control levers in both
forward and reverse directions 5 to 6 times. As
air is purged from the unit, the oil level will drop.
4. With the bypass valve closed, and the engine
running, slowly move the control levers in both
forward and reverse directions 5 to 6 times.
5. Stop engine. Check the transaxle fluid level, add
fluid as required.
6. It may be necessary to repeat steps 3-5 until all
the air is completely purged from the system.
When the transaxle moves forward and reverse
at normal speed, purging is complete.
7 .Lower the machine from the jack stands, Stop
the engine and pin the jackstands in the operating position.
ENGINE COOLING
Continued operation with a clogged cooling system
will cause severe overheating and can result in engine damage.
-
Daily: Clean air intake screen S on air cooled
engines.
-
Every 100 hours: Clean cooling fins beneath
blower housing H with reference to information in
the engine manufacturer's manual.
TINES
Tines can be sharp. Wear gloves when working
around tines to help prevent inadvertent injuries.
WARNING
Tines:
– Replace damaged or broken tines.
– Do not weld or straighten tines.
– Clean tines after use, inside and out.
– Apply a light coat of oil to tines to prevent rusting.
9
MAINTENANCE
LAWNAIRE ZTS
SPECIFIC TORQUES
Tine BOLTS
WHEEL LUG NUTS
ENGINE PULLEY MOUNTING BOLT
WHEEL HUB NUT
15-20 FT-LBS (20-27 Nm)
75-100 FT-LBS (102-135.5 Nm)
50-60 FT-LBS (68 Nm-81Nm)
120-140 FT-LBS (162.5-190 Nm)
CLEANING MACHINE
WASHING MACHINE
Clean the machine after use. Compressed air is
recommended. Do not use a pressure washer. The
machine will run cooler and last longer if kept free of
clippings and other debris. A clean machine also reduces the risk of fire due to accumulation of combustible debris and chaff.
CAUTION: Improperly washing a machine can cause
water to enter bearings and other components. This
can greatly reduce component life.
Brush or blow clippings and debris off the machine.
DO NOT use a pressure washer.
– Allow the machine to cool down before washing.
Water on a warm machine can be sucked into
sealed bearings as they cool.
– Avoid getting electrical connections wet. Water
can cause electrical faults and corrosion of electrical components.
10
– DO NOT use a pressure washer. Do not direct
water at bearings or seals. High pressure water
can blow past seals and enter sealed bearings.
ADJUSTMENTS
LAWNAIRE ZTS
MAXIMUM AERATION DEPTH
Depth stops set the maximum aeration depth.
Maximum aeration depth may be adjusted by
changing the hole the depth stop pin is in. Typical
aeration depth is 2 1/2 - 3” (60-75 mm). Pins J1 on
both sides of the machine need to be in the same
hole so the tine frame is not twisted during operation.
Figure 1
PARKING BRAKE CABLE
Figure 1
The parking brake cable is adjusted on the transaxle
end of the cable. Figure 2
1. Move the parking brake lever to the "ON" position.
2. Center the threaded conduit fitting on the mounting bracket. Secure by tightening the jam nuts
against the bracket. Install the bracket loosely to
the frame. Pull the cable conduit until the barrel
fitting just touches the bracket on the brake lever.
PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
The parking brake switch needs to be adjusted so
the plunger is depressed when the parking brake is
"OFF". Figure 3
1. Move the parking brake to the "OFF" position.
2. Loosen the parking brake switch mounting
screws and move the switch until the plunger is
depressed almost even with the body. Tighten
the screws
Figure 2
FRONT CONTROL REFERENCE BAR
The front control reference bar is mounted to the control panel with slots. Moving the bar forward in the
slots allows greater forward speed may be obtained.
Moving it back reduces the maximum forward speed.
Figure 4
Figure 3
Figure 4
11
ADJUSTMENTS
LAWNAIRE ZTS
TRACTION CONTROL LINKAGE
The transaxles on this machine are spring loaded to
the neutral position. The traction control levers need
to be adjusted so the LH lever is in the neutral slot
when the tractions are released. The right hand lever
is adjusted to line up with the left hand lever.
To Adjust:
1. Loosen the jam nuts on either end of the control rod. Note: the end nearest the flats on the
rod has left hand threads. Adjust the left rod by
turning it to locate the left hand traction lever as
desired.
2. Tighten the jam nuts against the rod ends to lock
the adjustment.
3. Complete the adjustment by turning the right rod
to line up the right traction lever with the left one.
Moving the location of the traction lever in the slot by
way of adjustment can be used to affect top forward
speed and reverse speed of the unit within the limits
of the transaxles control stroke. Adjusting the LH
control to the rear of the neutral slot will increase
forward speed by reducing the available stroke for
reverse and lowering maximum reverse speed. Do
not adjust beyond the point where the end of the hydrostat stroke is reached before the control lever hits
the front reference bar with the reference bar moved
all the way forward.
TIRE SCRAPERS
Rear tire scrapers P are provided to prevent mud
build up on the drive tires during operation in muddy
conditions. The tire scrapers should be positioned
so there is about 1/8" (3mm) clearance between the
wheel and the scraper.
To Adjust:
1. Loosen the bolts securing the tire scrapers.
2. Position the tire scraper 1/8" (3mm) from the
nearest tire surface.
3. Tighten bolts.
12
ADJUSTMENTS
LAWNAIRE ZTS
CHAINS
Tines may drop suddenly. Support the tines when
working underneath them. NOTE: It is normal for
there to be some play in the chain.
WHEEL AND TINE DRIVE CHAIN ADJUSTMENTS
1. Raise the machine and support it on the built in
jack stands. See jack stands section page 19.
Turn off the engine. This will allow one of the
sprockets to turn freely so the idler can take up
the slack.
2. Remove the side chain covers.
3. Tension by loosening the idler bolts and sliding
the idler in the adjusting slot to remove slack
from the drive. Tighten the idler bolts. Replace
chain covers.
NOTE: If there is no more adjustment, the chain
needs to be replaced. See Belt / Chain Replacement Section
4. Start the engine and lower the machine. Stop
the engine and pin the jack stands in the operating position.
MAIN DRIVE CHAIN ADJUSTMENT
The main drive chain has an automatic tensioning
system that normally does not require adjustment.
As the chain wears, the tensioner advances and
locks the idler in the new position. If the automatic
tension has advanced all the way, it may be reset.
1. Raise the machine and support it on the built in
jack stands. Turn off the engine.
2. Remove the front and side chain covers. Push
down on the spring end of the tensioner to
disengage the locking teeth. Pull the tensioner
forward and lock it in place by setting the bolt in
the locking notch.
3. Rotate the tire to get all the slack out of the top
span of the chain.
4. Loosen the idler bolts and move the idler in the
adjusting slot to remove the slack in the chain.
Tighten the idler bolts.
5. Move the tensioner off the locking notch to
engage the locking teeth.
6. Reinstall the chain covers. Start the engine and
lower the machine. Stop the engine and pin the
jack stands in the operating position.
13
BELT REPLACEMENT
LAWNAIRE ZTS
NOTE: Use replacement belts from Schiller Grounds
care, Inc. not general purpose belts. Schiller
Grounds Care, Inc. belts are specifically designed
for the loads of this machine and will normally provide longer service life.
ENGINE-TRANSAXLE BELT
1. Remove the front cover. (The two knobs which
secure it are located on the underside of the
machine.)
2. Rotate the engine-transaxle idler arm in a counter-clockwise direction with a 3/8" ratchet handle
to allow removal of the belt. Remove the belt
from the idler pulley and then from the remaining
pulleys.
3. Loop a new belt around the transaxle and engine
pulleys. Rotate the idler arm in a counterclockwise direction to enable the new belt to be
installed in the idler pulley.
4. Reinstall the engine-transaxle belt.
5. Reinstall the front cover.
ENGINE-HYDRAULIC PUMP BELT
1. Remove the front cover. (The two knobs which
secure it are located on the underside of the
machine.)
2. Remove the engine-transaxle belt.
3. Rotate the engine -hydraulic pump idler in a
clockwise direction to allow removal of the belt.
4. Loop a new belt around the pump and engine
pulleys. Rotate the engine-hydraulic pump idler
in a clockwise direction to enable the new belt to
be installed in the idler pulley.
5. Reinstall the engine-transaxle belt.
6. Reinstall the front cover.
14
CHAIN REPLACEMENT
LAWNAIRE ZTS
NOTE: It is recommended replacement chains
from Schiller Grounds care, Inc. be used. Schiller
Grounds Care, Inc. supplies a premium quality chain
cut to the correct length. Replace all chains together
for best results under normal circumstances.
Tension on new chains will need to be adjusted after
the first several hours of operation after the chains
run in. See Chain Adjustment Section.
MAIN DRIVE CHAIN
1. Start the engine and raise the machine on the
jack stands. See jack stands section page 19.
Stop the engine. Open the transaxle by pass
valves so you can rotate the tines and axles
manually.
2. Remove the front, side and tine chain covers.
3. Push down on the spring end of the tensioner to
disengage the locking teeth. Pull the tensioner
forward and lock it in place by setting the bolt in
the locking notch.
NOTE: If replacing all chains, leave main chain
broken and lying in place while the wheel and tine
chains are replaced. It is easier to replace those
chains with the main chain broken because the
wheel and tine sprockets turn freely with the main
chain disconnected.
4. Break the chain by removing the connector link.
Inspect the sprockets. If any sprockets are worn,
remove the chain and replace sprockets before
installing the new chain. If the sprockets are still
in good condition, connect the new chain to the
old chain and use the old chain to pull the new
chain around the sprockets. Remove the old
chain and connect the ends of the new chain
with a new connector link. NOTE: Install all connector links so the closed end is in the direction
of forward travel.
5. Push the idler up to take all the slack out of the
new chain and tighten the idler bolt. Make sure
the slack is out of the top span of the chain.
Move the tensioner off the locking notch to engage the locking teeth.
TINE CHAIN
Tines may drop suddenly. Support tines when working underneath them.
1. Start the engine and raise the machine on
the jack stands. Stop the engine. Open the
transaxle by pass valves so you can rotate the
tines and axles manually.
2. Remove the front, side and tine chain covers.
3. Break the main chain and leave it lying on the
machine. Figure 1
4. Loosen the idler mounting bolt and back off the
idler.
5. Break the chain by removing the connector link.
Inspect the sprockets. If any sprockets are worn,
remove the chain and replace sprockets. If the
sprockets are still in good condition, connect
the new chain to the old chain and use the old
chain to pull the new chain around the sprockets.
Remove the old chain and connect the ends of
the new chain with a new connector link. NOTE:
Install all connector links so the closed end is in
the direction of forward travel.
6. Take the slack out of the chain by moving the
idler in the adjusting slots. Tighten the idler
mounting bolt. Reinstall main chain.
7. Reinstall the chain covers. Start the engine and
lower the machine. Stop the engine and pin the
jack stands in the operating position.
FIGURE 1
6. Reinstall the chain covers. Start the engine and
lower the machine. Stop the engine and pin the
jack stands in the operating position.
15
CHAIN REPLACEMENT
LAWNAIRE ZTS
WHEEL CHAIN
1. Start the engine and raise the machine ion the
jack stands. See jack stands section page 19.
Stop the engine. Open the transaxle by pass
valves so you can rotate the tines and axles
manually.
2. Remove the front, side and tine chain covers.
3. Break the main chain and leave it lying on the
machine. Figure 1 Loosen the idler bolt and
back the idler off.
4. Remove the wheel.
5. Remove the axle assembly from the machine.
take the wheel chain off the axle sprocket.
Figure 2
FIGURE 1
6. Break the chain by removing the connector link.
Inspect the sprockets. If any sprockets are worn,
remove the chain and replace sprockets. If the
sprockets are still in good condition, connect
the new chain to the old chain and use the old
chain to pull the new chain around the sprockets.
Remove the old chain and connect the ends of
the new chain with a new connector link. NOTE:
Install all connector links so the closed end is in
the direction of forward travel.
7. Set the axle sprocket inside the chain loop and
reinstall the axle assembly to the frame. Install
the wheel assembly.
8. Take the slack out of the chain by moving the
idler in the adjusting slots. Tighten the idler
mounting bolt. Reinstall main chain.
6. Reinstall the chain covers. Start the engine and
lower the machine. Stop the engine and pin the
jack stands in the operating position.
16
FIGURE 2
SPECIFICATIONS
LAWNAIRE ZTS
SPECIFICATIONS
ENGINES:
Construction: Aluminum block with cast-in cast iron
sleeves. Aluminum head.
Configuration: 4-stroke, vertical shaft, V-twin
cylinder, overhead valve, air-cooled.
DRIVE SYSTEM:
Transaxles: Dual HydroGear ZT3200 Commercial
Duty Hydrostatic transaxles (10cc Pumps)
Turn Radius: True Zero
CONTROLS:
Throttle, choke, PTO switch, key switch, operator
present, traction levers (1 per wheel), parking brake,
tine raise/lower, tine down pressure.
GROUND SPEED:
Forward 0-7.4 mph (0-11.9 kph)
Reverse 0-3.5 mph (0-5.6 kph)
BRAKES:
Hydrostat provides dynamic braking
Parking brake: Mechanical paul type in transaxle
DRIVE TIRES:
18 X 6.50-8
Pressure: 15 p.s.i. (1.05 kg/cm²)
CASTERS:
13 X 5.00-6
Pressure: 25 p.s.i. (1.75 kg/cm²)
AERATION:
TINES:
3/4" (19mm) formed from .08 in hardened chrome
molybdenum alloy steel. 48 per unit.
PENETRATION DEPTH:
2-5" (50-250 mm) maximum
Adjustable depth set for consistent depth.
AERATION WIDTH:
30" (762mm)
HOLE PATTERN:
3-3/4" X 7" (95mm X 178mm) on center
PRODUCTION:
Up to 92,400 sq. ft./hour
TRANSMISSION DRIVE SYSTEM:
Belt from engine to hydrostat input shafts, hydrostatic
drive to wheels and tines via #50 chain.
TURNING RADIUS:
True zero tines up.
Approximately 48" radius tines down.
HYDRAULIC RESERVOIR CAPACITY:
Reservoir 2.75 quarts
Transaxles 2 quarts
Total Capacity 6.75 quarts
POWER STEERING:
Independently controlled drive wheels.
WEIGHT:
554930....Dry : Approximately 1210 lbs.
Wet: Approximately 1245 lbs.
17
SPECIFICATIONS
LAWNAIRE ZTS
ENGINE
18
MODEL NUMBER
554930
MANUFACTURER
KAWASAKI
MODEL
FS541V
CYLINDERS
2
COOLING
Air
FUEL
Gasoline
BORE/STROKE
2.9" x 2.8"
(73 x 72 mm)
DISPLACEMENT
36.8 ci
(603 cc)
COMPRESSION
8.1:1
OUTPUT POWER
Refer to engine
manufacturer's specifications and website
OUTPUT TORQUE
31.0 ft-lb
(42.1 Nm)
@2200 rpm
OIL CAPACITY
1.8 qt (1.7L)
LUBRICATION
Full Pressure
CYLINDER BLOCK
Aluminum with cast
iron sleeve
CYLINDER HEAD
Aluminum
GOVERNOR
Mechanincal
AIR CLEANER
Dual Element
IGNITION SYSTEM
Electronic
CHARGING SYSTEM
12V-15AMP
BATTERY
12V
FUEL CAPACITY
5.0 GAL (18.9 L)
FUEL TANK
Polyethylene
FUEL CONSUMPTION @ MAX LOAD/
SPEED
1.35 gal/hr
(5.11 L/hr)
PARTS SECTION
LAWNAIRE ZTS
PARTS
SECTION
19
UPPER ENGINE ASSEMBLY
FIGURE 1
20
LAWNAIRE ZTS
UPPER ENGINE ASSEMBLY
LAWNAIRE ZTS
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
4173494
S-MAIN FRAME
2
64018-7
BLT-CRG 3/8-16X1-1/4
3
64018-44
BLT-CRG 3/8-16X1 SN
4
64001-6
NUT-HEX JAM 3/8-16
5
4171512.7
PLT-ENGINE MOUNTING
6
64263-007
BLT-FLG HD M8-1.25 X 20
7
64262-002
BLT-FLG HD 1/4-20 X 3/4
8
64268-03
NUT-FL NYLON LOCK 3/8-16
94172292.7 GUARD-MUFFLER
104172912
LABEL-HYDRA-COOL
11 64229-01
NUT-NYLON LOCK 1/4-20
12 4172735.7
BRKT-OIL COOLER
132188173
COOLER-OIL
14 2720891.7
SCREEN-OIL COOLER
15 4164252-001 FITTING-3/8NPT TO 3/8 BARB
16 88042-03
CLAMP, HOSE 5/8
17 69053-05
HOSE, HYDRAULIC 14"
18 48412-01
CLIP-CABLE 3/4 J X 10.32
19 4164251
DRAIN VALVE
20 4164359
MUFFLER-FS600 KAW
21 4164382
ENG-18HP KAW FS541V ES
22 64163-69
WSHR .391X.88X10 GA
23 64006-03
LOCKWSHR-3/8 HELICAL
24 64123-87
BLT-HEX 3/8-16 X 1-3/4
25 64268-02
NUT-FL NYLON LOCK 5/16-18
26 64163-02
WSHR .321X.593X11GA
27 64018-51
BLT-CRG 5/16-18 X 3/4 SN
28 4172746.7
BRKT-COOLER, SPRT RH
29 4172876.7
BRKT-COOLER, SPRT LH
FIGURE 1
QTY
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
2
6
8
1
4
4
8
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
4
7
4
1
1
* NOT ILLUSTRATED
21
LOWER ENGINE ASSEMBLY
LAWNAIRE ZTS
FIGURE 2
36
4
5
39
2
9
1
6
25
28
35
31
27
37
13
3
14
11
32
10
26
22
29
16
7
12
34
30
40
23
34
23
17
18
19
24
28
33
18
19
23
8
38
22
21
20
15
LOWER ENGINE ASSEMBLY
LAWNAIRE ZTS
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1 4171512.7
PLT-ENGINE MOUNTING
2 4171302
PUMP-GEAR 2.1XCC
3 4171447
PULLEY-4 IN 4 4164382
ENGINE-KAW FS541V ES
5 2690030-03 FTG-3/4-16 ORB X 1/2 BARB
6 4173494
S-MAIN FRAME
7 64006-06
LOCKWSHR-7/16 HELICAL
8 2308000
PULLEY-IDLER 4.00 EOD
9 25-2503-8-6 FITTING 90 -8 MORB X -6 MJIC
1064163-51
WSHR.453X1.38X7GA
11 64164-38
KEY 1/4 X 3-1/2 SQ
12 64123-155
BLT-HEX 7/16-20X3
13 4172467
SPACER-IDLER ARM
144116661
PIN-PIVOT
15 4171402
S-IDLER ARM, TRANS
(INCLUDES ITEMS 17-21)
FIGURE 2
QTY
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
16 4171398
S-IDLER ARM, PUMP
(INCLUDES 18, 19, 29)
1
17 85010N
18 4128004
19 64144-40
20 548138
21 521438
22 64123-87
23 64229-03
2433148-01
25 4171403
26 4171399
27 64123-217
28 64006-03
29 4127999
30 48393
31 4171469
32 4171450
33 64123-75
344163586
35 64262-007
36 64141-6
37 64044-1
38 64123-67
39 64018-30
40 64163-69
1
3
2
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
4
2
1
1
1
ZERK 1/4-28 STR SELF THRD
BEARING-BALL 10 X 26 X 8
SNAP RING-26MM INTERNAL
BRG NDL.88 1.12 1.00
GREASE SEAL
BLT-HEX 3/8-16 X 1-3/4
NUT-NYLON LOCK 3/8-16
SPACER-0.379X0.750X0.25
PIN - SPRING
PIN - MNTING, PUMP IDLER
BLT-HEX 3/8-16X4-1/4
LOCKWSHR-3/8 HELICAL
SEAL-16 X 24 X 7
PULLEY-V IDLER
BELT-HA 30 ED
PULLEY-4 IN 'A'
BLT-HEX 3/8-16 X 3
SPRING-EXTENSION
BLT-FLG HD 5/16-18 X 1
NUT-WLF 5/16-18
SCREW-SET 1/4-20X1/4
BLT-HEX 3/8-16 X 2
BLT-CRG 3/8-16 X 4-1/2
WSHR .391X.88X10 GA
ITEM PART NO.
*NOT ILLUSTRATED
23
FUEL TANK, BATTERY, RESERVOIR
LAWNAIRE ZTS
FIGURE 3
39
30
9
19
20
26
41
6
11
(36”)
9
8
14
(7”)
15
12
23
8
(12”)
18
40
24
36
32 31
29
27
30
27
25
38
35
37
34
33
1
28
24
13
10
13
16
31
5
2
9
17
31
3
(10”)
30
22
30
7
8
30 26
21
4
31
FUEL TANK, BATTERY, RESERVOIR
LAWNAIRE ZTS
ITEM PART NO.
1
2
DESCRIPTION
4173494
S-MAIN FRAME
4165561-1
TANK-FUEL, MIDSIZE
(INCLUDES ITEMS 5-7)
FIGURE 3
QTY
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
2
1
3
4165387
GROMMET, ROLL-OVER
4
4165763
TANK VENT
54132325 GROMMET-SEALING
6
4165561-2
TUBE-FUEL, PICK-UP
7
4167989
CAP-FUEL, 3.5IN EPA
8
4162977-001 HOSE-FUEL 1/4 INCH
988042N CLAMP-HOSE
10 4165864
FITTING, 1/4 TO 3/16
11 4162989-001 HOSE-FUEL 3/16 INCH
12 4163016
VALVE- IN-LINE FUEL
13 88042-01
CLAMP-HOSE 3/16
144173495 S-RESERVOIR
(INCLUDES ITEMS 15,16, & 23)
1
1
1
1
1
3
6
1
1
1
2
1
15 108029
PLUG MAGNETIC
16 4171557-3
CAP-1" NPT W/VENT HOLES
17 4173496
S-PLATE BATTERY, CLAMP
182183071-04SPACER
194171099 BATTERY-190CCA
202228065 DAMPER-NON-CAVITATING
21 2000590
LABEL-WARN BATTERY
22 4171533.7
PLT-BATTERY HOLDER
234172910 LABEL-RESERVOIR
24 4171281
CYLINDER-2.25 X 3.0
254171592 PIN-CYLINDER
26 64018-51
BLT-CRG 5/16-18 X 3/4 SN
27 64268-03
NUT-FL NYLON LOCK 3/8-16
28 64018-44
BLT-CRG 3/8-16X1 SN
29 85010N
ZERK 1/4-28 STR STH
30 64268-02
NUT-FL NYLON LOCK 5/16-18
31548602
PIN-HAIR
32548603
PIN-CLEVIS
3338665
SOLENOID
34 64152-23
SCREW-SP 1/4-20X3/8
35 64123-15
BLT-HEX 3/8-16X3/4
36 64006-03
LOCKWSHR-3/8 HELICAL
37 64163-31
WSHR 25/64X1X12
38 64001-6
NUT-HEX JAM 3/8-16
39 64262-025
BLT-FLG HD 3/8-16 X 2-1/2 LG
40 4172659.7
WLDMT-BATTERY SUPPORT
414171586 BUMPER-RUBBER
1
1
1
4
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
6
8
4
1
10
4
1
1
2
4
4
4
4
4
1
1
*NOT ILLUSTRATED
25
WHEEL ASSEMBLIES
LAWNAIRE ZTS
FIGURE 4
25
24
22
23
26
2
11
27
9
21
14
4
31
10 18
20
16
3
27
13
19
15
28
29
17
26
12
6
5
7
8
1
26
WHEEL ASSEMBLIES
LAWNAIRE ZTS
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
FIGURE 4
QTY
1
2722228
ASSY-WHEEL 13X5.00-6
2
64018-7
BLT-CRG 3/8-16X1-1/4
3
64187-03
NUT-WHEEL 1/2-20
4
4171799
ASSY-WHEEL 18X6.50-8 5
64123-215
BLT-HEX 3/4-10X7-1/2
6
64229-07
NUT-NYLON LOCK 3/4-10
72722231
SPACER-END
82722230-02 SPANNER
9
4173176
WLDMT-AXLE SHAFT
10 64268-03
NUT-FL NYLON LOCK 3/8-16
11 4171458.7
WLDMT-WHEEL SPINDLE HOUS
12 2721306.7
CASTER YOKE
13 4167554-01
BEARING-SPINDLE SEALED
144172715
SPACER-SPINDLE
15 4171467.7
WLDMT-WHEEL HUB
16 85010N
ZERK 1/4-28 STR SLF THRD
17 48480
SEAL CR 12411
18 64151-28
NUT-HEX 5/8-18 CTR LOCK
19 64209-03
SPRING WASHER.67 ID
20 64164-12
KEY-1/4X1 SQ
21 64001-6
NUT-HEX JAM 3/8-16 22 64163-26
WSHR .766 ID X 1.625
23 64025-20
NUT-HEX 3/4-16 SLOT U
24 64140-9
COTTER PIN-1/4-2
254162986
CAP-END
26 48043-04C
CONE-OUTER BEARING 27 48043-03C
CUP-OUTER BEARING
28 4172865
LINK-CONNECTOR #50 29 4172864-03
CHAIN-50 ROLLER 67 PITCH
30* 4173503
KIT-CHAINS REPLACEMENT
(INCLUDES ALL 6 CHAINS FOR UNIT AND LINKS)
2
8
8
2
2
2
4
2
2
8
2
2
4
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
8
2
2
2
2
4
4
2
2
1
31 4173494
S-FRAME, MAIN
(INCLUDES ITEM 27)
1
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
*NOT ILLUSTRATED
27
PARKING BRAKE ASSY
LAWNAIRE ZTS
FIGURE 5
34
17
3
16
14
19
13
4
7
21
21
30
10
2
31
26
9
24
23
29
18
11
15
25
6
1
20
28
23
8
30
5
22
28
12
27
31
PARKING BRAKE ASSY
LAWNAIRE ZTS
ITEM PART NO.
1
2
DESCRIPTION
FIGURE 5
QTY
4171573.7
BRKT-BRAKE MOUNT
4173512
S-BRAKE ARM BRAKT
(INCLUDES ITEM 10)
3 4168180
KNOB-PUSH ON
4 4171580
WLDMT-BRAKE HANDLE
5 4173527.7
BRKT-BRAKE, PARKING
64171582.7 BRKT-CABLE
74117212 SPRING-EXTENSION
8 4171770
CABLE-BRAKE, PARKING
9 4171581
HUB-BRAKE PIVOT
10 4166324-03 BEARING-PLASTIC 1.000 ID
11 2308094
SWITCH-NCNC DBL POLE
12 64188-02
PIN-CLEVIS 5/16 X 1
13 516544
BUSHING (PLATING)
14 41-053
SPRING COMP .681 X 1.125
15 64018-55
BLT-CRG 3/8-16X3-1/2
16 64262-018
BLT-FLG HD 3/8-16 X 1-3/4
17 64141-4
NUT-WLF 3/8-16
18 64152-46
SCREW-SLT HH 10-24X1/2
19 4113682
ROD-SPRING MOUNT
20 64018-51
BLT-CRG 5/16-18 X 3/4 SN
21 64229-03
NUT-NYLON LOCK 3/8-16
22 64163-55
WSHR .328X.75X14 GA
23 64168-2
COTTER-HAIRPIN .08 X 1.19
24 64163-87
WSHR- .391x1.375x12GA
25 64025-15
NUT-HEX #10-24 KEPS
26 64018-7
BLT-CRG 3/8-16X1-1/4
27 4171282
TRANSAXLE, HYDROSTATIC LH
28 4171283
TRANSAXLE, HYDROSTATIC RH
29 64268-02
NUT-FL NYLON LOCK 5/16-18
30 4172865
LINK-CONNECTOR #50
31 4172864-01 CHAIN 50 ROLLER 57 PITCH
32* 4173503
KIT-CHAINS REPLACEMENT
(INCLUDES ALL 6 CHAINS FOR UNIT AND LINKS)
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
4
2
2
2
3
2
3
1
2
2
1
1
2
2
2
1
*NOT ILLUSTRATED
29
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
LAWNAIRE ZTS
FIGURE 6
ENGINE KILL
14
W
CARB SOLENOID
TO SOLENOID (2)
14
15
1
BATTERY
13
2
(BLACK)
8.0 EXP
BATTERY
G
12
(RED)
TO STARTER
P
GROUND
4
11
ENGINE BLOCK
(GROUND)
3
B
B B
(RED)
4
SOLENOID
SOLENOID
14 GA
10
CHARGE CONNECTION
YR
R
B
STARTER SOLENOID
P P
14
O
O
87
R
NO
R
B
86
87A
NC
85
B
P
30
3
R R
9
CHARGING RELAY
B
HOUR METER
2
3
4
G
B
O
1
PARK BRAKE SWITCH
W
LIFT SWITCH
PURPLE
14
RED
14
W
WHITE
16
WB
WHITE W/BLACK STRIPE
16
Y
YELLOW
16
YB
YELLOW W/BLACK STRIPE
16
YR
YELLOW W/RED STRIPE
16
KEY SWITCH
OB
B
P
R
2
W
16
Y
ORANGE W/BLACK STRIPE
R
16
OB
B
ORANGE
O
16
O
W
GREEN
B
16
G
O
GAUGE UNLESS NOTED
BLACK
O
COLOR
B
OB
WIRE COLORS AND GAUGE
CODE
5
NO
NC
W
Y
YB
W
WB
MANIFOLD SOLENOID
30
NC
WB
8
B
6
NC
YB
YR
3.0 EXP
3.0 EXP
O
O
B
B
AUXILIARY POWER
OPC SWITCH
7
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
LAWNAIRE ZTS
ITEM PART NO.
1
DESCRIPTION
4172161
HARNESS-WIRING MAIN
(INCLUDES ITEM 9)
2128010 KEY-SWITCH
3 2722325
RELAY-40AMP SEALED
438665
SOLENOID
5 108208
SWITCH-DBL POLE
64171992 METER-HOUR
7 2308094
SWITCH NCNC
84171893 SWITCH-ROCKER
9 148082-20 FUSE-20 AMP
10 4171099
BATTERY-AGM TYPE
4171973 CHARGER-AGM
FIGURE 6
QTY
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
11 2722227-05 CABLE-BATTERY 18" COND 1
(INCLUDES ITEM 14 & 15)
12
13
14
15
108061-17
108061-16
2308095
112386
CABLE-BATTERY 16 RED
CABLE-BATTERY 31.5 BLK
COVER - TERMINAL
BOOT BAT TERM POS
1
1
3
1
31
TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
LAWNAIRE ZTS
FIGURE 7
12
25
5
24
TO OIL COOLER
FROM
RESERVIOR
5
5
24
25
15
22
11
25
28
11
37
9
29
16
38
21
36
2
32
33
34
35
18
8
4
30
17
10
6
7
31
23
5
1
19
3
31
14
13
20
26
32
27
TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
LAWNAIRE ZTS
ITEM PART NO.
1 4171283
2 4171282
3 4172890.7
4 64262-011
5 64268-02
6518438
7 4169194
8 64163-61
9 4172705
10 64229-03
11 33030-4A
12 64123-138
13 64123-104
14 64163-02
15 4172704
16 G8062
174172456.7
18 4172523
19 4171487.7
20 4171666.7
21 64168-2
22 4171606-1 23 64262-012
24 64141-2
25 64139-02
26 64018-15
27 64018-51
28 4172459
29 4164048
30 64187-03
31 64268-03
32 4171665.7
33 4171664.7
342720977
35 4148697
36 64229-01
37 2720396
38 138059
DESCRIPTION
FIGURE 7
QTY
TRANSAXLE, HYDROSTATIC RH
TRANSAXLE, HYDROSTATIC LH
BRKT-SHIELD SUPPORT
BLT-FLG HD 3/8-16 X 1
NUT-FL NYLON LOCK 5/16-18
BUSHING
BUSHING - .522 X ..688 X .289
WSHR .81X.406X16GA TUBE RESERVOIR-FILTER
NUT-NYLON LOCK, 3/8-16 IDLER BUSHING
BLT-HEX 3/8-16 X 3-3/4
BLT-HEX 5/16-18X2-3/4
WSHR .321/.328X.593/.608X11GA
TUBE-TRANS - COOLER
CLAMP HALF 3/8 INSULATED
PLATE-SPACER
SPROCKET - #50-28, TRANS
PLATE-TRANS ACTUATOR
PLT-DUMP VALVE
COTTER-HAIRPIN .08 X 1.19
CLAMP-HALF 1/2 HOSE
BLT-FLG HD 3/8-16 X 1-1/4
NUT-WLF 1/4-20
BLT-WLF 1/4-20X1/2
BLT-CRG 5/16-18X1 SN
BLT-CRG 5/16-18 X 3/4 SN
BELT-HA 54.80
KIT-TRANSAXLE, FAN & PULLEY
NUT-WHEEL 1/2-20
NUT-FL NYLON LOCK 3/8-16
LINK-DUMP VALVE, RH
LINK-DUMP VALVE, LH
SPRING-COMPRESSION
ROD-PULL FREEWHEEL
NUT-NYLON LOCK 1/4-20
FILTER-25 MICRON SMALL CAN
FILTER HEAD
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
1
1
2
8
2
2
2
1
4
4
4
4
4
1
3
2
2
2
1
2
3
2
6
8
1
5
1
2
8
4
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
33
OIL COOLING SYSTEM
LAWNAIRE ZTS
FIGURE 8
4
30
29
6.5”
3
22
36
38
2
27
37
31
(25.5”)
39
(18”)
27
22
(14”)
23
(33”)
26
22
28
24
23
(29”)
1
25
5
20
19
21
6
13
14
35
28
10
32
(2.5’)
33
15
34
(6”)
35
9
32
32
(9.625”)
28
22
(3.75”)
(17.75”)
22
35
(5.75”)
28
28
32
(17.75”)
28
12
11
34
40
17
18
40
8
7
11
12 28
OIL COOLING SYSTEM
LAWNAIRE ZTS
ITEM PART NO.
12188173
24173495
34171280
4
4171284
5
4171281
6
4171302
7
4171282
8
4171283
9
2720396
10 138059
11 4172699
12 2690030-03
13 4172704
14 4172705
15 4172860
16 58026-04
17 158058-04
18 2690030-01
19 4166840-03
20 2690030-03
21 25-2503-8-6
22 88042-04
23 69053-05
24 4166839-03
25 4166839-02
26 25-2503-6-6
27 138058-09
28 88042-05
29 4172859-03
304173002
31 69053-05
32138058-09
33 108086-03
34 4164252-002
3569053-05
36 25-2502-4-4
37 4172326-01
38 69060-01
39 25-0503-6-6
40 158061-32
DESCRIPTION
FIGURE 8
QTY
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
COOLER-OIL
1
S-RESERVOIR
1
MANIFOLD-AERATOR
1
GAUGE-HYDRAULIC 0-1000 PSI 1
CYLINDER-2.25 X 3.0
1
PUMP-GEAR 2.1XCC
1
TRANSAXLE, HYDROSTATIC LH 1
TRANSAXLE, HYDROSTATIC RH1
FILTER-25 MICRON SMALL CAN 1
FILTER HEAD
1
FTG -06 MORB X 3/8 HOSE 90 1
FTG-3/4-16 ORB X 1/2 BARB 45 2
TUBE-TRANS - COOLER
1
TUBE RESERVOIR-FILTER
1
FTG-3/8 Y HOSE CONNECTOR 1
CONNECTOR-3 WAY, 1/2"
1
FTG -06 MORB X 3/8 HOSE 90 1
FITTING-9/16-18 ORB X 3/8
1
HOSE-#6 JIC/90 JIC X 39.75
1
FTG-3/4-16 ORB X 1/2 BARB 1
FITTING-90 -9 MORB X -6 MJIC 1
CLAMP, HOSE
14
HOSE-HYD (9" L)
4
HOSE-#6 JIC/JIC 19.5
1
HOSE-#6 JIC/JIC 18.5
1
FITTING 90 -6 MORB X -6 MJIC 2
HOSE-BULK .50ID X .84 OD
2
CLAMP-HOSE 13/16
12
HOSE- 3/8 ID X 5/8 OD CLEAR 1
VENT-BREATHER
1
HOSE-HYD (9" L)
1
HOSE-BULK.50IDX.84OD
4
FTG-BARB 90-1/2 X 3/8 MNPT 1
FITTING-3/8MNPT X 1/2M BARB 1
HOSE-HYDRO
3
FTG 90 -4 MJIC X -4 FPT
1
HOSE-#4JIC/JIC 90 LG 17.38
1
FITTING-ORB X 45 BARB
1
FITTING STR -6 M ORB/-6 MJIC 3
O-RING #228 BUNA
2
*NOT ILLUSTRATED
35
CONTROL PANEL & TOWER ASSY
LAWNAIRE ZTS
FIGURE 9
19
14
4
16
3
14
7
17
20
25
23
2
1
24
11
14
18
5
22
11
7
11
29
24
14
34
13
10
28
5
21
8
11
15
9
27
22
35
12
TO
RESERVOIR
TANK
11
TO
CYLINDER
23
33
26
TO PUMP
32
30
31
6
36
CONTROL PANEL & TOWER ASSY
LAWNAIRE ZTS
ITEM PART NO.
1
4173497
2
4172858
3
4171992
4
128010
5
64141-2
6
4172326-01
7
4171284
8
118020-22
94171280
10820529
11 64268-02
12 25-2502-4-4
13 64268-05
14 64018-51
15 25-2503-4-4
16 4171511
17 108009-03
18 64025-04
19 4170593.7
20 64152-46
21 64025-15
22 48228-2A
23 64018-2
24 4171606-1
25 64262-005
26 25-0503-6-6
27 69060-01
28 4173498
29 4173499
304171495.2
31 4172866
32 4171100
33 64229-01
34 64018-15
35 64262-006
DESCRIPTION
FIGURE 9
QTY
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
S-CONTROL PANEL
1
LABEL-CONTROL PANEL
1
HOUR METER-MAG SENSE
1
SWITCH KEY
1
NUT-WLF 1/4-20
2
HOSE-#4JIC/JIC 90 LG 17.38
1
GAUGE-HYDRAULIC 0-1000 PSI 1
CONTROL-THROTTLE, 57.5IN 1
MANIFOLD-AERATOR
1
SPACER
3
NUT-FL NYLON LOCK 5/16-18 21
FTG 90 -4 MJIC X -4 FPT
1
NUT-FL NYLON LOCK 1/2-13
2
BLT-CRG 5/16-18 X 3/4 SN
17
FITTING-ORB X 45 BARB
1
BAR-REFERENCE REVERSE 2
CONTROL-CHOKE 51
1
NUT-3/8-24 HEX
1
WLDMT-FRONT POINT 1
SCREW-SLT HH 10-24X1/2
2
NUT-HEX #10-24 KEPS
2
CLAMP-3/4 CLIP
2
BLT-CRG 1/4-20X3/4
3
CLAMP-HALF, 5/8 HOSE
2
BLT-FLG 1/4-20 X 1-1/2
3
FITTING STR -6 M ORB/-6 MJIC 3
FITTING-ORB X 45 BARB
1
S-PANEL,TOWER LH 1
S-PANEL,TOWER RH 1
PANEL-BACK
1
SNAP-SPRING 3/16
1
TETHER-WIRE, COATED
1
NUT-NYLON LOCK 1/4-20
1
BLT-CRG 5/16-18X1 SN
1
BLT-FLG HD 5/16-18 X 3/4
2
*NOT ILLUSTRATED
37
HANDLE CONTROLS
LAWNAIRE ZTS
FIGURE 10
6
1
1
46
38
31
29
30
21
25
45
27 47
42
22
49
20
28
39
35
23
37
28
22
43
16
13
24
33
51
20
10
51
12 11
6
38
2
16
13
17
7
9
53
4
3
17
18
14
14
15
6
20 51
2
51
8
3
36
19
36
9
7
22
23
23
33
23
37
22
35
43
20
41 40
34
42
28
26
50
28
42
52
42
45
32
46
28
48
5
44
11
4
53
12 10
HANDLE CONTROLS
LAWNAIRE ZTS
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
FIGURE 10
QTY
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1 64018-44
BLT-CRG 3/8-16X1 SN
4
2 64262-012 BLT-FLG HD 3/8-16 X 1-1/4
2
3 64268-01
NUT-FL NYLON LOCK 1/4-20
2
4 64140-18
COTTER PIN-1/4-2
2
5 64262-013 BLT-FLG HD 3/8-16 X 1-1/2
2
6 64018-51
BLT-CRG 5/16-18 X 3/4 SN
6
7 64229-03
NUT-NYLON LOCK, 3/8-16 JAM
2
8 4171478.7 ARM-LINK, RH
1
9 64141-6
NUT-WLF 5/16-18
4
104171476.7 LINK-TRANSAXLE
2
11518438
BUSHING
2
12 4169194
BUSHING - .522 X ..688 X .289
2
13 4171388
SHAFT-LIFT PIVOT
2
14 64163-61
WSHR .81X.406X16GA 8
15 64221-07
E-RING, 3/8"
4
16 4166324-03 BEARING-PLASTIC 1.000 ID
2
174171416.7 LINK-LIFT
4
18 33138-07
PIN CLEVIS GRVD .38 X 1.25
4
19 4171479.7 ARM-LINK, RH
1
20 64268-02
NUT-FL NYLON LOCK 5/16-18
6
21 64262-027 BLT-FLG HD 3/8-16 X 2-1/4 GR8
1
22 64262-008 BLT-FLG HD 5/16-18 X 1-1/4
4
23 64163-02
WSHR .328X608X11GA
4
24 4171433.7 WLDMT-LIFT PIVOT
1
25 64163-31
WSHR 25/64X1X12
1
26 64025-15
NUT-HEX #10-24 KEPS
2
27 64152-49
SCREW-SLT HH 10-24X1.25
2
28 64229-03
NUT-NYLON LOCK 3/8-16
11
29 64158-01
EYE BOLT-10-24 X 1.25 THD LG 1
30 64141-15
NUT-WLF 10-24
2
31 4171442
HANDLE-CNTRL OP PRESENCE 1
32 4171515.7 BRKT-CONTROL LEVER
1
33 64025-03
NUT-HEX 5/16-24
2
344171520.7 BAR-CONTROL
1
35 4143595-02 ROD END-FEMALE 5/16-24 LH
2
36 4143595-01 ROD END-FEMALE
2
374171475 ROD-CONTROL
2
38 4171171
HANDLE-CONTROL,STATIONARY1
394171461 SPRING-EXTENSION
1
40 4171409
SPACER-.625 X.386X1.260
1
41 4166324-04 BEARING-PLASTIC .625 X1.25LG 1
42 2188145
BEARING-.75ID BRZ SELF ALIGN 4
43 64025-33
NUT-HEX 5/16-24 LH
2
44 4171893
SWITCH-MINIATURE ROCKER
1
45 85-SC12
SET COLLAR 3/4" 2
464172963 GRIP-CONTROL
2
47 108208
SWITCH DBL POLE
1
484171523.7 ARM-SWITCH
1
49 64123-50
BLT-HEX 3/8-16X1
2
50 4171573.7 BRKT-BRAKE MOUNT
1
51 4168069
BEARING-FLUSHMNT,1.0 SHAFT 4
5264168-2 COTTER-HAIRPIN.08X1.19
1
53 64262-003 BLT-FLG HD 1/4-20 X 1
2
39
DEPTH STOP & HOC ASSEMBLY
LAWNAIRE ZTS
FIGURE 11
7
8
24
17
39
9
14 12
38
37
36
7
10
38
39
8
13
16
40
13
23
22
6
13
4
33
18
2
5
31
21
1
34
15
15
32
40
28 11
29
35
41
26
20
3
2
6
19 25
30
26
27
DEPTH STOP & HOC ASSEMBLY
LAWNAIRE ZTS
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
FIGURE 11
QTY
14117212 SPRING-EXTENSION
24172452 PLATE-GUIDE
34172453 PLATE-LOCK
4 2183071-04SPACER
5
4169597
EYE BOLT 5/16-18 X 1.5
6
83-5013E08 SPROCKET-WHEEL,FRONT
74172671 ARM-DEPTH
8
4172672
HUB-DEPTH ARM
9
4172679.7
WLDMT-DEPTH SET RH
10 4172677.7
WLDMT-DEPTH SET LH
11 4172454
ARM-IDLER LOCK
12 64001-6
NUT-HEX JAM 3/8-16 13 64141-6
NUT-WLF 5/16-18
14 64018-31
BLT-CRG 3/8-16 X 2-1/2
15 64141-4
NUT-WLF, 3/8-16 16 64163-74
WASHER: .516 X 2.00 X .250
17 64018-13
BLT-CRG 1/2-13X2 GR5
18 64268-05
NUT-FL NYLON LOCK 1/2-13
19 4168176
TUBE-PIVOT, IDLER INNER
20 64163-19
WSHR 33/64X1-1/4X12GA
21 64123-72
BLT-HEX 1/2-13X2-1/2
22 64141-13
NUT-WLF 1/2-13
23 4172457.7
WLDMT-IDLER ARM
24 64268-03
NUT-FL NYLON LOCK 3/8-16
25 4166324-03
BEARING-PLASTIC 1.000 ID
26 64163-36
WSHR 1X33/64X.187
27 64123-24
BLT-HEX 1/2-13X2
28 4172782
HUB-TENSIONER ARM
29 4172783
PLATE-SPRING GUIDE
30 64168-2
COTTER-HAIRPIN .08 X 1.19
31 64025-01
1/4-20 HEX NUT
32 64229-01
NUT-NYLON LOCK 1/4-20
33 64123-07
BLT-HEX 1/4-20X1-1/2
34 64262-019
BLT-FLG HD 5/16-18 X 1-3/4
35 4166927
SPRING COMPRESSION
36 64188-68
PIN-CLEVIS 3/8 X 1.25
37 64168-7
COTTER-HAIRPIN .091 X 1.88
38 64221-1
E-RING, 1"
39 64163-64
WSHR 1.015X1.500X14GA
40 64018-44
BLT-CRG 3/8-16X1 SN
41 4172784
PLT-SPRING STOP
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
2
4
4
4
2
4
2
2
1
1
2
4
6
4
4
2
2
2
2
4
2
4
2
4
2
4
2
4
4
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
4
2
* NOT ILLUSTRATED
41
JACKSHAFT ASSEMBLY
LAWNAIRE ZTS
FIGURE 12
14
12
2
7
10
17 3
3
2
17
13
17 15
17 15
18
8
2
9
7
6
4
11
11
16
42
19
5
1
JACKSHAFT ASSEMBLY
LAWNAIRE ZTS
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
FIGURE 12
QTY
1
64262-011
BLT-FLG HD 3/8-16 X 1
2
64141-6
NUT-WLF 5/16-18
3
64018-15
BLT-CRG 5/16-18X1 SN
4
64123-24
BLT-HEX 1/2-13X2
5
64163-19
WSHR 33/64X1-1/4X12GA
6
64141-13
NUT-WLF 1/2-13
7
4171394.7
WLDMT-TINE ASSY
8
64044-18
SCREW-SET 5/16-18 x 5/16
9
64164-40
KEY 1/4 X 1 3/4 SQ
1064163-108 WASHER
11 64262-007
BLT-FLG HD 5/16-18 X 1
12 64044-13
SCREW-SET 1/4-28X1/4 13 4173659
SHAFT - HALF, TINE DRIVE
14 64164-12
KEY-1/4X1 SQ
15 64018-51
BLT-CRG 5/16-18 X 3/4 SN
16 83-5013E08SPROCKET-WHEEL,FRONT
17 4168069
BEARING-1" FLUSHMOUNT
(INCLUDES ITEM 12)
2
16
8
2
4
2
1
4
2
2
2
16
2
2
8
2
8
184171445
19 4171359
20 64163-124
2
2
6
SPROCKET
SPROCKET, DBL
WSHR-.531 X 1.50X 1.25
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
43
TINE ASSEMBLY
LAWNAIRE ZTS
FIGURE 13
2
7
6
5
20
8
3
4
12
14
1
4
19
4
12
3
22
21
10
9
11
16
3
18
17
22
21
44
15
13
9
10
TINE ASSEMBLY
LAWNAIRE ZTS
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
FIGURE 13
QTY
1
4171394.7
WLDMT-TINE ASSY
2
64197-025 BLT-TDFM 1/4-20X5/8
3
64141-6
NUT-WLF 5/16-18
4
64018-15
BLT-CRG 5/16-18X1 SN
5
4171363.7
PLATE-CHAIN COVER
6
4172290.7
DOOR-CHAIN COVER
7 4172291.7COVER-CHAIN
8
64044-13
SCREW-SET 1/4-28X1/4 9
64044-18
SCREW-SET 5/16-18 x 5/16
10 64044-25
SCREW-SET 5/16-18X1/2
11 64268-02
NUT-FL NYLON LOCK 5/16-18
12 64164-12
KEY-1/4X1 SQ
13 64262-008 BLT-FLG HD 5/16-18 X 1-1/4
14 4168069
BEARING-1" FLUSHMOUNT
(INCLUDES ITEM 8)
1
4
8
8
2
2
2
12
2
2
48
2
48
6
15
TINE, CORING 3/4
KIT-TINE, 48 COUNT
48
WLDMT-CENTER TINE SHAFT
WLDMT-TINE SPROCKET LH
WLDMT-TINE BANK LH
WLDMT-TINE SPROCKET RH
WLDMT-TINE BANK RH
LINK-CONNECTOR
CHAIN-50 ROLLER 63 PITCH
KIT-CHAIN
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
522361
4173502
16 4171338.7
17 4171329.7
18 4171321.7
19 4171334.7
20 4171322.7
214172865
22 4172864-02
23*4173503
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
(INCLUDES ALL 6 CHAINS FOR UNIT AND LINKS)
*NOT ILLUSTRATED
45
PLATFORM, PAD & JACKSTANDS
LAWNAIRE ZTS
FIGURE 14
20
29
30
27
31
21
28
10
5
12
2
16
17
3
8
18
14
4
13
6
26
25
11
15
7
22
9
1
19
23
24
46
PLATFORM, PAD & JACKSTANDS
LAWNAIRE ZTS
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
FIGURE 14
QTY
1 4172224.2PLT-JACK
2 4172688PIN-JACK
3
4173046
BUSHING-LATCH ARM
4
64268-02
NUT-FL NYLON LOCK 5/16-18
5
64018-58
BLT-CRG 5/16-18X1-3/4
6
64163-108 WSHR-.334 X 1.25 X .125
7 4171391BUSHING-SPACER
8
64262-027 BLT-FLG HD 3/8-16 X 2-1/4 GR8
9
64268-03
NUT-FL NYLON LOCK 3/8-16
10
64141-13
NUT-WLF 1/2-13
11
64018-45
BLT-CRG 1/2-13 X 2-1/4
12
4172316.7 PLT-PLATFORM BRKT
13
4172318.7 BRKT-BUMPER SUPPORT
14
64163-86
WSHR- .265 X .625 X .125
15
64189-16
BLT-HEX SOC 1/4-20 X 1
16
64229--01 NUT-NYLON LOCK 1/4-20
17
4172315.7 BRKT-PLATFORM DAMPER
184170585 BUMPER-RADIAL
19
4173514
S- PLATFORM
(INCLUDES ITEMS 22 & 23)
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
4
4
4
2
4
1
20
64262-003 BLT-FLG 1/4-20 X 1
2
21
64262-002 BLT-FLG HD 1/4-20 X 3/4
4
22 4166324-06BEARING-SLEEVE
2
234170670 MAT-FOOTPLATE
1
24
4161123
LABEL-RYAN OVAL 9"
1
25 4173037.7LATCH-PLATFORM
1
26
4171365
CAP-FOOTPLATE LATCH
2
27
4172682.7 BRKT-PAD, SUPPORT
1
28
4171884
PAD-AERATOR STAND ON GRAY1
294160281 S-TUBE,DOCUMENT
1
(INCLUDES ITEMS 30 & 31)
30
31
2000735
38061A
LABEL-OPER MAN
CAPS VINYL
1
1
*NOT ILLUSTRATED
47
48
13
18
17
19
12
20
23
8
13
25
28
27
29
27
20
26
27
25
29
30
9
22
23
31
12
10
12
26
31
8
23
30
11
20
6
12 20
31
8
23
5
20
7
24
2
21
21
3
1
31
23
4
21
22
12
21
11
9
10
FIGURE 15
12
26
16
15
14
COVERS & GUARDS
LAWNAIRE ZTS
COVERS & GUARDS
LAWNAIRE ZTS
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
FIGURE 15
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
4172177.2 COVER-WEIGHT 4171538.2PLT-WEIGHT
4172194.2WLDMT-HITCH
4172869
PLUG-HITCH TUBE 4172703.17PLT-WEIGHT,CENTER
4172853.2 WLDMT-COVER FRONT 64141-6
NUT=WLF 5/16-18
2183071-03SPACER-15.88X10.32X24
64018-51 BLT-CRG 5/16-18 X 3/4 SN
4171535.2 COVER-TOP FRONT
4171537.2 COVER-FRONT, RH
4171536.2 COVER-FRONT, LH
1
3
1
1
5
1
6
4
8
2
1
1
12
13
14
38524
4171521.2
4173501
4173509
KNOB-4 PRONG 3/8-16
PLT-TINE COVER,TOP
S-FENDER, RIGHT
S-FENDER, LEFT
8
2
1
1
15
16
17
18
4172800.7
4171489.7
4172852.2
4171484.7
4171483.7
PLT-PIN LOCK
PLT-TIRE SCRAPER
PLT-TINE COVER, REAR
COVER-CHAIN, RH
COVER-CHAIN, LH
2
2
1
1
1
19
4172229.7 COVER-CHAIN,RH REAR
4172228.7 COVER-CHAIN,LH REAR
1
1
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
64268-03 NUT-FL NYLON LOCK 3/8-16
64018-31 BLT-CRG 3/8-16 X 2-1/2
64018-47 BLT-CRG 3/8-16X2-3/4
64229-03 NUT-NYLON LOCK, 3/8-16
64262-025 BLT-FLG HD 3/8-16 X 2-1/2 LG
64018-15 BLT-CRG 5/16-18X1 SN
64268-02 NUT-FL NYLON LOCK 5/16-18
64001-6
NUT-HEX JAM 3/8-16
64018-7
BLT-CRG 3/8-16X1-1/4
64018-44 BLT-CRG 3/8-16X1 SN
64018-55 BLT-CRG 3/8-16X3-1/2
2183071-02SPACER-15.88X10.32X32
10
4
2
6
2
10
18
6
2
4
4
4
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
49
DECALS
LAWNAIRE ZTS
FIGURE 16
4
1
6
5
7
9
11
12
2
14
3
10
8
13
3
15 & 3
UNDER COVER
50
14
DECALS
LAWNAIRE ZTS
ITEM PART NO.
1
4172858
2
2000570
3
2000577
4
2000590
5
4172910
6
4172877
7
4161125
8
4172912
94172915
10 4172911
11 4172914
12 4172886
13 4172887
14 4161123
15 4172916
16* 2000735
DESCRIPTION
FIGURE 16
QTY
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
LABEL- CONTROL PANEL 1
LABEL-WARN FUEL PICT.
2
LABEL WARNING 3
LABEL WARN BATTERY 1
LABEL-RESERVOIR 1
LABEL-LAWNAIRE ZTS 1
LABEL-RYAN OVAL, 3.5"
1
LABEL-HYDRA-COOL 1
LABEL-JACKSTAND
1
LABEL-SLOPES, CA SPARK
1
LABEL-TINES 1
LABEL-DEPTH CONTROL LH 1
LABEL-DEPTH CONTROL RH 1
LABEL-RYAN OVAL, 10"
4
LABEL-BELT ROUTING
1
LABEL- OP MANUAL
1
LOCATED ON DOCUMENT TUBE
51
SCHILLER GROUNDS CARE, INC.
ONE BOB-CAT LANE
P.O. BOX 469
JOHNSON CREEK, WI 53038
920-699-2000
www.schillergc.com
©Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. 2010
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement