Woodstock | W1754S | User's Manual | Woodstock W1754S User's Manual

Woodstock W1754S User's Manual
Model W1754S
20" Planer
with Spiral Cutterhead
Manual Insert
Phone #: (360) 734-3482 • Online Tech Support: tech-support@shopfox.biz • Web: www.shopfox.biz
The Model W1754S is the same as the Model W1754, except it has a spiral cutterhead. Besides the data
sheet and parts in this insert, the content in the Model W1754 owner's manual is the same for both
machines. Before operating your new machine, you MUST read and understand this insert and the entire
Model W1754 manual to reduce the risk of injury from improper use or setup.
If you have any further questions about this manual insert or the differences between the
Model W1754S and the Model W1754, contact our Technical Support at (360) 734-3482 or email
tech-support@shopfox.biz.
COPYRIGHT © MAY, 2008 BY WOODSTOCK INTERNATIONAL, INC.
#10757TR
WARNING: NO PORTION OF THIS PUBLICATION MAY BE REPRODUCED IN ANY SHAPE OR FORM WITHOUT
THE WRITTEN APPROVAL OF WOODSTOCK INTERNATIONAL, INC.
Printed in China
W1754S 20" Planer with Spiral Cutterhead
B68=>C:
HE:8>;>86I>DCH
Phone #: (360) 734-3482 • Online Tech Support: tech-support@shopfox.biz • Web: www.shopfox.biz
BD9:AL&,*)H
'%EA6C:Gl^i]HE>G6A8JII:G=:69
Dfkfi
Type .......................................................................................... TEFC Capacitor Start Induction
Horsepower ................................................................................................................. 5 HP
Voltage ...................................................................................................................... 220V
Prewired ..................................................................................................................... 220V
Phase....................................................................................................................... Single
Amps .......................................................................................................................... 25A
Speed .................................................................................................................. 3450 RPM
Cycle ........................................................................................................................ 60 Hz
Number Of Speeds ............................................................................................................. 1
Power Transfer ............................................................................................ Triple V-Belt Drive
Bearings ............................................................................................... Sealed and Lubricated
DX`eJg\Z`]`ZXk`fej
Fg\iXk`fe@e]fidXk`fe
Maximum Cutting Width.............................................................................................. 20"
Maximum Cutting Height (Maximum Stock Thickness) ........................................................... 8"
Minimum Stock Length ................................................................................................ 8"
Minimum Stock Thickness ........................................................................................... 3⁄16"
Number of Cuts Per Inch (Effective) .......................................................................... 104/83
Number of Cuts Per Minute (Effective) ........................................................................20,000
Planing Feed Rate ............................................................................................ 16/20 FPM
Maximum Cutting Depth (Planing Full Width) .................................................................... 1⁄8"
Maximum Cutting Depth (Planing 6" Wide Board)................................................................ 1⁄8"
:lkk\i_\X[@e]fidXk`fe
Cutterhead Type ............................................Spiral with German-Made Indexable Carbide Inserts
Cutterhead Diameter ............................................................................................... 3 1⁄8"
Cutterhead Speed ............................................................................................. 5000 RPM
Number of Cutter Spirals .............................................................................................. 4
Number of Indexable Inserts ......................................................................................... 98
Cutter Insert Type ........................................................ Indexable Carbide with 4 Cutting Edges
Cutter Dimensions...................................................................................... 14 x 14 x 2 MM
KXYc\@e]fidXk`fe
Table Size Including Wings ................................................................ 55 1⁄2"L x 21 1⁄2"W x 1 3⁄4"T
Table Movement Capability ........................................................................................... 8"
Floor to Table Height ...................................................................................... 26 1⁄2"–34 1⁄2"
Table Movement Distance per Handwheel Revolution....................................................... 0.059"
Number of Bed Rollers ................................................................................................. 2
Fm\iXcc;`d\ej`fej
Weight .................................................................................................................. 771 lbs.
Length ...................................................................................................................... 55 1⁄2"
Width ....................................................................................................................... 431⁄2"
Height ...................................................................................................................... 45 7⁄8"
Foot Print (Length/Width)..................................................................................... 291⁄2" x 23 1⁄2"
Df[\cN(.,+JDXZ_`e\Jg\Z`]`ZXk`fej#GX^\(f])
-2-
W1754S 20" Planer with Spiral Cutterhead
:fejkilZk`feDXk\i`Xcj
Table .............................................................................................. Precision Ground Cast Iron
Body..................................................................................................................... Cast Iron
Cabinet ........................................................................................................... Formed Steel
Cutterhead ..................................................................................................................Steel
Infeed Roller ............................................................................................. Solid Serrated Steel
Outfeed Roller........................................................................................... Solid Serrated Steel
Paint ............................................................................................................ Powder Coated
J_`gg`e^;`d\ej`fej
:Xikfe(
Type .......................................................................................................... Wood Crate
Content ........................................................................................................... Machine
Weight.............................................................................................................932 Lbs.
Length/Width/Height ................................................................................... 43" x 30" x 48"
<c\Zki`ZXc
Switch .............................................................. Magnetic Switch with Thermal Overload Protection
Switch Voltage ............................................................................................................. 220V
Cord Length.............................................................................................................. 6 1⁄2 ft.
Cord Gauge ............................................................................................................ 12 gauge
Recommended Circuit Size ............................................................................................30 amp
Included Plug ..................................................................................................................No
Recommended Plug....................................................................................................... L6-30
Fk_\i
Number of Dust Ports ......................................................................................................... 1
Dust Port Size ................................................................................................................. 5"
Mobile Base ..............................................................................................................Built-In
Customer Assembly Time ....................................................................... Approximately 30 Minutes
Warranty .................................................................................................................. 2 Year
Sound Rating at Idle ...................................................................................................... 80 dB
Country of Origin ......................................................................................................... China
=\Xkli\j
Spiral Cutterhead with German-Made Indexable Carbide Inserts
Precision Ground Cast-Iron Extension Wings
Built-In Mobile Base
Pedestal Mounted Control Switch
Inch and Metric Measurement Table Elevation Scale
Two Adjustable Bed Rollers
Chip Breaker and Pressure Bar
Top-Mounted Board Return Rollers
Four Column Support with Positive Table Locks
Two Speed Automatic Board Feed
Df[\cN(.,+JDXZ_`e\Jg\Z`]`ZXk`fej#GX^\)f])
-3-
W1754S 20" Planer with Spiral Cutterhead
Headstock Breakdown
-
()
(( 0
)'
(0
)(
(+
(,
*0
*($(
** *(
.( ).
+'
(()
++
*.
++.
0*
('/
-,
((+
,(
**,
)0
*'
-'
,-( .'
,0
-0
-+
.)
..
/.
//
('.
/+
/(
.0
/'
/*
0)
/,
0(
0- 0+
0'
/,$(
/0
0/
0,
0.
00
-4-
,,
,.
-/
//)
.*
,'
+/
,)
,+
,*
,/
-)
-.
(('
('0
.+
.,
.('*
(((
*)
./
*+
--
)+
)/
-*
+)
)-
*($)
*($*
+*
('-
(',
(
(*
+(
('+
,
('
*/
+,
('(
(') (''
/
.
))
)*
)
*
W1754S 20" Planer with Spiral Cutterhead
Headstock Parts List
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
19
20
21
22
23
24
26
27
28
29
30
31
31-1
31-2
31-3
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
X1754001
XPN09M
XPW06M
X1754005
X1754006
XPR29M
XP6201
XPK48M
X1754010
X1754011
XPSB83M
X1754013
X1754014
XPSB01M
X1754019
XPFB01M
X1754021
XPFB01M
X1754023
X1754024
XPSB12M
XPRP07M
X1754028
X1754029
XPFB09M
X1754031
X1754031-1
X1754031-2
X1754031-3
X1754032
X1754033
X1754034
X1754035
XPSB04M
X1754037
XPFB10M
XPW03M
X1754040
XPFB01M
X1754042
XPFB01M
X1754044
XPSS04M
XPSS25M
XPN01M
X1741S164
X1741S166
X1741S228
X1741S227
X1754S053
XPK129M
XP6206
XPB83M
XPW03M
X1754058
X1754059
HANDLE
HEX NUT M12-1.75
FLAT WASHER 12MM
HAND WHEEL
COLLAR
INT RETAINING RING 32MM
BALL BEARING 6201
KEY 4 X 4 X 20
WORM GEAR
WORM HOUSING
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 55
ROLLER
ROLLER STAND
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 16
DUST HOOD
FLANGE BOLT M6-1 X 12
UPPER COVER
FLANGE BOLT M6-1 X 12
GASKET
GEAR BOX COVER
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 40
ROLL PIN 6 X 20
SAFETY HATCH
SAFETY HATCH
FLANGE BOLT M6-1 X 10
BRACKET ASSEMBLY
BRACKET
IDLE PULLEY
IDLE SHAFT
SHAFT
COLLAR
EXTENSION SPRING
HANGER
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 10
CHIP DEFLECTOR PLATE
FLANGE BOLT M6-1 X 15
FLAT WASHER 6MM
PLATE SPRING
FLANGE BOLT M6-1 X 12
PLATE SPRING
FLANGE BOLT M6-1 X 12
ADJUSTING SHAFT
SET SCREW M6-1 X 12
SET SCREW M6-1 X 20
HEX NUT M6-1
INDEXABLE INSERT 14 X 14 X 2
FLAT HD TORX SCR T20 M6-1 X 15
L-WRENCH TORX T20
DRIVER BIT TORX T20
SPIRAL CUTTERHEAD
KEY 8 X 8 X 36
BALL BEARING 6206ZZ
HEX BOLT M6-1 X 16
FLAT WASHER 6MM
SPROCKET
SCALE
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
85-1
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
114
XPW03M
XPS14M
X1754062
XPW03M
XPS14M
X1754065
XPB107M
X1754067
X1754068
XPK01M
X1754070
X1754071
X1754072
X1754073
XPB09M
XPSS25M
XPN01M
X1754077
XPSS11M
X1754079
XPSS25M
XPN01M
X1754082
X1754083
XPR03M
XPN09M
XPLW05M
X1754086
XPB09M
XPLW04M
XPEC05M
X1754090
X1754091
X1754092
XPSS14M
XPB83M
XPW03M
X1754096
X1754097
XPK01M
X1754099
XPB02M
XPW03M
X1754102
X1754103
XPW01M
XPB07M
X1754106
XPFB09M
X1754108
XPW01M
XPN03M
X1754111
X1754112
X1754114
FLAT WASHER 6MM
PHLP HD SCR M6-1 X 12
CUT LIMIT POINTER
FLAT WASHER 6MM
PHLP HD SCR M6-1 X 12
CUT LIMITER PLATE
HEX BOLT M5-.8 X 12
HEAD CASTING
OUTFEED ROLLER
KEY 5 X 5 X 22
COMPRESSION SPRING
SPECIAL OILER SET SCREW
BUSHING
PLATE
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 20
SET SCREW M6-1 X 20
HEX NUT M6-1
SHAFT
SET SCREW M6-1 X 16
CHIP BREAKER
SET SCREW M6-1 X 20
HEX NUT M6-1
BRACKET
LOCKING ROD
EXT RETAINING RING 12MM
HEX NUT M12-1.75
LOCK WASHER 12MM
PRESSURE PLATE
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 20
LOCK WASHER 8MM
E-CLIP 15MM
COLLAR
ANTI-KICKBACK FINGER
SHAFT
SET SCREW M8-1.25 X 12
HEX BOLT M6-1 X 16
FLAT WASHER 6MM
SPROCKET
CHAIN 06B-1 X 67
KEY 5 X 5 X 22
INFEED ROLLER
HEX BOLT M6-1 X 12
FLAT WASHER 6MM
CUTTERHEAD PULLEY
MOTOR PULLEY
FLAT WASHER 8MM
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 25
BELT GUARD
FLANGE BOLT M6-1 X 10
SPECIAL BOLT
FLAT WASHER 8MM
HEX NUT M8-1.25
COGGED V-BELT MX-60
BELT COVER
STAR KNOB M8-1.25
-5-
W1754S 20" Planer with Spiral Cutterhead
Gearbox Breakdown
)'(
)')
)*+
)'0
)',
)((
)'/
)'+
)'*
)('
)).
))(
)))
))0
))/
)(,
)'.
)(+
)**
)()
)'-
)(*
)(-
)(/
)*0
))-
)(.
)),
)*'
)*(
)*)
))*
)(0
)*-
))'
)*.
))+
)*/
)*,
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
X1754201
XPSB06M
X1754203
XPW01M
XPB03M
X1754206
X1754207
X1754208
XP6201
X1754210
XPK19M
X1754212
XP6201
X1754214
XPK06M
X1754216
X1754217
XP6204
XPR09M
XP6201
GEAR BOX COVER
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 25
SPROCKET
FLAT WASHER 8MM
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 16
CHAIN 06B-1 X 51
BALL KNOB M10-1.5
SHAFT
BALL BEARING 6201
GEAR
KEY 5 X 5 X 14
SHAFT
BALL BEARING 6201
GEAR
KEY 5 X 5 X 10
OIL SEAL 20 X 35 X 7
SHAFT
BALL BEARING 6204ZZ
EXT RETAINING RING 20MM
BALL BEARING 6201
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
238
239
XPS03M
XPW03M
X1754223
X1754224
X1754225
XPK36M
X1754227
X1754228
XPSB05M
X1754230
X1754231
XPFH58M
X1754233
X1754234
X1754235
X1754236
X1754237
X1754238
XPK08M
PHLP HD SCR M6-1 X 8
FLAT WASHER 6MM
COMPRESSION SPRING
STEEL BALL 4MM
GEAR
KEY 5 X 5 X 50
GASKET
GEAR BOX
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 50
OIL PLUG
FLANGE COVER
FLAT HD ALLEN SCR M5-.8 X 12
OIL SEAL 25 X 40 X 10
PIN 5 X 10
CLUTCH
HANDLE SHAFT
O-RING 16 X 2.4
HEX LOCTITE SCREW
KEY 5 X 5 X 16
-6-
W1754S 20" Planer with Spiral Cutterhead
Cabinet Breakdown
*(.$,
*(.$(
*(.$)
*')
*(.$*
*(.$+
*(.$.
*(.$-
*,'$)
*(.
*,'$+
*'*
*(,
*'*,'$(
*,'
*(/
*)'
*',
*,(
*,'$*
*(' *'0
*-)
*-*
*-+
*))
*(*
*(*()
*'+
*'.
*-(
*-'
*'/
*(0
*-,
*--
*,0
*,/
*)(
*,+
*,,
*)*
*)-
*),
*)+
*).
*'(
*((
*,.
*,-
*,)
*,*
*)/
*+08
*+0
*+/
*)0
**'
**(
**)
***
**+
**,
*(+
**/
**.
**-
-7-
*+.
*+-
*+,
*++
*+*
*+)
*+(
*+'
**0
W1754S 20" Planer with Spiral Cutterhead
Gearbox Parts List
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
301
302
303
304
305
306
307
308
309
310
311
312
313
314
315
316
317
317-1
317-2
317-3
317-4
317-5
317-6
317-7
318
319
320
321
322
323
324
325
326
327
328
329
330
331
332
X1754301
X1754302
XPFH06M
X1754304
XPSS04M
X1754306
XPSS04M
X1754308
XPB160M
XPW04M
XPN02M
X1754312
XPSS03M
X1754314
XPN09M
XPW06M
X1754317
X1754317-1
X1754317-2
X1754317-3
X1754317-4
X1754317-5
X1754317-6
X1754317-7
XPK12M
XPW01M
XPN03M
XPB118M
X1754322
XPN03M
XPW01M
X1754325
X1754326
XPB86M
X1754328
XPR16M
XPW06M
X1754331
XPSB05M
ENCLOSED STAND
COVER
FLAT HD SCR M6-1 X 20
MOTOR PLATE
SET SCREW M6-1 X 12
PLATE CONNECTING ROD
SET SCREW M6-1 X 12
PLATE CONNECTING ROD
HEX BOLT M10-1.5 X 70
FLAT WASHER 10MM
HEX NUT M10-1.5
COLLAR
SET SCREW M6-1 X 8
ADJUST BOLT
HEX NUT M12-1.75
FLAT WASHER 12MM
MOTOR 3HP 220V
MOTOR FAN COVER
MOTOR FAN
R. CAPACITOR 60MFD/400VAC
S. CAPACITOR 300MFD/300VAC
JUNCTION BOX COVER
MOTOR LABEL
CENTRIFUGAL SWITCH
KEY 5 X 5 X 30
FLAT WASHER 8MM
HEX NUT M8-1.25
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 45
STRAIN RELIEF
HEX NUT M8-1.25
FLAT WASHER 8MM
SLEEVE
UNIVERSAL PULLEY
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 65
RUBBER FOOT
EXT RETAINING RING 9MM
FLAT WASHER 12MM
SHAFT 12MM
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 50
333
334
335
336
337
338
339
340
341
342
343
344
345
346
347
348
349
349A
350
350-1
350-2
350-3
350-4
351
352
353
354
355
356
357
358
359
360
361
362
363
364
365
366
XPW01M
XPN03M
XPN02M
XPW04M
XPB45M
XPW01M
X1754339
XPR21M
XP6202ZZ
X1754342
X1754343
X1754344
XPW06M
XPLN09
XPB144M
X1754348
X1754349
X1754349A
X1754350
X1754350-1
X1754350-2
X1754350-3
X1754350-4
XPSB118M
XPW02M
XPN06M
X1754354
XPSBS05M
XPFB18M
X1754357
XPFB17M
XPFB17M
X1754360
X1754361
X1754362
X1754363
X1754364
X1754365
X1754366
FLAT WASHER 8MM
HEX NUT M8-1.25
HEX NUT M10-1.5
FLAT WASHER 10MM
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 100
FLAT WASHER 8MM
SPECIAL BOLT
INT RETAINING RING 35MM
BALL BEARING 6202ZZ
TROLLEY WHEEL
SLEEVE
TROLLEY UNIVERSAL KIT
FLAT WASHER 12MM
LOCK NUT M12-1.75
HEX BOLT M10-1.5 X 55
BRACKET
PEDAL
COMPLETE PEDAL ASSEMBLY
COMPLETE MAG SWITCH
MAG SWITCH BACK COVER
CONTACTOR
THERMAL OVERLOAD RELAY
MAG SWITCH FRONT COVER
BUTTON HD CAP SCR M5-.8 X 20
FLAT WASHER 5MM
HEX NUT M5-.8
FRONT COVER
BUTTON HD CAP SCR M6-1 X 20
FLANGE BOLT M8-1.25 X 20
SWITCH MOUNTING BRACKET
FLANGE BOLT M6-1 X 16
FLANGE BOLT M6-1 X 16
BALL STRAIN RELIEF
SWITCH BOX
SWITCH FACE COVER
START BUTTON
INDICATOR LIGHT
STOP BUTTON
TAP SCREW ST4.2 X 8
-8-
W1754S 20" Planer with Spiral Cutterhead
Table Breakdown
+'0
+'.
+'/
+',
+'+
+'*
+')
+'-
+'(
+('
+(+
+()
+((
+(*
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
401
402
403
404
405
406
407
X1754401
X1754402
XP6201
X1754404
XPSS04M
X1754406
X1754407
TABLE/BED
ROLLER
BALL BEARING 6201
ECCENTRIC SHAFT
SET SCREW M6-1 X 12
LOCK BAR
LOCK SLEEVE
408
409
410
411
412
413
414
X1754408
X1754409
X1754410
XPLW04M
XPW01M
XPB20M
XPSS09M
LOCKING ROD
STAR KNOB M12-1.75
EXTENSION WING
LOCK WASHER 8MM
FLAT WASHER 8MM
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 35
SET SCREW M8-1.25 X 20
-9-
W1754S 20" Planer with Spiral Cutterhead
Columns Breakdown
,((
,',
,(,
,'/
,(/
,(,'0
,(+
,*)
,(*
,(.
,()
,*(
,)'
,*'
,')
,'(
,('
,','.
,(0
,).
,)(
,),
,))
,)+
,'+
,)0
,)*
,'*
,**
,)/
,)-
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
501
502
503
504
505
506
507
508
509
510
511
512
513
514
515
516
517
X1754501
XPB38M
XPN09M
XPW06M
X1754505
XP6202ZZ
XPR21M
X1754508
XPR22M
XPSS13M
X1754511
X1754512
X1754513
XPSB14M
X1754515
X1754516
XPK69M
BASE
HEX BOLT M12-1.75 X 60
HEX NUT M12-1.75
FLAT WASHER 12MM
COLUMN
BALL BEARING 6202ZZ
INT RETAINING RING 35MM
COLUMN
INT RETAINING RING 38MM
SET SCREW M10-1.5 X 12
LEAD SCREW
LEAD SCREW
LEAD NUT
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 20
BUSHING
GEAR
KEY 4 X 4 X 12
518
519
520
521
522
523
524
525
526
527
528
529
530
531
532
533
XPR03M
X1754519
XPK08M
XPW04M
XPN02M
X1754523
XPR05M
XPB07M
X1754526
XPW01M
X1754528
XPR81M
X1754530
XPS09M
X1754532
X1754533
EXT RETAINING RING 12MM
SPROCKET
KEY 5 X 5 X 16
FLAT WASHER 10MM
HEX NUT M10-1.5
BRACKET ASSEMBLY
EXT RETAINING RING 15MM
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 25
SPROCKET
FLAT WASHER 8MM
CRANE POST
EXT RETAINING RING 21MM
PIPE BAND
PHLP HD SCR M5-.8 X 10
DUST BOOT
CHAIN 08A-1 X 66
-10-
W1754S 20" Planer with Spiral Cutterhead
Labels & Cosmetics
Safety labels warn about machine hazards and ways to prevent injury. The owner of this machine
MUST maintain the original location and readability of the labels on the machine. If any label is
removed or becomes unreadable, REPLACE that label before using the machine again. Contact
Woodstock International, Inc. at (360) 734-3482 or www.shopfoxtools.com to order new labels.
-(*
-()
-''
-'(
-(,
-(-
-(+
-')
-(*
-(.
-'*
-('
-'0
-'/
-'.
-'-
-(-
-',
-'+
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
600
601
602
603
604
605
606
607
608
XLABEL-12
X1754S601
XLABEL-11
X1754603
X1754604
X1754S605
X1754606
XPPAINT-2
XLABEL-1
READ MANUAL LABEL
MACHINE ID LABEL
SAFETY GLASSES LABEL
SPEED CHANGE LABEL
DECORATIVE STRIPE TAPE
MODEL NUMBER LABEL
SHOP FOX LOGO PLATE
SHOP FOX WHITE
EAR PROTECTION LABEL
609
610
612
613
614
615
616
617
X1754609
XLABEL-04
XPPAINT-7
X1754613
X1754614
X1754615
X1754616
X1754617
RESPIRATOR LABEL
ELECTRICITY LABEL
SHOP FOX BLACK
LUBRICATION LABEL
CUTTERHEAD WARNING LABEL
DISCONNECT POWER LABEL
SHUT COVER WARNING LABEL
HAND WHEEL LABEL
-11-
MODEL W1754
20" PLANER WITH
MOBILE BASE
OWNER'S MANUAL
Phone: (360) 734-3482 • Online Technical Support: tech-support@shopfox.biz
COPYRIGHT © APRIL, 2007 BY WOODSTOCK INTERNATIONAL, INC.
#9093BL
WARNING: NO PORTION OF THIS MANUAL MAY BE REPRODUCED IN ANY SHAPE OR FORM WITHOUT
THE WRITTEN APPROVAL OF WOODSTOCK INTERNATIONAL, INC.
Printed in China
�����������������������������������������������������������������������
��������������������������������������������������������������
����������������������������������������������������������������������
��������������������������������������������������������������������
������������������������
�����������������������������������������������������������������������
������������������������������������������������������������������������
�������������������������������������������������������������������
�����������������������������������������������������������������
����������������������������������������������������������������������
�����������������������������������������������
����������������������������������������������������������������
��������������������������������������������������������������������
�������
��������������������������������������������������������������������
�����������������������������������������������������������������������
����������������������������������������������������������������������
�������������������������������������
�� ����������������������������
�� ������������������������������������������������������������������
�� ����������������������������������������������������
������������������������������������������������������������������
������������������������������������������������������������������
��������������������������������������������������������������������
���������������������������������������������������������������������
��������������������������
INTRODUCTION ...................................... 2
Woodstock Technical Support .................. 2
Machine Specifications .......................... 3
MAINTENANCE
ACCESSORIES ........................................21
Planer Accessories ..............................21
OPERATIONS
OPERATIONS ........................................17
General ...........................................17
Basic Operation ..................................17
Operation Tips ...................................18
Feed Speed .......................................19
Bed Rollers .......................................20
SET UP
SETUP ................................................. 9
Unpacking ......................................... 9
Items Needed for Setup ......................... 9
Inventory .......................................... 9
Machine Placement .............................10
Lifting Planer ....................................10
Cleaning Machine................................11
Extension Wings .................................12
Handwheel, Dust Hood & Caster ............13
Gearbox Oil Level ...............................14
Connecting to Power ...........................14
Test Run ..........................................15
Recommended Adjustments ...................16
Tighten V-Belts ..................................16
SERVICE ..............................................26
General ...........................................26
Inspecting Knives ................................26
Setting/Replacing Knives ......................27
Chain Tension ....................................28
Table Parallelism ................................29
Rollers, Breaker & Pressure Bar Heights ....31
Spring Tension ...................................34
Chip Deflector Positioning ....................35
Scale Calibration ................................35
Anti-Kickback Fingers...........................36
Pulley Alignment ................................37
W1754 Electrical Components ................38
W1754 Wiring Diagram ........................39
Troubleshooting .................................40
Headstock Assembly Parts Breakdown .......42
Headstock Assembly Parts List ................43
Gearbox Parts Breakdown .....................45
Gearbox Parts List ..............................46
Base Breakdown .................................47
Base Parts List ...................................48
Table Breakdown & List ........................49
Columns Breakdown ............................50
Columns Parts List ..............................51
Labels & Cosmetic Parts .......................52
ELECTRICAL
ELECTRICAL .......................................... 8
220V Operation ................................... 8
Electrical Specifications ........................ 8
SAFETY
SAFETY................................................ 5
Standard Safety Instructions ................... 5
Additional Safety Instructions for Planers ... 7
MAINTENANCE ......................................23
General ...........................................23
Cleaning ..........................................23
Maintenance Schedule..........................23
V-Belts ............................................24
Lubrication .......................................25
INTRODUCTION
Contents
SERVICE
PARTS
USE THE QUICK GUIDE PAGE LABELS TO SEARCH OUT INFORMATION FAST!
INTRODUCTION
W1754 20" Planer With Mobile Base
INTRODUCTION
Woodstock Technical Support
Your new SHOP FOX® 20" Planer With Mobile Base has been specially designed to provide many years of
trouble-free service. Close attention to detail, ruggedly built parts and a rigid quality control program
assure safe and reliable operation.
Woodstock International, Inc. is committed to customer satisfaction. Our intent with this manual is to
include the basic information for safety, setup, operation, maintenance, and service of this product.
We stand behind our machines! In the event that questions arise about your machine, please contact
Woodstock International Technical Support at (360) 734-3482 or send e-mail to: tech-support@shopfox.
biz. Our knowledgeable staff will help you troubleshoot problems and process warranty claims.
If you need the latest edition of this manual, you can download it from http://www.shopfox.biz.
If you have comments about this manual, please contact us at:
Woodstock International, Inc.
Attn: Technical Documentation Manager
P.O. Box 2309
Bellingham, WA 98227
Email: manuals@woodstockint.com
-2-
��������
��������������
����������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������
�����������
���������������������������
�����
���������������������������������������������������������������������������������� ������������������������������
���������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������� ����
�����������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������
������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������ ����
������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������� ���
������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������� ��������
������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������ ��������
������������������������������������������������������������������� ����������������������������������������
���������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������� �������������������
������������������������������������������������������������������������������ ���������������������������������
����������
�������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������� ����
�������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������� ���
������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������
������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������� ������
������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������
���������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������� ������
������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������� �����
�������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������� ��������
��������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������
��������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������� �
��������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������� ����
�������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������� ���������������
�
������������������
������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������ ���������������
��������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������� ���������������
��������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������� ������
��������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������� ������
��������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������� ������
����������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������� ��������
������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������ ��������
���������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������� ���������������������
������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������ ����������������
������������
��������������������������������������������������������������������������������������� ��������������������������
����������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������
��������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������
��������
������������������������
�������������
���������������������������
-3-
INTRODUCTION
W1754 20" Planer With Mobile Base
INTRODUCTION
W1754 20" Planer With Mobile Base
Controls and Features
A
B
L
C
D
G
E
M
K
F
G
G
J
H
N
I
Figure 1. W1754 controls and features.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
J.
K.
L.
M.
N.
Control Box and Panel
Return Rollers
Table Height Handwheel
Gearbox
Speed Control Knob
Table Height Scale
Table Locks
Lifting Bar
Front Access Panel
Foot Pedal
Extension Wing
Dust Hood
V-belt cover
Motor and Magnetic Switch Access
Panel
-4-
W1754 20" Planer With Mobile Base
SAFETY
Indicates an imminently hazardous situation which, if not avoided, WILL
result in death or serious injury.
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, COULD
result in death or serious injury.
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, MAY
result in minor or moderate injury.
NOTICE
This symbol is used to alert the user to useful information about proper
operation of the equipment, and/or a situation that may cause damage
to the machinery.
Standard Safety Instructions
1.
READ THROUGH THE ENTIRE MANUAL BEFORE STARTING MACHINERY. Machinery presents serious
injury hazards to untrained users.
2.
ALWAYS USE ANSI APPROVED SAFETY GLASSES WHEN OPERATING MACHINERY. Everyday eyeglasses only have impact resistant lenses—they are NOT safety glasses.
3.
ALWAYS WEAR AN NIOSH APPROVED RESPIRATOR WHEN OPERATING MACHINERY THAT PRODUCES
DUST. Wood dust is a carcinogen and can cause cancer and severe respiratory illnesses.
4.
ALWAYS USE HEARING PROTECTION WHEN OPERATING MACHINERY. Machinery noise can cause
permanent hearing damage.
5.
WEAR PROPER APPAREL. DO NOT wear loose clothing, gloves, neckties, rings, or jewelry which may
get caught in moving parts. Wear protective hair covering to contain long hair and wear non-slip
footwear.
6.
NEVER OPERATE MACHINERY WHEN TIRED, OR UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF DRUGS OR ALCOHOL.
Be mentally alert at all times when running machinery.
7.
ONLY ALLOW TRAINED AND PROPERLY SUPERVISED PERSONNEL TO OPERATE MACHINERY. Make
sure operation instructions are safe and clearly understood.
8.
KEEP CHILDREN AND VISITORS AWAY. Keep all children and visitors a safe distance from the work
area.
9.
MAKE WORKSHOP CHILD PROOF. Use padlocks, master switches, and remove start switch keys.
-5-
SAFETY
READ MANUAL BEFORE OPERATING MACHINE.
FAILURE TO FOLLOW INSTRUCTIONS BELOW WILL
RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.
W1754 20" Planer With Mobile Base
10. NEVER LEAVE WHEN MACHINE IS RUNNING. Turn power off and allow all moving parts to come to
a complete stop before leaving machine unattended.
SAFETY
11. DO NOT USE IN DANGEROUS ENVIRONMENTS. DO NOT use machinery in damp, wet locations, or
where any flammable or noxious fumes may exist.
12. KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN AND WELL LIT. Clutter and dark shadows may cause accidents.
13. USE A GROUNDED EXTENSION CORD RATED FOR THE MACHINE AMPERAGE. Undersized cords overheat and lose power. Replace extension cords if they become damaged. DO NOT use extension cords
for 220V machinery.
14. ALWAYS DISCONNECT FROM POWER SOURCE BEFORE SERVICING MACHINERY. Make sure switch is
in OFF position before reconnecting.
15. MAINTAIN MACHINERY WITH CARE. Keep blades sharp and clean for best and safest performance.
Follow instructions for lubricating and changing accessories.
16. MAKE SURE GUARDS ARE IN PLACE AND WORK CORRECTLY BEFORE USING MACHINERY.
17. REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES. Make a habit of checking for keys and adjusting
wrenches before turning machinery ON.
18. CHECK FOR DAMAGED PARTS BEFORE USING MACHINERY. Check for binding and alignment of
parts, broken parts, part mounting, loose bolts, and any other conditions that may affect machine
operation. Repair or replace damaged parts.
19. USE RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES. Refer to the instruction manual for recommended accessories.
The use of improper accessories may cause risk of injury.
20. DO NOT FORCE MACHINERY. Work at the speed for which the machine or accessory was designed.
21. SECURE WORKPIECE. Use clamps or a vise to hold the workpiece when practical. A secured
workpiece protects your hands and frees both hands to operate the machine.
22. DO NOT OVERREACH. Keep proper footing and balance at all times.
23. MANY MACHINES WILL EJECT THE WORKPIECE TOWARD THE OPERATOR. Know and avoid conditions that cause the workpiece to "kickback."
24. ALWAYS LOCK MOBILE BASES BEFORE OPERATING MACHINERY.
25. BE AWARE THAT CERTAIN DUST MAY BE HAZARDOUS to the respiratory systems of people and
animals, especially fine dust. Make sure you know the hazards associated with the type of dust you
will be exposed to and always wear a respirator approved for that type of dust.
-6-
W1754 20" Planer With Mobile Base
Additional Safety Instructions for Planers
USE this and other machinery with caution
and respect. Always consider safety first,
as it applies to your individual working
conditions. No list of safety guidelines can
be complete—every shop environment is
different. Failure to follow guidelines could
result in serious personal injury, damage
to equipment or poor work results.
1.
INFEED CLEARANCE SAFETY: The infeed roller is designed to pull material into the cutterhead.
Always keep hands, clothing, and long hair away from the infeed roller during operation to prevent serious injury.
2.
BODY POSITION WHILE OPERATING: The workpiece may kick out during operation. To avoid getting hit, stand to the side of the planer during the entire operation.
3.
PLANING CORRECT MATERIAL: Planing materials not designed for this planer creates a hazard for
yourself and the machine. Only plane natural wood stock with this planer. DO NOT plane MDF,
plywood, laminates, or other synthetic or man-made products.
4.
GRAIN DIRECTION: Planing across the grain is hard on the planer and may cause the workpiece to
kick out. Always plane in the same direction or at a slight angle with the wood grain.
5.
CLEAN STOCK: Only plane clean stock. Planing stock with nails, staples, or imbedded stone will
damage your cutters, and may cause a fire hazard if the dust collector captures sparks or hot particles that have contacted the cutters. Always thoroughly inspect and prepare stock to avoid these
hazards.
6.
MACHINE LIMITATIONS: The planer may kick out a workpiece at you or you can damage it if it is
pushed beyond these limits:
• Maximum Depth of Cut: 1/8"
• Minimum Board Length: 8"
• Minimum Board Thickness: 3/16"
• Maximum # of Boards at One Time: 1
7.
LOOKING INSIDE PLANER: Wood chips fly around inside the planer at a high rate of speed. DO
NOT look inside the planer or remove guards/covers during operation.
8.
REMOVING JAMMED WORKPIECES: Attempting to remove jammed workpieces while the planer is
running may cause serious injury to the operator. Always stop the planer and disconnect power
before removing jams.
9.
DULL/DAMAGED CUTTERS: The planer may kick out a workpiece at the operator or give poor finish results if it is operated with dull or damaged cutters.
10. UNPLUGGING DURING ADJUSTMENTS: When connected to power, the planer can be accidentally
turned ON. Always disconnect power when servicing or adjusting the components of the planer.
-7-
SAFETY
READ and understand this
entire instruction manual
before using this machine.
Serious personal injury
may occur if safety and
operational information is
not understood and followed. DO NOT risk your
safety by not reading!
W1754 20" Planer With Mobile Base
ELECTRICAL
220V Operation
ELECTRICAL
The Model W1754 is wired for 220V single-phase operation.
This machine must be hardwired to a locking shutoff
switch by a qualified electrician. Since hardwiring involves
a permanent installation with conduit runs, this task can
only be safely accomplished by a qualified electrician. As
always, observe all applicable electrical codes when connecting this machine to power.
This machine must be grounded! Verify the ground before
connecting this machine to the power source.
Electrical Specifications
Figure 2. Locking shutoff switch.
DO NOT work on your electrical system
if you are unsure about electrical
codes and wiring! Seek assistance from
a qualified electrician. Ignoring this
warning can cause electrocution, fire,
or machine damage.
Voltage
Amp Draw
Min. Circuit Size
Connection
Cord
Extension Cord
220V
30A
40A
Hardwire
Conduit Setup
N/A (Hardwire Only)
-8-
W1754 20" Planer With Mobile Base
SETUP
Unpacking
The SHOP FOX® Model W1754 has been carefully packaged for safe transporting. If you notice the machine has
been damaged, please contact your authorized SHOP
FOX® dealer immediately.
If any parts are missing, examine the packaging for the missing parts. For any missing
parts, find the part number in the back
of this manual and contact Woodstock
International, Inc. at (360) 734-3482 or at
tech-support@shopfox.biz
Items Needed for Setup
SUFFOCATION HAZARD!
Immediately discard all
plastic bags and packing materials to eliminate choking/suffocation
hazards for children and
animals.
The following items are needed, but not included, to set
up your machine:
Safety Glasses (for each person) ........................1
Solvent Cleaner ............................................1
Shop Rags for Cleaning ....................... As Needed
Extra Person for Lifting Help ............................1
Fork Lift .....................................................1
Straightedge (see Page 12) ..............................1
Phillips Screwdriver #2 ...................................1
SET UP
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Inventory
The following is a description of the main components
shipped with the SHOP FOX® Model W1754. Lay the components out to inventory them.
OFF
Note: Some parts and hardware may already be installed
on the machine. Make sure to check the machine when
you use this inventory list.
Box Inventory (Figure 3)
Qty
A. Planer Unit .................................................1
B. Dust Hood ...................................................1
C. Table Extension Wings ....................................2
D. Handwheel ..................................................1
E. Foot Lifting Lever .........................................1
F. Caster .......................................................1
G. Knife Gauge ................................................1
TURN OFF and LOCK your
master power switch so
power is not available
to the planer before
you do any assembly
or adjustment tasks. If
you ignore this warning
serious electrical shock
may occur, causing
injury or death!
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
Figure 3. Planer box inventory.
-9-
W1754 20" Planer With Mobile Base
Hardware and Tools (Not Shown)
• Hex Wrenches 3, 4, 5, 6mm .............................4
• Wrenches 8/10, 12/14, 17/19mm ......................3
• Set Screws M8-1.25 x 20 (Wings)........................6
• Hex Bolts M8-1.25 x 35 (Wings) .........................6
• Flat Washers 8mm (Wings) ...............................6
• Lock Washers 6mm (Wings) ..............................6
• Handwheel Bushing (Handwheel) .......................1
• Handwheel Handle (Handwheel) ........................1
• Hex Nut M12-1.75 (Handwheel) ........................ 1
• Flat Washer 12mm (Handwheel) ........................1
• Key 4 x 4 x 20mm (Handwheel) .........................1
• Flange Bolts M6-1 x 12 (Dust Hood) ....................6
SET UP
Machine Placement
•
Floor Load: This machine distributes a heavy load in
a small footprint. Some floors may require additional
bracing to support both machine and operator.
•
Working Clearances: Consider existing and
anticipated needs, size of material to be processed
through the machine, and space for auxiliary stands,
work tables or other machinery when establishing a
location for your planer.
•
Lighting: Lighting should be bright enough to
eliminate shadow and prevent eye strain.
Lifting Planer
The cabinet stand on the Model W1754 is equipped with
lifting bars to lift and place the planer.
Before lifting the planer, remove the shipping brace. We
recommend placing shop rags or cardboard between the
forks and cabinet base so you do not scratch the paint.
Figure 4 shows an example of a typical planer being lifted
correctly with a forklift by the lifting bars.
USE power lifting equipment to
lift this planer. Otherwise, serious personal injury may occur.
-10-
MAKE your shop “child safe." Ensure
that your workplace is inaccessible to
youngsters by closing and locking all
entrances when you are away. NEVER
allow untrained visitors in your shop
when assembling, adjusting or operating equipment.
Figure 4. Example of planer being lifted
using forklift.
W1754 20" Planer With Mobile Base
Cleaning Machine
The table and other unpainted parts of your planer are
coated with a waxy grease that protects them from corrosion during shipment. Clean this grease off with a solvent
cleaner or citrus-based degreaser. DO NOT use chlorinebased solvents such as brake parts cleaner or acetone—if
you happen to splash some onto a painted surface, you
will ruin the finish.
These items are coated and must be cleaned:
1.
2.
3.
4.
NEVER use gasoline or other petroleumbased solvents to clean with. Most have
low flash points, which make them
extremely flammable. A risk of explosion
and burning exists if these products are
used. Serious personal injury may occur
if this warning is ignored!
Cutterhead
Table
Feed Rollers
Extension Wings and Wing Mounting Surfaces
SET UP
ALWAYS work in well-ventilated areas far from
possible ignition sources when using solvents to
clean machinery. Many solvents are toxic when
inhaled or ingested. Use care when disposing of
waste rags and towels to be sure they DO NOT create
fire or environmental hazards.
-11-
W1754 20" Planer With Mobile Base
Extension Wings
Extension wings are heavy and could cause personal injury if dropped during installation. Have an
assistant hold the table while you fasten it to the
planer.
Hex Bolts
SET UP
To attach the table extension wings, do these steps:
1.
Install the M8-1.25 x 20 set screws in the holes in
the bottom of the wings (Figure 5).
2.
With the help of an assistant, attach the table
extension wings to the planer table (Figure 5) with
the M8-1.25 x 35 hex bolts. Finger tighten the bolts
for now.
3.
Check table-to-extension wing alignment (Figure
6) with a straightedge and adjust the leveling set
screws until the table and wings are flush.
4.
Tighten the hex bolts.
Set Screws
Figure 5. Extension wing fasteners and
leveling controls.
Figure 6. Example of leveling extension
wings and table.
-12-
W1754 20" Planer With Mobile Base
Handwheel, Dust Hood &
Caster
To install the handwheel, do these steps:
1.
Place the bushing on the handwheel shaft.
2.
Insert the 4 x 4 x 20 key into the shaft keyway.
3.
Thread the handle into the handwheel.
4.
Place the handwheel on the shaft and secure it with
the M12-1.75 hex nut and flat washer, as shown in
Figure 7.
Main Power
Switch
Figure 7. Installing handwheel on shaft.
SET UP
During the next step, you MUST connect your
planer to a dust collection system. Accumulated
wood chips could cause a malfunction, resulting in
personal injury or damage to the planer.
To install the dust hood, do these steps:
1. Put on gloves and adjust the gap between the edge
of the chip deflector and knife edge to 1/4".
2. Attach the dust hood to the planer with six M6-1 x
12 flange bolts as shown in Figure 8.
Figure 8. Dust hood attached.
3. Attach the dust hood to the dust collector.
Note: To maximize work results and minimize clogging, chipout, etc., use a dust collector with a minimum of 600 CFM at the planer dust port.
To install the caster and foot pedal, do these steps:
1.
Remove the pin and hex bolt that are already mounted in the foot pedal bracket.
2.
Align the caster with the mounting holes in the foot
pedal bracket.
3.
Insert the hex bolt removed in Step 1 into the hole
in the back side of the caster assembly, thread the
washer and locknut onto the bolt, and tighten the
bolt just enough for it to be snug without hampering
the pivot action of the caster.
-13-
W1754 20" Planer With Mobile Base
4.
5.
Mount the foot pedal onto the caster and insert the
pin between the two parts.
Foot Pedal
Pin
Lock the caster and pedal in place with the E-clip and
washers, as shown in Figure 9.�
Gearbox Oil Level
Before starting your machine for the first time, make
sure the gearbox has oil. The proper oil level is just even
with the bottom of the fill plug hole. The gearbox uses
80W-90W automotive grade gear oil.
Hex Bolt
Figure 9. Foot pedal and caster
assembled.
To check the gearbox oil level, do these steps:
SET UP
Caster
Bracket
1.
Wipe the outside of the fill plug clean.
2.
Using a 6mm hex wrench, remove the gearbox fill
plug (Figure 10).
3.
Using the short end of the hex wrench (make sure it
is CLEAN), dip it inside the fill hole and remove it.
(Do not drop the wrench into the gearbox!)
— If the end of the hex wrench is coated with oil,
then the gearbox oil level is okay. Replace the fill
plug and continue with set up.
— If the end of the hex wrench is not coated with
oil, then fill the gearbox with 80-90W gear oil
until the oil reaches the top of the fill plug.
Figure 10. Gearbox fill plug location.
Note: Replace the gearbox oil after the first 20
hours of operation. This is a normal break-in procedure. See Lubrication on Page 25.
Connecting to Power
Make sure you have read and followed precautions listed
on Page 8, before connecting your planer to power. The
POWER button and STOP button (Figure 11) should illuminate when the planer is connected to the power. Refer to
Page 40 to troubleshoot any problems.
Figure 11. W1754 control panel.
-14-
W1754 20" Planer With Mobile Base
Test Run
Complete this test run process once you have familiarized
yourself with all instructions in this manual and taken all
safety precautions. The purpose of the test run is to make
sure that the motor and EMERGENCY STOP button work
properly before proceeding.
To perform a test run, do these steps:
Read the entire manual, and make sure the gearbox
oil level is full (Refer to the Lubrication section on
Page 25).
2.
Make sure all tools and foreign objects have been
removed from the planer.
3.
Make sure the feed control knob is pushed in or out
all the way (Refer to Feed Speed, Page 19).
4.
Put on safety glasses, and secure loose clothes or
long hair.
5.
Press the green START button to turn the machine
ON (Figure 42). The START button should illuminate
and the planer should run smoothly with little or no
vibration.
— If you suspect any problems, immediately turn
the planer OFF by pushing the red STOP button.
Refer to Page 40 to troubleshoot/fix any problems
before starting the planer again.
— If the source of an unusual noise or vibration is not
readily apparent, contact our technical support
for help at (360) 734-3482 or contact us online at
tech-support@shopfox.biz.
6.
Press the STOP button in.
7.
Press the START button in. The machine should not
run and the START button should not illuminate.
— If the STOP button is working correctly, turn it
clockwise until it pops out. The machine is ready
for operation.
—If the planer starts, the STOP button is not working
correctly. Immediately DISCONNECT THE PLANER
FROM POWER! and contact our technical support
before proceeding further.
-15-
SET UP
1.
W1754 20" Planer With Mobile Base
Recommended
Adjustments
For your convenience, the adjustments listed below have
been performed at the factory and no further setup is
required to operate your machine.
However, because of the many variables involved with
shipping and storage, some of these adjustments may
need to be repeated to ensure optimum cutting results.
Keep this in mind as you start to use your new planer.
SET UP
Step-by-step instructions for these adjustments can be
found in the SERVICE section.
1.
Table Parallelism (Page 29).
2.
Chain Tension (Page 28).
3.
Spring Tension (Page 34).
4.
Rollers, Chip Breakers and Pressure Bar Heights
(Page 31).
5.
Chip Deflector Positioning (Page 35).
Tighten V-Belts
The final step in the setup process must be done after
approximately 16 hours of operation. During this first 16
hours, the V-belts will stretch and seat into the pulley
grooves. After this 16 hours, the V-belts must be tensioned or your belts will slip and burn out. Refer to Page
24 when you are ready to perform this important adjustment.
Note: Pulleys and belts run very hot. This is a normal
condition. Allow them to cool before making adjustments.
Note: A collection of black belt dust at the bottom of the
belt housing is a normal during the life of the machine
and does not indicate premature belt failure is in progress.
-16-
Loose hair and clothing could get
caught in machinery and cause serious
personal injury. Keep loose clothing
rolled up and long hair tied up and
away from machinery.
W1754 20" Planer With Mobile Base
OPERATIONS
General
The Model W1754 will perform many types of operations
that are beyond the scope of this manual. Many of these
operations can be dangerous or deadly if performed incorrectly.
The instructions in this section are written with the understanding that the operator has the necessary knowledge
and skills to operate this machine. If at any time you are
experiencing difficulties performing any operation, stop
using the machine!
If you are an inexperienced operator, we strongly recommend that you read books, trade articles, or seek training
from an experienced planer operator before performing
any unfamiliar operations. Above all, your safety should
come first!
Basic Operation
The basic steps of operating the planer are as follows:
1.
Put on safety glasses, respirator, and hearing protection.
2.
Unless your workpiece is very flat, surface plane
one face of the workpiece on a jointer until it is
flat—having the face flat will ensure that it sits flat
on the planer table during operation.
3.
Adjust the table height slightly lower than your
workpiece to ensure the first cut is as light as possible (approximately 1/32"–1/16"). This cut removes any
excessive high spots.
4.
Start the planer.
5.
Making sure not to stand directly in front or behind
the workpiece to avoid kickback injury, place the
flat side of the board down on the table, and feed
the workpiece through the planer.
— If the cut is too heavy and bogs down the planer,
turn the planer OFF immediately, allow it to come
to a complete stop, and remove the workpiece.
Lower the table, then repeat Steps 2–5.
-17-
Damage to your eyes, lungs, and ears
could result from using this machine
without proper protective gear. Always
wear safety glasses, a respirator, and
hearing protection when operating this
machine.
OFF
DO NOT investigate problems or adjust
the planer while it is running. Wait
until the machine is turned OFF and
all working parts have come to a
complete stop before proceeding!
OPERATIONS
The table moves approximately 1/16" with one turn of the
handwheel.
READ and understand this entire instruction manual before using this machine.
Serious personal injury may occur if
safety and operational information is not
understood and followed. DO NOT risk
your safety by not reading!
W1754 20" Planer With Mobile Base
6.
Measure your workpiece thickness and adjust the
table height as necessary to take a lighter or heavier
pass, depending on your needs. For most wood
types, 1/16" per pass is a good cutting depth.
Note: Any time you switch directions with the
handwheel, there will be a small amount of backlash—so the first crank of the handwheel after
switching directions will be slightly less than 1/16".
However, as long as you move the handwheel in the
same direction during operation, backlash will not
be a factor.
OPERATIONS
Operation Tips
•
Inspect lumber for defects, warping, cupping, twisting, and for foreign objects such as nails, staples,
and imbedded gravel, which, if they hit the cutters
and are drawn into the dust collector, may cause a
fire hazard. If you have any question about the quality of your lumber, do not use it. Remember, wood
stacked on a concrete floor can have small pieces of
stone or concrete pressed into the surface.
•
Use the full width of the planer. Alternate between
the left, the right, and the middle when feeding lumber into the planer. Your cutters will remain sharp
much longer.
•
Scrape all glue off of joined boards before planing.
•
Plane ONLY natural wood fiber. No wood composites
(OSB, MDF, particle board, etc.).
•
Plane wood with the grain. Never feed end-cut or
end-grained lumber into your planer.
•
Do not use boards with loose or large knots, splits,
crossgrain or other obvious blemishes or defects. They
can damage the machine and pose the possibility of
operator injury.
•
Keep your work area clear.
•
When making multiple passes through the planer on
long stock, use the stock return rollers on the top of
the machine to move the material back to the infeed
side of the machine.
•
Avoid planing wood with a high water content. Wood
with more than 20% moisture content or wood exposed
to rain or snow, will plane poorly and cause excessive
wear to the cutters and motor. Excess moisture can
also hasten rust and corrosion.
-18-
W1754 20" Planer With Mobile Base
Feed Speed
The infeed and outfeed rollers power the stock through
the planer while keeping boards flat and providing a consistent rate of movement.
�������
������
������
The power feed features high/low feed rates. The speed
should only be changed when the machine is running.
Use the different feed rates as stated below:
16 FPM .......................................Dimensioning Pass
20 FPM ............................................ Finishing Pass
Figure 12 illustrates the three different positions of the
feed control knob.
Figure 12. Feed control knob positions.
NOTICE
Only change the speeds when the planer is running,
but DO NOT attempt to change speeds during any
cutting operations or damage to the gearbox will
result.
OPERATIONS
-19-
W1754 20" Planer With Mobile Base
Bed Rollers
Adjustment Height Range: .................. 0.002"–0.020"
The height of the bed rollers will vary, depending on the
type of material you intend to plane, but as a general
rule keep the roller height within 0.002"–0.020" above the
table (Figure 13). When planing rough stock, set the rollers high to keep the lumber from dragging along the bed.
When planing milled lumber, set the rollers low to help
minimize snipe.
To ensure accurate results and make the adjustment process quicker and easier, we recommend using a Model
W1218 Rotacator (see Page 21) to gauge the bed roller
height from the table. If a Rotacator is not available, a
straightedge and feeler gauges can be used, but extra
care must be taken to achieve satisfactory results.
���������������
Figure 13. Bed roller height range.
Note: Misaligned bed rollers can cause workpiece chatter, a washboard surface, uneven workpiece feeding, or
binding. This is the most common cause for poor planing
results.
OPERATIONS
To adjust the bed rollers, do these steps:
1.
DISCONNECT THE PLANER FROM POWER!
2.
Lower the table to give yourself at least 4" of working room below the cutterhead.
3.
Using a 3mm hex wrench, loosen the locking set
screws (see Figure 14) above the roller adjusters (4
total).
4.
Raise or lower the rollers by rotating the roller
adjusters to reach your desired height.
5.
Verify both sides of the bed roller are at the same
height in relation with each other, side-to-side, and
to the table surface, and lock them in position with
the locking set screws.
6.
Double check the roller heights to make sure they
did not move when you locked them (if they did,
repeat the procedure).
-20-
Roller
Adjustor
Locking Set
Screw
Figure 14. Typical bed roller controls
(only one side shown).
W1754 20" Planer With Mobile Base
ACCESSORIES
Planer Accessories
The following planer accessories may be available through your local Woodstock International Inc.
Dealer. If you do not have a dealer in your area, these products are also available through online dealers. Please call or e-mail Woodstock International Inc. Customer Service to get a current listing of dealers at: 1-800-545-8420 or at sales@woodstockint.com.
The SHOP FOX® Heavy-Duty Roller Stands and Roller Tables make
your planer safer and easier to use. All models feature convenient
hand knobs for fast height adjustment and offer rigid steel construction. These stands are invaluable for supporting long workpieces on
your planer.
D2273
D2274
OPERATIONS
The D2271 SHOP FOX® Heavy-Duty Roller Table is a versatile roller
table wherever you need extra workpiece support for up to a 1,000
lb. capacity. It features all-steel welded construction and it measures 19" x 65" long. The roller table also comes with 9 ball bearing rollers with four independently adjustable legs for any leveling
requirement. The roller table is also adjustable in height from 263⁄8"
to 441⁄8".
The W1218 Rotacator® makes a planer setup process easier and
more accurate for adjusting the table rollers, feed rollers, chip
breaker, and the pressure bar if equipped on your planer. This tool
is a rotating dial indicator on a magnetic base. Shown to the right,
this handy device measures table-to-cutterhead alignment and the
table roller height. The Rotacator® allows you to set your table within 0.001" from being parallel with the cutterhead.
PLANER PAL® Magnetic Planer Knife Setting Jigs. Our patented
knife-setting system lets you set straight-type planer knives in perfect alignment every time! You can shift nicked knives on 21⁄2"– 4"
cutterheads to get a perfect cut with an accuracy of ±.002". Two jigs
are needed for 15"– 20" planers. Use the STANDARD JIGS for Steel
Knives W1216 (Pair), or the CARBIDE JIGS for Steel or Carbide Knives
W1217 (Pair).
-21-
OFF
W1754 20" Planer With Mobile Base
The SHOP FOX® Wood Rack System features interchangeable rack
bars and shelf brackets to create simple or elaborate wood racks. 24"
and 48" rack bars can be joined together to provide 6 feet of vertical storage capacity. Easily adjustable 12" and 18" shelf brackets lock
into the rack bars for a secure system. Weight capacity is 300 lbs.
for 12" brackets and 200 lbs. for 18" brackets when wood rack bars
are supported by the floor and weight is evenly distributed. Assembly
instructions included. D2829 24" Wood Rack Bars, D2830 48" Wood
Rack Bars, D283112" Wood Rack Shelf Brackets, and D2832 18" Wood
Rack Shelf Brackets.
OPERATIONS
The W1049 SHOP FOX® Large Dust Collection Separator increases
the efficiency and capacity of standard dust collection systems.
Designed to fit securely on top of a standard 30-gallon metal trash
can, this molded ABS fitting is engineered to use cyclonic action to
drop out larger particles from the dust flow. The fitting features
molded inlets and outlets which can be easily connected to standard
systems using 4" flexible hose.
-22-
W1754 20" Planer With Mobile Base
MAINTENANCE
General
Regular periodic maintenance on your SHOP FOX®
Model W1754 will ensure its optimum performance. Make
a habit of inspecting your machine each time you use it.
Check for the following conditions and repair or
replace when necessary:
•
•
•
•
•
Loose mounting bolts.
Worn switch.
Worn or damaged cords.
Damaged V-belt.
Any other condition that could hamper the safe
operation of this machine.
OFF
Disconnect power to the machine when
performing maintenance, assembly or
adjustments. Failure to do this may
result in serious personal injury.
Cleaning
Vacuum excess wood chips and sawdust, and wipe off the
remaining dust with a dry cloth. Protect the unpainted
cast iron surfaces on the table by wiping the table clean
after every use. Keep tables rust-free with regular applications of quality metal protectants.
Maintenance Schedule
Daily Maintenance:
• Clean the unpainted cast iron part of the table
• Lubricate feed rollers (see Page 25)
Monthly Maintenance:
• Inspect V-belt tension, damage, or wear (see Page
24)
• Lubricate four columns (see Page 25)
• Clean/vacuum dust buildup from inside cabinet and
off motor
• Lubricate worm gear (see Page 25)
• Lubricate drive chain (see Page 25)
Yearly Maintenance:
• Change gear box oil (see Page 25)
-23-
MAINTENANCE
For optimum performance from your machine, follow this
maintenance schedule and refer to any specific instructions given in this section.
W1754 20" Planer With Mobile Base
V-Belts
V-belt removal and replacement is simply a matter of
adjusting the motor mount, rolling the belts off of the
pulleys and replacing them with new belts, then retensioning them.
OFF
Tension
Rod
Always replace V-belts with a matched set of 3 belts, or
belt tension may be unven among the 3 belts and may
cause premature belt failure.
To adjust/replace the V-belts, do these steps:
1.
DISCONNECT THE PLANER FROM POWER!
2.
Remove the motor and front access panels and Vbelt cover.
3.
Using a 19mm wrench, loosen the hex nuts on the
tension rods shown in Figure 15.
4.
Lift the motor up and slide the V-belts off of the
pulleys.
5.
Make sure the pulleys are in alignment as outlined in
Pulley Alignment on Page 37.
6.
Slide the new belts onto the pulley, lower the
motor, and tighten the fasteners loosened in Step 3.
7.
Check belt deflection as shown in Figure .
Figure 15. Fasteners needed to be
loosened for V-belt replacement.
������
MAINTENANCE
����������
������
Note: The correct tension for the V-belts is 1⁄4"–1⁄2"
deflection when pushed in the center with moderate
pressure. After the first 16 hours of belt life, retension them, as they will stretch and seat during this
time.
8.
Close the V-belt cover and replace the front and
motor access panels.
-24-
Figure 16. Checking belt deflection.
W1754 20" Planer With Mobile Base
Lubrication
This planer uses sealed and pre-lubricated ball bearings
that require no lubrication.
The following is a list of parts that need lubrication:
Columns/Lead Screws: The four columns should be lubricated monthly with SAE 30W oil. Unfasten dust covers to
gain access. The four lead screws (Figure 17) should be
lubricated with general purpose grease once a month.
Worm Gear: The worm gear should be inspected monthly
and lubricated with general purpose grease when needed.
Remove the worm gear box to inspect. See parts diagram
on Page 42 for location.
Column
Lead screw
Figure 17. Example of columns and lead
screws (Shown with cover removed).
Chain: The table height adjustment chain (see Figure 24
on Page 28) should be inspected monthly and lubricated
with general purpose grease when needed.
Gear Box: Gear box oil should be changed after the first
20 hours of operation (see Figure 18). Inspect levels
periodically and change yearly. Replace gear oil more frequently under heavy use. See Page 14 for instructions on
adding oil.
OFF
Fill Plug
Replace with 80W-90W gear oil. Fill until oil reaches the
top of the filler plug port for correct oil level.
Feed Rollers: Regular lubrication of feed rollers is crucial
to the operation of your planer. Lubricate every 24-30
hours of use. Each end of each power feed roller has an
oiling port located on the top of the headstock (Figure
19). Apply SAE 30W oil, making sure that the lubricant
penetrates the bearing.
SHOCK HAZARD!
Always disconnect power to the
machine before lubricating! Failure to
OFF
do this may result in serious personal
injury!
-25-
Figure 18. Gearbox oil drain/fill locations.
Oil
Figure 19. Feed roller lubrication
locations.
MAINTENANCE
Drive Chain: The drive chain should be inspected and
lubricated monthly. See Part 206 on Page 45. Check
sprocket, chain and cotter pin during inspection. Use a
general purpose grease. Some chains will have master
links instead of cotter pins.
Drain Plug
W1754 20" Planer With Mobile Base
SERVICE
General
This section covers the most common service adjustments
or procedures that may need to be made during the life
of your machine.
If you require additional machine service not included
in this section, please contact Woodstock International
Technical Support at (360) 734-3482 or send e-mail to:
tech-support@shopfox.biz.
Inspecting Knives
The Model W1754 Planer has a four-knife cutterhead.
Because of normal use and wear, the knives must be periodically sharpened, replaced or adjusted. It is always wise
to check knife adjustment before first time use.
The height of the knives can be easily and quickly inspected with a knife setting gauge or Planer Pal® (Model W1216,
Page 21). This inspection will ensure that the knives are
protruding equally and are parallel with the cutterhead
body.
OFF
MAKE SURE that your machine is disconnected during all service procedures!
If this warning is ignored, serious personal injury may occur.
These Points Must
All Touch Evenly
To inspect the knives, do these steps:
1.
DISCONNECT THE PLANER FROM THE POWER SOURCE!
2.
Remove the dust hood and top cover.
3.
Put on leather gloves and place a knife gauge on the
cutterhead, directly over a knife, as shown in Figure
20.
SERVICE
4.
Carefully inspect how the gauge touches the
cutterhead and the knife.
— If both outside legs of the gauge sit firmly on the
cutterhead and the middle pad just touches the
knife, then that knife is protruding the correct
amount (0.060" to 0.070"). Repeat this inspection
with the other knives.
— If the gauge sits firmly on the cutterhead and the
knife does not contact the middle pad, or if the
knife contacts the middle pad but the feet rock,
then reset that knife. Repeat this inspection with
the other knives before resetting.
-26-
Middle Pad
Figure 20. Gauge positioned over
cutterhead knife.
W1754 20" Planer With Mobile Base
Setting/Replacing Knives
Setting the knives correctly is crucial to the proper operation of the planer and is very important in keeping the
knives sharp. If one knife protrudes higher than the others, it will do the majority of the work, and thus, dull
much faster than the others.
The included knife gauge is designed to set the knives
approximately 0.070" higher than the cutterhead. Planer
Pal® (Model W1216) can also be used to set the knives.
This planer comes with both jack screws and springs to
provide you with two options for cutterhead adjustments
(see Figure 21).
Note: Only one of these options is needed to set the
knives—see Step 5 for clarification.
Figure 21. Cutterhead profile diagram.
To set the knives, do these steps:
1.
DISCONNECT THE PLANER FROM THE POWER SOURCE!
Planer knives are dangerous and may cause personal
injury. To reduce the risk of beng injured, wear
leather gloves when handling the knives in the following steps.
Put on leather gloves and remove the dust hood and
top cover.
3.
Remove the V-belt cover to expose the cutterhead
pulley.
4.
Rotate the cutterhead pulley to access one of the
knives.
5.
Using a 12mm wrench, loosen the cutterhead gib
bolts, starting in the middle, and alternating back
and forth until all of the gib bolts are loose, but not
falling out.
Note: If this is the first time you are setting
the knives, remove the gib and knife from the
cutterhead. The cutterhead comes with both springs
and jack screws installed. Decide which adjustment option you are going to use. If you decide to
use the jack screws, remove the springs from the
cutterhead. If you decide to use the springs, you
can just thread the jack screws completely into the
cutterhead so they will not get lost. Replace the gib
and knife.
-27-
SERVICE
2.
W1754 20" Planer With Mobile Base
6.
Position the knife gauge over the knife as shown in
Figure 20.
OFF
7.
Jack Screws—Using a 3mm hex wrench, find the jack
screws through the access holes in the cutterhead
(Figure 22) and rotate the jack screws to raise or
lower the knife. When the knife is set correctly, it
will barely touch the middle pad of the knife setting gauge. Snug the gib bolts tight enough to just
hold the knife in place. Repeat Steps 5-7 with the
remaining knives.
Springs—Push the knife down with the gauge so that
the knife edge touches the middle pad of the gauge.
Hold the gauge down and tighten the gib bolts just
tight enough to keep the knife in place. Repeat
Steps 5-7 with the remaining knives.
8.
9.
Rotate the cutterhead to the first knife you started
with. Slightly tighten all the gib bolts by following
the tightening sequence shown in Figure 23. Repeat
this step on the remaining knives.
Final tighten each gib bolt, then reinstall the top
cover, dust hood and V-belt cover.
Figure 22. Example of jack screw access
hole.
5
3
1
2
4
Figure 23. Gib bolt tigthening sequence.
Chain Tension
The chain drive can be adjusted to remove slack if the
chain stretches over time or is loosened during table leveling procedures.
Idler Sprocket
Table Height
Adjustment
Chain
To adjust the chain tension, do these steps:
1.
DISCONNECT THE PLANER FROM THE POWER
SOURCE!
2.
Remove the motor and front access panels.
Lock Bolts
Figure 24. Underside of table.
SERVICE
NOTICE
During the next step, DO NOT let the chain fall off
the sprockets. Returning the chain to its proper location without changing the table adjustments will be
very difficult and time consuming.
3.
Using a 14mm wrench, loosen the two lock bolts,
move the idler sprocket against the chain to tighten
it (Figure 24) and re-tighten the locking bolts.
4.
Check chain lubrication. Refer to LUBRICATION on
Page 23 for further details.
-28-
6
W1754 20" Planer With Mobile Base
Table Parallelism
Table parallelism is critical to the operation of the
machine. As such, it is essential that the table is parallel
with the cutterhead (within 0.002") from side-to-side, as
illustrated in Figure 25.
Maximum Allowable Tolerances:
Cutterhead to Table Side-to-Side ..................... 0.002"
Headstock to Table Front/Back ....................... 0.020"
How the table sits in relation to the headstock from frontto-back is also important (see Figure 26). Because the
feed rollers, pressure bar, and chip breaker will be adjusted off the table position, the tolerances on the front-toback positioning are not as critical as the cutterhead/
table side-to-side positioning. Therefore, the maximum
allowable tolerance for the front-to-back parallelism is not
more than 0.020".
����������
��������
�����
������������
����������
������������
Use your Rotacator to further inspect the table parallelism. If you do not have a Rotacator, a wood block and
feeler gauges may be used, but extra care must be taken
to ensure accuracy. If the table is not within the maximum allowable tolerances, it must be adjusted.
������
����
������������
�����
Figure 25. Side-to-side parallelism of
table and cutterhead.
Table Parallelism Inspection
The easiest way to determine if your table has a parallelism problem with the headstock is to lower the bed rollers below the table surface, plane a workpiece, and measure the thickness in multiple locations. If the workpiece
is tapered from left-to-right or from front-to-back, then
parallelism may be a problem.
��������
���������
��������
��������
�����
�����
����
���������
������������
������������
�����
Figure 26. Front-to-back parallelism.
Table Parallelism Adjustments
The table is adjusted by turning the chain sprockets
underneath the table for movements over 0.016" or by
adjusting how the table is mounted on the columns for
movements under 0.016".
-29-
SERVICE
NOTICE
When making adjustments, tighten fasteners after
each step to ensure the accuracy of your tests.
When adjusting the chain sprockets, keep in mind
that if the chain becomes too loose, it will fall off of
all the sprockets. Returning it to its proper location
will be frustrating and time consuming.
W1754 20" Planer With Mobile Base
To adjust the table parallelism, do these steps:
1.
DISCONNECT THE PLANER FROM THE POWER SOURCE!
2.
Remove the motor and front access panels and
locate the chain on the underside of the table.
3.
Loosen the lock bolts and idler sprocket (see Chain
Tension instructions on Page 28).
4.
Mark the location of one tooth in the sprocket that
you are adjusting.
5.
Move the chain away from only the sprocket you
want to adjust so only that sprocket can be turned
independent of the chain.
SERVICE
Note: If the left side of the table is too high, the
left two sprockets will need to be adjusted. Each
tooth on the sprocket represents 0.016" of vertical
movement as the cogs are turned. Make sure, as you
turn the sprockets, to keep an accurate tooth count
to ensure that the table is adjusted equally.
6.
Carefully turn the sprocket (counterclockwise to
raise the table; clockwise to lower the table) just
enough to position the next tooth at the marked
location, then fit the chain around the sprocket
again.
7.
Repeat Steps 4–6 with each sprocket that needs to
be adjusted until the table-to-cutterhead clearance
is within 0.016" from one side to the other.
8.
Make sure the chain is properly fitted on the sprockets, and tighten the idler sprocket and lock bolts.
9.
Micro-adjust the table position by loosening the cap
screws (Figure 27) using a 6mm wrench, and lifting
the table upward or downward until the table and
cutterhead are in alignment.
Note: This process may require adjusting the columns on both the left and right hand sides until you
find the correct combination.
10. Replace the motor and front access panels.
-30-
OFF
Figure 27. Table micro-adjustment
screws.
W1754 20" Planer With Mobile Base
Rollers, Breaker &
Pressure Bar Heights
Depending upon the type of wood, feed rate, and depth
of cut, you may have to vary the below adjustments a
few thousands of an inch. No single adjustment works for
all wood, feed rates or depths of cuts.
To ensure accurate results and make the adjustment process quicker and easier, we recommend using a Rotacator
(see Page 21) for these adjustments.
If a Rotacator is not available, a 6' 2x4 cut into two even
sized pieces and a feeler gauge set can be used, but care
must be taken when jointing the blocks to achieve accurate results.
Distance Below Knife Edge at *BDC:
Infeed Roller ..............................................
Chip Breaker ..............................................
Pressure Bar ..............................................
Outfeed Roller ...........................................
0.040"
0.040"
0.008"
0.020"
�����������
������
Figure 28. Knife edge at bottom dead
center.
OFF
*BDC = Bottom Dead Center (see Figure 28).
To set the height of the infeed and outfeed rollers,
chip breaker, and pressure bar using a Rotacator, do
these steps:
DISCONNECT THE PLANER FROM THE POWER SOURCE!
2.
Make sure the knives are set correctly with the knife
gauge.
3.
Lower the table at least 4" below the headstock and
lock the table in place.
4.
Remove the dust hood, top cover, and V-belt cover.
5.
Using your Rotacator, find BDC of any knife edge by
slowly rocking the cutterhead pulley back and forth,
and set the Rotacator dial to zero, as shown in
Figure 29.
6.
Place the Rotacator under the right-hand side of
the infeed roller, and find bottom dead center on a
serrated edge by rocking the infeed roller back and
forth.
-31-
Figure 29. Finding BDC with the
Rotacator.
SERVICE
1.
W1754 20" Planer With Mobile Base
7.
Adjust the height of the infeed roller on the same
side as the Rotacator to the specification given at
the beginning of this procedure, using the zero setting of the Rotacator as a reference point. Figure 30
shows the jam nut and set screw for adjusting the
roller height.
8.
Repeat Steps 6–7 on the left-hand side of the infeed
roller.
9.
Double-check and micro-adjust both sides of the
infeed roller, then carefully lock both sides in place.
10. Using the same zeroed reference on the Rotacator,
adjust the height of the outfeed roller, pressure bar,
and chip breaker to their given specifications. The
adjustment controls for each are shown in Figures
30-32.
Infeed
Roller
OFF
Jam
Nuts
Set
Screw
Set
Screw
Outfeed
Roller
Figure 30. Typical roller height
adjustment controls.
Adjustment
Location
OFF
Pressure Bar
Bracket
Figure 31. Typical pressure bar height
adjustment controls (One side shown. Bar
not in sight.)
SERVICE
OFF
Adjustment
Location
Chip Breaker
Figure 32. Typical chip breaker height
adjustment controls (One side shown).
-32-
W1754 20" Planer With Mobile Base
To adjust the height of the infeed and outfeed rollers,
chip breaker and pressure bar using wood blocks and a
feeler gauge, do these steps:
1.
���
Build the wood blocks by cutting a straight 6' long
2x4 in half.
Note: Having the wood blocks at an even height is
critical to the accuracy of your overall adjustments.
For best results, remove board warpage by squaring
the 2x4 with a jointer and table saw before cutting
in half.
2.
DISCONNECT THE PLANER FROM THE POWER SOURCE!
3.
Lower the bed rollers below the table.
4.
Place one wood block along the left side of the
table, and place the other wood block along the
right side of the table, as illustrated in Figure 33.
5.
Remove the dust hood, top cover, and V-belt cover.
6.
Adjust the table and use the feeler gauge until you
have a 0.040" gap between the edge of a knife at
bottom dead center (find by rocking cutterhead pulley) and the wood blocks.
7.
Lock the table height in place, as the wood blocks
will now be your reference points for the rest of the
adjustments.
8.
Loosen the infeed roller adjustment jam nuts (Figure
30, Page 32) and turn the adjustment set screws
on each end to raise the feed roller above the wood
block (if necessary), then bring it back down so it
just touches the wood block on both sides.
9.
Lock the infeed roller adjustment set screws in place
with the jam nuts, making sure they do not move
while tightening.
Figure 33. Wood blocks on table.
11. When you are finished with the adjustments, replace
the top cover, dust hood, and V-belt cover.
-33-
SERVICE
10. Without moving the table, adjust the chip breaker
(Figure 32), pressure bar (Figure 31), and outfeed
roller (Figure 30) in the same manner, using the
wood blocks as your reference point.
W1754 20" Planer With Mobile Base
Spring Tension
Roller spring tension must be adjusted so that roller pressure is uniform at all four corners. Roller spring tension
will vary, depending on the type of wood you plane. This
is usually determined from trial-and-error.
Generally speaking, less spring tension is more forgiving on workpieces. Therefore, if you primarily plane
milled lumber with relatively consistent surfaces, you
can get away with having less spring tension. Likewise, if
you primarily plane rough lumber with inconsistent surface heights, more spring tension is a must to keep the
workpiece feeding through the planer without stopping.
If workpieces regularly stop feeding during operation, it
may be a sign of weak spring tension.
To adjust roller spring tension, do these steps:
Locate the four tension screws located on the top of
the planer, as shown in Figure 34.
2.
Using a 6mm hex wrench, adjust tension screws #1–
#3 so that they protrude 1⁄8" above the headstock.
3.
Adjust tension screw #4 so that it protrudes 5⁄16"
above the headstock.
SERVICE
1.
-34-
Tension Screws
#1 - #3 Adjust to 1⁄8"
Tension Screw
#4 Adjust to 5⁄16"
Figure 34. Tension screw locations and
adjustments.
W1754 20" Planer With Mobile Base
Chip Deflector Positioning
The chip deflector keeps chips from falling onto the
outfeed roller.
Chip Deflector
OFF
Chip Deflector Gap Setting ...............................1⁄4"
To adjust the deflector position, do these steps:
1.
DISCONNECT THE PLANER FROM THE POWER SOURCE!
2.
Put on leather gloves.
3.
Remove the dust hood, top cover, and V-belt cover.
4.
Loosen the chip deflector mounting bolts (see Figure
35).
5.
Make sure the deflector is beveled toward the
cutterhead. Move the deflector until the edge is the
correct distance (given above) from the knife edge.
6.
Rotate the cutterhead to ensure clearance by turning the cutterhead pulley.
7.
Re-tighten the mounting bolts and reinstall the top
cover, dust hood, and V-belt cover on the planer.
Chip Deflector
Mounting Bolts
Figure 35. Chip deflector and mounting
bolts.
Scale Calibration
The scale can be adjusted for accuracy. The machine will
need to be run to calibrate the scale.
Figure 36. Depth scale adjustment screws.
To calibrate the scale, do these steps:
Set the table to the approximate thickness of your
test lumber. Measure the lumber with calipers to
determine its exact thickness.
2.
Move the table to 1⁄16" under the thickness of your
lumber and feed your test board through the planer.
3.
Turn the handwheel one full rotation and run the
board through once more. Turn the board over and
repeat.
4.
Re-measure the board and compare your results
with the scale. If there is a discrepancy, loosen the
screws (see Figure 36) and adjust as necessary.
-35-
SERVICE
1.
W1754 20" Planer With Mobile Base
Anti-Kickback Fingers
The Model W1754 provides an anti-kickback system as a
safety feature. The anti-kickback fingers hang from a rod
suspended across the cutter headstock. The anti-kickback
fingers should be inspected regularly.
Check the fingers (Figure 37) to ensure that they swing
freely and easily. If the fingers do not swing freely and
easily, clean them with a wood resin solvent.
Proper operation of the anti-kickback fingers is essential for the safe operation of this machine. Failure to
ensure that they are working properly could result in
serious operator injury.
SERVICE
Do not apply oil or other lubricants to the anti-kickback
fingers. Oil or grease will attract dust, restricting the free
movement of the fingers.
-36-
Figure 37. Anti-kickback fingers.
W1754 20" Planer With Mobile Base
Pulley Alignment
Proper pulley alignment (see Figure 38) prevents premature belt wear. The pulleys are properly aligned when
they are parallel and in the same plane as each other.
Use a straightedge on the edge of the pulleys to judge
alignment.
OFF
Should you find that the pulleys are out of alignment,
do these steps:
1.
DISCONNECT THE PLANER FROM THE POWER
SOURCE!
2.
Remove the motor and front access panels, the Vbelt cover, and loosen the belt tension (Page 24).
3.
Using a 14mm wrench, loosen the motor mount fasteners shown in Figure 39 just enough to allow the
motor to be repositioned.
4.
Slide the motor as required to align the pulleys.
5.
Re-tighten the motor mount fasteners.
6.
Inspect V-belts for damage caused by bad pulley
alignment and replace belts as a matched set of
three if necessary.
7.
Re-tension the V-belts.
8.
Replace the V-belt cover, motor and front access
panels.
Figure 38. Example of checking belt
alignment.
Figure 39. Motor mount fasteners.
SE
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising