CRW800 Rower - Spirit Fitness
CRW800
Rower
OWNER’S MANUAL
Please carefully read this entire manual before operating your new rower.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS…………………………………………..……2
IMPORTANT ELECTRICAL INSTRUCTIONS………………………………………….3
IMPORTANT OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS……………………………………..…….4
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS……………………………………………………….…….5
CONSOLE OPERATION………………………………………………………………….10
OPERATING INSTRUCTION…………………………………………………………….13
USING HEART RATE TRANSMITTER………………………………………………….20
WIRELESS HANDLE PAIRING…………………………………………………….…….22
HANDLE BATTERY CHANING INSTRUCTIONS………………………..…………….23
GENERAL MAINTENANCE…………………………………………………...………….23
Exploded View Diagram……………………………………………………..…….…….. 24
Parts List…………………………………………………………………………..………. 25
Thank you for purchasing our product, please save these instructions. Please do not perform
or attempt any customizing, adjustments, repair or maintenance that is not described in this
manual.
CW800-YR001_1701A(SL)
1
Important Safety Instructions
WARNING
When using an electrical appliance, basic precautions should always be followed, including the
following:
Read all instructions before using this appliance.
DANGER - To reduce the risk of electric shock:
Always unplug this applicance from the electrical outlet immediately after using and before
cleaning.
WARNING - To reduce the risk of burns, fire, electric shock, or injury to persons, install the Rower
on a flat level surface with access to a 220 volt/10-amp, 110 volt/15-amp grounded outlet with only
the Rower plugged into the circuit.
DO NOT USE AN EXTENSION CORD UNLESS IT IS A 14AWG OR BETTER, WITH ONLY ONE
OUTLET ON THE END:
Do not operate Rower on deeply padded, plush or shag carpet. Damage to both carpet and
Rower may result.
Keep children away from the Rower. There are obvious pinch points and other caution areas
that can cause harm.
Keep hands away from all moving parts.
Never operate the Rower if it has a damaged cord or plug. If the Rower is not working properly,
call your dealer.
Keep the cord away from heated surfaces.
Do not operate where aerosol spray products are being used or where oxygen is being
administered. Sparks from the motor may ignite a highly gaseous environment.
Never drop or insert any object into any openings.
Do not use outdoors.
To disconnect, turn all controls to the off position, then remove the plug from the outlet.
Do not attempt to use your Rower for any purpose other than for the purpose it is intended.
Use of a chest strap transmitter (sold separately) is an accurate method of hear t rate analysis.
Various factors, including the user’s movement, may affect the accuracy of hear t rate
readings.
Wear proper shoes. High heels, dress shoes, sandals or bare feet are not suitable for use on
your Rower. Quality athletic shoes are recommended to avoid leg fatigue.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS - THINK SAFETY!
2
Important Electrical Instructions
WARNING
NEVER remove any cover without first disconnecting AC power. If voltage varies by ten percent
(10%) or more, the performance of your Rower may be affected. Such conditions are not covered
under your warranty. If you suspect the voltage is low, contact your local power company or a
licensed electrician for proper testing.
NEVER expose this Rower to rain or moisture. This product is NOT designed for use outdoors,
near a pool or spa, or in any other high humidity environment. The operating temperature
specification is 40 to 120 degrees Fahrenheit, and humidity is 95% non-condensing (no water
drops forming on surfaces).
Circuit Breakers: Some circuit breakers used in homes are not rated for high inrush currents that
can occur when a Rower is first turned on or even during use. If your Rower is tripping the house
circuit breaker (even though it is the proper current rating) but the circuit breaker on the Rower
itself does not trip, you will need to replace the home breaker with a high inrush type. This is not a
warranty defect. This is a condition we as a manufacture have no ability to control. This part is
available through most electrical supply stores. Examples: Grainger part # 1D237, or available
online at www.squared.com part #QO120HM.The electrical outlet used should have a dedicated
15 amp circuit breaker.
Grounding Instructions
This product must be grounded. If the Rower should malfunction or breakdown, grounding
provides a path of least resistance for electric current, reducing the risk of electric shock. This
product is equipped with a cord having an equipment- grounding plug. The plug must be plugged
into an appropriate outlet that is properly installed and grounded in accordance with all local codes
and ordinances.
DANGER - Improper connection of the equipment- grounding conductor can result in a risk of
electric shock. Check with a qualified electrician or serviceman if you are in doubt as to whether
the product is properly grounded. Do not modify the plug provided with the product if it will not fit
the outlet; have a proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician.
This product is for use on a nominal 220 volt/10-amp, 110 volt/15-amp dedicated circuit, and has a
grounding plug that looks like the plug illustrated below. A temporary adapter that looks like the
adapter illustrated below may be used to connect this plug to a 2-pole receptacle as shown below
if a properly grounded outlet is not available. The temporary adapter should be used only until a
properly grounded outlet, (shown below) can be installed by a qualified electrician. The green
colored rigid ear-lug, or the like, extending from the adapter, must be connected to a permanent
ground such as a properly grounded outlet box cover. Whenever the adapter is used, it must be
held in place by a metal screw.
3
Important Operation Instructions
NEVER operate this Rower without reading and completely understanding the results of any
operational change you request from the computer.
Understand that changes in resistance do not occur immediately. Set your desired resistance
level on the computer console and release the adjustment key. The computer will obey the
command gradually.
Use caution while participating in other activities while pedaling on your Rower ; such as
watching television, reading, etc.
These distractions may cause you to lose balance which may result in serious injury.
Do not use excessive pressure on console control keys. They are precision set to function
properly with little finger pressure.
4
Assembly Instructions
PRE-ASSEMBLY
1.
2.
3.
Using a razor knife (Box Cutter), cut the banding straps that wrap around the carton. Reach
under the bottom edge of the carton and pull it away from the cardboard underneath,
separating the staples that join the two together. Lift the box over the unit and unpack.
Carefully remove all parts from carton and inspect for any damage or missing parts. If damaged
parts are found, or parts are missing, contact your dealer immediately.
Locate the hardware package. The hardware is separated into four steps. Remove the tools
first. Remove the hardware for each step as needed to avoid confusion. The numbers in the
instructions that are in parenthesis (#) are the item number from the assembly drawing for
reference.
Assembly Tools
#127. Combination M5 Allen Wrench
& Phillips Head Screw Driver
(1 pc)
#126. L Allen Wrench
(1 pc)
#128. 13/14m/m Wrench
(1 pc)
5
STEP 1
1.
2.
Gather HARDWARE FOR STEP 1.
Use the WRENCH (128) to tighten 4 HEX HEAD BOLTS (120) together with 4 SPRING
WASHERS (121) and 4 FLAT WASHERS (109) to secure the MAIN FRAME (1) and FRONT
STABILIZER (2) together.
HARDWARE
#121. 10 × 2T
Spring Washer
(4 pcs)
#109. 3/8" × 19 × 1.5T
Flat Washer
(4 pcs)
6
#120. 3/8" × 3/4"
Hex Head Bolt
(4 pcs)
STEP 2
1.
2.
Gather HARDWARE FOR STEP 2.
Use ALLEN WRENCH (126) to remove 2 BUTTON HEAD SOCKET BOLTS (89) on
ALUMINUM TRACK (51), then attach SEAT STOP COVER (65) to REAR STABILIZER (3) and
install at rear end of the ALUMINUM TRACK (51). Use ALLEN WRENCH (126) to tighten 4
BUTTON HEAD SOCKET BOLTS (129) and 2 BUTTON HEAD SOCKET BOLTS (89) onto the
Aluminum Track (51).
HARDWARE
#129. M6 × 10m/m
Button Head Socket Bolt
(4pcs)
7
STEP 3
1.
2.
Gather HARDWARE FOR STEP 3.
Attach the other end of the ALUMINUM TRACK (51) to FOLDING END ASSEMBLY (6) and use
COMBINATION WRENCH (127) to tighten the 5 BUTTON HEAD SOCKET BOLTS (123)
together with 4 FLAT WASHERS (122).
HARDWARE
#122. 5/16" × 18 × 1.5T
Flat Washer
(4 pcs)
#123. M8 × 12m/m
Button Head Socket Bolt
(5pcs)
8
STEP 4
1.
2.
Gather HARDWARE FOR STEP 4.
Install left and right PEDALS (4,5) on the MAIN FRAME (1) with 6 BUTTON HEAD SOCKET
BOLTS (123) and 6 FLAT WASHERS (122) by using COMBINATION WRENCH (127) to tighten.
Use again COMBINATION WRENCH (127) to install CONNECTING COVER (63) on
ALUMINUM TRACK (51) with 3 PHILLIPS HEAD SCREWS (85). Install SEAT (49) and SEAT
ATTACHING BOARD (16) with 4 PHILLIPS HEAD SCREWS (124) together with 4 SPRING
WASHERS (125) by using COMBINATION WRENCH (127).
HARDWARE
#85. M5 × 10m/m
Phillips Head Screw
(3pcs)
#123. M8 × 12m/m
Button Head Socket Bolt
(6pcs)
#122. 5/16" × 18 × 1.5T
Flat Washer
(6 pcs)
9
#124. M6 × 15m/m
Phillips Head Screw
(4pcs)
#125. 1/4"
Spring Washer
(4 pcs)
CONSOLE OPERATION
Power
When Pressing any key button wakes up the console which has been turned off, the console
LCD will turn on with full display and beeps for 2 seconds then enters idle mode. When there
is speed signal input with the speed sensor detected, it directly enters Manual workout mode.
Power off: In any mode during turning on, if there is not any button activated or no rowing
activity lasts for 1 minute, it turns off automatically.
Window Functions
Stroke/min
s/m value shows the equivalent strokes per minute.
Time
It shows the time.
Range of time: 00:00~99:59(minute: second)
The time is accumulated for each workout mode.
When time is set to count down, it shows the time remaining.
Distance
The distance range is 0~9999 and switches to the format of 1X.XX when the value is over
9999.
The distance will be accumulated for each workout mode.
When the distance is set to count down, it shows the remaining distance.
10
Heart Rate
The heart rate range is 40~220 bpm
When the heart rate signal is detected, the small dot at lower right corner of the heart rate
window will be blinking together with heart rate value showing.
When there is no heart rate signal detected, the heart rate window shows nothing.
Calories
The calorie window shows the value of calorie dissipated.
The calorie range is 0~999.
SPEED: Average speed per hour
Average speed range 0.0 ~ 99.9
Display in km/hr
Level
The level window shows the current resistance level.
The level range is 1~16
Level 1 and 2 would light the first dot, level 3 and 4 would light the second dot, etc.
500M/Time
Only workout modes of Manual, Distance, Time and Calorie are with this display function.
For Manual workout mode as an example: When the console starts, Matrix in the middle of
LCD will show the wave pattern then switch to 500M/TIME 00:00 across center display after
5 seconds then switch again back to the wave pattern after another 5 seconds and continue
to repeat the cycle. This is the function of SCAN.
The console goes directly into SCAN mode after start. If MODE button is pressed, it shows
the wave pattern. Pressing the MODE button again, it displays 500M/TIME and repeat
again by pressing “MODE” button it goes back with “SCAN” function (recyclable).
11
Key button Function
Any valid key button pressed will generate a beep sound.
When in power off mode, pressing any key button turns on the console.
Mode Key
Under idle mode, pressing MODE key each time switches the workout mode with the
following sequence:
MANUAL » DISTANCE » TIME » CALORIES » 20/10 INTERVAL » 10/20 INTERVAL »
CUSTOM INTERVAL » Fat Burn » Cardio » Strength » Game
The default workout mode after turning on the unit is Manual mode.
To choose the target workout mode, when the matrix window shows the desired workout
pattern and parameter window value to be set will be blinking each second.
Up Key
Under the setting mode of the target workout, the parameter is will be counted up.
The value increases one increment when “UP” key is pressed once.
Down Key
Under the setting mode of the target workout, the parameter is will be counted down.
The value decreases one increment when DOWN key is pressed once.
Start/Stop Key
Under idle mode, pressing Start/Stop key button enters Manual workout mode.
To confirm the value the window is showing when setting the parameter under each target
workout mode and to start the workout mode.
Press to end the current workout mode and all message windows stop counting.
Reset Key
Pressing this key button under stopping mode, the image switches to the idle mode.
The reset key button is valid only in stopping mode.
Under any mode, pressing this key button for 3 seconds turns on the console again.
12
Operating Instruction
The screen is with full display and the buzzer beeps for two seconds after turning on.
Pressing Start button goes directly to Manual workout mode or pressing MODE button to
switch and select a workout mode with the workout sequence shown as below:
MANUAL » DISTANCE » TIME » CALORIES » 20/10 INTERVAL » 10/20 INTERVAL »
CUSTOM INTERVAL » Fat Burn » Cardio » Strength » Game
The program name will scroll from left to right to tell the user what it is.
Manual
Distance
Time
Calories
20/10 Interval
10/20 Interval
Custom Interval
Fat Burn
Cardio
Strength
Game
Manual Mode
To choose MANUAL mode (Fig. 1-1)
Pressing Start/Stop button begins the workout mode or pulling the paddle under the idle
mode enters directly into Manual workout mode.
The image at the center of LCD will scan ever y 5 seconds to show the stroke speed with
wave pattern (Fig. 1-2) and 500M/TIME (Fig. 1-3) or pressing MODE button to cancel
scanning with wave pattern only. Pressing MODE again switches the image to show
500M/TIME.
Pressing UP or DOWN button and adjusts the resistance level which is shown at bottom right
corner of LEVEL window.
Fig 1-1
Fig 1-2
13
Fig 1-3
Target Distance
To choose target distance count-down Distance workout mode (Fig. 2-1)
Use UP/DOWN buttons to adjust and set the workout distance. The default distance is 100M
with increment of 50M up or down. Press Start/Stop button to confirm the setting and start
the workout 20 mode.
The image at the center of LCD will scan ever y 5 seconds to show the stroke speed with
wave pattern (Fig. 2-2) and 500M/TIME (Fig. 2-3) or pressing MODE button to cancel
scanning with wave pattern only. Pressing MODE again switches the image to show
500M/TIME.
Distance window counts down from target distance setting value and shows the remaining
distance of the workout.
Under the workout mode, pressing UP or DOWN key button adjusts the resistance level.
When the distance is counted down to 0, the workout completes and the buzzer sounds with a
long beep. If paddling continues, the distance count-down repeats.
Fig 2-1
Fig 2-2
Fig 2-3
Target Time
To choose target time count-down Time workout mode (Fig. 3-1)
Use UP/DOWN buttons to adjust and set the workout time .The default distance is 1:00 with
1-minute increment of up or down (99:00 maximum). Press Star t/Stop button to confirm the
setting and start the workout mode.
The image at the center of LCD will scan every 5 seconds to show the stroke speed with wave
pattern (Fig. 3-2) and 500M/TIME (Fig. 3-3) or pressing MODE button to cancel scanning with
wave pattern only. Pressing MODE again switches the image to show 500M/TIME.
Under the workout mode, pressing UP or DOWN key button adjusts the resistance level.
Time window counts down from the setting time value and shows the remaining time of the
workout. When time is counted down to 0:00, the workout completes and the buzzer sounds
with a long beep.
If paddling continues, the time count-down repeats.
Fig 3-1
Fig 3-2
14
Fig 3-3
Target Calorie
To choose target calorie count-down Calories workout mode (Fig. 4-1)
Use UP/DOWN buttons to adjust and set the target calorie. The default value is 100 with
increment of 10 up or down. Press Start/Stop button to confirm the setting and start the
workout mode.
The image at the center of LCD will scan every 5 seconds to show the stroke speed with wave
pattern (Fig. 4-2) and 500M/TIME (Fig. 4-3) or pressing MODE button to cancel scanning with
wave pattern only. Pressing MODE again switches the image to show 500M/TIME.
Calorie window counts down from the setting target calorie value and shows the remaining
calorie of the workout.
Under the workout mode, pressing UP or DOWN key button adjusts the resistance level.
When calorie is counted down to 0, the workout completes and the buzzer sounds with a long
beep. If paddling continues, the time count-down repeats.
Fig 4-1
Fig 4-2
Fig 4-3
20/10 Interval
To choose 20/10 INTERVAL workout mode (Fig. 5-1)
The image at the center of LCD: 20 seconds (Exercise)/10 seconds (Rest)
Pressing Start/Stop button starts the workout mode.
The image at the center of LCD shows time count-down of current workout and wave (Fig. 5-2)
or rest time count-down and mark (Fig. 5-3).
Under the workout mode, pressing UP or DOWN key button adjusts the resistance level.
There are 10 Exercise/Rest cycles for each workout time.
When workout completes, the buzzer sounds with a long beep. If paddling continues, the time
count- down repeats.
Fig 5-1
Fig 5-2
15
Fig 5-3
10/20 Interval
To choose 10/20 INTERVAL workout mode (Fig. 6-1)
The image at the center of LCD: 10 seconds (Exercise)/20 seconds (Rest)
Pressing Start/Stop button starts the workout mode.
The image at the center of LCD shows time count-down of current workout and wave (Fig. 6-2)
or rest time count-down and mark (Fig. 6-3).
Under the workout mode, pressing UP or DOWN key button adjusts the resistance level.
There are 10 Exercise/Rest cycles for each workout time.
When workout completes, the buzzer sounds with a long beep. If paddling continues, the time
count- down repeats.
Fig 6-1
Fig 6-2
Fig 6-3
Custom Interval
To choose CUSTOM INTERVAL workout mode (Fig. 7-1)
User-define time (Exercise)/time (Rest): the default is 10 seconds (Exercise)/10 seconds
(Rest)
The value at left side of the matrix window flashes for setting the exercise time. Use
UP/DOWN buttons to adjust and set the workout time. The default time is 10 seconds with
1-second increment of up or down. Press Start/Stop button to confirm the setting and start
the workout mode.
The value at right side of the matrix window flashes for setting the rest time. Use UP/DOWN
buttons to adjust and set the workout time. The default time is 10 seconds with 1-second
increment of up or down. Press Start/Stop button to confirm the setting and star t the workout
mode.
The image at the center of LCD: 10 seconds (Exercise)/10 seconds (Rest) Pressing
Start/Stop button starts the workout mode.
The image at the center of LCD shows time count-down of current workout and wave (Fig. 7-2)
or rest time count-down and mark (Fig. 7-3).
Under the workout mode, pressing UP or DOWN key button adjusts the resistance level.
There are 10 Exercise/Rest cycles for each workout time.
When workout completes, the buzzer sounds with a long beep. If paddling continues, the time
countdown repeats.
Fig 7-1
Fig 7-2
16
Fig 7-3
Fat Burn
To choose Fat Burn workout mode (Fig. 8-1)
Pressing Start/Stop button and begins the workout mode or setting the workout time. Use
UP/ DOWN buttons to adjust the time. The increment of adjustment is 5-minute (99:00
maximum). Press Start/Stop button to star t the workout mode.
The image at the center of LCD shows the fat burn profile (Fig. 8-2)
Fig 8-1
Fig 8-2
Under the workout mode, pressing UP or DOWN key button adjusts the resistance level. Time
window starts count-down from the setting time and shows the remaining workout time.
When time is counted down to 0:00, the workout completes and the buzzer sounds with a long
beep. If paddling continues, the time count-down repeats.
Cardio Workout
To choose cardio workout mode (Fig. 9-1)
Pressing Start/Stop button and begins the workout mode or setting the workout time. Use
UP/ DOWN buttons to adjust the time. The increment of adjustment is 5-minute (99:00
maximum). Press Start/Stop button to star t the workout mode.
The image at the center of LCD shows the cardio profile (Fig. 9-2)
Fig 9-1
Fig 9-2
Under the workout mode, pressing UP or DOWN key button adjusts the resistance level. Time
window starts count-down from the setting time and shows the remaining workout time.
When time is counted down to 0:00, the workout completes and the buzzer sounds with a long
beep. If paddling continues, the time count-down repeats.
17
Strength Workout
To choose Strength workout mode (Fig. 10-1)
Pressing Start/Stop button and begins the workout mode or setting the workout time. Use UP/
DOWN buttons to adjust the time. The increment of adjustment is 5-minute (99:00 maximum).
Press Start/Stop button to start the workout mode.
The image at the center of LCD shows the strength profile (Fig. 10-2)
Time window starts count-down from the setting time and shows the remaining workout time.
When time is counted down to 0:00, the workout completes and the buzzer sounds with a long
beep. If paddling continues, the time count-down repeats.
Fig 10-1
Fig 10-2
Game Workout
To choose GAME workout mode (Fig. 11-1)
Pressing Start/Stop button and begins the GAME workout mode (11-2).
Three dots at left side represents the user position and the image shift one profile left per
second and continue to scroll.
The position of the user will not shift. However, the faster the user stroke, the higher the user’s
position. When there is no stroke, the position of the user goes down to the lowest. The height
of the user’s position is equivalent to the speed the user strokes.
The time for the game workout starts counting down from 5 minutes and ends when time is
up.
Fig 11-1
Fig 11-2
18
Folding/Unfolding Procedures
1. Turn the knob counterclockwise to release.
2. Fold up the aluminum rail assembly.
3. Turn the knob clockwise to tighten.
Moving Procedures
1. Lift the rear and roll away.
19
2. Fold the aluminum rail assembly up.
Heart Rate Programs
Before we get started, a word about Heart Rate:
The old motto, “no pain, no gain”, is a myth that has been overpowered by the benefits of exercising
comfortably. A great deal of this success has been promoted by the use of heart rate monitors. With
the proper use of a heart rate monitor, many people find that their usual choice of exercise intensity
was either too high or too low and exercise is much more enjoyable by maintaining their heart rate in
the desired benefit range.
To determine the benefit range in which you wish to train, you must first determine your Maximum
Heart Rate. This can be accomplished by using the following formula: 220 minus your age. This will
give you the Maximum heart rate (MHR) for someone of your age. To determine the effective heart
rate range for specific goals you simply calculate a percentage your MHR. Your Heart rate training
zone is 50% to 90% of your maximum heart rate. 60% of your MHR is the zone that burns fat while
80% is for strengthening the cardio vascular system. This 60% to 80% is the zone to stay in for
maximum benefit.
For someone who is 40 years old their target heart rate zone is calculated:
220 – 40 = 180 (maximum heart rate)
180 x .6 = 108 beats per minute (60% of
maximum)
180 X .8 = 144 beats per minute (80% of
maximum)
So for a 40 year old the training zone would
be 108 to 144 beats per minute.
If you enter your age during programming the
console will perform this calculation
automatically. Entering your age is used for
the Heart Rate control programs. After
calculating your Maximum Heart Rate you
can decide upon which goal you would like to
pursue.
The two most popular reasons for, or goals, of exercise are cardiovascular fitness (training for the
heart and lungs) and weight control. The black columns on the chart above represent the Maximum
Heart Rate for a person whose age is listed at the bottom of each column. The training heart rate,
for either cardiovascular fitness or weight loss, is represented by two different lines that cut
diagonally through the chart. A definition of the lines’ goal is in the bottom left-hand corner of the
chart. If your goal is cardiovascular fitness or if it is weight loss, it can be achieved by training at 80%
or 60%, respectively, of your Maximum Heart Rate on a schedule approved by your physician.
Consult your physician before participating in any exercise program.
With all Heart Rate Control elliptical you may use the heart rate monitor feature without using the
Heart Rate Control program. This function can be used during manual mode or during any of the
nine different programs. The Heart Rate Control program automatically controls resistance at the
pedals.
20
Rate Of Perceived Exertion
Heart rate is important but listening to your body also has a lot of advantages. There are more
variables involved in how hard you should workout than just heart rate. Your stress level, physical
health, emotional health, temperature, humidity, the time of day, the last time you ate and what you
ate, all contribute to the intensity at which you should workout. If you listen to your body, it will tell
you all of these things.
The rate of perceived exertion (RPE), also know as the Borg scale, was developed by Swedish
physiologist G.A.V. Borg. This scale rates exercise intensity from 6 to 20 depending upon how you
feel or the perception of your effort.
The scale is as follows:
Rating Perception of Effort
6 Minimal
7 Very, very light
8 Very, very light +
9 Very light
10 Very light +
11 Fairly light
12 Comfortable
13 Somewhat hard
14 Somewhat hard +
15 Hard
16 Hard +
17 Very hard
18 Very hard +
19 Very,very hard
20 Maximal
You can get an approximate heart rate level for each rating by simply adding a zero to each rating.
For example a rating of 12 will result in an approximate heart rate of 120 beats per minute. Your
RPE will vary depending up the factors discussed earlier. That is the major benefit of this type of
training. If your body is strong and rested, you will feel strong and your pace will feel easier. When
your body is in this condition, you are able to train harder and the RPE will support this. If you are
feeling tired and sluggish, it is because your body needs a break. In this condition, your pace will
feel harder. Again, this will show up in your RPE and you will train at the proper level for that day.
21
Using A Heart Rate Transmitter (OPTIONAL)
How to wear your wireless chest strap transmitter:
1. Attach the transmitter to the elastic strap using the locking parts.
2. Adjust the strap as tightly as possible as long as the strap is not too
tight to remain comfortable.
3. Position the transmitter with the logo centered in the middle of your
body facing away from your chest (some people must position the
transmitter slightly left of center). Attach the final end of the elastic
strap by inserting the round end and, using the locking parts,
secure the transmitter and strap around your chest.
4. Position the transmitter immediately below the pectoral muscles.
5. Sweat is the best conductor to measure very minute heart beat electrical signals. However,
plain water can also be used to pre-wet the electrodes (2 ribbed oval areas on the reverse side
of the belt and both sides of the transmitter). It’s also recommended that you wear the
transmitter strap a few minutes before your work out. Some users, because of body chemistry,
have a more difficult time in achieving a strong, steady signal at the beginning. After “warming
up”, this problem lessens. As noted, wearing clothing over the transmitter/strap doesn’t affect
performance.
6. Your workout must be within range - distance between transmitter/receiver – to achieve a
strong steady signal. The length of range may vary somewhat but generally stay close enough
to the console to maintain good, strong, reliable readings. Wearing the transmitter immediately
against bare skin assures you of proper operation. If you wish, you may wear the transmitter
over a shirt. To do so, moisten the areas of the shirt that the electrodes will rest upon.
Note: The transmitter is automatically activated when it detects activity from the user’s heart.
Additionally, it automatically deactivates when it does not receive any activity. Although the
transmitter is water resistant, moisture can have the effect of creating false signals, so you should
take precautions to completely dry the transmitter after use to prolong battery life (estimated
transmitter battery life is 2500 hours). The replacement battery is Panasonic CR2032.
ERRATIC OPERATION
Caution! Do not use this elliptical for Heart Rate Control unless a steady, solid Actual Heart Rate
value is being displayed. High, wild, random numbers being displayed indicate a problem.
Areas to look for interference which may cause erratic heart rate:
1. Microwave ovens, TV’s, small appliances, etc.
2. Fluorescent lights.
3. Some household security systems.
4. Perimeter fence for a pet.
5. Some people have problems with the transmitter picking up a signal from their skin. If you have
problems try wearing the transmitter upside down. Normally the transmitter will be oriented so
the logo is right side up.
6. The antenna that picks up your heart rate is very sensitive. If there is an outside noise source,
turning the whole machine 90 degrees may de-tune the interference.
7. Another Individual wearing a transmitter within 3’ of your machine’s console.
If you continue to experience problems contact your dealer.
22
Wireless handle coding steps
1.
2.
3.
Unplug the rower and change battery (CR2032) if needed. Plug in the rower and restart the
power.
When the console is turned on again, press and hold the UP or DOWN handle button for 3
seconds to complete the coding between console and handlebar.
Check if coding between console and handlebar is successful: Press START button on the
console and then press UP or DOWN button on the handle to see if LEVEL on LCD changes. If
yes, it is successful otherwise go back to step 1 to repeat Coding between Console and
Handlebar.
Handle Battery Changing Instructions
Step 1
Step 2
Step 3
Remove the battery
cover screw.
Remove the battery cover.
Remove and replace the
battery with new one, put
on the cover and secure
with screw.
General Maintenance
1.
2.
Wipe down all areas in the sweat path with a damp cloth after each workout.
If a squeak, thump, clicking or rough feeling develops the main cause is most likely one of
two reasons:
I. The hardware was not sufficiently tightened during assembly. All bolts that were
installed during assembly need to be tightened as much as possible. It may be
necessary to use a larger wrench than the one provided if you cannot tighten the
bolts sufficiently. I cannot stress this point enough; 90% of calls to the ser- vice
department for noise issues can be traced to loose hardware.
II. The crank arm nut needs to be retightened
III. If squeaks or other noises persist, check that the unit is properly leveled.
There are 2 leveling pads on the bottom of the rear stabilizer, use a 14mm
wrench (or adjustable wrench) to adjust the levelers.
23
Exploded View Diagram
24
Parts List
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
008L
008R
9
10
11
13
14
15
16
17
18
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
36~1
36~2
36~3
36~4
36~5
36~6
39
40
41
43
44
45
DESCRIPTION
Main Frame
Front Stabilizer
Rear Stabilizer
Pedal (L)
Pedal (R)
Folding End Assembly
Console Holder Assembly
Attaching Plate (L)
Attaching Plate (R)
Hook
Handle
Pedal Attaching Board
Flywheel Pulley Axle
Track Axle
Seat Stop Axle
Seat Attaching Board
Sensor Plate
Back Plate
Sleeve(Ø10×Ø14×7L)
Sleeve(Ø8.2×Ø12.7×5L)
Fan
Flywheel
Drive Belt(6PJ-787L)
Flywheel Pulley
Latch
Spring Latch
Spring Cover
Ribbon Roll
Bearing(6201 UOU)
Bearing(HK2012)
Unidirectional Bearing(HF2016)
Board
Gear Motor
Controller Assembly
Top Handgrip Cap
Rear Handgrip Cap
Battery Cover
Resistance Button W/Cable+Faceplate
RF Module
Battery
750m/m_DC Power Cord
Power Adaptor
Transformer Power Cord(220V Use)
Console Assembly
500m/m_Computer Cable (Upper)
500m/m_Computer Cable (Lower)
25
Q'TY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
2
1
2
7
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
NO.
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
DESCRIPTION
22L × M16 × M22 × 37L_Knob Nut
Seat Up/Down Adjustment Knob
Tension Spring
Seat
Handgrip Foam
Aluminum Track
Aluminum Board
Aluminum Track Pulley
Pulley
Ø32(1.8T)_Button Head Plug
Axle End Cover
Bushing
Ø65 _Transportation Wheel
Adjustment Foot Pad
Square End Cap
Connecting Cover
End Cover
Seat Stop Cover
Steel Cable
Wire Tie Mount
Pedal
Pedal Plate
Chain Cover Foam
Chain Cover (L)
Chain Cover (R)
Stabilizer End Cap
Front Gear Motor Cover
Rear Gear Motor Cover
Galvanized iron net (L)
Galvanized iron net (R)
M5 × P0.8 × 15L_Phillips Head Screw
Ø6_Nut Stopper
M6 × 57L_Idle Wheel Screw
3/8" × UNF26 × 6T_ Luck Nut
3/8" × UNF26 × 11T_Nut
3/8" × UNC16 × 3-3/4"_Socket Head Cap Bolt
M8 × P1.25 × 20L_Socket Head Cap Bolt
M5 × 10L_Phillips Head Screw
M5 × 10L_Phillips Head Screw
5/16" × UNC18 × 1-3/4"_Button Head Socket Bolt
5/16" × 6T_Nyloc Nut
M6 × P1.0 × 18L_Button Head Socket Bolt
Ø6 × Ø19 × 1.5T_Flat Washer
Ø32 × 1.6T_C Ring
M5 × 5T_Nyloc Nut
M5 × P0.8 × 32L_Socket Head Cap Bolt
3 × 10L_Sheet Metal Screw
26
Q'TY
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
2
2
2
4
2
2
4
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
8
2
2
2
2
2
5
5
7
2
2
4
2
2
1
1
4
NO.
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
131
DESCRIPTION
3 × 10L_Sheet Metal Screw
Ø20 × Ø30 × 0.5T_Flat Washer
M4 × 5L_Phillips Head Screw
M8 × P1.25 × 15L_Socket Head Cap Bolt
M8 × P1.25 × 20L_Hex Head Bolt
M8 × P1.25 × 13T_Cap Nut
3/8" × UNC16 × 1"_Socket Head Cap Bolt
Ø3/8" × 20 × 3.0T_Flat Washer
M6 × 6T_Nyloc Nut
3/8" × UNC16 × 4-1/4"_Socket Head Cap Bolt
3/8" × UNC16 × 1-1/4"_Button Head Socket Bolt
3/8" × 11T_Nyloc Nut
M5 × 12L_Flat Head Socket Screw
Ø20_C Ring
Ø3/8" × Ø19 × 1.5T_Flat Washer
M5 × P0.8 × 50L_Socket Head Cap Bolt
Ø5 × 16L_Tapping Screw
3.5 × 12L_Sheet Metal Screw
Ø5 × Ø13 × 2T_Flat Washer
Ø2.6 × 8L_Tapping Screw
M6,Ø6 × 1.5 + 14.5L_Hex Blind Nut
3/8" × 3/4"_Hex Head Bolt
Ø10 × 2T_Spring Washer
Ø5/16" × Ø18 × 1.5T_Flat Washer
M8 × P1.25 × 12L_Button Head Socket Bolt
M6 × 15L_Phillips Head Screw
Ø1/4"_Spring Washer
L Allen Wrench
Combination M5 Allen Wrench & Phillips Head Screw Driver
13/14m/m_Wrench
M6 × P1.0 × 10L_Button Head Socket Bolt
M4 × 6L_Phillips Head Screw
27
Q'TY
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
3
2
2
6
8
1
6
2
6
15
3
2
2
4
4
10
11
4
4
1
1
1
4
8
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement