Sony PAM-200 User manual

Sony PAM-200 User manual
INSTALLATION MANUAL
PAM-200
Universal Projector Mount
Sony Electronics
16540 West Bernardo Drive
San Diego, CA 92127
www.sony.com
IN-PAM200.R0
PAM-200
Table of Contents
Parts List .............................................................................................................................................................- 3 Installation Tools ................................................................................................................................................- 3 Features ...............................................................................................................................................................- 4 Selecting the Proper Mounting Hardware...........................................................................................................- 4 Attaching the Mount ...........................................................................................................................................- 5 Optional Hardware..............................................................................................................................................- 5 Ceiling Installation..............................................................................................................................................- 6 Height Adjustment ..............................................................................................................................................- 6 Safety Warning ...................................................................................................................................................- 7 Concrete Mounting .............................................................................................................................................- 7 Technical Specifications .....................................................................................................................................- 7 Warranty .............................................................................................................................................................- 8 Contact Sony Electronics....................................................................................................................................- 8 Warning Statements ............................................................................................................................................- 8 -
Page - 2 -
Installation Manual
PAM-200
Parts List
NOTE:
This mount is shipped with all proper installation hardware and components. Make sure that none of
these parts are missing and/or damaged before beginning installation. If there are parts missing
and/or damaged, please stop the installation and contact Sony Electronics (800) 222-7669.
NOTE:
Please review all WARNING and CAUTION statements (see Page 8) before beginning the
installation of the PAM-200.
PAM-200
(Qty 1)
M4 x 10mm
Security Screw
(Qty 3)
M4 x 16mm
Security Screw
(Qty 3)
#14 X 2” Wood
Screw (Qty 3)
Nylon Spacers
(Qty 3)
M4 x 12mm
Security Screw
(Qty 2)
M4 External
Washer (Qty 2)
Installation Tools
Phillips Head Screw Driver
Soft Material/ Blanket
Tape Measure
Ladder
M3 Security Allen Wrench (Supplied)
¼” Wood Drill Bit – Ceiling Installation
(Commercially Available)
Installation Manual
Portable Drill
Pencil
Stud Finder (Commercially Available)
M5 Security Allen Wrench (Supplied)
Masonry Bit (Commercially Available)
5/16” Masonry Drill Bit – Concrete Installation
(Commercially Available)
Page - 3 -
PAM-200
Features
Congratulations on the purchase of your new Sony Electronics PAM-200 Projector Mount. The projector mount
can be configured for ceiling installations. The PAM-200 features MagnaGuide™ Technology which assists the
installer for quicker installation times and peace of mind. The PAM-200 Projector Mount is height adjustable
from 9” to 12” to help achieve the perfect viewing height.
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
Solid Structure
Mounting Points
Single Wooden Stud
Mounting Points
Ceiling Plate
M6 x 20mm Security
Screw
Adjustable Suspension
Neck
MagnaGuide™ - Upper
Assembly
M4 x 12mm Security
Screw and Star Washer
Locking Tab
Mounting Hardware
Magnets
MagnaGuide™-Lower
Assembly
Radial Glide™ Set
Screw
Projector Plate
Optional Mounting Hardware
N M4 x 12mm Security Head
Screw
O Nylon Spacer
Selecting the Proper Mounting Hardware
1.
2.
3.
Invert the projector and locate the mounting points.
Test each size of the screws provided.
The correct screws should thread easily into the mounting point and not pull out when pressure is applied.
WARNING: DO NOT OVERTIGHTEN YOUR MOUNTING SCREWS TO THE PROJECTOR CHASIS.
USING THE INCORRECT SCREW DEPTH MAY CAUSE DAMAGE TO YOUR
PROJECTOR.
Page - 4 -
Installation Manual
PAM-200
Attaching the Mount
Unpack the PAM-200 and review any WARNING statements that apply to the installation. Select the desired
location for the PAM-200.
M5 Allen Wrench
M4 x 10mm Security Head
Screw
1.
Locate the mounting points on the bottom of the projector
(see arrows above for mounting point recognition).
2.
3.
4.
5.
Line up the mounting holes on the PAM-200 with the
mounting points of the projector.
Use three (3) M4 x 10mm security head screws to attach the
PAM-200 to the projector.
Tighten the security head screws down with a M5
Security Allen wrench (supplied).
Do not overtighten these screws, as the threaded inserts can
be damaged.
Optional Hardware
When mounting the PAM-200 to a Sony projector, it is imperative that the projector plate not cover any access plates that allow the
user to access the interior of the projector. The following steps will allow the user to mount the PAM-200 projector bracket to the
Sony projector without fear of blocking any ventilation access plates.
Nylon Spacer
M5 Allen Wrench
M4 x 16mm Security Head
Screw
Nylon Spacer
1.
2.
Locate the mounting points on the bottom of the projector
(see arrows above for mounting point recognition).
Place the nylon spacers over the mounting points.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Installation Manual
Line up the mounting holes of the PAM-200 with the
nylon spacer mounting holes.
Use three (3) M4 x 16mm security head screws to attach the
PAM-200 to the projector.
Tighten the security head screws down with a M5
Security Allen wrench (supplied).
Do not overtighten these screws, as the threaded inserts can
be damaged.
Page - 5 -
PAM-200
Ceiling Installation
1. Mounting Surfaces
NOTE: Use a 1/4” drill bit to pre-drill the mounting holes
before securing the wood screws (supplied).
Wood studs: Where denoted with the letter ‘A’, mark these
locations for wood stud installation.
NOTE: Use a masonry bit to pre-drill the mounting holes in
the concrete surface.
Concrete surface: Where denoted with the letter ‘B’, mark
these locations for concrete installation.
2. Use two (2) #14 x 2” wood screws (supplied) to attach the
ceiling plate to the wooden ceiling stud.
NOTE: For extra security, attach a third wood screw to the
middle mounting point (A).
3. Slowly raise the projector toward the upper assembly. Once
the projector is close to the upper assembly, MagnaGuide
Technology will pull the lower assembly into the upper
assembly and the locking tab will engage.
WARNING:
THE MAGNETS ARE USED FOR GUIDING
THE UNIT ONLY! PLEASE MAKE SURE
THE TWO (2) M4 X 12MM SCREWS ARE
USED TO SECURE THE PROJECTOR.
4. Attach the two (2) M4 x 12mm security screws and
washers that are located on each side of the locking tab.
NOTE: Do not release your hold on the projector until the
upper and lower assemblies are engaged and the
locking tab is in place.
NOTE: If you choose to use the center mounting point for
added security, detach the adjustable suspension neck
by removing the two (2) M6 x 12mm security screws,
drive the wood screw in place and reattach the
adjustable suspension neck and security screws.
M5 Allen
Wrench
M6 x 12mm
Security Screw
After the projector has been installed, the projector must then be
adjusted. To adjust the projector:
1. Loosen the M5 set screw using the M5 Allen wrench (both
sides).
2. Adjust the projector to the correct position. Firmly grasp the
projector in both hands, and tilt either forward or
backward to adjust the level.
-ORFirmly grasp the projector in both hands and rotate side to
side for orientation adjustment.
3. Tighten the M5 set screw on both sides using the M5 Allen
wrench.
Adjustable
Suspension Neck
M4 x 12mm Security
Screw and Star Washer
M5 Set Screw
Height Adjustment
1.
2.
3.
To adjust the height of the PAM-200, hold the weight of the
projector and loosen the two (2) M6 x 12mm security
screws.
Slide the adjustable suspension neck into the desired
position.
Retighten the two (2) M6 x 20mm security screws.
NOTE:
Page - 6 -
Do not release the projector until the M6 screws are
completely tight.
M6 x 20mm
Security Screws
Installation Manual
PAM-200
Safety Warning
M4 x 12mm
Security Screw
WARNING: Both M4 x 12mm security screws (located on each side of the mount) must be tightened
securely before installation is complete. If the M4 x 12mm screws are not properly
secured, there will be an increased risk of attachment failure, which could result in
damage to the projector.
Concrete Mounting
NOTE:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
The PAM-200 can be mounted to a ceiling with a minimum 6” thickness. Concrete wedge anchors must be used for
concrete installation. It is recommended that ¼” wedge anchors be used. A 5/16” masonry bit must be used to drill the pilot
hole. These items can be purchased at your local hardware store.
Begin by placing the ceiling plate into position against the ceiling, keeping it level.
Mark off four holes to be used for securing the mount and place the ceiling plate aside.
Next, drill holes using the appropriate masonry bit for your anchor.
Insert a concrete anchor into each hole.
If necessary, a hammer can be used to lightly tap each anchor into place so that they are flush with the ceiling.
Once all of the anchors are in place, move the ceiling plate back into position.
Attach the nut onto the threaded shaft that is protruding from the ceiling.
Do not tighten until all nuts are in place.
Technical Specifications
All measurements are inches (mm).
Installation Manual
Page - 7 -
PAM-200
Warranty
Limited Lifetime Warranty
All Sony products carry a limited lifetime warranty from ship date against defects in materials and workmanship. Sony is not liable for improper
installation that results in damage to mounts, adapters, display equipment or personal injury. Any modification to the existing mount will void the
manufacturers’ warranty.
DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTY.
THE FOREGOING WARRANTY IS IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT
LIMITED TO THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.
Contact Sony Electronics
In the event of missing and/or damaged equipment, or technical questions, the following information can help in the completion of the installation.
Customer Service – (800) 222-7669
Warning Statements
WARNING:
SONY DOES NOT WARRANT AGAINST DAMAGE CAUSED BY THE USE OF ANY SONY PRODUCT FOR PURPOSES
OTHER THAN THOSE FOR WHICH IT WAS DESIGNED OR DAMAGE CAUSED BY UNAUTHORIZED ATTACHMENTS
OR MODIFICATIONS, AND IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGES, CLAIMS, DEMANDS, SUITS, ACTIONS OR
CAUSES OF ACTION OF WHATEVER KIND RESULTING FROM, ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY MANNER RELATING
TO ANY SUCH USE, ATTACHMENTS OR MODIFICATIONS.
WARNING:
THE CEILING STRUCTURE MUST BE CAPABLE OF SUPPORTING 25LBS. IF NOT, THE CEILING STRUCTURE MUST
BE REINFORCED. PROPER INSTALLATION PROCEDURE BY A QUALIFIED SERVICE TECHNICIAN, AS OUTLINED IN
THE INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS, MUST BE ADHERED TO. FAILURE TO DO SO COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS
PERSONAL INJURY, OR EVEN DEATH.
WARNING:
SAFETY MEASURES MUST BE PRACTICED AT ALL TIMES DURING THE INSTALLATION OF THIS PRODUCT. USE
PROPER SAFETY GEAR AND TOOLS FOR THE INSTALLATION PROCEDURE TO PREVENT PERSONAL INJURY.
WARNING:
PRIOR TO THE INSTALLATION OF THIS PRODUCT, THE INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS SHOULD BE READ AND
COMPLETELY UNDERSTOOD. THE INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS MUST BE READ TO PREVENT PERSONAL
INJURY AND PROPERTY DAMAGE. KEEP THESE INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS IN AN EASILY ACCESSIBLE
LOCATION FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.
Indicates that the power plug is to be disconnected from the
power outlet.
Safety precautions must be taken at all times.
Contact Sony with any questions – (800) 222-7669.
Warning and Caution statements.
Do not install on a structure that is prone to vibration, movement or chance of impact. Failure to do so could result in damage to the projector
and/or damage to the mounting surface.
Do not install near heater, fireplace, direct sunlight, air conditioning or any other source of direct heat energy. Failure to do so may result in
damage to the projector and could increase the risk of fire.
A qualified person should perform the installation procedure. Injury and/or damage can result from dropping or mishandling the projector
Sony Electronics
16540 West Bernardo Drive
San Diego, CA 92127
www.sony.com
Page - 8 IN-PAM200.R0
Installation Manual
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement