Snapper 1695571, 1695572, L1226E, L1428E User manual

Snapper 1695571, 1695572, L1226E, L1428E User manual
Parts Manual for
LARGE FRAME 26" & 28"
TWO-STAGE SNOWTHROWERS
2009
MODEL
L1226E (1695571)
L1428E (1695572)
Briggs & Stratton Yard Power Products Group
535 Macon Road
McDonough, GA, 30253 U.S.A.
800-935-2967
Manual No.
Revision A,
9/26/2008
1737016
TP 400-5408-A-LF-N
Table Of Contents
PAGE
4
8
12
14
16
18
20
24
26
30
32
GROUP
Handle & Controls Group
Auger Housing & Chute Group
Auger Drive Group - 26" Model
Gear Box Assembly - 26" Model
Auger Drive Group - 28" Model
Gear Box Assembly - 28" Model
Engine & Frame Group
Traction Drive Group - Standard - 26" Model
Traction Drive Group - EZ Turn - 28" Model
Wheel & Tire Group
Decals Group
Manual No.
LARGE FRAME 26" & 28"
2009
3
1737016
TP 400-5408-A-LF-N
Handle & Controls Group
Manua l No .
1737016
TP 400-5408-A-LF-N
4
LARGE FRAME 26" & 28"
2009
Handle & Controls Group
Item Part No
Qty
Description
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2 G5
KNOB, Interior Thread 3/8-16
ROD, 3/8 Diameter 5" Large, 3/8-16 x 1 Chute
WASHER, 3/8
SPRING
WASHER, 3/8
NUT, Hex Lock ESNA Light 3/8-16
HANDLE, Clutch L.H.
KNOB, Slot Speed
ROD & PLATE ASSEMBLY, Speed Control
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 2-1/2 G5
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 1-3/4 G5
BRACKET, Trac & Deflector Control
ROD, Speed Control
NUT, Hex Flange 5/16-18, Whiz Lock, Small
CABLE, Deflector Control
NUT, Hex 5/16-24
NUT, Hex Flange 1/4-20 Centerlock Large
BALLJOINT, Steel
LOCKWASHER, Spring 5/16
SPRING, Extension
TUBE & BRACKET ASSEMBLY, Cable Support
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite 5/16-18 x 1/2
SUPPORT, Chute Control 14GA
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite 1/4-20 x 5/8
BOLT, Shoulder 1/4-20
BRACKET, Support Quick Turn
ROD, Chute
NUT, Hex Lock ESNA Light 1/4-20
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
25
26
27
28
29
30
1923701
1732470
1732427
1924356
724361
1918266
1919439
1722667
1733192
1736836
1923282
1921962
1733045A
1734354
1931277
1732971
2820263
1960608
724360
1917356
1732970
1736706
1924856
1732364
1927429
1732944
1733142
1732369
1920397
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
3
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
4
1
1
1
7/8
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
39
1917421
723122
1733777D
1960715
1733204
1922837
1931333
1732064A
1
1
1
3
1
2
3
1
Note
Quantity 7 Used on 28" Model,
Quantity 8 Used on 26" Model
NUT, Hex Jam 3/8-16
GRIP, Lever
COVER, Panel
SCREW, Truss Head Torx Drive 1/4-20 x 3/4
BELLOWS, Black Rubber Quick Turn
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 1-1/2 G5
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4 G5
SUPPORT, Dash Panel Cover
Footnotes:
LARGE FRAME 26" & 28"
2009
Manual No.
5
1737016
TP 400-5408-A-LF-N
Handle & Controls Group
Manual No.
1737016
TP 400-5408-A-LF-N
LARGE FRAME 26" & 28"
6
2009
Handle & Controls Group
Item Part No
40
41
42
43
44
45
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
69
70
72
73
74
76
77
78
1732471
1722638
1923358
1726317
1715655
1678392
1734587A
1734586A
1960273
1736301A
1960686
1935048
1664847
723259
723154
727331
1921333
1679166
1733505A
1733095
1733509
1960027
2108360
1960353
1722630
1732322
1704351
1725702
724621
1960589
1933896
1718791
7091776
1923358
1931338
Qty
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
1
4
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
5
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
Description
Note
CABLE & SPRING ASSEMBLY, Auger Drive R.H.
HANDLE, Clutch R.H.
NUT, Hex Centerlock 1/4-20
GRIP
SPACER
SPACER
HANDLE, Upper R.H.
HANDLE, Upper L.H.
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 2-1/4 G5
HANDLE, Lower
NUT, Hex Flange 5/16-18
NUT, Hex Flange 5/16-18 Two-Way Lock
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite 5/16-18 x 3/4
BRACKET, Cable Adjusting
BOOT, Spring End Cover
CABLE,
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1 G5
SPACER, Powdered Metal
BRACKET, Free Hand Control 12GA
SPACER, Powdered Metal
ROD & SPRING ASSEMBLY, w/Pin
WASHER, 1/2
SPRING, Compression
WASHER, 1/4
ROD, Hold Down E-Coat
HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY, Oval, Clear
FASTENER, Panel
SCREW, Pan Head Torx #10 x 1/2 Thick Cut
SPOOL CABLE, Auger Control
SCREW, Round Head Phillips #10-24 x 3/4
NUT, Hex Lock 10-24 w/Nylon Insert
CABLE & HANDLE ASSEMBLY
CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/4-20 x 3/4
NUT, Center-Lock, 1/4-20
BOLT, Carriage, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4
Used on 28" Model
Used on 28" Model
Footnotes:
LARGE FRAME 26" & 28"
2009
Manual No.
7
1737016
TP 400-5408-A-LF-N
Auger Housing & Chute Group
Manual No.
1737016
TP 400-5408-A-LF-N
LARGE FRAME 26" & 28"
8
2009
Auger Housing & Chute Group
Item Part No
1
1
2
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
16
17
18
19
20
21
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
33
34
35
37
38
39
40
41
42
1736708D
1734556D
1732384A
1709947A
1960699
1935048
1727854A
1960711
1960687
1733103
1665982
1930659
1960738
2108202
1931277
1736094
722242
2860604
1933896
724565
1732608
1960684
1732412
1925003
1732607
1732602A
1734414A
1732606A
1931353
1733026
1732238
1732837A
1732308
1679554
1923282
1922127
1923358
Qty
1
1
1
1
5
5
2
4
4
2
1
3
3
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
2
1
6
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
Description
Note
HOUSING ASSEMBLY, 26”
HOUSING ASSEMBLY, 28"
BLADE, Scraper 26”
BLADE, Scraper 28”
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 5/8 G5
NUT, Hex Flange 5/16-18 Two-Way Lock
SKID, Shoe Reversible
CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 3/4 G5
NUT, Hex Flange 3/8-16 ESNA
BEARING, Flange
BEARING, Retainer
RETAINER, Nut, 5/16-18
SCREW, Hex Whiz Lock Flange 5/16-18 x 3/4
BEARING
NUT, Hex Flange 5/16-18, Whiz Lock
STICK, Cleanout w/Brush
CLIP, Retainer
SCREW, Hex Washer Head
NUT, Hex Lock 10-24 w/Nylon Insert
BLOCK, Universal Pivot
GEAR, 13 Tooth
NUT, Hex KEPS 5/16-18 Conical Washer
BOLT, Shoulder 5/16-18 x 3/5
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite 1/4-20 x 1/2
GEAR, Sector 34 Tooth Powdered Metal
SUPPORT, Driver Gear
TUBE, Support
BRACKET, Gear Support
CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4
WASHER, Powdered Metal
CABLE, Chute Brake
BRACKET, Brake
ARM & PAD ASSEMBLY, Brake
SPRING, Extension
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 2-1/2 G5
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-3/4
NUT, Hex Centerlock 1/4-20
(Used on 26" Models)
(Used on 28" Models)
(Used on 28" Models)
Footnotes:
LARGE FRAME 26" & 28"
2009
Manual No.
9
1737016
TP 400-5408-A-LF-N
Auger Housing & Chute Group
Manual No.
1737016
TP 400-5408-A-LF-N
LARGE FRAME 26" & 28"
10
2009
Auger Housing & Chute Group
Item Part No
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
55
56
57
58
59
61
62
63
66
67
68
71
72
73
74
75
1736707
1722460
1732241
1732506
1732028
1960252
1960294
1732172A
1960686
1733455
1733082A
696239
1931942
1960593
1960680
1960756
7091542
1931202
1734932A
1960086
720065
1960694
724427
722839
Qty
1
3
1
1
1
2
2
1
3
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
3
6
2
1
1
1
2
4
Description
Note
ROD, Hex Chute
PIN, Quick
COVER, Chute
CHUTE & DEFLECTOR ASSEMBLY
BRACKET, Chute Support
CARRIAGE BOLT, 1/4-20 x 5/8 G5
NUT, Hex Flange 1/4-20 Whiz Lock
RING, Chute Base
NUT, Hex Flange 5/16-18 ESNA
SPRING, Extension
BRACKET, Cable
KNOB & SCREW ASSEMBLY
NUT, Push Pal 3/8
NUT, Retainer Speed #10-24 w/Extrusion
NUT, Hex Keps Conical Washer 3/8-16
SCREW, Truss Head Trox Drive 5/16-18 x 3/4
SCREW, Pan Head Self Tap Torx 5/16-18 x 1/2
SCREW, Hex Washer head Taptite 5/16-18 x 1-1/4
COVER, Bushing
SCREW, Truss Head Torx 5/16-18 x 7/8
BOLT, Carriage, 1/4-20 x 1
NUT, Flange, Nylock, 1/4-20
BEARING, Auger Shaft
SCREW, 5/16-18 x 3/4
(Used on 28" Models)
(Used on 28" Models)
(Used on 26" Models)
(Used on 26" Models)
Footnotes:
LARGE FRAME 26" & 28"
2009
Manual No.
11
1737016
TP 400-5408-A-LF-N
Auger Drive Group - 26" Model
Manual No.
1737016
TP 400-5408-A-LF-N
LARGE FRAME 26" & 28"
12
2009
Auger Drive Group - 26" Model
Item Part No
1
2
5
6
7
8
9
13
1668344
7023590
1732185
1734674A
1734673A
1687429
1928721
2821133
Qty
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
Description
Note
PIN, SHEAR
COTTER PIN, 1/4” Self Locking
PULLEY, w/Hub
AUGER ASSEMBLY, 24” & 26” R.H.
AUGER ASSEMBLY, 24” & 26” L.H.
GEAR BOX ASSEMBLY KIT
SCREW, Set, Square Head Cup Point 5/16-18 x 1/2 G8
FITTING, Lube, 1/4 Drive, No Check Ball
Footnotes:
LARGE FRAME 26" & 28"
2009
Manual No.
13
1737016
TP 400-5408-A-LF-N
Gear Box Assembly - 26" Model
Manual No.
1737016
TP 400-5408-A-LF-N
LARGE FRAME 26" & 28"
14
2009
Gear Box Assembly - 26" Model
Item Part No
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
1736709A
724366
724423
724729
724079
724352
724421
724420
724426
725874
725338
725981
724424
2168111
1736711
725433
724419
725983
725982
725996
Qty
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
8
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
7
Description
Note
IMPELLER ASSEMBLY
KEY
RING
BEARING, Flange, 3/4 x 1-1/8
WASHER, 3/4 x 1-1/4
BEARING, Roller, 3/4 x 1-1/4
ROLLED WORM CASE
SLEEVE, Brearing, 3/4 x 7/8
PLUG, Pipe, 1/4-18
SEAL, Oil
NUT, Hex-Flange, Locking, 5/16-24
GEAR CASE, L.H.
SLEEVE, Bearing
THRUST WASHER, 1 x 1.54
SHAFT, Auger Output
KEY, Woodruff, 1-3/4 x 1/4
GEAR, Worm
GASKET, Gearbox
GEAR CASE, R.H.
CAPSCREW. Hex, 5/16 - 24 x 1
Footnotes:
LARGE FRAME 26" & 28"
2009
Manual No.
15
1737016
TP 400-5408-A-LF-N
Auger Drive Group - 28" Model
Manual No.
1737016
TP 400-5408-A-LF-N
LARGE FRAME 26" & 28"
16
2009
Auger Drive Group - 28" Model
Item Part No
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
1668344
7023590
1612187A
1960474
1732185
1734676A
1734675A
1732303
1928721
2818312
1931333
1931277
2821133
Qty
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
Description
Note
PIN, SHEAR
COTTER PIN, 1/4” Self Locking
IMPELLER ASSEMBLY, Large Frame Snow
SCREW, Set, Square Head Cup Point 3/8-16 x 1/2 G8
PULLEY, w/Hub
AUGER ASSEMBLY, 28” & 30” R.H.
AUGER ASSEMBLY, 28” & 30” L.H.
GEAR BOX ASSEMBLY
SCREW, Set, Square Head Cup Point 5/16-18 x 1/2 G8
KEY, Woodruff
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4 G5
NUT, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 5/16-18HEX FLANGE 5/16-18
FITTING, Lube, 1/4 Drive, No Check Ball
Footnotes:
LARGE FRAME 26" & 28"
2009
Manual No.
17
1737016
TP 400-5408-A-LF-N
Gear Box Assembly - 28" Model
Manual No.
1737016
TP 400-5408-A-LF-N
LARGE FRAME 26" & 28"
18
2009
Gear Box Assembly - 28" Model
Item Part No
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
1926105
1960346
1734218
1668971
1612124
1732440
1732182
1612093
1612149
2836098
1612127
1612142
2168111
2118315
1612141
1734219
1930642
2118118
1732152
2818312
1732991
1612111
2830246
1960294
Qty
1
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
6
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
Description
Note
CAPSCREW, 1/4-20 x 2-3/4
CAPSCREW, 1/4-20 x 2-1/4
GEAR CASE, L.H.
TAPERED PIPE PLUG
GASKET
SHAFT, Auger Cutoff
SHAFT, Worm Cutoff
SEAL, Oil
FLANGE BUSHING
PIN, Drive Lock
THRUST COLLAR
ROLLED WORM CASE
THRUST WASHER
THRUST WASHER
GEAR, Worm
GEAR CASE, R.H.
NUT, Top Lock Flange, 1/4-20
SEAL
WIREFORM BRACKET
KEY, Woodruff, .18 x .62
BUSHING
TUBE
KEY, Woodruff, 1/4 x 3/4
NUT, Hex-Flange, 1/4-20
Footnotes:
LARGE FRAME 26" & 28"
2009
Manual No.
19
1737016
TP 400-5408-A-LF-N
Engine & Frame Group
Manual No.
1737016
TP 400-5408-A-LF-N
LARGE FRAME 26" & 28"
20
2009
Engine & Frame Group
Item Part No
Qty
Description
Note
1
1
2
3
3
4
5
6
7
7
8
9
9
--1724064
1734698
1734732
1736103
720064
720376
2831277
1960686
722085
1922755
1919381
1
1
1
1
1
3
4
4
1
3
1
2
1/3
* ENGINE, 11.5GT B&S Mod. #15C114-0117-E8
* ENGINE, 13.5GT B&S Mod. #20M214-0117-E1
CORD, Electric Start
GUARD, Muffler
GUARD, Muffler
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite, 10-24 x 3/8
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2
NUT, Speed
NUT, Hex Flange 5/16-18 Whiz Lock
NUT, Hex Flange 5/16-18 ESNA
PULLEY, Engine
WASHER, 3/8
WASHER, 5/16-1
10
11
11
12
13
14
15
1916965
1960428
1921982
1733324
1733051
1733014
1917356
1
1
1
1
1
1
3/4
LOCKWASHER, Spring 3/8
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 3/8-24 x 1-1/4 G8
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 3/16-24 x 1-1/4 G8
V-BELT, Drive, 3L 33.13
V-BELT, Auger, 4L 36.50
STOP, Belt
LOCKWASHER, Spring 5/16
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
1921515
722090
722072
724418
722378
1960251
724823
1733055
722118
1960027
1733451
725367
1736381
1740906A
1927429
722455
1733154D
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
12
1
1
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 5/16-24 x 3/4 G5
IDLER BRACKET ASSEMBLY, Drive Belt
BUSHING, Idler Bracket
SPRING, Extension Idler
IDLER, Plastic Ball Bearing
NUT, Hex Centerlock Jam 3/8-16
CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
IDLER, Auger
SPACER/AUGER BRACKET
WASHER, 1/2
BRACKET & HUB ASSEMBLY, Spring
PIN, Hair
PIN, Clevis
PANEL, Bottom
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite 1/4-20 x 5/8
SPRING, Extension Auger Idler
FRAME, EZ Turn Axle
(Used on 28" Models)
(Used on 26" Models)
(Used on 28" Models)
(Quantity 1 Used on 28" Models,
Quantity 3 Used on 26" Models)
(Used on 28" Models)
(Used on 28" Models)
(Used on 26" Models)
(Quantity 3 Used on 28" Models,
Quantity 4 Used on 26" Models)
(Used on 28" Models)
Footnotes:
Note* See your local Briggs & Strattion Distributor for Parts & Service.
LARGE FRAME 26" & 28"
2009
Manual No.
21
1737016
TP 400-5408-A-LF-N
Engine & Frame Group
Manual No.
1737016
TP 400-5408-A-LF-N
LARGE FRAME 26" & 28"
22
2009
Engine & Frame Group
Item Part No
32
33
34
35
36
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
1740572D
1733583D
1924856
1664847
1733923
722887
1733898
1733868A
1733897
1733924
725996
7023590
Qty
1
1
4
6
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
Description
Note
FRAME, EZ Turn Axle
PLATE, Engine Mount
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite 5/16-18 x 1/2
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite 5/16-18 x 3/4
COVER, Belt w/Toolbox B&S
SCREW, 1/4-AB x 3/4 Hex
SHAFT, Seal
SEAL, Plate
SEAL, Strip
CLIP, Pine Tree
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 5/16-24 x 1 G8
PIN, Cotter, 1/4
(Used on 26" Models)
(Used on 28" Models)
Footnotes:
Note* See your local Briggs & Strattion Distributor for Parts & Service.
LARGE FRAME 26" & 28"
2009
Manual No.
23
1737016
TP 400-5408-A-LF-N
Traction Drive Group - Standard - 26" Model
Manual No.
1737016
TP 400-5408-A-LF-N
LARGE FRAME 26" & 28"
24
2009
Traction Drive Group - Standard - 26" Model
Item Part No
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
724613
723655
724619
1924856
724627
721910
722377
1736469
722081
1960027
722082
722211
720220
722080
722091
722083
723694
722185
1921959
1928372
1733326
722391
722069
722110
722092
722087
724636
1920397
1922837
724621
722070
722095
Qty
1
4
5
8
1
5
1
3
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
Description
Note
CHAIN, Roller
RETAINER & BUSHING ASSEMBLY
WASHER
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite 5/16-18 x 1/2
CHAIN, Roller
RETAINER, Ring 7/16
SPRING LINK ASSEMBLY STANDARD
SPRING, Extension
SPROCKET, Set
WASHER, 1/2
AXLE, Swing Plate
AXLE, Bushing
BOLT, Hex 1/4-20 x 1-3/4
SPROCKET, Axle
BEARING, Axle D-Hole
HEX SHAFT & SPROCKET ASSEMBLY
HUB, Friction Wheel & Bearing
WHEEL, Friction
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 5/8 G5
NUT, Hex KEPS 1/4-20
RING, Retaining, Extension
NUT, FlangeLock 38-24
PLATE, Swinging
SPACER, Friction Pulley
FRICTION PULLEY ASSEMBLY
SPEED SELECT ASSEMBLY
BEARING, Flange
NUT, Hex Lock ESNA Light 1/4-20
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 1-1/2 G5
SPOOL CABLE, Auger Control
BRACKET, Cable Spool
CABLE, Front Drive Lower All
Footnotes:
LARGE FRAME 26" & 28"
2009
Manual No.
25
1737016
TP 400-5408-A-LF-N
Traction Drive Group - EZ Turn - 28" Model
Manual No.
1737016
TP 400-5408-A-LF-N
LARGE FRAME 26" & 28"
26
2009
Traction Drive Group - EZ Turn - 28" Model
Item Part No
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
12
14
15
16
17
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
30
32
33
35
36
37
40
41
42
43
44
46
724613
723655
724619
1924856
724627
721910
722377
722423
1960027
722082
2812808
722083
723694
722185
1921959
1928372
1733326
722391
722069
722110
722092
722087
724636
1733085
1732381
1732382
2827732
1732948A
1732389
1732383A
2860386
724621
722070
722095
1920397
1922837
725394
Qty
1
4
5
8
1
5
1
3
2
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
Description
Note
CHAIN, Roller
RETAINER & BUSHING ASSEMBLY
WASHER
SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite 5/16-18 x 1/2
CHAIN, Roller
RETAINER, Ring 7/16
SPRING LINK ASSEMBLY
SPRING, Extension
WASHER, 1/2
AXLE, Swing Plate
FITTING, Lube
HEX SHAFT & SPROCKET ASSEMBLY
HUB, Friction Wheel & Bearing
WHEEL, Friction
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 5/8 G5
NUT, Hex KEPS 1/4-20
RING, Retaining Extension
NUT, 3/8-24 Flange Lock
PLATE, Swinging
SPACER, Friction Pulley
FRICTION PULLEY ASSEMBLY
SPEED SELECT ASSEMBLY
BEARING, Flange
SPROCKET & HUB ASSEMBLY, W/Bushings
AXLE
GEAR, Clutching Powedered Metal
RING, Retaining Extension
SUPPORT, Clutch Cable
SPROCKET & SHAFT ASSEMBLY
ARM, Clutch
RING, Retaining Extension
SPOOL CABLE, Auger Control
BRACKET, Cable Spool
CABLE, Front Drive Lower All
NUT, Hex Lock ESNA Light 1/4-20
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 1-1/2 G5
WASHER, Flat
Footnotes:
LARGE FRAME 26" & 28"
2009
Manual No.
27
1737016
TP 400-5408-A-LF-N
Traction Drive Group - EZ Turn - 28" Model
Manual No.
1737016
TP 400-5408-A-LF-N
LARGE FRAME 26" & 28"
28
2009
Traction Drive Group - EZ Turn - 28" Model
Item Part No
47
48
51
52
53
54
55
58
61
62
63
1667622
1960114
1928352
1921965
724409
724347
722228
1720298
2860169
1733101
1720305
Qty
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Description
Note
KEY, Hi Pro
WASHER, 3/4
NUT, Hex Flange 3/8-16 Whiz Lock
CAPSCREW, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 3/4 G5
BEARING, Ball
RETAINER, Bearing
COLLAR, Locking
SPRING, Compression
WASHER, 1-3/16
RETAINER, Bushing
BUSHING, Plastic
Footnotes:
LARGE FRAME 26" & 28"
2009
Manual No.
29
1737016
TP 400-5408-A-LF-N
Wheel & Tire Group
Manual No.
1737016
TP 400-5408-A-LF-N
LARGE FRAME 26" & 28"
30
2009
Wheel & Tire Group
Item Part No
1
1
2
2
3
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
1731186
1679697
1723169
1732935
1733089
1732935
1664090
1723287
1657528
2172353
725394
1723286
Qty
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
Description
Note
PIN, Klik .313 x 1.97
PIN, Klik 1/4 x 1-3/4
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, 15 x 5 L.H.
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, 15 x 5 L.H & R.H.
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, 15 x 5 R.H.
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, 15 x 5 L.H & R.H.
TUBE, Tire 4.10/3.50-6 L.H.
TIRE, 15 x 5.00-6, 2 PLY, KENDA L.H.
RETAINING RING, Extension, #75 3/4 Self Lock
VALVE STEM & CAP
WASHER, Flat
HUB, Wheel L.H.
(Used on 28” Models)
(Used on 26” Models)
(Used on 28” Models)
(Used on 26” Models)
(Used on 28” Models)
(Used on 26” Models)
(Used on 28” Models)
(Used on 28” Models)
(Used on 26” Models)
(Used on All Models)
(Used on 26” Models)
(Used on 28" Models)
Footnotes:
LARGE FRAME 26" & 28"
2009
Manual No.
31
1737016
TP 400-5408-A-LF-N
Decals Group
Manual No.
1737016
TP 400-5408-A-LF-N
LARGE FRAME 26" & 28"
32
2009
Decals Group
Item Part No
7
7
8
8
9
10
11
12
13
27
28
29
30
31
43
1736764
1736763
1733056
1733033
1733772
1716532
1733057
-5101445
728183
1733526
1720454
1733443
-725432
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Description
Note
DECAL, Snapper 1428L, Stripe
DECAL, Snapper 1226L, Stripe
DECAL, Dashboard Standard Drive
DECAL, Dashboard EZ Turn
DECAL, Shift 1,2,3,4,5,6 R1 R2
DECAL, Danger Avoid Injury From Auger
DECAL, Danger Amputation Hazard
* DECAL, OPEI Certified ANSI
DECAL, Snapper, w/o Turtle
DECAL, Over Adjustment of Friction Disc
DECAL, Warning Lubrication
DECAL, Touch Up Paint Orange, Black, Red
DECAL, Chute Release Arrow
* STICKER, Serial w/Bar Code
DECAL, Belt Stretch & Adjustment
Note *Not a serviceable part.
Note *Not a serviceable part.
Footnotes:
LARGE FRAME 26" & 28"
2009
Manual No.
33
1737016
TP 400-5408-A-LF-N
Parts Manual for
LARGE FRAME 26" & 28"
TWO-STAGE SNOWTHROWERS
2009
IT IS THE POLICY OF BRIGGS & STRATTON CORP TO IMPROVE ITS
PRODUCTS WHENEVER IT IS POSSIBLE AND PRACTICAL TO DO SO.
WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO MAKE CHANGES OR ADD
IMPROVEMENTS AT ANY TIME WITHOUT INCURRING ANY
OBLIGATION TO MAKE SUCH CHANGES ON PRODUCTS
Briggs & Stratton Yard Power Products Group
535 Macon Road
McDonough, GA, 30253 U.S.A.
800-935-2967
www.snapper.com
Copyright © 2008 Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI USA. All Rights Reserved
Manual No.
1737016
Revision A,
9/26/2008
TP 400-5408-A-LF-N
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement