QSFP+ Active Optical Cable
QSFP+ AOC PRODUCTS
Driving Your Next Generation DataCenter
QSFP+ Active Optical Cable
APPLICATIONS
10Gtek Interconnect Solutions 40 Gb/s Low Power Active Optical Cable assemblies offer a
• InfiniBand 4X SDR, DDR, QDR and FDR
• Ethernet 10G, 40G
• FiberChannel 10G, 40G, SAN
• Rack-to-Rack, Shelf-to-Shelf Interconnect
Top of Rack (TOR) Switch
• Networking, Storage
• Hubs, switches, routers, servers
Supercomputer, HPC
cost-effective, extended reach option for high-speed data center interconnects. Using 850 nm
STANDARDS COMPLIANCE
SFP+ side in duplex over a loose tube fiber with distance up to 100m. The fanout AOC is
QSFP+ End
• Electrical: IBTA V2 Revision 1.2.1 and 1.3
• IEEE 802.3ba
• SFF-8436
SFP+ End
• SFF-8431
•SFF-8432
•SFF-8472
VCSEL technology, 10Gtek QSFP+ cable is an assembly of 4 full-duplex lanes, where each lane is
capable of transmitting data at rates up to 10Gb/s per direction, providing an aggregated rate of
40Gb/s. The cable is available in a number of standard lengths up to 100 meters.
The 10Gtek QSFP+ to four SFP+ 40Gbps fanout Active Optical Cable is an adaptor cable which
provides connectivity between device using QSFP+ port on one end and SFP+ ports on the other
end. The integrated cable transmits 4x10Gbps data on the QSFP+ side and 1x10Gbps data on the
SFF-8431 (SFP+ side) and SFF-8436 (QSFP+ side) compliance.
Meeting or exceeding IBTA and IEEE standards, 10Gtek Certified cables are 100% tested to ensure
optimal signal integrity and the best end to end performance. Active Optical Cable is much thinner
and lighter than copper cable, which makes cabling easier and enables efficient system airflow and
has no EMI issues, which is critical in high-density racks.
• RoHS
Typical Active Optical Cables Eye Pattern
10 meters
Performance Specifications:
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Type
Max
Input voltage(V)
Vcc
3.15
3.3
3.45
SFP+ Power Consumption(W)
QSFP+(SFF8436/SFF8472)
SFP+(SFF8431/SFF8432)
400
Protocols supported
10G/40G Ethernet
0.8
1.2
Channels
4 channels bi-directional
0.3
0.8
Channel Data Rate
Up to 12.5G Gbps/channel
Clock frequency(kHz)
Fscl
QSFP+ Power Consumption(W)
Module Form Factor(s)
Data rate(Gbps)
1.25
12.5
BER
﹤10-12BER
Operating Temperature(℃)
0
70
Operating Optical Wavelength
850 nm
Cable Length
Up to 100m
Fanout length
1m(0.5m for 1m less)
Management Interface
Serial, l2C(Supports SFF8472)
Compliance
FCC Class B and CE Emissions &
lmmunity EN 61000 4-3
RoHS 2011/65/EU
Class 1 per IEC 60825-1/CDRH
Telcordia GR-2866-CORE
Telcordia GR-468-CORE
Transmitter Electrical
Input common mode
mVRMS 25
Differential data swing
mVpp
500
Differential input impedance
Ω
80
1200
100
120
Receiver Electrical
Output common mode
mVRMS
Differential data swing
mVpp
Differential output impedance Ω
15
200
650
1200
100
Deterministic Jitter
UI
0.38
Total Jitter
UI
0.64
Electrical Interface
QSFP+: 38-pin edge connector
SFP+: 20-pin edge connector
Fiber Type
OM3+, 50µm bend insensitive
Cable Length
Outer Cable Diameter
Up to 100 m
3 mm +_ 0.15
Materials
OFNP/Multi-mode
Cable Type
Plenum
Assembly 90°Min Bend Radius
30mm
Bulk Min Bend Radius
30mm
Back shell Material
Nickel Plated Zinc Diecast
Contact Material
PCB with Gold-Plated Pads
Latch
Positive Latching w/Pull
Insertion Force
QSFP+: 40N Max. SFP+40N Max
Withdrawal Force
QSFP+: 30N Max. SFP+11.5N Max
Retention Force
90N Max
QSFP+: 250 Cycles Min.
Durability
SFP+250 Cycles Min.
Ordering Information:
QSFP+ Active Optical Cable Assemblies
Length
Data Rate
QSFP+ to 4x SFP+ Active Optical Cable Assemblies
P/N
Length
Data Rate
P/N
5m
40Gbps
QSFP-AOC-5M
5m
40Gbps
QSFP-4SFP-AOC-5M
10 m
40Gbps
QSFP-AOC-10M
10 m
40Gbps
QSFP-4SFP-AOC-10M
15 m
40Gbps
QSFP-AOC-15M
15 m
40Gbps
QSFP-4SFP-AOC-15M
20 m
40Gbps
QSFP-AOC-20M
30 m
40Gbps
QSFP-AOC-30M
50 m
40Gbps
QSFP-AOC-50M
© 2010-2014 10GTEK TRANSCEIVERS CO., LTD or its affiliates.
10GTEK TRANSCEIVERS CO., LTD
QSFP+ to 8LC Active Optical Cable Assemblies
Length
Data Rate
P/N
5m
40Gbps
QSFP-8LC-AOC-5M
10 m
40Gbps
QSFP-8LC-AOC-10M
Specifications may change without notice.
7 Floor, Anlewuye Building, Shunfeng Road, Baoan District, Shenzhen, P R. of China.
W: www.10gtek.com
T: +86-755-29988100
E: info@10gtek.com
PR214-25 V2.0
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising