Toro 22610709 User manual

Toro 22610709 User manual
MODEL 22610709 - 12
PECO
PECO OWNERS MANUAL
FOR A TORO Z-MASTER UNIT
2001 P# Q0233
REVISED 01/08/01
CONGRATULATIONS AND THANK YOU FOR BUYING THIS
PECO LAWN VACUUM.
Your new PECO Vac has been engineered and manufactured to PECO'S high standards for
safety, quality and dependability and ease of operations.
Save This Manual For Future Reference
MODEL 22610709 - 12 TORO Z-MASTER
2001
PECO
PECO
WARRANTY
PeCo Limited Warranty for New Products
A. WHAT IS WARRANTED?
PeCo extends the following
warranties to the original
purchaser of each new PeCo
consumer product subject to
the following limitations.
1. PRODUCT WARRANTY.
Any part of any consumer
product, which is defective
in material or workmanship
as delivered to the purchaser
will be repaired or replaced,
as PeCo elects, without
charge for parts or labor, if
the defect appears within 12
months from the date of
delivery of the product to the
original purchaser. ALL
DEFECTIVE PARTS MUST
BE RETURNED TO PeCo
FOR
INSPECTION TO
DETERMINE VALIDITY OF
WARRANTY
CLAIMS.
Freight and mailing charges
will be borne by the
customer.
2. PARTS REPLACED
DURING WARRANTY.
Any new PeCo part which is
furnished in performance of
this warranty and is
defective in material or
workmanship as delivered to
the purchaser will be
repaired or replaced, as
PeCo elects, without charge
if the defect appears within
90 days from the date of
installation of such part or
before the expiration of the
original warranty period,
whichever is later.
2
B. SECURING WARRANTY
ADJUSTMENTS
Damaged or broken parts other
than engines or batteries, must be
returned to PeCo, Inc., P.O. Box
1197, Arden, NC 28704 before any
warranty adjustment can be
authorized. At the time of
requesting warranty adjustment,
the purchaser must present
evidence of the date of delivery
of the product. The purchaser
shall pay any charge for
transporting the product to and
from Arden, NC.
F. NO REPRESENTATIONS
ADDITIONAL WARRANTIES,
DISCLAIMER.
Neither PeCo, Inc. nor any company
affiliated with it makes any
warranties, representations or
promises as to the quality of
performance of its products other
than those set forth herein. Except
as described above, PeCo, Inc.
makes no other warranties AND
SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIMS ANY
AND ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES
OF
FITNESS
AND
MERCHANTABILITY.
C. ITEMS NOT COVERED BY
PeCo WARRANTY.
Engines and batteries attached to
PeCo products are covered under
a separate warranty by the
respective manufacturer.
G. ANY MACHINE USED FOR
RENTAL OR COMMERCIAL
PURPOSES GUARANTEED FOR 45
DAYS FROM DATE OF ORIGINAL
SALE ONLY.
D. UNAPPROVED ALTERATION
OR MODIFICATION.
All obligations of PeCo, Inc. under
this warranty shall be terminated
if products are altered or modified
in ways not approved by PeCo,
Inc.
E. ACCIDENTS AND NORMAL
MAINTENANCE.
The warranty covers only
defective
material
and
workmanship. It does not cover
depreciation or damage caused
by normal wear, accident,
improper use or abuse of
products. The cost of normal
maintenance
and
normal
replacement of service items such
as belts, cutting blades, hoses,
etc., which are not defective shall
be paid for by the purchaser.
MODEL 22610709 - 12 TORO Z-MASTER
2001
H. REMEDIED EXCLUSIVE.
The only remedies the purchaser
has in connection with the breach
or performance of any warranty on
PeCo, Inc. consumer products are
set forth above. In no event will
PeCo be liable for special incidental
or consequential damages.
I. NO DEALER WARRANTY.
The selling dealer makes no
warranty on his own on any item
warranted by PeCo, Inc. unless he
delivers to purchaser a separate
written warranty certificate
specifically warranting the item.
The dealer has no authority to make
any representation or promise on
behalf of PeCo or to modify the
terms of limitations of this warranty
in any way.
PECO
PECO
SAFETY
Outdoor Power Equipment Institute Recommendations
WARNING TO PURCHASERS OF INTERNAL COMBUSTION ENGINE EQUIPPED
MACHINERY OR DEVICES IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA:
The equipment which you have purchased does not have a spark arrester muffler. If this
equipment is to be used on any forest covered and brush covered land or grass covered
unimproved land in the state of California, the law requires that a spark arrester muffler be
installed and be in effective working order. The spark arrester must be attached to the
exhaust system and comply with Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code.
1. Read the owner's manual carefully and familiarize yourself with the proper use of your attachment.
Do not allow anyone who is not acquainted with the
Safety Instructions to use your attachment.
2. Know the controls and how to stop quickly.
READ THE OWNER'S MANUAL!
3. Do not allow children to operate the vehicle. Do
not allow adults to operate it without proper instruction.
4. Be especially watchful of children and pets
darting into the area while operating.
5. Keep your eyes and mind on your tractor while
mowing or operating your attachment. Don't let
others distract you.
6. Do not attempt to operate your tractor or mower
when not in the driver's seat.
7. Always stop Vac engine when emptying the
container.
8. Stop tractor and vac engines and remove spark
plug wire before removing or replacing hose, boot,
blower cone or performing any maintenance.
9. Mow up and down the face of slopes (not steeper
than 10 degrees); never across the face of the slope.
10. It is recommended that the container be kept
only half full when negotiating any slopes. Start
mowing on slopes when the container is empty.
11. Inspect your lawn and remove any foreign objects before mowing. Never deliberately run mower
across any foreign object.
12. Wear ear protection if noise level is offensive.
WARNING!
WARNING!
NEVER operate the mower unless the discharge
guard and either the deflector assembly or the
vacuum collector adapter are fastened securely in
place.
Do not work around the mower deck boot or the
blower area until you are certain that the mower
blades and the blower fan have stopped rotating.
WARNING!
WARNING!
To avoid serious injury, perform maintenance on
the vacuum collector ONLY AFTER STOPPING THE
TRACTOR ENGINE AND WAITING FOR ALL MOVING PARTS TO COME TO A COMPLETE STOP. Set
the parking brake. Always remove the ignition key
before beginning the
maintenance
MODEL 22610709 - 12 TORO Z-MASTER
For your personal safety, ALWAYS mow UP and
DOWN the face of slopes and NEVER across the
face. NEVER attempt to mow excessively steep
slopes and use caution when turning on any
slope.
2001
PECO 3
PECO
ASSEMBLY
A
STEP 1:
TO FASTEN CHANNEL CLAMP (A) TO
MOUNT PLATE (B) USE (4) 3/8"-16 x
1" HEX BOLTS (#K1191) AND (4) 3/8"16 FLANGE NUTS (#K1215). USE
FIGURE 1-1 TO PLACE BOLTS.
B
HOLES
FOR
MOUNTING
TO MOWER
FIGURE 1-1
HOLES TO MOUNT
CHANNEL CLAMP
STEP 2:
TO MOUNT MOUNT PLATE (A) TO THE
MOWER FRAME USE (2) 3/8"-16 x 3"
U-BOLTS (#K1118) AND (4) 3/8"-16
FLANGE NUTS (#K1215). USE FIGURE
1-1 TO PLACE BOLTS.
4
MODEL 22610709 - 12 TORO Z-MASTER
A
2001
PECO
PECO
ASSEMBLY
STEP 3:
A
Slide Engine Mount Arm (B) into the receiver
on the Mount Plate (A) and fasten by
dropping in ball pin (#J0248). Place Engine/
Blower Assembly onto Engine Mount Arm (B)
and fasten with (4) 5/16"-18 x 1 1/2 hex bolts
(#K1157) and (4) 5/16"-18 flange nuts. Tighten
nuts and bolts.
B
STEP 4:
A
The ears of the Cone (A) should fit underneath
the two threaded bosses on the Blower Face (B).
Secure with (2) 5/16"-18 x 2" cone bolts.
TIGHTEN CONE BOLTS BEFORE EACH USE!
B
Impeller Blade Replacement
To remove: Remove hex bolts from hub then screw the bolts
into threaded holes to remove old blade.
(This will push the impeller off the hub.) If the A
impeller is stuck on hit the base of the impeller
between each vein with a hammer then try the
bolts again.
To replace:
B
Place tapered bushing (A) into hub (B) and align
non-threaded holes with the holes in the hub.
Secure with two 1/4" x 1" hex bolts. Torque to 15 ft. lbs.
MODEL 22610709 - 12 TORO Z-MASTER
2001
PECO 5
PECO
PARTS LIST
REF. NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
PART NO.
*******
*******
J6006
*******
E6004
*******
E4052A
D4002
A0645
D1016
A0914
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
6
J6011
*******
V1054
A0023
A0913
A0907
B2250
A0917
A0780
B1941
B1926
J0316
A0021
A0022
A0236
A08221
VV2002
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
BOOT PLATE (SPECIFY DECK SIZE)
BOOT (SPECIFY DECK SIZE)
7"- 8" HOSE CLAMPS
7" x 48" LOWER HOSE
7" BLOWER CONE
ENGINE/BLOWER/BLADE ASSEMBLY
BLOWER HOUSING
5HP BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE
4 BLADE IMPELLAR W/ S4311 BUSHING
W/ 3/4" SHAFT
6HP KOHLER ENGINE
4 BLADE IMPELLAR W/ S4302 BUSHING
W/ 1" SHAFT
5"- 6" HOSE CLAMPS
6" x 36" LOWER HOSE
UPPER INLET
HARDTOP ASSEMBLY
BASE FRAME ASSY
(OPTIONAL) WEIGHT ASSEMBLY
CHANNEL CLAMP
MOUNT PLATE ASSEMBLY
ENGINE MOUNT ASSEMBLY
INSIDE INLET PLATE
OUTSIDE RETAINING PLATE
GAS STRUT
RIGHT HAND HINGE PLATE ASSEMBLY
LEFT HAND HINGE PLATE ASSEMBLY
LATCH ASSEMBLY
HARDWARE BAG
PLASTIC CONTAINERS 7 CU. FT.
MODEL 22610709 - 12 TORO Z-MASTER
2001
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
PECO
PECO
EXPLODED VIEW
10
9
21
22
11
7
20
19
8
12
7
18
6
22
17
16
3
5
14
3
1
2
4
13
MODEL 22610709 - 12 TORO Z-MASTER
2001
PECO 7
PECO
ASSEMBLY
STEP 5:
Attach Base Frame (A) to Mount Plate (C) and secure by dropping in ball pin
(#J0248). With hood open on the Base Frame (A) insert the 7cu. ft. Canister
(B) and close
C
REAR VIEW OF MOWER
A
B
D
STEP 6:
A
B
C
8
MODEL 22610709 - 12 TORO Z-MASTER
Place Clamps (A) over each end of
6" Hose (B). Attach one end of hose
onto Blower Housing (C). Attach free
end of hose over Inlet (D).
TIGHTEN CLAMPS!
2001
PECO
PECO
ASSEMBLY
STEP 7:
To mount the boot plate (A) to the boot (B) use
(2) 3/8"-16 x 1" carriage bolts (K1182) and
(2) 3/8"-16 flange nuts (K1178). Besure when
bolting together that the head of the bolt is inside
the boot. Once boot & boot plate are fastened
hang boot to mower as shown.
A
A
STEP 8:
For 62" & 72" decks bolt cover plate (A) (B1811)
to deck as shown, using 5/16"-18 X 1" hex bolt
(K1154) and 5/16"-18 flange nut (K1178).
A
STEP 9:
Place Clamp over each end of Lower
Hose. Attach one end of hose over
the Blower Cone. Tighten Clamp.
Slide free end of hose over Boot and
tighten clamps.
MODEL 22610709 - 12 TORO Z-MASTER
2001
PECO 9
PECO
MAINTENANCE
Your Lawn Vac was designed and built to provide years of service with only minor care. Certain
tasks however must be performed to keep it in good operating condition and to avoid costly
repairs. This section describes and provides procedures for the necessary care of the Lawn
Vac.
SCHEDULED CARE
CARE REQUIRED
Before Each Use
Check engine oil.
Check all hose connections.
After Each Use
Clean Collector Box, hoses and engine of all grass and dirt.
Every 10 Hours
Check that all screws, nuts, bolts, pins, etc. are present and
secure.
Storage
Never store your Lawn Vac with a full or partially filled container; decaying grass and leaves
may constitute a fire hazard if left too long. Never leave your vac exposed to the elements.
While the metal parts are protected with a quality paint, the engine and other unprotected parts
may deteriorate if left exposed to rain or snow.
Emptying The Lawn Vac
When the collector becomes full, the blower tone will change. In order to empty the container
- Release the back door by moving the dump handle on the left hand side of the container.
Release the door, push back on the container and the debris falls out. When empty, pull the
box forward; move the dump handle in to properly close the rear door.
Service
PeCo Lawn Vac Owners should record the name and telephone number of their tractor
dealer. Your dealer will be happy to supply replacement parts, accessories and do any
service or repairs to your lawn vac. If for some reason your dealer is unable to service your
lawn vac or supply replacement parts, contact PeCo and include the following information:
Tractor Model: __________________________________ Year of Mfg. _________________
Deck Size: _____________________________________
PeCo Vac Model: _________________________
Vac Serial Number: _______________________________
Date of Purchase: _____ /_______ /________
Dealer Name: _________________________________________________________________
Dealer's City: ___________________________
State: ______________ Zip: __________
Dealers Phone Number: _______________________________
10
MODEL 22610709 - 12 TORO Z-MASTER
2001
PECO
PECO
TROUBLE SHOOTING
Diagnostic Procedures
Trouble shooting procedures are provided in the chart below. To use these procedures,
first locate the problem description that best describes the trouble that you have encountered. Check the possible causes one at a time in the list. Correct any problems that are
found and operate the vacuum collector again to verify that you have eliminated the problem.
DO NOT attempt any major repairs without first contacting your dealer.
PROBLEM
CAUSE
SOLUTION
Leaves and Grass
not being picked
up completely.
1. Engine speed too slow
2. Ground speed too fast.
3. Hose plugged.
A. Run at full throttle.
B. Use lower gear
C. Check and tighten all hoses.
D. Unplug hose.
Hoses plug easily.
1. Grass or leaves too wet.
2. Grass too high.
3. Container full.
4. Grass buildup in boot or
under mower deck.
A. Wait for drier conditions.
B. Reduce tractor ground speed/raise deck.
C. Empty container
D. Clean thoroughly.
Vacuum Collector
blower vibrates
excessively.
1. Buildup on blower blades.
2. Bent or chipped blade.
A. Remove cone and clean blades.
B. Contact your dealer or PeCo.
Unit fails to fill box.
1. Engine speed too slow.
2. Buildup on inlet or screen
3. Grass is too wet or long.
A. Run at full throttle.
B. Clean thoroughly.
C. Wait for dryer conditions.
OUTDOOR POWER EQUIPMENT
The Serial Number Plate is located
on the aluminum box near the
dump handle.
Model Number
Serial Number
Arden, North Carolina 28704
MODEL 22610709 - 12 TORO Z-MASTER
2001
PECO 11
PECO
P.O BOX 1197
ARDEN, NORTH CAROLINA 28704
1-800-438-5823 OR (828) 684-1234 FAX-(828) 684-0858
E-MAIL: [email protected]
MODEL 22610709 - 12 TORO Z-MASTER
2001
PECO
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement