Weider WEEVSY8721 User's Manual

Weider WEEVSY8721 User's Manual
Model No. WEEVSY87210
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for future reference.
USER'S MANUAL
Serial Number Decal
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you
have questions, or if there are
missing or damaged parts,
please call:
08457 089 009
Or write:
ICON Health & Fitness Ltd.
Unit 4
Revie Road Industrial Estate
Revie Road
Beeston
Leeds, LS11 8JG
UK
email: [email protected]
Class HC Fitness Product
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.iconeurope.com
TABLE OF CONTENTS
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
HOW TO USE THE WEIGHT SYSTEM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .17
TROUBLESHOOTING AND MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .21
CABLE DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
Note: A PART IDENTIFICATION CHART and a PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING are attached in the centre of
this manual. Remove the PART IDENTIFICATION CHART and the PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING before
beginning assembly.
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the weight system.
1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the weight system are adequately informed of all precautions.
weight system when performing an exercise
that does not require the lat bar.
10. Always stand on the foot plate when performing an exercise that could cause the
weight system to tip.
2. Read all instructions in this manual and in
the accompanying literature before using the
weight system.
11. Inspect all cables before each use. Make
sure that the cables remain on the pulleys at
all times. If the cables bind whilst you are
exercising, stop immediately and make sure
that the cables are on all of the pulleys.
Replace all cables every two years.
3. Use the weight system only on a level surface. Cover the floor beneath the weight system to protect the floor or carpet.
4. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
5. Keep children under 12 and pets away from
the weight system at all times.
12. The resistance cylinders become very hot
during use. Allow the cylinders to cool
before touching them.
6. Keep hands and feet away from moving
parts.
13. If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising,
stop immediately and begin cooling down.
7. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection.
14. Always attach the lock pin and lock to the
weight guide when the weight system is not
in use (see page 19).
8. Never release the press arm, butterfly arms,
leg lever, lat bar, or nylon strap while weights
are raised. The weights will fall with great
force.
15. The weight system is intended for home use
only. Do not use the weight system in any
commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
9. Always disconnect the lat bar from the
WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This
is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property
damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
2
The decals shown below have been placed on the weight system in the locations shown. If decals are
missing or illegible, please call our Customer Service Department to order free replacement decals (see
the back cover of this manual). Apply the decals in the locations shown.
! WARNING
• Misuse of this
product may result in
serious injury.
• Read user’s manual
and follow all warnings
and operating instructions prior to use.
• Do not allow children
on or around machine.
• Replace label if
damaged, illegible,
or removed.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the versatile WEIDER® 8515
weight system. The WEIDER 8515 weight system
offers a selection of weight stations designed to develop every major muscle group of the body. Whether
your goal is to tone your body, build dramatic muscle
size and strength, or improve your cardiovascular system, the WEIDER 8515 weight system will help you to
achieve the specific results you want.
questions, please call our Customer Service Department at 08457 089 009. To help us assist you, please
note the product model number and serial number
before calling. The model number is WEEVSY87210.
The serial number can be found on a decal on the
weight system (see the front cover of this manual).
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarise yourself with the parts that are
labelled.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the weight system. If you have additional
ASSEMBLED
DIMENSIONS:
Height:
188 cm (74 in.)
Width:
102 cm (40 in.)
Length:
135 cm (53 in.)
High Pulley Station
Lat Bar
Butterfly Arms
Backrest
Press Arm
Resistance Cylinders
Seat
Stepper Pedals
Leg Lever
Weight Pin
Weight Stack
Foot Plate
Low Pulley Station
4
ASSEMBLY
Before beginning assembly, carefully read the
following information and instructions:
• As you assemble the weight system, be sure that
all parts are oriented as shown in the drawings.
• Place all parts of the weight system in a cleared
area and remove the packing materials; do not
dispose of the packing materials until assembly is
completed.
• Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless
instructed to do otherwise.
THE FOLLOWING TOOLS (NOT INCLUDED) ARE
REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY:
• The assembly is divided into four stages: 1)
frame assembly, 2) arm assembly, 3) cable
assembly, and 4) seat assembly. The hardware
for each stage is packaged separately.
• two adjustable spanners
• one standard screwdriver
• Wait until you begin each assembly stage to open
that parts bag.
• one phillips screwdriver
• For help identifying the small parts used in
assembly, use the PART IDENTIFICATION
CHART located in the centre of this manual.
Note: Some small parts may have been preattached for shipping. If a part is not in the parts
bag, check to see if it has been pre-attached.
• lubricant, such as grease or petroleum jelly,
and soapy water will also be needed.
• one rubber mallet
Assembly will be more convenient if you have the
following tools: a socket set, a set of open-end or
closed-end spanners, or a set of ratchet spanners.
1. Before beginning assembly, be sure that
you have read and understand the information in the box above.
1
High Side of
Bracket
FRAME ASSEMBLY
Press a 2” Square Outer Cap (51) onto each
end of the Stabiliser (5). Press a 2” Square
Inner Cap (27) into the end of the Base (4).
Handles
31
Turn the Stabiliser (5) so that the long side is
positioned as shown.
56
Insert two 5/16” x 2 3/4” Carriage Bolts (14)
up through the Stabiliser (5). Insert a 5/16” x
2 1/2” Carriage Bolt (1) up through the
remaining hole in the Stabiliser. Insert two
5/16” x 2 1/2” Carriage Bolts up through the
Base (4).
Slide the indicated end of the Base (4) onto
the 5/16” x 2 3/4” Carriage Bolts (14) in the
Stabiliser (5). Slide the Rear Upright (56)
onto the Carriage Bolts. The high side of
the bracket on the Rear Upright must be
on the side shown. Hand tighten a 5/16”
Nylon Locknut (3) onto each Carriage Bolt.
Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
51
3
Long Side
5
4
51
1
14
1
Wet the handles on the Rear Upright (56)
with soapy water. Slide a 5” Plastic Hand
Grip (31) onto each handle.
27
5
2. Slide the Front Upright (42) onto the 5/16” x
2 1/2” Carriage Bolts (1) in the Base (4).
Hand tighten a 5/16” Nylon Locknut (3) onto
each Carriage Bolt. Do not tighten the
Nylon Locknuts yet.
2
Press a 1” Square Inner Cap (65) into the
Front Upright (42).
Attach the slotted end of the Brace (87) to the
5/16” x 2 1/2” Carriage Bolt (1) in the
Stabiliser (5). Hand tighten a 5/16” Nylon
Locknut (3) onto the Bolt. Do not tighten the
Nylon Locknut yet.
42
56
Attach the other end of the Brace (87) to the
Rear Upright (56) with a 5/16” x 2 3/4” Bolt
(11), a 5/16” Washer (8), and a 5/16” Nylon
Locknut (3). Do not tighten the Nylon
Locknut yet.
8
11
3
65
3
87
FRAME ASSEMBLY
3
5
4
1
1
Slot
3. Press a 2” Square Inner Cap (27) into the end
of the Top Frame (55). Press a 1 3/4” Square
Inner Cap (44) into each end of the crossbar
on the Top Frame. Press two 1” Round Inner
Caps (49) into the top of the crossbar.
3
11
27
8
44
55
Attach the Top Frame (55) to the Front Upright
(42) and the Rear Upright (56) with four 5/16”
x 2 3/4” Bolts (11), four 5/16” Washers (8),
and four 5/16” Nylon Locknuts (3).
49
44
Crossbar
3
Tighten all Nylon Locknuts used in steps 1
through 3.
56
4. Press two 1 1/2” Bushings (82) into the Left
Pedal (79). Attach a Pedal Cover (81) to the
Left Pedal with a 1/2” Metal Screw (77).
11
8
3
42
4
77
81
Assemble the Right Pedal (not shown) in the
same manner.
79
82
6
5. Lubricate the pedal axles on the Rear Upright
(56). Slide the Left Pedal (79) onto the left
pedal axle, and the Right Pedal (78) onto the
right pedal axle. Note: Make sure that the
Pedals are on the correct sides; the slotted brackets must be on the insides of the
Pedals. Hold a 1" Retainer (69) and a 1"
Round Cover Cap (70) against the end of the
left pedal axle. The teeth on the Retainer
must bend outward (see the inset drawing).
Tap the Retainer and the Round Cover Cap
onto the pedal axle. Attach the Right Pedal in
the same manner.
5
78
56
Slotted
Brackets
Lubricate
69
79
69
70
70
FRAME ASSEMBLY
56
6. Lubricate the cylinder axles on the Rear
Upright (56). Slide a 5/8” Spacer (86) and a
Resistance Cylinder (80) onto each cylinder
axle. Be sure that the decals on the
Resistance Cylinders are facing the pedals
and that the Spacer is turned as shown in
the inset drawing. Hold a 5/8" Retainer (84)
and a 5/8" Round Cover Cap (85) against the
end of the right cylinder axle. The teeth on
the Retainer must bend outward (see the
inset drawing). Tap the Retainer and the
Round Cover Cap onto the cylinder axle.
Tap a 5/8" Retainer (84) and a 5/8" Round
Cover Cap (85) onto the left cylinder axle in
the same manner.
6
86
56
85
Lubricate
84
80
80
80
85
84
86
56
7
7. Raise the Left Pedal (79) and rest it on the
hook at the lower end of the left Resistance
Cylinder (80). The hook must be in one of the
slots under the Left Pedal.
80
Raise the Right Pedal (78) and rest it on the
hook at the lower end of the right Resistance
Cylinder (80). Make sure that the hooks are
in the same position under both Pedals.
78
79
8. Set two Weight Bumpers (19) onto the bracket on the Base (4) as shown.
8
25
Stack six Weights (25) onto the Weight
Bumpers (19). Make sure that the Weights
are turned so the pin grooves are all on
the same side.
Pin Groove
19
4—Bracket
7
9. Press the Weight Tube Bumper (64) into the
end of the Weight Tube (63). Insert the
Weight Tube into the stack of Weights (25).
Be sure that the pins on the Weight Tube
are sitting in the pin grooves in the top
Weight.
9
Holes
Lubricate the insides of the holes in the Top
Weight (76). Set the Top Weight onto the
stack of Weights (25). Insert both Weight
Guides (62) into the stack of Weights. Be
sure that the holes in the Weight Guides
are at the top, as shown.
62
Lubricate
Pin
76
FRAME ASSEMBLY
63
64
25
10. Attach the upper ends of the Weight Guides
(62) to the Top Frame (55) with the 5/16” x 6”
Bolt (60), two 1/2” x 3/4” Spacers (61), and a
5/16” Nylon Locknut (3).
10
61
3
55
Be sure that the Pulley Bracket (20) is in
front of the right Weight Guide (62) as
shown.
60
20
ARM ASSEMBLY
62
11. Press a 1” x 7/8” Plastic Bushing (75) onto
each welded spacer on the Press Frame (17).
Slide the Press Frame into place on the Base
(4). Note: This will be a tight fit. The
Plastic Bushings should fit onto each end
of the indicated tube in the Base. Be sure
that the Pulleys (15) are on the indicated
side.
11
15
17
Lubricate the 3/8” x 8” Bolt (59). Attach the
Press Frame (17) to the Base (4) with the
3/8” x 8” Bolt and a 3/8” Nylon Locknut (21).
59
Lubricate
21
4 —Tube
75
8
Welded
Spacers
12. Wet the handle of one Press Arm (46) with
soapy water. Slide a 5” Plastic Grip (31) onto
the handle. Press a 1” Round Inner Cap (49)
into the other end of the handle. Press a 1
3/4” Square Inner Cap (44) into the top of the
Press Arm.
12
Attach the Press Arm (46) to one side of the
Press Frame (17) with two 5/16” x 2 1/2”
Bolts (22) and two 5/16” Nylon Locknuts (3).
44
31
Assemble the other Press Arm (46) in the
same manner.
49
46
22
3
ARM ASSEMBLY
17
46
13. Lubricate both axles on the Top Frame (55).
13
55
Slide the Right Arm (48) onto the right axle.
Note: Be careful not to confuse the Right
Arm with the Left Arm (47); note the position of the “V” Pulley (6) to identify the
Right Arm. Be sure that the upper end of
the Right Arm is behind the indicated
bracket on the Top Frame (55).
Bracket
47
Axle–Lubricate
45
6
Tap two 1” Retainers (69) and a 1” Round
Cover Cap (70) onto the axle. Be sure that
the teeth on the Retainers bend toward the
Cover Cap, as shown in the inset drawing.
69
70
48
44
Attach the Left Arm (47) in the same manner.
Press 1 3/4” Square Inner Caps (44) into the
lower ends of the Left and Right Arms (47,
48). Wet the lower end of each Arm with
soapy water. Slide a 10” Pad (45) onto the
lower end of each Arm.
44
45
55—Axle
69
70
9
As you assemble the cables and pulleys in
steps 14 through 22, please refer to the
CABLE DIAGRAM on page 22 of this manual.
14
23
55
CABLE ASSEMBLY
14. Route the Long Cable (23) around the 3 1/2”
Pulley (15) attached to the Top Frame (55).
Be sure that the end of the Cable with the
ball is on the indicated side of the Pulley
and that the Cable is between the Pulley
and the hook on the Top Frame. Tighten the
3/8” x 3 3/4” Bolt (71) and the 3/8” Nylon
Locknut (not shown).
15. Wrap the Long Cable (23) around a “V”-Pulley
(6). Attach the “V”-Pulley and a Long Cable
Trap (50) to the indicated bracket on the
Front Upright (42) with a 3/8” x 2 1/2” Bolt (7)
and a 3/8” Nylon Locknut (21).
71
Ball
15
Hook
15
7
50
23
Route the Long Cable (23) around the “V”Pulley (6) on the Left Arm (47). Tighten the
3/8” x 2 1/2” Bolt (7) and the 3/8” Nylon
Locknut (not shown). Be sure that the Cable
is in the groove of the Pulley and that the
Long Cable Trap (50) is turned to hold the
Cable in place.
6
7
42—Bracket
21
6
10
47 50
16. Route the Long Cable (23) around the “V”Pulley (6) on the Right Arm (48). Be sure that
the Cable is in the groove of the “V”-Pulley
and that the Long Cable Trap (50) is turned
to hold the Cable in place. Tighten the 3/8” x
2 1/2” Bolt (7) and the 3/8” Nylon Locknut (not
shown).
16
68
50
7
6
20
Route the Long Cable (23) around the 3 1/2”
Pulley (15) attached to the Pulley Bracket (20).
Be sure that the Cable is in the groove of
the Pulley and that the Cable Trap (66) is
turned to hold the Cable in place. Tighten
the 3/8” Nylon Locknut (21) and the 3/8” x 2”
Bolt (not shown).
66
21
15
48
23
CABLE ASSEMBLY
Be sure that the 5/16” x 5” Bolt (68) is tightened.
17. Refer to the inset drawing. If the 3 1/2” Pulley
(15) is pre-attached to the Long “U” Bracket
(57), remove it. Wrap the Long Cable (23)
around the 3 1/2” Pulley. Attach the Pulley and
two Pulley Covers (89) to the indicated hole in
the Long “U”-Bracket (57) with a 3/8” x 2” Bolt
(12) and a 3/8” Nylon Locknut (21). Make sure
that the Pulley Covers are turned so the
wide tabs are on the indicated side.
17
15
23
23
Be sure that the Cable is in the groove of
the Pulley and that the Cable and Pulley
move smoothly.
15
57
89
Wide
Tabs
21
57
11
12
18. Route the Long Cable (23) around the 3 1/2”
Pulley (15) attached to the bracket on the Top
Frame (55). Tighten the 3/8” x 2” Bolt (12)
and the 3/8” Nylon Locknut (21). (Note: This
Pulley is pre-assembled. It has been
shown disassembled for easy part identification.) Be sure that the Cable is in the
groove of the Pulley and that the Cable
and Pulley move smoothly.
18
23
55
12
Bracket
15
CABLE ASSEMBLY
21
19. Remove the 3 1/2” Low Pulley (88) from the
Press Frame (17). Re-attach the Pulley with a
5/8” x 9/16” Spacer (73) between the Pulley
and the Press Frame. Finger tighten the
3/8” Nylon Locknut (21).
19
Route the Short Cable (58) under the 3 1/2”
Low Pulley (88) attached to the lower hole in
the Press Frame (17). Be sure that the end
of the Cable with the ball is on the indicated side of the Press Frame and that the
Cable is between the Pulley and the crossbar on the Press Frame. Tighten the 3/8”
Nylon Locknut (21).
If the indicated 3 1/2” Pulley (15) is preattached to the Front Upright (42), remove it.
Route the Short Cable (58) around the Pulley.
Attach the Pulley and two Pulley Covers (89)
to the lower hole in the Front Upright with the
3/8” Nylon Jam Nut (92), the 3/8” Washer (9)
and the 3/8” x 3 3/4” Bolt (71).
89
71
15
9
9
58
42
73
Ball
92
Crossbar
17
12
21
88
20. Route the Short Cable (58) around the 3 1/2”
Pulley (15) attached to the upper hole in the
Press Frame (17). Be sure that the Cable
Trap (66) is in the “3 o’clock” position and
that the Cable is routed around the Pulley
as shown. Tighten the 3/8” Nylon Locknut
(21) and the 3/8” x 3 3/4” Bolt (not shown).
20
42
If the indicated 3 1/2” Pulley (15) is preattached to the Front Upright (42), remove it.
Route the Short Cable (58) around the 3 1/2”
Pulley. Attach the Pulley and two Pulley
Covers (89) to the upper hole in the Front
Upright with the 3/8” Nylon Jam Nut (92), the
3/8” Washer (9) and the 3/8” x 3 3/4” Bolt
(71). Be sure that the Cable is routed
around the Pulley as shown.
58
89
71
15
21
66
12
3
9
6
92
CABLE ASSEMBLY
9
17
21. Attach the end of the Short Cable (58) to the
Long “U”-Bracket (57) with a 1/4” Nylon Locknut (2) and a 1/4” Washer (10). Do not completely tighten the Nylon Locknut. It
should be threaded onto the end of the
Cable so only a couple of threads are
showing above the Nylon Locknut, as
shown in the inset drawing.
21
2
57
10
58
67
2
10
58
13
CABLE ASSEMBLY
22. Attach the Long Cable (23) to the Small “U”Bracket (67) with a 1/4” Nylon Locknut (2)
and a 1/4” Washer (10). Do not completely
tighten the Nylon Locknut. It should be
threaded onto the end of the Cable so only
a couple of threads are showing above the
Nylon Locknut, as shown in the inset
drawing.
22
23
Attach the Small “U”-Bracket (67) to the
Weight Tube (63) with the 5/16” x 1 3/4” Bolt
(72) and a 5/16” Nylon Locknut (3).
3
72
67
63
10
2
23
57
10
2
23. Attach the Backrest (41) to the Front Upright
(42) with two 1/4” x 2 1/2” Screws (43) and
two 1/4” Washers (10).
23
42
41
SEAT ASSEMBLY
43 10
24. Press a 1 1/2” Square Inner Cap (32) into the
Seat Frame (36).
24
13
Insert the 1/4” x 2” Carriage Bolt (38) through
the centre hole in the Seat Plate (37). Attach
the Seat Plate to the Seat (13) with two 1/4” x
1/2” Screws (18).
Insert the 1/4” x 2” Carriage Bolt (38) into the
indicated hole in the Seat Frame (36).
Tighten a 1/4” Nylon Locknut (2) with a 1/4”
Washer (10) onto the Carriage Bolt.
Attach the other end of the Seat (13) to the
Seat Frame (36) with the 1/4” x 2” Screw (24)
and a 1/4” Washer (10).
14
38
37
32
18
36
24
10
2
25. Press a 1 1/2” Square Inner Cap (32) into the
Leg Lever (29).
25
Lubricate the 5/16” x 2 1/4” Bolt (33). Attach
the Leg Lever (29) to the Seat Frame (36)
with the 5/16” x 2 1/4” Bolt and a 5/16” Nylon
Locknut (3).
36
3
33—Lubricate
29
Insert the 3/8” x 2” Eyebolt (35) into the Leg
Lever (29) from the direction shown. Tighten
a 3/8” Nylon Locknut (21) with a 3/8” Washer
(9) onto the Eyebolt.
8
35
32
26. Rest the Seat Frame (36) on the indicated pin
in the Front Upright (42). Attach the Seat
Frame to the Front Upright with a 5/16” x
2 3/4” Carriage Bolt (14) and the Seat Knob
(40).
3
26
40
36
14
SEAT ASSEMBLY
Pin
42
27. Press 3/4” Round Inner Caps (34) into the
ends of both 12 1/2” Pad Tubes (28).
27
Insert one 12 1/2” Pad Tube (28) into the
Seat Frame (36). Slide a 5 1/2” Pad (30) onto
each end of the Pad Tube.
Insert the other 12 1/2” Pad Tube (28) into the
Leg Lever (29). Slide a 5 1/2” Pad (30) onto
each end of the Pad Tube.
34
30
36
28
29
30
34
15
28. Make sure that all parts have been properly tightened. The use of the remaining parts will be explained in
HOW TO USE THE WEIGHT SYSTEM, beginning on page 17.
Before using the weight system, pull each cable a few times to be sure that the cables move smoothly over
the pulleys. If one of the cables does not move smoothly, find and correct the problem. IMPORTANT: If the
cables are not properly installed, they may be damaged when heavy weight is used. See the CABLE
DIAGRAM on page 22 for proper cable routing. If there is any slack in the cables, the cables should
be tightened. See TROUBLESHOOTING AND MAINTENANCE.
16
HOW TO USE THE WEIGHT SYSTEM
The instructions below describe how each part of the weight system can be adjusted. IMPORTANT: When
attaching the lat bar or nylon strap, make sure that the attachments are in the correct starting position
for the exercise to be performed. If there is any slack in the cables or chain as an exercise is performed,
the effectiveness of the exercise will be reduced.
CHANGING THE WEIGHT SETTING
To change the weight setting of the weight stack,
insert the Weight Pin (26) under the desired Weight
(25). Make sure to insert the Weight Pin until the bent
end of the Weight Pin is touching the Weights, and
turn the bent end downward. The weight setting can
be changed from 6.5 lbs. to 81.5 lbs., in increments of
12.5 lbs. Note: Due to the cables and pulleys, the
amount of resistance at each exercise station may
vary from the weight setting. Use the WEIGHT
RESISTANCE CHART on page 20 to find the
approximate amount of resistance at each weight
station.
Note: 1 kg = 2.2 lbs
25
26
ATTACHING THE LAT BAR OR NYLON STRAP TO
THE HIGH PULLEY STATION
Attach the Lat Bar (54) to the Long Cable (23) with a
Cable Clip (53). For some exercises, the Chain (52)
should be attached between the Lat Bar and the Long
Cable with two Cable Clips. Adjust the length of the
Chain between the Lat Bar and the Long Cable so
the Lat Bar is in the correct starting position for
the exercise to be performed.
53
23
52
54
The Nylon Strap (not shown) can be attached in the
same manner.
ATTACHING THE LAT BAR OR NYLON STRAP TO
THE LOW PULLEY STATION
Attach the Lat Bar (54) to the Short Cable (58) with a
Cable Clip (53). For some exercises, the Chain (52)
should be attached between the Lat Bar and the
Short Cable with two Cable Clips. Adjust the length
of the Chain between the Lat Bar and the Short
Cable so the Lat Bar is in the correct starting
position for the exercise to be performed.
58
53
52
54
The Nylon Strap (not shown) can be attached in the
same manner.
17
ATTACHING AND REMOVING THE SEAT
42
Set the bracket on the Seat Frame (36) onto the indicated pins on the Front Upright (42). Attach the Seat
Frame to the Front Upright with the 5/16” x 2 3/4”
Carriage Bolt (14) and the Seat Knob (40).
40
36
For some exercises, the Seat (13) must be removed.
First, be sure that the chain is not attached to the leg
lever. Next, remove the Seat Knob (40) and the 5/16”
x 2 3/4” Carriage Bolt (14) from the Seat Frame (36).
Lift the Seat Frame off the Front Upright (42).
13
14
Pin
ATTACHING THE LEG LEVER TO THE LOW
PULLEY STATION
To use the Leg Lever (29), the seat must be attached
to the front upright (see ATTACHING AND REMOVING THE SEAT above).
52
35
Attach one end of the Chain (52) to the Short Cable
(58) with a Cable Clip (53). Attach the other end of
the Chain to the 5/16” x 2” Eyebolt (35) with a Cable
Clip.
53
58
CHANGING THE STEPPING RESISTANCE
To change the stepping resistance, first lift the Right
and Left Pedals (78, 79) off the hooks at the lower
ends of the Resistance Cylinders (80). Move the
hooks to different slots under the Pedals. Make sure
that the hooks are fully inserted into the same
slots on both Pedals. The farther the hooks are
moved from the Rear Upright (56), the greater the
resistance will be. WARNING: The Resistance
Cylinders become very hot during use. Allow the
Resistance Cylinders to cool before touching
them.
56
80
79
18
78
29
LOCKING THE WEIGHT STACK
When the weight system is not in use, the Lock Pin
(90) and Lock (91) should be attached. Insert the
Lock Pin through a Weight Guide (62). Attach the
Lock to the Lock Pin.
62
91
90
19
WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART
This chart shows the approximate weight resistance at each station. “Top” refers to the 6.5-lb. top weight. The
other numbers refer to the 12.5 lbs. weight plates. Weight resistance shown for the butterfly arm station is for
each butterfly arm. Note: The actual resistance at each weight station may vary due to differences in individual weight plates, as well as friction between the cables, pulleys, and weight guides.
WEIGHT
PLATES
PRESS ARM
(lbs.)
BUTTERFLY ARM
(lbs.)
LEG LEVER
(lbs.)
HIGH PULLEY
(lbs.)
LOW PULLEY
(lbs.)
Top
20
10
15
14
24
1
45
22
36
28
54
2
70
33
54
44
82
3
99
42
75
60
115
4
128
48
96
72
147
5
153
60
115
90
175
6
184
69
137
103
209
Note: 2.2 lbs. = 1 kg
20
TROUBLESHOOTING AND MAINTENANCE
Inspect and tighten all parts often and replace any worn parts immediately. The weight system can be cleaned
using a damp cloth and mild non-abrasive detergent. Do not use solvents.
TIGHTENING THE CABLES
1
23
Woven cable, the type of cable used on the weight
system, can stretch slightly when it is first used. If
there is slack in the cables before resistance is felt,
the cables should be tightened. IMPORTANT: The
Weight Pin (26) must be inserted under the middle
Weight (25) before the cables can be tightened.
Slack can be removed from the cables three different
ways:
67
2
76
• See drawing 1. Tighten the 1/4” Nylon Locknut (2)
at the end of the Long Cable (23). To do this you
may need to remove the Small “U” -Bracket (67)
from the Weight Tube (63). Make sure that the
cables are not too tight, or the Top Weight (76)
will be lifted off the weight stack.
63
26
25
2
• See drawing 2. Tighten the 1/4” Nylon Locknut (2)
at the end of the Short Cable (58). To do this you
may need to remove the 3 1/2” Pulley (15) and
the Pulley Covers (89) from the Long “U”-Bracket
(57). Make sure that the cables are not too tight,
or the Top Weight (76) will be lifted off the weight
stack.
23
15
89
• See drawing 2. Move the 3 1/2” Pulley (15) and
the Pulley Covers (89) to the other hole in the
Long “U”-Bracket (57). Remove the 3/8” Nylon
Locknut (21) and the 3/8” x 2” Bolt (12) from the
Pulley, and the Long “U”-Bracket. Re-attach the
Pulley and Pulley Covers. Be sure that the Cable
and Pulley move smoothly.
21
2
57
12
58
Note: Inspect all cables before each use. If a cable tends to slip off the pulleys often, the cable may have
become twisted. Remove the cable and re-install it.
If the cables need to be replaced, see ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS on the back cover of this manual.
Replace all cables every two years.
21
CABLE DIAGRAM
The cable diagram below shows the proper routing of the Short Cable (58) and the Long Cable (23). Use the
diagram to be sure that the two cables and the cable traps have been assembled correctly. If the cables have
not been correctly routed, the weight system will not function properly and damage may occur. The numbers
show the correct route for each cable. The starting and ending points of each cable are labelled. Be sure that
the cable traps do not touch or bind the cables.
2
1—High Pulley
7
3
5
4
Long Cable (23)
TOP VIEW
6
5—Long “U”-Bracket
Short Cable (58)
Weight Stack—8
4
3
1—Low Pulley
2
22
NOTES
23
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
If you encounter any difficulties or problems with this product, contact the ICON Fitness Lifestyle Ltd. office, or
write:
ICON Health & Fitness Ltd.
Unit 4
Revie Road Industrial Estate
Revie Road
Beeston
Leeds, LS118JG
UK
Tel: Country Code:
08457 089 009
Outside the UK: 0 (044) 113 387 7133
Fax: 0 (044) 113-387 7125
When ordering parts, please be prepared to give the following information:
• The MODEL NUMBER of the product (WEEVSY87210)
• The NAME of the product (WEIDER® 8515 weight system)
• The SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• The KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see the PART LIST and EXPLODED DRAWING
attached at the centre of this manual).
WEIDER is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Part No. 175494 R0202B
Printed in Canada © 2002 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
REMOVE THIS PART IDENTIFICATION
CHART FROM THE MANUAL
This chart is provided to help you identify the small parts used in assembly. Important: Some parts may have
been pre-assembled for shipping purposes. If you cannot find a part in the parts bags, check to see if it
has been pre-assembled.
IMPORTANT: Assembly is divided into four stages: 1) frame assembly, 2)
arm assembly, 3) cable assembly, and 4) seat assembly. The hardware
for each stage is packaged separately. Wait until you begin each assembly stage to open that parts bag.
3/4" Round Inner Cap (34)
1" Round Inner Cap (49)
1" Round Cover Cap (70)
5/8" x 9/16" Spacer (73)
5/8" Round Cover Cap (85)
1/2" x 3/4" Spacer (61)
1" x 7/8" Plastic Bushing (75)
5/8" Spacer (86)
1 3/4" Square Inner Cap (44)
1" Square Inner Cap (65)
1 1/2" Square Inner Cap (32)
2" Square Inner Cap (27)
2" Square Outer Cap (51)
1/4" x 2" Carriage Bolt (38)
1/4" x 1/2" Screw (18)
1/2" Metal Screw (77)
5/16" Washer (8)
1/4" Washer (10)
5/16" x 2 3/4" Bolt (1
1)
5/16" x 2 1/2" Bolt (22)
5/16" x 1 3/4" Bolt (72)
1/4" x 2 1/2" Screw (43)
1/4" x 2" Machine Screw (24)
5/16" x 2 3/4" Carriage Bolt (14)
5/16" x 2 1/2" Carriage Bolt (1)
5/16" x 6" Bolt (60)
5/16" x 5" Bolt (68)
3/8" Nylon Locknut (21)
3/8" Nylon Jam Nut (92)
5/16" Nylon Locknut(3)
1/4" Nylon Locknut (2)
5/16" x 2" Eyebolt (35)
3/8" x 2 1/2" Bolt (7)
5/16" x 2 1/4" Bolt (33)
Cable Clip (53)
1" Retainer (69)
5/8" Retainer (84)
REMOVE THIS PART LIST/EXPLODED
DRAWING FROM THE MANUAL
81
SAVE THIS PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING FOR FUTURE REFERENCE
PART LIST—Model No. WEEVSY87210
Key No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
3
3
18
1
1
3
3
5
5
6
5
3
1
3
7
1
1
2
2
1
11
4
1
1
6
1
2
2
1
4
6
2
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
6
2
2
1
Description
5/16” x 2 1/2” Carriage Bolt
1/4” Nylon Locknut
5/16” Nylon Locknut
Base
Stabiliser
“V”-Pulley
3/8” x 2 1/2” Bolt
5/16” Washer
3/8” Washer
1/4” Washer
5/16” x 2 3/4” Bolt
3/8” x 2” Bolt
Seat
5/16” x 2 3/4” Carriage Bolt
3 1/2” Pulley
3/8” x 3 1/2” Bolt
Press Frame
1/4” x 1/2” Screw
Weight Bumper
Pulley Bracket
3/8” Nylon Locknut
5/16” x 2 1/2” Bolt
Long Cable
1/4” x 2” Screw
Weight
Weight Pin
2” Square Inner Cap
12 1/2” Pad Tube
Leg Lever
5 1/2” Pad
5” Plastic Hand Grip
1 1/2” Square Inner Cap
5/16” x 2 1/4” Bolt
3/4” Round Inner Cap
3/8” x 2” Eyebolt
Seat Frame
Seat Plate
1/4” x 2” Carriage Bolt
Nylon Strap
Seat Knob
Backrest
Front Upright
1/4” x 2 1/2” Screw
1 3/4” Square Inner Cap
10” Pad
Press Arm
Left Arm
Key No.
Qty.
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
#
1
4
3
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
6
4
4
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
2
2
4
4
2
2
2
1
1
6
1
1
2
1
R0202B
Description
Right Arm
1” Round Inner Cap
Long Cable Trap
2” Square Outer Cap
Chain
Cable Clip
Lat Bar
Top Frame
Rear Upright
Long “U”-Bracket
Short Cable
3/8” x 8” Bolt
5/16” x 6” Bolt
1/2” x 3/4” Spacer
Weight Guide
Weight Tube
Weight Tube Bumper
1” Square Inner Cap
Cable Trap
Small “U”-Bracket
5/16” x 5” Bolt
1” Retainer
1” Round Cover Cap
3/8” x 3 3/4” Bolt
5/16” x 1 3/4” Bolt
5/8” x 9/16” Spacer
1 1/4” x 2 1/2” Plastic Bushing
1” x 7/8” Plastic Bushing
Top Weight
1/2” Metal Screw
Right Pedal
Left Pedal
Resistance Cylinder
Pedal Cover
1 1/2” Bushing
Resistance Cylinder Bushing
5/8” Retainer
5/8” Round Cover Cap
5/8” Spacer
Brace
3 1/2” Low Pulley
Pulley Cover
Lock Pin
Lock
3/8” Nylon Jam Nut
User’s Manual
Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover
for information about ordering replacement parts.
31
69
54
70
82
57
2
10
21
78
89
89
77
83
31
82
84
12
85
58
15
69
79
81
80
86
70
77
83
21
39
84
20
55
81
85
15 66
53
3
3
12
68
51
11
52
87
1
5
3
56
31
3
27
14
2
10
8 3
8
11
3
21
91
67
60
55
19
4
61
3
64
63
21
9
1
26
25 92
51
90
3
76 43 10
72
3
44
49
15 12
62
23
8
11
42
21
50
44
6
15
27
3
65
7
71
41
23
89
45
44
48
70
69
89
71
15
74
6
7
50
40
14
21
36
34
30
10
46
49
24
35
2
13
44
34
38
45
44
47
37
18
70
69
74
31
30 32
33
3
21
22
30
17
30
28
8 3
29
32
28
34
3
75
34
59
58
73
88
16
71
46
15
44
21 66
9
31
49
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. WEEVSY87210
R0202B
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement