warning - DocShare.tips
A7xi
A7xe
A5x
A3x
E7xi
E7xe
E5x
E3x
ASCENT TRAINER® | SUSPENSION ELLIPTICAL™ TRAINER OWNER’S MANUAL
3
9
25
27
31
51
57
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
ELLIPTICAL & ASCENT ASSEMBLY
LOCATION & SETUP
TROUBLESHOOTING & MAINTENANCE
ELLIPTICAL & ASCENT OPERATION
ELLIPTICAL & ASCENT WORKOUTS
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
When using an Ascent Trainer or Suspension Elliptical Trainer, basic precautions should always be followed, including the
following: Read all instructions before using this product. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of this
product are adequately informed of all warnings and precautions. If you have any questions after reading this guide, contact
Customer Tech Support at the number listed on the back panel of the OWNER’S MANUAL.
This product is intended for commercial use. To ensure your safety and protect the equipment, read all instructions
before operating.
3
DANGER
TO REDUCE THE RISK OF ELECTRICAL SHOCK:
Always unplug the unit from the electrical outlet immediately after using, before cleaning, performing maintenance and putting
on or taking off parts.
WARNING
TO REDUCE THE RISK OF BURNS, FIRE, ELECTRICAL SHOCK OR INJURY TO PERSONS:
4
•• Care should be taken when mounting or dismounting the equipment. Before mounting or dismounting, move the
pedal on the mounting or dismounting side to its lowest position and bring the machine to a complete stop.
•• To maintain balance, it is recommended to keep a grip on the handlebars while exercising, mounting or
dismounting the machine.
•• Keep the topside of the foot support clean and dry.
•• When exercising, always maintain a comfortable pace. Do not sprint above 80 RPMs on this machine.
•• Incorrect or excessive exercise may cause injury. If you experience any kind of pain, including but not limited to
chest pains, nausea, dizziness, or shortness of breath, stop exercising immediately and consult your physician
before continuing.
•• This unit is not equipped with a free wheel. Pedal speed should be reduced in a controlled manner.
•• Do not turn pedal arms by hand.
•• Do not wear clothes that might catch on any part of the unit.
•• Always wear athletic shoes while using this equipment.
•• Do not jump on the unit.
•• At no time should more than one person be on unit while in operation.
•• This unit should not be used by persons weighing more than specified in the OWNER’S MANUAL
SPECIFICATIONS SECTION. Failure to comply will void the warranty.
•• Disconnect all power before servicing or moving the equipment. To clean, wipe surfaces down with soap and
slightly damp cloth only; never use solvents. (See MAINTENANCE)
WARNING
•• The unit should never be left unattended when plugged in. Unplug from outlet when not in use, and before putting
on or taking off parts.
•• Do not operate under blanket or pillow. Excessive heating can occur and cause fire, electric shock, or injury to
persons.
•• Connect this exercise product to a properly grounded outlet only.
•• At NO time should pets or children under the age of 13 be closer to the unit than 10 feet.
•• At NO time should children under the age of 13 use the unit.
•• Children over the age of 13 or disabled persons should not use the unit without adult supervision.
•• Use the unit only for its intended use as described in the unit guide and owner’s manual.
•• Do not use other attachments that are not recommended by the manufacturer. Attachments may cause injury.
•• Never operate the unit if it has a damaged cord or plug, if it is not working properly, if it has been dropped or
damaged, or immersed in water. Call Customer Tech Support for examination and repair.
•• Keep power cord away from heated surfaces. Do not carry this unit by its supply cord or use the cord as a handle.
•• Never operate the unit with the air opening blocked. Keep the air opening clean, free of lint, hair, and the like.
•• To prevent electrical shock, never drop or insert any object into any opening.
•• Do not operate where aerosol (spray) products are being used or when oxygen is being administered.
•• To disconnect, turn all controls to the off position, then remove plug from outlet.
•• Do not use unit in any location that is not temperature controlled, such as but not limited to garages, porches, pool
rooms, bathrooms, car ports or outdoors. Failure to comply may void the warranty.
•• Do not remove the console covers unless instructed by Customer Tech Support. Service should only be done by
an authorized service technician.
•• Heart rate monitoring systems may be inaccurate.
•• Over exercising may result in serious injury or death.
•• If you feel faint, stop exercising immediately.
5
CAUTION
CONSULT A PHYSICIAN BEFORE USING THIS EQUIPMENT.
READ OWNER’S MANUAL BEFORE USE.
It is essential that your unit is used only indoors, in a climate controlled room. If your unit has been exposed to colder
temperatures or high moisture climates, it is strongly recommended that the unit is warmed up to room temperature before
first time use. Failure to do so may cause premature electronic failure.
DEDICATED CIRCUIT AND ELECTRICAL INFO
A “Dedicated Circuit” means that each outlet you plug into should not have anything else running on that same circuit. The
easiest way to verify this is to locate the main circuit breaker box, and turn off the breaker(s) one at a time. Once a breaker has
been turned off, the only thing that should not have power to it are the units in question. No lamps, vending machines, fans,
sound systems, or any other item should lose power when you perform this test.
Non-looped (isolated) neutral/grounding means that each circuit must have an individual neutral/ground connection coming
from it, and terminating at an approved earth ground. You cannot “jumper” a single neutral/ground from one circuit to the next
ELECTRICAL REQUIREMENTS
For your safety and to ensure good unit performance, the ground on this circuit must be non-looped (isolated). Please refer to
NEC article 210-21 and 210-23. Any alterations to the standard power cord provided could void all warranties of this product.
The A3x, E3x, A5x, E5x, A7xe and E7xe are designed to be self powered and do not require an external power supply source
to operate. Without an external power supply, the console’s start-up time may be delayed. Add-on TV’s and other console
accessories will increase the time needed for start-up. An external power supply will ensure power is provided to the console at
all times and is recommended when add-on accessories are used.
For units with an integrated TV (like the 7xe and 7xi), the TV power requirements are included in the unit. An RG6 coaxial cable
with ‘F Type’ compression fittings on each end will need to be connected to the cardio unit and the video source. Additional
power requirements are not needed for the add-on digital TV (3x and 5x). For units with an add-on PCTV (3x and 5x), the TV
power requirements are separate.
6
NOTE: ALL UNITS WITH VIRTUAL ACTIVE™ MUST BE POWERED!
110 V UNITS
All Matrix 3x, 5x, 7xe and 7xi 110 V Suspension Elliptical
Trainers and Ascent Trainers require the use of a 100-125
V, 60 Hz and a 15 A “Dedicated Circuit”, with a non-looped
(isolated) neutral/ground for power. This outlet should be a
NEMA 5-15R and have the same configuration as the plug.
No adapter should be used with this product. Suspension
Elliptical Trainers can be daisy-chained together with up to 4
units per 15 A dedicated circuit. Ascent Trainers can be daisychained together with up to 3 units per dedicated 15 A circuit.
Matrix daisy-chain cord adapters are sold separately.
North American power cord
plugs shown. Depending on
your country, the plug type
may vary.
110 NEMA 5-15P
PLUG
220 V UNITS
220 NEMA 6-15P
PLUG
All Matrix 3x, 5x, 7xe and 7xi 220 V Suspension Elliptical™
Trainers and Ascent Trainers® require the use of a 216-250
V, 50 Hz and a 15 A “Dedicated Circuit”, with a non-looped
(isolated) neutral/ground for power. This outlet should be a
NEMA 6-15R and have the same configuration as the plug.
No adapter should be used with this product. Suspension
Elliptical™ Trainers can be daisy-chained together with up to
4 units per 15 A dedicated circuit. Ascent Trainers® can be
daisy-chained together with up to 3 units per dedicated 15 A
circuit. Matrix daisy-chain cord adapters are sold separately.
GROUNDING INSTRUCTIONS
The unit must be grounded. If it should malfunction or
breakdown, grounding provides a path of least resistance
for electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock. The
unit is equipped with a cord having an equipment-grounding
conductor and a grounding plug. The plug must be plugged
into an appropriate outlet that is properly installed and
grounded in accordance with all local codes and ordinances.
If the user does not follow these grounding instructions, the
user could void the Matrix limited warranty.
ADDITIONAL ELECTRICAL INFO
In addition to the dedicated circuit requirement, the proper
gauge wire must be used from the circuit breaker box, to
each outlet that will have the maximum number of units
running off of it. If the distance from the circuit breaker box
to each outlet, is 100 ft (30.5 m) or less, then 12 gauge wire
should be used. For distances greater than 100 ft (30.5 m)
from the circuit breaker box to the outlet, a 10 gauge wire
should be used.
ENERGY SAVING / LOW-POWER MODE
All units are configured with the ability to enter into an
energy saving / low-power mode when the unit has not been
in use for a specified period of time. Additional time may
be required to fully reactivate this unit once it has entered
the low-power mode. This energy saving feature may be
enabled or disabled from within the ‘Manager Mode’ or
‘Engineering Mode.’
7
ADD-ON PCTV (3X AND 5X)
A 15 A or 20 A “Dedicated Circuit” with a non-looped (isolated) neutral/ground is required. Each PCTV requires at least
1.2 A of current. No more than 12 PCTVs should be used for each 15 A circuit and no more than 16 PCTVs should be
used for each 20 A circuit. The power outlet should have the same configuration as the plug. No adapter should be used
with this product. An RG6 coaxial cable with ‘F Type’ compression fittings will need to be connected between the video
source and each add-on PCTV unit.
ADD-ON DIGITAL TV (3X AND 5X)
Additional power requirements are not needed for the add-on digital TV. An RG6 coaxial cable with ‘F Type’ compression
fittings will need to be connected between the video source and each add-on digital TV unit.
DANGER
Improper connection of the equipment-grounding conductor can result in a risk of electric shock. Check with a
qualified electrician or serviceman if you are in doubt as to whether the product is properly grounded. Do not modify
the plug provided with the product. If it will not fit the outlet, have a proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician.
WARNING
Connect this exercise product to a properly grounded outlet only.
Never operate product with a damaged cord or plug even if it is working properly. Never operate any product if it
appears damaged, or has been immersed in water. Contact Customer Tech Support for replacement or repair.
WARNING:
Failure to follow these specifications can cause damage to your product and can
void the warranty.
• All video and power outlets must be functional the day of delivery / assembly of the product. The client is responsible
for any additional installation charges associated with return visits.
• Electrical supply may fluctuate in your area. To ensure stable performance of the product, use the proper gauge wire.
8
ELLIPTICAL & ASCENT ASSEMBLY
WARNING
FRAME SERIAL NUMBER LOCATION
There are several areas during the assembly process that special attention must be
paid. It is very important to follow the assembly instructions correctly and to make sure
all parts are firmly tightened. If the assembly instructions are not followed correctly,
the unit could have parts that are not tightened and will seem loose and may cause
irritating noises. To prevent damage to the unit, the assembly instructions must be
reviewed and corrective actions should be taken.
Before proceeding, find the unit’s frame serial number located on the stabilizer bar
as shown in the illustration and enter it in the space provided below. The console
serial number is located on a barcode sticker on the console, near the connection
between the console and the mast.
ENTER YOUR SERIAL NUMBERS AND MODEL NAME IN THE BOXES BELOW:
CONSOLE SERIAL NUMBER LOCATION
FRAME SERIAL NUMBER:
CONSOLE SERIAL NUMBER:
MODEL NAME:
MATRIX
» Use the information above for initial setup and when calling for service.
9
INCLUDED FASTENERS
Qty:
ALL
MODELS
Part Name:
Bag:
Qty:
Part Name:
Bag:
4
SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW
(M10x1.5Px25L)
10.9 GRADE MINIMUM
Red
(x2)
4
SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW
(M8x1.25Px20L)
10.9 GRADE MINIMUM
Black
(2x)
4
FLAT WASHER
(Ø10.2xØ20x2.0T)
Red
(x2)
1
SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW
(M8x1.25Px45L)
10.9 GRADE MINIMUM
Blue
(2x)
1
SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW
(M10x1.5Px100L)
12.9 GRADE MINIMUM
Green
3
SCREW
(M5x0.8Px16L)
Blue
(2x)
2
FLAT WASHER
(Ø10.2xØ20x2.0T)
Green
4
SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW
(M8x1.25Px25L)
10.9 GRADE MINIMUM
White
1
HEX NUT
(M10) CLASS 10
Green
4
SPRING WASHER
(Ø8.2xØ13.5x2.0T)
White
5
SCREW
(M5x0.8Px10L)
Yellow
12
SCREW
(M5x0.8Px16L)
2
SCREW (M5x0.8Px12L)
Black
(2x)
1
ADAPTOR PLATE
4
10
Sketch:
SPRING WASHER
(Ø8.2xØ15.4x2.0T)
Black
(2x)
Sketch:
Pink
RENCE
REQUIRED TOOLS
SKETCH
DESCRIPTION
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
QUANTITY
PACKAGE
Prior to assembling the unit, unpack all of the contents
PURPLE
of the box and make sure that all necessary components
are present. Review the contents of the hardware
package for completeness.
1
TORQUE WRENCH
(70 N-m - 90 N-m)
1
2
WRENCH (17mm)
1
3
ALLEN WRENCH (8mm)
1
4
T HANDLE WRENCH
(6mm)
1
5
ALLEN WRENCH (4mm)
1
PURPLE
6
PHILLIPS SCREWDRIVER
1
PURPLE
7
PHILLIPS SCREWDRIVER
1
PURPLE
ALL
MODELS
PURPLE
Contact Matrix Customer Service at 1(866) 693-4863 to
report any missing items.
PURPLE
Please make sure that the power plug is not plugged into
the wall outlet while completing the following procedure.
PURPLE
To ensure correct assembly of the unit, carefully read and
follow all assembly steps.
11
ASSEMBLY STEP 1
ALL
MODELS
12
ASSEMBLY STEP 2
ASCENT TRAINER®
RED HARDWARE BAG CONTENTS
SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW
(M10x1.5Px25L)
10.9 GRADE MINIMUM
QTY
4
FLAT WASHER
(Ø10.2xØ20x2.0T)
QTY
4
ALL
MODELS
SUSPENSION ELLIPTICAL™ TRAINER
13
ASSEMBLY STEP 3
PINK HARDWARE BAG CONTENTS
ALL
MODELS
14
SCREW
(M5x0.8Px16L)
QTY
2
ASSEMBLY STEP 4
GREEN HARDWARE BAG CONTENTS
WARNING!!
SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW
(M10x1.5Px100L)
12.9 GRADE MINIMUM
QTY
1
FLAT WASHER
SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW
(Ø10.2xØ20x2.0T)
(M10x1.5Px100L)
12.9 GRADE MINIMUM
QTY
2
QTY
1
HEX NUT
FLAT
(M10) WASHER
CLASS 10
(Ø10.2xØ20x2.0T)
QTY
QTY
1
2
HEX NUT
(M10) CLASS 10
QTY
1
Use torque wrench and tighten to (70 N-m - 90 N-m)
SCREW
(M5x0.8Px10L)
ALL
MODELS
QTY
5
YELLOW HARDWARE BAG CONTENTS
SCREW
(M5x0.8Px10L)
QTY
5
15
ASSEMBLY STEP 5
RED HARDWARE BAG CONTENTS :
ALL
MODELS
16
SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW
(M10x1.5Px25L)
10.9 GRADE MINIMUM
QTY
4
FLAT WASHER
(Ø10.2xØ20x2.0T)
QTY
4
ASSEMBLY STEP 6
ALL
MODELS
17
ASSEMBLY STEP 7
BLUE / BLACK HARDWARE BAG CONTENTS :
ALL
MODELS
18
SCREW
(M5x0.8Px16L)
QTY
2
SPRING WASHER
(Ø8.2xØ15.4x2.0T)
QTY
8
SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW
(M8x1.25Px20L)
10.9 GRADE MINIMUM
QTY
8
SCREW
(M5x0.8Px16L)
QTY
4
SCREW
(M5x0.8Px16L)
SOCKET
HEAD CAP SCREW
(M8x1.25Px45L)
10.9 GRADE MINIMUM
SPRING WASHER
(Ø8.2xØ15.4x2.0T)
SCREW
(M5x0.8Px12L)
QTY
2
QTY
2
QTY
8
QTY
4
SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW
(M8x1.25Px20L)
10.9 GRADE MINIMUM
QTY
8
SCREW
(M5x0.8Px16L)
QTY
4
SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW
(M8x1.25Px45L)
10.9 GRADE MINIMUM
QTY
2
SCREW
(M5x0.8Px12L)
QTY
4
ASSEMBLY STEP 8
ASCENT TRAINER®
WHITE HARDWARE BAG CONTENTS :
SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW
(M8x1.25Px25L)
10.9 GRADE MINIMUM
QTY
4
SPRING WASHER
(Ø8.2xØ13.5x2.0T)
QTY
4
ALL
MODELS
SUSPENSION ELLIPTICAL™ TRAINER
19
ASSEMBLY STEP 9
PINK HARDWARE BAG CONTENTS :
ALL
MODELS
SCREW
(M5x0.8Px16L)
NOTE:
QTY
1
Be careful not to pinch any wires while tightening screw.
20
ASSEMBLY STEP 10
PINK HARDWARE BAG CONTENTS :
SCREW
(M5x0.8Px16L)
QTY
2
ALL
MODELS
9.2
10.1
10.1
10.2
FINAL
21
ASSEMBLY STEP 11
PINK HARDWARE BAG CONTENTS :
ALL
MODELS
SCREW
(M5x0.8Px16L)
11.2
11.1
11.1
22
11.2
QTY
2
ASSEMBLY STEP 12
5x, 7xe and 7xi CONSOLE
5x, 7xe and 7xi CONSOLE
PINK HARDWARE BAG CONTENTS :
SCREW
(M5x0.8Px16L)
QTY
5
ADAPTOR PLATE
QTY
1
ALL
MODELS
3x CONSOLE
ASSEMBLY COMPLETE!
23
A7XI
A7XE (SHOWN)
A5X
A3X
24
E7XI
E7XE (SHOWN)
E5X
E3X
LOCATION & SETUP
25
LOCATION OF THE UNIT
Place the unit on a level and stable surface away from direct sunlight.
The intense UV light can cause discoloration on the plastics. Locate
your unit in an area with cool temperatures and low humidity. Please
leave a clear zone behind the unit that is at least 24” (600 mm). This
zone must be clear of any obstruction and provide the user a clear
exit path from the machine. Do not place the unit in any area that will
block any vent or air openings. The unit should not be located in a
garage, covered patio, near water or outdoors.
LEVELING THE UNIT
24”
600 mm
Your unit should be level for optimum use. Once you have placed
your unit where you intend to use it, raise or lower one or both of the
adjustable levelers located on the bottom of the frame. Use 6mm
hex key through the access hole (shown right)*. A carpenter’s level is
recommended.
*NOTE: There are only two levelers on these units.
BEFORE USING THE UNIT PERFORM INITIAL SETUP.
26
WARNING
Our equipment is heavy,
use care and additional
help if necessary when
moving. Failure to follow
these instructions could
result in injury.
TROUBLESHOOTING
& MAINTENANCE
27
RECOMMENDED CLEANING TIPS
Preventative maintenance and daily cleaning will prolong the life and look of your equipment.
A Use a soft, clean cotton cloth. DO NOT use paper towels to clean surfaces on the treadmill. Paper towels are abrasive and
can damage surfaces.
B Use a mild soap and damp cloth. DO NOT use ammonia based cleaner or alcohol. This will cause discoloring of the
aluminum and plastics it comes into contact with.
C Do not pour water or cleaning solutions on any surface. This could cause electrocution.
D Wipe the console, heart rate grip, handles, foot pads and handlebars after each use.
For cleaning 7xe and 7xi displays, use distilled water in an atomizer spray bottle. Spray distilled water onto soft, clean, dry
cloth and wipe display until clean and dry. For very dirty displays, adding vinegar is recommended.
CAUTION: Be sure to have proper assistance to install and move the unit in order to avoid injury or damage.
CHECK FOR DAMAGED PARTS
DO NOT use any equipment that is damaged or has worn or broken parts. Use only replacement parts supplied by Matrix
Fitness.
MAINTAIN LABELS AND NAMEPLATES.
Do not remove labels for any reason. They contain important information. If unreadable or missing, contact Matrix Fitness
Systems for a replacement. 1-866-693-4863, www.matrixfitness.com
28
MAINTAIN ALL EQUIPMENT
Preventative maintenance is the key to smooth operating equipment, as well as keeping the user’s liability to a minimum.
Maintain a clean area around the equipment, free from dust and dirt. Equipment needs to be inspected at regular intervals.
Defective components must be replaced immediately. Improperly working equipment must be kept out of use until it is repaired.
Ensure that any person(s) making adjustments or performing maintenance or repair of any kind is qualified to do so. Matrix
Fitness Systems will provide service and maintenance training at our corporate facility upon request or in the field if proper
arrangements are made.
CARE AND MAINTENANCE
HOW DO I CLEAN MY MACHINE?
Clean with soap and water cleaners only. Never use solvents
on plastic parts. Cleanliness of your unit and its operating
environment will keep maintenance problems and service
calls to a minimum. For this reason, Customer Tech Support
recommends that the following preventive maintenance
schedule be followed.
DAILY
• Unplug the unit. Clean entire machine using water and
a mild soap or other Matrix approved solution (cleaning
agents should be alcohol and ammonia free).
• Inspect the power cord. If the power cord is damaged,
contact Customer Tech Support.
• Make sure the power cord is not underneath the unit or in
any other area where it can become pinched or cut during
storage or use.
WARNING
To remove power from the Ascent
Trainer / Elliptical, the power cord must
be disconnected from the wall outlet.
QUARTERLY
• Check all connecting joint areas for tightness of
bolt assemblies.
• Ensure that there is little, or no free play at all joint
assemblies once bolts have been tightened. Installation of
washer kits may be required if free play does not come out
from tightening bolts.
• Unplug the unit and remove plastic covers. Lubricate ball
joint where the Link Arm and Dual Action Handlebar join
together. A grease gun, with a needle fitting adapter is
required for this (Matrix recommends using Superlube
brand grease with PTFE {Teflon} additive).
• Unplug the unit and remove plastic covers. Lubricate
Acme screw on incline motor (Matrix recommends using
Superlube brand grease with PTFE {Teflon} additive).
• For 7xe consoles, enter service mode and select ‘test’.
Select ‘touch calibration’ and then select ‘start’. Follow the
on-screen prompts and touch the screen where indicated.
CONSOLE RESPONSIVENESS ISSUES
(CONSOLE REBOOT):
FOR 7XE CONSOLES
Press and HOLD the Channel Up and Channel Down Button
until you hear a Beep. Your console will reset.
29
MATRIX ASSET MANAGEMENT
The Asset Management system is a feature available on all 5x, 7x, 7xe, and 7xi machines designed to allow remote monitoring
of cardio equipment.
This web-based feature provides users with the ability to log in from anywhere with internet connectivity and check on the
status of all their equipment. The site provides information including serial numbers, time/distance totals, software versions,
and a history of any error codes that the unit has shown.
The system will send email notifications for any error messages that occur on the equipment, notifying both Matrix Fitness
customer support and the facility.
To provide the best experience possible, Matrix Fitness Asset Management also allows a user to create a service request
ticket in the event that there is a problem with a piece of equipment.
Additionally, service guides, parts lists, and unit drawings for each machine are available through the Asset Management site.
Asset Management site: am.matrixfitness.com
30
ELLIPTICAL & ASCENT OPERATION
31
POWER
If your unit is powered by a power supply, the power must be plugged into the power
jack, which is located in the front of the machine near the stabilizer tube. Some units
have a power switch, located next to the power jack. Make sure it is in the ON position.
Unplug cord when not in use.
MOUNTING THE ELLIPTICAL AND ASCENT TRAINER
1. Stand behind the unit.
2. While holding both of the rear arm rests for support, place your foot on the lowest
foot pedal and push pedal down into the lowest position before stepping onto foot
pedal.
3. Wait until the unit finds its resting place and then place your other foot on the
opposite pedal.
PROPER USAGE
Your unit offers a variety of foot positions. Moving your foot to the forward most position
of the foot pad increases your step height, which will create a feel similar to a step
machine. Placing your foot toward the back of the foot pad decreases your step height
and creates more of a gliding feel, similar to a smooth walk or run. Always make sure
your entire foot is secured on the foot pad.
Your unit also allows you to pedal both forward and backwards to offer a variation to
your workout and to focus on other major leg muscle groups such as your hamstrings
and calves.
To determine proper workout position, stand on the pedal with your foot on the center
of the pedal. Keep your knees slightly bent at all times. You should be able to pedal
without locking your knees or shifting your weight from side to side.
32
WARNING
Never operate product if it has a
damaged cord or plug, if it is not
working properly, if it has been
damaged, or immersed in water.
Contact Customer Tech Support
for examination and repair.
WORKOUT OPTIONS
LOWER BODY WORKOUT
FULL BODY WORKOUT
To focus on a lower body
workout, hold the stationary
handlebars only. This will target
your lower body muscles.
For a full body workout,
push and pull continuously
on the dual action arms
while pedaling.
POWER INCLINE OPERATION
The Ascent Trainers offer powered incline to add variety to your workouts. The incline can be adjusted using the buttons on
the console.
If the stop button is pressed to pause the program, the incline motor will remain at its current height. To return the incline
to 0%, press GO and change the incline to 0% before dismounting. If the STOP button is held for 3 seconds to reset the
console, the incline will also return to 0%.
33
USING THE HEART RATE FUNCTION
The unit is equipped with heart rate pulse grips.
The heart rate function on this product is not a medical device. While heart rate grips can provide a relative
estimation of your actual heart rate, they should not be relied on when accurate readings are necessary. Some
people, including those in a cardiac rehab program, may benefit from using an alternate heart rate monitoring
system like a chest or wrist strap. Various factors, including movement of the user, may affect the accuracy of
your heart rate reading. The heart rate reading is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general. Please consult your physician.
PULSE GRIPS
Place the palm of your hands directly on the grip pulse handlebars. Both hands must grip the bars for your heart
rate to register. It takes 5 consecutive heart beats (15-20 seconds) for your heart rate to register. When gripping
the pulse handlebars, do not grip tightly. Holding the grips tightly may elevate your blood pressure. Keep a loose,
cupping hold. You may experience an erratic readout if consistently holding the grip pulse handlebars. Make sure to
clean the pulse sensors to ensure proper contact can be maintained.
34
WIRELESS HEART RATE RECEIVER
When used in conjunction with a wireless chest transmitter, your heart rate can be transmitted wirelessly to the unit
and displayed on the console.
Prior to wearing the wireless chest transmitter on your chest, moisten the two rubber electrodes with water. Center
the chest strap just below the breast or pectoral muscles, directly over your sternum, with the logo facing out. NOTE:
The chest strap must be tight and properly placed to receive an accurate and consistent readout. If the chest strap is
too loose, or positioned improperly, you may receive an erratic or inconsistent heart rate readout.
BACKSIDE OF CHEST TRANSMITTER
LOGO
APPLY MOISTURE HERE
WARNING!
Heart rate monitoring systems may be inaccurate. Over exercising may result in serious injury or
death. If you feel faint, stop exercising immediately.
35
A
A
I
E
C
E
F
D
H
36
B
G
A3X CONSOLE SHOWN
A3X / E3X CONSOLE DESCRIPTION
The Matrix machine is inspected before it is packaged. It is shipped in two pieces: the base and the console. Carefully unpack
the unit and dispose of the box material. Note: There is a thin protective sheet of clear plastic on the overlay of the console that
should be removed before use.
A) WORKOUT KEYS: Simple program view and selection buttons.
B) GO: One Touch Start.
C) ENTER: To confirm each program setting.
D) UP/DOWN LEVEL: Use to adjust level selection.
E) UP/DOWN INCLINE (A3X): Use to adjust incline selection.
F) UP/DOWN TIME: Use to adjust workout time.
G) STOP: Ends workout and shows workout summary data.
H) COOL DOWN: Puts the console into Cool Down mode.
I)
TOGGLE DISPLAY: Cycles between 3 or 4 rows of workout information displayed in LED window. The console will
automatically cycle between the workout information if the Toggle Display button is pushed and held down for 3 seconds.
37
H
F
D
E
A
I
C
J
38
B
G
K
L
A5X CONSOLE SHOWN
A5X / E5X CONSOLE DESCRIPTION
The Matrix machine is inspected before it is packaged. It is shipped in two pieces: the base and the console. Carefully unpack
the unit and dispose of the box material. Note: There is a thin protective sheet of clear plastic on the overlay of the console that
should be removed before use.
A) WORKOUT KEYS: Simple program view and selection buttons.
B) GO: One Touch Start.
C) ENTER: To confirm each program setting.
D) UP/DOWN INCLINE (A5X): Easy information and incline selection.
E) UP/DOWN LEVEL: Easy information and level selection.
F) UP/DOWN TIME: Easy information and time adjustment.
G) STOP: Ends workout and shows workout summary data.
H) TOGGLE DISPLAY: Cycles between 2 or 4 rows of workout information displayed in LED window. The console will
automatically cycle between the workout information if the Toggle Display button is pushed and held down for 3 seconds.
I)
NUMBER KEYPAD: Workout data input for workout setup. Level adjustment during workout.
J) COOL DOWN: Puts the Ascent into Cool Down mode.
K) LANGUAGE: Select Language.
L) FAN: Allows for fan speed selection (fan has three operating speeds.)
39
A
G
E
40
H
D
J
F
I
A7XE / E7XE CONSOLE DESCRIPTION
The Matrix machine is inspected before it is packaged. It is shipped in two pieces: the base and the console. Carefully unpack
the unit and dispose of the box material. Note: There is a thin protective sheet of clear plastic on the overlay of the console that
should be removed before use.
The 7xe has a fully integrated touch screen display. All information required for workouts is explained on screen. Exploration
of the interface is highly encouraged. The information explaining how to program for various workouts will give an explanation
about the contents of each screen on the 7xe.
A) GO: One Touch Start.
B) STOP (displayed on-screen during workout): Ends workout and shows workout summary data.
C) COOL DOWN (displayed on-screen during workout): Puts unit into Cool Down mode. Cool Down time is dependent
on the length of the workout. Workouts 19 minutes and shorter will have a cool down length of 2 minutes. Workouts 20
minutes and longer will have a cool down length of 5 minutes.
7XE ENTERTAINMENT ZONE
D) IPOD®: Will take the user directly to the iPod screen to allow for iPod control and playlist selection.
E) VOLUME UP/DOWN: Adjusts the volume output through headphones.
F) CC/MUTE: Mutes sound and turns closed captioning on or off.
G) NUMBER KEYPAD: Allows for easy number inputs.
H) CHANNEL UP/DOWN: Allows for channel selection on the integrated console TV.
I)
DISPLAY MODE: Allows user to cycle through console display options, iPod, TV or profile display.
J) LAST CHANNEL: Allows the user to cycle between the current channel and the previous channel they were viewing.
41
A
E
H
D
J
F
I
G
42
A7XI / E7XI CONSOLE DESCRIPTION
The Matrix machine is inspected before it is packaged. It is shipped in two pieces: the base and the console. Carefully unpack
the unit and dispose of the box material. Note: There is a thin protective sheet of clear plastic on the overlay of the console that
should be removed before use.
The 7xi has a fully integrated touch screen display. All information required for workouts is explained on screen. Exploration
of the interface is highly encouraged. The information explaining how to program for various workouts will give an explanation
about the contents of each screen on the 7xi.
A) GO: One Touch Start.
B) STOP (displayed on-screen during workout): Ends workout and shows workout summary data.
C) COOL DOWN (displayed on-screen during workout): Puts unit into Cool Down mode. Cool Down time is dependent
on the length of the workout. Workouts 19 minutes and shorter will have a cool down length of 2 minutes. Workouts 20
minutes and longer will have a cool down length of 5 minutes.
7XI ENTERTAINMENT ZONE
D) IPOD®: Will take the user directly to the iPod screen to allow for iPod control and playlist selection.
E) VOLUME UP/DOWN: Adjusts the volume output through headphones.
F) CC/MUTE: Mutes sound and turns closed captioning on or off.
G) NUMBER KEYPAD: Allows for easy number inputs.
H) CHANNEL UP/DOWN: Allows for channel selection on the integrated console TV.
I)
DISPLAY MODE: Allows user to cycle through console display options, iPod, TV or profile display.
J) LAST CHANNEL: Allows the user to cycle between the current channel and the previous channel they were viewing.
43
7XI CONSOLE OPERATION
GETTING STARTED
(For help or more information, touch ?.)
WELCOME SCREEN
• Touch the USER button to sign-in with your XID.
• Touch the GUEST button to workout anonymously.
• Touch the REGISTER button to create a new XID.
USER SIGN-IN
1) Enter your XID and touch
or
.
2) Enter your PASSCODE and touch
or
.
3) A screen will appear showing you are signed-in successfully.
REGISTER A NEW USER
1) Touch REGISTER, select IMPERIAL or METRIC and enter
a unique XID that is ten digits in length. Touch
or
to
continue.
2) Enter your EMAIL ADDRESS and touch the
to continue.
3) Enter your 4-digit PASSCODE and touch ENTER or
continue.
GO SCREEN
• Touch the WORKOUT PROGRAM of your choice
and follow the on-screen prompts or touch GO to
begin working out.
44
to
4) Re-enter your 4-digit PASSCODE and touch ENTER or
continue.
to
5) Select your GENDER, enter your DATE OF BIRTH (Day
-Month-Year) and touch
or
to continue.
6) Enter your WEIGHT and touch
or
to continue.
7) Touch
to go back and change any of your entries. Touch
to complete registration.
8) Your account is now active and you are signed-in.
HOMESCREEN:
FEATURED CONTENT
• When the workout starts, featured content is
displayed. Touch
to access homescreen.
HOMESCREEN
• The USERNAME or GUEST is shown in the
upper right-hand corner.
• Touch to change WORKOUT STATISTICS
displayed at the bottom of the screen.
• Touch a FLAG to change the language.
• Touch
to go back to the home screen
whenever you’re using an app.
• Touch
to switch between different audio
source (TV, iPod, Virtual Active, Media Player,
etc.).
• Touch
to see WiFi or Ethernet connectivity.
• Touch
to display your heart rate.
• Touch
to display current weather warnings in your area.
• Touch
or buttons to change intensity level and/or speed and to alternate between two (user defined) intensity levels.
NOTE: the user will need to confirm a change in speed by touching the flashing ‘OK’ button on the screen.
• Touch
to end your workout.
• Touch
to temporarily stop your workout and touch
resistance levels be reset.
to resume. NOTE: After
is touched, speed, incline and
• Touch
to enter cool down mode. Cool down lasts for a few minutes while reducing the workout intensity, allowing your
body to recover from your workout.
• Touch
to prevent accidental screen touches from being implemented. Touch it again to unfreeze the screen and browse
through features and make intentional changes to your entertainment or workout.
• Touch
to turn the fan on. There are three fan speeds (low, medium, high).
45
7XI APPS AND ENTERTAINMENT
46
PROFILE / VIRTUAL ACTIVE SCREEN:
•
FEATURED CONTENT - Displays featured videos, music and
workouts according to frequently-accessed content.
•
MEDIA PLAYER - Connect and control audio and
video files on-screen via USB port.
•
SIMPLE - Workout stats are displayed in 3 customizeable windows.
•
•
PROFILE - Your workout info is displayed and Virtual Active courses
are shown. With Virtual Active, escape the confines of an ordinary
workout as you or walk or run through exotic destinations.
ON DEMAND TV - Watch On Demand video content
while you work out.
•
ON DEMAND MUSIC - Watch On Demand music
content while you work out.
•
IPOD - Connect and control audio and video files on-screen.
•
•
FACEBOOK - Browse your Facebook page while you work out.
MYFITNESSPAL - Lose weight with MyFitnessPal,
the fastest and easiest to use calorie counter.
•
TWITTER - Access your Twitter feed while you work out.
•
TV - Watch live TV.
•
WEATHER - Get local weather info.
•
YOUTUBE - Browse and watch YouTube videos while you work out.
•
FACILITY - View Facility event schedule and other info.
•
CHANGE WORKOUT - Select a different workout without stopping
your current workout.
NOTE: Availability of apps is subject to change.
Additional apps may become available.
“Made for iPod” and “Made for
iPhone” mean that an electronic
accessory has been designed
to connect specifically to iPod or
iPhone, respectively, and has been certified by the developer to meet
Apple performance standards. Apple is not responsible for the operation
of this device or its compliance with safety and regulatory standards.
Please note that the use of this accessory with iPod or iPhone may
affect wireless performance. iPod and iPhone are trademarks of Apple
Inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries.
NIKE + IPOD INSTRUCTIONS (7XE CONSOLES ONLY)
REQUIREMENTS
Nike + iPod – compatible iPod or iPhone (See www.apple.com/nikeplus for more information).
Before syncing your Apple device, you must first create a free Nike + iPod account at www.nikerunning.com and
have the Nike + iPod App turned on in the settings of your device.
GETTING STARTED
1) Before connecting your Apple device, you must first turn on Nike + iPod within the settings of the device.
2) Dock your Apple device and wait for authentication to complete. This may take up to 10 seconds. After
authentication is complete, your iPod-specific console controls will be active (see next page).
3) If your iPod or iPhone is Nike Plus compatible, your workout will begin recording automatically to your Nike
+ iPod – compatible device.
4) When your workout is complete, your workout data will be recorded to your Nike Plus compatible device.
5) Log into your Nike Running account to review and track your workouts.
“Made for iPod” means that an electronic accessory has been designed to connect specifically to iPod and has been certified by the
developer to meet Apple performance standards. Apple is not responsible for the operation of this device or its compliance with safety
and regulatory standards. iPod is a trademark of Apple Inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries.
47
MANAGER MODE AND ENGINEERING MODE
3X AND 5X CONSOLES:
These sections allow users to manipulate default settings for the machines. It may be accessed by pressing the Level Up/
Level Down keys simultaneously for 5 seconds. To change a setting, press “Enter” on the keypad under ‘Manager Mode’
or ‘Engineering Mode’ and use the incline or level buttons and numeric keypad to enter a category and change the values.
Pressing “Enter” again will save the change. Pressing “Back” or “Stop” will bring you to the previous menu. To exit Manager or
Engineering Mode, hold “Stop” down for 5 seconds. Below is a list of the settings that can be changed.
MANAGER MODE SETTINGS:
Default Time
Default Level
Default Incline (Ascent Trainer)
Default Age
Default Weight
Accumulated Distance
Accumulated Time
Incline Reset (Ascent Trainer)
ENGINEERING MODE SETTINGS:
Software Version
Speed/Distance Mode
Out of Order
Gender
Sound Mode
Maximum Time
Language
Disable Errors
Speed Units
Machine Type
Power Save Time
Pause Time
Serial Number
Incline Tuner (Ascent
Trainer)
Club ID
ErP Time
Am System
Audio Source
Volume control
7XE AND 7XI CONSOLES:
These sections allow users to manipulate default settings for the machines. Manager Mode may be accessed by pressing
ENTER, 1, 0, 0, 1, Enter on the keypad. Engineering Mode may be accessed by pressing ENTER, 2, 0, 0, 1, Enter on the
keypad. The screen shots on the next page show what you will see when you enter Manager Mode and Engineering Mode.
48
This console has a fully integrated touch screen display. Lightly touch the screen and use the intuitive interface to adjust
the settings. Any and all changes made will be saved when the “home” button is touched in the upper left-hand corner of
the screen. Touching the “home” button will exit manager or engineering mode and return you to the main screen. It is not
necessary to touch this button after each setting is changed.
7XE - MANAGER AND ENGINEERING MODE
7XI - MANAGER AND ENGINEERING MODE
49
50
ELLIPTICAL & ASCENT WORKOUTS
NOTE:
The individual human power required to perform an exercise may be different than the mechanical
power displayed.
These exercise devices are a Class A products. These products display the power input into the
exercise device in watts. These products have been tested to ensure that the watts displayed on the
console is accurate to within +/- 10 % when the power input is greater than 50W, and is accurate
to within +/- 5 W when the power input is 50W or below. The user is not required to calibrate these
exercise devices.
The testing parameters used to determine watts accuracy were:
• Training speed of 60 RPM measured at the crank axle;
• Resistance level set to the following levels: 1, 5, 10, 20, and maximum level.
51
WORKOUT DESCRIPTIONS
QUICK START OPERATION
Press the GO button and the machine will enter into a manual mode of operation. All energy expenditure values will
be calculated using the default weight measurement.
MANUAL WORKOUT OPERATION
Manual is a workout that allows you to manually adjust the resistance level and incline (Ascents only) values at
anytime. The manual workout also contains a setup screen which allows you to input your weight to help calculate a
more accurate caloric burn rate.
To enter into this workout on the 3x or 5x, use the following guidelines. To enter into this workout on the 7xe and 7xi,
follow the on-screen prompts.
1) Choose MANUAL by selecting the manual workout button and press ENTER.
2) Enter the desired intensity level using the ARROW KEYS or NUMBER KEYPAD and press ENTER.
3) Ascent models only: Enter the desired initial incline using the ARROW KEYS or the NUMBER KEYPAD and
press ENTER.
4) Enter the desired workout length using the ARROW KEYS or the NUMBER KEYPAD and press ENTER.
5) Enter user weight (user weight is used to calculate the caloric expenditure value-providing an accurate
weight helps to ensure an accurate caloric expenditure rating for each user) using the ARROW KEYS or the
NUMBER KEYPAD and press ENTER.
6) Press GO to begin the workout.
NOTE: Programs may vary based on model and default settings.
52
LEVEL BASED PROGRAMS
Your Matrix machine offers a variety of level-based workouts to challenge users of all fitness levels. The following information
will briefly explain the workout and how to program the machine for each workout selection.
ROLLING HILLS WORKOUT OPERATION
INTERVAL TRAINING
Rolling hills is a level-based workout that automatically
adjusts the resistance value to simulate walking or running up
hills.
Interval Training is a level-based workout that automatically
adjusts the intensity in a series of low- to high-intensity
levels.
To enter into this workout on the 3x or 5x, use the following
guidelines. To enter into this workout on the 7xe and 7xi,
follow the on-screen prompts.
To enter into this workout on the 3x or 5x, use the following
guidelines. To enter into this workout on the 7xe and 7xi,
follow the on-screen prompts.
1) Choose ROLLING HILLS by selecting the rolling hills
workout button and press ENTER.
1) Choose INTERVAL TRAINING by selecting the
interval training workout button and press ENTER.
2) Enter the desired intensity level using the ARROW
KEYS or the NUMBER KEYPAD and press ENTER.
2) Enter the desired intensity level using the ARROW
KEYS or the NUMBER KEYPAD and press ENTER.
3) Enter the desired workout length using the ARROW
KEYS or the NUMBER KEYPAD and press ENTER.
3) Enter the desired workout length using the ARROW
KEYS or the NUMBER KEYPAD and press ENTER.
4) Enter user weight (user weight is used to calculate
the caloric expenditure value-providing an accurate
weight helps to ensure an accurate caloric expenditure
rating for each user) using the ARROW KEYS or the
NUMBER KEYPAD and press ENTER.
4) Enter user weight (user weight is used to calculate
the caloric expenditure value-providing an accurate
weight helps to ensure an accurate caloric
expenditure rating for each user) using the ARROW
KEYS or the NUMBER KEYPAD and press ENTER.
5) Press GO to begin the workout.
5) Press GO to begin the workout.
NOTE: Programs may vary based on model and default settings.
53
WORKOUT DESCRIPTIONS
USER DEFINED PROGRAMS (RANDOM)
FAT BURN WORKOUT OPERATION
There are 20 workout profiles in random mode. Profile will
change each time random button is pressed.
Fat burn is a level-based workout that is designed to help
users burn fat through various resistance changes.
To enter into this workout on the 3x or 5x, use the following
guidelines. To enter into this workout on the 7xe and 7xi,
follow the on-screen prompts.
To enter into this workout on the 3x or 5x, use the following
guidelines. To enter into this workout on the 7xe and 7xi,
follow the on-screen prompts.
1) Press the RANDOM button and choose a workout
profile.
2) Enter your desired intensity level using the ARROW
KEYS or NUMBER KEYPAD and press ENTER.
3) Enter your desired Time using the ARROW KEYS or
NUMBER KEYPAD and press ENTER.
4) Enter your Weight using the ARROW KEYS or
NUMBER KEYPAD and press ENTER.
5) Press GO to begin the workout.
1) Choose FAT BURN by selecting the fat burn workout
button and press ENTER.
2) Enter the desired intensity level using the ARROW
KEYS or the NUMBER KEYPAD and press ENTER.
3) Enter the desired workout length using the ARROW
KEYS or the NUMBER KEYPAD and press ENTER.
4) Enter user weight (user weight is used to calculate
the caloric expenditure value-providing an accurate
weight helps to ensure an accurate caloric expenditure
rating for each user) using the ARROW KEYS or the
NUMBER KEYPAD and press ENTER.
5) Press GO to begin the workout.
NOTE: Programs may vary based on model and default settings.
54
HEART RATE CONTROL WORKOUT OPERATION
FITNESS TEST
Your Matrix machine offers a heart rate control workout
mode. The heart rate control workout mode allows the user
to program their desired heart rate zone and the machine will
automatically adjust the level based upon the user’s heart
rate. The heart rate zone is calculated using the following
equation: (220-Age) * % = target heart rate zone. The user
must wear a telemetric heart rate monitor or continually hold
onto the contact heart rate grips for this workout.
This test measures cardiovascular fitness and proves an
estimated sub-maximal VO2 result. It is based on power output
according to ACSM standards and was developed by the
Cooper Institute (© www.cooperinstitute.org)
To enter into this workout on the 3x or 5x, use the following
guidelines. To enter into this workout on the 7xe and 7xi,
follow the on-screen prompts.
The test starts at a low intensity level and gradually increases
in intensity (difficulty) every 2 minutes. As it increases, the user
must maintain 60-80RPM to advance to the next level. The
test could take upwards of 30+ minutes for very fit individuals.
Once the test ends a recovery period (cool down) will begin
and the user’s results are calculated and displayed. Results
are based on the number of stages completed:
1) Choose HEART RATE by selecting the target heart
rate workout button and press ENTER.
2) Enter age using the ARROW KEYS or the NUMBER
KEYPAD and press ENTER.
3) Enter the desired percent of maximum heart rate
using the ARROW KEYS and press ENTER.
4) Enter the desired workout length using the ARROW
KEYS or the NUMBER KEYPAD and press ENTER.
5) Enter user weight (user weight is used to calculate
the caloric expenditure value, providing an
accurate weight helps to ensure an accurate caloric
expenditure rating for each user) using the ARROW
KEYS or the NUMBER KEYPAD and press ENTER.
6) Press GO to begin the workout.
User RPMs must remain between 60-80 RPM during the test.
The test will end when the user can no longer maintain this
speed. Use of a heart rate strap is optional but provides more
data.
Stage Complete:
1 Well Below Average
2 Well Below Average
3 Below Average
4 Below Average
5 Average
6 Average
7 Above Average
8 Above Average
9+Well Above Average
ASCENT ONLY: Incline will not
be adjustable during the test.
NOTE: Programs may vary based on model and default settings.
55
WORKOUT DESCRIPTIONS
GLUTE TRAINING WORKOUT (A5X AND A7XE ASCENT ONLY)
CONSTANT WATTS
This program was designed to increase your range of motion and
target the thighs and glutes. By varying a high incline throughout the
workout you can engage significant glute recruitment and enjoy a great
workout. You will be asked to enter in a minimum resistance level and
maximum resistance level. The maximum resistance is applied at your
peaks and the minimum resistance is applied in the valleys. Choose
levels that are appropriate for you. A great recommended starting point
is a Minimum Resistance Level of 1 and a Maximum Resistance Level
of 8. After you are comfortable with this setting, try higher levels for
both. Incline levels cannot be adjusted during this workout as it is an
incline-based workout.
This program allows you to vary your cadence
or RPM and the machine’s resistance will
adjust accordingly to your selected goal. The
quicker your stride the less resistance for the
goal selected.
1) Press CONSTANT WATTS
To enter into this workout on the A5x, use the following guidelines.
To enter into this workout on the A7xe and A7xi, follow the on-screen
prompts.
2) Enter your desired WATT using the
ARROW KEYS or NUMBER KEYPAD
and press ENTER.
1) Choose GLUTE TRAINING by selecting the glute training
workout button and press ENTER.
3) Enter your desired TIME using the
ARROW KEYS or NUMBER KEYPAD
and press ENTER.
2) Enter the desired workout length using the ARROW KEYS or
the NUMBER KEYPAD and press ENTER.
3) Enter user weight (user weight is used to calculate the caloric
expenditure value-providing an accurate weight helps to ensure
an accurate caloric expenditure rating for each user) using the
ARROW KEYS or the NUMBER KEYPAD and press ENTER.
4) Enter the desired minimum resistance level using the ARROW
KEYS or the NUMBER KEYPAD and press ENTER.
5) Enter the desired maximum resistance level using the ARROW
KEYS or the NUMBER KEYPAD and press ENTER.
56
To enter into this workout on the 3x or 5x,
use the following guidelines. To enter into this
workout on the 7xe and 7xi, follow the onscreen prompts.
6) Press GO to begin the workout.
4) Enter your WEIGHT using the ARROW
KEYS or NUMBER KEYPAD and press
ENTER.
5) Press GO to begin the workout.
NOTE: Programs may vary based on model
and default settings.
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
57
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
FEATURES
STRIDE LENGTH (IN)
INCLINE RANGE
CONTACT & TELEMETRIC HR
SENSORS
CUSHIONED FOOTPADS
Q-FACTOR
A7XI ASCENT
A7XE ASCENT
A5X ASCENT
A3X ASCENT
20 - 24” / 50.8 - 61.0 CM
24% - 54% (15° RANGE)
20 - 24” / 50.8 - 61.0 CM
24% - 54% (15° RANGE)
20 - 24” / 50.8 - 61.0 CM
24% - 54% (15° RANGE)
20 - 24” / 50.8 - 61.0 CM
24% - 54% (15° RANGE)
YES
YES
YES
YES
THUMB SWITCH CONTROLS
RESISTANCE SYSTEM
TECHNOLOGY
YES - PREMIUM
2.5” / 6.4 CM
MULTI-POSITION DUAL ACTION AND PREMIUM ERGOBEND STATIONARY
YES
YES - PREMIUM
2.5” / 6.4 CM
MULTI-POSITION DUAL ACTION AND PREMIUM ERGOBEND STATIONARY
YES
YES - PREMIUM
2.5” / 6.4 CM
MULTI-POSITION DUAL ACTION AND
PREMIUM ERGO-BEND STATIONARY
YES
NO
2.5” / 6.4 CM
MULTI-POSITION DUAL ACTION AND ERGO-BEND
STATIONARY
YES - RESISTANCE
GENERATOR
POWER REQUIREMENTS
POWERED 100-125 V, 60 HZ OR 216-250 V, 50 HZ
MINIMUM WATTS
MINIMUM RPM
CONSOLE
NA
NA
GENERATOR
SELF POWERED - POWERED 100-125 V, 60 HZ OR
216-250 V, 50 HZ
56 SELF-POWERED
10 POWERED / 25 SELF-POWERED
GENERATOR
SELF POWERED - POWERED 100-125 V, 60 HZ
OR 216-250 V, 50 HZ
24 SELF-POWERED
25 POWERED / 25 SELF-POWERED
GENERATOR
SELF POWERED - POWERED 100-125 V, 60 HZ OR
216-250 V, 50 HZ
24 SELF-POWERED
15 POWERED / 25 SELF-POWERED
15” / 38.1 CM TOUCH SCREEN LCD
DOT-MATRIX LED
HANDLEBAR DESIGN
16” / 40.6 CM CLASS PROJECTIVE CAPACITIVE TOUCH
SCREEN LCD (16:9)
TIME ELAPSED, TIME REMAINING, TOTAL PROGRAM
TIME, CLOCK, DISTANCE (KILOMETERS OR MILES),
DISPLAY FEEDBACK
CALORIES, CALORIES PER HOUR, SPEED, LEVEL,
RPM, HEART RATE, INCLINE, METS, WATTS, STATIC
PROFILE DISPLAY, HD DYNAMIC PROFILE DISPLAY
YES - ENGLISH, GERMAN, FRENCH, ITALIAN, SPANISH,
USER DEFINED MULTI-LANGUAGE
DUTCH, PORTUGUESE, CHINESE, JAPANESE,
DISPLAY
KOREAN, SWEDISH, FINNISH, RUSSIAN, ARABIC
RESISTANCE LEVELS
25
MANUAL, ROLLING HILLS, INTERVAL TRAINING, FAT
BURN, GLUTE TRAINING, FITNESS TEST, HEART
WORKOUTS
RATE, CONSTANT WATTS, GOAL-BASED WORKOUTS,
VIRTUAL ACTIVE
CSAFE READY/FITLINXX™ CERTIFIED YES
NETPULSE COMPATIBLE
YES
FIT TOUCH TECHNOLOGY™
YES
ON-THE-FLY PROGRAM CHANGE
YES
INTEGRATED VISTA CLEAR™
YES - 16" / 40.6 CM CLASS PROJECTIVE CAPACITIVE
DIGITAL READY TELEVISION
TOUCH SCREEN LCD (16:9)
VIRTUAL ACTIVE™ COMPATIBLE
YES - INCLUDED
FITCONNEXION™ READY
NO
WIFI
YES
ETHERNET PORT
YES
YES - CUSTOM APP INTERFACE IN ADDITION TO WEB
WEB CONNECTIVITY
BROWSER
FACILITY COMMUNICATOR
YES - PROGRAMMED THROUGH ASSET
PORTAL/CALENDAR
MANAGEMENT
ASSET MANAGEMENT
YES - INCLUDED
COMPATIBLE
DISPLAY TYPE
IPOD® COMPATIBLE
IPHONE® COMPATIBLE
USB PORT
MULTIMEDIA PLAYBACK
58
YES
YES
YES
YES - THROUGH USB PORT (COMPATIBLE WITH MOST
POPULAR TABLET AND SMART PHONE SYSTEMS)
NO
YES
TIME ELAPSED, TIME REMAINING, TOTAL PROGRAM
TIME, CLOCK, DISTANCE (KILOMETERS OR MILES),
CALORIES, CALORIES PER HOUR, SPEED, LEVEL,
RPM, HEART RATE, INCLINE, METS, WATTS, STATIC
PROFILE DISPLAY, DYNAMIC PROFILE DISPLAY
YES - ENGLISH, GERMAN, FRENCH, ITALIAN, SPANISH,
DUTCH, PORTUGUESE, CHINESE, JAPANESE,
KOREAN, SWEDISH, FINNISH, RUSSIAN, ARABIC
25
TIME ELAPSED, TIME REMAINING, TOTAL
PROGRAM TIME, CLOCK, DISTANCE
(KILOMETERS OR MILES), CALORIES, SPEED,
LEVEL, RPM, HEART RATE, INCLINE, METS,
WATTS, STATIC PROFILE DISPLAY
YES - ENGLISH, GERMAN, FRENCH, ITALIAN,
SPANISH, DUTCH, PORTUGUESE, SWEDISH,
FINNISH, JAPANESE
25
MANUAL, ROLLING HILLS, INTERVAL
MANUAL, ROLLING HILLS, INTERVAL TRAINING, FAT
TRAINING, FAT BURN, GLUTE TRAINING,
BURN, GLUTE TRAINING, FITNESS TEST, HEART RATE,
FITNESS TEST, HEART RATE, CONSTANT
CONSTANT WATTS
WATTS
YES
YES
NO
YES
YES
NO
YES
YES
14-SEG ALPHANUMERIC, 8X16 LED GRAPHIC
DISPLAY
TIME ELAPSED, PROGRAM TIME, TIME
REMAINING, CALORIES, RPM, WATTS, HEART
RATE, SPEED, DISTANCE, METS, LEVEL, STATIC
PROFILE DISPLAY
NO - ACCESSIBLE THROUGH MANAGER MENU:
ENGLISH, GERMAN, FRENCH, ITALIAN, SPANISH,
DUTCH, PORTUGUESE, SWEDISH, FINNISH
25
MANUAL, ROLLING HILLS, INTERVAL TRAINING,
FAT BURN, RANDOM, FITNESS TEST, HEART
RATE, CONSTANT WATTS
YES
YES
NO
YES
YES - 15” / 38.1 CM SCREEN SIZE
NO
NO
YES
NO
YES
YES
NO
YES
YES
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
NO
NO
NO
NO
NO
YES
YES
NO
YES
YES - CHARGING ONLY
YES
YES - CHARGING ONLY
YES - CHARGING ONLY
YES
NO
NO
NO
NO
NO
NIKE + IPOD COMPATIBLE
YES
NO
PERSONAL FAN
YES
YES
TECH SPECS
OVERALL DIMENSIONS
81X34X79"
81X34X79"
81X34X79"
LXWXH
1780X742X1740MM
1780X742X1740MM
1780X742X1740MM
MAXIMUM USER WEIGHT
400 LBS/182 KG
400 LBS/182 KG
400 LBS/182 KG
WEIGHT
445 LBS/202.7KG
445 LBS/202.7KG
442 LBS/201.0KG
SHIPPING WEIGHT
476 LBS/216.5KG
476 LBS/216.5KG
472 LBS/214.6KG
NORTH AMERICAN SPECIFICATIONS SHOWN. SPECIFICATIONS SUBJECT TO CHANGE. FOR LATEST SPECIFICATIONS PLEASE VISIT WWW.MATRIXFITNESS.COM
NO
NO
NO
81X34X79”
1780X742X1740MM
400 LBS/182 KG
442 LBS/201.2 KG
471 LBS/214.5 KG
FEATURES
STRIDE LENGTH
INCLINE RANGE
CONTACT & TELEMETRIC HR SENSORS
CUSHIONED FOOTPADS
PEDAL SPACING
HANDLEBAR DESIGN
THUMB SWITCH CONTROLS
RESISTANCE SYSTEM
TECHNOLOGY
POWER REQUIREMENTS
MINIMUM WATTS
MINIMUM RPM
CONSOLE
DISPLAY TYPE
E7XI ELLIPTICAL
E7XE ELLIPTICAL
E5X ELLIPTICAL
E3X ELLIPTICAL
21” / 53.3 CM
N/A
YES
NO
2.5” / 6.4 CM
MULTI-POSITION DUAL ACTION AND CUSTOM ERGOBEND STATIONARY
YES
21” / 53.3 CM
N/A
YES
NO
2.5” / 6.4 CM
MULTI-POSITION DUAL ACTION AND CUSTOM
ERGO-BEND STATIONARY
YES
21” / 53.3 CM
N/A
YES
NO
2.5” / 6.4 CM
MULTI-POSITION DUAL ACTION AND
CUSTOM ERGO-BEND STATIONARY
YES
21” / 53.3 CM
N/A
YES
NO
2.5” / 6.4 CM
MULTI-POSITION DUAL ACTION AND
CUSTOM ERGO-BEND STATIONARY
YES
GENERATOR
POWERED 100-125 V, 60 HZ OR 216-250 V, 50 HZ
GENERATOR
SELF POWERED - POWERED 100-125 V, 60 HZ OR
216-250 V, 50 HZ
56 SELF-POWERED
10 POWERED / 25 SELF-POWERED
GENERATOR
SELF POWERED - POWERED 100-125 V,
60 HZ OR 216-250 V, 50 HZ
21 SELF-POWERED
25 POWERED & SELF-POWERED
GENERATOR
SELF POWERED - POWERED 100-125 V,
60 HZ OR 216-250 V, 50 HZ
21 SELF-POWERED
25 POWERED & SELF-POWERED
14-SEG ALPHANUMERIC, 8X16 LED
GRAPHIC DISPLAY
TIME ELAPSED, TIME REMAINING,
PROGRAM TIME, SPEED, METS, LEVEL,
CALORIES, RPM, WATTS, HEART RATE,
STATIC PROFILE DISPLAY
NA
NA
16” / 40.6 CM CLASS PROJECTIVE CAPACITIVE TOUCH
SCREEN LCD (16:9)
TIME ELAPSED, TIME REMAINING, TOTAL PROGRAM
TIME, CLOCK, DISTANCE (KILOMETERS OR MILES),
CALORIES, CALORIES PER HOUR, SPEED, LEVEL,
RPM, HEART RATE, METS, WATTS, STATIC PROFILE
DISPLAY, HD DYNAMIC PROFILE DISPLAY
USER DEFINED MULTI-LANGUAGE DISPLAY YES - ENGLISH, GERMAN, FRENCH, ITALIAN, SPANISH,
DUTCH, PORTUGUESE, CHINESE, JAPANESE,
KOREAN, SWEDISH, FINNISH, RUSSIAN, ARABIC
DISPLAY FEEDBACK
RESISTANCE LEVELS
WORKOUTS
CSAFE READY/FITLINXX™ CERTIFIED
NETPULSE COMPATIBLE
FIT TOUCH TECHNOLOGY™
ON-THE-FLY PROGRAM CHANGE
INTEGRATED VISTA CLEAR™ DIGITAL
READY TELEVISION
VIRTUAL ACTIVE™ COMPATIBLE
FITCONNEXION™ READY
WIFI
ETHERNET PORT
WEB CONNECTIVITY
FACILITY COMMUNICATOR PORTAL/
CALENDAR
ASSET MANAGEMENT COMPATIBLE
IPOD® COMPATIBLE
IPHONE® COMPATIBLE
USB PORT
MULTIMEDIA PLAYBACK
25
MANUAL, ROLLING HILLS, INTERVAL TRAINING,
FAT BURN, RANDOM, FITNESS TEST, HEART RATE,
CONSTANT WATTS, GOAL-BASED WORKOUTS,
VIRTUAL ACTIVE
YES
YES
YES
YES
YES - 16” / 40.6 CM CLASS PROJECTIVE CAPACITIVE
TOUCH SCREEN LCD (16:9)
YES - INCLUDED
NO
YES
YES
YES - CUSTOM APP INTERFACE IN ADDITION TO WEB
BROWSER
YES - PROGRAMMED THROUGH ASSET
MANAGEMENT
YES - INCLUDED
YES
YES
YES
YES - THROUGH USB PORT (COMPATIBLE WITH MOST
POPULAR TABLET AND SMART PHONE SYSTEMS)
NO
YES
15” / 38.1 CM TOUCH SCREEN LCD
DOT-MATRIX LED
TIME ELAPSED, TIME REMAINING, TOTAL PROGRAM
TIME, CLOCK, DISTANCE (KILOMETERS OR MILES),
CALORIES, CALORIES PER HOUR, SPEED, LEVEL,
RPM, HEART RATE, METS, WATTS, STATIC PROFILE
DISPLAY, DYNAMIC PROFILE DISPLAY
YES - ENGLISH, GERMAN, FRENCH, ITALIAN,
SPANISH, DUTCH, PORTUGUESE, CHINESE,
JAPANESE, KOREAN, SWEDISH, FINNISH, RUSSIAN,
ARABIC
25
MANUAL, ROLLING HILLS, INTERVAL TRAINING,
FAT BURN, RANDOM, FITNESS TEST, HEART RATE,
CONSTANT WATTS
TIME ELAPSED, TIME REMAINING, TOTAL
PROGRAM TIME, CLOCK, DISTANCE
(KILOMETERS OR MILES), CALORIES,
SPEED, LEVEL, RPM, HEART RATE,
METS, WATTS, STATIC PROFILE DISPLAY
YES - ENGLISH, GERMAN, FRENCH,
ITALIAN, SPANISH, DUTCH,
PORTUGUESE, JAPANESE, SWEDISH,
FINNISH
25
MANUAL, ROLLING HILLS, INTERVAL
TRAINING, FAT BURN, RANDOM, FITNESS
TEST, HEART RATE, CONSTANT WATTS
YES
NO
YES
YES
YES - 15” / 38.1 CM SCREEN SIZE
YES
YES
NO
YES
NO
NO - ACCESSIBLE THROUGH
MANAGER MENU: ENGLISH, GERMAN,
FRENCH, ITALIAN, SPANISH, DUTCH,
PORTUGUESE, SWEDISH, FINNISH
25
MANUAL, ROLLING HILLS, INTERVAL
TRAINING, FAT BURN, RANDOM,
FITNESS TEST, HEART RATE,
CONSTANT WATTS
YES
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
YES
NO
NO
YES
YES
YES
NO
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
NO
NO
NO
YES
YES
YES - CHARGING ONLY
YES
NO
YES
YES - CHARGING ONLY
YES - CHARGING ONLY
YES
NO
NO
NO
NO
NO
NO
NIKE + IPOD COMPATIBLE
YES
NO
PERSONAL FAN
YES
YES
TECH SPECS
OVERALL DIMENSIONS
81X34X79”
81X34X79"
81X34X79"
LXWXH
1780X742X1740MM
1780X742X1740MM
1780X742X1740MM
MAXIMUM USER WEIGHT
182 KG / 400 LBS.
400 LBS/182 KG
400 LBS/182 KG
WEIGHT
402 LBS/182.7KG
402 LBS/182.7KG
398 LBS/181.0KG
SHIPPING WEIGHT
430 LBS/195.5KG
430 LBS/195.5KG
425 LBS/193.6KG
NORTH AMERICAN SPECIFICATIONS SHOWN. SPECIFICATIONS SUBJECT TO CHANGE. FOR LATEST SPECIFICATIONS PLEASE VISIT WWW.MATRIXFITNESS.COM
NO
NO
81X34X79”
1780X742X1740MM
400 LBS/182 KG
398 LBS/181.2KG
425 LBS/193.5KG
59
1-866-693-4863
www.matrixfitness.com
Matrix Ascent Trainers and Ellipticals 1.8.1 | © 2013 Matrix Fitness
Matrix Fitness
1600 Landmark Drive,
Cottage Grove, WI 53527
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement