Weider CANADA PRO 255 L BENCH 29837 User's Manual

Weider CANADA PRO 255 L BENCH 29837 User's Manual
Model No. 29837.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for reference.
USERʼS MANUAL
Serial Number Decal (under seat)
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if parts
are damaged or missing, PLEASE
CONTACT OUR CUSTOMER
SERVICE DEPARTMENT
DIRECTLY.
1-888-936-4266
CALL TOLL-FREE:
Mon.–Fri., 7:30 until 16:30 ET
(excluding holidays)
OR E-MAIL US:
[email protected]
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
www.weiderfitness.com
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
PART LIST AND EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .11
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning
decal(s). If a decal is missing or illegible, see the
front cover of this manual and request a free
replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location
shown. Note: The decal(s) may not be shown at
actual size.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your weight bench before using your weight bench.
ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the
use of this product.
7. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
1. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
8. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the weight bench at all times.
2. Read all instructions in this manual and all
warnings on the weight bench before using
the weight bench.
9. The weight bench is designed to support a
maximum user weight of 300 lbs. (136 kg)
and a maximum total weight of 410 lbs. (186
kg). Do not use more than 110 lbs. (50 kg) of
weight with the weight bench. Note: The
weight bench does not include weights.
3. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the weight bench are adequately informed of all precautions.
10. Wear appropriate exercise clothes while
exercising; do not wear loose clothes that
could become caught on the weight bench.
Always wear athletic shoes for foot
protection.
4. The weight bench is intended for home use
only. Do not use the weight bench in any
commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
5. Keep the weight bench indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Do not put the weight
bench in a garage or covered patio or near
water.
11. Always make sure that the locking pin is
fully inserted into the frame and into the
pivot bracket before you use the weight
bench.
6. Place the weight bench on a level surface,
with a mat beneath it to protect the floor or
carpet. Make sure that there is enough clearance around the weight bench to mount, dismount, and use the weight bench.
12. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the versatile WEIDER PRO™
255 L weight bench. The 255 L weight bench is
designed to help develop the major muscle groups of
the upper body. Whether your goal is to tone your
body, build dramatic muscle size and strength, or
improve your cardiovascular system, the weight bench
will help you to achieve the specific results you want.
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please look at the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the parts that are
labeled.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the weight bench. If you have questions after
Length: 3 ft. 4 in. (102 cm)
Width: 1 ft. 6 in. (46 cm)
Backrest
Seat
Front Leg
Locking Pin
Foam Pad
Pivot Bracket
4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify small parts used in assembly. The number in parentheses by each drawing is
the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. IMPORTANT: If you cannot find a
part in the hardware kit, check to see if it has been preassembled.
M6 Washer (22)
M4 x 16mm
Screw (28)
M10 Washer (20)
M6 x 16mm
Screw (24)
M10 Large Washer (27)
M6 x 60mm Screw (17)
M10 x 63mm Bolt (16)
M10 Locknut (19)
M10 x 20mm
Bolt (25)
M10 x 63mm Carriage Bolt (18)
M10 x 70mm Bolt (26)
M10 x 85mm Bolt (23)
5
ASSEMBLY
• The following tools (not included) may be required
for assembly:
• Assembly requires two persons.
• Because of its size and weight, assemble the
weight bench in the location where it will be used.
Make sure that there is enough clearance to walk
around the weight bench as you assemble it.
two adjustable wrenches
one rubber mallet
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you complete all assembly steps.
one standard screwdriver
one Phillips screwdriver
Assembly will be easier if you have your own set
of wrenches. To avoid damaging parts, do not use
power tools.
• To identify small parts, see page 5.
1. Orient the Front Stabilizer (29) so that the warning decals are facing upward.
1
Attach the Front Stabilizer (29) to the Front Leg
(2) with two M10 x 63mm Carriage Bolts (18)
and two M10 Locknuts (19). Do not tighten the
Locknuts yet.
2
19
19
29
18
2. Attach the Front Leg (2) to the Frame (1) with
two M10 x 63mm Bolts (16), two M10 Large
Washers (27), and two M10 Locknuts (19). Do
not tighten the Locknuts yet.
2
19
1
6
19
Warning
Decals
27
2
27
16
3. Orient the Rear Leg (3) as shown.
3
Attach the Rear Stabilizer (4) to the Rear Leg
(3) with two M10 x 63mm Carriage Bolts (18)
and two M10 Locknuts (19). Do not tighten the
Locknuts yet.
4
18
19
3
19
4. Attach the Rear Leg (3) to the Frame (1) with
two M10 x 20mm Bolts (25) and two M10
Washers (20).
4
3
See steps 1–3. Tighten the M10 Locknuts
(19).
1
20
25
5. Insert the two Pad Tubes (10) into the Front Leg
(2).
20
25
5
Wet the ends of the Pad Tubes (10) with soapy
water, and slide two Foam Pads (9) onto each
Pad Tube.
Then, press a Pad Cap (11) into each Foam
Pad (9).
9
11
7
9
10
9
2
10
11
11
6. Attach the Pivot Bracket (6) to the Backrest
Frame (5) with two M10 x 70mm Bolts (26) and
two M10 Locknuts (19). Do not tighten the
Locknuts yet.
6
5
19
26
7. Apply some of the included grease to an M10 x
85mm Bolt (23).
6
7
Insert the Pivot Bracket (6) into the slot in the
Frame (1). Attach the Backrest Frame (5) to the
Frame with the M10 x 85mm Bolt (23) and an
M10 Locknut (19). Do not overtighten the
Locknut; the Backrest Frame must pivot
easily.
5
19
1
Then, attach an M10 x 20mm Bolt (25) and an
M10 Locknut (19) to the hole in the end of the
Pivot Bracket (6).
23
See step 6. Tighten the M10 Locknuts (19).
Grease 25
8. Orient the Backrest (7) as shown. Attach the
Backrest to the Backrest Frame (5) with four M6
x 16mm Screws (24).
6
19
8
See the inset drawing. Attach the tether on the
Locking Pin (21) to the underside of the Frame
(1) with an M4 x 16mm Screw (28). Then, insert
the Locking Pin into the Frame and into an
adjustment hole in the Pivot Bracket (6).
21
7
24
28
5
24
8
1
6
9. Attach the Seat (8) to the Frame (1) with four
M6 x 60mm Screws (17) and four M6 Washers
(22).
9
8
1
22
22
17
10. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the weight bench.
ADJUSTMENT
See the EXERCISE GUIDELINES on page 10 for important exercise information, and refer to the accompanying
exercise guide to see the correct form for several exercises.
Make sure that all parts are properly tightened each time the weight bench is used. Replace any worn parts
immediately. The weight bench can be cleaned with a damp cloth and a mild, non-abrasive detergent; do not
use solvents to clean the weight bench.
ADJUSTING THE BACKREST
The Backrest (7) can be used in a declined position, a level position, or any of four inclined positions.
7
To adjust the Backrest (7), first remove the Locking
Pin (21) from the Frame (1). Then, pivot the
Backrest to the desired position, and reinsert the
Locking Pin into the Frame and into an adjustment
hole in the Pivot Bracket (6).
1
21
WARNING: Make sure that the
Adjustment
Holes
Locking Pin (21) is fully inserted into the
Frame (1) and into the Pivot Bracket (6).
9
6
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
FOUR TYPES OF STRENGTH WORKOUTS
Note: A “repetition” is one complete cycle of an exercise, such as one sit-up. A “set” is a series of repetitions.
workout, and the numbers of repetitions and sets to
complete. Progress at your own pace and be sensitive
to your bodyʼs signals. Follow each workout with at
least one day of rest.
Muscle Building—Work your muscles near their maximum capacity and progressively increase the intensity
of your exercise. Adjust the intensity level of an individual exercise as follows:
• Change the amount of resistance used.
• Change the number of repetitions or sets performed.
Use your own judgment to determine the amount of
resistance that is right for you. Begin with 3 sets of 8
repetitions for each exercise you perform. Rest for 3
minutes after each set. When you can complete 3 sets
of 12 repetitions without difficulty, increase the amount
of resistance.
Toning—Tone your muscles by working them to a
moderate percentage of their capacity. Select a moderate amount of resistance and increase the number
of repetitions in each set. Complete as many sets of
15 to 20 repetitions as possible without discomfort.
Rest for 1 minute after each set. Work your muscles
by completing more sets rather than by using high
amounts of resistance.
Weight Loss—To lose weight, use a low amount of
resistance and increase the number of repetitions in
each set. Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes, resting for a
maximum of 30 seconds between sets.
Cross Training—Combine strength training and aerobic exercise by following this type of program:
• Strength training workouts on Monday, Wednesday,
and Friday.
• 20 to 30 minutes of aerobic exercise on Tuesday
and Thursday.
• One full day of rest each week to give your body
time to regenerate.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Familiarize yourself with the equipment and learn the
proper form for each exercise. Use your own judgment
to determine the appropriate length of time for each
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Working Out—Include 6 to 10 different exercises in
each workout. Select exercises for every major muscle
group, emphasizing areas that you want to develop. To
give balance and variety to your workouts, vary the
exercises from workout to workout.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of
stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your
muscles and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FORM
Move through the full range of motion for each exercise and move only the appropriate parts of the body.
Perform the repetitions in each set smoothly and without pausing. The exertion stage of each repetition
should last about half as long as the return stage.
Exhale during the exertion stage of each repetition and
inhale during the return stroke. Never hold your
breath.
Rest for a short period of time after each set:
• Muscle Building—Rest for three minutes after each
set.
• Toning—Rest for one minute after each set.
• Weight Loss—Rest for 30 seconds after each set.
STAYING MOTIVATED
For motivation, keep a record of each workout. Write
the date, the exercises performed, the resistance
used, and the numbers of sets and repetitions completed. Record your weight and key body measurements once a month. To achieve good results, make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your life.
10
PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
4
4
4
1
1
2
Description
Frame
Front Leg
Rear Leg
Rear Stabilizer
Backrest Frame
Pivot Bracket
Backrest
Seat
Foam Pad
Pad Tube
Pad Cap
50mm Round Outer Cap
50mm Square Inner Cap
45mm Square Inner Cap
25mm x 50mm Inner Cap
M10 x 63mm Bolt
7
15
24
26
12
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
*
*
*
22
19
24
6
19
21
12
4
19
20
25
1
23
17
17
13
19
19
14
19
9
2
10
12
11
9
27
10
9
11
11
M6 x 60mm Screw
M10 x 63mm Carriage Bolt
M10 Locknut
M10 Washer
Locking Pin
M6 Washer
M10 x 85mm Bolt
M6 x 16mm Screw
M10 x 20mm Bolt
M10 x 70mm Bolt
M10 Large Washer
M4 x 16mm Screw
Front Stabilizer
Userʼs Manual
Exercise Guide
Grease Packet
Note: Specifications are subject to
change without notice. For information
about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These
parts are not illustrated.
13
20
Description
22
28
19
3
4
4
10
2
1
4
1
4
3
2
2
1
1
–
–
–
8
5
25
18
Key No. Qty.
Model No. 29837.0 R1111A
27
11
16
19
19
29
18
12
9
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
ICON of Canada, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and material, under normal use and service conditions. Parts and labor are warranted for ninety (90) days from
the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser (customer). ICONʼs obligation under this warranty is
limited to repairing or replacing, at ICONʼs option, the product through one of its authorized service centers. All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is
shipped to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customerʼs responsibility. If replacement parts are shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal
trip charge. This warranty does not extend to freight damage to the product. This warranty will automatically be voided if the product is used as a store display model, if all instructions in this manual are not followed, if the product is abused or improperly or abnormally used, or if the product is used for commercial
or rental purposes. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of any kind. Some provinces do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental
or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to the customer.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some provinces do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly,
the above limitation may not apply to the customer.
This warranty provides specific legal rights; the customer may have other rights that vary from province to
province.
ICON of Canada, Inc., 900 de lʼIndustrie, St. Jérôme, QC J7Y 4B8
Part No. 319853 R1111A
Printed in China © 2011 ICON IP, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement