Accelink Triplexer
Gigabit Interface Converters Transceiver
ZX SFP MDS-ZX
Features:
•
•
•
Compliant with specifications for IEEE802.3Z
Multi-source package with Duplex LC Connector
Eye Safety Designed to meet Laser Class1 Compliant
with IEC60825-1
Single +3.3V Power Supply
Hot-Pluggable SFP
Complies with Bellcore TA-NWT-000983
1550nm DFB laser diode
•
•
•
•
Applications:
•
•
Gigabit Ethernet
Fiber Channel
MemoryDealers ZX SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) transceivers are compatible with
the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). They comply with
Gigabit Ethernet as specified in IEEE 802.3 and Fibre Channel FC-PI 13.0.
Specifications:
I.
Environment
Parameter
Operating Temp
Storage Temp
Eye Safety
II.
Symbol
Min
Top
Tsto
0
-10
Typ
Max Units Notes/Conditions
60
85
°C
°C
CDRH and IEC-825 Class 1 Laser Product
--
Electrical Power Interface
Parameter
symbol
Supply Current
Maximum Voltage
Surge Current
Is
Vmax
Isuger
Input Voltage
Vcc
Min
3.15
Typ
Max.
Units
Notes
170
250
4.5
+30
mA
V
mA
Hot plug, above steady state current
3.60
V
Reference to GND
Gigabit Interface Converters Transceiver
ZX SFP MDS-ZX
III.
Electrical Characteristics
Parameter
Symbol
Transmitter Differential Input Volt
Supply Current
Tx_Disable Input Voltage - Low
Tx_Disable Input Voltage - High
Tx_Fault Output Voltage - Low
Tx_Fault Output Voltage - High
Receiver Differential Output Volt
Rx_LOS Output Voltage- Low
Rx_LOS Output Voltage- High
IV.
+/-TX_DAT
ICC
VIL
VIH
VOL
VOH
+/-RX_DAT
VOL
VOH
Min.
Typ.
650
200
0
2.0
0
2.4
370
0
2.4
Max.
Unit
2000
300
0.8
Vcc
0.5
Vcc
2000
0.5
Vcc
mV p-p
mA
V
V
V
V
mV p-p
V
V
Low Speed signal Parameters
Parameter
RX_LOS Assert
Level
RX_LOS
Deassert Level
RX_LOS
Hysteresis
RX_LOS Assert
Delay
Symbol
Min
---
Typ
Units
dBm
-23.5
dBm
1.5
--
Max
-28
3
dB
Notes/Conditions
t_loss_on
44
100
μ sec
From detection of loss of signal to assertion
of RX_LOS
t_loss_off
44
100
μ sec
From detection of presence of signal to
negation of RX_LOS
TX_DISABLE
Assert Time
t_off
5
10
μ sec
Rising edge ot TX_DISABLE to fall of
output signal below 10% of nominal
TX_DISABLE
Negate Time
t_on
63
1000
μ sec
Falling edge of TX_DISABLE to rise of
output signal above 90% of nominal
TX_DISABLE
Reset Time
t_reset
μ sec
TX_DISABLE HIGH before TX_DISABLE
set LOW
TX_FAULT
Initialize Time
TX_FAULT
Assert Time
t_init
300
msec
From power on
t_fault
100
μ sec
From occurrence of fault.
RX_LOS Negate
Delay
10
Gigabit Interface Converters Transceiver
ZX SFP MDS-ZX
V.
High Speed Electrical Interface
Parameter
Data Input
Voltage
Data Output
Voltage
Duty Cycle
PECL rise/fall
Bit Error Rate
Tx Input
Impedance
Rx Output
Impedance
VI.
Symbol
Min
Max
Units
Vin
650
Typ
2000
mV
peak - peak
Vout
370
2000
mV
peak - peak
260
10-12
%
psec
error/sec
-Tr,Tf
BER
50
125/225
Zin
75
ohm
Zout
75
ohm
Notes/Conditions
20%-80% Differential
PRBS 27 - 1 test data pattern
Optical Parameter
Parameter
Data Rate
Transmitting distance
Transmitter Center
Wavelength
Side Mode Suppression
Ratio (SMSR)
Optical spectrum width
Transmitter Optical
Output Power
Transmitter Extinction
Ratio
Transmitter Eye Opening
Optical Input Wavelength
Optical Input Power
Symbol
Min
Typ
Max
1.25
λχ
SMSR
1540
80
1570
30
Δλ
Pout
0
Er
9
-λιν
Pin
60
1270
-24
Units
Gb/s
Km
Notes/Conditions
Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel
9/125 µm SMF
nm
dB
1
+4
nm
dBm
dB
1570
-1
%
nm
dBm
Conforms to IEEE
Gigabit Interface Converters Transceiver
ZX SFP MDS-ZX
VII.
Block Diagram of Transceiver
+Tx_ DAT
LD
Driver
-Tx_ DAT
LD
Tx_ Disable
Tx_ Fault
MOD_DEF(0
MOD_DEF(1
MOD_DEF(2
Optical
Sub-assembl
Duplex LC
Receptacle
MOD DE
+Rx_ DAT
-Rx_ DAT
PreAmp
Post-Am
p
Rx
VIII.
Pin Assignment
Towards
Bezel
1
VeeT
2
TXFault
3
TX Disable
4
MOD-DEF(2)
5
MOD-DEF(1)
6
MOD-DEF(0)
7
8
9
10
VeeT
20
TD-
19
TD+
18
VeeT
17
VccT
16
VccR
15
14
VeeR
Rate Select
13
RD+
Los
12
RD-
11
VeeR
VeeR
VeeR
Pin out of Connector Block on Host Board
Pin Description:
Pin Signal Name
Description
Plug
Seq.
1
Transmitter Ground
1
VEET
Notes
Towards
ASIC
Gigabit Interface Converters Transceiver
ZX SFP MDS-ZX
2
TFAULT
Transmitter Fault Indication
3
3
TDIS
Transmitter Disable
3
4
5
6
MOD_DEF(2)
MOD_DEF(1)
MOD_DEF(0)
SDA Serial Data Signal
SCL Serial Clock Signal
TTL Low
3
3
3
7
Rate Select
Select between full or reduced receiver
bandwidth
3
8
LOS
9
10
11
VEER
VEER
VEER
12
RX_
13
RX+
14
15
16
17
VEER
VCCR
VCCT
VEET
18
TX+
19
TX-
20
VEET
Loss of Signal indication, Logic 0
indicate normal operation
Receiver ground
Receiver ground
Receiver ground
Receiver Data Bar, Differential PECL,
ac coupled
Receiver Data, Differential PECL, ac
coupled
Receiver ground
Receiver Power Supply
Transmitter Power Supply
Transmitter Ground
Receiver Data, Differential PECL, ac
coupled
Receiver Data Bar, Differential PECL,
ac coupled
Transmitter Ground
Note1
Note2, Module disables on high or
open
Note3, 2 wire serial ID interface
Note3, 2 wire serial ID interface
Note3, Grounded in Module
No connection required, Low or
Open-reduced bandwidth, High-full
bandwidth. Note 4
3
Note 5
1
1
1
Note 6
Note 6
Note 6
3
Note 7
3
Note 7
1
2
2
1
Note 6
3.3V+5%,Note 8
3.3V+5%,Note 8
Note 6
3
Note 9
3
Note 9
1
Note 6
Notes:
Plug Seq.: Pin engagement sequence during hot plugging.
1) TX Fault is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7K- 10K resistor on the
host board. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and VccT, R+0.3V. When high, output indicates a laser fault
of some kind. Low indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled to < 0.8V.
2) TX disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is pulled up within the
module with a 4.7K-10K resistor. Its states are:
Low (0 to 0.8V): Transmitter on
(>0.8, < 2.0V): Undefined
High (2.0 to 3.465V): Transmitter Disabled
Open: Transmitter Disabled
3) Mod-Def 0, 1, 2. These are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with a 4.7K to 10K
resistor on the host board. The pull-up voltage shall be VccT or VccR
Mod-Def 0 is grounded by the module to indicate that the module is present
Mod-Def 1 is the clock line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
Mod-Def 2 is the data line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
4) This is an optional input used to control the receiver bandwidth for compatibility with multiple data
rates (most likely Fibre Channel 1x and 2x Rates). If implemented, the input will be internally pulled
down with > 30k resistor. The input states are:
Low (0 to 0.8V): Reduced Bandwidth
(>0.8 , < 2.0V): Undefined
High (2.0 to 3.465V): Full Bandwidth
Open: Reduced Bandwidth
5) LOS (Loss of Signal) is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7K to 10K
Gigabit Interface Converters Transceiver
ZX SFP MDS-ZX
6)
7)
8)
9)
resistor. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and VccT, R+0.3V. When high, this output indicates the
received optical power is below the worst-case receiver sensitivity (as defined by the standard in use).
Low indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled to <0.8V.
VeeR and VeeT may be internally connected within the SFP module.
RD-/+: These are the differential receiver outputs. They are AC coupled 100Ω differential lines which
should be terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES. The AC coupling is done inside the
module and is thus not required on the host board. The voltage swing on these lines will be between
370 and 2000 mV differential (185 to 1000 mV single ended) when properly terminated.
VccR and VccT are the receiver and transmitter power supplies. They are defined as 3.3V ±5% at the
SFP connector pin. Maximum supply current is 300 mA. Recommended host board power supply
filtering is shown below. Inductors with DC resistance of less than 1Ωshould be used in order to
maintain the required voltage at the SFP input pin with 3.3V supply voltage. When the recommended
supply filtering network is used, hot plugging of the SFP transceiver module will result in an inrush
current of no more than 30 mA greater than the steady state value. VccR and VccT may be internally
connected within the SFP transceiver module.
TD-/+: These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are AC-coupled, differential lines with 100Ω
differential terminations inside the module. The AC coupling is done inside the module and is thus not
required on the host board. The inputs will accept differential swings of 500 to 2400 mV (250 to 1200
mV single-ended), though it is recommended that values between 500 and 1200 mV differential (250 to
600 mV single-ended) be used for best EMI performance.
Gigabit Interface Converters Transceiver
ZX SFP MDS-ZX
IX.
Recommended Circuit
Gigabit Interface Converters Transceiver
ZX SFP MDS-ZX
X.
XI.
Mechanical Dimensions
For more information
Memorydealers.com, Inc.
3350 Scott Blvd. Building 32
Santa Clara, CA 95054
Toll Free: 1.877.486.5650
Phone: 1.408.486.5650
Fax: 1.408.486.5653
Email: [email protected]
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement