OR4160 -FA
QUADRUPLE
OPTICAL RETURN PATH
RECEIVER
FOR
2G6
2G6
OR4160 -FA
Application
4 Optical to electrical conversion of four return path signals
in hybrid fiber coax (HFC) networks
Features
4 Four independent optical receivers
4 Bandwidth 5…160 MHz
4 Each of the 4 receivers can be switched to
the -20dB test port on front
4 Pilot tone and optical input power controlled AGC to keep
the RF level independent from the optical input power
4 Wide optical input power range
4 Each receiver section can be disabled separately
4 Optical power detection on all inputs
4 Sleep mode for the unused receiver
4 RS485 remote supervision and control interface
4 SC/APC or E2000 connector as standard
4 Requires 1 slot in 2G6 rack
2 G 6 – Series OR4160 FA
Block Diagram
BKtel communications GmbH ⋅ www.bktel.com ⋅ e-Mail: [email protected]
1
2G6
Technical Data
Electrical/Optical Characteristics
Parameter
Symbol
Input Wavelength Range
Min
Typ
Max
Unit
1270
1610
dBm
+2
dBm
Optical Input Power
PIN
-16
Optical Return Loss
ORL
45
dB
η
0.8
A/W
Power Supply Voltage
Vcc
22.8
Power Consumption
P
Detector Responsitivity (1310nm)
Optical Connector
24
25.2
V
10
W
SC/APC
RF-Connectors
F
EMC
EN 50083-2
RF Characteristics
Parameter
Min
Typ
Max
Unit
RF bandwidth
5
-
200
MHz
2.5
4
pA/√Hz
75
-
Ω
RF Impedance
-
RF Return Loss
[email protected] 47 MHz
Isolation between RF-Ports
(OUT #1 / OUT #2 / OUT #3 / OUT #4)
Flatness
5 … 160 MHz
5 … 200 MHz
50
Nominal RF output level (@ OMI=5%)
+0.75
+1.0
75*
(@ OMI=10%)
IM2, IM3
(2 carriers, OMI=20% each, 0dBm, 85dBµV)
50
Frequency of ALC pilot tone
590
dB
640
5
36
Testpoint attenuation
20 dB ± 1.5
RF Output Level for AGC Control (OMI= 5%)
BKtel communications GmbH ⋅ www.bktel.com ⋅ e-Mail: [email protected]
kHz
%
dB
*) higher RF output level are adjustable if opt. input power is higher -16dBm (RF +10dB for opt. min P=-11dBm)
2
dB
dB
dBµV
81*
OMI of pilot tone
2 G 6 – Series OR4160 FA
dB
-0.75
-1.0
ALC range
dB
dB
Specifications subject to change without notice - DBe_OR4160_130717.doc
Receiver noise current @ -16 dBm
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement