Weider WEEVBE9909 User's Manual

Weider WEEVBE9909 User's Manual
Model No. WEEVBE9909.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for reference.
USERʼS MANUAL
Serial Number Decal
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if there are
missing parts, please contact us:
Call: 08457 089 009
From Ireland: 00 (44) 53 9236102
Website: www.iconsupport.eu
E-mail: [email protected]
Write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
c/o HI Group PLC
Express Way
Whitwood
West Yorkshire
WF10 5QJ
UK
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
www.iconeurope.com
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .13
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .16
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning decal(s). If a decal is missing or illegible, see the
front cover of this manual and request a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location
shown. Note: The decal(s) may not be shown at actual size.
WEIDER is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your weight bench before using your weight bench.
ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the
use of this product.
1. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
10. The weight bench is designed to support a
maximum user weight of 300 lbs. (136 kg)
and a maximum total weight of 510 lbs. (231
kg). Do not place more than 210 lbs. (95 kg),
including a barbell and weights, on the
weight rests. Do not place more than 70 lbs.
(32 kg) on the leg lever. Do not place more
than 50 lbs. (23 kg) on each fly arm. Note:
The weight bench does not include a barbell
or weights.
2. Read all instructions in this manual and all
warnings on the weight bench before using
the weight bench. Use the weight bench only
as described in this manual.
3. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the weight bench are adequately informed of all precautions.
11. Always place equal amounts of weight on
both ends of your barbell when using it.
4. The weight bench is intended for home use
only. Do not use the weight bench in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
12. Do not use a barbell that is longer than 5 ft.
(1.5 m) with the weight bench.
13. When adding or removing weights, always
keep some weight on both ends of the barbell and secure the barbell with the barbell
hooks to prevent the barbell from tipping.
5. Keep the weight bench indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Place the weight bench
on a level surface, with a mat beneath it to
protect the floor or carpet. Make sure that
there is enough clearance around the weight
bench to mount, dismount, and use it.
14. When using the leg lever, place a barbell
with the same amount of weight on the
weight rests to balance the bench.
6. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
15. When using the backrest in an inclined position or a level position, make sure that the
backrest support is inserted completely
through the uprights and turned to the
locked position.
7. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets
away from the weight bench at all times.
8. Keep hands and feet away from moving
parts.
16. If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising,
stop immediately and cool down.
9. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while exercising.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Thank you for selecting the new WEIDER® 195 TC
weight bench. The weight bench offers a selection of
exercises designed to develop the major muscle
groups of the upper body. Whether your goal is to tone
your body, build dramatic muscle size and strength, or
improve your cardiovascular system, the weight bench
will help you to achieve the specific results you want.
Before reading further, please look at the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the parts that are
labeled.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the weight bench. If you have questions after
Weight Rest
ASSEMBLED DIMENSIONS:
Height: 3 ft. 9 in. (114 cm)
Width: 4 ft. 2 in. (127 cm)
Depth: 5 ft. (152 cm)
Barbell Hook
Upright
Backrest
Seat
Backrest Support
Curl Pad
Fly Arm
Leg Lever
Weight Tube
Lock Knob
Weight Tube
Curl Knob
4
Lock Pin
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
This chart is provided to help you identify the small parts used in assembly. The number in parentheses below
each part refers to the key number of the part from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. IMPORTANT: If
you cannot find a part in the hardware kit, check to see if it has been preassembled.
M6 Washer (20)
M6 x 16mm
Screw (21)
M8 Zinc
Locknut (36)
M6 x 38mm Screw (22)
M8 Washer (12)
M8 Zinc
Washer (35)
M8 Locknut
(13)
M8 x 38mm
Carriage Bolt (54)
M10 Locknut
(25)
M8 x 43mm
Carriage Bolt (29)
M8 x 53mm Bolt (14)
M10 Washer (26)
M10 x 55mm Bolt (30)
M10 x 52mm Bolt Set (24)
M10 x 125mm Bolt (51)
M10 x 137mm Bolt (28)
5
ASSEMBLY
To make assembly easier, carefully read the following information and instructions:
• The following tools (not included) may be required
for assembly:
two adjustable wrenches
• Assembly requires two persons.
one rubber mallet
• Because of its weight and size, the weight bench
should be assembled in the location where it will
be used. Make sure that there is enough clearance to walk around the weight bench as you
assemble it.
one standard screwdriver
one Phillips screwdriver
Assembly may be more convenient if you have a
socket set, a set of open-end or closed-end
wrenches, or a set of ratchet wrenches.
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until assembly is completed.
• For help identifying small parts, use the PART
IDENTIFICATION CHART on page 5.
1.
1
Before beginning assembly, make sure
that you understand the information in
the box above.
Attach the Crossbar (3) to one of the Uprights
(1) with two M8 x 53mm Bolts (14), two M8
Washers (12), and two M8 Locknuts (13). Do
not tighten the Locknuts yet.
1
Attach the Crossbar (3) to the other Upright
(1) in the same way.
3
1
13
13
6
12
14
2. Orient the Base (31) so that the recessed holes
are facing the floor.
2
Attach the Base (31) to the Front Leg (8) with
two M8 x 38mm Carriage Bolts (54) and two M8
Locknuts (13). Do not tighten the Locknuts
yet.
8
13
13
31
Recessed
Holes
54
3. Attach the Front Leg (8) to the Frame (2) with
two M8 x 43mm Carriage Bolts (29), two M8
Washers (12), and two M8 Locknuts (13). Do
not tighten the Locknuts yet.
3
29
8
4. Apply some of the included grease to an M10 x
55mm Bolt (30).
2
13
12
4
Attach the Frame (2) to the upper set of holes
in the bracket on the Crossbar (3) with the M10
x 55mm Bolt (30) and an M10 Locknut (25). Do
not overtighten the Locknut; the Frame must
pivot easily.
2
Tighten the Lock Knob (23) into the bracket on
the Crossbar (3) and into the Frame (2).
23
3
25
Grease
See the inset drawing. Insert the Lock Pin (42)
into the lower set of holes in the bracket on the
Crossbar (3).
30
3
42
7
5. Apply grease to the barrel of an M10 x 52mm
Bolt Set (24).
5
Attach the Leg Lever (4) to the bracket on the
Front Leg (8) with the M10 x 52mm Bolt Set
(24). Make sure that the barrel of the Bolt Set
is inserted through both sides of the bracket
on the Front Leg.
Grease
24
4
6. Insert the two Long Pad Tubes (10) into the Leg
Lever (4).
24
8
6
Slide two Large Foam Pads (18) onto each
Long Pad Tube (10).
38
Press a 19mm Round Inner Cap (38) into each
Large Foam Pad (18).
18
4
38
10
18
10
18
38
18
7. Orient the Backrest (6) and the two Backrest
Tubes (5) as shown.
7
Attach the Backrest Tubes (5) to the Backrest
(6) with four M6 x 38mm Screws (22) and four
M6 Washers (20). Do not tighten the Screws
yet.
6
20
5
Holes
20
22
8
22
8. Insert the Backrest Support (7) into a set of
holes in the Uprights (1). See the inset drawing. Rotate the Backrest Support to the locked
position, with the locking pin wrapped around
the Upright.
8
1
Apply grease to an M10 x 137mm Bolt (28).
Attach the Backrest Tubes (5) to the welded
tube on the Frame (2) with the M10 x 137mm
Bolt (28), two M10 Washers (26), and an M10
Locknut (25). Do not overtighten the Locknut;
the Backrest Tubes must pivot easily.
25
26
See steps 1–3. Tighten the M8 Locknuts (13)
used in these steps.
2
See step 7. Tighten the four M6 x 38mm
Screws (22).
1
5
Welded
Tube
7
Grease
26
28
7
Locking
Pin
9. Attach the Seat (11) to the brackets on the
Frame (2) with four M6 x 16mm Screws (21).
9
1
11
2
21
9
Locking
Pin
10. Attach the Left Barbell Hook (33) to the left
Upright (1) with an M8 Zinc Locknut (36) and an
M8 Zinc Washer (35). Do not overtighten the
Zinc Locknut; the Barbell Hook must pivot
freely.
10
36
35
32
1
Attach the Right Barbell Hook (32) to the
right Upright (1) in the same way.
33
35
1
11. Attach a Bumper (45) to the left Upright (1) with
a Wing Knob (47). Press a Bumper Cover (46)
onto the Bumper.
11
Repeat this step for the other side of the
weight bench.
46
10
45
47
1
36
12. Identify the Left Fly Arm (40), which has a pivot
tube on the indicated side.
Attach the Left Fly Arm (40) to the left Upright
(1) with an M10 x 125mm Bolt (51), an M10
Washer (26), and an M10 Locknut (25).
12
Repeat this step for the other side of the
weight bench.
1
26 25
51
13. Insert a Short Pad Tube (44) into the Left Fly
Arm (40). Slide a Small Foam Pad (43) onto the
Short Pad Tube, and press a 19mm x 1mm
Round Inner Cap (53) into the Short Pad Tube.
Pivot
Tube
40
13
Repeat this step for the other side of the
weight bench.
40
53
11
43
44
14. Attach the Curl Pad (48) to the Curl Post (49)
with two M6 x 16mm Screws (21).
14
48
49
21
15. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the weight bench. The use of all
remaining parts will be explained in ADJUSTMENT, starting on page 13.
12
ADJUSTMENT
The weight bench is designed to be used with your own weight set (not included). The steps below explain how
the weight bench can be adjusted. Refer to the accompanying exercise guide to see the correct form for several
exercises.
Make sure that all parts are properly tightened each time the weight bench is used. Replace any worn parts
immediately. The weight bench can be cleaned with a damp cloth and a mild, non-abrasive detergent. Do not
use solvents to clean the weight bench.
ADJUSTING THE BACKREST
The Backrest (6) can be used in a declined position, a level position, or any of three inclined positions.
1
To use the Backrest (6) in a declined position,
remove the Backrest Support (7) and lay the
Backrest on the Crossbar (3).
6
To use the Backrest (6) in a level position or an
inclined position, insert the Backrest Support (7)
into a set of holes in the Uprights (1). Rotate the
Backrest Support to the locked position, with the
locking pin wrapped around the left Upright.
Then, rest the Backrest on the Backrest Support.
3
Locking
Pin
USING THE LEG LEVER
To use the Leg Lever (4), slide the desired weights
(not included) onto the weight tube on the Leg
Lever. If the weights have large center holes, first
slide the Weight Adapter (34) onto the weight tube.
Secure the weights with a Weight Clip (37).
4
WARNING:
Do not place more
than 70 lbs. (32 kg) on the Leg Lever (4).
When using the Leg Lever, place a barbell with the same amount of weight on
the weight rests to balance the weight
bench.
37
Weight
Tube
34
13
Weight
1
7
USING THE BARBELL HOOKS
To add or remove weights (not included) while your
barbell (not included) is on the Uprights (1), secure
the barbell by rotating the Right and Left Barbell
Hooks (32, 33) over the barbell. This will reduce the
chances that the barbell will tip while you are changing weights.
32
1
WARNING: Do not place more
33
than 210 lbs. (95 kg) on the weight rests.
USING THE CURL PAD
To use the Curl Pad (48), first remove the 30mm x
2mm Square Inner Cap (39) from the Front Leg (8).
48
Then, insert the Curl Post (49) into the Front Leg
(8), and attach the Curl Post with the Curl Knob
(52). Make sure the Curl Knob passes through
one of the holes in the Curl Post.
Note: When you are not using the Curl Pad (48),
remove the Curl Post (49) and reinsert the
30mm x 2mm Square Inner Cap (39) into the
Front Leg (8).
49
39
8
14
52
1
USING THE FLY ARMS
41
To use the Right and Left Fly Arms (40, 41), slide
the desired weights (not included) onto the weight
tubes on the Fly Arms. If the weights have large
center holes, first slide a Weight Adapter (34) onto
each weight tube. Secure the weights with
Weight Clips (37).
40
WARNING: Do not place more
Weight
than 50 lbs. (23 kg) on each Fly Arm (40, 41).
34
STORING THE WEIGHT BENCH
Before storing the weight bench, remove any
weights from the Leg Lever (4).
To store the weight bench, first remove the Lock
Knob (23) and the Lock Pin (42) from the bracket
on the Crossbar (3).
4
8
Next, raise the Frame (2) and the Front Leg (8) to
the position shown.
Then, insert the Lock Pin (42) into the side of the
bracket on the Crossbar (3), and insert the Lock
Knob (23) into the top of the bracket. The Lock Pin
will prevent the weight bench from unfolding.
2
23
42
15
3
37
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
FOUR TYPES OF STRENGTH WORKOUTS
Note: A “repetition” is one complete cycle of an exercise, such as one sit-up. A “set” is a series of repetitions.
workout, and the numbers of repetitions and sets to
complete. Progress at your own pace and be sensitive
to your bodyʼs signals. Follow each strength workout
with at least one day of rest.
Muscle Building—Work your muscles near their maximum capacity and progressively increase the intensity
of your exercise. Adjust the intensity level of an individual exercise as follows:
• Change the amount of resistance used.
• Change the number of repetitions or sets performed.
Use your own judgment to determine the amount of
resistance that is right for you. Begin with 3 sets of 8
repetitions for each exercise you perform. Rest for 3
minutes after each set. When you can complete 3 sets
of 12 repetitions without difficulty, increase the amount
of resistance.
Toning—Tone your muscles by working them to a
moderate percentage of their capacity. Select a moderate amount of resistance and increase the number
of repetitions in each set. Complete as many sets of
15 to 20 repetitions as possible without discomfort.
Rest for 1 minute after each set. Work your muscles
by completing more sets rather than by using high
amounts of resistance.
Weight Loss—To lose weight, use a low amount of
resistance and increase the number of repetitions in
each set. Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes, resting for a
maximum of 30 seconds between sets.
Cross Training—Combine strength training and aerobic exercise by following this type of program:
• Strength workouts on Monday, Wednesday, and
Friday.
• 20 to 30 minutes of aerobic exercise on Tuesday
and Thursday.
• One full day of rest each week to give your body
time to regenerate.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Familiarize yourself with the equipment and learn the
proper form for each exercise. Use your own judgment
to determine the appropriate length of time for each
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Working Out—Include 6 to 10 different exercises in
each workout. Select exercises for every major muscle
group, emphasizing areas that you want to develop. To
give balance and variety to your workouts, vary the
exercises from workout to workout.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of
stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your
muscles and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FORM
Move through the full range of motion for each exercise and move only the appropriate parts of the body.
Perform the repetitions in each set smoothly and without pausing. The exertion stage of each repetition
should last about half as long as the return stage.
Exhale during the exertion stage of each repetition and
inhale during the return stroke. Never hold your
breath.
Rest for a short period of time after each set:
• Muscle Building—Rest for three minutes after each
set.
• Toning—Rest for one minute after each set.
• Weight Loss—Rest for 30 seconds after each set.
STAYING MOTIVATED
For motivation, keep a record of each workout. Write
the date, the exercises performed, the resistance
used, and the numbers of sets and repetitions completed. Record your weight and key body measurements once a month. To achieve good results, make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your life.
16
EXERCISE LOG
Make copies of this page, and use the copies to schedule and record your strength and aerobic workouts.
Scheduling and recording your workouts will help you to make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your life.
Strength
Date:
Exercise
1.
Lbs. Sets Reps
2.
8.
4.
Strength
Date:
9.
5.
10.
Exercise
Exercise
1.
Time
Lbs. Sets Reps
2.
Strength
Date:
Exercise
1.
6.
9.
5.
Exercise
Lbs. Sets Reps
Exercise
8.
4.
Aerobic
Date:
Distance Speed
7.
3.
10.
Time
Lbs. Sets Reps
2.
Distance Speed
Lbs. Sets Reps
Exercise
6.
7.
3.
8.
4.
9.
5.
Aerobic
Date:
6.
7.
3.
Aerobic
Date:
Lbs. Sets Reps
Exercise
10.
Exercise
Time
17
Distance Speed
PART LIST—Model No. WEEVBE9909.0
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
6
8
4
1
4
8
4
3
4
6
4
1
1
4
4
4
1
2
Description
Key No. Qty.
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
*
*
*
*
Upright
Frame
Crossbar
Leg Lever
Backrest Tube
Backrest
Backrest Support
Front Leg
22mm Round Inner Cap
Long Pad Tube
Seat
M8 Washer
M8 Locknut
M8 x 53mm Bolt
25mm Round Angled Cap
38mm Square Inner Cap
30mm Square Inner Cap
Large Foam Pad
25mm Round Inner Cap
M6 Washer
M6 x 16mm Screw
M6 x 38mm Screw
Lock Knob
M10 x 52mm Bolt Set
M10 Locknut
M10 Washer
25mm Square Inner Cap
M10 x 137mm Bolt
M8 x 43mm Carriage Bolt
1
1
1
1
3
2
2
3
4
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
4
2
1
2
2
–
–
–
–
Description
R0709A
M10 x 55mm Bolt
Base
Right Barbell Hook
Left Barbell Hook
Weight Adapter
M8 Zinc Washer
M8 Zinc Locknut
Weight Clip
19mm Round Inner Cap
30mm x 2mm Square Inner Cap
Left Fly Arm
Right Fly Arm
Lock Pin
Small Foam Pad
Short Pad Tube
Bumper
Bumper Cover
Wing Knob
Curl Pad
Curl Post
Bushing
M10 x 125mm Bolt
Curl Knob
19mm x 1mm Round Inner Cap
M8 x 38mm Carriage Bolt
Userʼs Manual
Exercise Guide
Grease Packet
Assembly Tool
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
18
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. WEEVBE9909.0
53
17
43
13
18
18
37
24
12
34
37
13
13
53
52
4
42
44
17
17
17
25
43
19
17
15
13
40
51
13 21
17
19
26
16
10
18
10
18
19
3
30
13
13
46
1
50
50
12
36
25
26
14
16
26
27
22
26
20
5
28
47
16
45
5
27 20
38
23
35
6
34
25
9
33
47
45
2
31
54
25
50
16
39
8
17
38
11
7
32
12
46
29
24
35
50
14
17
49
9
1
51
21
38
36
41
19
34
48
44
R0709A
20
22
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
Part No. 279546 R0709A
Printed in China © 2009 ICON IP, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement