installation instructions: harley-davidson sportster mini grenades

installation instructions: harley-davidson sportster mini grenades
8
7
6
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS:
4
3
HARLEY-DAVIDSON
SPORTSTER
MINI GRENADES
PART# 16874 / 46874
5
CAL FEATURE
NLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED
REV.
ECO
01
-
2
1
REVISIONS
DESCRIPTION
REVISED BY
Congratulations, you have purchased the finest exhaust system available for your motorcycle. Your Vance & Hines exhaust
is designed and crafted for performance, quality, and style. Please follow the instructions below, check exhaust system for
missing or damaged parts and if you need any assistance please contact our technical support line (562) 921-7461.
2
4
7
6
1
5
3
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
PARTS LIST
NO. PART NO.
Description
Qty.
8
A328HW
Barrel Band Clamp
2
1
D866FC
Front Head Pipe
1
9
A270HW
Hose Clamp
6
2
D867FC
Rear Head Pipe
1
10
A121HW
18mm Copper Washer
2
3
D866HC/D876HP
Front Heat Shield
1
11
A213HW
18mm Plug-Zinc
2
4
D867HC/D877HP
Rear Heat Shield
1
12
A644ST
18-12mm O2 Adaptor
2
5
D586RC/D686RP
Lower Muffler Can
1
13
A139HW
1/4-20 x 1/2 Flange Bolts
4
6
D587RC/D687RP
Upper Muffler Can
1
14
A288HW
Nylon Cable Tie
1
7
1123-P
Mounting Bracket
1
Page 1 of 6
D845IN RevC
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
= CRITICAL FEATURE
NOTE: UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED
1.
REV.
ECO
01
-
DES
HARDWARE
D
8
14
9
10
C
11
12
13
B
THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS DRAWING IS THE SOLE P
DISCLOSED TO OTHERS FOR MANUFACTURE OR FOR ANY OTHER P
A
TOOLS
REQUIRED
UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED
INTERPRET DIMENSIONS
AND TOLERANCES
PER ANSI Y14.5M
THIRD ANGLE PROJECTION
DIMENSIONS ARE INCHES
TOLERANCES ARE:
FRACTIONAL:
1/16"
ANGULAR:
2
X.X
0.030"
X.XX
0.015"
X.XXX
0.010"
NAME
CAD
DAT
T. LEWIS
7/7/2
DRAWN
T. LEWIS
7/7/2
CHECKED
APPROVED
MATERIAL
304SS
FINISH
RAW
8
7
Flat Head Screwdriver
Combination Wrench:
3/8”, 1/2”, 9/16”,
14mm, 19mm, 22mm
Allen Wrenches: 3/16”,
5/16”, 10mm
Torx: T30
Page 2 of 6
6
5
5/16 Nut Driver
4
3
2
3/8” Drive Ratchet w/ 4”
extension 1/2”, 9/16” Deep
Socket, 7/16” Deep Socket,
3/8”, 10mm, 19mm Socket
Snap Ring Pliers
D845IN RevC
STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL
1. If equipped, find and unplug the O2 sensor wires from the wiring harness. Feed the end
of the wires through the frame so they are free from the motorcycle. Pay attention to
the wire routing for re-installation.
2. Loosen the heat shield clamps on both the front and rear head pipes. This allows for
easier access to the head pipe mounting nuts.
3. Remove the two head pipe mounting nuts from each flange, located at the cylinder
head.
4. Remove the clamp bolts which mounts the rear head pipe to the belt drive cover
bracket.
5.Remove the two bolts from each muffler body where they attach to the mounting bar.
Carefully remove exhaust pipes from the motorcycle and set aside.
6. Remove the belt drive cover and take the bracket off the rear cover bolt, this bracket
will not be reused.
7. Remove the e-clip from the brake rod lynch pin. Remove the right side rider foot
controls.
8. Remove the three mounting bolts and washers attaching the exhaust mounting bar
and save the hardware for reuse.
9. Carefully remove the O2 sensors from the stock head pipes and save them for reuse
with the new system.
10.Carefully remove exhaust port flanges and circlips from the stock exhaust system using
snapring pliers. Replace bent or damaged circlips.
11. Check exhaust port gasket condition and replace if necessary. Harley-Davidson part
number: 65324-83B.
Page 3 of 6
D845IN RevC
VANCE & HINES EXHAUST INSTALLATION
1. Install the supplied mounting bracket, 1123-P, using the stock washers and bolts. Hand
tighten only at this time.
2. Using a leveling tool, level the mounting bracket, 1123-P, to ensure that it is parallel with
the frame. See Figure 1. NOTE: The mounting bracket may need adjustment to ensure
the head pipes and mufflers are parallel.
3. Torque the mounting bracket bolts to 30-33 Ft./Lbs.
4. Reinstall the drive belt cover. Torque the 3/8” bolt to 30-33 FT./Lbs. and the 1/4” bolts to
80-120 In./Lbs.
5. 2014 - later models re-install brake rod, brake rod lynchpin and e-clip. Re-install foot
controls. 2007 - 2013 models, re-install at brake rod eyelet using removable thread
locking compound (Loctite ® 243 recommended). Torque to 120-180 In/Lbs. Re-install
foot controls with A171HW-P spacer.
6. Remove head pipes and heat shields from their protective packaging. Place each
heat shield on a non-abrasive surface such as a blanket or carpet. Using a pencil,
lightly mark outside edge of each heat shield to show location of mounting clips where
hose clamps will loop through. NOTE: Pencil marks can be erased if care is taken not to
harm coating.
7. Lay the head pipes into heat shields and loosely install hose clamps by feeding tail
end of the hose clamps into heat shield clips. Take note of screw head direction.
Figure 2. Screw heads should be accessible when system is installed on motorcycle for
adjustment purposes.
8. Apply a small amount of anti-seize compound to the threads of the O2 sensors and
install them into the new head pipe. NOTE: 2007 - 2013 models or models using 18mm
wideband oxygen sensors install sensor directly into head pipe. 2014 - later models
install supplied 18mm to 12mm oxygen sensor adapter then install 12mm oxygen
sensors.
9. Install the exhaust port flanges and circlip from the stock system onto the new head
pipes.
10. Using stock flange nuts, carefully install the head pipes into exhaust ports. Do not
tighten the nuts at this time.
11. Slide the band clamps onto each muffler. Make sure that the nut on the clamps are
accessible when installed on the bike. Figure 2.
12. Install and slide the mufflers on one at this time. The muffler with the Vance & Hines logo
must be installed on the upper rear head pipe. Hand tighten the muffler bodies to the
bracket using the four 1/4-20 x 1/2 flange head bolts.
13. Tighten the band clamps from the mufflers to the headpipes.
14. Make sure to align the head pipes and mufflers then tighten the cylinder port exhaust
flange nuts on front and rear cylinders.
15. Tighten the muffler mounting bolts.
16. Reconnect O2 sensors to the wire harness.
17. Be sure to tighten all hardware before staring the motorcycle.
Page 4 of 6
D845IN RevC
FIGURE 1
7
6
5
4
3
2
ED
REV.
ECO
01
-
DESCRIPTION
ALIGN THE BRACKET WITH FRAME
FIGURE 2
Page 5 of 6
D845IN RevC
THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS DRAWING IS THE SOLE PROPERTY O
DISCLOSED TO OTHERS FOR MANUFACTURE OR FOR ANY OTHER PURPOSE, U
UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED
INTERPRET DIMENSIONS
AND TOLERANCES
PER ANSI Y14.5M
THIRD ANGLE PROJECTION
DIMENSIONS ARE INCHES
TOLERANCES ARE:
FRACTIONAL:
1/16"
ANGULAR:
2
X.X
0.030"
NAME
DATE
B. JOHNSON
5/18/2017
CAD
DRAWN
B. JOHNSON
CHECKED
5/18/2017
S
w
PROJ
Emissions Notice:
In California, in order to meet Air Resources Board emissions requirements, certain aftermarket part applications
have been identified as replacements, and others have received ARB Executive Orders. All other emissions
related aftermarket parts are for competition use only. A list of replacement parts and EO parts, and
corresponding fitment is provided at vanceandhines.com/California.
Warranty:
All Vance & Hines products are warranted against defects in material and workmanship for a period of 90 days.
This warranty does not cover discoloration or rust. This warranty shall be limited to the repair or replacement of
the product, which may be proven defective under normal use. Vance & Hines will not warranty any system
that has been abused, misused, improperly installed or modified.
Dealers or distributors are not authorized to make dispositions binding upon Vance & Hines. Vance & Hines will
not be responsible for any labor charges incurred in removing or replacing any system under warranty. A return
authorization number and a copy of the original purchase invoice must accompany all returns. Parts returned
without a return authorization may be refused.
13861 ROSECRANS AVENUE / SANTA FE SPRINGS, CA 90670
SALES: (562) 921-5388
TECHNICAL: (562) 926-5291
FAX: (562) 802-0110
Page 6 of 6
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement