Smooth Fitness Home Gym 52552 User manual

Smooth Fitness Home Gym 52552 User manual
OWNER’S MANUAL
RETAIN FOR FUTURE REFERENCE
TOLL FREE CUSTOMER SERVICE
1.888.800.1167
MODEL NUMBER: 52552
SERIAL NUMBER:
APPLICATION STANDARD
ASSEMBLY
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES
WARRANTY
SERVICE
EVO RIO GRANDE II Home Gym
Leg Press Attachment
BEFORE BEGINNING
preassembly
For future service or related
questions.
Please staple your receipt and/or
write in the name and phone number
of the retail store where you
purchased your EVO home gym.
Name:
Phone Number:
Open the boxes
Invite a friend
You are now ready to open the boxes
of your new equipment. Make sure
to inventory all of the parts that are
included in the boxes. Check the
Parts List for a full count of the
number of parts included for this
product to be assembled properly.
If you are missing any parts or have
any assembly questions contact your
local Smooth Retailer.
Some of the assembly steps may
require heavy lifting. It is
recommended that you obtain the
assistance of another person when
assembling this product.
Gather your tools
Receipt:
Before starting the assembly of
your unit, make sure that you have
gathered all the necessary tools you
may require to assemble the unit
properly. Having all of the necessary
equipment at hand will save time
and make the assembly quick and
hassle-free.
Clear your work area
Make sure that you have cleared
away a large enough space to
properly assemble the unit. Make
sure space is flat, level and free from
anything that may cause injury during
assembly. After the unit is fully
assembled, make sure there is a
comfortable amount of free area
around the unit for unobstructed
operation.
-2-
A MAJORITY OF THE LISTED HARDWARE IS ALREADY IN PLACE
QUANTITY ORDER NUMBER
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
6
3
2
2
2
2
6
1
1
6
LEG PRESS MAIN FRAME
FRONT STABILIZER
REAR CONNECT FRAME
FRONT CONNECT FRAME
ADJ BACK ARM
SEAT HANDLE BAR
FRONT LEG PRESS SUPPORT
REAR LEG PRESS SUPPORT
FOOT PLATE
FOOT PLATE CONNECTOR
BEARING HOUSING
LEG PRESS CABLE
BACK / SEAT PAD
1" X 5-1/2" HAND GRIP
3-1/2" PULLEY
2" SQ END CAP
2" SQ BUSHING
1" X 2" RECT END PLUG
1-3/4" X 3" RECT END PLUG
2" SQ END PLUG
CAP FOR 1/2" NUT
STOPPER
QUICK RELEASE
3/4" STEEL BUSHING
52552-201
52552-202
52552-203
52552-204
52552-205
52552-206
52552-207
52552-208
52552-209
52552-210
52552-211
52552-212
52552-213
52552-214
52552-215
52552-216
52552-217
52552-218
52552-219
52552-220
52552-221
52552-222
52552-223
52552-224
parts list
NUMBER DESCRIPTION
203
201
204
202
206
207
205
208
210
209
211
212
214
213
217
221
0
1/4 1/2 3/4
1”
1/4 1/2 3/4
2” 1/4
1/2 3/4
3”
1/4 1/2 3/4
INCHES
-3-
4”
215
218
222
219
223
216
220
224
A MAJORITY OF THE LISTED HARDWARE IS ALREADY IN PLACE
parts list
NUMBER DESCRIPTION
QUANTITY ORDER NUMBER
225
226
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
3
2
4
8
2
6
2
2
1
20
24
14
16
AXLE
1/2" X 3" HEX HEAD BOLT
1/2" X 1-3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 3" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 2-3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 2-1/2" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" x 1-1/2" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 5/8" BUTTON HEAD SCREW
1/2" WASHER
3/8" WASHER
1/2" NYLON NUT
3/8" NYLON NUT
52552-225
52552-226
52552-227
52552-228
52552-229
52552-230
52552-231
52552-232
52552-233
52552-234
52552-235
52552-236
52552-237
226
225
228
227
229
230
232
231
234
0
1/4 1/2 3/4
1”
1/4 1/2 3/4
2” 1/4
1/2 3/4
3”
INCHES
-4-
1/4 1/2 3/4
4”
1/4 1/2 3/4
233
235
236
237
5”
1/4 1/2 3/4
6”
MANY PARTS SHOWN HAVE BEEN PRE-ASSEMBLED BY THE FACTORY
parts diagram
219
209
234
224
210
236
219
234
220
221
218
236
220
213
224
234
221
234
236
236
225
234
234 237
236
205
221
232
215
225
235
218
213
223
230
236
207
221
234
236
228
221
235
206
208
214
234 236
221
225
228
215
206
237
231
235
227
237
234
214
235
211
224
235
237
203
236
216
237
235
234
236
235
237
234
234
215
224
202
226
230
201
227
222
233
216
217
235
204
234
236
235
237
237
230
215
216
229
235
235
228
-5-
ASSEMBLY
assembly instructions
Step 1:
Only hand tighten fasteners for now.
You will be prompted to fully tighten all
fasteners later.
Attach the Rear Connect Frame (203) to
the Base Frame (1) using two 3/8" x 2-3/4"
Hex Head Bolts (229), four 3/8" Washers
(235) and two 3/8" Nylon Nuts (237). Attach
the Front Connect Frame (204) to the Base
Frame (1) using two 3/8" x 3" Hex Head
Bolts (228), four 3/8" Washers (235) and
two 3/8" Nylon Nuts (237).
203
237
235
204
237
235
1
229
235
-6-
228
ASSEMBLY
assembly instructions
Step 2:
Cap the Front Stabilizer (202) with two
50 Sq End Caps (216).
Attach the Front Stabilizer (202) to the
Leg Press Main Frame (201) using two
1/2" x 3" Hex Head Bolts (226), four 1/2"
Washers (234) and two 1/2" Nylon Nuts
(236).
Cap the Leg Press Main Frame (201)
with one 50 Sq End Cap (216). Insert
the two 50 mm Sq Bushings (217) into
the Leg Press Main Frame (201). Insert
two 3/4" Steel Bushings (224) into the
sleeve on the Leg Press Main Frame
(201).
Attach the Leg Press Main Frame (201)
to the Rear Connect Frame (203) and
to the Front Connect Frame (204) using
four 3/8" x 3" Hex Head Bolts (228),
eight 3/8" Washers (235) and four 3/8"
Nylon Nuts (237).
228
216
217
235
201
235
237
235
235
224
203
236
216
234
224
202
235
237
204
226
234
216
-7-
ASSEMBLY
assembly instructions
Step 3:
Slide one 1" x 130 mm Hand Grip (214)
onto each Seat Handle Bar (206).
Should you find the Hand Grips (214)
difficult to slide on, try applying a small
amount of soapy water to the Seat
Handle Bars (206) prior to sliding on the
Hand Grips (214).
218
220
213
Attach the Seat Handle Bars (206) to
the Leg Press Main Frame (201) using
two 3/8" x 3" Hex Head Bolts (228), four
3/8" Washers (235) and two 3/8" Nylon
Nuts (237).
205
232
235
218
Attach the Back / Seat Pad (213) to the
Leg Press Main Frame (201) using two
3/8" x 2-1/2" Hex Head Bolts (231) and
two 3/8" Washers (235).
213
223
228
235
206
Cap the Adj Back Arm (205) with two
25 x 50 mm Rect End Plugs (218) and
one 50 Sq End Plug (220). Attach the
Back / Seat Pad (213) to the Adj Back
Arm (205) using two 3/8" x 1-1/2" Hex
Head Bolts (232) and two 3/8" Washers
(235).
214
201 235
206
235
237
214
231
Insert the Adj Back Arm (205) into the
Leg Press Main Frame (201) and lock
with the Quick Release (223).
-8-
ASSEMBLY
assembly instructions
Step 4:
Slide one Bearing Housing (211) onto each
side of the axle on the Rear Leg Press Support
(208). Attach each Bearing Housing (211) to
the Leg Press Main Frame (201) using two 1/2"
x 1-3/4" Hex Head Bolts (227), four 1/2"
Washers (234) and two 1/2" Nylon Nuts (236).
Attach the Front Leg Press Support (207) to
the sleeve on the Leg Press Main Frame (201)
using one Axle (225), two 1/2" Washers (234)
and two 1/2" Nylon Nuts (236).
208
227
227
234
207
236
234
211
234
211
234 236
201
225
234
234
236
-9-
236
ASSEMBLY
assembly instructions
Step 5:
Cap the Foot Plate Connector (210)
with one 50 Sq End Plug (220). Insert
the four 3/4" Steel Bushings (224) into
the holes in the Foot Plate Connector
(210).
Attach the Foot Plate Connector (210)
to the Front Leg Press Support (207)
and the Rear Leg Press Support (208)
using two Axles (225), four 1/2" Washers
(234) and four 1/2" Nylon Nuts (236).
Cap the Foot Plate (209) with two 45 x
75 Rect End Plugs (219). Attach the
Foot Plate (209) to the Foot Plate
Connector (210) using two 1/2" Nylon
Nuts (236) and two 1/2" Washers (234).
Firmly tighten all bolts at this time.
Cap the 1/2" Nuts (236) on each side
of the three Axles (225) using six Caps
For 1/2" Nuts (221).
219
209
234
224
219
210
220 236
234
221
234
224
236
208
236
225
207
221
234
236
221
221
-10-
T8
P4
19
P1
P2
P11
P12
P9
P10
P7
P5
P3
P8
P6
WARRANTY
warranty
Warranty Coverage: Smooth Fitness, Inc. ("Smooth Fitness") warrants to the original purchaser that each new product to be
free from defects in workmanship and material, under normal use and conditions.
Period of Coverage: The Warranty on this product runs for the period of the lifetime of the original purchaser. This is a Partsonly Warranty, labor is not included. Smooth Fitness reserves the right to inspect damaged parts for misuse.
It is recommended that the Original Receipt be kept with the product manual.
Remedy Provided by Smooth Fitness: Smooth Fitness will provide a replacement part free of charge if a defect is found during
the Warranty period. You must pay any charges for shipping and handling outside of the Continental United States and for labor.
To obtain service call your local Smooth Retailer.
Parts repaired or replaced pursuant to this Warranty shall be warranted for the unexpired portion of the Warranty applying to
the original product. Any technical advice furnished before or after delivery in regard to the use or application of Smooth Fitness
products is furnished without charge and on the basis that it represents Smooth Fitness' best judgment under the circumstances
but that the advice is used at your sole risk.
Procedure for Obtaining Your Remedy Under This Warranty: To obtain service call your local Smooth Retailer. To help us
assist you, please have the following information ready:
Model name or number from the cover of the manual;
Serial number located on the frame of the unit; and
The part description and the order number.
Limitations on Warranty: This Warranty will only apply to the original end user. This Warranty does not cover any problems,
damages or failures that are caused by accident, improper assembly, failure to observe cautionary labels on the product, failure
to operate the product correctly, abuse or freight damage. Smooth Fitness does not warrant against any damage or defects that
may result from repair or alterations made to the product by an unauthorized repair facility.
This Warranty shall terminate if you sell or otherwise transfer this product. This Warranty does not apply to any product shipped
or handled outside of the United States. This Warranty does not apply if the product is used for rental or commercial use.
Consequential and incidental damages are not recoverable under this Warranty. (Some states do not allow the exclusion or
limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you.)
THIS WARRANTY IS EXPRESSLY IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER EXPRESS WARRANTIES. ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING
WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR ANY PARTICULAR PURPOSE, ARE LIMITED IN DURATION TO
ONE (1) YEAR FROM THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THIS WARRANTY. SMOOTH FITNESS IS NOT LIABLE FOR CONSEQUENTIAL
OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES RESULTING FROM ANY DEFECT IN PARTS NOR FOR ANY BREACH OF EXPRESS OR IMPLIED
WARRANTIES. SMOOTH FITNESS' SOLE LIABILITY UNDER THIS WARRANTY IS LIMITED TO THE TERMS DESCRIBED
IN THIS FORM.
THIS WARRANTY GIVES YOU SPECIFIC LEGAL RIGHTS, AND YOU MAY ALSO HAVE OTHER RIGHTS WHICH VARY FROM
STATE TO STATE.
For assistance with assembly or to order replacement parts, simply call your local Smooth Retailer. To help them assist you,
please have the following information ready:
Model name or number from the cover of the manual;
Serial number located on the frame of the unit; and
The part description and order number.
-12-
IMPORTANT STEPS
Before beginning
Before using this product, please
consult your personal physician for
a complete physical examination.
Frequent and strenuous exercise
should be approved by your doctor.
If any discomfort should result from
your use of this product, stop
exercising and consult your doctor.
Proper usage of this product is
essential. Please read your manual
carefully before exercising.
How you begin your exercise
program depends on your physical
condition. If you have been inactive
for several years, or are severely
overweight, you must start slowly
and increase your time gradually, a
few minutes per week.
Please keep all children away from
the equipment during use and when
equipment is unattended.
Always wear appropriate clothing,
including athletic shoes, when
exercising. Do not wear loose
clothing that could become caught
during exercising.
Make sure that all bolts and nuts are
tightened when equipment is in use.
Periodic maintenance is required on
all exercise equipment to keep it in
good condition.
Initially you may be able to exercise
only for a few minutes in your target
zone. However, your aerobic fitness
will improve over the next six to eight
weeks. Don’t be discouraged if it
takes longer. It’s important to work
at your own pace. Ultimately, you’ll
be able to exercise continuously for
30 minutes. And the better your
aerobic fitness, the harder you will
have to work to stay in your target
zone. But remember these essentials:
>Contact your physician before
starting a workout or training
program. Have your doctor review
your training and diet programs to
advise you of a workout routine you
should adopt.
>Begin your training program slowly
with realistic goals that have been
set by you and your doctor.
>Supplement your program with
some type of aerobic exercise such
as walking, jogging, swimming,
dancing and/or bicycling.
-13-
Monitor your pulse frequently. If you
do not have an electronic heart rate
monitor, have your physician show
you the proper way to manually check
your pulse by using your wrist or
neck. Establish your target heart rate
based on your age and
condition.
>Drink plenty of fluids during the
course of your routine. You must
replace the water content lost from
excessive exercising to avoid
dehydration. Avoid drinking large
amounts of cold liquids. Fluids should
be at room temperature when
consumed.
important steps
Warning
To make sure your heart is beating
in its target zone, you’ll need to know
how to monitor your heart rate. The
easiest way is to feel the pulse in
the carotid artery on either side of
your neck, between the windpipe
and the large neck muscles. Count
PULSE IN BEATS PER MINUTE
EXERCISING IN YOUR TARGET ZONE
target heart rate
Finding your pulse
the number of beats in ten seconds,
then multiply by six. This gives you
the number of beats per minute.
How fast should your heart beat
during aerobic exercise? Fast
enough to reach and stay in its
“target zone,” a range of beats per
minute that is largely determined by
your age and physical condition. To
determine your target zone, consult
the chart we have provided.
ADVANCED • Sports, athletic conditioning or
interval training
200
190
FITNESS • Optimal training, aerobic
or cardiovascular
170
HEALTH • Beginner, low intensity with long
duration produces fat burning
180
160
150
140
130
120
110
100
90
80
70
20
25
30
35
40
45
50
55
60
65
70
AGE IN YEARS
Aerobic exercise is any
sustained activity that sends oxygen
to your muscles via your heart and
lungs. It will improve the fitness of
your lungs and heart: your body’s
most important muscle. Aerobic
fitness is promoted by any activity
that uses your large muscle groups
- arms, legs or buttocks, for example.
Your heart beats quickly and you
-14-
breath deeply. An aerobic exercise
should be part of your entire exercise
routine.
MUSCLE CHART
muscle chart
The exercise routine that is
performed on this product will
develop lower body muscle groups.
These muscle groups are shown
on the chart below.
Trapezius
Anterior Deltoid
Posterior Deltoid
Pectoralis Major
Serratus Anterior
Triceps
Bicep
Latissimus Dorsi
Abdominals
Sartorius
Gluteals
Quadriceps
Hamstrings
Tibialis
Gastrocnemius
(Calf)
-15-
WARM UP AND COOL DOWN
stretching routine
Inner Thigh Stretch
A successful exercise program
consists of a warm-up, aerobic
exercise, and a cool-down. Do the
entire program at least two and
preferably three times a week, resting
for a day between workouts. After
several months, you can increase
your workouts to four or five times
per week.
Warming up is an important part of
your workout, and should begin every
session. It prepares your body for
more strenuous exercise by heating
up and stretching out your muscles,
increasing your circulation and pulse
rate, and delivering more oxygen to
your muscles. At the end of your
workout, repeat these exercises to
reduce sore muscle problems. We
suggest the following warm-up and
cool-down exercises:
Sit with the soles of your feet together
with your knees pointing outward. Pull
your feet as close into your groin as
possible. Gently push your knees
towards the floor. Hold for 15 counts.
Hamstring Stretch
Sit with your right leg extended. Rest the sole
of your left foot against your right inner thigh.
Stretch toward your toe as far as possible.
Hold for 15 counts. Relax and then repeat
with left leg extended.
Head Roll
Rotate your head to the right for one count,
feeling the stretch up the left side of your
neck. Next, rotate your head back for one
count, stretching your chin to the ceiling
and letting your mouth open. Rotate your
head to the left for one count, and finally,
drop your head to your chest for one count.
-16-
Calf-Achilles Stretch
Lean against a wall with your left leg in
front of the right and your arms forward.
Keep your right leg straight and the left
foot on the floor; then bend the left leg
and lean forward by moving your hips
toward the wall. Hold, then repeat on
the other side for 15 counts.
Side Stretch
Open your arms to the side and continue
lifting them until they are over your head.
Reach your right arm as far upward
toward the ceiling as you can for one
count. Feel the stretch up your right side.
Repeat this action with your left arm.
-17-
Toe Touch
Slowly bend forward from
your waist, letting your back
and shoulders relax as you
stretch toward your toes.
Reach down as far as you can
and hold for 15 counts.
stretching routine
Shoulder Lift
Lift your right shoulder up toward
your ear for one count. Then lift
your left shoulder up for one
count as you lower your right
shoulder.
-18-
NOTES
notes
NOTES
notes
-19-
Smooth Fitness
717 Fellowship Road
Suite C
Mt. Laurel, NJ 08054
Copyright © 2002
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement