Siemens | SC9000 | User's Manual | Siemens SC9000 User's Manual

GCX Mounting Assembly Operation/Installation Manual
®
Dräger Model Cato with Siemens SC9000 Patient Monitor
Patient Monitor – Left Side on Pivot Arm / Power Supply on Right Side
The purpose of these instructions is to:
1. Describe attachment of GCX mounting hardware to the Cato anesthesia machine.
2. Describe attachment of the Siemens monitor to the GCX mounting hardware.
WARNING: USE OF MOUNTING HARDWARE AND MONITORING COMPONENTS OTHER THAN THOSE
DESCRIBED IN THIS DOCUMENT MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY DUE TO TIPPING OF THE
ANESTHESIA MACHINE.
THIS CATO MOUNTING CONFIGURATION REQUIRES THE 40KG COUNTERWEIGHT WITH
EXTENDED WHEEL ADAPTER UPGRADE SET FROM DRÄGER (PART NUMBER: 86 018 68)
Installer: When installation is completed, provide these instructions to the end user for future reference.
INSTALLATION
Tools Required: Philips head screw driver, Hex key (incl.).
Accessory Track
Mounting the Channel to Cato Edition
Parts Required: 4" Channel, M6 x 16 mm FHMS screws (2).
Brass Plate with inserts from Dräger (M29110)
1. To attach the Channel to the Cato left side accessory track,
locate the brass plate in the accessory track, align the
mounting holes in the Channel with the threaded holes on
the brass plate then run the M5 flat head screws (2) partly
in. (Note: Fixed Stop is at the bottom of the Channel)
2. Set the height of the Channel in the accessory track and
tighten the M6 screws to hold in place.
M6 x 16 mm (2) FHMS
Fixed Stop
Prepare M Series Arm
1) Install the Tilt Limiting Stop screw.
5/16-18 x ½” SHCS (1)
DU-DR-0016-SC9000 Rev A 6/4/02 GCX Corp. Page 1 of 4
Install M Series Arm
1. The Slide has (2) ¼-20 x ¾” SHSS set screws that, when tightened, secure the Arm at the desired location
within the Channel.
2. While supporting the bottom of the Arm with one hand, guide the Slide (at the rear of the arm) into the top
of the Channel.
3. Once the Arm is at the desired height, tighten both set screws using the supplied 1/8” (3 mm) hex key.
Slide Pick & Go Base into Mounting Plate
1) Align the mounting adapter located at the bottom of the Pick & Go base with the edge of Mounting Plate. Slide the
Pick & Go base into the plate until it stops at the Spring Plunger (located below the Mounting Plate).
Pull the Spring Plunger and continue to slide the base until the mounting adapter engages the Spring Plunger. Tighten
the (4) nylon thumb screws on the back of the Mounting Plate.
Install 4” Cato Channel on Right Side
As described on Page 1 of this document.
Install Power Supply Mounting Adapter to Siemens Power Supply Mount (Siemens P/N: 4720129)
1) Install according to the instructions included with the adapter.
Slide Power Supply Mount into Channel & Insert Power Supply
1) Align the Slide of the mount with edge of the Channel insert into channel.
DU-DR-0016-SC9000 Rev A 6/4/02 GCX Corp. Page 2 of 4
INSTRUCTIONS FOR USE – M Series Pivot Arm
Pivot
1. To pivot the Arm (near the wall), simply push on the side of the Arm or mounted device.
2. To adjust the pivot tension at the Slide, use a ½” (or 13mm) socket driver to tighten or loosen the Pivot
Tension Bolt to obtain the desired tension.
Pivot Arm
Swivel Tension Bolt
Pivot Tension Bolt
Swivel
1) To rotate the device simply push or pull the corners of the device.
2) To adjust the swivel tension, use a ½” (or 13mm) socket driver to tighten or loosen the Swivel Tension Adjustment Bolt
located under the front end of the Arm.
Tilt
1. Grasp the top and bottom of the device and tilt it to the desired angle.
2. To adjust the overall tilt tension, evenly tighten or loosen the (2) #10-32 x 5/8” SHCS Tilt Tension Adjustment Screws
using the supplied 5/32 (4 mm) hex key.
Cable Management
1. An open cavity beneath the arm with flexible cable covers manage cables going to and from the front and rear of the
arm.
Flexible Cable Covers
DU-DR-0016-SC9000 Rev A 6/4/02 GCX Corp. Page 3 of 4
Cleaning
1. The mounting assembly may be cleaned with most mild, non-abrasive solutions commonly used in the hospital
environment (e.g. diluted bleach, ammonia, or alcohol solutions).
2. The surface finish will be permanently damaged by strong chemicals and solvents such as acetone and
trichloroethylene.
3. Steel wool or other abrasive material should never be used.
4. Damage caused by the use of unapproved substances or processes will not be warranted. To verify compatibility,
It is recommended that any cleaning solution be tested on a small area of the arm that is not visible.
5. Never submerge the mounting arm. Wipe any cleaning agents off of the arm immediately, using a water-dampened
cloth. Dry the arm thoroughly after cleaning.
CAUTION: GCX makes no claims regarding the efficacy of the listed chemicals or processes as a means for controlling
infection. Consult your hospital’s infection control officer or epidemiologist. To clean or sterilize mounted devices or
accessory equipment, refer to the specific instructions supplied with those products.
PARTS LIST
GCX P/N
WMM-0002-02
DR-0017-82
Dräger P/N
MM15278
MM15719
M29110
DESCRIPTION
12” M Series Pivot Arm
4” Cato Channel (2)
Accessory Track Brass Plate (Dräger)
Power Supply Right Side (CPS)
GCX P/N
-SI-0041-06
DR-0017-82
--
Siemens P/N
4720129
--
Dräger P/N
--
---
MM15719
M29110
MM15754
DESCRIPTION
Siemens Power Supply Holster
Siemens Power Supply Flush Mount for
Siemens P/N 4720129
4" Channel /w T-Nuts
Accessory Track Brass Plate (Dräger)
DU-DR-0016-SC9000 Rev A 6/4/02 GCX Corp. Page 4 of 4
Download PDF