null  null
A P P E N D I X
B
Connector and Cable Specifications
This appendix describes the cables and adapters that you use to connect the Catalyst 3750-E and
Catalyst 3560-E switches to other devices. This appendix includes these sections:
•
“Connector Specifications” section on page B-1
•
“Cable and Adapter Specifications” section on page B-5
Connector Specifications
These sections describe the connectors used with the switches:
•
10/100/1000 Ports, page B-2
•
10-Gigabit Ethernet Module Interfaces, page B-2
•
SFP Modules, page B-3
•
10/100 Ethernet Management Port, page B-4
•
Console Port, page B-4
Catalyst 3750-E and Catalyst 3560-E Switch Hardware Installation Guide
OL-9774-04
B-1
Appendix B
Connector and Cable Specifications
Connector Specifications
10/100/1000 Ports
The 10/100/1000 Ethernet ports on switches use standard RJ-45 connectors and Ethernet pinouts.
Figure B-1 shows the pinouts.
10/100/1000 Port Pinouts
Pin
Label
1
TP0+
2
TP0-
3
TP1+
4
TP2+
5
TP2-
6
TP1-
7
TP3+
8
TP3-
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
60915
Figure B-1
10-Gigabit Ethernet Module Interfaces
The 10-Gigabit Ethernet optical modules use SC connectors or Infiniband 4x connectors, as shown in
Figure B-2 and Figure B-3.
10-Gigabit Ethernet Optical Module SC Connector
H8707
Figure B-2
Tx
Figure B-3
Rx
10-Gigabit Ethernet Infiniband 4x Connector
Catalyst 3750-E and Catalyst 3560-E Switch Hardware Installation Guide
B-2
OL-9774-04
Appendix B
Connector and Cable Specifications
Connector Specifications
SFP Modules
Figure B-4, Figure B-5, and Figure B-6 show the SFP module connectors.
The Catalyst 3560-E switch supports the SFP module patch cable, a 0.5-meter, copper, passive cable
with SFP module connectors at each end (Figure B-7). The patch cable can connect two Catalyst 3560-E
switches in a cascaded configuration.
Duplex LC Cable Connector
Figure B-5
Simplex LC Cable Connector
Figure B-6
Copper SFP Module RJ-45 Connector
57834
58476
Figure B-4
Label
1
TP0+
2
TP0-
3
TP1+
4
TP2+
5
TP2-
6
TP1-
7
TP3+
8
TP3-
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
60915
Pin
Catalyst 3750-E and Catalyst 3560-E Switch Hardware Installation Guide
OL-9774-04
B-3
Appendix B
Connector and Cable Specifications
Connector Specifications
SFP Module Patch Cable (Only Catalyst 3560-E Switches)
126809
Figure B-7
10/100 Ethernet Management Port
The 10/100 Ethernet management port uses standard RJ-45 connectors with Ethernet pinouts. Figure B-8
shows the pinouts.
10/100 Port Pinouts
Pin
Label
1
RD+
2
RD-
3
TD+
4
NC
5
NC
6
TD-
7
NC
8
NC
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
H5318
Figure B-8
Console Port
The console port uses an 8-pin RJ-45 connector, which is described in Table B-4 and Table B-5. The
supplied RJ-45-to-DB-9 adapter cable is used to connect the console port of the switch to a console PC.
You need to provide a RJ-45-to-DB-25 female DTE adapter if you want to connect the switch console
port to a terminal. You can order a kit (part number ACS-DSBUASYN=) containing that adapter from
Cisco. For console port and adapter pinout information, see Table B-4 and Table B-5.
Catalyst 3750-E and Catalyst 3560-E Switch Hardware Installation Guide
B-4
OL-9774-04
Appendix B
Connector and Cable Specifications
Cable and Adapter Specifications
Cable and Adapter Specifications
These sections describe the cables and adapters used with Catalyst 3750-E and Catalyst 3560-E
switches:
•
10-Gigabit Ethernet X2 Transceiver Module Cable Specifications, page B-5
•
SFP Module Cable Specifications, page B-6
•
Four Twisted-Pair Cable Pinouts, page B-7
•
Two Twisted-Pair Cable Pinouts, page B-8
•
Identifying a Crossover Cable, page B-9
•
Console Port Adapter Pinouts, page B-9
10-Gigabit Ethernet X2 Transceiver Module Cable Specifications
Table B-1 lists the port cabling specifications for the 10-Gigabit Ethernet X2 transceiver modules. Each
port must match the wave-length specifications on the other end of the cable, and for reliable
communications, the cable must not exceed the stipulated cable length.
Table B-1
X2 Transceiver Port Cabling Specifications
Modal
Bandwidth
(MHz/km) Maximum Cabling Distance
X2 Product
Number
Wavelength
(nm)
Core Size
Cable Type (microns)
X2-10GB-SR
850
MMF
62.5
62.5
50.0
50.0
50.0
160
200
400
500
2000
85 feet (26 m)
108 feet (33 m)
217 feet (66 m)
269 feet (82 m)
984 feet (300 m)
X2-10GB-LR
1310
SMF
G.652 fiber
—
32,810 feet (10 km)
X2-10GB-ER
1550
SMF
G.652 fiber
—
24.84 miles (40 km)
62.5
50.0
50.0
500
400
500
984 feet (300 m)
787 feet (240 m)
984 feet (300 m)
—
49 feet (15 m)
1
X2-10GB-LX4 1310
MMF
X2-10GB-CX4 —
InfiniBand —
(copper)
1. Mode conditioning patch cord is recommended for MMF applications.
Catalyst 3750-E and Catalyst 3560-E Switch Hardware Installation Guide
OL-9774-04
B-5
Appendix B
Connector and Cable Specifications
Cable and Adapter Specifications
Table B-2 lists the transceiver optical transmit and receive specifications.
Table B-2
X2 Product
Number
X2 Transceiver Optical Transmit and Receive Specifications
Transmit and
Receive
Wavelength (nm)
Transceiver Type
Transmit Power
(dBm)
Receive Power
(dBm)
X2-10GB-SR
10GBASE-SR,
850-nm MMF
–11 (Max)
–7.3 (Min)
–1.0 (Max)
–9.9 (Min)
840 to 860
X2-10GB-LR
10GBASE-LR,
1310-nm SMF
0.5 (Max)
–8.2 (Min)
0.5 (Max)
–14.4 (Min)
1260 to 1355
X2-10GB-ER
10GBASE-ER,
1550-nm SMF
4.0 (Max)
–4.7 (Min)
–1.0 (Max)
–15.8 (Min)
1530 to 1565
X2-10GB-LX4
10GBASE-LX4
WWWDM
1300-nm MMF
–0.5 per lane (Max) –0.5 (Max)
—
–14.4 per lane
Four lanes; overall
range: 1269 to 1356
1. The launch power shall be the lesser of the Class 1 safety limit or the maximum receive power. Class 1 laser requirements
are defined by IEC 60825-1: 2001.
SFP Module Cable Specifications
Table B-3 lists the cable specifications for 100BASE-FX, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX,
1000BASE-ZX, and CWDM fiber-optic SFP module connections. Each port must match the wave-length
specifications on the other end of the cable, and the cable must not exceed the stipulated cable length.
Copper 1000BASE-T SFP transceivers use standard four twisted-pair, Category 5 cable at lengths up to
328 feet (100 meters).
Table B-3
Fiber-Optic SFP Module Port Cabling Specifications
SFP Module
Wavelength
(nanometers)
Fiber Type
100BASE-FX
Min.: 1270
MMF
Typical: 1300
Max.: 1380
1000BASE-BX
1490/1310
1000BASE-LX/LH
1300
SMF
MMF
1
SMF
Core Size
(micron)
Modal
Bandwidth
(MHz/km)
Cable Distance
50/125
500
6,562 feet (2 km)
G.652
—
32,810 feet (10 km)
62.5
50
50
G.6522
500
400
500
—
1804 feet (550 m)
1804 feet (550 m)
1804 feet (550 m)
32,810 feet (10 km)
1000BASE-SX
850
MMF
62.5
62.5
50
50
160
200
400
500
722 feet (220 m)
902 feet (275 m)
1640 feet (500 m)
1804 feet (550 m)
1000BASE-ZX
1550
SMF
G.652
—
43.4 to 62 miles (70
to 100 km)3
Catalyst 3750-E and Catalyst 3560-E Switch Hardware Installation Guide
B-6
OL-9774-04
Appendix B
Connector and Cable Specifications
Cable and Adapter Specifications
Table B-3
SFP Module
CWDM
Fiber-Optic SFP Module Port Cabling Specifications (continued)
Wavelength
(nanometers)
1470, 1510,
1530, 1550,
1570, 1590,
1610
Fiber Type
Core Size
(micron)
Modal
Bandwidth
(MHz/km)
SMF
G.652
—
Cable Distance
43.4 to 62 miles (70
to 100 km)
1. A mode-conditioning patch cord is required. Using an ordinary patch cord with MMF, 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP modules, and
a short link distance can cause transceiver saturation, resulting in an elevated bit error rate (BER). When using the LX/LH
SFP module with 62.5-micron diameter MMF, you must also install a mode-conditioning patch cord between the SFP module
and the MMF cable on both the sending and receiving ends of the link. The mode-conditioning patch cord is required for link
distances greater than 984 feet (300 m).
2. ITU-T G.652 SMF as specified by the IEEE 802.3a standard.
3. 1000BASE-ZX SFP modules can send data up to 62 miles (100 km) by using dispersion-shifted SMF or low-attenuation
SMF; the distance depends on the fiber quality, the number of splices, and the connectors.
Four Twisted-Pair Cable Pinouts
Figure B-9 and Figure B-10 show the schematics of four twisted-pair cables.
Figure B-9
Switch
Four Twisted-Pair Straight-Through Cable Schematic
Router or PC
1 TP1+
2 TPO-
2 TP1-
3 TP1+
3 TPO+
6 TP1-
6 TPO-
4 TP2+
4 TP3+
5 TP2-
5 TP3-
7 TP3+
7 TP2+
8 TP3-
8 TP2-
65272
1 TPO+
Catalyst 3750-E and Catalyst 3560-E Switch Hardware Installation Guide
OL-9774-04
B-7
Appendix B
Connector and Cable Specifications
Cable and Adapter Specifications
Figure B-10
Four Twisted-Pair Crossover Cable Schematic
Two Twisted-Pair Cable Pinouts
Figure B-11 and Figure B-12 show the schematics of two twisted-pair cables.
Two Twisted-Pair Straight-Through Cable Schematic
Switch
Router or PC
3 TD+
6 TD–
3 RD+
6 RD–
1 RD+
2 RD–
1 TD+
2 TD–
Two Twisted-Pair Crossover Cable Schematic
Switch
Switch
3 TD+
6 TD–
3 TD+
6 TD–
1 RD+
2 RD–
1 RD+
2 RD–
H5579
Figure B-12
H5578
Figure B-11
Catalyst 3750-E and Catalyst 3560-E Switch Hardware Installation Guide
B-8
OL-9774-04
Appendix B
Connector and Cable Specifications
Cable and Adapter Specifications
Identifying a Crossover Cable
To identify a crossover cable, compare the two modular ends of the cable. Hold the cable ends
side-by-side, with the tab at the back. The wire connected to the pin on the outside of the left plug should
be the same color as the wire connected to the pin on the outside of the right plug. (See Figure B-13.)
Figure B-13
Identifying a Crossover Cable
Pin 1 on one connector and
pin 8 on the other connector
should be the same color.
Pin 1
H10632
Pin 8
Console Port Adapter Pinouts
Table B-4 lists the pinouts for the console port, the RJ-45-to-DB-9 adapter cable, and the console device.
Table B-4
Console Port Signaling Using a DB-9 Adapter
Switch Console
Port (DTE)
RJ-45-to-DB-9
Terminal Adapter
Console
Device
Signal
DB-9 Pin
Signal
RTS
8
CTS
No connection
6
DSR
TxD
2
RxD
GND
5
GND
GND
5
GND
RxD
3
TxD
No connection
4
DTR
CTS
7
RTS
Catalyst 3750-E and Catalyst 3560-E Switch Hardware Installation Guide
OL-9774-04
B-9
Appendix B
Connector and Cable Specifications
Cable and Adapter Specifications
Table B-5 lists the pinouts for the console port, RJ-45-to-DB-25 female DTE adapter, and the
console device.
Note
The RJ-45-to-DB-25 female DTE adapter is not supplied with the switch. You can order a kit (part number
ACS-DSBUASYN=) containing this adapter from Cisco.
Table B-5
Console Port Signaling Using a DB-25 Adapter
Switch Console
Port (DTE)
RJ-45-to-DB-25
Terminal Adapter
Console
Device
Signal
DB-25 Pin
Signal
RTS
5
CTS
No connection
6
DSR
TxD
3
RxD
GND
7
GND
GND
7
GND
RxD
2
TxD
No connection
20
DTR
CTS
4
RTS
Catalyst 3750-E and Catalyst 3560-E Switch Hardware Installation Guide
B-10
OL-9774-04
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement