8001088 01_REV B

April 2016

Revision B

ASSEMBLY MANUAL

8001088-01

B

A

Rev.

Skyware Global

Updated Images for bracket change

Initial Release

Description

1315 Outlet Center Drive

7/12/16

4/7/16

RT

RT

EC-02518

EC-02066

Date Approved EC

Smithfield, NC 27577

Skyware Global 4x4 NPRM Ka-Band

ASSEMBLY MANUAL

4’ x 4’ Non-Penetrating Mount Ka-Band

SECTION

TABLE OF CONTENTS

TITLE

III

I GENERAL INFORMATION

1.0 PARTS LIST

1.1 TOOLS REQUIRED

II ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS

2.0

2.1

ASSEMBLY

BALLAST REQUIREMENT TABLES

1.0M OR SMALLER ANTENNA

2.1.1 EXPOSURE B - 30 FT. ABOVE GROUND

2.1.2 EXPOSURE B - 50 FT. ABOVE GROUND

2.1.3 EXPOSURE C - 30 FT. ABOVE GROUND

2.1.4 EXPOSURE C - 50 FT. ABOVE GROUND

1.2M ANTENNA

2.1.5 EXPOSURE B - 30 FT. ABOVE GROUND

2.1.6 EXPOSURE B - 50 FT. ABOVE GROUND

2.1.7 EXPOSURE C - 30 FT. ABOVE GROUND

2.1.8 EXPOSURE C - 50 FT. ABOVE GROUND

2.2 BALLAST REQUIREMENT INFORMATION

2.2.1-2.2.5 BALLAST REQUIREMENT INFORMATION

APPENDIX A

3.0 SITE SELECTION

3.1

3.2

3.3

WARNINGS

PERIODIC INSPECTION AND MAINTENANCE

WARRANTY

PAGE

1

2

10

10

11

12

3-6

7-8

7

7

7

7

8

8

8

8

9

9

1.0 PARTS LIST

1

4

3

3

4

2

ITEM

3

4

1

2

5

ITEM

6

7

8

9

10

11

DESCRIPTION

MAST PRE-ASSEMBLED WITH SUPPORT BRACKETS

BASE FRAMES - 2 HALVES PRE-ASSEMBLED

BRACES - 2 PRE-ASSEMBLED WITH SUPPORT BRACKETS

BRACES - SINGLE BRACES

HARDWARE BAG AND INSTRUCTIONS

DESCRIPTION

5/16” SERRATED FLANGE NUT

5/16” X 3.5” HEX BOLT

5/16” X .75” ROUND HEAD SQUARE NECK BOLT

TERMINAL LUG

M8 EXTERNAL/INTERNAL LOCK WASHER

1/4” X .75” SELF TAPPING SCREW

QTY

2

2

1

2

1

QTY

12

2

10

1

1

1

1

1.1 TOOLS REQUIRED

LEVEL 3/8” DRIVE RATCHET WRENCH

1/2” SOCKET 1/2” COMBINATION WRENCH

FLAT HEAD SCREWDRIVER

ADDITIONAL INSTALLATION MATERIALS:

• Grounding Rod, Clamp and Grounding Block - As required by National Electrical Code or local codes.

• Ground Wire - #10 solid copper or #8 aluminum as required by National Electrical Code or local codes

(length required).

• RG-6 Coaxial Cables from antenna to indoor unit(s).

• Concrete Blocks: Cored (16in. x 8in. x 8in.-Nominal) or cap/solid (16in. x 8in. x 4in.-Nominal).

2

2.0 ASSEMBLY

Step 1 - Prepare Surface

Clear roof of all debris, gravel or other loose material. If supplied, place rubber mats on roof. Assemble the Non-pentrating Roof Mount on top of the rubber mats.

Step 2 - Assemble Base Frames to Mast

Attach first base frame half (item 2) to mast assesmbly (item 1) using two 5/16” x .75” RHSN bolts

(item 8) and two serrated flange nuts (item 6).

Note: Do not tighten bolts until all parts have been assembled.

8

6

3

2.0 ASSEMBLY

Step 3 - Assemble Base Frames to Mast

Attach second base frame half (item 2) to mast/base assesmbly from Step 1 above using two 5/16” x

.75” RHSN bolts (item 8) and two serrated flange nuts (item 6).

8

6

Step 4 - Assemble Brace Asssembly to Base Frame

Attach first brace assembly (item 3) to base frame assembly using two 5/16” x .75” RHSN bolts (item

8) and two serrated flange nuts (item 6).

8

6

4

2.0 ASSEMBLY

Step 5 - Assemble Brace Assembly to Base Frame

Attach second brace assembly (item 3) to base frame assesmbly using two 5/16” x .75” RHSN bolts

(item 8) and two serrated flange nuts (item 6). Assemble braces (item 3) to mast (item 1) using one 5/16” x

3.5” hex bolt (item 7) and one serrated flange nut (item 6).

6

7

6

8

Step 6 - Assemble Braces to Mast

6

Attach braces (item 4) to frame using using two 5/16” x .75” RHSN bolts (item 8) and two serrated flange nuts (item 6). Assemble braces (item 4) to mast (item 1) using one 5/16” x 3.5” hex bolt (item 7) and one serrated flange nut (item 6). Tighten all hardware to 12 ft-lb of torque.

7

6

8

5

2.0 ASSEMBLY

Step 7 - Assemble Antenna, Antenna and Feed

Assemble and install antenna, antenna mount and feed assembly per instructions provided with those products.

Step 8 - Assemble Grounding Hardware to Mount Assembly

Note: All installations to conform with latest issue of National Electrical Code and Local Codes.

These instructions depict typical grounding methods for the ground pole and feed cables. Clamps that provide a solid connection between ground wire and ground source should be used. Tighten and torque all hardware.

Hex Bolt

Frame Base

Star

Washer

Ground Wire with Ring Clip

Lock

Washer

Hex Nut

Cable Grounding Components

Are Not Supplied

Ground Block

NEC Section 810-20

(Not Supplied)

Ground Wire

NEC Section 810-20

(Not Supplied)

Coaxial Cable

To Receiver

(Not Supplied)

Coaxial Cable

From LNB

(Not Supplied)

6

2.1 BALLAST REQUIREMENT TABLES

BALLAST REQUIREMENT TABLES

EXPOSURE:

1. Exposure B is urban or suburban areas, wooded areas, or other terrain with numerous, closely spaced obstructions having the size of single family dwellings or larger. Obstructions must extend

1500 feet in all directions from the antenna.

2. Exposure C is open terrain with widely scattered obstructions having heights generally less than 30 feet. Includes flat open country and grass lands.

BALLAST:

1. Ballast tables are based on an overturning design with a 1.25 safety factor. Values shown provide sliding resistance to the wind speed shown with a 1.0 safety factor when used with a rubber friction pad (coefficient of friction = .64).

2. Recommended ballast material is concrete cap block, nominal dimensions of 4 x 8 x 16 inches.

These blocks will weigh between 25 and 30 lbs each, depending on local variation. Average weight of blocks should be determined for correct ballast amount.

3. Minimum ballast required is 4 blocks placed at the 4 corners of the base frame. Place ballast equally on base frame working inward. If more than 18 blocks are needed, begin a second layer on top of the first.

TABLE 2.1.1 - 1.0M OR SMALLER CIRCULAR VSAT ANTENNA

BALLAST REQUIREMENTS - EXPOSURE B - 30 FT. ABOVE GROUND

WIND SPEED (M.P.H.)

TOTAL BALLAST (LBS.)*

STATIC ROOF LOAD (LB./FT.2)

70

188

80

245

90

311

100

383

11.7 15.3 19.4 24

110

464

29

125

598

37.4

TABLE 2.1.2 - 1.0M OR SMALLER CIRCULAR VSAT ANTENNA

BALLAST REQUIREMENTS - EXPOSURE B - 50 FT. ABOVE GROUND

WIND SPEED (M.P.H.)

TOTAL BALLAST (LBS.)*

STATIC ROOF LOAD (LB./FT.2)

70

220

13.8

80 90 100 110 125

289 366 452 545 705

18 22.9 28.2 34.1 44

TABLE 2.1.3 - 1.0M OR SMALLER CIRCULAR VSAT ANTENNA

BALLAST REQUIREMENTS - EXPOSURE C - 30 FT. ABOVE GROUND

WIND SPEED (M.P.H.)

TOTAL BALLAST (LBS.)*

STATIC ROOF LOAD (LB./FT.2)

70

305

19

80 90 100 110 125

398 505 622 753 972

24.9 31.5 38.9 47.1 60.7

TABLE 2.1.4 - 1.0M OR SMALLER CIRCULAR VSAT ANTENNA

BALLAST REQUIREMENTS - EXPOSURE C - 50 FT. ABOVE GROUND

WIND SPEED (M.P.H.)

TOTAL BALLAST (LBS.)*

STATIC ROOF LOAD (LB./FT.2)

70

341

80

445

90

564

100

695

110

842

21.3 27.8 35.3 43.5 52.6

125

1088

68

*Total Ballast includes weight of non-pen mount (30 lbs.) and antenna.

7

2.1 BALLAST REQUIREMENT TABLES

TABLE 2.1.5 - 1.2M CIRCULAR VSAT ANTENNA

BALLAST REQUIREMENTS - EXPOSURE B - 30 FT. ABOVE GROUND

WIND SPEED (M.P.H.)

TOTAL BALLAST (LBS.)*

STATIC ROOF LOAD (LB./FT.2)

70

344

80

438

90

555

100

685

110

829

125

1068

21.5 27.4 34.7 42.8 51.8 66.8

TABLE 2.1.6 - 1.2M CIRCULAR VSAT ANTENNA

BALLAST REQUIREMENTS - EXPOSURE B - 50 FT. ABOVE GROUND

WIND SPEED (M.P.H.)

TOTAL BALLAST (LBS.)*

STATIC ROOF LOAD (LB./FT.2)

70

395

80 90

24.7 32.4 41

100 110 125

518 656 809 977 1262

50.6 61.1 78.9

TABLE 2.1.7 - 1.2M CIRCULAR VSAT ANTENNA

BALLAST REQUIREMENTS - EXPOSURE C - 30 FT. ABOVE GROUND

WIND SPEED (M.P.H.)

TOTAL BALLAST (LBS.)*

STATIC ROOF LOAD (LB./FT.2)

70

546

80

714

90

904

100

1114

110

1350

125

1742

34.1 44.6 56.5 69.6 84.3 108.9

TABLE 2.1.8 - 1.2M CIRCULAR VSAT ANTENNA

BALLAST REQUIREMENTS - EXPOSURE C - 50 FT. ABOVE GROUND

WIND SPEED (M.P.H.)

TOTAL BALLAST (LBS.)*

STATIC ROOF LOAD (LB./FT.2)

70 80 90 100 110 125

608 794 1006 1241 1502 1940

38 49.6 62.9 77.6 93.9 121.2

*Total Ballast includes weight of non-pen mount (30 lbs.) and antenna.

8

2.2 BALLAST REQUIREMENT INFORMATION

2.2.1 - Ballast requirements are provided to assist in determining the applicability of the NPMM for an antenna installation. The ballast data should not be relied upon without competent local professional examination and verification of its accuracy and suitability for a specific site or application.

2.2.2 - Specific antenna types may require more strength and ballast requirements and must be investigated for each installation. The load carrying requirements of the supporting surface, the mast, the antenna and the antenna’s connection to the mast must also be investigated for each installation.

2.2.3 - Roof pads are recommended to prevent damage to roof membranes. Pads should be placed under all ballast and under the mast pipe. When roof pads are utilized, the minimum coefficient of friction between the ballast tray and roof pad or between the roof pads and the supporting surface must be used to calculate the wind speeds resulting in sliding.

2.2.4 - When adhesive, sealant or pads are utilized, they must be compatible with the supporting surface. They must also be durable and have adequate strength. Precautions should also be taken to insure that damage to the supporting surface will not occur upon wind loading. Adhesives and sealants must be capable of resisting shear; otherwise, they may act as a lubricant and decrease the effective coefficient of friction between the ballast and the supporting structure.

2.2.5 - The installation, roof materials and supporting structure must be capable of withstanding all loads imposed by the antenna system. Supporting structure, anchors and/or safety cables must be sufficient to resist the reactions from the antenna system. The installation must meet all applicable, local, state and federal requirements.

Due to the many variables involved, Skyware Global does not accept responsibility for verifying the applicability of the NPMM for specific installation.

9

3.0 SITE SELECTION

The first and most important consideration when choosing a prospective antenna site is whether or not the area can provide an acceptable “look angle” at the satellites. A site with a clear, unobstructed view is preferred. Also consider obstruction that may occur in the future such as the growth of trees. Your antenna site must be selected in advance so that you will be able to receive the strongest signal available. To avoid obstructions, etc., conduct an on-site survey with a portable antenna. The mast pipe must be vertical and plumb to insure ease of alignment.

As with any other type of construction, a local building permit may be required before installing an antenna. It is the property owner’s responsibility to obtain any and all permits.

3.1 WARNINGS

LAW:

Installation and installer must meet local codes and ordinances regarding safety! Installation of this product should be performed only by a professional installer and is not recommended for consumer Do-It-Yourself installations.

DANGER: WATCH FOR WIRES!

Installation of this product near power lines is extremely dangerous and must never be attempted. Installation of this product near power lines can result in death or serious injury! For your own safety, you must follow these important safety rules. Failure to follow these rules could result in death or serious injury

1. Perform as many functions as possible on the ground

2. Watch out for overhead power lines. Check the distance to the power lines before starting installation. Stay at

least 6 meters (20 feet) away from all power lines.

3. Do not install antenna or mast assembly on a windy day.

4. If you start to drop antenna or mast assembly, move away from it and let it fall.

5. If any part of the antenna or mast assembly comes in contact with a power line, call your local power company.

DO NOT TRY TO REMOVE IT YOURSELF!

They will remove it safely.

6. Make sure that the mast assembly is properly grounded.

WARNING:

Assembling dish antennas on windy days is extremely dangerous and must never be attempted. Due to the surface area of the reflector, even slight winds create strong forces. For example, this antenna facing a wind of

32 km/h (20 mph) can undergo forces of 269 N (60 lb).

BE PREPARED TO SAFELY HANDLE THESE FORCES AT UN-

EXPECTED MOMENTS. ATTEMPTING TO ASSEMBLE, MOVE OR MOUNT A DISH ON WINDY DAYS COULD

RESULT IN DEATH OR SERIOUS INJURY.

Skyware Global is not responsible or liable for damage or injury resulting from antenna installations.

WARNING:

Antennas improperly installed or installed to an inadequate structure are very susceptible to wind damage. This damage can be very serious or even life threatening. The owner and installer assumes full responsibility that the installation is structurally sound to support all loads (weight, wind and ice) and properly sealed against leaks. Skyware Global will not accept liiability for any damage caused by a satellite system due to the many unknown variable applications.

10

3.2 PERIODIC INSPECTION & MAINTENANCE

To ensure peak performance of the antenna system and to maintain validity of the warranty, the user should perform a periodic inspection every 6 months or following any severe weather even. As a minimum the following items should be inspected.

1. Installation Mount

• Check for loose hardware - tighten if necessary.

• Check integrity of anchor bolts or hardware securing mount to the building or foundations.

• Check ballast of Non-Penetrating Roof Mounts - cracked or broken blocks must be replaced.

• Check hardware and structural members for signs of corrosion - repair or replace as needed.

2. Antenna Back Structure or Az/El Mount

• Check for loose hardware - tighten if necessary.

• Check for signs of structural damage such as bending or cracking.

• Check hardware and stuctural members for signs of corrosion - repair or replace as needed.

3. Reflector

• Check intergrity of bolts securing reflector to back structure or az/el mount. Tighten any loose hardware.

• Check for signs of damage such as cracking. Inspect reflector face for impact damage.

• Check hardware for signs of corrosion - repair or replace as needed.

4. Feed Support Structure

• Check for loose hardware - tighten if necessary.

• Check for signs of structural damage such as bending.

• Check hardware and stuctural members for signs of corrosion - repair or replace as needed.

5. Feed & RF Components

• Check for loose hardware - tighten if necessary.

• Check hardware for signs of corrosion - repair or replace as needed.

• Check feed lens or window for damage or signs of leaking.

• Check waveguide connections between feed and RF electronics.

6. Electrical

• Check for loose cables and connectors - tighten if necessary.

• Check for tight grounding connections.

• Check cables for weathering or cracks.

11

3.3 WARRANTY

Skyware Global

VERY SMALL APERTURE TERMINAL (VSAT) PRODUCTS

TWELVE (12) MONTH LIMITED WARRANTY

Seller warrants that all Skyware Global manufactured VSAT products are transferred rightfully and with good title; that they are free from any lawful security interest or other lien or encumbrance unknown to Buyer. Seller also warrants that for a period of twelve (12) months from the date of shipment from

Seller’s factory, all its VSAT products shall be free from defects in material and workmanship which arise under proper and normal use and service. Buyer’s exclusive remedy hereunder is limited to Seller’s correction (either at its plant or at such other place as may be agreed upon between Seller and Buyer) of any such defects by repair or replacement at no cost to Buyer, except for the costs of any transportation in connection with the return of the defective VSAT products to be replaced or repaired, and the costs to remove and/or reinstall the products, which shall be borne by Buyer. The limited warranty period shall not be extended beyond its original term with respect to any part or parts repaired or replaced by seller hereunder.

This warranty shall not apply to VSAT products which (i) have been repaired or altered in any way so as to affect stability or durability, (ii) have been subject to misuse, negligence or accident, (iii) have been damaged by severe weather conditions such as excessive wind, ice, storms, lightning, or other natural occurrences beyond Seller’s control; (iv) have presented damages, defects or nonconformances caused by improper shipping, handling or storage, and (v) have not been installed, operated or maintained in accordance with Seller’s instructions.

Buyer shall present any claims along with the defective VSAT product(s) to Seller immediately upon failure Non-compliance with any part of this warranty procedure may invalidate this warranty in whole or in part.

SELLER MAKES NO WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, OTHER THAN AS SPECIFICALLY STATED ABOVE.

EXPRESSLY EXCLUDED ARE ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTIC-

ULAR PURPOSE. THE FOREGOING SHALL CONSTITUTE ALL OF SELLER’S LIABILITY (EXCEPT AS TO PATENT

INFRINGEMENT) WITH RESPECT TO THE VSAT PRODUCTS. IN NO EVENT SHALL SELLER BE LIABLE FOR

ANY LOSS OF PROFITS OR REVENUE, LOSS OF USE, INTERRUPTION OF BUSINESS, OR INDIRECT, SPECIAL,

CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES OF ANY KIND AS A RESULT OF THE USE OF THE PRODUCTS

MANUFACTURED BY SELLER, WHETHER USED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE INSTRUCTIONS OR NOT. UN-

DER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL SELLER’S LIABILITY TO BUYER EXCEED THE ACTUAL SALES PRICE OF THE

VSAT PRODUCTS HEREUNDER.

In some jurisdictions, Buyer may have other rights under certain statutes that may imply non-excludable warranties. No representative is authorized to assume for Seller any other liability in connection with the

VSAT products.

DO NOT DISCARD CONTENTS

The product in this packaging was placed in the market after August 13, 2005. Its components must not be discarded with normal municipal or household waste.

Contact your local waste disposal agency for recovery, recycling, or disposal instructions.

12

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement