Weider WEBE30112 User's Manual

Weider WEBE30112 User's Manual
www.weiderfitness.com
Model No. WEBE30112.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if parts
are damaged or missing, DO NOT
CONTACT THE STORE; please
contact Customer Care.
IMPORTANT: Please register this
product (see the limited warranty
on the back cover of this manual)
before contacting Customer Care.
CALL TOLL-FREE:
1-877-992-5999
Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MT
ON THE WEB:
www.weiderservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
USER’S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning
decal(s). If a decal is missing or illegible, see
the front cover of this manual and request a
free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the
location shown. Note: The decal(s) may not be
shown at actual size.
WEIDER is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your weight bench before using your weight bench.
ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the
use of this product.
1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the weight bench are adequately informed of all precautions.
2. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
11. The weight bench is designed to support a
maximum user weight of 300 lbs. (136 kg),
and a maximum total weight of 410 lbs. (186
kg). Do not place more than 110 lbs. (50
kg), including a barbell and weights, on the
weight rests. Do not place more than 50 lbs.
(23 kg) on the leg lever. Note: No barbell or
weights are included.
3. Use the weight bench only as described in
this manual.
12. Do not use a barbell that is longer than 5 ft.
(1.5 m) with the weight bench.
4. The weight bench is intended for home use
only. Do not use the weight bench in any
commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
13. Always place the same amount of weight
on both ends of a barbell. While adding or
removing weights, always keep some weight
on both ends of a barbell to prevent the barbell from tipping.
5. Keep the weight bench indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Do not put the weight
bench in a garage or covered patio, or near
water.
14. Before using the leg lever, place a barbell
with the same amount of weight on the
weight rests to balance the bench. Always
secure weights with the spring clip.
6. Place the weight bench on a level surface,
with enough clearance around the weight
bench to mount, dismount, and use the
weight bench.
15. Before using the backrest in an inclined
position or a level position, make sure that
the backrest support is inserted fully into the
uprights and that it is turned to the locked
position.
7. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
8. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the weight bench at all times.
16. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
9. Keep hands and feet away from moving
parts.
10. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while using the weight bench.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the WEIDER® 190 RX weight
bench. The versatile 190 RX weight bench is designed
to develop every major muscle group of the body.
Whether your goal is to have a shapely figure, dramatic
muscle size and strength, or a healthier cardiovascular
system, the weight bench will help you to achieve the
specific results you want.
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the weight bench. If you have questions after
Length: 4 ft. 11 in. (150 cm)
Width: 2 ft. (61 cm)
Weight Rest
Backrest
Backrest Support
Curl Pad
Upright
Seat
Leg Lever
Curl Knob
Weight Tube
4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in parentheses below each
drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. Note: If a part is not in
the hardware kit, check to see if it has been preassembled. Extra parts may be included.
M6 Washer (26)
M8 Washer (16)
M6 x 16mm
Screw (29)
M8 Locknut (17)
M6 x 35mm Screw (30)
M10 Locknut (33)
M8 x 45mm Bolt (15)
M8 x 75mm Bolt (18)
M8 x 55mm Bolt (21)
M10 x 68mm Bolt (32)
5
ASSEMBLY
• To hire an authorized service technician to
assemble this product, call 1-800-445-2480.
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you finish all assembly steps.
• To watch an assembly
video, go to
http://productvideo.co/
assembly/kmart/weider
or use your mobile
phone or smartphone
to read the QR code
with an application
such as ShopSavvy.
• To identify small parts, see page 5.
• In addition to the included tool(s), assembly
requires the following tool(s):
two adjustable wrenches
one Phillips screwdriver
• Assembly requires two persons.
one rubber mallet
• Due to its weight and size, the weight bench
should be assembled in the location where it will
be used. Make sure that there is enough clearance to walk around the weight bench as you
assemble it.
Assembly may be easier if you have a set of
wrenches. To avoid damaging parts, do not use
power tools.
1. Orient the Crossbar (3) so that the warning
decals are on top.
1
Attach the Crossbar (3) to one of the Uprights (1)
with two M8 x 75mm Bolts (18), two M8 Washers
(16), and two M8 Locknuts (17); do not tighten
the Locknuts yet.
Attach the Crossbar (3) to the other Upright
(1) in the same way.
1
3
18
1
16
Warning
Decals 18
6
17
2. Attach the Frame (2) to the Crossbar (3) with
three M8 x 55mm Bolts (21), two M8 Washers
(16), and three M8 Locknuts (17) as shown; do
not tighten the Locknuts yet.
2
3 21
16
21
2
17
21
3. Attach the Front Leg (8) to the Frame (2) with
two M8 x 45mm Bolts (15), two M8 Washers
(16), and two M8 Locknuts (17) as shown; do
not tighten the Locknuts yet.
3
2
15
16
16
17
8
4. Apply a generous amount of the included grease
to an M10 x 68mm Bolt (32).
4
33
Attach the Leg Lever (4) to the Front Leg (8) with
the M10 x 68mm Bolt (32) and an M10 Locknut
(33). Do not overtighten the Locknut; the Leg
Lever must pivot easily.
4
Grease
32
8
7
17
5. Insert a Pad Tube (10) into a hole in the Leg
Lever (4). Slide a Foam Pad (23) onto each side
of the Pad Tube.
5
23
4
Attach the other Pad Tube (not shown) and
the other two Foam Pads (23) in the same
way.
10
23
23
23
6. Orient the Backrest Tubes (5) as shown. Slide a
Backrest Tube onto each side of the pivot rod on
the Frame (2).
6
6
Attach the Backrest (6) to the Backrest Tubes (5)
with four M6 x 35mm Screws (30) and four M6
Washers (26).
See steps 1–3. Tighten the M8 Locknuts (17).
26
5
26
Holes
30
2
Pivot
Rod
8
30
7. Raise the Backrest (6), and insert the Backrest
Support (7) into a set of holes in the Uprights (1).
7
1
See the inset drawing. Rotate the Backrest
Support (7) to the locked position, with the locking pin wrapped around the left Upright (1).
6
Locking
Pin
1
Then, rest the Backrest (6) on the Backrest
Support (7).
1
7
Locking
Pin
8. Attach the Seat (11) to the Frame (2) with four
M6 x 16mm Screws (29).
8
11
2
29
9
9. Attach the Curl Pad (12) to the Curl Post (27)
with two M6 x 16mm Screws (29).
9
12
27
29
10. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before the weight bench is used. Note: Extra parts may
be included. The use of all remaining parts will be explained in ADJUSTMENT, beginning on page 11.
10
ADJUSTMENT
The steps below explain how the weight bench can be adjusted. See the accompanying exercise guide to see the
correct form for several exercises.
Make sure all parts are properly tightened each time the weight bench is used. Replace any worn parts immediately. The weight bench can be cleaned with a damp cloth and a mild, non-abrasive detergent; do not use
solvents.
ADJUSTING THE BACKREST
1
The Backrest (6) can be used in a declined position,
a level position, or any of three inclined positions.
To use the Backrest in a declined position, remove
the Backrest Support (7) and lay the Backrest on the
Crossbar (3).
6
Locking
Pin
1
To use the Backrest (6) in a level position or an
inclined position, insert the Backrest Support (7)
into a set of holes in the Uprights (1). Rotate the
Backrest Support to the locked position, with the
locking pin wrapped around the left Upright. Then,
rest the Backrest on the Backrest Support.
1
3
7
Locking
Pin
ATTACHING WEIGHTS TO THE LEG LEVER
To use the Leg Lever (4), first orient the Weight
Spacer (25) as shown, and slide it onto the Leg
Lever.
Next, slide the desired weight(s) (not included) onto
the Leg Lever (4). Secure the weight(s) with the
Spring Clip (19).
WARNING: When using
4
25
the Leg Lever (4), place a barbell (not
included) with the same amount of
weight on the weight rests to balance
the weight bench. Do not place more than
50 lbs. (23 kg) of weights on the Leg Lever.
19
11
ATTACHING THE CURL PAD
12
For some exercises, the Curl Pad (12) must be
attached to the weight bench. Insert the Curl Post
(27) into the Front Leg (8), and align one of the
adjustment holes in the Curl Post with the indicated
hole in the Front Leg. Then, tighten the Curl Knob
(31) into the Front Leg.
When the Curl Pad (12) is not being used,
remove the Curl Post (27) from the Front Leg (8).
Store the Curl Post away from the weight bench.
27
8
31
Hole
12
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
FOUR TYPES OF STRENGTH WORKOUTS
workout, and the numbers of repetitions and sets to
complete. Progress at your own pace and be sensitive
to your body’s signals. Follow each workout with at
least one day of rest.
Note: A “repetition” is one complete cycle of an
exercise, such as one sit-up. A “set” is a series of
repetitions.
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Muscle Building—Work your muscles near their maximum capacity and progressively increase the intensity
of your exercise. Adjust the intensity level of an individual exercise as follows:
• Change the amount of resistance used.
• Change the number of repetitions or sets performed.
Working Out—Include 6 to 10 different exercises in
each workout. Select exercises for every major muscle
group, emphasizing areas that you want to develop.
To give balance and variety to your workouts, vary the
exercises from workout to workout.
Use your own judgment to determine the amount of
resistance that is right for you. Begin with 3 sets of 8
repetitions for each exercise you perform. Rest for 3
minutes after each set. When you can complete 3 sets
of 12 repetitions without difficulty, increase the amount
of resistance.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
Toning—Tone your muscles by working them to a
moderate percentage of their capacity. Select a moderate amount of resistance and increase the number of
repetitions in each set. Complete as many sets of 15 to
20 repetitions as possible without discomfort. Rest for
1 minute after each set. Work your muscles by completing more sets rather than by using high amounts of
resistance.
EXERCISE FORM
Move through the full range of motion for each exercise and move only the appropriate parts of the body.
Perform the repetitions in each set smoothly and
without pausing. The exertion stage of each repetition should last about half as long as the return stage.
Exhale during the exertion stage of each repetition and
inhale during the return stroke. Never hold your breath.
Weight Loss—To lose weight, use a low amount of
resistance and increase the number of repetitions in
each set. Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes, resting for a
maximum of 30 seconds between sets.
Rest for a short period of time after each set:
• Muscle Building—Rest for three minutes after each
set.
• Toning—Rest for one minute after each set.
• Weight Loss—Rest for 30 seconds after each set.
Cross Training—Combine strength training and aerobic exercise by following this type of program:
• Strength training workouts on Monday, Wednesday,
and Friday.
• 20 to 30 minutes of aerobic exercise on Tuesday and
Thursday.
• One full day of rest each week to give your body time
to regenerate.
STAYING MOTIVATED
For motivation, keep a record of each workout. Write
the date, the exercises performed, the resistance used,
and the numbers of sets and repetitions completed.
Record your weight and key body measurements once
a month. To achieve good results, make exercise a
regular and enjoyable part of your life.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Familiarize yourself with the equipment and learn the
proper form for each exercise. Use your own judgment
to determine the appropriate length of time for each
13
PART LIST
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
6
2
1
1
2
1
2
8
9
4
Model No. WEBE30112.0 R0812A
Description
Key No. Qty.
Upright
Frame
Crossbar
Leg Lever
Backrest Tube
Backrest
Backrest Support
Front Leg
19mm Round Inner Cap
Pad Tube
Seat
Curl Pad
Leg Lever Bushing
Curl Post Bushing
M8 x 45mm Bolt
M8 Washer
M8 Locknut
M8 x 75mm Bolt
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
*
*
*
1
1
3
2
4
1
1
4
1
4
6
4
1
1
1
–
–
–
Description
Spring Clip
25mm Round Outer Cap
M8 x 55mm Bolt
45mm Round Inner Cap
Foam Pad
25mm Round Inner Cap
Weight Spacer
M6 Washer
Curl Post
20mm Square Inner Cap
M6 x 16mm Screw
M6 x 35mm Screw
Curl Knob
M10 x 68mm Bolt
M10 Locknut
Grease Packet
Exercise Poster
User’s Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
14
EXPLODED DRAWING
Model No. WEBE30112.0 R0812A
6
28
1
26
12
18
17
5
3 16
16
30
17
26
18
11
28
18
21
30
21
29
27
18
15
21
14
16
17
33
13
9
23
31
4
13
32
20
22
9
7
23
16
25
17
23
22
24
1
29
8
9
19
17
2
10
23
9
9
15
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: You must register this product within 30 days of the purchase date to avoid added
fees for service needed under warranty. Go to www.weiderservice.com/registration.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. Parts and labor are warranted for ninety (90) days from
the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser (customer). ICON’s obligation under this warranty is
limited to repairing or replacing, at ICON’s option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped
to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer’s responsibility. If
replacement parts are shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a
minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge.
This warranty does not extend to freight damage to the product. This warranty will automatically be voided
if the product is used as a store display model, if the product is purchased or transported outside the USA,
if all instructions in this manual are not followed, if the product is abused or improperly or abnormally used,
or if the product is used for commercial or rental purposes. No other warranty beyond that specifically set
forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of any kind. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or
consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to the customer.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to the customer.
This warranty provides specific legal rights; the customer may have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part 334894 R0812A
Printed in China © 2012 ICON IP, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement