Weider WEEVBE3301 User's Manual

Weider WEEVBE3301 User's Manual
Model No. WEEVBE33010
Serial No. __________________
Write the serial number in the
space above for reference.
USER’S MANUAL
Serial Number Decal
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are
committed to providing complete customer satisfaction. If
you have questions, or if there
are missing or damaged parts,
please call:
08457 089 009
Or write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Customer Service Department
Unit 4
Revie Road Industrial Estate
Revie Road
Beeston
Leeds, LS118JG
UK
email: [email protected]
Class HC Fitness Product
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.weiderfitness.com
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
ADJUSTMENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
The decals shown here have been
placed on the weight bench. If a decal
is missing or illegible, please call our
Customer Service Department at
08457 089 009 to order a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the indicated location.
Keep hands and
fingers clear of
this area.
WEIDER is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the weight bench.
1. Read all instructions in this manual before
using the weight bench. Use the weight
bench only as described in this manual.
11. Always make sure there is an equal amount
of weight on each side of your barbell when
you are using it. When adding or removing
weights, always keep some weight on both
ends of the barbell and prevent the barbell
from tipping.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the weight bench are adequately informed of all precautions.
12. When you are changing weights, always
secure the barbell with the barbell hooks to
help prevent it from falling off the bench.
3. The weight bench is intended for home use
only. Do not use the weight bench in any
commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
13. Always adjust the uprights to the same
height before exercising.
4. Use the weight bench only on a level surface.
Cover the floor beneath the weight bench to
protect the floor.
14. When performing bench press exercises,
always have a partner stand behind you to
catch the barbell if you cannot complete a
repetition.
5. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened each time you use the weight bench.
Replace any worn parts immediately.
15. When using the backrest in an inclined position, make sure that the adjustment pin is
inserted completely through both adjustment
tubes.
6. Keep children under 12 and pets away from
the weight bench at all times.
7. Keep hands and feet away from moving parts.
16. When you are using the leg lever, place a
barbell with the same amount of weight on
the weight rests to balance the bench.
8. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection whilst exercising.
9. The weight bench is designed to support a
maximum user weight of 115 kg (250 lbs.). Do
not place more than 95 kg (210 lbs.), including a barbell and weights, on the weight
rests. Do not place more than 68 kg (150 lbs.)
on the leg lever. Do not place more than 59
kg (130 lbs.) on the weight carriage. Note:
The weight bench does not include a barbell
or weights.
17. Always remove the lat tower or the curl post
from the front leg before performing leg curl
or leg extension exercises.
10. Do not use a barbell that is longer than 1,8 m
(6 ft.) with the weight bench.
19. If you feel pain or dizziness whilst exercising, stop immediately and cool down.
18. When sitting with your back to the lat tower,
make sure there is plenty of space between
your back and the weight carriage. Always
lower the weight carriage in a controlled
manner; never let the weight carriage drop.
WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This
is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property
damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
have additional questions, please call our Customer
Service Department at 08457 089 009. To help us
assist you, please mention the product model number
and serial number when calling. The model number is
WEEVBE33010. The serial number can be found on a
decal attached to the weight bench (see the front
cover of this manual).
Thank you for selecting the WEIDER® PRO 335 weight
bench. The versatile WEIDER® PRO 335 is designed
to be used with your own weight set (not included) to
develop every major muscle group of the body.
Whether your goal is a shapely figure, dramatic muscle size and strength, or a healthier cardiovascular
system, the PRO 335 will help you to achieve the specific results you want.
Before reading further, please look at the drawing
below and familiarise yourself with the parts that are
labeled.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the WEIDER® PRO 335 weight bench. If you
Barbell Hook
Lat Bar
Backrest
Lat Tower
Weight Rest
Upright
Weight Carriage
Curl Pad
Leg Lever
Folding Bracket
Storage Tube
Weight Tube
Anchor Hole*
*Use the anchor holes to secure the weight
bench in a fixed position, if desired.
Seat
4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
This chart is provided to help you identify the small parts used in assembly. The number in parenthesis below
each part refers to the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on page 18 of this manual. Important:
Some parts may have been pre-assembled. If you cannot find a part in the parts bags, check to see if it
has been pre-assembled.
M6 Washer (25)
M10 x 80mm Bolt (35)
M10 x 75mm Bolt (51)
M8 x 70mm Bolt (67)
M10 Washer (24)
M10 x 67mm Bolt (18)
M8 Nylon Locknut (13, 62)
M10 x 65mm Bolt (40)
M8 x 57mm Bolt (39)
M10 Nylon Locknut (19)
M6 x 38mm Bolt (16)
M4 x 16mm Screw (34)
M6 x 16mm Bolt (15)
M10 x 20mm Bolt (50)
5
M10 x 175mm Bolt (17)
M8 Washer (38, 63)
ASSEMBLY
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until assembly is completed.
Make Things Easier for Yourself
This manual is designed to ensure that the
weight bench can be assembled successfully
by anyone. Most people find that by setting
aside plenty of time, assembly will go smoothly.
The following tools (not included) are required
for assembly:
• two adjustable spanners
Before beginning assembly, carefully read the
following information and instructions:
• one rubber mallet
• one standard screwdriver
• Assembly requires two persons.
• one Phillips screwdriver
• For help identifying small parts, use the PART
IDENTIFICATION CHART on page 5.
• lubricant, such as grease or petroleum jelly,
and soapy water.
• Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless
instructed to do otherwise.
Assembly will be more convenient if you have a
socket set, a set of open-end or closed-end spanners, or a set of ratchet spanners.
• As you assemble the weight bench, make sure all
parts are oriented as shown in the drawings.
1. Before assembling the weight bench, make
sure that you have read and understand the
information in the box above.
1
Welded Nut
Press four 60mm Square Inner Caps (65) into the
ends of the Right and Left Stabiliser (45, 46).
Welded Nut
7
Attach an Upright Base (7) to the Right Stabiliser
(45) with four M10 x 80mm Bolts (35), two Joint
Plates (20), and four M10 Nylon Locknuts (19).
Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet. Note:
The welded nut on the Upright Base must be
on the side shown.
65
19
7
20
Attach an Upright Base (7) to the Left Stabiliser
(46) in the same manner.
45
65
35
20
65
35
20
65
6
46
20
19
2. Orient the Crossbar (3) as shown. Attach the
Crossbar to the left Upright Base (7) with four
M10 x 80mm Bolts (35), two Joint Plates (20),
and four M10 Nylon Locknuts (19). Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet. Note: If the Upright
(not shown) has been preassembled, lift it out
of the way of the bolts going through the
Upright Base.
2
3
19
20
Attach the Crossbar (3) to the right Upright Base
(not shown) in the same manner.
3. Press the Foot Plate (66) onto the bottom of the
Front Leg (8). Press a 50mm Square Inner Cap
(54) halfway into the top of the Front Leg.
19
20
35
3
7
18
54
2
14
Attach the Front Leg (8) to the Bench Frame (2)
with two M10 x 67mm Bolts (18), the Support
Plate (14), and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (19). Do
not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
19
18
8
66
4. Lubricate an M10 x 75mm Bolt (51). Attach the
Bench Frame (2) to the upper set of holes in the
bracket on the Crossbar (3) with the Bolt, two
M10 Washers (24), and an M10 Nylon Locknut
(19). Do not overtighten the Nylon Locknut;
the Bench Frame must be able to pivot easily.
4
Lubricate
33
Bracket
19
51
Insert the Ring Pin (43) into the lower set of holes
in the bracket on the Crossbar (3). Tighten the
M10 x 57mm Adjustment Knob (33) into the
Crossbar and Bench Frame (2).
24
2
3
43
Tighten all of the M10 Nylon Locknuts (19)
used in steps 1–3.
5. Press three 45mm Square Inner Caps (21) into
the Leg Lever (4).
5
Slide the Weight Tube (41) through the Leg Lever
(4) and secure it with an M8 x 57mm Bolt (39),
two M8 Washers (38), a Small Spacer (37), and
an M8 Nylon Locknut (13).
21
4
21
37
39
Press a 25.4mm Round Inner Cap (23) into the
indicated end of the Weight Tube (41). Press the
25.4mm Angled Cap (29) onto the other end of
the Weight Tube.
29
38
13
21
23
7
41
38
6. Lubricate an M10 x 67mm Bolt (18). Attach the
Leg Lever (4) to the Front Leg (8) with the Bolt
and an M10 Nylon Locknut (19). Do not overtighten the Nylon Locknut; the Leg Lever
must be able to pivot easily.
6
19
4
18
Lubricate
8
7. Identify the Right and Left Backrest Frames (5,
42) by the position of the adjustment tubes, and
orient them as shown. Tap two 25.4mm Square
Inner Caps (12) into the ends of each Backrest
Frame. Tap a 25mm x 50mm Inner Cap (36) into
the bottom of each adjustment tube.
7
6
Wide
End
Orient the Backrest (6) with the wide end on the
side shown. Attach the Backrest to the Right and
Left Backrest Frames (5, 42) with four M6 x
38mm Bolts (16) and four M6 Washers (25). Do
not tighten the Bolts yet.
12
42
5
25
25
12
Adjustment
Tubes
25
16
25
36
8. Lubricate the M10 x 175mm Bolt (17). Attach the
Backrest Frames (5, 42) to the Bench Frame (2)
with the Bolt, two M10 Washers (24), and an M10
Nylon Locknut (19). Do not overtighten the
Nylon Locknut; the Backrest (6) must be able
to pivot easily.
16
16
8
6
Secure the Backrest (6) to the Bench Frame (2)
by inserting the Adjustment Pin (32) through the
tube in the Bench Frame and a set of holes in the
adjustment tubes. Make sure that the
Adjustment Pin is completely inserted
through both adjustment tubes.
5
42
32
Tighten the four M6 x 38mm Bolts (16) used in
step 7.
Adjustment
Tubes
17
24
Tube
24
2
8
19
9.
Orient the Seat (11) with the wide end on the side
shown. Attach the Seat to the Bench Frame (2)
with four M6 x 16mm Bolts (15).
9
11
Wide End
2
15
15
10. Insert 19mm Round Inner Caps (9) into both ends
of the three Pad Tubes (10). Slide the Pad Tubes
into the holes in the Leg Lever (4) and the Front
Leg (8). Slide two Foam Pads (22) onto each Pad
Tube.
10
22
8
4
22
9
10
9
9
11. Slide a Bushing (28) onto the bottom of each
Upright (1). Be sure the tab is on the indicated
side of the Bushing. Press a 60mm x 50mm
Bushing (31) into the bottom of each Upright and
secure it with two M4 x 16mm Screws (34).
22
10
9
11
62
63
Attach the Right Barbell Hook (56) to an Upright
(1) with a Bright M8 Washer (63) and a Bright M8
Nylon Locknut (62). Attach the Left Barbell Hook
(61) to the other side of the other Upright in the
same manner. Orient the two Uprights as shown.
1
56
61
12. Press the tabs on the Bushing (28) into the slots
in the left Upright (1). Slide the Upright and the
Bushing into the left Upright Base (7), so that the
tabs snap into the slots in the Upright Base.
Note: Be careful not to pinch your fingers
1
28
Tab
34
34
31
12
Align one of the adjustment holes in the Upright
(1) with the hole in the Upright Base (7). Tighten
an M10 x 62mm Adjustment Knob (30) into the
holes.
Adjustment
Hole
1
Attach the right Upright (1) to the right Upright
Base (7) in the same manner. Note: Always set
both Uprights at the same height.
28
7
WARNING:
1
28
7
Do not insert the
M10 x 62mm Adjustment Knob (30)
through the slot in the Upright (1).
Tab
Slot
30
9
13. Attach the Curl Pad (27) to the Curl Post (26)
with two M6 x 16mm Bolts (15).
13
27
15
15
26
14. Press a 50mm Square Inner Cap (54) into the top
of the Lat Tower (47).
14
54
Lat Bar
Rest
Press Carriage Bushings (49) into the top and
bottom of the Weight Carriage (48). Press a
25.4mm Round Inner Cap (23) into the end of the
weight tube. Insert an M10 x 20mm Bolt (50) into
the bracket from the direction shown.
47
Hole
Slide the Weight Carriage (48) onto the bottom of
the Lat Tower (47) as shown.
Bracket
Press a Bushing (28) into the top of the Carriage
Stop (52). Attach the Carriage Stop to the indicated hole in the Lat Tower (47) with an M8 x 70mm
Bolt (67) and an M8 Nylon Locknut (13).
49
50
Weight
Tube
48
23
49
28
67
13
52
15. Find the Cable (58); note that it has a ball on one
end and a loop on the other. Route the loop end
of the Cable through the slot in the Lat Tower (47)
and over a Pulley (55) as shown. Attach the
Pulley inside the slot with an M10 x 65mm Bolt
(40), two M10 Washers (24), two Wide Spacers
(44), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (19).
15
19
44
24
44
58
55
24
Slot
Slide the loop on the Cable (58) onto the M10 x
20mm Bolt (50) and secure it with an M10 Nylon
Locknut (19).
40
47
50
19
16. Make sure that all the bolts and nylon locknuts are properly tightened before you use the weight
bench. The use of all remaining parts will be explained in ADJUSTMENTS, starting on the following page.
10
ADJUSTMENTS
The weight bench is designed to be used with your own weight set (not included). The steps below explain how
the weight bench can be adjusted. See EXERCISE GUIDELINES on page 14 for important exercise information
and refer to the accompanying exercise guide to see the correct form for several exercises. Refer also to the
exercise information accompanying your weight set for additional exercises.
Make sure all parts are properly tightened each time you use the weight bench. Replace any worn parts immediately. The weight bench can be cleaned with a damp cloth and a mild, non-abrasive detergent. Do not use solvents.
ADJUSTING THE BACKREST
The Backrest (6) can be used in a decline position, a
flat position, or two incline positions. To use the
Backrest in the decline position, remove the
Adjustment Pin (32) and lay the Backrest on the M10
x 57mm Adjustment Knob (not shown).
32
6
To use the Backrest (6) in the flat position, lift the
Backrest and insert the Adjustment Pin (32) through
the top set of holes in the adjustment tubes and the
Bench Frame (2).
To use the Backrest (6) in an incline position, lift the
Backrest and insert the Adjustment Pin (32) through
one of the bottom two sets of holes in the adjustment
tubes and the Bench Frame (2).
2
WARNING: When using the
Adjustment
Tubes
Backrest (6) in an incline or flat position, make
sure that the Adjustment Pin (32) is inserted
completely through both adjustment tubes
and the Bench Frame (2).
ATTACHING THE LAT TOWER OR CURL PAD
For some exercises, the Lat Tower (47) must be
attached to the bench. Remove the 50mm Square
Inner Cap (54) from the Front Leg (8). Insert the Lat
Tower into the Front Leg. Tighten the M10 x 57mm
Adjustment Knob (33) into the Front Leg and the Lat
Tower.
47
The Curl Pad (not shown) can be attached in the
same manner.
54
WARNING:
When the Lat Tower
(47) or Curl Pad (27) is not in use, replace the
50mm Square Inner Cap (54). Store the Lat
Tower and Curl Pad away from the bench so
they will not interfere with other exercises.
8
11
33
STORING THE CURL PAD AND LAT TOWER
When the Curl Pad (27) or the Lat Tower (not shown)
is not in use, it can be stored in the storage tube on
the Left Stabiliser (46). However, for some exercises,
you should store these parts away from the weight
bench so they do not interfere with your exercise.
27
Storage
Tube
46
ADJUSTING THE UPRIGHTS
To adjust the Uprights (1), unscrew the M10 x 62mm
Adjustment Knobs (30) and slide the Uprights to the
desired position. Re-tighten the Adjustment Knobs
into the Upright Bases (7) and the Uprights.
WARNING: Always set both
1
Uprights (1) at the same height. Make sure the
M10 x 62mm Adjustment Knobs (30) are fully
tightened into the Upright Bases (7) and
Uprights.
30
7
USING THE BARBELL HOOKS
To change weights while your barbell (not included) is
on the Uprights (1), secure the barbell with the
Barbell Hooks (56, 61 [not shown]). To do this, rotate
the Barbell Hooks over the barbell. This will reduce
the possibility of the barbell tipping while you are
changing weights.
1
12
56
ATTACHING THE LAT BAR
Some exercises require the use of the Lat Bar (60).
Attach the Lat Bar to the Cable (58) with a Cable Clip
(57).
58
57
WARNING:
Always remove the
Lat Bar (60) when performing an exercise that
does not require it.
60
ATTACHING WEIGHTS TO THE WEIGHT CARRIAGE OR THE LEG LEVER
47
Weight
To use the Lat Tower (47) or the Leg Lever (4), slide
the desired amount of weight (not included) onto the
weight tubes of the Weight Carriage (48) or the Leg
Lever. Secure the weights with the Weight Clips (53).
48
53
4
WARNING:
Do not place more
than 68 kg (150 lbs.) on the Leg Lever (4) or
the Lat Tower (47).
53
Weight
STORING THE WEIGHT BENCH
To store your weight bench, remove the M10 x 57mm
Adjustment Knob (33) and the Ring Pin (43) from the
Crossbar (3). Lift the Front Leg (8) as far as it will go.
Reinsert the Ring Pin into the bracket on the
Crossbar; the Ring Pin will prevent the bench from
unfolding. Note: The Backrest (6) must be adjusted
to one of the incline positions (see ADJUSTING
THE BACKREST, on page 11).
8
6
CAUTION:
To fold the weight
bench, the holes in the Stabilisers (45, 46)
must be at least 50 cm (20 in.) from the wall,
and the Lat Bar (60) must be removed.
Hole
45
43 33
3
46
Hole
13
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
THE FOUR BASIC TYPES OF WORKOUTS
PERSONALIZING YOUR EXERCISE PROGRAM
Muscle Building
To increase the size and strength of your muscles,
push them close to their maximum capacity. Your
muscles will continually adapt and grow as you progressively increase the intensity of your exercise. You
can adjust the intensity level of an individual exercise
in two ways:
• by changing the amount of weight used
• by changing the number of repetitions or sets performed. (A “repetition” is one complete cycle of an
exercise, such as one sit-up. A “set” is a series of
repetitions.)
Determining the exact length of time for each workout,
as well as the number of repetitions or sets completed, is an individual matter. It is important to avoid
overdoing it during the first few months of your exercise program. You should progress at your own pace
and be sensitive to your body’s signals. If you experience pain or dizziness at any time while exercising,
stop immediately and begin cooling down. Find out
what is wrong before continuing. Remember that adequate rest and a proper diet are important factors in
any exercise program.
WARMING UP
The proper amount of weight for each exercise
depends upon the individual user. You must gauge
your limits and select the amount of weight that is
right for you. Begin with 3 sets of 8 repetitions for
each exercise you perform. Rest for 3 minutes after
each set. When you can complete 3 sets of 12 repetitions without difficulty, increase the amount of weight.
Begin each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise to warm up. Warming up prepares
your body for more strenuous exercise by increasing
circulation, raising your body temperature and delivering more oxygen to your muscles.
WORKING OUT
Toning
You can tone your muscles by pushing them to a
moderate percentage of their capacity. Select a moderate amount of weight and increase the number of
repetitions in each set. Complete as many sets of 15
to 20 repetitions as possible without discomfort. Rest
for 1 minute after each set. Work your muscles by
completing more sets rather than by using high
amounts of weight.
Each workout should include 6 to 10 different exercises. Select exercises for every major muscle group,
emphasizing areas that you want to develop most. To
give balance and variety to your workouts, vary the
exercises from session to session.
Schedule your workouts for the time of day when your
energy level is the highest. Each workout should be
followed by at least one day of rest. Once you find the
schedule that is right for you, stick with it.
Weight Loss
To lose weight, use a low amount of weight and
increase the number of repetitions in each set.
Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes, resting for a maximum
of 30 seconds between sets.
EXERCISE FORM
Maintaining proper form is an essential part of an
effective exercise program. This requires moving
through the full range of motion for each exercise,
and moving only the appropriate parts of the body.
Exercising in an uncontrolled manner will leave you
feeling exhausted. On the exercise guide accompanying this manual you will find photographs showing the
correct form for several exercises, and a list of the
muscles affected. Refer to the muscle chart on page
15 to find the names of the muscles.
Cross Training
Cross training is an efficient way to get a complete
and well-balanced fitness program. An example of a
balanced program is:
• Plan weight training workouts on Monday,
Wednesday, and Friday.
• Plan 20 to 30 minutes of aerobic exercise, such as
cycling or swimming, on Tuesday and Thursday.
• Rest from both weight training and aerobic exercise
for at least one full day each week to give your body
time to regenerate.
The repetitions in each set should be performed
smoothly and without pausing. The exertion stage of
each repetition should last about half as long as the
return stage. Proper breathing is important. Exhale
during the exertion stage of each repetition and inhale
during the return stroke. Never hold your breath.
The combination of weight training and aerobic exercise will reshape and strengthen your body, plus
develop your heart and lungs.
14
Rest for a short period of time after each set. The ideal
resting periods are:
• Rest for three minutes after each set for a muscle
building workout.
• Rest for one minute after each set for a toning workout.
• Rest for 30 seconds after each set for a weight loss
workout.
Plan to spend the first couple of weeks familiarizing
yourself with the equipment and learning the proper
form for each exercise.
slowly as you stretch and do not bounce. Ease into
each stretch gradually and go only as far as you can
without strain. Stretching at the end of each workout is
an effective way to increase flexibility.
STAYING MOTIVATED
For motivation, keep a record of each workout. The
charts on pages 16 and 17 of this manual can be photocopied and used to schedule and record your workouts. List the date, the exercises performed, the
weight used, and the numbers of sets and repetitions
completed. Record your weight and key body measurements at the end of every month. Remember, the
key to achieving the greatest results is to make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday life.
COOLING DOWN
End each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching.
Include stretches for both your arms and legs. Move
MUSCLE CHART
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
J.
K.
L.
M.
N.
O.
P.
Q.
R.
S.
T.
U.
V.
W.
X.
Sternomastoid (neck)
Pectoralis Major (chest)
Biceps (front of arm)
Obliques (waist)
Brachioradials (forearm)
Hip Flexors (upper thigh)
Abductor (outer thigh)
Quadriceps (front of thigh)
Sartorius (front of thigh)
Tibialis Anterior (front of calf)
Soleus (front of calf)
Anterior Deltoid (shoulder)
Rectus Abdominus (stomach)
Adductor (inner thigh)
Trapezius (upper back)
Rhomboideus (upper back)
Posterior Deltoid (shoulder)
Triceps (back of arm)
Latissimus Dorsi (mid back)
Spinae Erectors (lower back)
Gluteus Medius (hip)
Gluteus Maximus (buttocks)
Hamstring (back of leg)
Gastrocnemius (back of calf)
O
O
A
A
P
P
L
L
B
B
Q
Q
C
C
R
R
D
D
S
S
EE
T
T
F
F
G
G
M
M
U
U
N
N
H
H
V
V
II
W
W
JJ
X
X
K
K
15
EXERCISE
MONDAY
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
Date:
/
/
AEROBIC EXERCISE
TUESDAY
Date:
/
/
WEDNESDAY
EXERCISE
Date:
/
/
THURSDAY
AEROBIC EXERCISE
Date:
/
/
EXERCISE
FRIDAY
Date:
/
/
Make photocopies of this page for scheduling and recording your workouts.
16
EXERCISE
MONDAY
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
Date:
/
/
AEROBIC EXERCISE
TUESDAY
Date:
/
/
WEDNESDAY
EXERCISE
Date:
/
/
THURSDAY
AEROBIC EXERCISE
Date:
/
/
EXERCISE
FRIDAY
Date:
/
/
Make photocopies of this page for scheduling and recording your workouts.
17
PART LIST—Model No. WEEVBE33010
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
6
3
1
4
2
1
6
4
1
3
23
8
3
6
2
6
4
1
1
3
1
2
2
1
2
4
16
Description
Key No. Qty.
Upright
Bench Frame
Crossbar
Leg Lever
Right Backrest Frame
Backrest
Upright Base
Front Leg
19mm Round Inner Cap
Pad Tube
Seat
25.4mm Square Inner Cap
M8 Nylon Locknut
Support Plate
M6 x 16mm Bolt
M6 x 38mm Bolt
M10 x 175mm Bolt
M10 x 67mm Bolt
M10 Nylon Locknut
Joint Plate
45mm Square Inner Cap
Foam Pad
25.4mm Round Inner Cap
M10 Washer
M6 Washer
Curl Post
Curl Pad
Bushing
25.4mm Angled Cap
M10 x 62mm Adjustment Knob
60mm x 50mm Bushing
Adjustment Pin
M10 x 57mm Adjustment Knob
M4 x 16mm Screw
M10 x 80mm Bolt
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
#
#
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
0
4
1
1
1
1
R0102A
Description
25mm x 50mm Inner Cap
Small Spacer
M8 Washer
M8 x 57mm Bolt
M10 x 65mm Bolt
Weight Tube
Left Backrest Frame
Ring Pin
Wide Spacer
Right Stabiliser
Left Stabiliser
Lat Tower
Weight Carriage
Carriage Bushing
M10 x 20mm Bolt
M10 x 75mm Bolt
Carriage Stop
Weight Clip
50mm Square Inner Cap
Pulley
Right Barbell Hook
Cable Clip
Cable
Handgrips
Lat Bar
Left Barbell Hook
Bright M8 Nylon Locknut
Bright M8 Washer
(Not Used)
60mm Square Inner Cap
Foot Plate
M8 x 70mm Bolt
User’s Manual
Exercise Guide
Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover
of the user’s manual for information about ordering replacement parts.
18
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. WEEVBE33010
62
53
R0102A
53
63
59
56
60
27
19
24
54
6
59
1
44
44
24
55
12
58
5
28
40
34
30
31
25
34
57
42
15
47
20
26
7
12
25
28
43
35
20
34
11
49
67
20
65
13
54
21
32
35 17
20
19
4
51
37
23
19
19
35
24 19
18
29
15
35
18 15 35
66
38
21
19
2
8
41
24
24
18
19
22
7
24
14
39
38
34
30
33
22
21
31
45
48
52
1
19
65
50
28
16
3
20
35
19
23
61
36
19
49
25
16
33
35
58
19
16
19
65
13
9
10
10
9
9
10
9
22
22
9
9
22
65
20
46
19
20
19
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
If you encounter any difficulties with this product, or if you need to order replacement parts, call the ICON Health
& Fitness, Ltd. office, or write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Customer Service Department
Unit 4
Revie Road Industrial Estate
Revie Road
Beeston
Leeds, LS118JG
UK
Tel:
08457 089 009
Outside the UK: 0 (044) 113 387 7133
Fax: 0 (044) 113 387 7125
When ordering parts, please be prepared to give the following information:
• The MODEL NUMBER of the product (WEEVBE33010)
• The NAME of the product (WEIDER® PRO 335 weight bench)
• The SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• The KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED DRAWING on
pages 18 and 19).
Part No. 179617 R0102A
Printed in China © 2002 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement