Weider VICTORY POWERMAX III SYSTEM 70193 User manual

Weider VICTORY POWERMAX III SYSTEM 70193 User manual
 DECAL
APPROXIMATE WEIGHT:
286 LBS. |
APPROXIMATE SET UP DIMENSIONS:
59"L X 47"W X 76"H
NY
|
PULL
OVWNER'S MANUAL
—=—— —Q —-, e — — —
MADE IN CANADA
Congratulations on selecting a WEIDER Fitness Product. You have just joined thousands of health
conscious men and women in the growing family of WEIDER customers. a a.
We are committed to providing excellent service and customer satisfaction. We invite you to call us
With any questions you may have concerning this product. Our customer service representatives are
here to serve you and provide helpful information.
Call us toll -free at 1-800-225-0653, Monday-Friday 7:00 AM - 6:00 PM CST.
Extended Seasonal Hours: (Dec. 1 - Feb. 28) Monday-Friday 7:00 AM - 9:00 PM;
Saturday 9:00 AM - 5:00; Sunday 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM.
Thank you again for choosing WEIDER. We appreciate having you as a customer and hope this
product will provide years of enjoyable service.
PRINTED IN CANADA
WEIDER SPORTING GOODS; INC: =.
Tea
PAGE 1 WEIDER SPORTING GOODS
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Table of Contents .......0..000000000000000000000000 1
Important Safety Precautions ..................... 1
Introduction .............ee.eereoccao. ........>.. 2
Assembly Steps.......... esccororaracoon reco. 7-29
Maintenance Tips...............0...000u0a 00000000 2
Conditioning Guide ........0000000000000000005 30-31
Parts LiSt....0.0.0000000000000 00000000000 00000000 3-5
IMPORTANT SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the important safety
precautions before using this equipment.
1. Read all instructions in this manual before using this equipment.
2. Use this equipment only as described in this Owner's Guide.
3. Inspect and tighten all parts each time this equipment is used. Replace any wom parts immediately.
4. Keep hands away from moving parts other than the designated handles.
5. Keep small children away from this equipment during use.
6. Do not allow children to play on this equipment unattended.
7. Wear appropriate workout attire, including running or aerobic shoes, when using the stepper.
WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program consult your
physician. This is especially important for individuals over the age of 35 or
persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all instructions before
using. Weider assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property
damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
PAGE 2 WEIDER SPORTING GOODS
INTRODUCTION
Thank you for choosing the WEIDER VICTORY POWER MAX Ill. Your home ‘gym is designed and engineered to
give you many hours of weight and aerobic conditioning.
This manual is provided to help you understand the simple assembly, adjustments, and use of the Home Gym. In
addition to assembly instructions it also contains maintenance tips and parts information.
Please take the time to read all the information contained in this manual and after assembly is completed keep it
for future reference.
TOP MAST
LEG EXTENSION
STEPPER STATION
LL
bi Е,
WEIGHT STACK
——
MAINTENANCE TIPS
Keeping your WEIDER VICTORY POWER MAX Il in good condition will help insure you many hours of safe,
enjoyable exercise. Following an easy maintenance routine will prevent premature wear and unnecessary parts
replacement.
1. Check fasteners, nuts, bolts, and caps to see that they are tight and fitted properly.
2. Lubricate all moving parts frequently to keep handles and other parts moving smoothly and eliminate squeaks
and excessive noise. |
3. Painted surfaces can be cleaned with a soft cloth and mild, non-abrasive detergent.
70193 PART LIST
1 BASE FRAME 1 C4226-G16*G16
2 |ARMPRESSUPRIGHT 1 C1252-F67*G16
3 REAR BASE TUBE 1 C4227-G16*G16 |
4 STEPPER UPRIGHT 1 C1253-F67*G16
5 STRAP BRACE 1 C4147-F67*G16
6 STEPPER PEDAL _ 2 C4106-F42*G16
7 BASE PULLEY BRACKET 1. C6276-F67*G16
8 SUPPORT BRACE 1 C6277-F67*G16
9 GUIDE ROD 2 C6841-F67*G16
10 WEIGHT PLATE - 12.5 LB. 10 BB-0325*G16
11 SELECTOR TUBE 1 C6374-F21*G16
12 TOP FRAME 1 C4148-F67*G16
13 BACKREST 1 C1432-G16*G16
14 SEAT FRAME 1 C4149-F67*G16
15 SEAT MOUNTING BRACKET 1 C6765-F21*G16
16 SEAT 1 C1406-F67*G16
18 FOAM ROLLER - 3 1/4" Х 7" Х 3/4" 4 C0443-E02*G16
19 LEG EXTENSION 1 C4150-F67*G16
21 PLASTIC PEDAL TREADS 2 AA-8195*G16
22 PAD BAR - 3/4" X 15 1/2" 2 C7323-G16*G16
23 4" LONG HALF ROUND PLASTIC PIVOT BUSHING 2 AA-8242*G16
24 ARM PRESS PIVOT FRAME ~~ 1 C4152-F67*G16
26 . ARM PRESS ARM 2 C4228-G16*G16
27 FOAM ROLLER - 3 3/4" X 8" X 1 5/8" LD. 2 C0484-G16*G16
29 PLASTIC HAND GRIP - 1" 1.D. X 5" - 8 AA-8255*G16
30 RESISTANCE CYLINDER | —2 ZZ-0004*G16
31 CYLINDER MOUNTING BRACKET 2 C7722-F67*G16
32 LAT CABLE - 127" | 1 C6658-F67*G16
33 PULLEY - 4 1/2" 4 AA-8122*G16
34 PULLEY - 3 1/2" 6 AA-8133*G16
35 2" X 3 1/2" LONG PULLEY PIVOT BRACKET 1 C7716-F67*G16
36 3" "L” CABLE TRAP BRACKET 4 C7717-F67*G16
37 3 1/2" LONG "U" BRACKET _ 2 C7718-F67*G16
38 4" LONG ARM PRESS PIVOT BRACKET 2 C7719-F67*G16
39 3" LONG "U" PULLEY BRACKET 1 C7720-F67*G16
40 WEIGHT STACK CABLE - 88" 1 C6659-F67*G16
41 PLASTIC GUIDE BRACKET 1 AA-8241*G16
42 5 3/4" LONG FLAT DUAL CABLE CONNECTOR BRACKET 2 C7721-F68*G16
43 DIP ARM 2
— C4153-F67*G16
70193 PART LIST
DIAGRAM NO.
PART NAME
ORDERING NO —
QTY
44 DIP HANDLE 2 C7309-F67*G16
45 SMALL ARM PAD 2 C1407-F67*G16
46 DIP STATION BACKREST 1 C1408-F67*G16
47 ARM PRESS CAP 1 C6279-F67*G16
49 5/16" X 2" EYE-BOLT 1 HH-5344*G16
50 5/16" FLAT WASHER 20 HH-5127*G16
51 5/16" NYLON LOCK NUT 32 HH-5012*G16
52 5/16" X 2 1/4" HEX HEAD BOLT 3 HH-5199*G16
53 5/16" X 2 3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT 10 HH-5058*G16
54 5/16" X 2 1/2" HEX HEAD BOLT 2 HH-5053*G16
55 5/16" X 1 1/2" HEX HEAD BOLT 4 HH-5312*G16
56 5/16" X 2 3/4" CARRIAGE BOLT 3 HH-5521*G16
57 5/16" X 3" HEX HEAD BOLT 2 HH-5167*G16
58 5/16" X 2" НЕХ HEAD BOLT 3 HH-5054*G16
60 5/16" X 3 1/4" HEX HEAD BOLT 1 HH-5297*G16
61 5/16" X 3 1/2" HEX HEAD BOLT A HH-5294*G16
62 3/8” FLAT WASHER 5 HH-5265*G16
63 3/8" NYLON LOCK NUT oo : 40 HH-5088*G16
64 3/8" X 2" HEX HEAD BOLT i 4 HH-5244*G16
65 3/8" X 1 3/4" HEX HEAD-BOLT ; 4 HH-5308*G16
68 3/8"X 2 3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT ^. À HH-5238*G16
69 3/8" X 3 1/2" HEX HEAD BOLT - _ 4 HH-5062*G16
70 1/4 “FLAT WASHER I 40 HH-5048*G16
71 1/4" NYLON LOCK NUT 6 HH-5011*G16
72 1/4" X 2 1/2" ROUND HEAD SCREW 4 HH-5044*G16
73 1/4~X 2" CARRIAGE BOLT — 2 HH-5338*G16
74 1/4" X 3/4" ROUND HEAD SCREW 8 HH-5022*G16
75 1/4" X 2" ROUND HEAD SCREW 4 HH-5256*G16
77 5/16" X 2 1/2" CARRIAGE BOLT 3 HH-5324*G16
78 "L" LOCKING PIN 2 WW-7075*G16
79 1/2* LONG SELF TAPPING PHILLIPS HEAD SCREW 2 HH-5448*G16
80 2" SQUARE PLASTIC INSERT CAP 3 AA-8002*G16
81 12" SQUARE RUBBER COVER CAP 2 AA-8221*G16
82 1" ROUND PLASTIC COVER САР 4 HH-5348*G16
83 1 1/4" SQUARE PLASTIC INSERT CAP 1 AA-8069*G16
84 1 1/2" SQUARE PLASTIC INSERT CAP 4 AA-8001*G06
85 3/4* ROUND PLASTIC INSERT CAP 4 AA-8004*F67
86 1 3/4" SQUARE PLASTIC INSERT CAP 6 AA-8006*F67
87 1" ROUND PLASTIC INSERT CAP 4 AA-8005*G16
70193 PART LIST
DIAGRAM NO. |PART NAME QTY | ORDERING NO
88 5/8” ROUND PLASTIC COVER CAP 2 HH-5357*G16
89 5/16" X 6" HEX HEAD BOLT 1 HH-5535*G16
90 1/2" O.D. X 3/4" LONG METAL SPACER 2 HH-5259*G16
91 1" LONG METAL BUSHING - 1/2" O.D. 1 HH-5491*G16
92 1/2" LONG METAL SPACER - 1/2" 0.D. 3 HH-5346*G16
94 1/2" 0.D. X 3/8" LONG METAL SPACER 2 HH-5530*G16
95 1 1/2" SQUARE PIVOT BUSHING 4 AA-8203*G16
96 1" SPRING RETAINER RING 6 HH-5423*G16
97 1" LONG PLASTIC SLEEVE - 5/16" 1.D. 1 ÑA-8243"G16
98 LARGE ROUND RUBBER WASHER 2 AA-8124*G16
99 RUBBER SELECTOR TUBE END PLUG 1 AA-8123*G16
100 WEIGHT SELECTOR PIN 1 WW-7013*G16
101 THREADED PLASTIC KNOB - 3/8" 2 HH-5341*G16
102 5/8" SPRING RETAINER RING 2 HH-5422*G16
103 5/8" 1.D. X 1 5/8" FLAIR END PLASTIC BUSHING 2 AA-8148*G16
105 "S” HOOK 2 WW-7055*G16
106 LAT BAR 1 C6849-F67*G16
107 LEG STRAP / ARM CURL HANDLE 1 EE-0075*G16
108 LINKING CHAIN - 12" 1 WW-7072*G16
110 THREADED PLASTIC KNOB - 5/16" 1 HH-5400*G16
111 LATCH HOOK 1 WW-7042*G16
120 POWER MAX TOP MAST DECAL 1 SET DE-4393*G16
121 STATION 4 DECAL 1 SET DE-4393*G16
122 STATION 3 DECAL 1 SET DE-4393*G16
123 WEIGHT PLATE DECAL 1 SET DE-4393*G16
124 RESISTANCE SCALE DECAL 1 SET DE-4393*G16
125 POWER STACK DECAL 1 SET DE-4393*G16
126 STATION 2 DECAL 1 SET DE-4393*G16
ASSEMBLY MANUAL 1 CNN-1270-*G16
WALL CHART 4 CNN-1269*G16
HARDWARE BAG STEP1-2-3-4 1 CC8826-G16*G16
HARDWARE BAG STEP5-6-7 1 CC8827-G16*G16
HARDWARE BAG STEP 8-9-10 1 CC8828-G16*G16
PAGE 6 WEIDER SPORTING GOODS
ORDERING PARTS
CONGRATULATIONS on selecting a WEIDER FITNESS PRODUCT. You have joined
thousands of health conscious men and women in the growing family of WEIDER
CUSTOMERS.
Simply mail your *OWNER'S REGISTRATION CARD* to receive all benefits to which you
are entitled.
*WARRANTY VERIFICATION* : Your prompt registration verifies your right to protection
under the terms and conditions of your warranty.
*OWNER CONFIRMATION* : Your completed OWNER'S REGISTRATION CARD serves as
confirmation of ownership in the event of product loss or theft.
>
Name of the Product (VICTORY POWERMAX Iii)
Model Number of the Product (70193)
!
1
1 -
Ordering Number of the Part (See Parts List Page)
Description of the Part from the Parts List Page.
5. Country of the Manufacturer (See Cover)
THE SAME INFORMATION IS REQUIRED WHEN PLACING YOUR ORDER BY MAIL.
If you need parts or assistance do not return this product to the store, simply contact WEIDER CUSTOMER
ASSISTANCE at 1-800-225-0653 Monday through Friday 7 a.m. to 6 p.m. CST.
All parts and service inquiries should be directed to: WEIDER SPORTING GOODS, Parts
Service Department, 900 West ST. John Street, Olney Illinois. 62450.
PAGE 7 WEIDER SPORTING GOODS
STEP 1 FRAME ASSEMBLY
50 15/16” FLAT WASHER | 3
51 5/16" NYLON LOCK NUT 8
53 5/16" Х 2 3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT 2
55 5/16" X 11/2” HEX HEAD BOLT 1
56 5/16" X 2 3/4" CARRIAGE BOLT 2
58 5/16" X 2" HEX HEAD BOLT 1
77 5/16" X 21/2" CARRIAGE BOLT 2
80 2" SQUARE PLASTIC INSERT CAP 1
81 2" SQUARE RUBBER COVER CAP 2
83 1 1/4” SQUARE PLASTIC INSERT CAP 1
97 1" LONG PLASTIC SLEEVE 1
0
О
00d
Cap the front end of the BASE FRAME (1) with a 2" SQUARE PLASTIC INSERT CAP (80).
Cap the end of the Welded Stopper Tube on the ARM PRESS UPRIGHT (2) with a 1 1/4" SQUARE PLASTIC INSERT
CAP (83).
With the BASE FRAME (1) oriented so the welded plate at the front of the Base will be to the ground when assembled,
fasten the ARM PRESS UPRIGHT (2) fo the front section of the Base with two 5/16" X 2 1/2" CARRIAGE BOLTS (77)
and 5/16" NYLON LOCK NUTS (51). Note that the UPRIGHT (2) should tilt back toward the rear of the Base when
assembled.
Select the 2" SQUARE X 42" LONG REAR BASE TUBE (3).
Cap each end of the REAR BASE TUBE (3) with a 2” SQUARE RUBBER COVER CAP (81).
Position the REAR BASE TUBE (3) into the "L" bracket of the BASE FRAME (1) so the longest section of the REAR
BASE TUBE (3) is to the night (as you face the front of the unit). Bolt up through the Rear Base Tube and Bracket with
5/16” X 2 3/4" CARRIAGE BOLTS (56).
Sit the STEPPER UPRIGHT (4) over the Bolts so the Plate at the top of the Upright slants upward from the back to the
front.
Bolt the BASE FRAME (1) and UPRIGHT (4) securely with 5/16" NYLON LOCK NUTS (51).
Locate the BASE PULLEY BRACKET (7). (This is a flat plate 2" X 6" with two holes at one end and a single hole at the
other.) Assemble this Bracket to the right side of the BASE FRAME (1) with two 5/16" X 2 3/4" HEX HEAD BOLTS (53).
Secure with 5/16" FLAT WASHERS (50) and 5/16" NYLON LOCK NUTS (51).
Remove the STATION 1 DECAL (121) from the backing sheet and position the Decal to the front of the ARM PRESS
UPRIGHT (2) below the Welded Stopper Tube.
PAGE 8 WEIDER SPORTING GOODS
—F] |
X
STOPPER
83 TUBE |
|
121
PAGE 9
[] То the Welded
Stopper Tube on
the front of the
ARM PRESS
UPRIGHT (2), bolt
the SUPPORT
BRACE (8) by
assembling a 5/16"
FLAT WASHER
(50) onto a 5/16" X
2" HEX HEAD
BOLT (58) and
bolting up through
the Welded
Stopper Tube and
then into the hole
in the back of the
Support. Secure
With a 5/16”
NYLON LOCK
NUT (51).
Insert a 5/16" X 1
1/2” HEX HEAD
BOLT (55) up
through the center
hole in the
SUPPORT
BRACE (8). Slip a
1” LONG
PLASTIC SLEEVE
(97) over the Bolt
and secure with a
5/16" NYLON
LOCK NUT (51).
WEIDER SPORTING GOODS
WELDED
STOPPER
TUBE
oi
WELDED
STOPPER TUBE
STEP 2 STEPPER ASSEMELY
PART NAME
O
3
50 5/16" FLAT WASHER
51 5/16" NYLON LOCK NUT
53 5/16" X 2 3/4” HEX HEAD BOLT
55 5/16" X 1 1/2" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" FLAT WASHER
5/16” X 2 1/2" CARRIAGE BOLT
62
77
79 1/2” LONG SELF TAPPING SCREW
82 1" ROUND PLASTIC COVER CAP
88 5/8" ROUND PLASTIC COVER CAP
95 11/2” SQUARE PIVOT BUSHING
96 1" SPRING RETAINER RING
101 THREADED KNOB
102 5/8" SPRING RETAINER RING
NIN INN EIN RO | | № (N= (Mh |
103 5/8" LD. X 1 5/6" FLAIR END BUSHING
[1 Attach the diagonal STRAP BRACE (5)
to the top of the REAR BASE TUBE (3)
by bolting with a 5/16" X 2 1/2"
CARRIAGE BOLT (77) up through the
bottom of the Base Tube and then
through the Strap Brace. Fasten with a
5/16" NYLON LOCK NUT (51).
[Ld Attach the top end of the STRAP ‘
BRACE (5) to the STEPPER UPRIGHT
(4) using a 5/16" X 2 3/4" HEX HEAD
BOLT (53) to bolt through the Brace and
then through the Stepper Upright.
Secure with a 5/16* FLAT WASHER
(50), and 5/16” NYLON LOCK NUT (51).
[] insert 1 1/2" SQUARE PIVOT
BUSHINGS (95) into the end of the
STEPPER PEDALS (6).
Ll side the STEPPER PEDALS (6) onto
the 1" Stepper Pivot Tube at the base of
the STEPPER UPRIGHT (4). Note that
the Pedals should be assembled to the
side of the UPRIGHT (4) opposite the
STRAP BRACE (5) and the series of
holes in each of the PEDALS (6) should
be to the inside.
[J Using a 1" ROUND PLASTIC COVER
CAPS (82) as an aid, drive a 1" SPRING
RETAINER RING (96) onfo the Pivot
Tube to secure the PEDALS (6) in place.
Note that the teeth in the Spring
Retainers are tilted slightly to one side.
The teeth should be away from the Pivot
Tube as it is driven on. Tap in place with
a hammer. |
[1 Attach the molded PLASTIC PEDAL
TREADS (21) to the top of the
STEPPER PEDALS (6) with 1/2” LONG
SELF TAPPING PHILLIPS HEAD
SCREWS (79).
PAGE 10 WEIDER SPORTING GOODS
vo.
т
0000000
O
O
О
O
O
O
O
STEPPER
PIVOT
PAGE 11
E
WEIDER SPORTING GOODS
Fit a 5/8" 1.D. X 1 5/8"
FLAIR END PLASTIC
BUSHING (103) onto
the 5/8" Shock Pivot
Tube on the Stepper
Upright.
Slide a RESISTANCE
CYLINDER (30) over
the Shock Pivot Tube
and secure in place
with a 5/8" SPRING
RETAINER RING
(102). Again the teeth
of the Retainer Ring
should be positioned
outward and use the
5/8" ROUND
PLASTIC COVER
CAP (88) as an aid to
help secure the
Retainer Ring in place.
Tap this Cap &
Retainer Ring on using
a hammer. (SEE
DETAIL A)
To the bottom end of
the RESISTANCE
CYLINDERS (30),
attach the CYLINDER
MOUNTING
BRACKET (31) with a
9/16” X 1 1/2" HEX
HEAD BOLT (55) and
5/16" NYLON LOCK
NUT (51).
Remove the
STEPPER STATION
DECAL (122) from the
backing sheet and
apply to the STEPPER
UPRIGHT (4) on the
Stepper side of the
Upright Frame.
Remove the
RESISTANCE SCALE
DECALS (124) from
the backing sheet and
aftach the Decals fo
the STEPPER
PEDALS (6) along
side of the resistance
holes so that the
lightest setting (1) is
aligned with the first
hole and the scale
reads from front to
back.
DETAIL A
103
122
SHOCK
PIVOT
[] Insert the bolt on the
CYLINDER
MOUNTING
BRACKET (31) into
one of the holes in
the STEPPER
PEDALS (6) and
secure in place with
a 3/8" FLAT
WASHER (62) and a
THREADED KNOB
(101).
» NOTE: There are
seven hole locations
in the STEPPER
PEDALS (6). The
Stepper resistance
increases as the
Cylinder is moved
toward the end of the
Pedal.
<
»,
Ru —
JE
PAGE 12
DIP
STATION
SIDE
WEIDER SPORTING GOODS
PAGE 13 WEIDER SPORTING GOODS
STEP 5 WEIGHT STACK ASSEMBLY
[PART NAME | a ary
198 LARGE ROUND RUBBER WASHER
[29 RUBBER SELECTOR TUBE END PLUG
{100 WEIGHT SELECTOR PIN
wk {ah | A
[1 orient the GUIDE RODS (9) so that the bolt hole at the end of each Guide Rod is to the top. Insert the Guide Rods into the
Guide Rod Plate welded atop the BASE FRAME (1). EE
[] Slide a LARGE ROUND RUBBER WASHER (98) down over each Guide Rod and position atop the Plate.
[| Working with one WEIGHT PLATE (10) at a time, stack nine Weight Plates onto the GUIDE RODS (9) so the Pinning
Access Slot in the Weight Plate is down and to the front. Once the stack is complete, check again to make sure all Plates
are positioned properly. |
PINNING
~ ACCESS
SLOT
FRONT
GUIDE ROD
| GUIDE ROD
PLATE
PLATE
PAGE 14 WEIDER SPORTING GOODS
[1 Press the pointed
RUBBER
SELECTOR TUBE
END PLUG (99)
into the bottom end
of the SELECTOR
TUBE (11) and a
insert the Selector |
Tube into the «er == P
center hole of the L |||
WEIGHT PLATES В 9 ||
(10). Tum the SN
Selector Tube so
that the Roll Pin O
sits into the groove О
in the top Weight
Plate.
= Finally, assemble
the last WEIGHT
PLATE (10) down
onto the Weight
stack so - the
SELECTOR TUBE
(11) comes up
through the center
hole.
L] insert the WEIGHT
SELECTOR PIN
(100) into the
Weight stack at the
bottom Plate until
assembly is
complete and the
Cable system has
been adjusted for
proper tensioning.
[J Remove the
WEIGHT PLATE
DECALS (123)
from the backing
sheet and affix to
the edge of the
WEIGHT PLATES
(10) just to the side 100
of the WEIGHT | Ly |
. SELECTOR PIN
(100) hole. Decals
should progress
from the: lightest
Weight on the top
Plato to the
heaviest Weight at GUIDE ROD
the bottom. PLATE 124
PAGE 15 WEIDER SPORTING GOODS
STEP 4 TOP FRAME ASSEMBLY
50
51
5/16" FLAT WASHER 90 / 90
5/16" NYLON LOCK NUT
53
5/16" X 2 3/4” HEX HEAD BOLT
80
2" SQUARE PLASTIC INSERT CAP
5/16” X 6" HEX HEAD BOLT
90
1/2" X 3/4" METAL SPACER
N (= [Nj (|
1
Г] Cap each end of
89 | ON y 15
the TOP FRAME
(12) with 2
SQUARE 120 WELDED
PLASTIC INSERT 80 - PULLEY
CAPS (80). —53 3 BRACKET
Position the TOP
FRAME (12) atop
the UPRIGHTS (2)
& (4) so the welded
Pulley Bracket is
up and the slotted
end of the Frame is
forward.
Bolt down through
the holes in the
rear of the TOP
FRAME (12) and
into the bracket
atop the STEPPER
UPRIGHT (4) with > |
5/16" X 2 3/4" НЕХ |
HEAD BOLTS (53) o]
and 5/16" FLAT o
WASHERS (50). 9 9 | lo 4
Fasten with 5/16"
NYLON LOCK. 2 N И
NUTS. (51) (Do N | /
not tighten \ | /
completely at this
time.) | | |
Again bolt down through the TOP FRAME (12) and into the Plate at the top of the ARM PRESS UPRIGHT (2) with two
more 5/16™ X 2 3/4" HEX HEAD BOLTS (53) and 5/16" FLAT WASHERS (50). Secure with 5/16” NYLON LOCK NUTS
(51) but do not tighten.
Next bolt down through the TOP FRAME (12) again and into the SUPPORT BRACE (8) at the front of the ARM PRESS
UPRIGHT (2) with another 5/16" X 2 3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT (53) and 5/16" FLAT WASHER (50). Assemble a 5/16"
NYLON LOCK NUT (51) and tighten this and the other Upright assembly bolts tightly.
Position the GUIDE RODS (9) at the hole location behind the Welded Pulley Bracket at the top of the TOP FRAME (12).
Using a 5/16" X 6" HEX HEAD BOLT (89), bolt through the first Guide Rod. Then assemble a 112" X 3/4" METAL
SPACER (90) onfo the Bolt and then continue to bolt now through the TOP FRAME (12). Assemble another 112" X 3/4"
METAL SPACER (90) onto the Bolt and then bolt through the second Guide Rod. Fasten with a 5/16" NYLON LOCK NUT
(51).
Remove the POWER MAX TOP MAST DECAL (120) from the backing sheet and position the Decal to the side of the TOP
FRAME (12) in front of the Welded Pulley Bracket.
STEPS BACKREST & SEAT ASSEMBLY
PART NAME
o
<
56
5/16" X 2 3/4” CARRIAGE BOLT
70
1/4" FLAT WASHER
71
1/4" NYLON LOCK NUT
72
1/4" X 2 1/2" ROUND HEAD SCREW
73
1/4" Х 2" CARRIAGE BOLT
74
1/4" X 3/4" ROUND HEAD SCREW
84
1 1/2" SQUARE PLASTIC INSERT CAP
110 5/16" THREADED PLASTIC KNOB
== jad (NINN Ae
[J Assemble the BACKREST (13) to the
ARM PRESS UPRIGHT (2) by bolting
through the back of the Upright and
into the Backrest with 114" Х 2 1/2"
ROUND HEAD SCREWS (72) and
1/4” FLAT WASHERS (70).
Orient the SEAT FRAME (14) so that
the end of the tube tums upward. Fit
the bracket of the Seat Frame around
the ARM PRESS UPRIGHT (2) and
set the slot in the Seat Frame over the
pin in the Upright. Insert a 5/16" X 2
3/4” CARRIAGE BOLT (56) through
the Seat Bracket and Upright and
secure with a 5/16" THREADED
PLASTIC KNOB (110). Cap the end
of the SEAT FRAME (14) with a 1 1/2"
SQUARE PLASTIC INSERT CAP
(84). =
Attach the SEAT MOUNTING
BRACKETS (15) (These are fiat
brackets 2" X 6" with two round holes
and a square hole in the center) to the
top side of the SEAT FRAME (14) by
bolting down through the Mounting
Brackets and through the Seat Frame
with 1/4" X 2" CARRIAGE BOLTS
(73). Fasten in place with 1/4" FLAT
WASHERS (70) and 1/4" NYLON
LOCK NUTS (71). Do not tighten at
this time.
Locate the SEAT (16) over the SEAT
MOUNTING BRACKETS (15) so the
wide end of the Seat is to the front of
the unit. Assemble up through the
Brackets and into the bottom of the
Seat with 1/4" X 3/4” ROUND HEAD
SCREWS (74). Now tighten the
Carriage Bolts holding the Brackets.
Li
PAGE 16 WEIDER SPORTING GOODS
||
70 72
©
& |
PIN
PAGE 17
WEIDER SPORTING GOODS
STEP 6 LEG EXTENSIÓN ASSEMBLY
49 2" EYE-BOLT
50 5/16" FLAT WASHER
51 5/16" NYLON LOCK NUT
52 5/16" X 2 1/4” HEX HEAD BOLT
„5 |2 | № | ou
84 11/2" SQUARE PLASTIC INSERT CAP 1
85 3/4" ROUND PLASTIC INSERT CAP 4 |
=
Press a 3/4" ROUND INSERT CAP (85) into the ends of the two 3/4" X 15 1/2" LONG PAD BARS (22). Wipe a small
amount of liquid dish detergent along the length of the Pad Bar. This will help in the assembly of the Foam Rollers. When
the detergent dries, it will also act an an adhesive. Insert each of the Pad Bars into a 3 1/4" X 7" FOAM ROLLER (18).
Insert one PAD BAR (22) Assembly into the larger access hole at the end of the SEAT FRAME (1 4) and slide on a second
3 1/4" Х 7" FOAM ROLLER (18).
Cap the bottom end of the LEG EXTENSION (19) with a 1 1/2" SQUARE PLASTIC CAP (84) and bolt the LEG
EXTENSION (19) fo the bolt hole location at the end of the SEAT FRAME (14) with a 5/16" X 2 1/4" HEX HEAD BOLT
(52). Secure with a 5/16" NYLON LOCK NUT (51). Do not over tighten so that the Leg Extension will be able to swing
freely.
Insert the other PAD BAR (22) Assembly into the bottom section of the LEG EXTENSION (19) and slide on another 3 1/4"
X 7" FOAM ROLLER (18). |
Bolt a 2" EYE-BOLT (49) into the back side of the lower portion of the LEG EXTENSION (19). Assemble a 5/16" FLAT
WASHER (50) onto the bolt and fasten with a 5/16" NYLON LOCK NUT (51).
STEP 7 ARM PRESS ASSEMBLY
PART NAME
71
1/4” NYLON LOCK NUT
74
1/4” X 3/4" ROUND HEAD SCREW
82
1” ROUND PLASTIC COVER CAP
86
1 3/4" SQUARE PLASTIC INSERT CAP
87
1" ROUND PLASTIC INSERT CAP
96
1” 1.D. SPRING RETAINER RING
dae (ES DEA A
[| Cap each end of the bottom
Cross Member Tube of the
ARM PRESS PIVOT
BRACKET (24) with 1 3/4"
SQUARE PLASTIC INSERT
CAPS (86).
INSERT CAPS (87).
tube.
NUTS (71).
PIVOT FRAME (24).
Cap the fop of the Pivot Tubes
with 1” ROUND PLASTIC
Fit a 4" LONG HALF ROUND
PLASTIC PIVOT BUSHING
(23) into the ARM PRESS
PIVOT FRAME (24). -
Assemble this around ithe
round tube welded between:
the Am Press Frame.
Position a second PINOT;
BUSHING (23) around ‘the
Place the ARM PRESS CAP
(47) on top of the ARM
PRESS PIVOT FRAME (24).
Align the bolt holes in the Am
Press Cap with the bolt holes
in the plate welded to the top
side of the TOP FRAME (12). —
Bolt the assembly to the TOP
FRAME (12) with four. 1/4" X
3/4" ROUND HEAD SCREWS
(74) by bolting down through
the top of the ARM PRESS
CAP (47) and then through the
bolt holes in the welded plate
on the Top Frame. Secure
With 1/4" NYLON LOCK
Remove the POWER STACK
DECAL (125) from the
backing sheet and position the
Decal to the front of the Cross
Tube -on the ARM PRESS
PAGE 18
WEIDER SPORTING GOODS
PAGE 19 WEIDER SPORTING GOODS
u Cap each end of the ARM PRESS ARMS (26) with 1 3/4” SQUARE PLASTIC INSERT CAPS (86).
[] Press the ARM PRESS ARMS (26) onto the 1" Pivot Tubes welded in the ARM PRESS PIVOT FRAME (24).
J Secure the ARM PRESS ARMS (26) onto the Pivot Tube with two 1" 1.D. SPRING RETAINER RINGS (96) and cap the tube
end with a 1” ROUND PLASTIC COVER CAP (82).
» NOTE: The Spring
Clips are made so that
the teeth tilt to one side.
Align the clips so the
teoth are pointed down.
The 1° Cover Cap can
be used to help drive
the clips onto the Pivot
Tube. Align the clips
and cap with the tube 12 0
end and lightly drive the о | —
assembly in place with 1 19 — —
the aid of a hammer.
2 /
WELDED
PIVOT TUBE
WeLDED” | 96
PIVOT TUBE
lol
x/1 | \26
| 28
28
ap E. de E a -
-- A a A. E. e
—- ть
70193 CABLE ROUTING
LAT CABLE
32
STION
RF Te
rT TLL LEE J
PAGE 21 WEIDER SPORTING GOODS
STEP 8 CABLE ASSEMBLIES
PART NAME
o
+
4 1/2" PULLEY
5/16" FLAT WASHER
33
34 31/2" PULLEY
50
51
5/16" NYLON LOCK NUT
52 5/16" X 2 1/4 HEX HEAD BOLT
5/16" Х 2 1/2" HEX HEAD BOLT
5/16" X 1 1/2” HEX HEAD BOLT
5/16" X 3" HEX HEAD BOLT
5/16" X 3 1/4” HEX HEAD BOLT
5/16” X 3 1/2” HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8” FLAT WASHER
O e [> [N= NNO IND a
3/8” NYLON LOCK NUT
ak
©
3/8“ X 2” HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 1 3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 2 3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 3 1/2" HEX HEAD BOLT
1/2"X 4” LONG METAL BUSHING
“IE:
1/2" Х 1/2" LONG SPACER
=
105 S-HOOK
N [WW |b Jab fed [Pn | №
г"
63
— | — STOPPER BALL
р
—
on
L] Select the 127" LONG LAT CABLE (32) and insert the Cable up through the slot at the front of the TOP FRAME (12).
Bring the Cable back along the Top Frame, through the Bracket on the top of the Frame and down through the access hole
in the Frame. Pull the Cable completely through until the Stopper Ball is against the under side of the Frame.
U From undemeath the TOP FRAME (12), fit a 4 1/2” PULLEY (A) (33) up into the slot in the front of the Top Frame and
position the LAT CABLE (32) into the Pulley groove. Slide a 3/18" FLAT WASHER (62) and a 1/2" X 1/2" LONG METAL
SPACER (92) onto a 3/8" X 2 3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT
(68) and assemble the Bolt through the Top Frame and Pulley.
Slide another 1/2" LONG SPACER (92) and 3/8" FLAT WASHER (62) over the Bolt and secure with a 3/8" NYLON
LOCK NUT (63).
[] то install the LAT
CABLE (32) info the 3
1/2" PULLEY (В) (34), it
will be necessary to
remove the Pulley by
unfastening the 3/8" X 1
3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT
(65) and 3/8" NYLON
LOCK NUT (63).
Remove the Pulley and
assemble the Cable onto
the Pulley and re-install
the Pulley in the Welded
Pulley Bracket.
WELDED PULLEY 32
BRACKET
65
[] Bring the LAT CABLE (32)
forward between the. GUIDE. .. . .
RODS (9), and out and .
around the left side (as you
sit on the unit) of the ARM
PRESS UPRIGHT (2)
passing under the Welded
Stopper Tube. Fasten the
Cable end to the right side of
the TOP FRAME (12) just
above the Upright. Assemble
a 5/16" FLAT WASHER (50)
and a 1/2" X 1/2" LONG
METAL SPACER (92) onto a
5/16" X 3" HEX HEAD BOLT
(57), bolt through the Cable
loop end and then the Mast.
Fasten with another 5/16"
FLAT WASHER (50) and
5/16" NYLON LOCK NUT
(51). Tighten securely but
leave enough space so that
the Cable can rotate on the
Bolt. |
[] SPECIAL NOTE: The
pre-assembly of the above 3
1/2” PULLEY (D) (34) , the
PULLEY PIVOT BRACKET
(35), and the CABLE TRAP
BRACKET (36) is only finger
tight to allow for assembly of
the LAT CABLE (32). After
assembly of the Cable,
tighten this assembly.
О <>
РАСЕ 22 WEIDER SPORTING GOODS
PAGE 23
WEIDER SPORTING GOODS
\
BACKREST
ar
sett”
a”
ut
+
"e,
=
ve,
a,
Aerea TEE iT wet
KENN
DEREN PL e
PTE KERPEN
„x...
ET A Atos"
puvaparo TAPETE
Cm
ar
2
RS
ETA
To
ие
ле
rat
6
N
“y
The above
E SPECIAL NOTE
pre-assembiy of the
BRACKETS (3
PRESS PIVOT BRACKETS
(38), the 3 1/2” PULLEYS
(E) & (F) (34), and the
CABLE TRAP BRACKETS
(36) have been assembled
only finger tight so that the
LAT CABLE (32) can be
assembled into the Pulley.
Assemble the Cable into the
Pulleys and then tighten this
assembly.
PAGE 24 WEIDER SPORTING GOODS
[] то assemble the LAT CABLE (32) into the pre-assembled PULLEY (G), it will be necessary to remove the Pulley by
untightening the 3/8" X 1 3/4" HEX HEX BOLT (65) and 3/8" NYLON LOCK NUT (63) and removing the Pulley. Assemble
the Cable onto the Pulley and re-assemble the Pulley into the "U" PULLEY BRACKET (39).
i
[Ll Assemble the 88" WEIGHT
STACK CABLE (40) to the
SELECTOR TUBE (11).
First, be sure that the Metal
Adjuster Ferrule and
Rubber Stopper Ball are
positioned to the end of the
Cable so the Adjuster
Ferrule is between the Ball
and the loop end of the
Cable. Insert the other loop
end of the Cable into the
end of the Selector Tube.
Position the molded
PLASTIC GUIDE
BRACKET (41) so it fits
behind the Selector Tube
and in front of the GUIDE
RODS (9).
[] Bot through the
SELECTOR TUBE (11),
CABLE (40) end, and
GUIDE BRACKET (41) with
a 5/16" X 4 4/2" HEX
HEAD BOLT (55) and a
5/16" NYLON LOCK NUT
(51). |
PAGE 25 WEIDER SPORTING GOODS
63
42
65
42
33
e ee
rk hss
$ у В e
Ay ng e
EY (C)
To assemble the LAT CABLE (32) and the WEIGHT STACK CABLE (40) info the DUAL CABLE CONNECTOR
BRACKETS (42), it will be necessary to remove one Pulley from the Dual Cable Connector Brackets by removing a 3/8"
Х 1 3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT (65) from the assembly. After removing the one Pulley, fit the remaining Pulley and Dual
Cable Connector Brackets onto the LAT CABLE (32). Assemble the WEIGHT STACK CABLE (40) onto the other Pulley
and bolt the Pulley and Cable back into to Dual Cable Connector Brackets. |
SPECIAL NOTE: The above
pre-assembly of the 3 1/2" PULLEY (J)
(34), the CABLE TRAP BRACKET (36)
has been assembled only finger tight so
that the WEIGHT STACK CABLE (40)
may be assembled into the Pulley at
this time. Assemble the Cable into the
Pulley and tighten this assembly. 40
PAGE 26 WEIDER SPORTING GOODS
L] Put a 5/16“ FLAT
WASHER (50) and a 1/2” X -
1" LONG METAL SPACER
(91) onto a 5/16" X 3 1/2"
HEX HEAD BOLT (61) and
assemble the Bolt through
the Bolt hole at the low front
position of the ARM PRESS
UPRIGHT (2). Fasten with
another 5/16" FLAT
WASHER (50) and 5/16"
NYLON LOCK NUT (51).
RUBBER 4 69
; | BALL
L] Check to see that the entire ADJUSTER
Cable run is seated into the FERRULE
Pulleys and pull the slack out of
the Cable system from the front
low Pulley position. Slide the |
Stopper Ball and Adjuster | 2
Ferrule tightly against the low -
Pulley and tighten the set screw
in the Adjuster Ferrule tightly so
it can not slip. |
[J using a 12 LONG LINK
CHAIN (108), connect the
WEIGHT STACK CABLE (40)
{fo the 2” EYE-BOLT (49) on the
LEG EXTENSION (19) with two
"5" HOOKS (105). Connect the
*S* Hook into the Chain link that
provided good Cable tension.
PAGE 27 WEIDER SPORTING GOODS
STEP 9 DIP STATION ASSEMBLY
PART NAME:
2
5/16"FLAT WASHER
5/16" NYLON LOCK NUT
5/16” X 2 3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT
1/4" FLAT WASHER
50
51
53
58 5/16” X 2" HEX HEAD BOLT
70
72
1/4" Х 2 1/2” ROUND HEAD SCREW
75 1/4” X 2" ROUND HEAD SCREW
84 1 1/2” SQUARE PLASTIC INSERT CAP
87 1” ROUND PLASTIC INSERT CAP
NINE E | e
[] Вок me DIP
HANDLES (44) into
the DIP ARMS (43)
with 5/16” X 2" HEX
HEAD BOLTS (58).
First fit a 516" FLAT
WASHER (50) onto
the Bolt and then bolt
through the Arm and
the Handles. Fasten
with another 5/16"
FLAT WASHER (50)
and a 5/16" NYLON
LOCK NUT (51).
[1 Attach SMALL ARM
PADS (45) to the Dip
Arms using 1/4" X 2"
ROUND HEAD
SCREWS (75) and
1/4" FLAT
WASHERS (70).
[J Assemble the DIP
STATION
BACKREST (46) to
the STEPPER
UPRIGHT (4) by
assembling 1/4"
FLAT WASHERS
(70) onto two 1/4" X 2
1/2” ROUND HEAD
SCREWS (72) and
bolting through the
back up the Upright
and into the back of
the Backrest.
[0] Remove the
STATION TWO
DECAL (126) from
the backing sheet and
adhere to the
STEPPER UPRIGHT
(4) directly under the
DIP ARMS (43).
[] Cap the front ends of the DIP ARMS (43) with 1 1/2" SQUARE
PLASTIC INSERT CAPS (84).
[J Attach the DIP ARMS (43) to the left side of the STEPPER
UPRIGHT (4) with two 5/16" X 2 3/4" HEX HEAD BOLTS (53) and
5/16" NYLON LOCK NUTS (51).
PAGE 28 WEIDER SPORTING GOODS
STEP 10 ACCESSORIES
PART NAME ary |
111 LATCH HOOK 4 |
KL.
ea
LAT BAR:
[| Press 5" PLASTIC GRIPS (29) onto the LAT BAR (106) ends.
There are two accessories provided with this unit, the LAT BAR (106) and a combination LEG STRAP and ARM
CURL HANDLE (107). These accessories can be used for a variety of exercises at the Top Lat Pull Down Pulley at
the top of the gym or the Low Pulley located at the base of the ARM PRESS UPRIGHT (2). | В
Connect the accessories to either location by use of an "S™ HOOK (105). You can use the LINKING CHAIN (108)
to extend the length of the/CABLE also. | | : + | Po
pnt ea
This Gym is designed so the Arm Press Station Seat Frame (14)
can be easily removed for performing Low Pulley exercises.
Simply undo the Seat Knob (101) and remove the Carriage Bolt
(56). The Seat Frame (14) will then lift off the Retaining Pin. |
Disconnect the Linking Chain (108) and lay the Seat assembly to
the side. -
Te
SADA:
[ ARMPRESS EXERCISES |]
The Arm Press Arms are locked in place | | When doing Butterfly exercises, insert
With "L" LOCKING PINS (78). When “L” LOCKING PIN (78) in position "A"
doing Arm Press exercises, the Locking | | through the Arm Press Pivot Assembly
Pin in position "A" must be removed and the Support Brace. .. |
and locking Pins should be pinnedin |
position "B" and "ec".
NOTE: a
"L" LOCKING PINS (78) should always be in position "B" anc “C" for all exercises except | ..
Butterfly exercises to keep Cables properly. tensioned. . ..
PAGE 29 WEIDER SPORTING GOODS
PINNING POSITION FOR
BUTTERFLY EXERCISES
PINNING POSITION
FOR DOING ARM
PRESS
(REMOVE WHEN
DOING BUTTERFLY
EXERCISES)
LEG EXTENSION EXERCISES:
To perform 1.) Seated Leg Extensions and 2.) Standing Leg Curls, the Weight Stack Cable should be attached to the
Leg Extension by using the 12"Linking Chain and "S" Hooks. -
LAT PULL DOWN EXERCISES:
Connect the Lat Bar to the Lat Cable using a Latch Hook. When the Lat Bar is not in use, it should be removed from
the Lat Cable and put aside. |
LOW PULLEY EXERCISES:
Disconnect the Leg Extension from the Weight Stack Cable. Unscrew the Seat Frame attachment Knob and remove
the Carriage Bolt holding the Seat Frame to the Arm Press Upright. Lift the Seat Frame off the set Pin and lay aside.
Connect the Leg Strap/Curi Handle to the Cable at the Low Pulley using a "S" Hook. The Linking Chain can be used
to extend the Strap further away from the Frame as needed.
The Lat Bar can also be used at the Low Pulley Station for doing Curls, Rows, and other exercises.
STEPPER:
Bolt the Resistance Cylinders to the Stepper Pedals at your desired resistance setting. The resistance will become
greater as you move the Cylinder back toward the end of the Pedal.
When doing Aerobic Stepper conditioning, the object is to take short, fast steps in order to elevate your heart rate and
increase the blood flow. The resistance serves two functions, one is to accommodate a wide range of user weight,
and the second is to vary the rate of speed needed to keep the Pedals from bottoming out at the end of the stroke.
V.AF. STATION EXERCISES:
When using the V.A.F./Dip Station, position yourself inside the Dip Arms and grasp the Arms or Dip Handles. As an
assist to get up on the Dip Ams, you can step back onto the Stepper Pedal Pivot Tubes, bring your arms atop the
Am Pads then spring up to position. The diagonal Brace at the base of the Upright is not intended to be used as a
step.
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES
The following guidelines will help you to plan and regulate your personal fitness program. Remember that
adequate rest and good nutrition: are also essential to- the success of any fitness program. - BEFORE -
BEGINNING THIS OR ANY EXERCISE PROGRAM, CONSULT YOUR PHYSICIAN!
EXERCISE INTENSITY
To maximize the benefits from exercising, your level of exertion must exceed mild demands while falling
short of causing breathlessness and fatigue. The proper level of exertion can be determined using the heart
rate as a guide. For effective aerobic exercise, the heart rate must be maintained at a level between 70% and
85% of your maximum heart rate. This is your "Training Zone". You can determine your Training Zone by
consulting the table below. Training Zones are listed for both conditioned and unconditioned persons
according to age. Use the column that is appropriate for you.
AGE UNCONDITIONED TRAINING CONDITIONED TRAINING AGE UNCONDITIONED TRAINING CONDITIONED TRAINING
ZONE (BEATS/MIN) ZONE (BEATS/MIN) | ZONE (BEATS/MIN) ZONE (BEATS/MIN)
20 138-167 133-162 55 127-155 122-149
25 136-166 132-160 60 126-153 121-147
30 135-164 130-158 65 125-151 119-145
35 134-162 129-156 70 123-150 118-144
40 132-161 127-155 75 122-147 117-142
45 131-159 125-153 80 120-146 115-140
50 129-156 124-150 85 — 118-144 114-139
During the first few weeks of your exercise program, you should keep your heart rate near the low end of
your Training Zone. Over the course of a few months, gradualiy increase your heart rate until it reaches the
high end of your Training Zone. As your condition improves, a greater workload will be required in order to
raise your heart rate to your Training Zone. _ |
NU
The easiest way to measure your heart rate is to stop exercising and
place two fingers on your wrist where you feel a pulse. Carefully take
a six-second heart beat count. (A six-second count is used because
your heart rate will drop rapidly after you stop exercising.) Add a 0 to
the result to find your heart rate. Compare your heart rate to your
Training Zone. If your heart rate is too low, increase your level of
exertion. If your heart rate is too high, decrease your level of exertion.
WORKOUT PATTERN
Each workout should consist of 5 basic parts: 1. AT REST, 2.
WARMING-UP, 3. TRAINING ZONE EXERCISE, 4.COOLING-DOWN, 5.
AT REST.
Warming up is an important part of every workout. Warming up prepares the body for more strenuous .
exercise by increasing circulation, delivering more oxygen to the muscles, and raising the body
temperature. This can be done by stretching for 5-10 minutes prior to exercising.
After warming up, begin exercising at a low intensity level for a few minutes. Then increase the intensity to
raise your heart rate to your Training Zone for a period of 20-30 minutes.
Cooling down after vigorous exercise is important in alding circulation and preventing soreness. 5-10
minutes of stretching or light exercise will allow the body to cool down. |
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To maintain or improve your condition, you must workout 2-3 times per week following the pattern described above. A
day of rest between workouts is recommended. After several months of exercise, the number of workouts can be
increased to 4-5 times per week. The key to a successful program is REGULAR exercise. |
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The following stretches provide a good warm-up, or
cool-down. Move slowly as you stretch - never bounce.
HAM STRING STRETCH
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite
foot toward you, resting it against the extended leg's
inner thigh. Stretch toward your toe as far as possible,
hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat three times for
both legs. :
hes: Ham ngs, Lower Back and
Groin
INNER THICH STRETCH
Sit with the soles of your feet together and knees
pointing outward. Pull your feet as close into the groin
area as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat
three times. © |
Stretches: Quadriceps, Hip Muscles
TOE TOUCHES
Standing with your knees bent slightly, slowly bend
forward from the hips. Allow your back and shoulders to
relax as you stretch down toward your toes. Go as far as
you can and hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat three
mes. : |
| : m n Back Of Kn
—. OUADRICEPS STRETCH
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach behind
you and pull up your foot. Bring your heel as close to
your buttocks as possible. Hold for 15 counts. Repeat.
is . ri | i nu le
CALF/ACHILLES STRETCH
With one leg in front of the other and arms out, lean
against the wall. Keep your back leg straight and back
foot flat on the ground; then bend the front leg and lean
forward by moving your hips toward the wall. Hold, then
repeat on the other side. To cause even further
Shetching of the Achilles tendons, slightly bend back leg
as well.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement