Weider WESY39310 User's Manual

Weider WESY39310 User's Manual
Model No. WESY39310
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for reference.
USER'S MANUAL
Serial Number Decal (Under Seat)
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you have
questions, or if there are missing
parts, we will guarantee complete
satisfaction through assistance
from our factory.
TO AVOID UNNECESSARY
DELAYS, PLEASE CALL DIRECT
TO OUR TOLL-FREE CUSTOMER
HOT LINE. The trained technicians on our customer hot line
will provide immediate assistance, free of charge to you.
CUSTOMER HOT LINE:
1-800-999-3756
Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.weiderfitness.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
TABLE OF CONTENTS
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ADJUSTMENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .21
WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23
TROUBLE-SHOOTING AND MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24
CABLE DIAGRAMS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
Note: A PART IDENTIFICATION CHART and a PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING are attached at the center of
this manual. Remove the PART IDENTIFICATION CHART and the PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING before
beginning assembly.
WEIDER is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions
before using the weight system.
1. Read all instructions in this manual and in
the accompanying literature before using the
weight system. Use the weight system only
as described in this manual.
12. Keep your hands away from the leg press
upright when the military press arm is being
used. Your hand could become pinched
between the leg press upright and military
press arm.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the weight system are adequately informed of all precautions.
13. Make sure that the cables remain on the pulleys at all times. If the cables bind while you
are exercising, stop immediately and make
sure that the cables are on all of the pulleys.
3. The weight system is intended for home use
only. do not use the weight system in an
commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
14. If you feel pain or dizziness at any time while
exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.
4. Use the weight system only on a level surface. Cover the floor beneath the weight system to protect the floor.
15. The decals shown
here have been
placed on the weight
system in the locations shown on page
4. If a decal is missing, or if it is not legible, please call our
Customer Service
Department toll-free
at 1-800-999-3756,
Monday through
Friday, 6 a.m. until 6
p.m. Mountain Time,
to order a free
replacement decal.
Place the decal on
the weight system in
the location shown.
5. Make sure all parts are properly tightened
each time you use the weight system.
Replace any worn parts immediately.
6. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets
away from the weight system at all times.
7. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection.
8. Keep hands and feet away from moving parts.
9. Never release the press arm, butterfly arms,
military press arm, leg lever, leg press plate,
lat bar or nylon strap while weights are
raised. The weights will fall with great force.
10. Always disconnect the lat bar from the
weight system when performing an exercise
that does not use the lat bar.
Warning Decal No. 1
Warning Decal No. 3
Warning Decal No. 2
11. Always stand on a foot plate when performing an exercise that could cause the weight
system to tip.
• Keep clear of
this area.
WARNING:
Keep hands and
fingers clear of
this area.
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This
is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property
damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the versatile WEIDER® PRO
9400 weight system. The PRO 9400 offers a selection
of weight stations designed to develop every major
muscle group of the body. Whether your goal is to tone
your body, build dramatic muscle size and strength, or
improve your cardiovascular system, the PRO 9400
will help you to achieve the specific results you want.
Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday
through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time
(excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please
note the product model number and serial number
before calling. The model number is WESY39310. The
serial number can be found on a decal attached to the
weight system (see the front cover of this manual).
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the weight system. If you have additional
questions, please call our Customer Service
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the parts that are
labeled.
ASSEMBLED
DIMENSIONS:
Height: 76 in.
Width: 89 in.
Length: 64 in.
Lat Bar
High Pulley Station
Ab Pulley Station
Warning Decal
No. 1
Warning Decal No. 1
Military Press Arm
Backrests
Butterfly Arms
Press Arm
Warning
Decal No. 3
Leg Lever
Low Pulley
Station
Leg Press
Plate
Weight Stacks
Foot Plate
4
Warning Decal No. 2
ASSEMBLY
Before beginning assembly, carefully read the
following information and instructions:
• Assembly requires two persons. For your convenience and safety, assemble the weight system
with the help of another person.
• Due to the many features of the weight system,
assembly will require about six hours. By setting
aside plenty of time and by deciding to make the
task enjoyable, assembly will go smoothly. You
may want to assemble the weight system over a
couple of evenings.
• As you assemble the weight system, be sure that
all parts are oriented as shown in the drawings.
THE FOLLOWING TOOLS (NOT INCLUDED) ARE
REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY:
• Place all parts of the weight system in a cleared
area and remove the packing materials; do not
dispose of the packing materials until assembly is
completed.
• Two (2) adjustable wrenches
• Assembly is divided into four stages: 1) frame
assembly, 2) press and butterfly arm assembly,
3) cable and pulley assembly, and 4) seat and
backrest assembly. The hardware for each stage
is packaged separately.
• One (1) rubber mallet
• One (1) standard screwdriver
• One (1) phillips screwdriver
• Lubricant, such as grease or petroleum jelly,
and soapy water will also be needed.
• Assembly will be more convenient if you have the
following tools: A socket set, a set of open-end or
closed-end wrenches, or a set of ratchet wrenches.
• Wait until you begin each assembly stage to open
the parts bag labeled for that assembly stage.
• For help identifying the small parts used in
assembly, use the PART IDENTIFICATION
CHART located in the center of this manual.
Note: Some small parts may have been preattached for shipping. If a part is not in the parts
bag, check to see if it has been pre-attached.
Questions?
• If you have questions after reading the assembly
instructions, please call our Customer Service
Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday
through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain
Time.
• Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless
instructed to do otherwise.
1
FRAME ASSEMBLY
1. Before beginning, be sure that you have read and
understand the information in the box above.
11
51
8
5
Locate and open the parts bag labeled “FRAME
ASSEMBLY.”
Press two 2” Square Outer Caps (51) onto the indicated locations on the Stabilizer (5). Press a 2”
Square Inner Cap (27) into the end of the Base (4).
1
3
Insert six 5/16” x 2 1/2” Carriage Bolts (1) up
through the Stabilizer (5). Insert two 5/16” x 2 1/2”
Carriage Bolts up through the Base (4).
51
Attach the Base (4) to the Stabilizer (5) with two
5/16” x 2 3/4” Bolts (11), two 5/16” Washers (8), and
two 5/16” Nylon Locknuts (3). Do not tighten the
Nylon Locknuts yet.
5
1
4
1
27
2. Slide the Rear Upright (74) and the Leg Press
Upright (56) onto the indicated 5/16” x 2 1/2”
Carriage Bolts (1) in the Stabilizer (5). The high
side of the brackets on the Rear Upright and
Leg Press Upright should be on the side shown.
Hand tighten four 5/16” Nylon Locknuts (3) onto the
Carriage Bolts. Do not tighten the Nylon
Locknuts yet.
2
27
27
87
High Sides
of Brackets
91
74
Press a 2” Square Inner Cap (27) into the Leg
Press Upright (56). Press a 2” Square Inner Cap
into the Rear Upright (74).
56
Attach the Rubber Bumper (91) to the Leg Press
Upright (56) with the #8 x 1/2” Self-tapping Screw
(87).
3
3
5
3
1
1
3. Slide the Front Upright (42) onto the 5/16” x 2 1/2”
Carriage Bolts (1) in the Base (4). Hand tighten a
5/16” Nylon Locknut (3) onto each Carriage Bolt.
Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
3
Press a 1” Square Inner Cap (6) into the Front
Upright (42).
42
6
3
4
1
6
4. Press a 2” Square Inner Cap (27) into the end of
the Top Frame (55). Press a 1 3/4” Square Inner
Cap (44) into each end of the crossbar on the Top
Frame. Press two Round Inner Caps (75) into the
top of the crossbar.
4
11
55
75
44
8
27
3
Attach the Top Frame (55) to the Rear Upright (74)
and the Leg Press Upright (56) with two 5/16” x
2 3/4” Bolts (11) and two 5/16” Nylon Locknuts (3).
Crossbar
44
Attach the Top Frame (55) to the Front Upright (42)
with two 5/16” x 2 3/4” Bolts (11), two 5/16”
Washers (8), and two 5/16” Nylon Locknuts (3).
11
3
56
42
74
5. Slide the Leg Press Seat Frame (79) onto the indicated 5/16” x 2 1/2” Carriage Bolts (1) in the
Stabilizer (5). Hand tighten two 5/16” Nylon
Locknuts (3) onto the Carriage Bolts.
5
1
79
11
56
Attach the other end of the Leg Press Seat Frame
(79) to the Leg Press Upright (56) with two 5/16” x
2 3/4” Bolts (11), two 5/16” Washers (8), and two
5/16” Nylon Locknuts (3).
3
8
3
3
Attach the Handle (82) to the Leg Press Seat
Frame (79) with two 5/16” x 2 1/2” Carriage Bolts
(1) and two 5/16” Nylon Locknuts (3).
82
5
1
Tighten all 5/16” Nylon Locknuts (3) used in
steps 1–5.
6. Set two Weight Bumpers (19) on the bracket on the
Base (4) as shown. Set two Weight Bumpers on the
bracket on the Stabilizer (5).
Stack eight Weights (25) onto each set of Weight
Bumpers (19). Be sure that the pin grooves are
on the indicated side of each stack of Weights.
6
Pin
Grooves
25
25
5
Be careful not to tip either stack of Weights (25)
until step 8 is complete.
Pin
Grooves
19
Bracket
19
Bracket
7
4
7. Press a Weight Tube Bumper (64) into the end of a
Weight Tube (63). Insert the Weight Tube into the
front stack of Weights (25). Be sure that the pin
on the Weight Tube is sitting in the pin grooves
in the top Weight.
7
Holes
62
Lubricate the inside of the holes in the Top Weight
(65). Set the Top Weight onto the front stack of
Weights (25). Insert both Long Weight Guides (62)
into the stack of Weights. Be sure that the holes
in the Weight Guides are at the top, as shown.
65
Lubricate
Pin
63
64
Pin Grooves
25
8. Press a Weight Tube Bumper (64) into the end of
the other Weight Tube (63). Insert the Weight Tube
into the rear stack of Weights (25). Be sure that
the pin on the Weight Tube is sitting in the pin
grooves in the top Weight.
8
Holes
73
Lubricate the inside of the holes in the other Top
Weight (65). Set the Top Weight onto the rear stack
of Weights (25). Insert both Short Weight Guides
(73) into the stack of Weights. Be sure that the
holes in the Weight Guides are at the top, as
shown.
Lubricate
65
Pin
63
64
Pin Grooves
25
8
9. Attach the upper ends of the Short Weight Guides
(73) to the Top Frame (55) with a 5/16” x 6” Bolt
(60), two 1/2” x 3/4” Spacers (61), and a 5/16”
Nylon Locknut (3).
9
61
3 61
3
55
60
Attach the upper ends of the Long Weight Guides
(62) to the Top Frame (55) with a 5/16” x 6” Bolt
(60), two 1/2” x 3/4” Spacers (61), and a 5/16”
Nylon Locknut (3).
73
60
62
ARM ASSEMBLY
10. Locate and open the parts bag labeled “ARM
ASSEMBLY.”
10
27
95
Welded
Tube
Be sure there is a Bushing (98) in each side of the
Stabilizer (5). Press a 2” Square Inner Cap (27) into
each end of the Leg Press Arm (96).
97
96
Lubricate a 3/8” x 3 1/4” Bolt (67). Attach the Leg
Press Arm (96) to the Stabilizer (5) with the Bolt and
a 3/8” Nylon Locknut (21). Do not over tighten the
Nylon Locknut; the Leg Press Arm must be able
to pivot freely.
Align the welded tubes on the Leg Press Plate (95)
with one set of holes in the Leg Press Arm (96).
Attach the Leg Press Plate to the Leg Press Arm
with the Press Pin (97).
21
27
Lubricate
5
67
27
98
11
17
11. Press a 1” x 7/8” Plastic Bushing (90) onto each
welded spacer on the Press Frame (17). Slide the
Press Frame into place onto the Base (4). Note:
This will be a tight fit. The Plastic Bushings
should fit on each end of the indicated tube in
the Base. Make sure that the indicated holes are
on the side shown.
Lubricate
59
21
Welded Spacers
4
Lubricate the 3/8” x 8” Bolt (59). Attach the Press
Frame (17) to the Base (4) with the Bolt and a 3/8”
Nylon Locknut (21).
Tube
9
Holes must
be on
this side
90
12. Press a 1” Round Inner Cap (49) into one of the
Press Arms (46). Press a 1 3/4” Square Inner Cap
(44) into the Press Arm.
12
44
49
Attach the Press Arm (46) to one side of the Press
Frame (17) with two 5/16” x 2 1/2” Bolts (22) and
two 5/16” Nylon Locknuts (3).
46
22
Assemble the other Press Arm (46) in the same
manner.
46
3
17
13. Identify the Right Arm (48) and the Left Arm (47).
Note the position of the welded bracket on each
Arm. Arm identification is very important for
step 14.
13
86
31
31
50
50
Attach a “V”-Pulley (50) and a Long Cable Trap (31)
to the Right Arm (48) with a 3/8” x 2 1/2” Bolt (86)
and a 3/8” Nylon Locknut (21). Do not tighten the
Nylon Locknut yet.
Welded
Brackets
21
Attach a “V”-Pulley (50) and a Long Cable Trap (31)
to the Left Arm (47) in the same manner.
14. Lubricate both axles on the Top Frame (55).
47
48
14
55
Slide the Right Arm (48) onto the right axle on the
Top Frame (55). Note: Be careful not to confuse
the Right Arm with the Left Arm (47); refer to
step 13 to identify the Right Arm. Be sure that
the upper end of the Right Arm is behind the
indicated bracket on the Top Frame.
Bracket
47
Lubricate
Axle
See the inset drawing. Tap two 1” Retainers (69)
and a 1” Round Cover Cap (70) onto the axle. Be
sure that the teeth on the Retainers bend
toward the Round Cover Cap, as shown.
48
69
45
70
Attach the Left Arm (47) in the same manner.
44
Press 1 3/4” Square Inner Caps (44) into the lower
ends of the Right and Left Arms (47, 48). Wet the
lower end of each Arm with soapy water. Slide a
10” Pad (45) onto the lower end of each Arm.
44
45
Axle
69
70
10
15. See the inset drawing. Attach the Military Press Arm
(84) to the Pivot Arm (80) with two 5/16” x
2 1/4” Bolts (33) and two 5/16” Nylon Locknuts (3).
15
32
49
32
Press two 1 1/2” Square Inner Caps (32) into the
indicated end of the Military Press Arm (84). Press
two 1” Round Inner Caps (49) into the Military
Press Arm.
21
Attach the Pivot Arm (80) to the Rear Upright (74)
with a 3/8” x 3 1/4” Bolt (67) and a 3/8” Nylon
Locknut (21).
84
80
67
74
56
33
80
84
3
16
CABLE ASSEMBLY
23—78.25”
16. Locate and open the parts bags labeled “CABLE
ASSEMBLY” and “PULLEYS.”
58—146.25”
During steps 16 through 36, refer to the CABLE
DIAGRAMS on pages 25–26 of this manual to verify
proper cable routing. Before beginning this section,
fully unwind the four Cables. Identify the four Cables
by comparing the lengths and ends of the Cables.
The approximate length of each Cable is listed (in
inches) after the key number in the drawing.
IMPORTANT: While assembling the cables, do
not over tighten the bolts and nuts attaching the
pulleys; the pulleys must be able to turn freely.
17. Locate the High Cable (58). Wrap the High Cable
around a 3 1/2” Pulley (15). Attach the Pulley to the
Top Frame (55) with a 3/8” x 3 3/4” Bolt (88) and a
3/8” Nylon Locknut (21). Be sure that the end of
the Cable with the ball is on the indicated side
of the Pulley and that the Cable is between the
Pulley and the hook.
11
72—238.5”
78—63.375”
17
21
58
55
15
Ball Hook
88
18. Wrap the High Cable (58) around a “V”-Pulley (50).
Attach the “V”-Pulley and a Long Cable Trap (31) to
the indicated bracket on the Front Upright (42) with
a 3/8” x 2 1/2” Bolt (86) and a 3/8” Nylon Locknut
(21). Be sure that the Long Cable Trap is positioned to hold the Cable in place.
18
86
31
58
50
Bracket
21
42
19. Route the High Cable (58) around the “V”-Pulley
(50) on the Left Arm (47). Be sure that the Cable
is in the groove of the Pulley and that the Long
Cable Trap (31) is positioned to hold the Cable
in place. Tighten the 3/8” x 2 1/2” Bolt (86) and the
3/8” Nylon Locknut (not shown).
19
50
86 31
58
47
20. Route the High Cable (58) around the “V”-Pulley
(50) on the Right Arm (48). Be sure that the Cable
is in the groove of the Pulley and that the Long
Cable Trap (31) is turned to hold the Cable in
place. Tighten the 3/8” x 2 1/2” Bolt (86) and the
3/8” Nylon Locknut (not shown).
20
31
86
48
58
21. Attach the Pulley Bracket (20) to the Top Frame
(55) with the 5/16” x 5” Bolt (68) and a 5/16” Nylon
Locknut (3). Do not over tighten the Nylon
Locknut; the Pulley Bracket must be able to
move freely.
21
See the inset drawing. Route the High Cable (58)
around the 3 1/2” Pulley (15) attached to the Pulley
Bracket (20). Tighten the 3/8” x 2” Bolt (12) and the
3/8” Nylon Locknut (not shown). Be sure that the
Cable is in the groove of the Pulley and that the
Cable Trap (66) is turned to hold the Cable in
place.
12
50
68
55
66
20
12
15
3
58
22. See the inset drawing. Attach a 3 1/2” Pulley (15)
and a Cable Trap (66) to the upper hole in a Long
“U”-Bracket (57) with a 3/8” x 2” Bolt (12) and a 3/8”
Nylon Locknut (21). Be sure that the Cable Trap is
inside the Long “U”-Bracket. Note: This may
come pre-assembled.
22
58
66
Route the High Cable (58) through the Long “U”Bracket (57) and the 3 1/2” Pulley (15) shown in the
inset drawing. Be sure that the Cable is in the
groove of the Pulley and that the Cable and
Pulley move smoothly.
15
21
15
12
57
58
57
23. Wrap the High Cable (58) around a 3 1/2” Pulley
(15). Attach the Pulley to the bracket on the Top
Frame (55) with a 3/8” x 2” Bolt (12) and a 3/8”
Nylon Locknut (21). Be sure that the Cable is in
the groove of the Pulley and that the Cable and
Pulley move smoothly.
23
12
Bracket
58
15
55
21
24. Attach the High Cable (58) to a Small “U”-Bracket
(71) with a 1/4” Nylon Locknut (2) and a 1/4” Washer
(10). Do not completely tighten the Nylon
Locknut. It should be threaded onto the end of
the Cable only a couple of turns, as shown in the
inset drawing.
24
58
Attach the Small “U”-Bracket (71) to the indicated
Weight Tube (63) with a 5/16” x 1 3/4” Bolt (24) and
a 5/16” Nylon Locknut (3).
3
24
71
63
10
71
58
10
2
13
2
25. Locate the Low Cable (23) and the bag labeled
“LOW PULLEY.” Route the Low Cable under the
3 1/2” Low Pulley (76). Attach the Pulley and the
5/8” x 9/16” Spacer (7) to the Press Frame (17) with
a 3/8” x 3 3/4” Bolt (88), 3/8” Washer (9), and a 3/8”
Nylon Locknut (21). Be sure that the parts are oriented as shown in the drawing, and that the end
of the Cable with the ball is on the indicated
side of the Press Frame, between the Pulley and
the crossbar.
25
88
9
7
76
Ball
76
17
21
17
23
Crossbar
26. Route the Low Cable (23) around a 3 1/2” Pulley
(15). Attach Pulley and a Cable Trap (66) to the
lower hole in the Front Upright (42) with a 3/8” x
3 3/4” Bolt (88), a 3/8” Washer (9), and a 3/8” Nylon
Locknut (21). See the inset drawing. Be sure that
the Cable Trap is turned to hold the Cable in
place and that the Cable is routed around the
Pulley as shown.
26
23
15
42
21
15
66
21
66
42
23
Inset shows view
from other side
88 9
27. Route the Low Cable (23) around a 3 1/2” Pulley
(15). Attach the Pulley and a Cable Trap (66) to the
upper hole in the Press Frame (17) with a 3/8” x
3 1/2” Bolt (16), a 3/8” Washer (9), and a 3/8” Nylon
Locknut (21). Be sure that the Cable Trap is
turned to hold the Cable in place and that the
Cable is routed around the Pulley as shown.
27
23
9
16
15
17
21
28. Route the Low Cable (23) around another 3 1/2”
Pulley (15). Attach the Pulley and a Cable Trap (66)
to the upper hole in the Front Upright (42) with a
3/8” x 3 3/4” Bolt (88), a 3/8” Washer (9), and a 3/8”
Nylon Locknut (21). See the inset drawing. Be
sure that the Cable Trap is turned to hold the
Cable in place and that the Cable is routed
around the Pulley as shown.
28
23
42
66
21
15
88
15
88
23
9
14
66
42
66
Inset shows view
from other side
29. Attach the end of the Low Cable (23) to the Long
“U”-Bracket (57) with a 1/4” Nylon Locknut (2) and a
1/4” Washer (10). Do not completely tighten the
Nylon Locknut. It should be threaded onto the
end of the Cable so only a couple of threads are
showing above the Nylon Locknut, as shown in
the inset drawing.
29
58
2
You may need to lift the Top Weight (not shown)
on the High Cable (58) to get enough slack to
attach the Low Cable (23) to the Long “U”Bracket (57).
2
10
57
23
30. Locate the Military Press Cable (72). Attach the
Military Press Cable to the other Small “U”-Bracket
(71) with a 1/4” Nylon Locknut (2) and a 1/4”
Washer (10). Do not completely tighten the Nylon
Locknut; it should be threaded onto the end of
the Cable only a couple of turns, as shown in
the inset drawing.
Attach the Small “U”-Bracket (71) to the indicated
Weight Tube (63) with a 5/16” x 1 3/4” Bolt (24) and
a 5/16” Nylon Locknut (3).
57
10
23
72
30
3
71
24
63
10
72
71
2
10
2
31. Wrap the Military Press Cable (72) around a 3 1/2”
Pulley (15). Attach the Pulley to the Top Frame (55)
with a 3/8” x 2” Bolt (12) and a 3/8” Nylon Locknut
(21).
See the inset drawing. Wrap the Military Press
Cable (72) around a 3 1/2” Pulley (15). Attach the
Pulley and a Cable Trap (66) to the bracket on the
Stabilizer (5) with a 3/8” x 2” Bolt (12) and a 3/8”
Nylon Locknut (21). Be sure that the Cable Trap
is turned to hold the Cable in place.
31
55
15
21
12
72
72
12
Bracket
66
15
21
5
15
32. Wrap the Military Press Cable (72) around a 3 1/2”
Pulley (15). Attach the Pulley and a Cable Trap (66)
to the Pivot Arm (80) with the 3/8” x 5” Bolt (101).
Be sure the Bolt is on the side shown, and that
the Cable Trap is positioned to hold the Cable in
place. Do not attach a locknut yet.
32
101
66
15
80
72
See the inset drawing. Wrap the Military Press
Cable (72) around a 3 1/2” Pulley (15). Attach the
Pulley and a Cable Trap (66) to the upper hole in
the Long “U”-Bracket (57) with a 3/8” x 2” Bolt (12)
and a 3/8” Nylon Locknut (21). Be sure that the
Cable Trap is inside the Long “U”-Bracket, that
the Cable is in the groove of the Pulley, and that
the Cable and Pulley move smoothly.
66
21
Wrap the Military Press Cable (72) around another
3 1/2” Pulley (15). Attach the Pulley and a Cable
Trap (66) to the 3/8” x 5” Bolt (101) on the other
side of the Pivot Arm (80) with a 3/8” Nylon Locknut
(21). Be sure that the Cable Trap is positioned to
hold the Cable in place, and that the Cable is
routed as shown.
33. Wrap the Military Press Cable (72) around a 3 1/2”
Pulley (15). Attach the Pulley and a Cable Trap (66)
to the Leg Press Upright (56) with a 3/8” x 2” Bolt
(12) and a 3/8” Nylon Locknut (21). Be sure the
Cable Trap is positioned to hold the Cable in
place.
57
15
66
21
12
57
33
56
21
72
66
15
12
34. Lay the Military Press Cable (72) over a 3 1/2”
Pulley (15). Attach the Pulley and both Pulley
Covers (77) to the Leg Press Upright (56) with a
3/8” x 3 3/4” Bolt (88), two 3/8” Washers (9), and a
3/8” Nylon Jamnut (99).
34
99
9
Post
72
15
Make sure that the Military Press Cable (72) is
between the 3 1/2” Pulley (15) and the post. Be
sure that the Cable and Pulley move smoothly.
77
9
88
The Pulley Covers (77) must be turned so that
the large tabs face toward the weight system.
See the inset drawing.
56
16
Large tabs
must be in
this location
35. Locate the Leg Press Cable (78). Attach the end
of the Leg Press Cable to the Long “U”-Bracket (57)
with a 1/4” Nylon Locknut (2) and a 1/4” Washer
(10). Do not completely tighten the Nylon
Locknut. It should be threaded onto the end of
the Cable only a couple of turns, as shown in
the inset drawing.
35
2
Wrap the Leg Press Cable (78) around a 3 1/2”
Pulley (15). Attach the Pulley to the Leg Press
Upright (56) with the 3/8” x 3 3/4” Bolt (88), a 3/8”
Washer (9), and a 3/8” Nylon Locknut (21). Be sure
that the Cable and Pulley move smoothly and
that the Cable is between the Pulley and the
welded rod. The ball on the Cable must be on
the indicated side of the Pulley.
56
57
10
Ball
15
88
9
21
78
Welded
Rod
2
10
78
36. Attach the Press Bracket (94) to the Leg Press Arm
(96) with a 3/8” x 3” Bolt (100) and a 3/8” Nylon
Jamnut (99).
57
36
Wrap the Leg Press Cable (78) around a 3 1/2”
Pulley (15). Attach the Pulley to the Press Bracket
(94) with a 3/8” x 2” Bolt (12) and a 3/8” Nylon
Locknut (21).
Slide a 5/16” Washer (8) onto a 5/16” x 2 3/4” Bolt
(11). Insert the Bolt through the center hole in the
Leg Press Seat Frame (79) from the indicated side.
(Note: The three holes are for cable adjustment.)
Tighten a 5/16” Washer (8) and a 5/16” Nylon
Jamnut (93) onto the Bolt. Slide the end of the Leg
Press Cable (78) onto the end of the Bolt. Thread
another 5/16” Nylon Jamnut onto the Bolt. Do not
fully tighten the second Jamnut; there must be
room between the two Jamnuts for the end of
the Cable to pivot.
96
99
11
8
78
12
94
15
8
100
21
79
93
17
37
SEAT ASSEMBLY
85
56
37. Locate and open the parts bag labeled “SEAT
ASSEMBLY.”
Insert a 1/4” x 2 1/2” Carriage Bolt (92) through the
center hole in a Seat Plate (37). Attach the Seat
Plate to the Leg Press Backrest (85) with two 1/4” x
3/4” Screws (18).
Insert the 1/4” x 2 1/2” Carriage Bolt (92) through
the indicated hole in the Leg Press Upright (56).
Tighten a 1/4” Nylon Locknut (2) with a 1/4” Washer
(10) onto the Carriage Bolt. Attach the top of the
Leg Press Backrest (85) to the Leg Press Upright
with a 1/4” x 2 1/2” Screw (43) and a 1/4” Washer
(10).
18
37 92
10
43
2
38
13
18
38. Attach one end of a Seat (13) to the Leg Press
Seat Frame (79) with two 1/4” x 3/4” Screws (18).
Attach the other end of the Seat to the Leg Press
Seat Frame with a 1/4” Washer (10) and a 1/4” x 2
1/2” Screw (43).
79
10
43
39. Attach the Front Backrest (41) to the Front Upright
(42) with two 1/4” x 2 1/2” Screws (43) and two 1/4”
Washers (10). Note: Make sure the Backrest is
oriented as shown.
39
42
41
43 10
Thick
End
40. Press a 1 1/2” Square Inner Cap (32) into the Front
Seat Frame (36).
40
13
Insert a 1/4” x 2” Carriage Bolt (38) through the center hole in the Seat Plate (37). Attach the Seat Plate
to the Seat (13) with two 1/4” x 3/4” Screws (18).
38
37
Insert the 1/4” x 2” Carriage Bolt (38) through the
indicated hole in the Front Seat Frame (36). Tighten
a 1/4” Nylon Locknut (2) with a 1/4” Washer (10)
onto the Carriage Bolt.
Attach the other end of the Seat (13) to the Front
Seat Frame (36) with a 1/4” Washer (10) and a 1/4”
x 2” Machine Screw (81).
18
32
18
36
81
10
2
41. Press a 1 1/2” Square Inner Cap (32) into the Leg
Lever (29).
41
Lubricate the 5/16” x 2 1/4” Bolt (33). Attach the
Leg Lever (29) to the Front Seat Frame (36) with
the Bolt and a 5/16” Nylon Locknut (3).
36
3
33
Insert the 5/16” x 2” Eyebolt (35) into the Leg Lever
(29) from the direction shown. Tighten a 5/16”
Washer (8) and a 5/16” Nylon Locknut (3) onto the
Eyebolt.
29
35
8
3
32
42. Rest the Front Seat Frame (36) on the indicated pin
in the Front Upright (42). Attach the Front Seat
Frame to the Front Upright with a 5/16” x 2 3/4”
Carriage Bolt (14), 5/16” Washer (8), and the Seat
Knob (40).
42
40
42
8
14
36
Pin
43. Press two 3/4” Round Inner Caps (34) into each
Pad Tube (28).
43
Insert a Pad Tube (28) into the Front Seat Frame
(36). Slide a Foam Pad (30) onto each end of the
Pad Tube.
Insert the other Pad Tube (28) into the Leg Lever
(29). Slide a Foam Foam Pad (30) onto each end of
the Pad Tube.
34
28
36
34
30
29
19
30
44. Remove the adhesive backing from the PRO 9400 decal and apply it to the Front Upright (42).
44
PRO 9400
Decal
42
42
45. Make sure that all parts have been properly tightened. The use of the remaining parts will be explained in
ADJUSTMENTS, beginning on page 21 of this manual.
Before using the weight system, pull each cable a few times to be sure that the cables move smoothly over
the pulleys. If one of the cables does not move smoothly, find and correct the problem. IMPORTANT: If the
cables are not properly installed, they may be damaged when heavy weight is used. See the CABLE
DIAGRAMS on page 25 and 26 of this manual for proper cable routing. If there is any slack in the
cables, you will need to remove it by tightening the cables. See TROUBLE-SHOOTING AND MAINTENANCE on page 24.
20
ADJUSTMENTS
The instructions below describe how each part of the weight system can be adjusted. Refer to the exercise
guide accompanying this manual to see how the weight system should be set up for each exercise. IMPORTANT: When attaching the lat bar or nylon strap, make sure that the attachments are in the correct starting position for the exercise to be performed. If there is any slack in the cables or chain as an exercise
is performed, the effectiveness of the exercise will be reduced.
CHANGING THE WEIGHT SETTING
The weight system features two weight stacks. The
front weight stack is connected to the upper and
lower pulleys, the press arm, and the butterfly arms.
The rear weight stack is connected to the military
press arm and leg press.
26
To change the weight setting of either weight stack,
insert a Weight Pin (26) under the desired Weight
(25). Insert the Weight Pin until the bent end of the
Weight Pin is touching the Weights, and turn the bent
end downward. The weight setting of either weight
stack can be changed from 6.5 pounds to 106.5
pounds, in increments of 12.5 pounds. Note: Due to
the cables and pulleys, the amount of resistance
at each exercise station may vary from the weight
setting. Use the WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART on
page 23 to find the approximate amount of resistance at each weight station.
26
25
ATTACHING THE LAT BAR OR NYLON STRAP TO
THE HIGH PULLEY STATION
53
Attach the Lat Bar (54) to the High Cable (58) with a
Cable Clip (53). For some exercises, the Chain (52)
should be attached between the Lat Bar and the High
Cable with two Cable Clips. Adjust the length of the
Chain between the Lat Bar and the High Cable so
the Lat Bar is in the correct starting position for
the exercise to be performed.
52
58
53
54
The Nylon Strap (39) can be attached in the same
manner.
39
ATTACHING THE LAT BAR OR NYLON STRAP TO
THE LOW PULLEY STATION
23
Attach the Lat Bar (54) to the Low Cable (23) with a
Cable Clip (53). For some exercises, the Chain (52)
should be attached between the Lat Bar and the Low
Cable with two Cable Clips. Adjust the length of the
Chain between the Lat Bar and the Low Cable so
the Lat Bar is in the correct starting position for
the exercise to be performed.
53
52
53
39
The Nylon Strap (39) can be attached in the same
manner.
54
21
ATTACHING AND REMOVING THE SEAT
8 40
To attach the Seat (13), set the bracket on the Front
Seat Frame (36) onto the indicated pin on the Front
Upright (42). Attach the Front Seat Frame to the Front
Upright with the 5/16” x 2 3/4” Carriage Bolt (14),
5/16” Washer (8) and the Seat Knob (40).
36
13
14
42
For some exercises, the Seat (13) must be removed.
First, be sure that the chain is not attached to the leg
lever. Next, remove the Seat Knob (40), 5/16” Washer
(8) and the 5/16” x 2 3/4” Carriage Bolt (14) from the
Front Seat Frame (36). Lift the Front Seat Frame off
the Front Upright (42).
Pin
ATTACHING THE LEG LEVER TO THE LOW
PULLEY STATION
To use the Leg Lever (29), the seat must be attached
to the front upright (see ATTACHING AND REMOVING THE SEAT above).
53
Attach one end of the Chain (52) to the Low Cable
(23) with a Cable Clip (53). Attach the other end of
the Chain to the 5/16” x 2” Eyebolt (35) with a Cable
Clip.
29
35
52
53
23
ADJUSTING THE LEG PRESS PLATE
Remove the Press Pin (97) from the Leg Press Plate
(95) and the Leg Press Arm (96).
95
Welded
Tube
Align the welded tubes on the Leg Press Plate (95)
with the desired set of holes in the Leg Press Arm
(96). Re-insert the Press Pin (97) through the welded
tubes on Leg Press Plate and the holes in the Leg
Press Arm.
97
96
22
WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART
This chart shows the approximate weight resistance at each weight station. “Top” refers to the 6.5 lb. top weight.
The other numbers refer to the 12.5 lb. weight plates. The butterfly arm resistance listed is the resistance for
each butterfly arm. The actual resistance at each weight station may vary due to differences in individual
weight plates, as well as friction between the cables, pulleys, and weight guides.
WEIGHT
PRESS
ARM
BUTTERFLY
ARM
LEG
LEVER
HIGH
PULLEY
LOW
PULLEY
MILITARY
PRESS ARM
LEG
PRESS
AB
STATION
PLATES
(lbs.)
(lbs.)
(lbs.)
(lbs.)
(lbs.)
(lbs.)
(lbs.)
(lbs.)
Top
20
10
15
16
30
46
40
30
1
45
22
36
30
60
72
80
45
2
70
33
54
52
100
97
146
59
3
99
42
75
68
130
122
166
74
4
128
48
96
87
170
147
210
88
5
153
60
115
100
200
172
240
103
6
184
69
137
120
255
198
268
117
7
204
79
146
135
270
223
325
132
8
247
91
176
155
320
248
360
147
23
TROUBLE-SHOOTING AND MAINTENANCE
TIGHTENING THE CABLES
Woven cable, the type of cable used on the weight system, can stretch slightly when it is first used. If there is
slack in the cables before resistance is felt, the cables should be tightened. If any slack is felt when using the
front weight stack, both the High Cable (58) and the Low Cable (23) will need to be tightened. If any slack is felt
when using the rear weight stack, both the Military Press Cable (72) and the Leg Press Cable (78) will need to
be tightened.
To tighten the cables, insert the weight pin into the middle of the weight stack. Slack can be removed from these
cables several ways:
•
See drawing 1. Tighten the 1/4” Nylon Locknut (2) that
connects the end of the Low Cable (23) to the Long “U”Bracket (57).
1
The Leg Press Cable (78) can be tightened in the same
manner.
•
See drawing 1. Remove the 3/8” Nylon Locknut (21) and
the 3/8” x 2” Bolt (12) from the Cable Trap (66), 3 1/2”
Pulley (15), and Long “U”-Bracket (57). Re-attach the
Pulley and Cable Trap to the other hole in the Long “U”Bracket. Be sure that the Cable Trap is in the proper
position and that the Cable and Pulley move smoothly.
21
12
57
2
23 or 78
2
The other Long “U”-Bracket (57) can be adjusted in the
same manner.
•
15
66
72
58
71
See drawing 2. Tighten the 1/4” Nylon Locknut (2) that
connects the end of the High Cable (58) to the Small “U”Bracket (71).
2
71
2
The Military Press Cable (72) can be tightened in the
same manner.
•
See Drawing 3. If additional slack is felt while using the
Leg Press Arm, then the end of the Leg Press Cable (78)
must be moved to the next hole in the Leg Press Seat
Frame (79). Remove the 5/16” x 2 3/4” Bolt (11), the two
5/16” Washers (8), the end of the Cable, and both 5/16”
Nylon Jamnuts (93) from the Leg Press Seat Frame. Reattach the Bolt, the Washers, the end of the Cable, and
the Nylon Jamnuts to the next hole in the Leg Press Seat
Frame.
3
11
8
78
93
Do not over tighten the cables. The top weight will be lifted off the weight stack.
79
If a cable tends to slip off the pulleys often, it may have
become twisted. Remove the cable and re-install it.
96
8
93
If the cables need to be replaced, see ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS on the back cover of this manual.
24
CABLE DIAGRAMS
The cable diagrams on these pages show the proper routing of the High Cable (58), the Low Cable (23), the
Military Press Cable (72), and the Leg Press Cable (78). Use the diagrams to be sure that the four cables and
the cable traps have been assembled correctly. If the cables have not been correctly routed, the weight system
will not function properly and damage may occur. The insets show the proper positioning of the cable traps. The
cable traps should be positioned so that the cables will not come off the pulleys. Be sure that the cable traps
do not touch or bind the cables.
High Cable (58) and Low Cable (23)
3
2
1—High Pulley
7
5
4
TOP VIEW
6
High Cable (58)
5—Long “U”-Bracket
Low Cable (23)
Front Weight Stack—8
4
3
2
25
1—Low Pulley
Military Press Cable (72) and Leg Press Cable (78)
2
Military Press Cable (72)
Ball End
6
8
4
7
1—Long “U”-Bracket
5
3
2
Rear Weight Stack—1
4—Rear Seat Frame
3
Leg Press Cable (78)
26
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. WESY39310
3/8" Nylon Locknut (21)
R1001A
1/4" x 2" Machine Screw (81)
3/8" Washer (9)
3/8" Nylon Jamnut (99)
5/16" x 1 3/4" Bolt (24)
5/16" Washer (8)
5/16" Nylon Locknut (3)
1/4" Washer (10)
5/16" Nylon Jamnut (93)
1/4" x 3/4" Screw (18)
1/4" Nylon Locknut (2)
3/8" x 8" Bolt (59)
#8 x 1/2" Selftapping Screw (87)
Cable Clip (53)
1" x 7/8" Plastic Bushing (90)
1 1/8" x 2 1/2" Plastic Bushing (89)
"V"-Pulley (50)
(Not shown to scale)
3 1/2" Pulley (15)
(Not shown to scale)
1" Retainer (69)
3/8" x 2 1/2" Bolt (86)
5/16" x 2 1/2" Carriage Bolt (1)
5/16" x 2 1/2" Bolt (22)
1/4" x 2 1/2" Carriage Bolt (92)
5/16" x 2 3/4" Bolt (11)
5/16" x 2 3/4" Carriage Bolt (14)
1/4" x 2 1/2" Screw (43)
3/8" x 3" Bolt (100)
5/16" x 2 1/4" Bolt (33)
1/4" x 2" Carriage Bolt (38)
3/8" x 2" Bolt (12)
3/8" x 3 1/4" Bolt (67)
3/8" x 3 1/2" Bolt (16)
3/8" x 3 3/4" Bolt (88)
5/16" x 5" Bolt (68)
3/8" x 5" Bolt (101)
5/16" x 6" Bolt (60)
5/16" x 2" Eyebolt (35)
1" Round Cover Cap (70)
3/4" Round Inner Cap (34)
Round Inner Cap (75)
1" Round Inner Cap (49)
1/2" x 3/4" Spacer (61)
5/8" x 9/16" Spacer (7)
1" Square Inner Cap (6)
2" Square Inner Cap (27)
1 1/2" Square Inner Cap (32)
1 3/4" Square Inner Cap (44)
2" Square Outer Cap (51)
PART LIST—Model No. WESY39310
Key No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
10
6
31
1
1
1
1
10
7
11
9
8
2
1
16
1
1
6
4
1
21
4
1
2
16
2
8
2
1
4
3
4
3
4
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
6
2
2
1
1
4
3
2
1
3
Description
5/16” x 2 1/2” Carriage Bolt
1/4” Nylon Locknut
5/16” Nylon Locknut
Base
Stabilizer
1” Square Inner Cap
5/8” x 9/16” Spacer
5/16” Washer
3/8” Washer
1/4” Washer
5/16” x 2 3/4” Bolt
3/8” x 2” Bolt
Seat
5/16” x 2 3/4” Carriage Bolt
3 1/2” Pulley
3/8” x 3 1/2” Bolt
Press Frame
1/4” x 3/4” Screw
Weight Bumper
Pulley Bracket
3/8” Nylon Locknut
5/16” x 2 1/2” Bolt
Low Cable
5/16” x 1 3/4” Bolt
Weight
Weight Pin
2” Square Inner Cap
Pad Tube
Leg Lever
Foam Pad
Long Cable Trap
1 1/2” Square Inner Cap
5/16” x 2 1/4” Bolt
3/4” Round Inner Cap
5/16” x 2” Eyebolt
Front Seat Frame
Seat Plate
1/4” x 2” Carriage Bolt
Nylon Strap
Seat Knob
Front Backrest
Front Upright
1/4” x 2 1/2” Screw
1 3/4” Square Inner Cap
10” Pad
Press Arm
Left Arm
Right Arm
1” Round Inner Cap
“V”-Pulley
2” Square Outer Cap
Chain
Cable Clip
R1101A
Key No.
Qty.
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
#
#
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
4
2
2
2
2
10
2
1
4
2
2
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
8
1
1
3
1
6
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
Description
Lat Bar
Top Frame
Leg Press Upright
Long “U”-Bracket
High Cable
3/8” x 8” Bolt
5/16” x 6” Bolt
1/2” x 3/4” Spacer
Long Weight Guide
Weight Tube
Weight Tube Bumper
Top Weight
Cable Trap
3/8” x 3 1/4” Bolt
5/16” x 5” Bolt
1” Retainer
1” Round Cover Cap
Small “U”-Bracket
Military Press Cable
Short Weight Guide
Rear Upright
Round Inner Cap
3 1/2” Low Pulley
Pulley Cover
Leg Press Cable
Leg Press Seat Frame
Pivot Arm
1/4” x 2” Machine Screw
Handle
5” Plastic Grip
Military Press Arm
Leg Press Backrest
3/8” x 2 1/2” Bolt
#8 x 1/2” Self-tapping Screw
3/8” x 3 3/4” Bolt
1 1/8” x 2 1/2” Plastic Bushing
1” x 7/8” Plastic Bushing
Rubber Bumper
1/4” x 2 1/2” Carriage Bolt
5/16” Nylon Jamnut
Press Bracket
Leg Press Plate
Leg Press Arm
Press Pin
Bushing
3/8” Nylon Jamnut
3/8” x 3” Bolt
3/8” x 5” Bolt
Grip Pad
Ab Strap
User’s Manual
Exercise Guide
Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice.
10
2
21
3
74
27
57
83
78
15
11
12
66
54
51
52
5
11
10
2
65
8
51
25
26
11
3
60
1
53
19
61
64
12
15
21
39
83
66
3
2
88
103
1
15
10
10
3
8
21
43
91
87
99 9
3
24
27
11 8
63
71
72
73
3
21
21
9
1
83
67
80
66
82
11
81
101
15
12
66 11
15
15
88
92
77
9
11
37
18
56
27
3
10
43
3
18
66
3
33
93
15
83
83
79
8
21
84
49
32
21
94
96
15 66
12 99
78 15
21
13
18
3
98
85
20
10
2
21
32
27
57
66
12
67
27
102
15
21
95
27
23
15
83
100
21
12
3
68
97
55
25
2
3
10
60
27
3
21
12
61
19
4
64
65
24
71
63
75
44
58
62
3
8
11
1
26
3
9
21
75 44
10
12
88
43
3
15
42
21
50
88
86
3
27
15
31
15
49
6
66
14
41
44
83
34
21
37
30
33
18
17
21
22
34
35
2
13
70
30
10
38
45
44
48
69
89
46
21
81
66
36
40
8
58
50
31
86
3
32
8
29
32
70
90
21
66
3
28
3
30
34
45
44
88
7
76
59
15
9
49
23
44
47
16
46
34
30
83
28
69
89
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. WESY39310
R1101A
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday through
Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please be prepared to give
the following information:
1. The MODEL NUMBER of the product (WESY39310)
2. The NAME of the product (WEIDER® PRO 9400 weight system)
3. The SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
4. The KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see the PART LIST and EXPLODED DRAWING
attached at the center of this manual).
LIMITED WARRANTY
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON), warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of ninety (90) days from the date of purchase. This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICON's obligation under this warranty is limited to replacing or repairing, at ICON's option, the product at one of its authorized service centers. All
products for which warranty claim is made must be received by ICON at one of its authorized service centers with all freight and other transportation charges prepaid, accompanied by sufficient proof of purchase.
All returns must be pre-authorized by ICON. This warranty does not extend to any product or damage to
a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage or
repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center, products used for commercial or rental purposes, or products used as store display models. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth
above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss
of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal, installation or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth
herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the above
limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
ICON HEALTH & FITNESS, INC., 1500 S. 1000 W., LOGAN, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 179337 R1101A
Printed in Canada © 2001 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement