Weslo 30863.0, CADENCE CT 5.8 WLTL27308.1, Cadence 25 Treadmill, CT58 User manual

Weslo 30863.0, CADENCE CT 5.8 WLTL27308.1, Cadence 25 Treadmill, CT58 User manual
Model No. WLTL27308.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for future reference.
USER'S MANUAL
Serial
Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete customer
satisfaction. If you have questions,
or if parts are missing, PLEASE DO
NOT CONTACT THE STORE;
please contact Customer Care.
IMPORTANT: You must note the
product model number and serial number (see the drawing
above) before contacting us:
1-866-699-3756
CALL TOLL-FREE:
Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST
Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MST
ON THE WEB:
www.wesloservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.weslo.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .13
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the locations of the warning
decals. If a decal is missing or illegible, call the
telephone number on the front cover of this
manual and request a free replacement decal.
Apply the decal in the location shown. Note:
The decals may not be shown at actual size.
(Placed on
wire harness)
WESLO is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before using your treadmill. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of
this product.
1. Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or persons with
pre-existing health problems.
or more amps. No other appliance should be on
the same circuit. Do not use an extension cord.
12. Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that
meets all of the specifications described on
page 13. To purchase a surge suppressor, see
your local WESLO dealer or call the telephone
number on the front cover of this manual and
order part number 146148, or see your local
electronics store.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of all warnings and precautions.
3. Use the treadmill only as described.
4. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with at
least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it and 2
ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place the
treadmill on any surface that blocks air openings. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
13. Failure to use a properly functioning surge
suppressor could result in damage to the control system of the treadmill. If the control system is damaged, the walking belt may slow,
accelerate, or stop unexpectedly, which may
result in a fall and serious injury.
5. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
14. Keep the power cord and the surge suppressor away from heated surfaces.
15. Never move the walking belt while the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill if
the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the
treadmill is not working properly. (See TROUBLESHOOTING on page 20 if the treadmill is
not working properly.)
6. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
7. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the treadmill at all times.
16. Read, understand, and test the emergency
stop procedure before using the treadmill (see
page 15).
8. The treadmill should not be used by persons
weighing more than 250 lbs. (113 kg).
9. Never allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
17. Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the
handrails while using the treadmill.
10. Wear appropriate exercise clothes when
using the treadmill. Do not wear loose clothes
that could become caught in the treadmill.
Athletic support clothes are recommended for
both men and women. Always wear athletic
shoes; never use the treadmill with bare feet,
wearing only stockings, or in sandals.
18. The treadmill is capable of high speeds.
Adjust the speed in small increments to avoid
sudden jumps in speed.
19. Never leave the treadmill unattended while it
is running. Always remove the key, unplug the
power cord, and switch the reset/off circuit
breaker to the “off” position when the treadmill is not in use. (See the drawing on page 5
for the location of the reset/off circuit breaker.)
11. When connecting the power cord (see page 13),
plug the power cord into a surge suppressor
(not included) and plug the surge suppressor
into a grounded circuit capable of carrying 15
3
20. Do not attempt to raise, lower, or move the
treadmill until it is properly assembled. (See
ASSEMBLY on page 6 and HOW TO FOLD
AND MOVE THE TREADMILL on page 18.)
You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg)
to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
24. Never drop or insert any object into any
opening on the treadmill.
25.
21. When folding or moving the treadmill, make
sure that the storage latch is holding the
frame securely in the storage position.
22. Do not change the incline of the treadmill by
placing objects under the treadmill.
23. Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the
treadmill regularly.
DANGER: Always unplug the power
cord immediately after use, before cleaning
the treadmill, and before performing the maintenance and adjustment procedures described in this manual. Never remove the
motor hood unless instructed to do so by an
authorized service representative. Servicing
other than the procedures in this manual
should be performed by an authorized service
representative only.
26. This treadmill is intended for in-home use
only. Do not use this treadmill in any commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the new WESLO® CADENCE
CT 5.8 treadmill. The CADENCE CT 5.8 treadmill offers a selection of features designed to make your
workouts at home more effective. And when youʼre not
exercising, the unique CADENCE CT 5.8 treadmill can
be folded up, requiring less than half the floor space of
other treadmills.
ual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
To avoid a registration fee for any service needed
under warranty, you must register the treadmill at
www.wesloservice.com/registration.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the treadmill. If you have questions after reading this manual, please see the front cover of this man-
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.
Console
Accessory Tray
Handrail
Key/Clip
Storage Latch
Motor Hood
Reset/Off
Circuit Breaker
Walking Belt
Power Cord
Foot Rail
Wheel
Incline Pin/Leg
Idler Roller
Adjustment Bolts
5
ASSEMBLY
To hire an authorized service technician to assemble the treadmill, call 1-800-445-2480.
Assembly requires two persons. Set the treadmill in a cleared area and remove all packing materials; do not
dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. Note: The underside of the treadmill walking
belt is coated with high-performance lubricant. During shipping, a small amount of lubricant may be transferred to
the top of the walking belt or the shipping carton. This does not affect treadmill performance. If there is lubricant
on top of the walking belt, simply wipe off the lubricant with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive cleaner.
Assembly requires the included hex keys and your own Phillips screwdriver
adjustable wrench
, and wire cutters
.
,
Use the drawings below to identify the assembly hardware. The number in parentheses below each drawing is
the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number after the parentheses
is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it is preattached
to one of the parts to be assembled. To avoid damaging plastic parts, do not use power tools for assembly. Extra hardware may be included.
M5 Star
Washer (13)–2
M5 x 16mm
Screw (9)–2
5/16" Star
Washer (14)–6
M10 Star
Washer (11)–2
M10 Nut
(15)–2
M10 Washer
(12)–2
M4.2 x 19mm
Tek Screw (6)–6
M8 x 16mm
Bolt (3)–6
M8 Washer
(10)–4
M4.2 x 19mm
Screw (5)–6
#10 x 1" Tek Screw
(7)–2
M8 x 52mm Bolt (8)–2
M10 x 58mm Bolt (2)–4
M10 x 80mm Bolt (4)–2
M8 Nut
(16)–2
M10 x 110mm Bolt (1)–2
6
1. Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.
1
Attach the six Base Feet (90) to the bottom of
the Base (91) with six M4.2 x 19mm Tek Screws
(6).
91
6
90
6
6
90
2. Attach each Wheel (92) to the Base (91) with an
M10 x 80mm Bolt (4) and an M10 Nut (15).
2
4
92
86
15
15
Small
Holes
87
Attach the Left Upright (86) to the Base (91)
in the same way. Orient the small holes as
shown.
2
91
2
7
90
90
3
Identify the Right Upright (87), which has a large
hole near the lower end. Orient the Right
Upright as shown. Attach the Right Upright to
the Base (91) with two M10 x 58mm Bolts (2).
Do not tighten the Bolts yet.
6
90
91
4
3. Have a second person hold the Base (91) in the
position shown.
6
Large
Hole
92
4. With the help of a second person, raise the
Uprights (86, 87) so the Base (91) is flat on the
floor as shown. Next, position the front of the
Frame (61) between the Uprights.
4
86
See the inset drawing. Locate the wire tie inside of the lower end of the Right Upright (87).
Secure the wire tie to the Wire Harness (83).
Then, pull the upper end of the wire tie until the
end of the Wire Harness is extending from the
upper end of the Right Upright.
87
83
87
83
Wire
Tie
61
91
5. Have a second person lift and hold the front end
of the Frame (61). Hold an Upright Spacer (88)
between the Right Upright (87) and the Frame.
Attach the Right Upright to the Frame with an
M10 x 110mm Bolt (1), an M10 Washer (12), and
an M10 Star Washer (11). Do not tighten the
Bolt yet.
5
87
Repeat this step on the left side of the treadmill.
88
61
8
11
12
1
6. Identify the Left Handrail Cover (80) and the
Right Handrail Cover (81). Insert the end of the
Left Handrail (79) through the large hole in the
Left Handrail Cover, and insert the end of Right
Handrail (82) through the large hole in the Right
Handrail Cover.
6
81
Attach the Handrail Covers (80, 81) to the
Handrails (79, 82) with two M4.2 x 19mm
Screws (5) in the locations shown.
80
Hole
5
82
5
Hole
79
7. Set the Console (94) face down on a soft surface to avoid scratching the Console. Hold the
Right Handrail (82) near the Console as shown.
Insert the console wire into the large hole in the
side of the Right Handrail and out of the hole in
the top as shown.
7
82
Console
Wire
Large
Hole
94
9
8. Attach the Right Handrail (82) to the Console
(94) with an M5 x 16mm Screw (9), an M5 Star
Washer (13), and two M4.2 x 19mm Screws (5).
Make sure that no wires are pinched. Start all
three Screws before tightening any of them.
Tighten the M5 x 16mm Screw and then
tighten the M4.2 x 19mm Screws. Do not
overtighten the Screws.
8
13
Attach the Left Handrail (79) to the other side
of the Console (94) in the same way. Note:
There are no wires on the left side of the
Console.
9
5
82
41
79
13
9
5
Remove the plastic ties from the Right Handrail
(82) and the Left Handrail (79). If necessary,
press the M8 Cage Nuts (41) into place.
9. Have a second person hold the Console (94)
near the Right Upright (87) and the Left Upright
(not shown).
5
94
9
Connect the Wire Harness (83) to the console
wire. See the inset drawing. The connectors
should slide together easily and snap into
place. If they do not, turn one connector and try
again. IF THE CONNECTORS ARE NOT CONNECTED PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY
BE DAMAGED WHEN THE POWER IS
TURNED ON. Remove the wire tie from the
Wire Harness. Insert the connectors and excess
wire into the Right Upright (87).
94
82
83
Next, insert the brackets on the Right Handrail
(82) and the Left Handrail (not shown) into the
Right Upright (87) and the Left Upright (not
shown). Make sure that no wires are pinched.
87
10
Console
Wire
Wire
Tie
Console
Wire
83
41
5
10. Attach the Console (94) to the Uprights (86, 87)
with six M8 x 16mm Bolts (3) and six 5/16" Star
Washers (14). Start all six Bolts before tightening any of them.
10
94
14
14
3
3
3
86
14
14
3
87
11. With the help of a second person, lower the
Uprights (86, 87) as shown.
See the lower drawing. Position the Uprights
(86, 87) so that the Frame (61) is centered between the Uprights.
11
Side View
86, 87
1
2
61
Firmly tighten the M10 x 58mm Bolts (2) and the
M10 x 110mm Bolt (1) on each side of the treadmill (only one is shown). Do not overtighten
the M10 x 110mm Bolts.
View from Above
86
11
61
87
12. Attach the Latch Housing (85) to the Left Upright
(86) with two #10 x 1" Tek Screws (7). Make
sure that the Latch Housing is oriented as
shown.
12
Locate the Latch Pin Assembly (84). Remove
the knob from the pin. Make sure that the collar
and the spring are on the pin as shown. Insert
the pin into the Latch Housing (85), and tighten
the knob back onto the pin.
13. Attach each Incline Leg (63) to the Frame (61)
with an M8 x 52mm Bolt (8), two M8 Washers
(10), and an M8 Nut (16).
14. Insert the Incline Pins (62) at the desired incline
level (see HOW TO CHANGE THE INCLINE OF
THE TREADMILL on page 17).
Knob
84
86
85
Spring
Collar
7
Pin
Large Hole
13
8
61
63
10
10
16
63
10
8
10
14
62
62
15. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. Keep the included hex keys
in a secure place. The large hex key is used to adjust the walking belt (see page 21). To protect the floor or
carpet, place a mat under the treadmill.
12
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT
THE PRE-LUBRICATED WALKING BELT
Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with highperformance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never apply silicone spray or other substances to the walking
belt or the walking platform. Such substances will
deteriorate the walking belt and cause excessive
wear.
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD
DANGER: Improper connection
of the equipment-grounding conductor can
result in an increased risk of electric shock.
Check with a qualified electrician or serviceman if you are in doubt as to whether the
product is properly grounded. Do not modify
the plug provided with the product—if it will
not fit the outlet, have a proper outlet
installed by a qualified electrician.
tric shock. This product is equipped with a cord having
an equipment-grounding conductor and a grounding
plug. Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor,
and plug the surge suppressor into an appropriate
outlet that is properly installed and grounded in
accordance with all local codes and ordinances.
IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not compatible with
GFCI-equipped outlets.
This product is for use on a nominal 120-volt circuit,
and has a grounding plug that looks like the plug illustrated in drawing 1 below. A temporary adapter that
looks like the adapter illustrated in drawing 2 may be
used to connect the surge suppressor to a 2-pole
receptacle as shown in drawing 2 if a properly
grounded outlet is not available.
1
This product must be grounded. If it should malfunction or break down, grounding provides a path of least
resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of elec-
Surge Suppressor
Grounding Pin
Your treadmill, like any other type of sophisticated
electronic equipment, can be seriously damaged by
sudden voltage changes in your homeʼs power.
Voltage surges, spikes, and noise interference can
result from weather conditions or from other appliances being turned on or off. To decrease the possibility of your treadmill being damaged, always
use a surge suppressor with your treadmill (see
drawing 1 at the right). To purchase a surge suppressor, see your local WESLO dealer or call the
telephone number on the front cover of this manual and order part number 146148, or see your local
electronics store.
Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that is
UL 1449 listed as a transient voltage surge suppressor (TVSS). The surge suppressor must have a
UL suppressed voltage rating of 400 volts or less
and a minimum surge dissipation of 450 joules.
The surge suppressor must be electrically rated for
120 volts AC and 15 amps. There must be a monitoring light on the surge suppressor to indicate
whether it is functioning properly. Failure to use a
properly functioning surge suppressor could result
in damage to the control system of the treadmill. If
the control system is damaged, the walking belt
may change speed, accelerate or stop unexpectedly, which may result in a fall and serious injury.
Grounded Outlet Box
Grounding Pin
2
Grounded Outlet
Grounding Plug
Grounded Outlet Box
Adapter
Surge Suppressor
Lug
Metal Screw
The temporary adapter should be used only until a
properly grounded outlet (drawing 1) can be installed
by a qualified electrician.
The green-colored rigid ear, lug, or the like extending
from the adapter must be connected to a permanent
ground such as a properly grounded outlet box cover.
Whenever the adapter is used it must be held in place
by a metal screw. Some 2-pole receptacle outlet box
covers are not grounded. Contact a qualified electrician to determine if the outlet box cover is
grounded before using an adapter.
13
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
Key
Clip
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
The treadmill console offers a selection of features
designed to make your workouts more effective. When
you select the manual mode of the console, you can
change the speed of the treadmill with the touch of a
button. As you exercise, the console will display continuous exercise feedback.
The console also features four speed workouts. Each
program controls the speed of the treadmill as it guides
you through an effective exercise session.
To turn on the power, see page 15. To use the manual mode, see page 15. To use a speed workout, see
page 17.
IMPORTANT: If there are sheets of clear plastic on
the console, remove the plastic. To prevent damage
to the walking platform, wear clean athletic shoes
while using the treadmill. The first time you use the
treadmill, observe the alignment of the walking
belt, and center the walking belt if necessary (see
page 21).
14
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before turning on the power. If you do not
do this, you may damage the console display or
other electrical components.
Plug in the power cord
(see page 13). Next, locate
the reset/off circuit breaker
on the treadmill frame near
the power cord. Switch the
circuit breaker to the reset
position.
the Workout Select button repeatedly until only
zeros appear in the display.
3. Start the walking belt.
To start the walking belt, press the Start button or
the Speed increase button. The walking belt will
begin to move at 1 mph. As you exercise, change
the speed of the walking belt as desired by pressing the Speed increase and decrease buttons.
Each time you press a button, the speed setting
will change by 0.1 mph; if you hold down a button,
the speed setting will change in increments of 0.5
mph.
Reset
Position
Next, stand on the foot rails of the treadmill. Find the
clip attached to the key (see the drawing on page 14)
and slide the clip onto the waistband of your clothes.
Then, insert the key into the console. After a moment,
the display will light. IMPORTANT: In an emergency
situation, the key can be pulled from the console,
causing the walking belt to slow to a stop. Test the
clip by carefully taking a few steps backward; if the
key is not pulled from the console, adjust the position of the clip.
To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button. If
the time is shown in the display, the time will begin
to flash. To restart the walking belt, press the Start
button or the Speed increase button.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
The display features five modes:
• Speed—This mode displays the speed of the
walking belt.
• Time—This mode displays the elapsed time.
Note: When a workout is selected, the display
will show the time remaining in the workout instead of the elapsed time.
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
1. Insert the key into the console.
• Distance—This mode displays the distance you
have walked or run.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER above.
2. Select the manual mode.
• Calories—This mode displays the approximate
number of calories you have burned.
When the key is inserted, the manual
mode will be selected. If
a speed workout has
been selected, press
• Scan—This mode displays the speed, time, distance, and calories modes, for a few seconds
each, in a repeating cycle.
15
Each time the key is inserted into the console,
the Scan mode will be
selected. The SCAN
mode indicator will appear in the display, and
a second mode indicator will show which mode is
currently displayed. Note: If you have selected a
different mode, repeatedly press the Display Mode
button to reselect the scan mode.
To select the Speed,
Time, Distance, or
Calories mode for continuous display, repeatedly press the Display
Mode button. The mode
indicators will show which mode is selected. Make
sure that the SCAN mode indicator does not appear.
when the Speed mode is
displayed). To change
the unit of measurement,
remove the key, hold
down the Stop button
while inserting the key
into the console, and then release the Stop button.
An “E” for English miles or an “M” for metric kilometers will appear in the display. Press the Speed increase button to change the unit of measurement.
Then, remove the key and reinsert it.
5. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
Step onto the foot rails, press the Stop button, remove the key from the console, and put it in a secure
place.
When you are finished using the treadmill, switch
the reset/off circuit breaker to the “off” position and
unplug the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you do
not do this, the treadmillʼs electrical components may wear prematurely.
To reset the display, press the Stop button, remove
the key, and then reinsert the key.
The console can display speed and distance in either miles or kilometers (MPH or Km/H will appear
16
HOW TO USE A SPEED WORKOUT
ting by pressing the Speed buttons; however,
when the next segment begins, the treadmill
will automatically adjust to the speed setting
for the next segment.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 15.
To stop the workout temporarily, press the Stop
button. If the time is shown in the display, the time
will begin to flash. To restart the workout, press the
Start button or the Speed increase button. The
walking belt will begin to move at 1 mph. When the
next segment of the workout begins, the treadmill
will automatically adjust to the speed setting for the
next segment.
2. Select a speed workout.
To select one of the four
speed workouts, press
the Workout Select button repeatedly until the
number of the desired
workout appears in the
display. The duration of the workout will then appear in the display. The profiles below the display
show how the speed of the walking belt will change
during the workouts.
5. Follow your progress with the display.
See step 4 on pages 15 and 16.
6. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
3. Select the duration of the workout if desired.
You can set the duration of the workout to a time
between 15 and 45 minutes, in increments of 5
minutes. To set the duration of the workout press
the Time increase or decrease button until the desired time is selected.
See step 5 on page 16.
HOW TO CHANGE THE INCLINE OF THE TREADMILL
To vary the intensity of your exercise, you can change
the incline of the treadmill. There are three incline levels. Before changing the incline, remove the key
and unplug the power cord. Next, fold the treadmill
to the storage position (see page 18).
4. Press the Start button or the Speed increase
button to start the workout.
A moment after you press the button, the treadmill
will automatically adjust to the first speed and incline settings of the workout. Hold the handrails
and begin walking.
To change the incline, first remove the incline pin from
one of the incline legs. Adjust the incline leg to the desired position, and then fully reinsert the incline pin.
Adjust the other incline leg in the same way. CAUTION:
Before using the treadmill, make sure that both incline legs are at the same height and that both incline pins are fully inserted into the incline legs.
Each workout is divided into 30 one-minute segments, unless you have changed the duration of
the workout (see step 3). One speed setting is programmed for each segment. The same speed setting may be programmed for consecutive segments.
At the end of each segment of the workout, a series of tones will sound. If a different speed setting
is programmed for the next segment, the speed
setting will flash in the display to alert you. When
the next segment begins, the speed of the walking
belt will automatically adjust to the speed setting
for the next segment.
Incline
Pin
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment of the workout ends. The walking belt will
then slow to a stop.
Incline
Leg
Incline
Pin
After you have adjusted the incline legs, lower the
treadmill (see page 19).
If the speed setting for the current segment is too
high or too low, you can manually override the set-
17
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL FOR STORAGE
Unplug the power cord. CAUTION: You must be able to
safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to raise, lower, or move the
treadmill.
1
Frame
1. Hold the metal frame firmly in the location shown by
the arrow at the right. CAUTION: To decrease the possibility of injury, do not lift the frame by the plastic
foot rails. Make sure to bend your legs and keep your
back straight. As you raise the frame, make sure to lift
with your legs rather than your back. Raise the frame
about halfway to the vertical position.
2. Move your right hand to the position shown and hold the
treadmill firmly. Using your left hand, pull the latch knob
to the left and hold it. Raise the frame until the hole in the
latch plate is aligned with the latch pin. Slowly release the
latch knob; make sure that the latch pin is fully inserted into the latch plate.
2
To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a
mat under the treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight. Do not leave the treadmill in the storage position in temperatures above 85° F (30° C).
Latch Pin
Latch Knob
Latch
Plate
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
Before moving the treadmill, convert the treadmill to the storage position as described above. Make sure that the latch
pin is fully inserted into the latch plate.
1. Hold the handrails and place one foot against a wheel.
2. Tilt the treadmill back until it rolls freely on the wheels.
Carefully move the treadmill to the desired location. Never
move the treadmill without tipping it back. To reduce
the risk of injury, use extreme caution while moving
the treadmill. Do not attempt to move the treadmill
over an uneven surface.
3. Place one foot against one of the wheels, and carefully
lower the treadmill until it is in the storage position.
18
Handrail
Wheel
HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE
1. Hold the treadmill with your right hand as shown. Pull the
latch knob to the left and hold it. Pivot the frame down
until it is past the latch pin. Slowly release the latch knob.
1
Latch
Pin
Latch
Knob
2. Hold the metal frame firmly with both hands, and lower
it to the floor. CAUTION: To decrease the possibility of
injury, do not lower the frame by gripping only the
plastic foot rails. Do not drop the frame to the floor.
Make sure to bend your legs and keep your back
straight.
2
Frame
19
TROUBLESHOOTING
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following the steps below. Find the symptom that applies, and
follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, please see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The power does not turn on
SOLUTION: a. Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a surge suppressor, and that the surge suppressor
is plugged into a properly grounded outlet (see page 13). Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 13. IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not
compatible with GFCI-equipped outlets.
b. After the power cord has been plugged in, make sure that the key is fully inserted into the console.
c. Check the reset/off circuit breaker located on the
treadmill frame near the power cord. If the switch
protrudes as shown, the circuit breaker has
tripped. To reset the circuit breaker, wait for five
minutes, and then press the switch back in.
c
Tripped
Position
Reset
Position
PROBLEM: The power turns off during use
SOLUTION: a. Check the reset/off circuit breaker (see the drawing above). If the circuit breaker has tripped, wait
for five minutes and then press the switch back in.
b. Make sure that the power cord is plugged in.
c. Remove the key from the console. Reinsert the key fully into the console.
d. If the treadmill still will not run, please see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The displays of the console do not function properly
SOLUTION: a. Remove the key from the console and UNPLUG THE
POWER CORD. Remove the three indicated M4.2 x
19mm Hood Screws (21) and the two M5.5 x 25mm
Screws (24). Carefully remove the Motor Hood (68).
20
a
68
24
21
Locate the Reed Switch (53) and the Magnet (51) on
the left side of the Pulley (55). Turn the Pulley until
the Magnet is aligned with the Reed Switch. Make
sure that the gap between the Magnet and the
Reed Switch is about 1/8 in. (3 mm). If necessary,
loosen the M4.2 x 13mm Tek Screw (20), move the
Reed Switch slightly, and then retighten the Screw.
Reattach the Motor Hood (not shown), and run the
treadmill for a few minutes to check for a correct
speed reading.
1/8 in.
20
53
Top View
PROBLEM: The walking belt slows when walked on
51
55
SOLUTION: a. Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 13.
b. If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG THE
POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both idler
roller bolts counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the
walking belt is properly tightened, you should be able
to lift each edge of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to 7
cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep the
walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power cord,
insert the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
b
2–3 in.
Idler Roller
Bolts
c. If the walking belt still slows when walked on, see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The walking belt is off-center or slips when walked on
SOLUTION: a. If the walking belt has shifted to the left, first remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD.
Using the hex key, turn the left idler roller bolt clockwise 1/2 of a turn. Be careful not to overtighten the
walking belt. If the walking belt has shifted to the
right, turn the left idler roller bolt counterclockwise 1/2
of a turn. Then, plug in the power cord, insert the key,
and run the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until
the walking belt is centered.
b. If the walking belt slips when walked on, first remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD.
Using the hex key, turn both idler roller bolts clockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the walking belt is correctly
tightened, you should be able to lift each edge of the
walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep the walking belt centered.
Then, plug in the power cord, insert the key, and carefully walk on the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat
until the walking belt is properly tightened.
21
a
b
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
WARNING: Before beginning any
exercise program, consult your physician.
This is especially important for persons over
the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts of
oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
HOW TO MEASURE YOUR HEART RATE
To measure your heart
rate, exercise for at least
four minutes. Then, stop
exercising and place two
fingers on your wrist as
shown. Take a six-second heartbeat count,
and multiply the result
by 10 to find your heart rate. For example, if your sixsecond heartbeat count is 14, your heart rate is 140
beats per minute.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise–never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each
week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to
make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your
everyday life.
22
PART LIST—Model No. WLTL27308.0
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
2
4
6
2
12
6
2
2
2
4
2
2
2
6
2
2
2
4
2
2
3
5
5
6
4
4
4
2
2
1
2
1
2
2
2
4
2
6
2
1
2
3
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
*
*
*
*
*
M10 x 110mm Bolt
M10 x 58mm Bolt
M8 x 16mm Bolt
M10 x 80mm Bolt
M4.2 x 19mm Screw
M4.2 x 19mm Tek Screw
#10 x 1" Tek Screw
M8 x 52mm Bolt
M5 x 16mm Screw
M8 Washer
M10 Star Washer
M10 Washer
M5 Star Washer
5/16" Star Washer
M10 Nut
M8 Nut
M8 x 35mm Screw
M4.2 x 13mm Screw
M4.2 x 16mm Screw
M4.2 x 13mm Tek Screw
M4.2 x 19mm Hood Screw
M4.2 x 13mm Bright Screw
M4 x 10mm Ground Screw
M5.5 x 25mm Screw
M5.5 x 30mm Screw
M8 x 30mm Bolt
M4.2 x 13mm Belt Guide Screw
M6 x 70mm Bolt
1/4" Motor Bolt
M8 x 102mm Bolt
M8 x 20mm Bolt
M4.2 x 10mm Ground Screw
M6 Star Washer
M8.4 Star Washer
Cushion Fastener
M4.2 Star Washer
Drive Roller Washer
M8 Flange Nut
M10 Insert Nut
M8 Nut
M8 Cage Nut
Hood Clip
6mm Hex Key
5mm Hex Key
4mm Hex Key
Left Foot Rail
Warning Decal
Platform Cushion
Latch Plate
Belt Guide
Magnet
Reed Switch Clamp
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
6
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
–
–
–
–
–
Description
Reed Switch
Motor Belt
Drive Roller/Pulley
Walking Belt
Right Foot Rail
Releasable Tie
8" Tie
Walking Platform
Frame
Incline Pin
Incline Leg
Frame Cap
Right Roller Bracket
Left Roller Bracket
Idler Roller
Motor Hood
Drive Motor Bracket
Drive Motor
Controller
Electronics Bracket
Power Cord
Power Cord Grommet
Reset/Off Circuit Breaker
Belly Pan
Belly Pan Grommet
Handrail Cap
Left Handrail
Left Handrail Cover
Right Handrail Cover
Right Handrail
Wire Harness
Latch Pin Assembly
Latch Housing
Left Upright
Right Upright
Upright Spacer
Upright Grommet
Base Foot
Base
Wheel
Base Cap
Console
Console Crossbar
Key/Clip
Wire Tie
Voltage Warning Decal
Choke
4" White Wire, M/F
4" Red Wire, M/F
4" Blue Wire, 2F
4" Black Wire, 2F
Userʼs Manual
R0708A
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover of this manual for information about
ordering replacement parts. *These parts are not illustrated.
23
28
25
24
62
8
64
17
22
36
66
33
10
63
38
24
67
16
10
26
47
28
46
33
64
36
22
48
24
65
26
35
10
38
63
16
17
19
49
27
50
24
10
60
62
8
61
38
26
56
25
52
51 18
53
35
55
24
48
18
39
54
20
40
27
26
57
39
24
38
50
37
59
30
45
58
43
18
44
18
24
EXPLODED DRAWING A—Model No. WLTL27308.0
R0708A
EXPLODED DRAWING B—Model No. WLTL27308.0
68
42
42
29 31
R0708A
42
23
34
38
34
69
71
31
70
22
72
21
21
76
22
99
36
75
23
21
77
25
36
23
74
73
EXPLODED DRAWING C—Model No. WLTL27308.0
78
13
5
5
79
41
9
5
14
80
3
14
3
3
13
98
83 14
14
87
12
93
88
11
88
91
90
15
9
41
86
85
92
5
3
1
4
81
82
78
84
7
5
6
90
6
6
2
90
15
93
92
26
11
89
83
90
6
90
4
6
6
R0708A
90
2
12
1
5
EXPLODED DRAWING D—Model No. WLTL27308.0
94
32
95
96
5
97
5
27
5
5
R0708A
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. Parts and labor are warranted for ninety (90) days
from the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICONʼs obligation under this warranty is limited to
repairing or replacing, at ICONʼs option, the product through one of its authorized service centers. All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped to a
service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customerʼs responsibility. For
replacement parts shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a
minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge.
This warranty does not extend to any damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage,
abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage, or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center; products used for commercial or rental purposes; or products used as store display models. No other
warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 267570 R0708A
Printed in China © 2008 ICON IP, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement