test and inspection equipment
TEST AND INSPECTION EQUIPMENT
ROGUE™ | aeRos™ Test Suite | OTDRs | Certification Test Kits
Inspection | OPM | OLS | Cleaning
Founded in 1984, AFL is a global leader providing fiber optic
products, equipment, and engineering services to the
telecommunications, electric utility, wireless, energy, private
network and OEM markets. AFL also serves a diverse mix
of industry segments that include service providers,
military and defense, mining, oil and gas, and biomedical.
AFL brings years of experience in developing solutions for
customers, fostering a creative culture to drive and deploy
innovative technologies that will improve communications for
years to come. Our product line consists of fiber optic cable,
transmission and substation accessories, outside plant equipment,
connectors, fusion splicers, test equipment and training.
AFL’s service portfolio includes market-leading positions with the
foremost communications companies supporting inside plant central office,
EF&I, outside plant, enterprise and wireless areas.
AFL is dedicated to bringing our customers a quality
product as well as delivering superior value.
International Sales and Service Contact Information
Available at www.AFLglobal.com/Test/Contacts
Table of Contents
Test Workflow and Data Management Solution
ROGUE™ | aeRos® Test Suite. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
Optical Loss Test Kits
Optical Loss Test Kits SMLP, SLP, MLP Series. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 68
Encircled Flux (EF) Compliant Light Sources and Test Kits . . . . . . . 72
Hand-held OTDRs / Multifunction Testers
OTDR Selection Guide . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
FlexScan OTDR with SmartAuto™ and LinkMap®. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
FLX380-30x FlexTester OTDR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
OFL280-10x FlexTester OTDR. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
CS260-10 Contractor Series Live PON OTDR. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24
M310 Enterprise OTDR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
M210e Hand-held OTDR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 33
Analysis Software
TRM® 2.0 Test Results Manager . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 76
Visual Fault Identifiers
VFI2 and HiLite Visual Fault Identifiers. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
MT Tracer 12-Fiber Visible Laser Source and Display. . . . . . . . . . .
OFI-BI and OFI-BIPM Series Optical Fiber Identifiers. . . . . . . . . . .
OFI-400 Series Optical Fiber Identifiers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
OFI-200 Optical Fiber Identifier. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Compact OTDRs
M710 Multifunction OTDR. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 37
Microscopes and Videoscopes
FOCIS Flex Fiber Optic Inspection System. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 91
FOCIS WiFi PRO Fiber Optic Connector Inspection System. . . . . . . 94
DFS1 Digital FiberScope. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 96
AFL SimpleView™ Fiber Inspection Software . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 100
OFS300 Optical Microscope . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 101
VS300 View Safe Video Microscope. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 103
xWDM Test
WDM900 Lightwave Test Set . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 41
Certification Products
C880 QUAD Certification Test Kit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
FTK Pro Installer Kit. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Oil and Gas Combo Kit. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
OTDR Fiber Rings. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
43
46
48
50
Optical Power Meters
OPM5 and OPM4 Optical Power Meters. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
OPM4-FTTx PON Power Meter. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
OPM1 Optical Power Meter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Contractor Series Light Sources and Power Meters. . . . . . . . . . . .
52
55
57
59
81
83
84
86
89
Attenuators
SVA1 Single-mode Variable Attenuator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 105
Network Simulators
NS and NSR Series Fiber Optic Network Simulators. . . . . . . . . . 107
FTS2 Series Fiber Optic Talk Sets. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 108
Calibration Plans
Prepaid Calibration Plans. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 110
LED and Laser Light Sources
OLS Series Light Sources. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 63
OLS1 LED Light Source. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 66
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
1
8.9.16
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
2
™
|
®
Test Suite
AFL is redefining the test and inspection industry from the ground up. Unburdened by
legacy systems, ROGUE | aeRos is a suite of products built completely around you, your
team’s workflow, your existing smart devices and other equipment, and your company’s
specific testing requirements. This comprehensive and flexible approach gives you an
unprecedented level of control over every aspect of your testing process, including
related capital and operating costs.
aeRos — Test Workflow and Data Management Solution
aeRos Key Features
•• Cloud-based, efficient workflow
•• Seamless testing using a variety of
smart devices
•• Auto sync of test setups and results
•• Real-time test data validation
•• Centralized test management
ROGUE Key Features
•• Flexible, open, and modular architecture
•• Integrated with Android or iOS device
•• Inspection capable
•• Bluetooth and WiFi connectivity
•• >8 hours Li-ion battery or AC power
•• Lightweight, hand-held, easy to carry
Applications
•• Tier I testing of premise networks
•• Bi-directional testing on 2 links at once
•• Dual-fiber, dual-wavelength
•• Multi-function testing:
loss, length, ORL, certification
•• Integrate with Multi-fiber switch
for bi-directional multi-wavelength
certification of MPO links
aeRos is an open, cloud-based, workflow management platform that facilitates twoway communication and data exchange from engineering to project management
to technicians in the field. aeRos allows project managers to send jobs directly to
technicians, defining tests and configurations as needed. This reduces both setup time
and mistakes in the field creating real OPEX savings. Throughout the job, managers
can monitor technicians' progress and help to solve problems as they arise avoiding
expensive retesting and unnecessary truck rolls. aeRos solution is available in two
options: aeRos BASIC and aeRos PRO:
aeRos BASIC — Data Management Solution
aeRos BASIC allows users to save their test data in the aeRos cloud and then retrieve it
from anywhere at any time with a standard Internet browser such as Chrome or Safari.
aeRos BASIC is free to all owners of AFL’s ROGUE modular test equipment.
aeRos PRO — Workflow Management Solution
aeRos PRO allows users to manage their entire testing workflow and enables seamless
and efficient communications and data management. aeRos PRO is available in multiple
License configurations.
ROGUE — Modular Platform
ROGUE is the modular hardware platform that works seamlessly with aeRos. Like
aeRos, it is an open system built around you, for both CAPEX and OPEX savings. By
unbundling software and hardware, the ROGUE platform allows you to invest in the
application-specific tests you really need. Because ROGUE works with iOS or Android,
you can leverage your investment in your existing smart devices. Your technicians will
use equipment and capabilities they are familiar with, further increasing their overall
efficiency and your OPEX savings.
Taken together, all these combined ROGUE | aeRos advances have one singular goal:
to help you build a better network.
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
3
©2016, AFL, all rights reserved. ROG-AEROS-2000 Revision 1PR, 2016-07-20
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
™
|
®
Test Suite
ROGUE Carrier
ROGUE Carrier
The ROGUE carrier is ruggedly built to withstand testing in the field. It is lightweight,
portable, and comes with options for carrying and/or placing it on a surface, with a
convenient carrying strap and a “kick-stand”. The integrated inspection capabilities
ensure that your connections are completely clean.
TURBO™ OLTS/CERT Module
TURBO OLTS./CERT Module
TURBO OLTS/CERT module uses state-of-the-art technology to produce the most
accurate results in the shortest amount of time. Depending on a model, TURBO module
contains one or two Bi-directional test ports (single-mode or/and multimode), an
optical power meter (OPM) port, and a visual fault locator (VFL) port. All multimode test
ports are Encircled Flux compliant as required by ANSI/TIA and ISO/IEC. Invest in the
application-specific tests you really need:
–– Start with a simple OLTS test kit that supports single fiber loss testing.
–– Add a second OLTS module to test two fibers simultaneously.
–– Choose Dual Engine models to test two fibers in both directions on 2 wavelengths.
–– Turn the TURBO OLTS solution into a full tier 1 certifier through a separate ROGUE Tier I
Certification License.
–– Add AFL’s Multi-fiber Switch to the ROGUE kits for testing multi-fiber cables with
MPO connectors.
TURBO™ OLTS/CERT App
Multi-fiber Switch paired with ROGUE
Key Features
TURBO Module
•• Bi-directional testing on 2 links at once
•• Dual-fiber, dual-wavelength, SM & MM
•• Integrated OPM, OLS and VFL (650 mm)
•• Encircled Flux compliant
TURBO App
•• Apps for Android or iOS smart device
•• Integrated inspection capabilities
•• Simple to use, familiar user interface
MFS Switch
•• Converts a single port module into a
multi-fiber MPO tester
•• Dual wavelength, SM or MM
By pairing ROGUE Carrier equipped with the TURBO module with the TURBO app,
users are enabled to control their test hardware directly from their Android or iOS
smart devices. Test configurations and instructions are pushed from the aeRos cloud to
the smart device app to simplify the test process for technicians. Technicians receive a
notification on their smart device and can perform required testing. When the testing
is complete, test results automatically and seamlessly synchronized with the cloud for
instant access, analysis, and reporting.
Apps available via Google play or App Store.
Multi-fiber Switch Accessory
AFL’s Multi-fiber switch enables testing of 12-fiber cables without the need to use
a breakout cable. The switch utilizes a single piece of test equipment to seamlessly
cycle through all of the fibers in a connector regardless of polarity without a need
to disconnect and reconnect test equipment. MFS switch features one SC port for
connection to test equipment and one 12F MPO port for connection to MPO cable under
test. It can be used with AFL's ROGUE platform to make testing automatic.
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
4
©2016, AFL, all rights reserved. ROG-AEROS-2000 Revision 1PR, 2016-07-20
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
™
|
®
Test Suite
Specifications a
ROGUE Carrier
GENERAL
Size
Weight
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Power
Battery Life
23 x 11 x 7 cm (8.8 x 4.3 x 2.8 in)
0.9 kg (2 lb)
-10 °C to +50 °C, 0 to 90 % RH (non-condensing)
-20 °C to +60 °C, 0 to 90 % RH (non-condensing)
Rechargeable Li-Ion or AC power adapter
>8 hours continuous testing
TURBO OLTS/CERT Module
OPTICAL
Wavelengths (nm)
Emitter Type
Safety Class
Detector Type
Launch Condition
Length Measurement Range
Power Measurement Range
Output Power
Stability b
Wave ID Transmit
Tone Generation
Input Connector
VISUAL FAULT LOCATOR (VFL)
Emitter Type
Safety Class
Output Power (nominal)
MM
SM
850 ±30 nm
1300 ±20 nm
1310 ±20 nm
1550 ±30 nm
LED
Laser
Class I FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC EN60825-1: 2007-03
InGaAs
Encircled Flux compliant to TIA-526-14-B, ISO/IEC 14763-3 and IEC 61280-4-1
5 km
200 km
+6 to -60 dBm
>-20 dBm, 62.5 μm
0 dBm, 9 μm
±0.1 dB over 1 hour; ±0.15 dB over 8 hours
Yes
270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz
Interchangeable connector adapter (LC standard, SC, ST, FC optional)
Visible red laser, 650 ±20 nm
Class II FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1: 2007-03
0.8 mW into single-mode fiber
MFS Switch
OPTICAL
Wavelength
Insertion Loss
Optical Return Loss (ORL)
Fiber Length
Optical Length Uniformity
GENERAL
Power
Battery Life
Weight
Dimensions
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
SM DUAL-WAVELENGTH
1310/1550 nm
2.8 dB typ. – 3.3 dB max.
50 dB min.
MM DUAL-WAVELENGTH
850/1300 nm
1.8 dB typ. – 2.3 dB max.
—
4.4 ± 0.5 m
± 0.15 m
Li-Ion battery or USB interface
1000 hours continuous operation
0.3 kg (0.66 lb)
12.9 x 6.9 x 3.1 cm (5.1 x 2.7 x 1.2 in)
-20 °C to +60 °C, 0 to 90 % RH (non-condensing)
-20 °C to +70 °C, 0 to 90 % RH (non-condensing)
Notes:
a. All specifications valid at 23 °C ±2 °C (73.4 °F ±3.6 °F) unless otherwise specified.
b. After 15 minutes warm-up.
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
5
©2016, AFL, all rights reserved. ROG-AEROS-2000 Revision 1PR, 2016-07-20
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
™
|
®
Test Suite
Ordering Information
DESCRIPTION / INCLUDES
AFL NO.
DESCRIPTION / INCLUDES
aeRos Software Licensing
AFL NO.
ROGUE TURBO OLTS/CERT Modules
aeRos PRO (1) account, 1 year
aeRos PRO (1) account, lifetime subscription
aeRos-PRO-YRL
aeRos-PRO-LFT
Quad, MM/SM, 850/1300/1310/1550 nm
Dual Engine, SM, 1310/1550 nm
Dual Engine, MM, 850/1300 nm,
RGL-1100-01
MFS — Multi-fiber Switch, 12 Fibers
RG-C01
RGA-STND-01
SM, APC–SC, MPO fiber ring (unpinned), soft case
SM, APC–SC, soft case
SM, UPC–SC, soft case
MM, UPC–SC, soft case
ROGUE Tier I Certification License
ROGUE Tier 1 Certification License, (1) license
ROGUE Carrier
ROGUE Carrier with battery, power supply, carry strap
ROGUE Carrier Kickstand
RG-1100-Q01
RG-1100-S01-D
RG-1100-M01-D
MFS-12-SM-ASC-FR
MFS-12-SM-ASC
MFS-12-SM-USC
MFS-12-MM-USC
ROGUE Certification Kits
ROGUE Carrier equipped with TURBO CERT module is available in pre-configured kits. Each ROGUE Certification kit includes:
•• Two (2) of each: ROGUE Carrier, battery, adjustable carry strap, power supply, carry case, kickstand.
•• Kit-specific ROGUE Modules and Certification license(s) (see table below).
•• (1) One-Click Cleaner SC/2.5 mm and switchable test port adapters and test accessories (see table below).
CERTIFICATION KIT
ROGUE Modules
Quad
SM/MM
Quad SM/MM
Dual Engine SM and MM
Dual Engine SM
Dual Engine MM
License
Dual Engine
SM
MM
2
2
2
2
2
2
4
2
2
CONTAINS (E.A.)
Reference Test Cords
AFL NO.
Mating
Adapters
SM
50 µm MM
SC
2
4
4
2
4
2
4
2
2
4
Test Port Adapters
OLS
OPM
SC
SC
LC
2
8
4
2
2
4
2
2
2
4
2
2
RGK-CERT01
RGK-CERT02
RGK-CERT03
RGK-CERT04
ROGUE MFS Certification Add-on Kits
AFL's Multi-fiber Switch (MFS) is available in pre-configured Certification Add-on kits. Each kit includes:
ADD-ON
KIT
12F MFS
SM
MM
(2) SM
(2) MM
est & Inspectio
FL T
n
A
•• Two (2) of each: SC/UPC-MPO/APC Multi-fiber Switches, 6 in. USB-USB mini cables, MFS carry holsters, MFS kit carry cases
•• One-Click Cleaner MPO, plus test cords and mating adapters (see table below).
CONTAINS (ea.)
Test Cords
SC-SC, 0.3 m.
12F MPO-MPO, 2 m.
(2) SM
SM: (2) type A unpinned; (1) type A & (1) type B pinned
(2) MM
OM4: (2) type A unpinned; (1) type A & (1) type B pinned
AFL NO.
MPO-MPO Mating Adapters
(2) key up/key down
(2) key up/key up; (2) key up/key down
RGK-MPO-SM-CERT-ADD
RGK-MPO-MM-CERT-ADD
International Sales and Service Contact Information
Available at www.AFLglobal.com/Test/Contacts
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
6
©2016, AFL, all rights reserved. ROG-AEROS-2000 Revision 1PR, 2016-07-20
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
OTDRs at a Glance (Networks, Applications, Performance)
OTDR Selection Guide
FlexScan
M210e
Data Center
Point-to-Point
Networks/Fiber Type
MMF/SMF
SMF
FTTx
PON
SMF
FLX380
OTDR Performance
CS260
Integrated Peripherals
Report Gen. TRM 2.0
M310
OFL280
Inspection
M710
0.8/2.5
DFS1
M210e-20
1310/1550
34/34
1.0/4.0
DFS1
M210e-22
850/1300
28/28
1.0/4.0
DFS1
M210e-25
850/1300/1310/1550
28/28/34/34
1.0/4.0
DFS1
M710-20
1310/1550
40/38
0.8/4
DFS1
M710-21
1310/1550/1625
40/38/38
0.8/4
DFS1
M710-24
850/1300/1310/1550
24/24/39/37
0.8/4
DFS1
M710-40
1310/1550
44/42
0.8/4
FS200-50
1550
30
0.8/3.6
FOCIS
FS200-100
1310/1550
32/30
0.8/3.6
FOCIS
FLX380-300
1310/1550
42/42
0.8/2.5
FOCIS
FLX380-302
1310/1490/1550
41/38/41
0.8/2.5
FOCIS
FLX380-303
1310/1550/1625
41/41/38
0.8/2.5
FOCIS
FLX380-304
1310/1550/1650
41/41/38
0.8/2.5
FOCIS
OFL280-100
1310/1550
34/32
0.8/3.5
FOCIS
OFL280-102
1310/1490/1550
34/32/32
0.8/3.5
FOCIS
OFL280-103
1310/1550/1625
34/32/30
0.8/3.5
FOCIS
CS260-10
1625 filtered
35
0.8/3.5
FOCIS
Live
30/30/38/37
Dark
850/1300/1310/1550
Access
M310-25
Model
M310-20
Metro
Dead zone
EDZ/ADZ
(m)
0.8/3.5
Core
Dynamic
Range
(dB)
38/37
LAN
Wavelengths
(nm)
1310/1550
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
7
PON
LinkMap OPM
OLS
OPM
VFL
DFS1
DFS1
© 2014, AFL, all rights reserved. PP-0-00002 Revision 4, 1.11.16
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
FlexScan OTDR with SmartAuto™ and LinkMap®
Pocket-sized, Performance-packed, User-friendly, and Affordable
Features
•• Fast, accurate SmartAuto OTDR network characterization or
fault location
•• Easy to understand LinkMap results with pass/fail indications
•• 1310/1550/1650 nm PON OTDR (in- or out-of-service testing)
•• 1310/1550 nm versions for complete network characterization
•• 1550 nm only version for cost-effective troubleshooting
•• Alerts users to live fibers and poor launch conditions
•• Integrated Source, Power Meter, VFL (visual fault locator)
•• Bluetooth and WiFi communications
•• Compatible with FOCIS Flex connector inspection system
•• Rugged, lightweight, hand-held for field use
•• Large, bright touchscreen display easily viewed indoors and out
•• Internal / external data storage via USB, Bluetooth, or WiFi
•• 12-hour Telcordia battery operation
NEW
PON MODELS
Applications
•• PON or point-to-point network verification or troubleshooting
•• Optical network installation, troubleshooting and maintenance
•• OTDR testing plus Insertion Loss and Power measurements
•• Locate faults exceeding industry or user pass/fail thresholds
•• Visually pinpoint location of macro-bends or breaks inside
cabinets and splice closures
FlexScan OTDRs enable both novice and expert technicians to quickly and reliably troubleshoot PON and point-to-point optical
networks or fully characterize newly installed or repaired networks. Using FlexScan’s innovative SmartAuto mode, multi-pulse, multiwavelength OTDR scans quickly and accurately detect, locate, identify and measure network components and faults. After applying
industry-standard or user-set pass/fail criteria, the characterized network is displayed using FlexScan’s intuitive, icon-based LinkMap
view. FlexScan automates test setup, shortens test time and simplifies results interpretation, improving efficiency and reducing the cost
of test. Acquired results may be stored internally or externally. Internally stored results are easily accessed via USB, Bluetooth or WiFi.
With optional connector inspection, integrated source, power meter and VFL, FlexScan offers an all-in one solution, ensuring technicians
have everything they need to locate and resolve optical network issues. Uploaded results may be viewed and reports may be generated
using the included Windows-compatible TRM® 2.0 Test Results Manager software.
Available in Convenient, Cost-saving Installation and Troubleshooting Kits - Bundle FlexScan with your choice of launch
cable, FOCIS Flex connector inspection probe and tips, and/or AFL’s universal optical fiber identifier (OFI). The universal OFI works with
all fiber types – including bend-insensitive fiber – and is available with or without integrated power meter (OFI-BIPM or OFI-BI).
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
8
©2016, AFL, all rights reserved. FS200-00-2000 Revision 1E 2016-07-13
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
FlexScan OTDR with SmartAuto™ and LinkMap®
SmartAuto Provides Network-optimized Test Settings
In SmartAuto mode, a FlexScan OTDR automatically determines the characteristics
of the network under test and rapidly completes multiple scans using a variety
of network-optimized acquisition settings. It precisely locates and identifies
network events, as well as measures loss and reflectance for each detected
event. SmartAuto supports two test modes: Locate End & Faults (for fast
network troubleshooting) and Characterize Fiber (for more complete installation
verification). For even greater ease-of-use, FlexScan checks for live fiber and verifies
the OTDR launch connection before initiating a test. Dual and triple-wavelength
FlexScan OTDRs also provide automatic macro-bend detection.
LinkMap Simplifies Network Troubleshooting
LinkMap with Pass/Fail enables even novice users to easily and accurately
troubleshoot optical networks. LinkMap presents an icon-based view of the tested
network clearly identifying fiber start, end, connectors, splices, PON splitters,
and macro-bends.
A LinkMap Summary provides end-to-end link length, loss, loss per distance and
ORL. Loss and reflectance of detected events is compared to industry-standard or
user-settable pass/fail thresholds and displayed with clear pass/fail indications.
Users can instantly toggle between LinkMap and Trace views.
Bluetooth and WiFi for Faster Connectivity
Pair FlexScan with AFL’s FOCIS Flex connector inspection probe for fast, easy
connector end-face inspection.
FOCIS Flex provides auto-focus, auto-centering, integrated IEC pass/fail analysis,
and automatic Bluetooth transfer of images and pass/fail results to FlexScan for
display and archiving.
FlexScan’s built-in WiFi also supports wireless remote control and file transfer to/
from Windows PCs, Android and iOS mobile devices.
Multi-Functionality Ensures Complete Testing Accuracy
FlexScan integrates a Visual Fault Locator (VFL) plus an optional optical laser source
(OLS) and optical power meter (OPM) supporting AFL’s unique Wave ID capability.
With Wave ID, the power meter automatically synchronizes to a single or multiwavelength Wave ID optical signal sent by an AFL light source. The power meter
automatically identifies received wavelengths and measures power and loss at each
wavelength, saving significant test time and eliminating setup errors.
The VFL’s eye-safe red laser enables users to visually pinpoint the location of macrobends and fiber breaks often found in splice closures and fiber cabinets.
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
9
©2016, AFL, all rights reserved. FS200-00-2000 Revision 1E 2016-07-13
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
FlexScan OTDR with SmartAuto™ and LinkMap®
FlexScan OTDRs are available with 1310/1550/1650 nm, 1310/1550 nm or 1550 nm only wavelengths. All versions are available with
integrated Optical Light Source (OLS), Optical Power Meter (OPM), Visual Fault Locator (VFL) and Bluetooth/WiFi.
Specifications a
MODEL: FS200-#
OTDR
Emitter Type, Safety Class
Fiber Type
Wavelengths (nm)
Center λ Tolerance
Dynamic Range (dB) c
Event Dead Zone d
Attenuation Dead Zone e
PON Dead Zone f
Pulse Widths Range Settings
Data Points
Data Spacing
Group Index of Refraction
Distance Uncertainty (m)
-50
-100
-300
MODEL: FS200-#
-50
-100
-300
-304
Modes
CW, 2 Hz flashing
OPTICAL LASER SOURCE - OLS (Optional)
Emitter Type, Safety Class Laser, Class I b
Fiber Type
Single-mode
Wavelengths (nm)
1550 1310/1550 1310/1550 1310/1550/1650
±20 nm (CW mode)
Center λ Tolerance
Spectral Width (FWHM)
5 nm (maximum)
Internal Modulation
270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz, CW, Wave ID
Wave ID
Compatible with AFL OPM/OLS
Output Power Stability
≤ ±0.1 dB (15 minutes); ≤ ±0.15 dB (8 hours)
Output Power
-3 dBm ±1.5 dB
OPTICAL POWER METER -OPM (Optional)
Calibrated Wavelengths
1310, 1490, 1550, 1625, 1650 nm
Detector Type
InGaAs, 2 mm diameter
Measurement Range
+23 to -50 dBm
Tone Detect Range
+3 to -35 dBm
Wavelength ID Range
+3 to -35 dBm
Accuracy g
±0.25 dB
Resolution
0.01 dB
Measurement Units
dB, dBm or Watts (nW, µW, mW)
GENERAL
Size (in boot)
86 x 160 x 43 mm
Weight
0.4 kg
Operational Temperature
-10 °C to +50 °C, 0 to 95 % RH (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature
-40 °C to +70 °C, 0 to 95 % RH (non-condensing)
Power
Rechargeable Li-polymer or AC adapter
Battery Life
>12 hours, Telcordia test conditions
Display
Color touchscreen 4.3 in LCD, 480x272, backlit
USB Ports
1 host; 1 micro-USB function
Bluetooth (optional)
Compatible with Windows PC, Android
WiFi (optional)
IEEE 802.11 / WLAN
-304
Laser, Class I b
Single-mode
1550 1310/1550 1310/1550 1310/1550/1650
±20 nm (CW mode)
28
32/30
37/36
37/36/37
1.0 m 0.8 m
0.8 m
0.8 m
6.0 m 3.6 m
3.5 m
3.5 m
N/A
N/A
20 m
20 m
3, 5, 10, 20, 30, 50, 100, 200, 300, 500 ns; 1, 2, 3,
10, 20 µs
250 m to 240 km
Up to 300,000 (Expert mode .SOR file)
5 cm to 16 m
1.3000 to 1.7000
±(1 + 0.005% x distance + data point spacing)
Linearity
Trace File Format
Trace File Storage Medium
±0.05 dB/dB
Telcordia SR-4731 Issue 2
4 GB internal memory (>1000 traces);
External USB memory stick
Data Transfer to PC
USB cable or Bluetooth® or WiFi (option)
Standard OTDR Modes
SmartAuto, Expert, Real Time
Display Modes
LinkMap Summary, LinkMap Events, Trace
Real-time Refresh Rate
Up to 4 Hz
Live Fiber Protection
No OTDR damage with input power ≤ +3 dBm for
wavelength(s) in range 1260 to 1675 nm
Live Fiber Detection:
Reports live fiber with input signal ≥ -35 dBm for
wavelength(s) in range 1260 to 1675 nm
Live PON Filter Isolation
>50 dB for 1260 nm ≤ wavelength ≤ 1600 nm
Live PON OTDR Test
1650 nm using filtered detector
VISUAL FAULT LOCATOR (VFL)
Emitter Type
Visible red laser, 650 ±20 nm
Safety Class
Class II FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11,
IEC 60825-1: 2007-03
Output Power (nominal)
0.8 mW into single-mode fiber
Notes:
a. All specifications valid at 25 °C unless otherwise specified.
b. FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1: 2007-03
c. (SNR=1) - Measured using 240 km range, 10 µs pulse and 3 minutes averaging.
d. Typical distance between the two points 1.5 dB down each side of a reflective spike caused by a -45 dB event using 5 ns pulse width.
e. Typical distance from the location of a -45 dB reflective event to the point where the trace falls and stays within 0.5 dB of backscatter, using a 5 ns pulse width.
f. Recovery to within 0.5 dB of backscatter after 1:16 splitter (≤ 13 dB loss) using 100 ns pulse width.
g. At calibration wavelengths and power levels of approximately -10 dBm.
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
10
©2016, AFL, all rights reserved. FS200-00-2000 Revision 1E 2016-07-13
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
FlexScan OTDR with SmartAuto™ and LinkMap®
FlexScan Kit Configurations
FlexScan is available in four kit configurations: Basic, Plus, PRO, and Complete. All kits include FlexScan with AC charger, battery, carry
strap, SC/2.5 mm connector adapters, TRM® 2.0, USB cable and carry case. Plus kits add a 150 m fiber ring and One-click cleaner.
PRO kits additionally include a FOCIS Flex auto-focusing connector inspection probe with IEC pass/fail analysis and two adapter tips.
Complete kits expand on PRO Kits by adding a bend-insensitive fiber identifier with optional power meter (OFI-BI or OFI-BIPM).
Ordering Information
FS200-[MOD]-[KIT]-[PW]-[C]-[LNG]-[AC]-[FR]-[TIP]* where:
[MOD]
50
100
300
304
FS200 FlexScan OTDR Configuration
1550 nm only Troubleshooting OTDR
1310/1550 nm Verification & Troubleshooting OTDR
1310/1550 Pt-to-Pt & PON Verification & Troubleshooting OTDR
1310/1550/1650 Pt-to-Pt & PON Verification & Troubleshooting OTDR
[AC]
US
EU
UK
CN
[KIT]
BAS
PLUS
PRO
BI
BIPM
FS200 FlexScan Kit Configuration
Basic kit with soft case, TRM 2.0 Basic, USB cable
PLUS kit adds 150 m SMF Fiber Ring and One-Click cleaner
PRO kit adds Fiber Ring, One-Click cleaner, FOCIS Flex
BI Complete kit adds OFI-BI to PRO kit
BIPM Complete kit adds OFI-BIPM to PRO kit
[FR]
Blank
SC/SC
SC/FC
SC/LC
SC/ST
SC/ASC
SC/AFC
SC/ALC
LC/LC
LC/ASC
LC/ALC
[C]
A
U
OTDR / Source Connector Type
APC
UPC
[LNG]
ENG
CHS
CHT
DEU
FIN
FRA
ITA
JPN
POL
SPA
Language Option
English
Simplified Chinese
Traditional Chinese
German
Finnish
French
Italian
Japanese
Polish
Spanish
est & Inspectio
FL T
n
A
[PW]
Power Meter / Wireless option
P0-W0 No Source, Power Meter, or Bluetooth/WiFi
P1-W1 Includes Source, Power Meter, and Bluetooth/WiFi
[TIP]*
Blank
SC
FC
LC
ASC
AFC
ALC
Destination Country
USA
European Union
United Kingdom
China, Australia
150 m SMF Fiber Ring
N/A in Basic kits
FR1-SM-150-SC-SC
FR1-SM-150-SC-FC
FR1-SM-150-SC-LC
FR1-SM-150-SC-ST
FR1-SM-150-SC-ASC
FR1-SM-150-SC-AFC
FR1-SM-150-SC-ALC
FR1-SM-150-LC-LC
FR1-SM-150-LC-ASC
FR1-SM-150-LC-ALC
AC Plugs
2-pin, US
2-pin, EU
2-pin, UK
2-pin, SAA
[FR]
ASC/FC
ASC/ST
ASC/ASC
ASC/AFC
ASC/ALC
ALC/ALC
FC/FC
FC/ST
FC/LC
FC/AFC
AFC/AFC
150 m SMF Fiber Ring
FR1-SM-150-ASC-FC
FR1-SM-150-ASC-ST
FR1-SM-150-ASC-ASC
FR1-SM-150-ASC-AFC
FR1-SM-150-ASC-ALC
FR1-SM-150-ALC-ALC
FR1-SM-150-FC-FC
FR1-SM-150-FC-ST
FR1-SM-150-FC-LC
FR1-SM-150-FC-AFC
FR1-SM-150-AFC-AFC
FOCIS Flex Tips & Cleaning (PRO only)
Option not available in Basic & PLUS kits
SC-UPC bulkhead tip, 2.5 mm UPC ferrule tip, 2.5 mm cleaning
FC-UPC bulkhead tip, 2.5 mm UPC ferrule tip, 2.5 mm cleaning
LC-UPC bulkhead tip, 1.25 mm UPC ferrule tip, 1.25 mm cleaning
SC-APC bulkhead tip, 2.5 mm APC ferrule tip, 2.5 mm cleaning
FC-APC bulkhead tip, 2.5 mm APC ferrule tip, 2.5 mm cleaning
LC-APC bulkhead tip, 1.25 mm APC ferrule tip, 1.25 mm cleaning
*For FOCIS Flex adapter tips, see FOCIS Flex data sheet or
Buyer’s Guide.
International Sales and Service Contact Information
Available at www.AFLglobal.com/Test/Contacts
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
11
©2016, AFL, all rights reserved. FS200-00-2000 Revision 1E 2016-07-13
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
FLX380-30x FlexTester OTDR
Features
•• 3rd generation hand-held, all-in-one OTDR, Source, Power Meter, VFL
•• Icon-based LinkMap® display with pass/fail for easy network analysis
•• Patented in- or out-of-service testing from a single port
•• 42/42 dB dynamic range @1310/1550 nm; test up to 1x128 PON
•• Industry-leading 0.8/2.5/30 m event/attenuation/PON dead zones
•• ServiceSafe® live PON detection and OTDR test without service disruption
•• Integrated OLS/OPM with Wave ID reduces test time 80% and eliminates setup errors
•• Rugged, hand-held and lightweight (<1 kg)
•• High-contrast display: clear and bright, even in direct sunlight
•• Industry leading battery life: over 12 hours operation from a single charge
•• It’s all about speed: with Instant On, you’re ready to test in <5 sec
Applications
•• Certify new FTTx PON or point-to-point fiber installations, including splice, splitter and
connector loss and reflectance, end-to-end length, loss and optical return loss (ORL).
•• Troubleshoot live FTTx PONs, including live PON detection and PON power
measurements plus live PON OTDR testing at 1625 or 1650 nm.
•• Complete multi-wavelength end-to-end insertion loss tests faster and eliminate setup
errors using AFL’s Wave ID loss test feature.
•• Generate stable optical source signals (CW, Wave ID or fiber-identifying tones) using the
integrated Optical Laser Source.
•• Trace fibers or locate fiber bends or breaks using the VFL (visible red laser).
The AFL FLX380 FlexTester is the world’s smallest, lightest, most complete single-mode fiber optic test set. It combines highperformance, multi-wavelength OTDR/PON OTDR, Source, Power Meter, VFL and PON Power Meter in a rugged, hand-held package.
With 42 dB dynamic range, best-in-class event, attenuation, and PON dead zones, LinkMap with pass/fail analysis, macrobend and
splitter detection, launch quality check, plus AFL’s unique ServiceSafe® and Wave ID features, the FLX380 FlexTester Series offers an
unmatched combination of optical test functions, ease-of-use, portability, and value.
FlexTester Series is offered in four models to best suit your application requirements:
•• FLX380-304: Verify both in-service (live) and out-of-service FTTx networks from a single port. Includes 1310/1550/1650 nm live PON
OTDR with integrated PON Power Meter.
•• FLX380-303: Similar to FLX380-304, but with 1625 nm filtered Live PON OTDR, instead of 1650 nm.
•• FLX380-302: Complete out-of-service testing at all FTTx PON wavelengths (1310/1490/1550 nm).
•• FLX380-300: Lowest cost, high-performance, all-in-one 1310/1550 nm OTDR for out-of-service installation testing or troubleshooting
on both FTTx PON and point-to-point fiber optic networks.
Over 1000 OTDR test results (Telcordia SR-4731 .SOR file format) may be saved in the FLX380’s internal 4GB memory. Stored OTDR
and OPM results may be transferred to PC via Bluetooth or USB. Windows® compatible TRM® 2.0 Test Results Manager software is
included for OTDR and Power Meter results viewing, analysis, and professional report generation.
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
12
©2016, AFL, all rights reserved. FLX3-3X-2000 Revision 1H 2016-01-12
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
FLX380-30x FlexTester OTDR
New LinkMap® Simplifies Network Troubleshooting
Using the FLX380’s new LinkMap capability, even novice users can troubleshoot optical
networks like a pro! LinkMap interprets the tested network and presents an icon-based
view of network elements clearly identifying fiber start, end, connectors, splices, splitters,
and macrobends. Loss and reflectance of network elements is compared to user-settable
pass/fail thresholds and displayed with clear pass/fail indications. Users can instantly
toggle between LinkMap and Trace view at the press of a button.
With launch quality check, integrated macrobend and splitter event detection, FLX380
OTDRs offer even greater ease-of-use. FlexTester OTDRs also provide a Link Summary
showing end-to-end link length, loss, loss/distance and ORL.
ServiceSafe® Testing on Live PONs
In FTTx PONs, troubleshooting a faulty fiber connection from one out-of-service
subscriber’s location using a 1310/1550 nm OTDR could disrupt service to active
subscribers. AFL’s ServiceSafe feature alerts the OTDR user to the presence of live traffic
and prevents the OTDR from initiating service-disrupting tests at 1310/1550 nm.
FLX380-303 and -304 models measure downstream power levels at 1490 nm and/or
1550 nm, and allow the user to initiate an OTDR test using a non-disruptive 1625 nm or
1650 nm OTDR wavelength. Using AFL-patented technology (US patent 8,411,259), live
PON OTDR testing is performed through the same optical port used for 1310/1550 nm
OTDR testing, eliminating unnecessary connector wear and tear and shortening test time.
Fast, error-free Loss Tests using Wave ID
All FLX380s integrate an Optical Laser Source (OLS) and Optical Power Meter (OPM)
supporting AFL’s unique Wave ID capability. With Wave ID, the OPM automatically
synchronizes to a single or multi-wavelength Wave ID optical signal sent by another
FLX380, OFL280, or AFL hand-held OLS. The OPM automatically determines which
wavelengths are sent and measures power and loss at each wavelength, saving
significant test time and eliminating setup errors. The integrated OLS and OPM also
generate and detect fiber-identifying tones to enable positive fiber identification before
disconnecting fibers during maintenance.
OPM results may be saved using the same file-naming convention applied to OTDR
results. Saved OPM results may be recalled and viewed or uploaded to TRM
for report generation.
Create Professional Test Reports using TRM® 2.0
Saved OTDR and OPM results may be uploaded to PC, viewed and analyzed using the
included TRM 2.0 Test Results Manager software. With TRM’s report generation wizard,
users can easily create professional, customized fiber acceptance test reports.
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
13
©2016, AFL, all rights reserved. FLX3-3X-2000 Revision 1H 2016-01-12
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
FLX380-30x FlexTester OTDR
Features and Applications by Model
FLX380 MODELS
FEATURES
-300
-302
-303
-304
Compatible with all AFL optical power meters and laser sources, including tone and Wave ID features
Compatible with AFL optical fiber identifiers (OFI)
Integrated high-power optical power meter with Wave ID and tone detection
Integrated Visual Vault Locator (VFL with visible red laser)
1310 nm – OTDR, PON OTDR, laser source (CW, Wave ID, tone generation)
1550 nm – OTDR, PON OTDR, laser source (CW, Wave ID, tone generation)
1490 nm – OTDR, PON OTDR, laser source (CW, Wave ID, tone generation)
1625 nm – FTTx Live PON OTDR & laser source with 1625 nm filtered detector for in-service PON testing
1650 nm – FTTx Live PON OTDR & laser source with 1650 nm filtered detector for in-service PON testing
FTTx PON Power Meter (Detects and measures downstream 1490 and/or 1550 nm PON power levels)
FIBER TESTING APPLICATIONS
-300
FLX380 MODELS
-302
-303
Point-to-point fiber optic cable installation test and troubleshooting
Verify end-to-end length, loss and return loss. Verify splice and connector loss and reflectance. Locate source of excess loss and/
or reflections, including micro- or macro-bends.
FTTx PON construction test
Test to or through splitters. Verify end-to-end length, loss and return loss. Verify splitter, splice and connector loss and
reflectance. Locate source of excess loss and/or reflections, including micro- or macro-bends.
FTTx customer fiber troubleshooting – dark fibers
Locate cable cuts, open splices, micro- or macro-bends and dirty or damaged connections
FTTx in-service (Live PON) troubleshooting
Automatically detect live PONs. Prevent service-disrupting 1310/1550 nm OTDR tests on live PONs. Locate macro bends, poor
splices or high-loss connections without disrupting service to active PON subscribers.
FTTx service turn-up (commissioning)
Verify PON power levels at the ONT (subscriber) location. Locate faults in distribution or drop cables, or between splitters in
PONs built using distributed splitter architecture, all without disrupting service to active PON subscribers.
-304
a
Note:
a. Adds 1490 nm OTDR and OLS. Testing at 1310/1550 nm is recommended and typically all that is needed to test FTTx PONs during construction.
FLX380-300 and -302 models
FLX380-303 and -304 models
Visual Fault Locator
Visual Fault Locator
FLX380-303, 304
FLX380-300, -302
Optical Power Meter
Dark Fiber OTDR
Laser Source
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
14
Optical Power Meter
Dark Fiber OTDR
Laser Source
Live Fiber OTDR
PON Power Meter
©2016, AFL, all rights reserved. FLX3-3X-2000 Revision 1H 2016-01-12
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
FLX380-30x FlexTester OTDR
FLX380 FlexTester Kit Configurations
FLX380 FlexTesters are available in the following kit configurations:
•• FLX380 FlexTester Soft Carry Case kits
•• FLX380 FlexTester PRO/PRO2 kits
•• FLX380 FlexTester Complete/Complete2 kits
FLX380 FlexTester in Soft Carry Case
All FlexTester kits include a rechargeable, replaceable Li-Ion battery pack, AC charger
with country-specific power cord, tool-free interchangeable connector adapters with
dust caps, TRM® 2.0 Test Results Manager software, USB cable, and a quick reference
guide in any one of the supported languages.
FLX380 FlexTester Soft Carry Case Kit
FLX380 FlexTester Soft Carry Case kits include the user-selected FLX380, standard
accessories, TRM 2.0 Basic, plus a One-Click Cleaner, packaged in a convenient soft
carry case. LinkMap® with Pass/Fail plus TRM 2.0 Advanced is available as an optional
upgrade for FLX380 Soft Carry Case kits.
FLX380 PRO/PRO2 Test and Inspection Kits
FLX380 FlexTester PRO Test and Inspection kit
FlexTester PRO/PRO2 kits combine a user-selected FLX380 with either a FOCIS PRO or
FOCIS Flex Fiber Optic Connector Inspection System, UPC or APC connector inspection
adapter tips, selected cleaning supplies, and a rugged, waterproof hard carry case with
room for additional fiber rings and cleaning supplies. FOCIS PRO and FOCIS Flex enable
inspection of ferrule ends of patch cord connectors, as well as end-faces of connectors
mounted inside bulkhead adapters. FlexTester PRO/PRO2 Kits include LinkMap with
Pass/Fail plus TRM 2.0 Advanced.
PRO kits include FOCIS PRO comprising a DFS1 Digital FiberScope and hand-held DFD1 Touchscreen Tablet. FOCIS PRO includes
image capture, save, AFL’s unique image-pairing capability, plus IEC and user-adjustable pass/fail analysis. With FOCIS PRO’s dedicated
Touchscreen Tablet, the FLX380 is available for OTDR and optical loss testing.
PRO2 kits include a 150 m fiber ring plus FOCIS Flex, a hand-held, auto-focusing inspection probe with integrated display,
rechargeable battery, internal storage and IEC and user-adjustable pass/fail analysis. Its Bluetooth communications enable FOCIS Flex
to instantly transfer captured images and pass/fail results to a paired FlexTester for display and/or storage.
FLX380 Complete/Complete2 Installation and Maintenance Kits
Select a FlexTester Complete or Complete2 Kit to add an Optical Fiber Identifier for an even more complete network installation and
maintenance test solution. FlexTester Complete/Complete2 Kits include LinkMap with Pass/Fail plus TRM 2.0 Advanced.
Complete kits combine an OFI-200D Optical Fiber Identifier with a user-selected FLX380, 150 m single-mode fiber ring (launch
cable), FOCIS PRO with UPC or APC adapter tips, two One-Click Cleaners, standard FlexTester accessories and hard carry case.
Complete2 kits combine a user-selected FLX380 and choice of any AFL Optical Fiber Identifier with 150 m fiber ring, FOCIS Flex, UPC
or APC adapter tips, cleaning supplies, standard FlexTester accessories, and rugged, waterproof, hard carry case.
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
15
©2016, AFL, all rights reserved. FLX3-3X-2000 Revision 1H 2016-01-12
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
FLX380-30x FlexTester OTDR
Specifications a
PON POWER METER FOR SINGLE-MODE ONLY
Calibrated Wavelengths
1490, 1550 nm
OTDR (POINT-TO-POINT, PON, LIVE PON)
Emitter Type
Laser
SAFETY CLASS
Class 1 FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC
60825-1: 2007-03
Fiber Type
Single-mode
Available Wavelengths
1310/1490/1550/1625/1650 nm
Wavelength Tolerance
±20/±20/±20/±10/±10 nm
Dynamic Range (SNR=1) b
FLX380-300: 42/42 dB @1310/1550
FLX380-302: 41/38/41 dB @1310/1490/1550
FLX380-303: 41/41/38 dB @1310/1550/1625
FLX380-304: 41/41/38 dB @1310/1550/1650
EVENT DEAD ZONE C
0.8 m
Attenuation Dead Zone d
2.5 m
PON Dead Zone e
30 m
Pulse widths 5, 10, 30, 100, 300 ns; 1, 3, 10, 20 µs
Range Settings
250 m to 240 km
Data Points
Data Point Spacing
Group Index of Refraction
Distance Uncertainty (m)
Up to 30,000
5.0 cm (range <1.5 km);
Range/30,000 (range >1.5 km)
1.4000 to 1.7000
±(1 + 0.003% x distance + data point spacing)
Linearity
Trace File Format
±0.05 dB/dB
Telcordia SR-4731 Issue 2
Trace File Storage Medium
Data Transfer to PC
PON OTDR Modes
Standard OTDR Modes
4 GB internal memory (>1000 traces)
USB cable or Bluetooth® wireless
To Splitter, Through Splitter, Expert
Full Auto, Expert, Real Time
Detector Type
Isolation
Measurement Range
Accuracy g
Resolution
Measurement Units
Filtered InGaAs
>40 dB
+23 to -50 dBm
±0.5 dB
0.01 dB
dBm or Watts (nW, µW, mW)
OPTICAL POWER METER
Calibrated Wavelengths
1310, 1490, 1550, 1625, 1650 nm
Detector Type
Measurement Range
Tone Detect Range
Wavelength ID Range
Accuracy h
Resolution
Measurement Units
InGaAs
+23 to -50 dBm
+3 to -35 dBm
+3 to -35 dBm
±0.25 dB
0.01 dB
dB, dBm or Watts (nW, µW, mW)
VISUAL FAULT LOCATOR (VFL)
Emitter Type
Visible red laser, 650 ±20 nm
Safety Class
Class II FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11,
IEC 60825-1: 2007-03
Output Power (nominal)
0.8 mW into single-mode fiber
Modes
CW, 2 Hz flashing
GENERAL
OPTICAL LASER SOURCE (OLS)
Emitter Type, Safety Class
Class I, FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11,
IEC 60825-1: 2007-03
Fiber Type
Single-mode
Available Wavelengths
1310, 1490, 1550, 1625, 1650 nm
Wavelength Tolerance
±20 nm (1310/1490/1550)
±10 nm (1625/1650)
Spectral Width (FWHM)
5 nm (maximum)
Internal Modulation
270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz, CW
Wave ID (one, two, or three
Compatible with AFL Optical Power Meters and
wavelengths)
Light Sources
Output Power Stability f
±0.2 dB
Output Power
-1 dBm ±1.5 dB
Size (in boot)
Weight
Operational Temperature
Storage Temperature
Power
Battery Life
Display
Notes:
a. All specifications valid at 25 °C unless otherwise specified.
b. Measured using 240 km range, 20 µs pulse and 3 minutes averaging.
c. Typical distance between the two points 1.5 dB down each side of a reflective
spike caused by a -45 dB event using 5 ns pulse width.
d. Typical distance from the location of a -45 dB reflective event to the point
where the trace falls and stays within 0.5 dB of backscatter,
using a 5 ns pulse width.
20.1 x 13.0 x 5.3. cm (7.9 x 5.1 x 2.1 in)
0.8 kg (1.8 lb)
-10 °C to +50 °C, 0 to 95 % RH (non-condensing)
-20 °C to +60 °C, 0 to 95 % RH (non-condensing)
Rechargeable Li-Ion or AC adapter
13.5 hours, Telcordia test conditions
12.5 hours, backlight on, continuous test
LCD, 320 x 240, 3.5 in (89 mm), color,
high-contrast transflective with backlight
and AR coating.
e. Typical distance from the start of a 1x16 splitter (13 dB loss) to the point
where the trace falls and stays within 0.5 dB of backscatter, using a 100 ns
pulse width with high resolution.
f. Over 8 hours.
g. At calibration wavelengths and power levels of approximately -5 dBm for
1550 nm and -10 dBm for 1490 nm.
h. At 1310/1550 nm with CW power level of approximately -10 dBm.
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
16
©2016, AFL, all rights reserved. FLX3-3X-2000 Revision 1H 2016-01-12
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
FLX380-30x FlexTester OTDR
Ordering Information
ORDER ENTRY FORMAT INCLUDING OPTIONS
FLX380-3xx[C]-[LNG]-[AC]
FLX380-3xx[C]-LM-[LNG]-[AC]
FLX380-3XX-LM-[LNG]
FLX380-3xx[C]-PRO-[LNG]-[AC]
FLX380-3xx[C]-PRO2-[LNG]-[AC]-[TIP]-[FR]
FLX380-3xx[C]-CMP-[LNG]-[AC]-[FR]
FLX380-3xx[C]-CMP2-[LNG]-[AC]-[TIP]-[FR]-[OFI]
FLX380-3xx[C]-CMP2-BI-[LNG]-[AC]-[TIP]-[FR]
FLX380-3xx[C]-CMP2-BIPM-[LNG]-[AC]-[TIP]-[FR]
KIT CONFIGURATION
FLX380-3xx Basic Kit
FLX380-3xx Basic Kit with LinkMap® Upgrade with Pass/Fail plus TRM® 2.0 Advanced
LinkMap Upgrade with Pass/Fail plus TRM 2.0 Advanced (for previously shipped FLX380)
FLX380-3xx PRO Kit (with LinkMap, FOCIS PRO and cleaning supplies)
FLX380-3xx PRO2 Kit (with LinkMap, FOCIS Flex, fiber ring and cleaning supplies)
FLX380-3xx Complete Kit (with LinkMap, FOCIS PRO, OFI-200D, fiber ring and cleaning supplies)
FLX380-3xx Complete2 Kit (with LinkMap, FOCIS Flex, OFI choice, fiber ring and cleaning supplies)
FLX380-3xx Complete2 BI Kit (with LinkMap, FOCIS Flex, OFI-BI, fiber ring and cleaning supplies)
FLX380-3xx Complete2 BIPM Kit (with LinkMap, FOCIS Flex, OFI-BIPM, fiber ring and cleaning supplies)
Select FLX380 Options:
[C]
U
A
OTDR/Source Connector Type
UPC
APC
[LNG]
ENG
CHS
CHT
DEU
FRA
ITA
Language Option
English
Simplified Chinese
Traditional Chinese
German
French
Italian
[AC]
Select FLX380 PRO, PRO2, CMP, CMP2 Kit Options:
[LNG]
JPN
KOR
POL
POR
SPA
TUR
Destination
Country
[FR]
Blank
SC/SC
SC/FC
SC/LC
SC/ST
SC/ASC
SC/AFC
SC/ALC
LC/LC
LC/ASC
LC/ALC
Language Option
Japanese
Korean
Polish
Portuguese
Spanish
Turkish
US
EU
UK
CN
FlexTester
USA
3-wire, 115V, Type K
European Union 3-wire, 250V, Type B
United Kingdom 3-wire, 250V, Type D
China, Australia 3-wire, 250V, Type C
AC Plugs
FOCIS PRO
US, EU, UK, SAA
US, EU, UK, SAA
US, EU, UK, SAA
US, EU, UK, SAA
DK
JP
CH
IT
IL
Denmark
Japan
Switzerland
Italy
Israel
3-wire, 250V, Type E
3-wire, 125V, Type M
3-wire, 250V, Type L
3-wire, 250V, Type I
3-wire, 250V, Type H
US, EU, UK, SAA
US, EU, UK, SAA
US, EU, UK, SAA
US, EU, UK, SAA
US, EU, UK, SAA
IN
India
3-wire, 250V, Type G US, EU, UK, SAA
FOCIS Flex
2-pin, US
2-pin, EU
3-pin, UK
Select (US,
EU, UK)
2-pin, EU
2-pin, US
2-pin, EU
2-pin, EU
Select (US,
EU, UK)
Select (US,
EU, UK)
150 m SMF Fiber Ring
N/A in PRO kits
FR1-SM-150-SC-SC
FR1-SM-150-SC-FC
FR1-SM-150-SC-LC
FR1-SM-150-SC-ST
FR1-SM-150-SC-ASC
FR1-SM-150-SC-AFC
FR1-SM-150-SC-ALC
FR1-SM-150-LC-LC
FR1-SM-150-LC-ASC
FR1-SM-150-LC-ALC
[FR]
ASC/FC
ASC/ST
ASC/ASC
ASC/AFC
ASC/ALC
ALC/ALC
FC/FC
FC/ST
FC/LC
FC/AFC
AFC/AFC
150 m SMF Fiber Ring
FR1-SM-150-ASC-FC
FR1-SM-150-ASC-ST
FR1-SM-150-ASC-ASC
FR1-SM-150-ASC-AFC
FR1-SM-150-ASC-ALC
FR1-SM-150-ALC-ALC
FR1-SM-150-FC-FC
FR1-SM-150-SC-ST
FR1-SM-150-FC-LC
FR1-SM-150-FC-AFC
FR1-SM-150-AFC-AFC
[TIP]
Blank
SC
FC
LC
ASC
AFC
ALC
FOCIS Flex Tips & Cleaning (PRO2 and CMP2 kits only)
Option not available in standard soft case, PRO and CMP kits
SC-UPC bulkhead tip, 2.5 mm UPC ferrule tip, 2.5 mm cleaning
FC-UPC bulkhead tip, 2.5 mm UPC ferrule tip, 2.5 mm cleaning
LC-UPC bulkhead tip, 1.25 mm UPC ferrule tip, 1.25 mm cleaning
SC-APC bulkhead tip, 2.5 mm APC ferrule tip, 2.5 mm cleaning
FC-APC bulkhead tip, 2.5 mm APC ferrule tip, 2.5 mm cleaning
LC-APC bulkhead tip, 1.25 mm APC ferrule tip, 1.25 mm cleaning
[OFI]
Optical Fiber Identifier Option Description (CMP2 kit only)
Option only available in CMP2 kit
OFI-200D - Jacketed & buffered fiber; 2 kHz only
OFI-400 - Jacketed & buffered fiber; power & tone display
OFI-400C - Jacketed fiber only OFI-400
OFI-400HP - High-power OFI-400
OFI-FTTx - Active ONT Detector (FTTx PON systems)
Blank
200D
400
400C
400HP
FTTx
International Sales and Service Contact Information
Available at www.AFLglobal.com/Test/Contacts
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
17
©2016, AFL, all rights reserved. FLX3-3X-2000 Revision 1H 2016-01-12
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
OFL280-10x FlexTester OTDR
Hand-held Multifunction OTDR and Loss Test Set
Features
•• Patented in- or out-of-service OTDR testing from a single port
•• Icon-based LinkMap® display with pass/fail for easy network analysis
•• ServiceSafe® live PON detection and OTDR test without service disruption
•• Wave ID reduces insertion loss test time and eliminates setup errors
•• 34/32 dB dynamic range at 1310/1550 nm
•• Best-in-class 0.8/3.5 m event/attenuation dead zones
•• Rugged, hand-held, lightweight (<1 kg)
•• High-contrast, backlit display: Easily viewed, even in direct sunlight
•• Industry-leading battery life: >12 hours continuous operation
•• Instant On: Ready to test in <5 seconds
Applications
•• Cost-effective point-to-point and FTTH PON testing
•• Troubleshoot in-service FTTH networks, including live PON power measurements plus
PON OTDR testing at 1625 nm.
•• Complete multi-wavelength insertion loss tests faster and eliminate setup errors using
Wave ID source and power meter.
•• Generate fiber-identifying tones and stable CW signals using integrated optical source.
•• Trace fibers or locate faults using the Visual Fault Locator (VFL).
The AFL OFL280-10x FlexTester family offers an unmatched combination of optical fiber test functions, ease-of-use, portability, and
value. All OFL280 FlexTester models include an integrated single-mode 1310/1550 nm OTDR with PON-optimized and standard test
modes, optical power meter, 1310/1550 nm laser source, and visual fault locator.
With new LinkMap, pass/fail analysis, macro-bend and splitter detection, launch quality check, plus AFL’s unique ServiceSafe and
Wave ID features, OFL280 FlexTesters enable even novice users to troubleshoot like pros.
The OFL280 FlexTester family offers four models to best suit your application needs:
•• OFL280-103: Verify both in-service and out-of-service FTTx networks from a single port. Includes 1310/1550/1625 nm live PON OTDR
with integrated PON Power Meter.
•• OFL280-102: Most complete out-of-service FTTx PON testing at all PON wavelengths (1310/1490/1550 nm).
•• OFL280-100: Cost-effective 1310/1550 nm OTDR for out-of-service installation testing or troubleshooting both FTTx PON and pointto-point fiber optic networks.
Over 1000 OTDR test results (Telcordia SR-4731 .SOR file format) may be saved in the OFL280’s internal memory. Stored OTDR and
OPM results may be transferred to PC via wireless Bluetooth® or USB cable. Windows® compatible TRM 2.0® Test Results Manager
software is included for OTDR and OPM results viewing, analysis, and professional report generation.
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
18
©2016, AFL, all rights reserved. OFL2-28-2000 Revision 1V, 2016-01-12
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
OFL280-10x FlexTester OTDR
New LinkMap® Simplifies Network Troubleshooting
Using the OFL280’s new LinkMap capability, even novice users can troubleshoot optical
networks like a pro! LinkMap interprets the tested network and presents an icon-based
view of network elements clearly identifying fiber start, end, connectors, splices, splitters,
and macro-bends. Loss and reflectance of network elements is compared to usersettable pass/fail thresholds and displayed with clear pass/fail indications. Users can
instantly toggle between LinkMap and Trace view at the press of a button.
With launch quality check, integrated macro-bend and splitter event detection, OFL280
OTDRs offer even greater ease-of-use. OFL280s also provide a Link Summary showing
end-to-end link length, loss, loss/distance and ORL.
ServiceSafe® Testing on Live PONs
In FTTx PONs, troubleshooting a faulty fiber connection from one out-of-service
subscriber’s location using a 1310/1550 nm OTDR could disrupt service to active
subscribers. AFL’s ServiceSafe feature alerts the OTDR user to the presence of live
traffic and prevents the initiation of service-disrupting 1310/1550 nm OTDR tests. The
OFL280-103 additionally measures downstream power levels at 1490 and/or 1550 nm,
and allows the user to initiate an OTDR test using the non-disruptive 1625 nm OTDR
wavelength. To eliminate unnecessary connector wear, 1625 nm live PON OTDR testing
and PON power measurements are performed through the same optical port used for
1310/1550 OTDR testing (US patent 8,411,259).
Fast, error-free Loss Tests using Wave ID
OFL280s integrate an Optical Laser Source (OLS) and Optical Power Meter (OPM)
supporting AFL’s unique Wave ID capability. With Wave ID, the OPM automatically
synchronizes to a single or multi-wavelength Wave ID optical signal sent by another
OFL280, FLX380, or AFL hand-held OLS. The OPM automatically measures power and
loss at each wavelength, saving significant test time and eliminating setup errors.
The integrated OLS and OPM also generate and detect fiber-identifying tones to enable
positive fiber identification before disconnecting fibers during maintenance.
Create Professional Test Reports using TRM® 2.0
Stored OTDR and/or OPM results may be uploaded to a PC via USB or Bluetooth®.
Uploaded results may be viewed and analyzed using TRM 2.0 Test Results Manager
software included with each OFL280 FlexTester. The TRM report generation wizard
enables users to easily generate professional, custom acceptance test reports
conforming to industry guidelines.
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
19
©2016, AFL, all rights reserved. OFL2-28-2000 Revision 1V, 2016-01-12
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
OFL280-10x FlexTester OTDR
OFL280 Features and Applications by Model
OFL280 MODELS
FEATURES
-100
-102
-103
Compatible with all AFL optical power meters and laser sources, including tone and Wave ID features
Compatible with AFL optical fiber identifiers (OFI)
Integrated high-power optical power meter
Integrated visual fault locator (red laser)
1310 nm – OTDR, PON OTDR, laser source (CW, wave ID, tone)
1550 nm – OTDR, PON OTDR, laser source (CW, wave ID, tone)
1490 nm – OTDR, PON OTDR, laser source (CW, wave ID, tone)
1625 nm – FTTx live fiber OTDR with filtered detector for in-service PON testing
1490/1550 nm – FTTx PON Power Meter (Detects and measures downstream PON power levels)
OFL280 MODELS
FIBER TESTING APPLICATIONS
-100
-102
Point-to-point cable construction and troubleshooting.
Verify end-to-end length, loss, and ORL. Verify splice and connector loss and reflectance. Locate sources of excess loss
and/or reflections, including macro-bends.
FTTx PON construction.
Test to or through splitters. Verify end-to-end length, loss and ORL. Verify splitter, splice and connector loss and
reflectance. Locate sources of excess loss and/or reflections, including macro-bends.
FTTx customer fiber troubleshooting - dark fibers (hard faults).
Locate cable cuts, open splices, and bad connections.
FTTx in-service (Live PON) troubleshooting.
Automatically detect live PONs. Prevent service-disrupting 1310/1550 nm OTDR tests on live PONs. Locate macrobends, poor splices or high-loss connections without disrupting service to active PON subscribers.
FTTx service turn-up (commissioning).
Verify PON power levels at the ONT (subscriber) location. Locate faults in the distribution or drop cables, or between
splitters in PONs built using distributed splitter architecture, all without disrupting service to active PON subscribers.
-103
a
Note:
a. Adds ability to perform OTDR and loss tests at 1490 nm. However, testing at 1310 and 1550 nm is recommended and generally is all that is needed to test or
fault-locate inactive (dark) FTTx PONs during construction.
OFL280-100 and -102 models
OFL280-103 model
Visual Fault Locator
Visual Fault Locator
OFL280 OTDR
OFL280 OTDR
Optical Power Meter
Dark Fiber OTDR
Laser Source
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
20
Optical Power Meter
Dark Fiber OTDR
Laser Source
Live Fiber OTDR
PON Power Meter
©2016, AFL, all rights reserved. OFL2-28-2000 Revision 1V, 2016-01-12
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
OFL280-10x FlexTester OTDR
OFL280 FlexTester Kit Configurations
OFL280 FlexTesters are available in the following kit configurations:
•• OFL280 FlexTester Soft Carry Case Kits
•• OFL280 FlexTester PRO/PRO2 Kits
•• OFL280 FlexTester Complete/Complete2 Kits
All FlexTester kits include a rechargeable, replaceable Li-Ion battery pack, AC charger
with country-specific power cord, tool-free interchangeable connector adapters with dust
caps, TRM® 2.0 Test Results Manager software, USB cable, and a quick reference guide.
OFL280 FlexTester PRO/PRO2 Test and Inspection Kit
OFL280 FlexTester PRO Test kit
FlexTester PRO & PRO2 Kits combine a user-selected OFL280 with either the FOCIS PRO
or FOCIS Flex Fiber Optic Connector Inspection System, UPC or APC connector inspection
adapter tips, cleaning supplies, and a rugged, waterproof hard carry case with room for
additional fiber rings and cleaning supplies. FOCIS PRO and FOCIS Flex enable inspection
of ferrule ends of patch cord connectors and end-faces of connectors mounted inside
bulkhead adapters. PRO/PRO2 Kits include LinkMap® plus TRM 2.0 Advanced.
PRO Kits include FOCIS PRO comprising the DFS1 Digital FiberScope and hand-held
DFD1 Touchscreen Tablet. FOCIS PRO includes image capture, save, AFL’s unique imagepairing capability, plus IEC and user-adjustable pass/fail analysis. With FOCIS PRO’s
dedicated Touchscreen Tablet, the OFL280 is available for OTDR and optical loss testing.
FlexTester PRO2 & Complete2 include FOCIS Flex Inspection
PRO2 Kits include a 150 m fiber ring plus FOCIS Flex, a hand-held and auto-focusing
inspection probe with integrated display, rechargeable battery, internal storage and
pass/fail analysis. Its Bluetooth communications enable FOCIS Flex to instantly transfer
captured images and pass/fail results to a paired FlexTester for display and/or storage.
OFL280 Complete/Complete2 Installation & Maintenance Kit
Select a FlexTester Complete or Complete2 Kit to add an Optical Fiber Identifier for an
even more complete network installation and maintenance test solution. FlexTester
CMP/CMP2 Kits include LinkMap with Pass/Fail plus TRM 2.0 Advanced.
Complete Kits combine an OFI-200D Optical Fiber Identifier with a user-selected
OFL280, 150 m single-mode fiber ring (launch cable), FOCIS PRO with UPC or APC
adapter tips, two One-Click Cleaners, standard FlexTester accessories, hard carry case.
OFL280 FlexTester Soft Case Kit
Complete2 Kits combine a user-selected OFL280 and choice of Optical Fiber Identifier
with 150 m fiber ring, FOCIS Flex, UPC or APC adapter tips, cleaning supplies, standard
FlexTester accessories, and rugged, waterproof, hard carry case.
OFL280 FlexTester Soft Carry Case Kit
OFL280 FlexTester Soft Carry Case kits include the user-selected OFL280, standard
accessories plus a One-Click Cleaner, packaged in a convenient soft carry case.
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
21
©2016, AFL, all rights reserved. OFL2-28-2000 Revision 1V, 2016-01-12
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
OFL280-10x FlexTester OTDR
Specifications
a
OTDR
Emitter Type
Safety Class
Fiber Type
Available Wavelengths
Wavelength Tolerance
Dynamic Range (SNR=1)
Event Dead Zone b
Attenuation Dead Zone c
Pulse Widths
Range Settings
Data Points
Data Point Spacing
PON POWER METER FOR SINGLE-MODE ONLY
Laser
Class I FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11,
IEC 60825-1: 2007-03
Single-mode
1310/1490/1550/1625 nm
±20/±20/±20/±10 nm
34/32/32/30 dB
0.8 m
3.5 m
5, 10, 30, 100, 300 ns, 1, 3, 10 µs
250 m to 240 km
Up to 30,000
Group Index of Refraction (GIR)
Distance Uncertainty (m)
Linearity
Trace File Format
5.0 cm (range <1.5 km),
Range/30,000 (range >1.5 km)
1.4000 to 1.7000
±(1 + 0.005 % x distance + data point spacing)
±0.05 dB/dB
.SOR per Telcordia SR-4731 Issue 2
Trace File Storage Medium
Data Transfer to PC
4GB internal memory (>1000 traces)
USB cable
PON OTDR Modes
Standard OTDR Modes
LASER SOURCE
Test to splitter or through splitter
Full Auto, Expert, Real Time
Emitter Type
Class I FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11,
IEC 60825-1: 2007-03
Single-mode
1310, 1490, 1550 nm
±20 nm
5 nm (maximum)
270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz, CW
Compatible with AFL Optical Power Meters and
Light Sources
0.25 dB
-1 dBm (1310, 1550 nm) ±1.5 dB;
+3 dBm (1490 nm ) ±1.5 dB
Fiber Type
Available Wavelengths
Wavelength Tolerance
Spectral Width (FWHM)
Internal Modulation
Wavelength ID (one, two, or
three wavelengths)
Output Power Stability
Output Power
Calibrated Wavelengths
1490, 1550 nm
Detector Type
Isolation
Measurement Range
Accuracy d
Resolution
Measurement Units
Filtered InGaAs
> 40 dB
+23 to – 50 dBm
±0.5 dB
0.01 dB
dBm or Watts (nW, µW, mW)
OPTICAL POWER METER
Calibrated Wavelengths
1310, 1490, 1550, 1625, 1650 nm
Detector Type
Measurement Range
Tone Detect Range
Wavelength ID Range
Accuracy e
Resolution
Measurement Units
InGaAs
+23 to -50 dBm
+3 to -35 dBm
+3 to -35 dBm
±0.25 dB
0.01 dB
dB, dBm or Watts (nW, µW, mW)
VISUAL FAULT LOCATOR
Emitter Type
Safety Class
Wavelength
Output Power (nominal)
Modes
Visible red laser
Class II FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11,
IEC 60825-1: 2007-03
650 ±20 nm
0.8 mW into single-mode fiber
CW, 2 Hz flashing
GENERAL
Size (in boot)
Weight
Operational Temperature
Storage Temperature
Power
Battery Life
20.1 x 13.0 x 5.3. cm (7.9 x 5.1 x 2.1 in)
0.8 kg (1.8 lb)
-10 °C to +50 °C, 0 to 95 % RH (non-condensing)
-20 °C to +60 °C, 0 to 95 % RH (non-condensing)
Rechargeable Li-Ion or AC adapter
12 hours, backlight ON, continuous operation
Display
LCD, 320 x 240, 3.5 inch (89 mm), color,
high-contrast transflective with backlight
and AR coating
Notes:
a. All specifications valid at 25 °C unless otherwise specified.
b. Typical distance between the two points 1.5 dB down each side of a reflective spike caused by a -45 dB event using 5 ns pulse width.
c. Typical distance from the location of a -45 dB reflective event to the point where the trace falls and stays within 0.5 dB of backscatter, using a 5 ns pulse width.
d. At calibration wavelengths and power levels of approximately -5 dBm for 1550 nm and -10 dBm for 1490 nm.
e. At 1310/1550 nm wavelengths with CW power level of approximately -10 dBm.
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
22
©2016, AFL, all rights reserved. OFL2-28-2000 Revision 1V, 2016-01-12
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
OFL280-10x FlexTester OTDR
Ordering Information
ORDER ENTRY FORMAT INCLUDING OPTIONS
OFL280-1xx[C]-[LNG]-[AC]
OFL280-1xx[C]-LM-[LNG]-[AC]
OFL280-XXX-LM-[LNG]
OFL280-1xx[C]-PRO-[LNG]-[AC]
OFL280-1xx[C]-PRO2-[LNG]-[AC]-[TIP]-[FR]
OFL280-1xx[C]-CMP-[LNG]-[AC]-[FR]
OFL280-1xx[C]-CMP2-[LNG]-[AC]-[TIP]-[FR]-[OFI]
OFL280-1xx[C]-CMP2-BI-[LNG]-[AC]-[TIP]-[FR]
OFL280-1xx[C]-CMP2-BIPM-[LNG]-[AC]-[TIP]-[FR]
KIT CONFIGURATION
OFL280-1xx Basic Kit
OFL280-1xx Basic Kit with LinkMap® Upgrade with Pass/Fail plus TRM® 2.0 Advanced
LinkMap Upgrade with Pass/Fail plus TRM 2.0 Advanced (for previously shipped OFL280)
OFL280-1xx PRO Kit (with LinkMap, FOCIS PRO and cleaning supplies)
OFL280-1xx PRO2 Kit (with LinkMap, FOCIS Flex, fiber ring, cleaning supplies)
OFL280-1xx Complete Kit (with LinkMap, FOCIS PRO, OFI-200D, fiber ring, cleaning supplies)
OFL280-1xx Complete2 Kit (with LinkMap, FOCIS Flex, OFI choice, fiber ring, cleaning supplies)
OFL280-1xx Complete2 BI Kit (with LinkMap, FOCIS Flex, OFI-BI, fiber ring and cleaning supplies)
OFL280-1xx Complete2 BIPM Kit (with LinkMap, FOCIS Flex, OFI-BIPM, fiber ring and cleaning supplies)
Select OFL280 Options:
[C]
U
A
OTDR/Source Connector Type
UPC
APC
[LNG]
ENG
CHS
CHT
DEU
FRA
ITA
Language Option
English
Simplified Chinese
Traditional Chinese
German
French
Italian
[AC]
Select OFL280 PRO, PRO2, CMP, CMP2 Kit Options:
[LNG]
JPN
KOR
POL
POR
SPA
TUR
Destination
Country
[FR]
Blank
SC/SC
SC/FC
SC/LC
SC/ST
SC/ASC
SC/AFC
SC/ALC
LC/LC
LC/ASC
LC/ALC
Language Option
Japanese
Korean
Polish
Portuguese
Spanish
Turkish
US
EU
UK
CN
FlexTester
USA
3-wire, 115V, Type K
European Union 3-wire, 250V, Type B
United Kingdom 3-wire, 250V, Type D
China, Australia 3-wire, 250V, Type C
AC Plugs
FOCIS PRO
US, EU, UK, SAA
US, EU, UK, SAA
US, EU, UK, SAA
US, EU, UK, SAA
DK
JP
CH
IT
IL
Denmark
Japan
Switzerland
Italy
Israel
3-wire, 250V, Type E
3-wire, 125V, Type M
3-wire, 250V, Type L
3-wire, 250V, Type I
3-wire, 250V, Type H
US, EU, UK, SAA
US, EU, UK, SAA
US, EU, UK, SAA
US, EU, UK, SAA
US, EU, UK, SAA
IN
India
3-wire, 250V, Type G US, EU, UK, SAA
FOCIS Flex
2-pin, US
2-pin, EU
3-pin, UK
Select (US,
EU, UK)
2-pin, EU
2-pin, US
2-pin, EU
2-pin, EU
Select (US,
EU, UK)
Select (US,
EU, UK)
150 m SMF Fiber Ring
N/A in PRO kits
FR1-SM-150-SC-SC
FR1-SM-150-SC-FC
FR1-SM-150-SC-LC
FR1-SM-150-SC-ST
FR1-SM-150-SC-ASC
FR1-SM-150-SC-AFC
FR1-SM-150-SC-ALC
FR1-SM-150-LC-LC
FR1-SM-150-LC-ASC
FR1-SM-150-LC-ALC
[FR]
ASC/FC
ASC/ST
ASC/ASC
ASC/AFC
ASC/ALC
ALC/ALC
FC/FC
FC/ST
FC/LC
FC/AFC
AFC/AFC
150 m SMF Fiber Ring
FR1-SM-150-ASC-FC
FR1-SM-150-ASC-ST
FR1-SM-150-ASC-ASC
FR1-SM-150-ASC-AFC
FR1-SM-150-ASC-ALC
FR1-SM-150-ALC-ALC
FR1-SM-150-FC-FC
FR1-SM-150-SC-ST
FR1-SM-150-FC-LC
FR1-SM-150-FC-AFC
FR1-SM-150-AFC-AFC
[TIP]
Blank
SC
FC
LC
ASC
AFC
ALC
FOCIS Flex Tips & Cleaning (PRO2 and CMP2 kits only)
Option not available in standard soft case, PRO and CMP kits
SC-UPC bulkhead tip, 2.5 mm UPC ferrule tip, 2.5 mm cleaning
FC-UPC bulkhead tip, 2.5 mm UPC ferrule tip, 2.5 mm cleaning
LC-UPC bulkhead tip, 1.25 mm UPC ferrule tip, 1.25 mm cleaning
SC-APC bulkhead tip, 2.5 mm APC ferrule tip, 2.5 mm cleaning
FC-APC bulkhead tip, 2.5 mm APC ferrule tip, 2.5 mm cleaning
LC-APC bulkhead tip, 1.25 mm APC ferrule tip, 1.25 mm cleaning
[OFI]
Blank
200D
400
400C
400HP
FTTx
Optical Fiber Identifier Option Description (CMP2 kit only)
Option only available in CMP2 kit
OFI-200D - Jacketed & buffered fiber; 2 kHz only
OFI-400 - Jacketed & buffered fiber; power & tone display
OFI-400C - Jacketed fiber only OFI-400
OFI-400HP - High-power OFI-400
OFI-FTTx - Active ONT Detector (FTTx PON systems)
FIBER SYSTEM
YES
S
NO
International Sales and Service Contact Information
9001
Available at www.AFLglobal.com/Test/Contacts
ISO
CERTIFIED
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
23
©2016, AFL, all rights reserved. OFL2-28-2000 Revision 1V, 2016-01-12
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
CS260-10 Contractor Series Live PON OTDR
The CS260-10 Contractor Series Live PON OTDR is an ideal tool for fiber optic
technicians installing, activating and troubleshooting FTTx PON distribution and drop
fibers from the splitter to the ONT.
The CS260-10 provides an out-of-band 1625 nm OTDR with filtered detector, enabling
Live PON testing without disrupting service on an active PON. It additionally includes an
integrated PON power meter to automatically detect and measure downstream 1490
and 1550 nm signal levels.
The CS260-10 is also suitable for out-of-service testing. As longer wavelengths are more
sensitive to bending losses, the CS260-10 OTDR will detect excess losses induced by
micro- or macro-bends.
The CS260-10 provides extremely short event and attenuation dead zones (0.8 and
3.5 m, respectively), enabling closely spaced events to be detected and measured in
distribution and drop fibers. With 35 dB dynamic range, the CS260-10 is able to test
through PON splitters having split ratios up to 1x64, enabling detection of poor splices
or excess bending losses at the splitter.
Features
•• Filtered OTDR detector enables OTDR
measurements on in-service PON
•• Integrated PON Power Meter measures
downstream signal levels
•• Optional LinkMap upgrade for easy
results interpretation
•• 35 dB dynamic range @ 1625 nm
•• 0.8 m event, and 3.5 m attenuation
dead zones
•• Auto, Expert, PON, and Real Time
OTDR modes
•• Integrated Visual Fault Locator (VFL)
•• Rugged, hand-held and lightweight
•• High-contrast display easily viewed
indoors or out
•• >12-hour operation, fast charge,
Li-Ion battery
•• Instant On; Ready to test in <5 sec
•• Easy to learn and use
Add optional new LinkMap® upgrade to simplify results interpretation. LinkMap displays
the tested network using colored icons to represent passing or failing connectors,
splices, splitters, and faults.
To further aid in locating faults within access points, splice closures or indoor cabling,
the CS260-10 includes an integrated Visual Fault Locator (visible red laser).
The CS260-10 is extremely easy to use. It provides fully automatic OTDR parameter
selection, automatic event table generation, and end-to-end length, loss and ORL
summary. For expert users, the CS260-10 also allows full control of OTDR parameters
(range, pulse width, averaging time, etc.).
Over 1000 OTDR test results may be saved in industry-standard .SOR file format.
Stored OTDR results may be transferred to PC via USB port for viewing, analysis, and
professional report generation using included Windows® compatible TRM® 2.0 Basic Test
Results Manager software.
Applications
•• Verify FTTx PON fiber installations: Measure loss and reflectance of individual
splices, connectors and splitters, as well as end-to-end length, loss and optical
return loss.
•• Troubleshoot Live PONs: Verify downstream PON power levels. Locate source(s)
of excess loss or reflectance in distribution or drop fibers on in-service FTTx PON
using out-of-band 1625 nm Live PON OTDR with filtered detector.
•• Visibly trace fibers or locate fiber bends or breaks: Use integrated VFL
visible red laser to visibly detect light emanating from fiber breaks or macrobends.
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
24
©2016, AFL, all rights reserved. CS260-10-2000, Revision C, 2016-06-16
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
CS260-10 Contractor Series Live PON OTDR
Specifications
a
OTDR (PON, LIVE PON, OR POINT-TO-POINT)
Emitter Type
Laser
Safety Class
Class 1 FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1: 2007-03
Fiber Type
Single-mode
Wavelength
1625 nm ±10 nm
Dynamic Range (SNR=1) b
35 dB
Event Dead Zone c
0.8 m
Attenuation Dead Zone d
3.5 m
Pulse widths
5, 10, 30, 100, 300 ns; 1, 3, 10 µs
Range Settings
250 m to 120 km
Data Points
Up to 30,000
Data Point Spacing
5.0 cm (range <1.5 km); Range/30,000 (range >1.5 km)
Group Index of Refraction
1.4000 to 1.6000
Distance Uncertainty (m)
±(1 +0.005 % x distance + data point spacing)
Linearity
±0.05 dB/dB
Trace File Format
Bellcore GR-196 v1.1
Trace File Storage
Internal memory (>1000 traces)
Data Transfer to PC
USB cable
PON OTDR Modes
FTTx – In Service; FTTx PON Construction, Expert, Real Time
Standard OTDR Modes
Full Auto, Expert, Real Time
PON POWER METER
Calibrated Wavelengths
1490, 1550 nm
Detector Type
Filtered InGaAs
Isolation
>40 dB
Measurement Range
+23 to -50 dBm
Accuracy e
±0.5 dB
Resolution
0.01 dB
Measurement Units
dBm or Watts (nW, µW, mW)
VISUAL FAULT LOCATOR (VFL)
Emitter Type
Laser; 650 nm ±20 nm
Safety Class
Class II FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1: 2007-03
Output Power (nominal)
0.8 mW into single-mode fiber
Modes
CW, 2 Hz flashing
GENERAL
Size (in boot)
20.1 x 13.0 x 5.3 cm (7.9 x 5.1 x 2.1 in)
Weight
0.8 kg (1.8 lb)
Operational Temperature
-10ºC, to +50ºC, 0 to 95 % RH (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature
-20ºC, to +60ºC, 0 to 95 % RH (non-condensing)
Power
Rechargeable Li-Ion or AC adapter
Battery Life
13.5 hours, Telcordia test conditions; 12.5 hours, backlight on, continuous test
Display
LCD, 320 x 240, 3.5 in (89 mm), color, high-contrast transflective with backlight and AR coating
Notes:
a. All specifications valid at 25ºC unless otherwise specified.
b. Typical dynamic range measured using 10 µs pulse width with 3 minutes averaging.
c. Typical distance between the two points 1.5 dB down each side of a reflective spike caused by a -45 dB event using 5 ns pulse width.
d. Typical distance from the location of a -45 dB reflective event to point where trace falls and stays within 0.5 dB of backscatter, using a 5 ns pulse width.
e. At calibration wavelengths and power levels of approximately -5 dBm for 1550 nm and -10 dBm for 1490 nm.
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
25
©2016, AFL, all rights reserved. CS260-10-2000, Revision C, 2016-06-16
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
CS260-10 Contractor Series Live PON OTDR
Ordering Information
The CS260-10 comes with a soft carry case, user-specified connector adapters for OTDR and VFL ports, USB cable (connects with Type
A USB port on your PC), AC power adapter with a country-specific power cord, rechargeable replaceable Li-Ion battery, and TRM®
2.0 Basic Test Results Manager software for PC-based trace viewing and report generation. When placing an order, select options as
follows: OTDR port ferrule type (F), connector adapter (CA), Language Pack (LLL)*, country-specific Power Cord (PC).
Example: CS260-10U-SC-ENG-01 indicates a CS260-10 1625 nm Live PON OTDR with UPC port ferrule, SC OTDR connector adapter,
2.5 mm Universal VFL adapter, English/Euro language pack, quick reference guide in English, and US power cord.
CS260
10
F
LLL
CA
PC
OTDR Port Ferrule (F)
Power Cord (PC)
A =APC
U =UPC
01 = USA
02 = Euro
03 = UK
04 = Australia
04 = China
05 = Denmark
06 = Japan
07 = Swiss
08 = Italy
09 = Israel
10 = India
Connector Adapters (CA)
SC = SC OTDR adapter plus Universal 2.5 mm VFL adapter
FC = FC OTDR adapter plus Universal 2.5 mm VFL adapter
LC = LC OTDR adapter plus Universal 1.25 mm VFL adapter
Quick Reference Guide Language (LLL)*
ENG= English
CHS = Chinese Simplified
CHT = Chinese Traditional
DEU= German
FRA= French
ITA=Italian
JPN= Japanese
KOR= Korean
POL= Polish
POR= Portuguese
SPA= Spanish
TUR= Turkish
(IEC320, 115V, Type K)
(IEC320, 250V, Type B)
(IEC320, 250V, Type D)
(IEC320, 250V, Type C)
(IEC320, 250V, Type C)
(IEC320, 250V, Type E)
(IEC320, 125V, Type M)
(IEC320, 250V, Type L)
(IEC320, 250V, Type I)
(IEC320, 250V, Type H)
(IEC320, 250V, Type G)
* All CS260-10 models are shipped with the user-specified quick reference guide and language pack installed.
Available Accessories
DESCRIPTION
LinkMap upgrade for CS260-10
Standard, 1 single-mode fiber, 150 m (492 ft)
Standard, 1 single-mode fiber, 500 m (1640 ft)
Standard, 1 single-mode fiber, 1000 m (3280 ft)
FC adapter for OTDR port
SC adapter for OTDR port
ST adapter for OTDR port
LC adapter for OTDR port
AFL NO.
CS260-10-LM
FR1-SM-150-y1-y2 a, b
FR1-SM-500-y1-y2 a, b
FR1-SM-1000-y1-y2 a, b
2900-50-0002MR
2900-50-0003MR
2900-50-0004MR
2900-50-0006MR
2.5 mm Universal adapter for VFL port
1.25 mm Universal adapter for VFL port
Universal flip-top dust cap for UCI outputs
Upgrade TRM 2.0 Basic to TRM 2.0 Advanced
2900-53-0001MR
2900-53-0002MR
8800-00-0072MR
TRM-00-0920
Notes:
a. y1, y2 – connectors for single-mode cables, specify type as follows: ST, SC, ASC (angled SC), FC, AFC (angled FC), LC.
b. Other connector types, fiber types, and fiber lengths quoted upon request.
International Sales and Service Contact Information
Available at www.AFLglobal.com/Test/Contacts
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
26
©2016, AFL, all rights reserved. CS260-10-2000, Revision C, 2016-06-16
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
M310 Enterprise OTDR
Designed for Enterprise Network Testing, Troubleshooting and Documentation
Features
•• Industry leading TruEvent® analysis
•• LinkMap™ for easy results interpretation
•• Short dead zones provide precise testing of closely
spaced events
•• Front Panel and First Connector Check
•• Live fiber detection
•• Inspection ready with DFS1 Digital FiberScope
•• Integrated Source, Power Meter and VFL
Applications
•• Enterprise network
•• Data Center
•• LAN/WAN
•• Campus and military fiber networks and more
Rugged, lightweight and easy to hold, the M310 has a Touch and Test user interface that makes it easy for experts and novices to
test and document fiber networks accurately and quickly. TruEvent technology enables M310 to provide superior event analysis
capability for user to verify and troubleshoot even the most complex fiber network. LinkMap visualizes test results for easy and quick
interpretation. With dynamic range up to 38 dB, and 16 hour battery run time, M310 provides complete Tier 1 insertion loss and Tier 2
OTDR testing. Using pre-set Industry ISO/TIA standards or user set Pass/Fail thresholds, technicians are alerted to installation problems
and failures in easy-to-interpret event table. Pass/Fail event table and trace are displayed on the same screen for easy correlation.
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
27
©2015, AFL, all rights reserved. M310-00-2000 Revision 1J, 2015-10-07
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
M310 Enterprise OTDR
M310 Models and Included Adapters
WAVELENGTHS (nm)
850
1300
1310
DYNAMIC RANGE (dB)
OTDR PORT ADAPTERS
OPM PORT ADAPTERS
AFL BASE MODEL NO.
1550
38/37
SC, LC
SC, 2.5 & 1.25 mm Universal
M310-20
30/30/38/37
SC, LC, ST
SC, 2.5 & 1.25 mm Universal
M310-25
All M310 OTDRs include a USB flash drive, AC adapter, UCI switchable test port adapters, TRM® 2.0 (Basic and Advanced License) and
quick reference guide. For customer’s convenience, AFL presents several kits options. For detailed contents of each kit, please see page
31.
•• Bi-directional Trace Analysis
LinkMap™
Bi-directional trace analysis, used to resolve splice loss
LinkMap with Pass/Fail simplifies network troubleshooting and
measurement errors due to fiber mismatch, takes the
enables even novice users to easily and accurately troubleshoot
measurement of the loss in both directions, then calculates a
optical networks. LinkMap presents an icon-based view of the
two-way average to provide a more accurate loss measurement.
tested network clearly identifying fiber start, end, connectors,
Testing and Inspection
splices and macro-bends. A LinkMap Summary provides endto-end link length, loss, loss per distance and ORL. Loss and
reflectance of detected events is compared to industry-standard
or user-settable pass/fail thresholds and displayed with clear
pass/fail indications. Users can easily toggle between LinkMap,
Trace view, and Event Table.
The M310 is easy to use (Touch and Test®) and comes standard
with an integrated source, power meter, visual fault locator, and
inspection capability. No surprise ‘add-on’ charges for these
commonly needed support functions.
•• Wave ID Source and Power Meter
Enables multi-wavelength insertion loss testing with automatic
wavelength synchronization, reducing test time and eliminating
setup errors.
•• Source with Tone Generation
Use with Optical Fiber Identifier to reliably distinguish in-service
fibers from out-of-service fibers carrying test tone.
•• Visual Fault Locator
Visibly locate far-end of specific fiber; precisely pinpoint
macrobends or breaks in splice enclosures and cabinets.
TruEvent®
The M310’s TruEvent technology is the result of extensive
research into the properties of fiber optic cable events and
provides a new level of event detection accuracy and reliability
in field test equipment. Taking full advantage of the unit’s short
dead zone and adding improved event accuracy, this is the best
performing OTDR for enterprise and data center applications.
With the push of a single button, users can be confident of
obtaining accurate locations and measurements of all events,
without the confusing introduction of false events.
Data storage and reporting
Thousands of test results may be stored internally or on the
supplied USB drive. Test results are transferable, via USB cable
or USB drive, to a computer for viewing, printing, and analyzing
with the supplied Windows® compatible TRM® 2.0 Basic Analysis
and Documentation Software (Test Results Manager). The
supplied TRM® 2.0 Basic is licensed for installation on up to 5
PCs. With the Advanced Analysis standard feature, customer will
also receive one copy of TRM 2.0 Advanced.
Advanced Analysis (AA)
The AA option adds macro/microbend detection and
bi-directional trace analysis to the M310 OTDR.
•• Macro/Microbend
Macro/Microbend detection helps technicians identify
installation problems. Excessive bends or stress on fibers appear
as increased attenuation at higher wavelengths. These bends or
stresses are indicated on the Event Table with a special icon.
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
28
©2015, AFL, all rights reserved. M310-00-2000 Revision 1J, 2015-10-07
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
M310 Enterprise OTDR
Specifications
a
OTDR
Emitter Type
Safety Class
MULTIMODE
Laser
Class I FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11; IEC 60825-1:2007-03
SINGLE-MODE
Laser
Class I FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11; IEC 60825-1:2007-03
Center Wavelengths
850/1300 nm
1310/1550 nm
Wavelength Tolerance
±20/±30 nm
±20/±30 nm
Launch Condition k
Live Fiber Detection j
Dynamic Range (SNR = 1) b
Event Dead Zone c
Controlled Launch at 850 nm k
Yes
30/30 dB
0.8 m
N/A
Yes
38/37 dB
0.8 m
Attenuation Dead Zone d
Pulse Widths
Range Settings
Sampling Points
Minimum Data Point Spacing e
Group Index of Refraction (GIR)
2.5/2.7 m
5, 10, 30, 100, 300 ns, 1 µs,
250 m to 30 km
Up to 120,000
3 cm
1.4000 to 1.6000
3.0 m
5, 10, 30, 100, 300 ns, 1, 3, 10 µs, 20 µs
250 m to 240 km
Up to 120,000
3 cm
1.4000 to 1.6000
Distance Uncertainty/Accuracy f
Linearity g
Loss Threshold
Loss Resolution
Reflectance Range l, h
±(1 +0.005 % x distance + data point spacing)
±0.05 dB/dB
0.02 dB
0.01 dB
850 nm: -14 to -58 dB (typical)
1300 nm: -14 to -63 dB (typical)
0.01 dB
±2 dB
>2 Hz
m, km, ft, kft, mi
Full Auto, Expert, Real-Time
Bellcore GR-196 Version 1.1, Telcordia SR -4731 Issue 2
Internal and USB
>1000 internal, 1000s on USB
USB
±(1 +0.005 % x distance + data point spacing)
±0.05 dB/dB
0.02 dB
0.01 dB
1310 nm -14 to -65 dB (typical)
1550 nm -14 to -65 dB (typical)
0.01 dB
±2 dB
>2 Hz
Reflectance Resolution
Reflectance Accuracy h
Real Time Refresh Rate i
Units
OTDR Modes
Trace File Format
Trace File Storage Medium
Trace File Storage Capacity
Trace File Transfer to PC
Notes:
a. All specifications valid at 23°C ±2°C (73.4°F ±3.6°F) unless otherwise specified.
b. Longest Range and Pulse Width, 3 minutes Averaging Time, normal resolution.
c. Typical distance between the two points 1.5 dB down each side of a reflective spike caused by a -40 dB (multimode)
or -45 dB (single-mode) event using 10 ns pulse width.
d. Typical distance from event location to point where trace is within 0.5 dB of backscatter.
e. Range <8 km.
f. Does not include GIR uncertainty. Is based on the trace and user positioned cursors.
g. Typical.
h. For a non-saturated event.
i. 2 km Range, 100 ns.
j. Signals greater than -20 dBm MMF and -30 dBm SMF will trigger the Live Fiber Indication warning.
k. Comparable to Encircled Flux loss measurement on OM4 fiber networks.
l. For OM1 fiber typical Backscatter Coefficient @850 nm -68 dB, @1300 nm -76 dB and attenuation coefficient @850 nm 2.77 dB, @1300 nm 0.52 dB.
For OS1-OS2 fiber typical Backscatter Coefficient @1310 nm -79.6 dB, @1550 nm -82 dB and attenuation coefficient @1300 nm 0.31 dB, @1550 nm 0.18 dB.
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
29
©2015, AFL, all rights reserved. M310-00-2000 Revision 1J, 2015-10-07
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
M310 Enterprise OTDR
Specifications
a
OLS (Standard)
Emitter Type
Center Wavelengths (nm)
Spectral Width (FWHM)
Internal Modulation
Wavelength ID (Single/dual)
Output Power Stability b
Output Power (CW) c
OPM (Standard)
Calibrated Wavelengths
Detector Type
Display Range d
Accuracy @ -10 dBm
Resolution
Measurement Units
Wavelength ID e
Set Reference
Data Storage
Tone Detection f
VFL (Standard)
Emitter Type
Safety Class
Wavelength
Output Power g
GENERAL
Display Type
Laser, Class 1 (FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11,
and IEC 60825-1:2007-03)
SM – 1310/1550 ±20/30 nm;
MM – 850/1300 ±20/30 nm
5 nm max
270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 KHz, 2 KHz, CW
On/Off
SM < ±0.1 dB, MM < ±0.2 dB
-3 dBm ±1.5 dB
Display Resolution
Size (in boot)
Weight
Drop Test
Power
850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625, 1650 nm
(displays up to 3 simultaneously)
InGaAs 2 mm
+6 to -70 dBm
±0.25 dB
0.01 dB
dB, dBm, mW
Wave IDTM
Yes
Yes
270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz
Battery Life h
Recharge Time i
Auto Shut Off
Connectivity
Operating Temperature
3.5-inch transflective color, high contrast, high
reflectivity (20%) for optimum indoor/outdoor
viewing with touchscreen
QVGA 240 x 320
23 x 11 x 7 cm (8.8 x 4.3 x 2.8 in)
<1.0 kg (< 2.0 lb)
GR-196-CORE
Removable Li-ion or AC/DC power adapter (input
100-240 V, ~1.5 A 47-63 Hz) output 18 V DC/3.6
A (can test while charging,
can operate on AC with battery removed)
16 hours
4 hours
0-60 minutes
USB host/full speed 1.1
-18°C to +50°C
Storage Temperature
-30°C to +60°C
Relative Humidity
0 to 95 % RH (non-condensing)
DFS1 DIGITAL FIBERSCOPE SUPPORT
Field of View
400 x 300 µm
Optical Resolution
4 µm
Detection Capability
2 µm
Laser
Class II FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11; IEC
825-1:1993, 60825-1:2007-03
635 nm ±20 nm
0 dBm (1 mW)
Notes:
a. All specifications valid at 23°C ±2°C (73.4°F ±3.6°F) unless otherwise specified.
b. Over 1 hour after 15 minute warmup of unit.
c. Single-mode: SMF-2 fiber; Multimode: 50 um fiber
d. Measurement Range: +3 to -65 dBm for 1300 to 1625 nm, and +3 to -60 dBm for 850 nm.
e. Wavelength ID Range: +3 to -50 dBm for 1300 to 1625 nm, and +3 to -40 dBm for 850 nm.
f. Tone Detect Range: +3 to -50 dBm 1300 to 1625 nm, and +3 to -40 dBm for 850 nm.
g. Typical output power.
h. Typical with new battery, per GR-196-Core Issue 2.
i. Typical, from fully discharged to fully charged state, unit may be operating.
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
30
©2015, AFL, all rights reserved. M310-00-2000 Revision 1J, 2015-10-07
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
M310 Enterprise OTDR
Ordering Information
M310
NN
P
01
HC
O
Optical Configuration (NN)
25 = 850/1300 nm MM and 1310/1550 nm SM
20 = 1310/1550 nm SM
Packaging option (P)
U =Unit
K =Kit
Hard Case option (HC)
Select (HC) only if ordering hard case
Additional Option
blank = no additional hardware
1 =DFS1
2 = DFS1 and OLS
Example: M310-20K-01-HC2
This order is for the M310 single-mode OTDR with 1310/1550 nm optical configuration. It’s a kit with hard case, DFS1, and OLS. DFS1 and OLS are
additional hardware.
Below is the chart for your ordering convenience:
INTEGRATED OPTION
VFL
OPM
OLS
ADDITIONAL OPTION CASE OPTION
DFS1
OLS
HARD
SOFT
AFL NO. a, c
M310-25U-01
M310-20U-01
M310-25U-01-HC
M310-20U-01-HC
M310-25K-01-HC1 b
M310-20K-01-HC1 b
OLS4
M310-25K-01-HC2 b
OLS2-Dual
M310-20K-01-HC2 b
Notes:
a. Specify Language for OTDR Quick Reference Guide:
English,Chinese Simplified, Chinese Traditional,German, French, Italian, Polish, Portuguese, Spanish, Turkish and Japanese.
b. When ordering, specify DFS1 model. The DFS1 Digital FiberScope kit is available as either PC/UPC inspection kit (DFS1-00-04XU model)
or APC inspection kit (DFS1-004XA model).
c. Specify Language for OTDR operating environment: English, Chinese (Simplified and Traditional), and Japanese.
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
31
©2015, AFL, all rights reserved. M310-00-2000 Revision 1J, 2015-10-07
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
M310 Enterprise OTDR
Accessories, Upgrades, and Calibration Plans
DESCRIPTION
Inspection
DFS1 Digital FiberScope PC/UPC inspection kit
DFS1 Digital FiberScope APC inspection kit
DFS1 Digital FiberScope kit without adapters
Fiber Rings
50/125 µm multimode, 150 m
Laser Optimized, 50 µm multimode, 150 m
62.5/125 mm multimode, 150 m
Single-mode, 150 m
Cleaning
Wet Cleaning kit for SC/FC/ST/LC connectors
Dry Cleaning kit
Basic Cleaning kit with carry case (includes OneClicks, FCC2 cleaning fluid, FiberWipes, Cletop SB)
Basic Cleaning kit with MPO Cleaners and carry
case (includes One-Clicks, FCC2 cleaning fluid,
FiberWipes, Cletop SB, MPO/MTP Cleaner)
One-Click Cleaner SC, ST, FC (500+ cleans)
One-Click Cleaner LC/MU (500+ cleans)
One-Click Mini-100 SC, ST, FC (100+ cleans)
One-Click Mini-100 LC/MU (100+ cleans)
One-Click Cleaner Ultra 2.5 SC, ST, FC
(enlarged cleaning)
One-Click Ultra Cleaner D-LC
(Duplex LC, 500 cleans x 2)
MPO/MTP® Cleaner (MPO-CLK-B)
AFL NO.
DESCRIPTION
AFL NO.
Reporting software add-on
TRM 2.0 Basic Software
TRM-00-0900PR
(OTDR Trace/OLTS Viewer, Batch Editor & Reports)
TRM 2.0 Advanced Software
TRM-00-0910PR
(Basic TRM plus Advanced Features & Reports)
TRM 2.0 upgrade from Basic to Advanced Software
TRM-00-0920PR
Calibration Plan (2 years Calibration plan) b
M310-25K-HC2
CAL2-00-M310-25K-HC2
M310-20K-HC2
CAL2-00-M310-20K-HC2
M310-25U-01, -HC, -HC1
CAL2-00-M310-25
M310-20U-01, -HC, -HC1
CAL2-00-M310-20
Calibration and Warranty plan (2 years Calibration Plus plan) c
M310-25K-HC2
CAL2-01-M310-25K-HC2
M310-20K-HC2
CAL2-01-M310-20K-HC2
M310-25U-01, -HC, -HC1
CAL2-01-M310-25
M310-20U-01, -HC, -HC1
CAL2-01-M310-20
DFS-00-04XU
DFS-00-04XA
DFS-00-04XN
FR1-M5-150-x1-x2 a
FR1-L5-150-x1-x2 a
FR1-M6-150-x1-x2 a
FR1-SM-150-y1-y2 a
8500-20-0900
8500-20-0901
FCP2-00-0900
FCP2-00-0901
Note:
8500-05-0001MZ
8500-05-0002MZ
8500-05-0005MZ
8500-05-0006MZ
8500-05-0007MZ
a. When ordering Fiber Rings, specify connector types (x1, x2, y1, y2).
b. Prepaid Cal plans offer two annual calibrations at a discounted price,
calibration expiration email service and express calibration.
c. Cal Plus plans offer the same services as the Cal plans with the addition of a
two year extended warranty (three years total coverage).
8500-05-0008MZ
CS000710
International Sales and Service Contact Information
Available at www.AFLglobal.com/Test/Contacts
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
32
©2015, AFL, all rights reserved. M310-00-2000 Revision 1J, 2015-10-07
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
M210e Hand-held OTDR
Test, Troubleshoot and Document Single-mode and Multimode Fiber Networks
Features
•• Industry leading TruEvent® analysis
•• Short dead zones provide precise testing of closely
spaced events
•• 34 dB dynamic range single-mode
•• Crisp bright display for indoor/outdoor viewing
•• Integrated Power Meter and VFL (visual fault locator)
•• Inspection ready with DFS1 Digital FiberScope
•• 16 hours battery life
•• Rugged, lightweight (<1 kg)
•• Multiple languages supported
Applications
•• Enterprise network
•• LAN/WAN
•• Campus and military fiber networks and more
The M210e is the inspection ready OTDR that combines OTDR, OPM and VFL capability with a proven, easy to operate and understand
interface. The M210e offers the intuitive Touch and Test™ user interface in a rugged, lightweight, easy-to-hold package ready for field
use. Touch and Test simplifies the M210e user experience, minimizes human errors and reduces training time by providing one-touch
access to the all major functions of the OTDR. The M210e allows setting Pass/Fail thresholds to industry standard TIA/ISO or user-values
and automatically alerts users of failing fibers, enabling both experts and novice technicians to complete jobs more accurately and in
less time.
Available as a single-mode, multimode, or single-mode/multimode model, the M210e comes in either a soft or hard case, also as part
of kit for testing, inspection, and certification.
The M210e is ideal for testing, analyzing and troubleshooting enterprise, LAN/WAN campus and military facilities.
Thousands of test results may be stored internally or on the supplied USB drive. Test results are transferable, via USB cable or USB
drive, to a computer for viewing, printing, and analyzing with the supplied Windows® compatible TRM® 2.0 Basic Analysis and
Documentation Software (Test Results Manager). The supplied TRM 2.0 Basic is licensed for installation on up to 5 PCs.
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
33
©2015, AFL, all rights reserved. M210e-00-2000 Revision 1A, 2015-07-24
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
M210e Hand-held OTDR
Specifications
a
OTDR
Emitter Type
Safety Class
MULTIMODE
Laser
Class I FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11; IEC 60825-1:2007-03
SINGLE-MODE
Laser
Class I FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11; IEC 60825-1:2007-03
Center Wavelengths
850/1300 nm
1310/1550 nm
Wavelength Tolerance
±20/±30 nm
±20/±30 nm
Launch Condition n
Live Fiber Detection m
Dynamic Range (SNR = 1) b
Event Dead Zone c
Controlled Launch at 850 nm n
Yes
28/28 dB
1.0 m
N/A
Yes
34/33 dB
1.0 m
Attenuation Dead Zone d
Pulse Widths
Range Settings
Sampling Points
Minimum Data Point Spacing e
Group Index of Refraction (GIR)
4.0 m
5, 10, 30, 100, 300 ns, 1 µs,
250 m to 30 km
Up to 120,000
3 cm
1.4000 to 1.6000
4.0 m
5, 10, 30, 100, 300 ns, 1, 3, 10 µs, 20 µs
250 m to 240 km
Up to 120,000
3 cm
1.4000 to 1.6000
Distance Uncertainty/Accuracy f
Linearity g
Loss Threshold
Loss Resolution
Reflectance Range p, h
±(1 +0.005 % x distance + data point spacing)
±0.05 dB/dB
0.02 dB
0.01 dB
850 nm: -14 to -58 dB (typical)
1300 nm: -14 to -63 dB (typical)
0.01 dB
±2 dB
>2 Hz
Reflectance Resolution
Reflectance Accuracy h
Real Time Refresh Rate j
Units
OTDR Modes
Trace File Format
Trace File Storage Medium
Trace File Storage Capacity
Trace File Transfer to PC
±(1 +0.005 % x distance + data point spacing)
±0.05 dB/dB
0.02 dB
0.01 dB
1310 nm -14 to -65 dB (typical)
1550 nm -14 to -65 dB (typical)
0.01 dB
±2 dB
>2 Hz
m, km, ft, kft, mi
Full Auto, Expert, Real-Time
Bellcore GR-196 Version 1.1, Telcordia SR -4731 Issue 2
Internal and USB
>1000 internal, 1000s on USB
USB
Notes:
a. All specifications valid at 23°C ±2°C (73.4°F ±3.6°F) unless otherwise specified.
b. Longest Range and Pulse Width, 3 minutes Averaging Time, normal resolution.
c. Typical distance between the two points 1.5 dB down each side of a reflective spike caused by a -40 dB (multimode)
or -45 dB (single-mode) event using 10 ns pulse width.
d. Typical distance from event location to point where trace is within 0.5 dB of backscatter.
e. Range <8 km.
f. Does not include GIR uncertainty. Is based on the trace and user positioned cursors.
g.Typical.
h. For a non-saturated event.
j. 2 km Range, 100 ns.
m.Signals greater than -20 dBm MMF and -30 dBm SMF will trigger the Live Fiber Indication warning.
n. Comparable to Encircled Flux loss measurement on OM4 fiber networks.
p. For OM1 fiber typical Backscatter Coefficient @850 nm -68 dB, @1300 nm -76 dB and attenuation coefficient @850 nm 2.77 dB, @1300 nm 0.52 dB.
For OS1-OS2 fiber typical Backscatter Coefficient @1310 nm -79.6 dB, 1550 nm -82 dB and attenuation coefficient @1300 nm 0.31 dB, @1550 nm 0.18 dB.
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
34
©2015, AFL, all rights reserved. M210e-00-2000 Revision 1A, 2015-07-24
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
M210e Hand-held OTDR
Specifications
OPM (STANDARD)
Calibrated Wavelengths
Detector Type
Display Range b
Accuracy @ -10 dBm
Resolution
Measurement Units
Wavelength ID c
Set Reference
Data Storage
Tone Detection d
VFL (STANDARD)
Emitter Type
Safety Class
Wavelength
Output Power (nominal)
GENERAL
Display Type
Size (in boot)
Weight
Power
Battery Life e
Recharge Time f
Auto Shut Off
Connectivity
Operating Temperature
a
850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625, 1650 nm (displays up to 3 simultaneously)
InGaAs 2mm
+6 to -70 dBm
±0.25 dB
0.01 dB
dB, dBm, mW
Yes
Yes
Yes
270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz
Laser
Class II FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11; IEC 825-1:1993, 60825-1:2007-03
635 nm ±20 nm
0.8 mW
3.5-inch transflective color, high contrast, high reflectivity (20%) for optimum indoor/outdoor viewing , QVGA with touchscreen
23 x 11 x 7 cm (8.8 x 4.3 x 2.8 in)
<1.4 kg (3 lb)
Removable Li-ion or AC/DC power adapter (input 100-240 V, ~1.5 A 47-63 Hz) output 18 V DC/3.6 A (can test while charging,
can operate on AC with battery removed)
16 hours
4 hours
0-60 minutes
USB host/full speed 1.1
-10°C to +50°C
Storage Temperature
Relative Humidity
DFS1 DIGITAL FIBERSCOPE SUPPORT
Field of View
Optical Resolution
Detection Capability
-20°C to +60°C
0 to 95 % RH (non-condensing)
400 x 300 µm
4 µm
2 µm
Notes:
a. All specifications valid at 23°C ±2°C (73.4°F ±3.6°F) unless otherwise specified.
b. Measurement Range:
+3 to -65 dBm for 1300 to 1625 nm, and +3 to -60 dBm for 850 nm
c. Wavelength ID Range:
+3 to -50 dBm for 1300 to 1625 nm, and +3 to -40 dBm for 850 nm
d. Tone Detect Range:
+3 to -50 dBm 1300 to 1625 nm, and +3 to -40 dBm for 850 nm
e. Typical with new battery, per GR-196-Core Issue 2.
f. Typical, from fully discharged to fully charged state, unit may be operating.
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
35
©2015, AFL, all rights reserved. M210e-00-2000 Revision 1A, 2015-07-24
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
M210e Hand-held OTDR
M210e Models and Included Adapters
WAVELENGTHS (nm)
850
1300
1310
1550
DYNAMIC OTDR PORT
RANGE (dB) ADAPTERS
OPM PORT
ADAPTERS
AFL BASE
MODEL NO.
34/33
SC, FC
SC, 2.5 mm Universal
M210e-20
28/28
SC, ST
SC, 2.5 mm Universal
M210e-22
28/28/34/33
SC, FC, ST
SC, 2.5 mm Universal
M210e-25
All M210e OTDRs include a USB flash
drive, an AC adapter, UCI switchable
adapters for OTDR and OPM ports, trace
analysis and documentation software and
a quick reference guide.
Ordering Information
DESCRIPTION
M210e QUAD Certification Kit (Tier 1 and 2): M210e QUAD, OLS4, DFS1* in hard case
M210e QUAD Test and Inspection Kit (Tier 2): M210e QUAD, DFS1* in hard case
M210e OTDR, SM (1310/1550), OPM, VFL in hard case
M210e OTDR, MM (850/1300) OPM, VFL in hard case
M210e OTDR, QUAD (850/1300/1310/1550), OPM, VFL in hard case
M210e OTDR, SM (1310/1550) OPM, VFL in soft case
M210e OTDR, MM (850/1300) OPM, VFL in soft case
M210e OTDR, QUAD (850/1300/1310/1550), OPM, VFL in soft case
AFL NO.
M210e-25K-01-HC2
M210e-25K-01-HC1
M210e-20U-01-HC
M210e-22U-01-HC
M210e-25U-01-HC
M210e-20U-01
M210e-22U-01
M210e-25U-01
When ordering, select options as follows:
Optical Configuration (NN), (U) for UPC
connection and Language (LL). Add (HC)
only if ordering the hard case option.
Example: M210e-25U-01-HC -> This
model number indicates M210e QUAD
with the English/European language pack
in the optional hard case.
* When ordering, specify DFS1 model (See Accessories Table below).
M210e
NN
U
HC
LLL
Hard Case option (HC)
(Select (HC) only if ordering hard case option)
Optical Configuration (NN)
20 = 1310/1550 nm SM
22 = 850/1300 nm MM
25 = 850/1300 nm MM and 1310/1550 nm SM
Quick Reference Guide Language (LLL)*
ENG=
CHS=
CHT=
DEU=
OTDR port ferrule (U = UPC)
English
Chinese, Simplified
Chinese, Traditional
German
FRA= French
ITA=Italian
POL= Polish
POR= Portuguese
SPA= Spanish
TUR= Turkish
*Specify Language for OTDR Quick Reference Guide
Accessories
DESCRIPTION
DFS1 Digital FiberScope PC/UPC inspection kit
DFS1 Digital FiberScope APC inspection kit
DFS1 Digital FiberScope kit without adapters
Fiber Ring, 50/125 µm multimode, 150 m
Fiber Ring, Laser Optimized, 50 µm multimode, 150 m
Fiber Ring, 62.5/125 mm multimode, 150 m
Fiber Ring, single-mode, 150 m
Wet Cleaning kit for SC/FC/ST/LC connectors
Dry Cleaning kit
AFL NO.
DFS1-00-04XU
DFS1-00-04XA
DFS1-00-04XN
FR1-M5-150-x1-x2 a
FR1-L5-150-x1-x2 a
FR1-M6-150-x1-x2 a
FR1-SM-150-y1-y2 a
8500-20-0900
8500-20-0901
Basic Cleaning kit with carry case
Basic Cleaning kit with MPO Cleaners and carry case
One-Click Cleaner SC, ST, FC (500+ cleans)
One-Click Cleaner LC/MU (500+ cleans)
One-Click Mini-100 SC, ST, FC (100+ cleans)
One-Click Mini-100 LC/MU (100+ cleans)
One-Click Cleaner Ultra 2.5 SC, ST, FC (enlarged cleaning)
One-Click Ultra Cleaner D-LC (Duplex LC, 500 cleans x 2)
FCP2-00-0900
FCP2-00-0901
8500-05-0001MZ
8500-05-0002MZ
8500-05-0005MZ
8500-05-0006MZ
8500-05-0007MZ
8500-05-0008MZ
Note:
a. When ordering Fiber Rings, specify connector types (x1, x2, y1, y2).
International Sales and Service Contact Information
Available at www.AFLglobal.com/Test/Contacts
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
36
©2015, AFL, all rights reserved. M210e-00-2000 Revision 1A, 2015-07-24
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
M710 Multifunction OTDR
Test, Troubleshoot and Report Single-mode and Multimode Fiber Networks
Features
•• Industry leading TruEvent® analysis
•• LinkMap® for easy results interpretation
•• Dynamic range up to 44 dB
•• Automatic Pass/Fail analysis
•• Live fiber detection
•• Front Panel and First Connector Check
•• Inspection capable with DFS1 Digital FiberScope
•• Integrated power meter (OPM) and visual fault locator (VFL)
•• Up to 13 hours battery life
•• Large 6.5 inch full color touchscreen display
M710 Compact QUAD OTDR
Applications
•• Test and certify campus & central office networks and
Distributed Antenna Systems (DAS) fiber infrastructure
•• Tier 1 and Tier 2 testing and certification of SM
and MM networks
•• Long Haul Network
•• LAN/WAN
M710 OTDR with DFS1 Digital FiberScope
The M710 OTDR from AFL combines ease of use (Touch and Test™) and high performance in a rugged, large display package. With singlemode dynamic ranges up to 44 dB and a MM/SM QUAD option, the M710 OTDR is ideal for testing and troubleshooting
LAN/WAN, metro and long haul networks. Industry leading dead zones enhance the user’s ability to locate and measure events.
The M710 models utilize AFL’s industry leading TruEvent technology to provide a new level of accuracy and reliability in event analysis.
LinkMap visualizes test results for easy and quick interpretation.
Touch and Test simplifies the M710 user experience, minimizes human errors and reduces training time by providing one-touch access to
all OTDR test modes, OPM testing, Results Management and Job Creation menus. The M710 allows setting Pass/Fail thresholds to industry
standard TIA/ISO values or user defined criteria and will automatically alert users of failing fibers. Touch and Test enables any technician to
complete jobs more accurately and in less time, making it the ideal field test tool.
*M710 series languages supported: English, Chinese, French, German, Italian, Polish, Portuguese, Spanish. Please specify language when
ordering.
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
37
© 2016, AFL, all rights reserved. M710-00-2000 Revision 1B, 2016-03-21
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
M710 Multifunction OTDR
Specifications a
OTDR MODEL
M710-40
Emitter Type
Safety Class
Center Wavelengths
Wavelength Tolerance
Dynamic Range (SNR = 1) b
Event Dead Zone
Attenuation Dead Zone
1310/1550 nm
±25/25 nm
44/42 dB
0.8 m d
4m
e
Pulse Widths
Range Settings
Trace File Storage Capacity
Data Transfer to PC
OTDR Modes
Tool Free Adapters
0.8 m d
e
4m
5, 10, 30, 100, 300 ns;
1, 3, 10, 20 µs
4m
e
0.8 m d
4me
MM 5, 10, 30, 100, 300 ns;
1 µs
SM 5, 10, 30, 100, 300 ns;
1, 3, 10, 20 µs
MM 250 m to 64 km
SM 250 m to 256 km
Max. 64,000 points
0.125 m
1.4000 to 1.6000
±(1 + 0.0005 % x distance + data point spacing)
Distance Uncertainty (m) f
Reflectance Accuracy h
Trace File Format
Trace File Storage Media
0.8 m d
250 m to 256 km
Sampling Points
Minimum Data Point Spacing
Group Index of Refraction (GIR)
Linearity g
Loss Threshold
Loss Resolution
SINGLE-MODE OTDR OPTIONS
QUAD OTDR OPTION
M710-20
M710-21
M710-24
Laser
Class I FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1: 2007-03
1310/1550 nm
1310/1550/1625 nm
850/1300/1310/1550 nm
±25/25 nm
±25/25/10 nm
±25/25/25/25 nm
41/39 dB
41/39/39 dB
25/24/40/38 dB c
±0.03 dB/dB
±0.05 dB/dB
±0.05 dB/dB
±0.05 dB/dB
0.05 dB
0.01 dB
±2 dB
SR-4731 (GR-196-CORE Appendix A & B and SR-4731)
Internal flash memory
USB flash drive (2 USB host ports)
Downloadable from OTDR directly to PC
Internal 1000 fibers
USB
Full Auto, Real Time, Expert
SC/ST/FC/LC
Notes:
a. All specifications valid at 23°C ±2°C (73.4°F ±3.6°F) unless otherwise specified.
b. Longest Range and Pulse Width, 3 minutes Averaging Time, Filter on, Typical.
c. 62.5 µm fiber for multimode test.
d. Typical distance between the two points 1.5 dB down each side of an unsaturated event with reflection <-45 dB for SM and <-40 dB for MM using
a 5 ns pulse width.
e. Typical distance from event location to point where trace is within 0.5 dB of backscatter caused by an unsaturated event with reflection <-45 dB for SM
and <-40 dB for MM using a 5 ns pulse width.
f. Does not include GIR uncertainty.
g.Typical.
h. For a non-saturated event.
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
38
© 2016, AFL, all rights reserved. M710-00-2000 Revision 1B, 2016-03-21
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
M710 Multifunction OTDR
Specifications
a
POWER METER
Calibrated Wavelengths
Detector Type
Measurement Range (dBm)
SINGLE-MODE OTDR OPTIONS
M710-40
M710-20
M710-21
850, 980, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 nm (displays up to 3 simultaneously)
QUAD OTDR OPTIONS
M710-24
850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 nm
(displays up to 3 simultaneously)
InGaAs 2 mm
+3 to -70 dBm
Filtered InGaAs detector
+26 to -50 dBm
±0.25
Accuracy b
Measurement Units
dB, dBm, mW
Yes
Wavelength ID c
Set Reference
Data Storage
Tone Detection
Yes
Yes
270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz
VISUAL FAULT LOCATOR
Emitter Type
Safety Class
Wavelength
Output Power (nominal)
ALL M710 OTDR MODELS
Laser
Class II FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1: 2007-03
635 ±20 nm
0.8 mW
GENERAL
Display
Anti-Reflective (AR) Coating
Size
Weight
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Power
ALL M710 OTDR MODELS
16.51 cm (6.5 in), color, transflective (indoor/outdoor) touch screen display
Yes
190.5 x 269.2 x 69.8 mm (7.5 x 10.6 x 2.75 in)
2.36 kg ( 5.22 lb)
-10°C to+50°C, 0 to 90 % RH (non-condensing)
-20°C to+60°C, 0 to 90 % RH (non-condensing)
Rechargeable Li-Ion or AC power adapter
Battery Life d, f
13 hours continuous OTDR testing
Recharge Time e, f
4 hours
Notes:
a. All specifications valid at 25°C unless otherwise specified.
b. Accuracy measured at -10 dBm per N.I.S.T. standards.
c. Automatic wavelength identification and switching when used with AFL’s Wave ID Series Light Sources.
d. Typical, per GR-196-CORE issue 2, depending on display brightness.
e. Typical, from fully discharged to fully charged state, unit may be operating.
f. External battery charger available.
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
39
© 2016, AFL, all rights reserved. M710-00-2000 Revision 1B, 2016-03-21
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
M710 Multifunction OTDR
Ordering Information
The M710 OTDRs work with the DFS1 Digital FiberScope (the DFS1 includes a software update for the OTDR). The M710 models come
with an integrated Visual Fault Locator (VFL, 650 nm), Optical Power Meter (OPM), and a large transflective touch screen display. Each
model includes an OTDR, USB Flash drive, PC software for OTDR trace analysis and OPM loss reporting, AC adapter a, switchable test port
adapters, and cleaning accessories in a soft carry case. When placing an order, select options as follows: Optical Configuration (NN), OTDR
port ferrule (F), and Language (LL). Example: The model number M710-21U indicates M710 SM with UPC OTDR port ferrule, and English
language option. Language option will be selected during ordering process.
M710
NN
F
LL
Optical Configuration (NN)
24 =QUAD LR (long range):
850/1300 nm MM and 1310/1550 nm SM
21 =1310/1550/1625 nm SM
20 =1310/1550 nm SM
40 = 1310/1550 nm SM
OTDR Port Ferrule (F)
Language (LL) c
U = UPC
A = APC b
01 =English, French, German,
Italian, Polish, Portuguese, Spanish
08 =English, Traditional and Simplified Chinese
Accessories
Custom kits may be created by ordering an M710 OTDR model, a pre-configured accessories kit (M700 - H1) and accessories from the
table below. The hard carry case has room for up to 6 Fiber Rings, test leads/jumpers, the DFS1 Digital FiberScope kit, OLS2-Dual or OLS4
optical light source, and cleaning accessories (items must be ordered separately).
DESCRIPTION
Pre-configured Accessories Kit
Includes hard case with One-Click Cleaner SC/ST/FC (2.5 mm), One-Click Cleaner LC/MU (1.25 mm), and CleanConnect 500
Hard carry case,M7x0/C SERIES,W/FOAM
DFS1 Digital FiberScope PC/UPC Inspection Kit
DFS1 Digital FiberScope APC Inspection Kit
DFS1 USB Digital Fiber Inspection Kit without Adapters
OLS2-Dual laser light source with Wave ID, 1310/1550 nm
OLS4 integrated LED and laser light source with Wave ID, 850/1300/1310/1550 nm
Fiber Ring, standard, 1 fiber, 50/125 µm multimode, 150 m
Fiber Ring, standard, 1 fiber, Laser Optimized, 50 µm multimode, 150 m
Fiber Ring, standard, 1 fiber, 62.5/125 µm multimode, 150 m
Fiber Ring, standard, 1 fiber, single-mode, 150 m
Zippered Jumper Carry Case
All types of fiber optic cleaning supplies are available. Visit www.AFLglobal.com/Cleaning or call factory for details.
AFL NO.
M700 - H1
1400-01-0090PZ
DFS1-00-04XU
DFS1-00-04XA
DFS1-00-04XN
OLS2-Dual
OLS4
FR1-M5-150-x1-x2 d
FR1-L5-150-x1-x2 d
FR1-M6-150-x1-x2 d
FR1-SM-150-x1-x2 d
1400-01-0086PZ
Notes:
a. Specify power cord type (country) when ordering an OTDR. One power cord is included with each AC adapter at no charge.
b. Available on the SM port for -20, -21, -24 models only.
c. When ordering OTDR, indicate language preference for the OTDR Quick Reference Guide.
d. When ordering Fiber Rings, specify connector types (x1, x2).
International Sales and Service Contact Information
Available at www.AFLglobal.com/Test/Contacts
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
40
© 2016, AFL, all rights reserved. M710-00-2000 Revision 1B, 2016-03-21
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
WDM900 Lightwave Test Set
U.S. Patent Pending
Features
•• Health Meter summarizes channel performance in less
than 3 seconds
•• Detail Display provides one-touch diagnosis of any
performance issue
•• Automatic compensation for monitor tap ratio
•• Onboard report generation
•• IEC 61280-2-9 OSNR measurement
•• Meets stringent GR-2952-CORE mechanical design criteria
Applications
•• Testing node splits in PON and broadband networks
•• Testing DWDM overbuilds of CWDM networks
•• Commissioning CWDM/DWDM mobile backhaul networks
•• DAS installation and troubleshooting
•• Restoration of Metro-E wavelength services
•• Troubleshooting live mobile backhaul network
•• Headend and CO signal path checks
The WDM900 is a rugged, portable and easy-to-use optical test set that simplifies in-service testing of live DWDM and CWDM networks.
Within just seconds of connecting to a network port, WDM900 users know the status of each channel, which channels require attention
and exactly what action is required.
The WDM900 is engineered to perform under the harsh conditions typically found in a central office, headend, network node and other
outside plant locations. Its highly-integrated solid state design features a hermetically-sealed optical path and no moving parts. An internal
wavelength reference and temperature-stabilized measurement circuits eliminate long warm-up periods and accuracy drifts induced by
sudden temperature and humidity changes. The WDM900 is the only portable WDM measurement system that satisfies Telcordia
GR-2952-CORE environmental specifications.
Two different models of WDM900 are available.
•• WDM900-40 – designed for commissioning, testing and troubleshooting of DWDM Access/Metro network links
•• WDM900-60 – designed for commissioning, testing and troubleshooting of CWDM and DWDM Access/Metro network links
For more information, visit www.aflglobal.com/WDM900
Ordering Information
DESCRIPTION
Includes a WDM900 Lightwave Test Set configured for 50 or 100 GHz DWDM C-band operation, SC/FC/LC test port adapters, SC/ FC/LC input
attenuators, (2) One-Click Cleaners, AC adapter, user’s guide and soft carry case.
Includes a WDM900 Lightwave Test Set configured for CWDM, 50 GHz and 100 GHz DWDM C-band operation, SC/FC/LC test port adapters, SC/FC/LC
input attenuators, (2) One-Click Cleaners, AC adapter, user’s guide and soft carry case.
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
41
AFL NO.
WDM900-40
WDM900-60
©2016, AFL, all rights reserved. WDM9-00-2000 Revision 1k, 2016-03-21
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
WDM900 Lightwave Test Set
Specifications
OPTICAL
U.S. Patent Pending
a
DWDM
WDM900-40
CWDM
WDM900-60
ENVIRONMENTAL RESILIENCE
Dust Resistance
Hermetically-sealed Light Path
Shock Resistance, GR-2952-CORE, O4-14: 30 in drop onto hard surface, base
Intended Use
Vibration
GR-2952-CORE, R4-15: 10 Hz to 500 Hz @1.5 g
Resistance
on 3 principal axes
Operating
GR-2952-CORE, R4-19: -5 °C (@ uncontrolled humidity) to
Environment
50 °C (@95% relative humidity)
Non-operating
GR-2952-CORE, R4-18: modified to -30 °C (@ uncontrolled
Environment
humidity) to 60 °C (@95% relative humidity)
Electromagnetic
GR-2952-CORE, R4-21 & GR-1089-CORE and EN 5510
Emissions
Electromagnetic
GR-2952-CORE, R4-22 and GR-1089-CORE
Susceptibility
and EN 61000-4-6
GENERAL
Display
6.5 in, high brightness, outdoor enhanced,
640 x 480 color TFT
Touchscreen
Resistive technology, unaffected by moisture
or water droplets
Connectivity
2 x USB 2.0 Host
1 x USB 2.0 Client
RJ-45 LAN port (hardware only)
IEEE 802.11 b/g/n (hardware only)
Bluetooth 2.0 (hardware only)
Internal Memory
4 GB Flash
External Storage
Removable USB Flash drive
Report Formats
.csv and .pdf
Battery Type
User replaceable Li-ion, rechargeable
Battery Life
8 hours minimum
AC Adapter
Universal 100 to 240V AC, 47–63 Hz input, 18V DC output
Size
190.5 x 269.2 x 69.8 mm (7.5 x 10.6 x 2.75 in)
Weight
2.34 kg ( 5.16 lb)
Usable Channel Spacing
50 GHz, 100 GHz
20 nm
Optical Return Loss
30 dB
30 dB
Adjacent Channel Rejection
48 dB (typical)
25 dB
Ratio, ORR @50 GHz
Measurement Time
3 sec
3 sec
WAVELENGTH MEASUREMENT
Wavelength Coverage
1527.99 nm to 1568.77 nm
CWDM 1–18
(ITU Channels)
196.2 THz to 191.1 THz
Absolute Accuracy
±0.08 nm (±0.05 nm typical)
Display Resolution
0.001 nm
POWER MEASUREMENT
Range
WDM900-40
WDM900-60
-47 to
+6 dBm
-45 to -4 dBm b -41 to -1 dBm b
Absolute Accuracy
±0.8 dB b
±0.8 dB ±1.2 dB c
Relative Accuracy d
N/A
<1.0 dB
Display Resolution
0.1 dB b
0.1 dB
Repeatability
0.1 dB b
0.1 dB
OSNR MEASUREMENT
Standard
IEC 61280-2-9
Accuracy
±2.1 dB e
Repeatability
± 0.75 dB
RATINGS
WDM900-40
WDM900-60
Max Input Power
+21 dBm
+24 dBm
Notes:
a. All specifications valid at 23°C ±2°C (73.4°F ±3.6°F).
b. Channel power <-4 dBm, total input power <9 dBm for WDM900-40 model.
Channel power <-1 dBm, total input power <12 dBm for WDM900-60 model.
When mixed 2.5 Gb/s, 10 Gb/s and 40 Gb/s signals are at non-adjacent
channels (power imbalance < 10 dB).
c. Same as (b) - When mixed 40 Gb/s signals are in adjacent channels (power
imbalance <5 dB).
d. Between CWDM and DWDM operating modes within 1530, 1550,
and 1570 nm spectral regions.
e. When signal OSNR within the range of 8 dB to 25 dB for 10 Gb/s or lower
data rate within 50 GHz channel spacing.
International Sales and Service Contact Information
Available at www.AFLglobal.com/Test/Contacts
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
42
©2016, AFL, all rights reserved. WDM9-00-2000 Revision 1k, 2016-03-21
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
C880 QUAD Certification Test Kit
Features
•• Hand-held, 0.9 kg (2 lb)
•• Inspection capable with the DFS1 Digital FiberScope
•• Integrated OPM, OLS, and VFL (650 nm)
•• OLS sources: LED - 850/1300 nm; Laser - 1310/1550 nm
•• Dual-wavelength certification Pass/Fail
•• Two fibers bi-directional and single fiber testing
•• >8 hours battery life or AC power
•• Touch and Test™ user interface
•• TRM® (Test Results Manager) reporting software
•• Internal (1000s tests) and USB storage
•• USB host and function ports
•• Available in seven languages
Applications
•• Tier 1 testing of premise networks
•• Bi-directionally measure loss and length of fiber links
•• Save time simultaneously testing two fibers at two wavelengths
•• Verify polarity
•• Certify SM and MM networks to industry standards (ISO/TIA/EN)
and applications
•• Find faults using integrated Visual Fault Locator
•• Create and test to user defined rules
•• Review Pass/Fail feedback after each test
•• Review fibers by cable and retest fiber pairs if needed
•• Create professional certification reports
C840 with DFS1 Digital FiberScope
Combining two C840 Certification Testers, the C880 QUAD Certification Test Kit from AFL is designed for testing and troubleshooting
both multimode and single-mode fiber links. Each tester includes an integrated Visual Fault Locator (VFL, 650 nm), both single-mode
(Laser 1310/1550 nm) and multimode (LED 850/1300 nm) Optical Light Sources (OLS), and an Optical Power Meter (OPM). Each tester
may be used alone as a traditional power meter, light source, or visual fault locator.
In Auto Test mode, the user may perform certification tests to one of the industry cabling standards (TIA, ISO, EN), one or more
application standards, or a user-defined loss/length limit. Certification reports may be generated based on the selected standards and
rules using PC reporting software. The transflective touch-screen display of the C840 tester is suitable for both indoor and
outdoor operation.
The C840 supports visual inspection per IEC 61300-3-35 using the DFS1 Digital FiberScope allowing users the ability to view and
document connector end-face images. Thousands of test results may be stored internally for transfer to a computer via a USB cable
or a standard USB drive for viewing, printing, and analyzing with the supplied Windows® compatible software - TRM® (Test Results
Manager). Acceptance reports generated using TRM can include certification reports and end-face images.
©2016, AFL, all rights reserved. C880-00-2000 Revision 1K, 2016-08-03
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
43
C880 QUAD Certification Test Kit
Ordering Information
Each C880 kit or C840 kit includes two (2) C840s or one (1) C840 Tester respectively, USB flash drive, PC software for OTDR trace
analysis and certification or OPM loss reporting, AC adapters (two (2) with C880 kit, one (1) with C840 kit), switchable test ports
adapters, and accessories (see table below).
CARRY CASE
TEST CORDS a
ADAPTERS
CLEANING PRODUCTS
AFL NO.
SC, 2.5, 1.25 mm 2.5, 1.25 mm
One-Click Cleaner SC/ST/FC, 2.5 mm
One-Click Cleaner LC, 1.25 mm
C880-100-LP1-S1
OLS
OPM
SC, ST, LC
VFI
Soft case
SC/LC
Soft case
SC/ST
SC, ST, LC
SC, 2.5, 1.25 mm 2.5, 1.25 mm
One-Click Cleaner SC/ST/FC, 2.5 mm
C880-100-LP1-S2
—
SC, ST, LC
SC, 2.5, 1.25 mm 2.5, 1.25 mm
One-Click Cleaner SC/ST/FC, 2.5 mm
C840-100-LP1-S1
Soft case
The C840 Certification Tester works with the DFS1 Digital FiberScope.
When placing an order, select options as follows: Model, Optical Configuration, Language, and Case.
Example: C880 — 100 — LP1 — S1
C880
NNN
LLL
Case (CC)
S1 = Soft case for C840 (two units) with SC-LC
test and cleaning accessories
S2 = Soft case for C840 (two units) with SC-ST
test and cleaning accessories
Model
C880
Optical Configuration (NNN)
100 = QUAD 850/1300 nm MM and 1310/1550 nm SM
Language (LLL)
LP1 = Language: English, French, German,
Italian, Polish, Portuguese, Spanish
C880—100—LP1—S1 (or S2) C880 Kit Contents
ITEM
C840
Adapters
Jumpers (12)
Miscellaneous
Accessories
Cleaning
Accessories
Cases
Report Software
CC
Inspection and Cleaning Accessories
DESCRIPTION
QUAD Auto Test Certification Tester (2 ea)
OLS Ports — SC, ST, LC
OPM port — SC, 1.25 and 2.5 mm Universal
VFI port — 1.25 and 2.5 mm Universal
2 m (62.5 mm, 50 mm, SM)
Mandrels (2) — 62.5 mm, 3 mm jacket
Mandrels (2) — 50 mm, 3 mm jacket
Stylus pens for touch screen
USB flash drive -1G, USB to mini-USB cable
AC adapters (2), specify country of use
(2) One-Click Cleaner SC/ST/FC, 2.5 mm (S1 and S2 kit)
One-Click Cleaner LC/MU, 1.25 mm (S1 kit only)
Soft case (2)
PC software and user guide
DESCRIPTION
DFS1 Digital FiberScope PC/UPC Inspection Kit
DFS1 Digital FiberScope APC Inspection Kit
DFS1 USB Digital Fiber Inspection Kit without Adapters
Wet Cleaning Kit (shown) for SC/FC/ST/LC connectors
Dry Cleaning Kit
One-Click Cleaner SC, ST, FC (500+ cleans)
One-Click Cleaner LC/MU (500+ cleans)
One-Click Mini-100 SC, ST, FC (100+ cleans)
One-Click Mini-100 LC/MU (100+ cleans)
One-Click Cleaner Ultra 2.5 SC, ST, FC (enlarged cleaning)
AFL NO.
DFS1-00-04XU
DFS1-00-04XA
DFS1-00-04XN
8500-20-0900
8500-20-0901
8500-05-0001MZ
8500-05-0002MZ
8500-05-0005MZ
8500-05-0006MZ
8500-05-0007MZ
Notes:
a. (4) each - 2 m (62.5µm, 50 µm, SM).
©2016, AFL, all rights reserved. C880-00-2000 Revision 1K, 2016-08-03
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
44
C880 QUAD Certification Test Kit
Specifications
a
POWER METER
Auto Test Wavelengths
Detector Type
Measurement Range
Accuracy b
Measurement Units
Wavelength ID c
Set Reference
Data Storage
Tone Detection
LIGHT SOURCE
Available Wavelengths
Emitter Type
Safety Class
Output Power
GENERAL
850/1300 nm (MM), 1310/1550 nm (SM)
InGaAs 2 mm
+6 to -60 dBm
±0.25
Test Modes
Data Storage
Downloadable from unit directly to PC
Yes
Yes
Yes (to -47 dBm)
MULTIMODE PORT
SINGLE-MODE PORT
850/1300 nm (nominal) 1310/1550 nm (nominal)
LED
Laser
Class I FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11,
IEC EN60825-1: 2007-03
0 dBm, 9 µm SM
>-20 dBm, 62.5 µm MM d
±0.1 dB over 1 hour
Internal flash memory
USB flash drive (2.0)
dB, dBm, mW
Yes (to -47 dBm)
Stability (after 15minute warm-up)
Wave ID Transmit
Tone Generation
Auto Test, OPM, OLS, VFL, DFS
Length Measurement Range 5 km (MM); 200 km (SM)
Data Storage Capacity
Internal >1000 fibers
Data Transfer to PC
USB
Tool Free Adapters
Modular cleanable SC/ST/LC
Size
Weight
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Power
23 x 11 x 7 cm (8.8 x 4.3 x 2.8 in)
0.9 kg (2 lb)
-10°C to +50°C, 0 to 90 % RH (non-condensing)
-20°C to +60°C, 0 to 90 % RH (non-condensing)
Rechargeable Li-Ion or AC power adapter
>8 hours continuous testing
Battery Life e, g
Recharge Time f, g
Display
4 hours
8.9 cm (3.5 in), color, transreflective
±0.07 dB over 1 hour
±0.15 dB over 8 hours
Yes
270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 KHz, 2 kHz
VISUAL FAULT LOCATOR
Emitter Type
Safety Class
Laser
Class II FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11,
IEC 60825-1: 2007-03
Wavelength
650 ±20 nm
Output Power (nominal) 0.8 mW
Notes:
a. All specifications valid at 25°C unless otherwise specified.
b. Accuracy measured at -10 dBm per N.I.S.T. standards.
c. Automatic wavelength identification and switching when used with Wave ID Series Light Sources.
d. Output power will be approximately 3 dB less if a 50 µm mandrel-wrapped jumper is used instead of a 62.5 µm mandrel-wrapped jumper.
e. Typical, depending on display brightness.
f. Typical, from fully discharged to fully charged state, unit may be operating.
g. External battery charger available.
International Sales and Service Contact Information
Available at www.AFLglobal.com/Test/Contacts
©2016, AFL, all rights reserved. C880-00-2000 Revision 1K, 2016-08-03
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
45
FTK Pro Installer Kit
The FTK Pro Installer Kit from AFL is the perfect all-in-one fiber
optic test equipment kit. The FTK kit provides a wide selection
of fiber optic testing, cleaning, and inspection equipment to
enable technicians to install, troubleshoot and maintain fiber
optic networks. Complete with multimode and single-mode test
equipment, the kit also includes test accessories in a convenient
tough injection-molded ABS carrying case with a pull handle
and wheels. The Pro Installer Kit is ideal for TIA Tier 1 and
Tier 2 testing of premises (building and campus) networks or
certification and troubleshooting of fiber networks.
The FTK Pro Installer Kits are available with and without a M210
QUAD OTDR, a variety of Fiber Rings (launch/receive cables), an
OPM5-2D power meter, an OLS4 light source, various adapters,
multiple test jumpers, mating adapters,
an OFS 300-200C inspection scope and cleaning supplies that
include One-Click Connector Cleaners, CleanConnect 500, FCC2
Fiber Connector Cleaning Fluid, and CCT Connector Cleaning Tip.
The Pro Installer Kit also includes TRM® 2.0 Basic (Test Results
Manager) software for analyzing data and creating reports.
Features
•• Multimode and single-mode fiber ready
•• Available with M210 QUAD OTDR with VFL
•• Includes OPM5-2C Power Meter, OLS4 Light Source
and Accessories
•• Includes Inspection Scope and Cleaning Supplies
•• Reporting Software to present network owners with written
proof of a quality installation
•• Rugged transit case with pull handle and wheels
•• Test Results Manager for documenting networks and generating
acceptance reports
Applications
•• Tier 1 and Tier 2 testing of premise networks
•• Clean, inspect, and test fiber optic networks
•• Verify integrity of installed fiber networks
•• Fast fault location
•• Splice verification
•• Network documentation and reporting
•• Troubleshooting fiber links
© 2014, AFL, all rights reserved. FTK1-01-2000 Revision 1H, 2014-10-24
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
46
FTK Pro Installer Kit
Kit Contents
ITEM
M210
OPM5-2D
OLS4
OFS300-200
Fiber Rings
(1 each)
Adapters
Jumpers,
2 meters in
length (2 each)
Ordering Information
DESCRIPTION
Quad OTDR, 850/1300 nm MM, 1310/1550 nm SM
(Only in FTK1-01-0900PR Kit)
Optical Power Meter (Wave ID, Set Reference, Data Storage)
Optical Light Source (LED and Laser)
Optical Fiber Scope (200x)
FR1-L5-150-SC-ST
(50/125 Laser Optimized)
FR1-L5-150-SC-LC
(50/125 Laser Optimized)
FR1-L5-150-ST-LC
(50/125 Laser Optimized)
FR1-M6-150-SC-ST(62.5/125)
FR1-M6-150-SC-LC(62.5/125)
FR1-M6-150-ST-LC(62.5/125)
FR1-SM-150-SC-ST(SM)
FR1-SM-150-SC-LC(SM)
FR1-SM-150-ST-LC(SM)
SC, ST, LC for the OTDR/OLS ports (2 each)
SC, ST, LC for the OPM Unit
2.5 mm and 1.25 mm Universal for OFS and for VFL on OTDR
SC-ST
(50/125 Laser Optimized)
SC-LC
(50/125 Laser Optimized)
SC-ST(62.5/125)
SC-LC(62.5/125)
SC-ST(SM)
SC-LC(SM)
DESCRIPTION
AFL NO.
See Kit Contents Table
FTK1-01-0900PR
See Kit Contents Table (Does not include OTDR)
FTK1-01-0902PR
* See AFL website and individual data sheets for specifications and more information on items included in the FTK Kits
Bulkheads
SC/SC, ST/ST, LC/LC
(mating adapters)
FiberWipes™ Mini-tub
CleanConnect 500
FCC2 Fiber Connector Cleaner
Cleaning Supplies Connector Cleaning Tips (for cleaning in sockets):
2.5 mm and 1.25 mm
One-Click Cleaner SC/ST/FC
Miscellaneous
Accessories
Report Software
One-Click Cleaner LC/MU
(2) Mandrels: 62.5 µm, 3 mm jacket and 50 µm, 3 mm jacket
Stylus pen for the M210 touch screen
USB thumb drive, 1G
Plastic parts boxes to hold adapters (Qty 3)
Case to hold up to 12 jumpers (2 – 5 meters in length)
Windows® compatible software and user guide
FIBER SYSTEM
YES
S
NO
International Sales and Service Contact Information
9001
Available at www.AFLglobal.com/Test/Contacts
ISO
CERTIFIED
© 2014, AFL, all rights reserved. FTK1-01-2000 Revision 1H, 2014-10-24
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
47
Oil and Gas Combo Kit
Fujikura Fusion Splicers and Kits only
available to customers in North America!
Everything needed to splice and test your fiber
cable – in one easy to order part number!
Demanding environments require robust equipment. AFL
delivers industry leading solutions designed to withstand these
environments and provide reliable performance for years of use.
Combines the M310 OTDR and 70S Fusion Splicer with all the
right accessories.
Key Kit Features
•• Includes a comprehensive Fiber Installation and Restoration Kit
and key OTDR accessories
•• Rugged carry cases for safe transport of equipment in harsh
outdoor environments
M310 QUAD OTDR
Fujikura 70S Fusion Splicer Features
•• Automatic and fully programmable wind protector
•• 14-second tube heater
•• On-board training and support videos
•• Multi-function transit case with integrated workstation
70S Fusion Splicer
M310 Quad OTDR Features
•• Industry Leading Auto Event analysis insures no missed or
false events
•• Integrated Optical Power Meter and Visual Fault Locator
•• Short dead zones allow testing of closely spaced events
•• Front Panel and First Connector Check ensures
accurate measurements
•• Live fiber detection prevents damage to network equipment
•• Inspection capable with DFS1 Digital FiberScope
•• Long battery life – up to 16 hours
OTDR Accessory Kit
For more information and detailed technical specifications on our
splicers and OTDRs, visit our website at www.AFLglobal.com
© 2014, AFL, all rights reserved. FTK1-02-2000 Revision 1C, 2014-10-24
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
48
Oil and Gas Combo Kit
Ordering Information
DESCRIPTION
Complete OIL & GAS Fusion Splicer and M310 Installation and Maintenance Kit
OTDR Accessory Kit
AFL NO.
FTK1-02-0900PR
FTK1-01-0904PR
FTK1-02-0900PR Complete Kit Contents
FTK1-01-0904PR OTDR Accessory Kit Contents
ITEM
Fujikura 70S
INCLUDES
Fusion Splicer
The world’s fastest, most robust core alignment fusion
splicer.
•• 70S Fusion Splicer
•• ADC-18 AC Adapter
•• ACC-14 AC Cord
•• ELCT2-20A Spare Electrodes (pair)
•• S70A Sheath Clamp
•• USB Cable
•• Alcohol Dispenser
•• Screw Driver
•• Splicer Carrying Strap
•• Quick Reference Guide
•• Video Instruction Manual
•• CC30 Transit Case with Carrying Strap
CT30A Cleaver
CT30A Single Fiber Cleaver
M310-25U-01
M310 Quad OTDR
•• 38 dB Single-mode dynamic range
•• 30 dB Multimode dynamic range
•• Integrated Broadband Optical Power Meter
•• Integrated Visual Fault Locator
•• OTDR Test Port Adapters (SC, FC, ST)
•• OPM Port Adapters (SC & 2.5 mm Universal)
•• USB Flash Drive for file transfer
•• AC Adapter
•• TRM® 2.0 (Base License)
FTK1-01-0904PR OTDR Accessory Kit (for details, see table
“FTK1-01-0904PR OTDR Accessory Kit Contents”)
ITEM
INCLUDES
150 m Fiber Rings
(pulse suppressors)s
••
••
••
••
••
••
••
••
••
••
••
••
••
••
••
••
••
Test Cords (2 meter)
Connector Cleaners
••
••
Connector Adapters
Fiber Mandrels
Carry Case
••
••
••
••
••
••
••
••
••
••
••
FC-SC 9/125 µm single-mode
FC-E2000 9/125 µm single-mode
SC-E2000 9/125 µm single-mode
FC-E2000 62.5/125 µm multimode
SC-E2000 62.5/125 µm multimode
SC-FC 62.5/125 µm multimode
FC-E2000 50/125 µm OM3 multimode
FC-SC 50/125 µm OM3 multimode
FC-E2000 9/125 µm single-mode
FC-E2000 62.5/125 µm multimode
FC-E2000 50/125 µm OM3 multimode
FC-SC 9/125 µm single-mode
FC-SC 62.5/125 µm multimode
FC-SC 50/125 µm OM3 multimode
One-Click Cleaner SC/FC/ST
One-Click Cleaner LC/MU
CleanConnect 500 cassette cleaner for
exposed ferrules
CCT Sticks for cleaning 2.5mm connectors
in adapters
CCT Sticks for cleaning 1.25mm connectors i
n adapters
FiberWipes – tub of 90 wipes
FCC2 Connector Cleaning Fluid
UCI adapters for OTDR/OLS ports: SC, ST, LC
OPM adapters: SC, ST, 2.5mm Universal, 1.25mm
Universal
E2000-E2000 bulkhead adapter
FC-FC bulkhead adapter
SC-SC bulkhead adapter
ST-ST bulkhead adapter
62.5 µm fiber mandrel
50 µm fiber mandrel
Rugged Carry Case with custom cut foam to securely
hold above contents along with M310 OTDR
International Sales and Service Contact Information
Available at www.AFLglobal.com/Test/Contacts
© 2014, AFL, all rights reserved. FTK1-02-2000 Revision 1C, 2014-10-24
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
49
OTDR Fiber Rings
Measuring an insertion loss of the near-end and/or far-end connection of a fiber optic
link with an OTDR requires a launch and/or receive test cable. A launch cable, which
connects the OTDR to the link under test, reveals the insertion loss and reflectance of
the near-end connection. A receive cable, which connects to the far-end of the link,
reveals the insertion loss and reflectance of the far-end connection. Launch and receive
test cables can range from 150 m to 1 km (or longer) in length. Because very long
test cables are impractical to transport and use, AFL offers coiled lengths of 50 µm
multimode, 62.5 µm multimode, or single-mode fiber packaged in compact rings.
FR1-M6-150-SC-ST
Fiber Rings of 150 m of fiber are ideal for premises fiber network test applications.
Fiber Rings of 500 m and 1 km of single-mode fiber are designed for broadband,
long haul fiber network test applications.
Fiber Ring Models
FR1-SM-1000-SC-ST
CONFIGURATION
FIBER TYPE
FIBER LENGTH
AFL NO.
Standard, one fiber
Standard, one fiber, Laser Optimized
Standard, one fiber, Laser Optimized
Standard, one fiber
Standard, one fiber
Standard, one fiber
Standard, one fiber
Standard, one fiber, Bend Insensitive
Multimode, 50 µm, OM2
Multimode, 50 µm, OM3
Multimode, 50 µm, OM4
Multimode, 62.5 µm
Single-mode
Single-mode
Single-mode
Single-mode, G.657.
A2 BIF
Single-mode, G.657.
A2 BIF
Single-mode, G.657.
A2 BIF
150 m (492 ft)
150 m (492 ft)
150 m (492 ft)
150 m (492 ft)
150 m (492 ft)
500 m (1640 ft)
1000 m (3280 ft)
150 m (492 ft)
FR1-M5-150- x1- x2
FR1-OM3-150-x1-x2
FR1-OM4-150-x1-x2
FR1-M6-150- x1- x2
FR1-SM-150-y1-y2
FR1-SM-500-y1-y2
FR1-SM-1000-y1-y2
FR1-BIF-150-y1-y2
500 m (1640 ft)
FR1-BIF-500-y1-y2
Standard, one fiber, Bend Insensitive
Standard, one fiber, Bend Insensitive
1000 m (3280 ft) FR1-BIF-1000-y1-y2
x1, x2 — connectors for multimode cables, specify type [ST, SC, ASC (angled SC), FC, AFC (angled FC), LC]
y1, y2 — connectors for single-mode cables, specify type [ST, SC, ASC (angled SC), FC, AFC (angled FC), LC]
Other connector types, fiber types, and fiber lengths will be quoted upon request.
FR1-SM-150-SC-SC
© 2014, AFL, all rights reserved. FR00-00-2000 Revision 1D, 2014-10-24
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
50
OTDR Fiber Rings
How to Generate a Baseline Trace Using Fiber Rings
•• Use the Fiber Ring as a launch cable.
Connect the Fiber Ring between your OTDR and the fiber link under test. This will allow
you to measure the loss of the near-end connection.
•• Use the Fiber Ring as a receive cable.
Connect the Fiber Ring to the far-end connector of your fiber link under test. This will
allow you to measure the loss of the far-end connection.
•• By using Fiber Rings as both launch and receive cables, as shown in the diagram below,
you can measure total insertion loss of the fiber link under test.
Fiber ring - launch cable 2
6
7
Fiber link under test
Fiber ring - receive cable
Fiber ring connector
1
4
Fusion splice
OTDR port
OTDR
3
Near-end connection
5
Far-end connection
8
End of receive cable
Example OTDR Test Configuration with Launch and Receive Cables
OTDR port
1
8
End of receive cable
Near-end connection
2
6
Fiber link under test
Fiber ring - launch cable
3
5
Far-end connection
Fusion splice
4
7
Fiber ring receive cable
OTDR Trace Made using Launch and Receive Cables
International Sales and Service Contact Information
Available at www.AFLglobal.com/Test/Contacts
© 2014, AFL, all rights reserved. FR00-00-2000 Revision 1D, 2014-10-24
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
51
OPM5 and OPM4 Optical Power Meters
Features
•• Rugged, dependable, tools backed with 5-Year Warranty
•• Single-mode and multimode applications
•• Wave ID supports testing up to three wavelengths simultaneously
•• Field swappable connector adapters provide flexibility
•• Large display visible in direct sunlight. Backlight for dim conditions
•• Stores optical reference at each calibrated wavelength
•• Detection of multiple test tones for fiber identification
•• Equipped with five-minute auto-off feature
•• Long battery life from globally available 2 x AA (Mignon) batteries
•• Fully N.I.S.T. traceable.
OPM5 Optical Power Meter
Applications
•• Passive Optical Networks (PON) testing
•• Save test data for Report Generation (OPM5)
•• OPM(5/4)-4D (Filtered-InGaAs) for high power (+26 dBm) CATV Broadband networks
or DWDM system applications
•• OPM(5/4)-3D (InGaAs) for Telecommunications networks
•• OPM(5/4)-2D (Ge) for Premises LAN/WAN multimode or single-mode networks
•• OPM4-1D (Silicon) for multimode / plastic optical fiber applications
With more than 25 years of experience in the optical testing industry and thousands of
units in use around the world, AFL is a trusted supplier of optical power meters. Backed by
5-year product warranties, these are the quality products you can trust.
Designed for use in outside plant environments
•• Splash resistant controls
•• Withstands one-meter drop test
•• Controls designed for easy operation with gloves
•• Field swappable optical adapters allow access for cleaning optical port and supports
multiple connector styles
•• Efficient design provides long test time from globally available AA batteries
OPM5 with Data Storage of Test Results
OPM4 Optical Power Meter
File Management system allows technicians to organize test results into multiple files
and transfer stored results via USB to a PC for analyzing, generating reports, and printing.
The supplied powerful PC Analysis and Reporting Tool (TRM® 2.0) allows users to apply
industry-standards-based rules to test results and create comprehensive certification
reports. Users can generate network Pass/Fail results demonstrating compliance to industry
standards and illustrate headroom.
© 2014, AFL, all rights reserved. OPM0-00-2000 Revision 1B, 2014-10-08
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
52
OPM5 and OPM4 Optical Power Meters
Specifications
a
OPTICAL
MODEL
OPM5-4D, OPM4-4D
Calibrated Wavelengths 850, 980, 1300, 1310, 1490,
1550, 1625 nm
Detector Type
Filtered InGaAs
Measurement Range
+26 to -50 dBm
Tone Detect Range
+6 to -30 dBm
+6 to -25 dBm for 850 nm
Wavelength ID Range +6 to -30 dBm
+6 to -25 dBm for 850 nm
Accuracy b
Resolution
Measurement Units
GENERAL
Power
Adapter Caps
Battery Life
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Size (H x W x D)
Weight
OPM5-3D, OPM4-3D
850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550,
1625 nm
InGaAs
+10 to -75 dBm
+10 to -50 dBm
+10 to -45 dBm for 850 nm
+10 to -50 dBm
+10 to -45 dBm for 850 nm
OPM5-2D, OPM4-2D
850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550 nm
Germanium (Ge)
+6 to -60 dBm
+6 to -50 dBm
+6 to -45 dBm for 850 nm
+6 to -50 dBm
+6 to -45 dBm for 850 nm
±0.25 dB
0.01 dB
dB, dBm, μW
OPM4-1D
650, 660, 780, 850 nm
Silicon (Si)
+6 to -70 dBm
+6 to -45 dBm
—
2 x AA batteries, accepts standard mini-USB power adapter
Order with one: 1.25 mm Universal, 2.5 mm Universal, FC, SC, ST, LC. Other connector adapters available
300 hours
-10 °C to 50 °C, 90 % RH (non-condensing)
-30 °C to 60 °C, 90 % RH (non-condensing)
14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm (5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in)
0.26 kg (0.58 lb)
Notes:
a. All specifications valid at 25°C unless otherwise specified.
b. Accuracy measured at 25 ºC and -10 dBm per N.I.S.T. standards.
Ordering Information
All OPM models include optical power meter, 2 AA batteries, protective rubber boot, customer specified adapter cap, and carry case.
OPM5 models also include TRM® 2.0 software (Basic License). Quick Ref Guides (PDF format) are available in Chinese Simplified, Chinese
Traditional, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Portuguese, Spanish and Turkish on www.AFLglobal.com/OPMQRG.
When placing an order, select
options as follows:
•• Model Number (M),
•• Detector Type (N),
•• Connector Configuration (CC)
MODEL
OPM M
N
CC
Model Number (M)
Connector (CC)
M = 5, 4
CC = FC, SC, ST, LC, 2.5 mm,
1.25 mm (ONE ONLY!)
Detector Type (N)
N = 4, 3, 2, 1
DETECTOR TYPE
MEASUREMENT
RANGE (dBm)
PC SOFTWARE
InGaAs
+26 to -50
TRM 2.0
OPM5-3D
InGaAs
+10 to -75
TRM 2.0
OPM5-2D
Germanium
+6 to -60
TRM 2.0
OPM4-4D
InGaAs
+26 to -50
OPM4-3D
InGaAs
+10 to -75
OPM4-2D
Germanium
+6 to -60
OPM4-1D
Silicon
+6 to -70
650
660
780
CALIBRATED WAVELENGTHS (nm)
850
980
1300 1310 1490 1550 1625
OPM5-4D
© 2014, AFL, all rights reserved. OPM0-00-2000 Revision 1B, 2014-10-08
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
53
OPM5 and OPM4 Optical Power Meters
OPM Accessories
DESCRIPTION
ADAPTER CAPS
2.5 mm Universal (accepts FC, SC, and ST ferrules)
1.25 mm Universal (accepts LC and MU ferrules)
FC
SC
ST®
LC simplex/duplex
E-2000
MU simplex
2.5 mm open Universal. Accepts SC duplex, OptiTap connector for measuring optical power.
SMA
D4
Biconic
DIN 47256
Radiall PFO/VFO
ADAPTERS FOR PLASTIC OPTICAL FIBER (POF)
1000 mm bare fiber (plastic)
HP-HFBR-45XX POF Universal
USB CABLE
USB Cable: PC (USB-A) to OPM (USB-MINI B):
OPM5 MODEL
OPM4 MODEL
•• Connect OPM to PC for data upload to TRM ® 2.0
Connect to PC and External power External power only
•• External Power for OPM (when used with customer supplied USB-A power source)
AFL NO.
8800-00-0214
8800-00-0224
8800-00-0200
8800-00-0209
8800-00-0202
8800-00-0225
8800-00-0221
8800-00-0226
8800-00-0219
8800-00-0203
8800-00-0201
8800-00-0204
8800-00-0211
8800-00-0212
8800-00-0223
8800-00-0271PR
6000-00-0024MR
International Sales and Service Contact Information
Available at www.AFLglobal.com/Test/Contacts
© 2014, AFL, all rights reserved. OPM0-00-2000 Revision 1B, 2014-10-08
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
54
OPM4-FTTx PON Power Meter
AFL’s OPM4-FTTx measures downstream signals in FTTH and other passive optical
networks (PON) that use 1490 nm for data and 1550 nm for video traffic. Equipped
with PON specific wavelength filters and a dual photo detector, the OPM4-FTTx can
separately and simultaneously measure 1490 and 1550 nm power at the ONT or other
points in an FTTx PON. Measurements are clearly visible on the dual-wavelength
display – even in direct sunlight.
Visual Fault Locator
(VFL) - 650 nm (red) standard on all OPM4-FTTx units. A majority of fiber failures
occur in the first few meters of the fiber – at connection points. The integrated VFL
allows technicians to quickly perform short-range fault location and connectivity testing
without extra tools.
The power meter and VFL ports accept thread-on style adapter caps and are compatible
with angled or non-angled connectors. The OPM4-FTTx offers an automatic power
shut-off feature, long battery life from standard AA alkaline batteries, and is fully N.I.S.T.
traceable.
Features
•• BPON, GPON, and EPON compatible
•• Simultaneous power measurement at 1490 and 1550 nm
•• Power shown in units of dBm or µW
•• Comparison of power levels in dB
•• Integrated VFL
•• Auto power shut-off feature
•• Dual-wavelength, sunlight readable LCD display
•• Compatible with APC or UPC connectors
•• Standard alkaline AA batteries
•• Handheld, rugged, lightweight
•• N.I.S.T traceable
Applications
•• ONT splitter installation testing
•• Designed for rapid ONT troubleshooting
•• Supports BPON, EPON, and GPON configurations
•• Fault-locating drop cables and F2 fibers from FDH to ONT
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
55
© 2008-2012, AFL, all rights reserved. OPM4-14-2000 Revision 1E, 2012-07-06
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
OPM4-FTTx PON Power Meter
Specifications
POWER METER
Calibrated Wavelengths
Signal Format
Detector Type
Measurement Range
Accuracy b
Resolution
Measurement Units
VFL LASER
Output Power (typical)
Wavelength (nominal)
Safety
GENERAL
Power
Battery Life (typical)
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Size (H x W x D)
Weight
Ordering Information
a
INCLUDES
OPM4-FTTx PON power meter, 2 AA batteries, protective
rubber boot, SC adapter for power meter port, 2.5 mm
universal adapter for VFL port, user’s guide, and carry case
1490 nm, 1550 nm
CW or downstream BPON, GPON, or EPON
Filtered InGaAs
+10 to -50 dBm @ 1490 nm; +20 to -50 dBm @
1550 nm
±0.5 dB (±0.35 dB typical)
0.01 dB
dB, dBm, μW
AFL NO.
OPM4-FTTx
Accessories
DESCRIPTION
FC adapter
SC adapter
ST® adapter
LC adapter
0.8 mW
650 nm
Class II, FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 & 1040.11, IEC 608251: 2007-3
AFL NO.
8800-00-0200
8800-00-0209
8800-00-0202
8800-00-0225
Calibration Plans
AFL recommends annual calibrations on AFL’s Test and Inspection
products. Prepaid Cal plans offer two annual calibrations at
a discounted price, a convenient calibration expiration email
service, express calibration services and access to our product
knowledge base. Cal Plus plans offer the same services as the
Cal plans with the addition of a two year extended warranty
(three years total coverage).
2 AA batteries
Power meter - 100 hours; Power meter (backlight on)
- 16 hours;
Power meter and VFL - 6 hours; Power meter (backlight on) and VFL - 5 hours
-10°C to 50°C, 90 % RH (non-condensing)
-30°C to 60°C, 90 % RH (non-condensing)
14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm (5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in)
0.26 kg (0.58 lb)
MODEL
Notes:
a. All specifications valid at 25°C unless otherwise specified.
b. At calibration power levels of approximately -5 dBm for 1550 nm and -10
dBm for 1490 nm.
OPM4-FTTH
2 YR CAL PLAN
2 YR CAL PLUS PLAN
AFL NO.
AFL NO.
CAL2-00-OPM4-FTTH
CAL2-01-OPM4-FTTH
International Sales and Service Contact Information
Available at www.AFLglobal.com/Test/Contacts
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
56
© 2008-2012, AFL, all rights reserved. OPM4-14-2000 Revision 1E, 2012-07-06
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
OPM1 Optical Power Meter
This portable optical power meter may be used to measure
optical power in premises, telco, or broadband fiber optic
networks. When used with an LED or laser light source, the
OPM1 can also measure the attenuation (insertion loss) of
multimode or single-mode cables.
With only two controls–ON/OFF and wavelength–the OPM1
is our simplest to use optical power meter. Power is displayed
in dBm only - making the OPM1 an ideal meter for fiber optic
training courses.
Optical power in dBm and the calibration wavelength setting
are displayed on an easy-to-read LCD display. The optical input
port accepts AFL thread-on style connector adapter caps. Adapter
caps are required and must be ordered separately.
The OPM1 is fully N.I.S.T. traceable and runs on a standard 9-volt
alkaline battery.
Features
•• 850, 1300, 1310, 1550 nm
•• Premises (Ge) and broadband (InGaAs) models
•• Displays optical power (dBm)
•• Our simplest to use optical power meter
•• N.I.S.T. traceable
Applications
•• OPM1-2C for testing multimode and single-mode networks
•• OPM1-3C optimized for WAN, CATV, and Telco systems
•• Fiber Optic Training courses
© 2002-2012, AFL, all rights reserved. OPM1-00-2001 Revision R, 2012-07-06
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
57
OPM1 Optical Power Meter
Specifications
OPTICAL
SPECIFICATIONS
Calibration Wavelengths
Calibration Plans
a
OPM1-2C
AFL recommends annual calibrations on AFL Test and Inspection
products. Prepaid Cal plans offer two annual calibrations at
a discounted price, a convenient calibration expiration email
service, express calibration services and access to our product
knowledge base. Cal Plus plans offer the same services as the
Cal plans with the addition of a two year extended warranty
(three years total coverage).
OPM1-3C
850, 1300, 1310,
850, 1300, 1310, 1550,
1550 nm
1625 nm
Detector Type
Germanium (Ge)
InGaAs
Measurement Range
+6 to -60 dBm
+6 to -70 dBm
Accuracy b
±0.25 dB
Measurement Units
dBm
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Power
Typical 60 hours with 9V battery
Adapter Caps
2.5 mm Universal Included for FC, ST, SC
Connector specific adapters available
Operating Temperature
-10 °C to 50 °C
Relative Humidity
0 to 95 % (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature
-30 °C to 60 °C
Size (H x W x D)
Weight
MODEL
OPM1-2C
OPM1-3C
2 YR CAL PLAN
AFL NO.
CAL2-00-OPM1-2
CAL2-00-OPM1-3
2 YR CAL PLUS PLAN
AFL NO.
CAL2-01-OPM1-2
CAL2-01-OPM1-3
14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm (5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in)
0.26 kg (0.58 lb)
Note:
a. All specifications valid at 25°C unless otherwise specified.
b. Accuracy measured at 25ºC and -10 dBm per N.I.S.T. standards.
Accessories
DESCRIPTION
FC adapter
SC adapter
ST® adapter
LC adapter
AFL NO.
8800-00-0200
8800-00-0209
8800-00-0202
8800-00-0225
* See www.AFLglobal.com for full list of adapter caps
Ordering Information
INCLUDES
AFL NO.
Protective rubber boot, 9V battery, manual, 2.5 mm Univer- All OPM1 models
sal Adapter cap and carrying case.
Optical power meters and optical light sources can be packaged together as a kit.
International Sales and Service Contact Information
Available at www.AFLglobal.com/Test/Contacts
© 2002-2012, AFL, all rights reserved. OPM1-00-2001 Revision R, 2012-07-06
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
58
Contractor Series Light Sources and Power Meters
Contractor Series Light Sources and Power Meters are rugged test instruments designed with intuitive simple
user interface allowing technicians to focus on installing and maintaining fiber networks. Both single-mode and
multimode kit options provide tools for measuring network insertion loss, continuity checks, and fiber identification.
Features
•• Palm-sized rugged, dependable, tools backed with
5-year warranty
•• Cost-effective, easy to use
•• Auto-off time out feature to maximize battery life
•• Large sunlight readable display. Backlight for dim conditions
Applications
•• Link loss measurements
•• Certify SM and MM links to industry standards
•• Continuity check and fiber identification prior to fusion splicing
CSS1-MM LED Source
CSM1 Power Meter
•• Four models provide wide wavelength and power level ranges
•• Stores optical references for each calibrated wavelength
•• Auto-detects Test Tones for use in fiber identification
•• Optical input port accepts a variety of thread-on adapter caps
CSS1-SM Laser Source
CSS1-SM Laser Source
•• 1310 nm and 1550 nm LASER output from single test port
•• Output port accepts UCI threaded adapters
(FC, SC, ST, LC) for flexibility and access to launch fiber for
cleaning and inspection
CSS1-MM LED Source
•• 850 nm and 1300 nm LED output from single test port
•• 50 µm and 62.5 µm mandrels included
CSS1 Sources Transmit:
•• CW continuous wave output (DC)
•• Test Tones (2000, 1000, 330, 270 Hz) for fiber identification
–– Use power meters when technician has fiber end access
–– Use OFI (optical fiber identifier) for mid-span testing
CSM1 Power Meter
© 2014, AFL, all rights reserved. CS00-00-2000 Revision 1B, 2014-10-24
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
59
Contractor Series Light Sources and Power Meters
Contractor Series Models
POWER METER MODELS
CSM1-4
CSM1-3
CSM1-2
CSM1-1
CALIBRATED WAVELENGTHS (nm)
850, 980, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625
850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625
850, 1300, 1310, 1550
660, 780, 850
LIGHT SOURCES MODELS FIBER TYPE
CSS1-SM
SM
CSS1-MM
MM
WAVELENGTHS (nm)
1310, 1550
850, 1300
LOSS TEST KITS MODELS
CKSM-2
POWER METER
CSM1-2
CKS-2
CKS-3
CKM-2
Specifications
FIBER TYPE
SM
MM
SM
SM
MM
TARGET APPLICATIONS
High Power Single-mode Measurements
Single-mode Measurements
Mixed Multimode and Single-mode Measurements
Plastic Optical Fiber Measurements
TARGET APPLICATIONS
SM Networks, LAN/WAN Testing
Ethernet, Token Ring, and FDDI Fiber Links
LIGHT SOURCE
CSS1-SM
CSS1-MM
CSS1-SM
CSS1-SM
CSS1-MM
CSM1-2
CSM1-3
CSM1-2
DYNAMIC RANGE (dB)
60 @ 1310/1550 nm, on 9/125 single-mode fiber
40 @ 850/1300 nm, on 62.5/125 multimode fiber
60 @ 1310/1550 nm, on 9/125 single-mode fiber
70 @ 1310/1550 nm, on 9/125 single-mode fiber
40 @ 850/1300 nm, on 62.5/125 multimode fiber
a
OPTICAL SPECIFICATIONS: CSM1 POWER METER
MODEL
CSM1-4
Calibrated Wavelengths 850, 980, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 nm
Detector Type
Filtered InGaAs
Measurement Range
+26 to -50 dBm
Tone Detect Range
+6 to -30 dBm
+6 to -25 dBm for 850 nm
Accuracy b
Resolution
Measurement Units
CSM1-3
850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 nm
InGaAs
+6 to -70 dBm
+6 to -50 dBm
+6 to -45 dBm for 850 nm
± 0.3 dB
0.01 dB
dB, dBm, µW
OPTICAL SPECIFICATIONS: CSM1 LIGHT SOURCE
MODEL
CSS1-SM (Single Port)
Wavelength
1310 nm ±20 nm
1550 nm ±20 nm
Spectral Width (max)
5 nm
5 nm
Emitter Type. Safety Class Laser. Class I FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 & 1040.11, IEC 60825-1: 2007-03
Output Power
≥0.0 dBm into 9/125 fiber
Output Stability c
±0.05 dB over 1 hour; ±0.15 dB over 8 hours
Tone Output
2000, 1000, 330, 270 Hz
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
MODEL
Output Connector
Power
Battery Life
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Size (H x W x D)
Weight
CSM1
Supports Most Industry Standard Connectors
2 AA batteries,
>300 hours
CSM1-2
850, 1300, 1310, 1550 nm
Germanium (Ge)
+6 to -60 dBm
+6 to -50 dBm
+6 to -45 dBm for 850 nm
CSM1-1
660, 780, 850 nm
Silicon (Si)
+6 to -70 dBm
+6 to -45 dBm
CSS1-MM (Single-Port)
850 nm ±20 nm
1300 nm +40/-60 nm
35 nm
170 nm
LED, Class I FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 & 1040.11, IEC 60825-1: 2007-03
≥-20.0 dBm into 62.5/125 fiber
±0.1 dB over 1 hour; ±0.15 dB over 8 hours
N/A
CSS1-SM
CSS1-MM
SC, FC, ST, LC
SC Fixed
2 AA batteries,
2 AA batteries,
75 hours (typical)
30 hours (typical)
-10 °C to 50 °C, 90 % RH (non-condensing)
-30 °C to 60 °C, 90 % RH (non-condensing)
14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm (5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in)
0.29 kg (0.65 lb)
Notes:
a. All specifications at 25 °C unless otherwise specified.
b. Accuracy measured at 25 °C and -10 dBm per N.I.S.T. standards.
c. After typical 30 second warm up.
© 2014, AFL, all rights reserved. CS00-00-2000 Revision 1B, 2014-10-24
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
60
Contractor Series Light Sources and Power Meters
Ordering Information
Each Contractor Series Kit ships with adapter caps for all included instruments, AA alkaline batteries, user guide, and carry case with room
for optional cleaning supplies (see below). Fiber mandrels (50 micron and 62.5 micron) are included with CKSM-2 and CKM-2 kits.
When purchased separately, CSM1 power meters and CSS1 light sources ship with connector adapter, AA alkaline batteries, user guide,
and carry case. Fiber mandrels (50 micron and 62.5 micron) are included with CSS1-MM units.
Test jumpers are required for operation (purchased separately). Test jumpers with a variety of connector styles and fiber types and adapter
caps for most common connectors may be purchased from AFL.
Models and Configurations
MODEL NUMBER
CKSM-2
CKS-2-cc (cc = FC or SC)
CKS-3-cc (cc = FC or SC)
CKM-2
CSS1-SM-cc (c = FC, SC, ST, or LC)
CSS1-MM
CSM1-4-cc (cc = *)
CSM1-3-cc (cc = *)
CSM1-2-cc (cc = *)
CSM1-1-cc (cc = *)
INCLUDES
Single-mode and Multimode Test kIt. Available with SC connector adapters.
Single-Mode Test Kit. Available with FC or SC connectors adapters.
Single-Mode Test Kit. Available with FC or SC connectors adapters.
Multimode Test Kit. Available with SC connector adapters.
Single-mode LASER Source. Available with FC, SC, ST, or LC connector adapters.
Multimode LED Source. Available with SC connector adapter..
High Power InGaAs Detector for single-mode applications.
InGaAs Detector for single-mode applications.
Germanium Detector for Multimode/Single-mode applications.
Silicon Detector for Plastic Optical Fiber Measurements.
* For CSM1 power meters, cc = FC, SC, ST, LC, 2.5 mm, 1.25 mm. Other connector styles are available; see accessories section.
Accessories
The following accessories will help maximize your Contractor Series performance and provide flexibility to interface to many industry
standard connectors.
Optional Cleaning Supply Packages – Sized to Fit in CK Carry Cases
Accurate test results require clean optical connectors – cleaning kits below are designed to support optical loss testing. A great accessory
for maintaining new test equipment measurement integrity!
DESCRIPTION
Wet Cleaning Kit
Dry Cleaning Kit
INCLUDES
8500-10-0016MZ, Cletop-SB or cleaning exposed ferrules (jumper ends).
CCTS-25-0900MZ, connector Cleaning Tips for 2.5 mm ferrule in adapters or sockets (SC, FC, ST in adapters), Blue (40 sticks).
CCTS-12-0900MZ, connector Cleaning Tips for 1.25 mm ferrule in adapters or sockets (LC, MU in adapters), Green (40 sticks).
FCC2-00-0900, optical quality Cleaning Fluid for fiber connector end faces.
8500-10-0016MZ, Cletop-SB for cleaning exposed ferrules (jumper ends).
8500-10-0024MZ, ACT-01 2.5 mm adapter cleaning tips (Qty = 200).
AFL NO.
8500-20-0900
8500-20-0901
© 2014, AFL, all rights reserved. CS00-00-2000 Revision 1B, 2014-10-24
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
61
Contractor Series Light Sources and Power Meters
CSS1-SM Single-mode Light Source Accessories
DESCRIPTION
FC UCI connector adapter
SC UCI connector adapter
ST UCI connector adapter
LC UCI connector adapter
Universal flip-top dust cap for UCI outputs
AFL NO.
2900-50-0002MR
2900-50-0003MR
2900-50-0004MR
2900-50-0006MR
8800-00-0072PR
CSM1 Power Meter Adapter Caps
DESCRIPTION
2.5 mm Universal (accepts FC, SC, and ST ferrules)
1.25 mm Universal (accepts LC and MU ferrules)
FC
SC
ST
LC simplex/duplex
E-2000
MU simplex
2.5 mm open Universal, Accepts SC duplex, OptiTap connector
SMA
D4
Biconic
DIN 47256
Radial PFO/VFO
1,000 mm bare fiber (Plastic Fiber – POF)
HP-HFBR-45XX universal (Plastic Fiber – POF)
AFL NO.
8800-00-0214
8800-00-0224
8800-00-0200
8800-00-0209
8800-00-0202
8800-00-0225
8800-00-0221
8800-00-0226
8800-00-0219
8800-00-0203
8800-00-0201
8800-00-0204
8800-00-0211
8800-00-0212
8800-00-0223
8800-00-0271PR
International Sales and Service Contact Information
Available at www.AFLglobal.com/Test/Contacts
© 2014, AFL, all rights reserved. CS00-00-2000 Revision 1B, 2014-10-24
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
62
OLS Series Light Sources
Features
•• Rugged, dependable, tools backed with 5-Year Warranty
•• Simple user interface minimizes training requirements
•• Stabilized outputs for accurate loss measurements
•• Wave ID supports testing up to three wavelengths simultaneously
•• Field swappable output adapters provide flexibility
Applications
•• Link loss measurements
•• Certify SM and MM links to industry standards
•• Continuity check and fiber identification for maintenance restoration
With more than 25 years of experience in the optical testing industry and thousands of
units in use around the world, AFL is a trusted supplier of optical light sources. Backed by
5-year product warranties, these are the quality products you can trust.
OLS7 Optical Laser Source
Designed for use in outside plant environments
•• Splash resistant controls
•• Withstands one-meter drop test
•• Controls designed for easy operation with gloves
•• Field swappable output adapters allow access for cleaning optical port and supports
multiple connector styles
•• Efficient design provides long test time from globally available AA batteries. External
power adapter available for extended testing or lab situations.
Output Modes Supported
•• Wave ID (Triple, Dual, or Single) decreases test time while reducing technician errors
•• CW mode provides continuous output (no encoding)
•• Test Tone (2000, 1000, 330, 270 Hz) for use in fiber identification with AFL brand power
meters (with fiber end access) or AFL brand Optical Fiber Identifier (OFI) products for
non-intrusive, mid-span testing
OLS4 Optical Laser Source
© 2014, AFL, all rights reserved. OLS0-00-2000 Revision 1B, 2014-10-08
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
63
OLS Series Light Sources
OLS Series Models and Applications
MODEL
OLS7-FTTx
OLS7-FTTH
OLS7-3
OLS4
OLS2-Dual
OLS1-Dual
Specifications
MM / SM
SM
SM
SM
MM / SM
SM
MM
WAVELENGTHS (nm)
1310, 1490, 1625
1310, 1490, 1550
1310, 1550, 1625
850, 1300 / 1310, 1550
1310, 1550
850, 1300
APPLICATIONS
FTTH Networks
FTTH Networks
Telecom & CATV Networks
Loss Testing of SM/MM networks
SM Networks, LAN/WAN Testing
Ethernet, Token Ring, and FDDI Fiber Links
a
OPTICAL SPECIFICATIONS: OLS7 MODELS
MODEL
OLS7-FTTX (Single Port)
OLS7-FTTH (Single Port)
OLS7-3 (Single Port)
Wavelength (±20 nm)
1310 nm
1490 nm
1625 nm
1310 nm
1490 nm
1550 nm
1310 nm
1550 nm
1625 nm
Spectral Width
5 nm
3 nm
2 nm
5 nm
3 nm
5 nm
5 nm
5 nm
2 nm
Emitter Type
Laser
Safety Class
Class I FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1: 2007-03
Output Power
-5 dBm (typical), 9/125 fiber
Output Stability
±0.05 dB over 1 hour (after 15 minutes warm-up)
±0.1 dB over 8 hours (after 15 minutes warm-up)
Tone Output
270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz
OPTICAL SPECIFICATIONS: OLS4, OLS2-DUAL & OLS1-DUAL MODELS
MODEL
OLS4
OLS4
OLS2-DUAL
(MM Optical Port)
(SM Optical Port)
(Single Port)
Wavelength
850 ±30 nm 1300 +30/-20 nm 1310 ±20 nm
1550 ±20 nm
1310 ±20 nm 1550 ±20 nm
Spectral Width
45 nm (typ)
120 nm (typ)
5 nm (max)
5 nm (max)
5 nm (max)
Emitter Type
LED
Laser
Laser
Safety Class
Class I FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1: 2007-03
Output Power
>-20 dBm, 62.5 μm multimode c
0 dBm, 9 μm single-mode
0 dBm, 9 μm single-mode d
Output Stability
±0.1 dB over 8 hours
±0.05 dB over 1 hour (after 15 minutes warm-up)
(after 5 minutes warm-up)
±0.1 dB over 8 hours (after 15 minutes warm-up)
Tone Output
N/A
2 kHz
270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz
OLS1-DUAL
(Single Port b)
850 ±30 nm 1300 +30/-20 nm
45 nm (typ)
120 nm (typ)
LED
>-20 dBm, 62.5 μm multimode c
±0.1 dB over 8 hours
(after 5 minutes warm-up)
N/A
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS: ALL OLS MODELS
Available Adapters
SC FC, ST, LC
Power
2 AA batteries, optional AC adapter
Battery Life
SM port: 72 hours typical (40 hours minimum). MM port: 30 hours typical (20 hours minimum)
Operating Temperature
-10 °C to 50 °C, 90 % RH (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature
-30 °C to 60 °C, 90 % RH (non-condensing)
Size (H x W x D)
14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm (5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in)
Weight
0.29 kg (0.65 lb)
Notes:
a. All specifications valid at 25°C unless otherwise specified.
b. May be used to test 50 or 62.5 μm fiber with supplied mandrels.
c. Output power will be approximately 3 dB less if a 50 µm mandrel-wrapped jumper is used instead of a 62.5 µm mandrel-wrapped jumper.
d. Adjustable 2 dB.
© 2014, AFL, all rights reserved. OLS0-00-2000 Revision 1B, 2014-10-08
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
64
OLS Series Light Sources
Ordering Information
When ordering, specify connector type at the end of model number (e.g. OLS2-DUAL-SC).
All OLS models include protective rubber boot, 2 AA batteries and carry case. AC adapters are available (ordered separately), see table
below. Test jumpers and connector adapters are required for operation (purchased separately). Test jumpers with a variety of connector
styles and fiber types and adapter caps for most common connectors may be purchased from AFL.
AFL NO.
850
OUTPUT WAVELENGTHS (nm)
1300 1310 1490 1550
1625
OUTPUT
PORTS
EMITTER TYPE
WAVE ID
TRANSMIT
AVAILABLE
CONNECTORS
POWER
OLS7-FTTx
1
Laser
FC, SC, ST, LC
(2) AA, AC
OLS7-FTTH
1
Laser
FC, SC, ST, LC
(2) AA, AC
OLS7-3
1
Laser
FC, SC, ST, LC
(2) AA, AC
OLS4
2
LED and Laser
FC, SC, ST, LC
(2) AA, AC
OLS2-DUAL
1
Laser
FC, SC, ST, LC
(2) AA, AC
OLS1-DUAL
1
LED
FC, SC, ST, LC
(2) AA, AC
OLS AC Adapter and Connector Adapters
DESCRIPTION
FC connector adapter
SC connector adapter
ST connector adapter
LC connector adapter
Universal flip-top dust cap for UCI outputs
100-240 VAC to 9 VDC, AC adapter
AFL NO.
2900-50-0002MR
2900-50-0003MR
2900-50-0004MR
2900-50-0006MR
8800-00-0072PR
4050-00-0119PR
International Sales and Service Contact Information
Available at www.aflglobal.com/Contact/test/International-Contacts.aspx
© 2014, AFL, all rights reserved. OLS0-00-2000 Revision 1B, 2014-10-08
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
65
OLS1 LED Light Source
The OLS1 LED light source is a cost-effective, rugged, handheld instrument designed for
performing insertion loss measurements on fiber optic links when used with an optical
power meter. The LED output is stabilized to ensure accurate test results per current TIA/
EIA requirements.
The OLS1 is easy to operate with only a [Wavelength/ Power] switch, which selects
optical wavelengths or disables unit ( position). [Active Output], [Battery], and
[External Power] indicators identify the currently enabled output port, battery charge
status, and external power presence. Weighing only 0.65 lb, the OLS1 is compact and
convenient for field use. The OLS1 operates over 60 hours from a typical 9V alkaline
battery. An AC adapter is optional for extended use.
The OLS1 light source is fully N.I.S.T. traceable.
Features
•• Rugged, handheld, lightweight
•• 850 and 1300 nm LED (multimode) light sources (660 nm available)
•• Certify 50 µm or 62.5µ multimode fiber links for any 850 or 1300 nm application,
including Gigabit Ethernet (GBE) per TIA/EIA standards
•• Free 50 µm and 62.5 µm mandrels
•• Long battery life
•• Cost-effective, easy to use
•• N.I.S.T. traceable
Applications
•• Operating at 850 nm, the OLS1-1C can be used for testing Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet,
Token Ring, and other multimode ­LAN systems.
•• Operating at 660 nm, the OLS1-1C can test 1000 µ fiber and trace fibers with
the visible 660 nm output.
•• The OLS1-2C operates at 850 and 1300 nm for use on Ethernet, Token Ring,
and FDDI. The 1300 nm output can also be used to test short distance (up to 10 km)
single-mode fiber links.
© 2002-2012, AFL, all rights reserved. OLS1-00-2002 Revision T, 2012-08-01
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
66
OLS1 LED Light Source
Specifications
a
OPTICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Output Ports
Output Wavelength
OLS1-1C
2
660 nm - red
850 + 35/-40 nm
OLS1-2C
2
850 + 35/-40 nm
Spectral Width (typ) (FWHM)
30 nm
40 nm
40 nm
120 nm
Output Power
Fiber Size
Output Connector
-10 dBm b
>-20 dBm
1000 µm, 62.5 µm c
ST
>-20 dBm
62.5 µm c
ST
>-20 dBm
Emitter Type
Stability
LED, Class I FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1: 2007-03
±0.1 dB over 8 hours (after 5-minute warm-up)
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Power
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Size (H x W x D)
Weight
Typical 60 hours with 9V battery, optional AC adapter
-10°C to 50°C
-30°C to 60°C
14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm (5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in)
0.29 kg (0.65 lb)
1300 +50/-10 nm
Notes:
a. All specifications valid at 25°C unless otherwise specified.
b -10 dBm output is into 1000 micron fiber.
c. May be used to test 50 or 62.5 μm fiber with supplied mandrels.
Ordering Information
Test jumpers and connector adapters are required for operation (purchased separately).
Test jumpers with a variety of connector styles and fiber types and adapter caps for most
common connectors may be purchased from AFL.
INCLUDES
Protective rubber boot, 9V battery, 50 µm and 62.5 µm mandrels, and carrying case.
AFL NO.
All OLS1 Models
Calibration Plans
AFL recommends annual calibrations on AFL’s Test and Inspection products. Prepaid
Cal plans offer two annual calibrations at a discounted price, a convenient calibration
expiration email service, express calibration services and access to our product
knowledge base. Cal Plus plans offer the same services as the Cal plans with the
addition of a two year extended warranty (three years total coverage).
MODEL
OLS1-1
OLS1-2
2 YR CAL PLAN
AFL NO.
CAL2-00-OLS1-1
CAL2-00-OLS1-2
2 YR CAL PLUS PLAN
AFL NO.
CAL2-01-OLS1-1
CAL2-01-OLS1-2
International Sales and Service Contact Information
Available at www.AFLglobal.com/Test & Inspection/Contacts
© 2002-2012, AFL, all rights reserved. OLS1-00-2002 Revision T, 2012-08-01
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
67
Optical Loss Test Kits SMLP, SLP, MLP Series
AFL Legacy – 30 years of supplying fiber optic solutions. Customer
Loyalty – Leading Telecommunications and Enterprise customers
around the world rely on AFL test sets. With over 100,000 test sets
shipped, AFL delivers reliable performance – leading the industry
with a full 5-year warranty.
Features
•• Rugged, dependable, tools backed with 5-year warranty
•• Wave ID supports testing up to three wavelengths
simultaneously
•• Field swappable connector adapters provide flexibility
•• Long battery life from globally available AA batteries
Designed for use in outside plant environments
•• Splash resistant controls
•• Withstands one-meter drop test
•• Controls designed for easy operation with gloves
•• Field swappable connector adapters provide flexibility and
access for cleaning optical ports at time of test
SMLP5-5 Kit
EF Compliant solutions available,
see pages 3 - 4 for details
Wave ID - Increase test speed with fewer errors
•• Simultaneous multi-wavelength testing cuts loss measurement
time in half or more
•• Automatic wavelength identification eliminates setup errors and
simplifies coordination between users at opposite ends of fiber
Applications
•• Certify multimode and single-mode links per TIA/EIA standards
•• Passive Optical Networks (PON) testing
•• Certification report generation with TRM® 2.0 software
•• Fiber identification prior to splicing
•• Continuity checking
Encircled Flux (EF) Mode Controller
© 2014, AFL, all rights reserved. OLTK-00-2000 Revision 1B, 2014-09-08
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
68
Optical Loss Test Kits SMLP, SLP, MLP Series
Specifications
a
OPTICAL SPECIFICATIONS - POWER METERS
MODEL
OPM5-4D, OPM4-4D
Calibrated Wavelengths 850, 980, 1300, 1310, 1490,
1550, 1625 nm
Detector Type
Filtered InGaAs
Measurement Range
+26 to -50 dBm
Tone Detect Range
+6 to -30 dBm
+6 to -25 dBm for 850 nm
Wavelength ID Range +6 to -30 dBm
+6 to -25 dBm for 850 nm
Accuracy b
Resolution
Measurement Units
OPM5-3D, OPM4-3D
850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550,
1625 nm
InGaAs
+10 to -75 dBm
+10 to -50 dBm
+10 to -45 dBm for 850 nm
+10 to -50 dBm
+10 to -45 dBm for 850 nm
OPM5-2D, OPM4-2D
850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550 nm
Germanium (Ge)
+6 to -60 dBm
+6 to -50 dBm
+6 to -45 dBm for 850 nm
+6 to -50 dBm
+6 to -45 dBm for 850 nm
±0.25 dB
0.01 dB
dB, dBm, μW
OPM4-1D
650, 660, 780, 850 nm
Silicon (Si)
+6 to -70 dBm
+6 to -45 dBm
—
OPTICAL SPECIFICATIONS: OLS7 MODELS
MODEL
OLS7-FTTX (Single Port)
OLS7-FTTH (Single Port)
OLS7-3 (Single Port)
Wavelength (±20 nm)
1310 nm
1490 nm
1625 nm
1310 nm
1490 nm
1550 nm
1310 nm
1550 nm
1625 nm
Spectral Width
5 nm
3 nm
2 nm
5 nm
3 nm
5 nm
5 nm
5 nm
2 nm
Emitter Type
Laser
Safety Class
bClass I FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1: 2007-03
Output Power
-5 dBm (typical), 9/125 fiber
Output Stability
±0.05 dB over 1 hour (after 15 minutes warm-up)
±0.1 dB over 8 hours (after 15 minutes warm-up)
Tone Output
270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz
OPTICAL SPECIFICATIONS: OLS4, OLS2-DUAL & OLS1-DUAL MODELS
MODEL
OLS4
OLS4
OLS2-DUAL
(MM Optical Port)
(SM Optical Port)
(Single Port)
Wavelength
850 ±30 nm 1300 +30/-20 nm 1310 ±20 nm
1550 ±20 nm
1310 ±20 nm 1550 ±20 nm
Spectral Width
45 nm (typ)
120 nm (typ)
5 nm (max)
5 nm (max)
5 nm (max)
Emitter Type
LED
Laser
Laser
Safety Class
Class I FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1: 2007-03
0 dBm, 9 μm single-mode
0 dBm, 9 μm single-mode d
Output Power
>-20 dBm, 62.5 μm multimode c
Output Stability
±0.1 dB over 8 hours
±0.05 dB over 1 hour (after 15 minutes warm-up)
(after 5 minutes warm-up)
±0.1 dB over 8 hours (after 15 minutes warm-up)
Tone Output
N/A
2 kHz
270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS: ALL OPM AND OLS MODELS
Available Adapters
Power
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Size (H x W x D)
Weight
OLS1-DUAL
(Single Port b)
850 ±30 nm 1300 +30/-20 nm
45 nm (typ)
120 nm (typ)
LED
>-20 dBm, 62.5 μm multimode c
±0.1 dB over 8 hours
(after 5 minutes warm-up)
N/A
SC FC, ST, LC
2 AA batteries
-10 °C to 50 °C, 90 % RH (non-condensing)
-30 °C to 60 °C, 90 % RH (non-condensing)
14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm (5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in)
0.29 kg (0.65 lb)
Notes:
a. All specifications valid at 25°C unless otherwise specified.
b. May be used to test 50 or 62.5 μm fiber with supplied mandrels.
c. Output power will be approximately 3 dB less if a 50 µm mandrel-wrapped jumper is used instead of a 62.5 µm mandrel-wrapped jumper.
d. Adjustable 2 dB.
© 2014, AFL, all rights reserved. OLTK-00-2000 Revision 1B, 2014-09-08
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
69
Optical Loss Test Kits SMLP, SLP, MLP Series
Part Number – Connector Specification
M
CC
Model Number (M)
M = Model Number (AFL NO.) above
Connector Type (CC)
CC = FC, SC, ST, LC
Examples:
SMLP5-5-SC => (SMLP5-5 Test Kit with SC adapters)
SLP4-6D-LC => (SLP4-6D Test Kit with LC adapters)
Ordering Information
Test kits include light source, power meter, protective rubber boots, AA batteries, and adapter caps in a protective carry case.
Kits with OPM5 power meter include USB cable and PC reporting tool – TRM® 2.0 Windows® compatible software.
Kits with multimode sources include 50 and 62.5 µm fiber mandrels.
AFL NO.
POWER
METER
LIGHT
SOURCE
SMLP5-5
OPM5-2D
OLS4
SMLP4-4
OPM4-2D
OLS4
SLP5-FTTx
OPM5-3D
SLP5-FTTH
OPM5-4D
SLP5-7
FIBER
TYPE
850
LOSS MEASUREMENTS (nm)
1300 1310 1490 1550
DYNAMIC RANGE (dB)
1625
OLS7-FTTx
MM
SM
MM
SM
SM
40 @ 850/1300 nm a
60 @ 1310/1550 nm b
40 @ 850/1300 nm a
60 @ 1310/1550 nm b
70 b
OLS7-FTTH
SM
45 b
OPM5-4D
OLS7-3
SM
45 b
SLP5-6D
OPM5-4D
OLS2-DUAL
SM
50 b
SLP5-6
OPM5-3D
OLS2-DUAL
SM
70 b
SLP4-FTTx
OPM4-3D
OLS7-FTTx
SM
70 b
SLP4-FTTH
OPM4-4D
OLS7-FTTH
SM
45 b
SLP4-7
OPM4-4D
OLS7-3
SM
45 b
SLP4-6D
OPM4-4D
OLS2-DUAL
SM
50 b
SLP4-6
OPM4-3D
OLS2-DUAL
SM
70 b
MLP5-2D
OPM5-2D
OLS1-DUAL
MLP4-2D
OPM4-2D
OLS1-DUAL
MM
SM
MM
SM
40 @ 850/1300 nm a
22 @ 1300 nm b
40 @ 850/1300 nm a
22 @ 1300 nm b
TRM® 2.0 PC
REPORTING TOOL
Notes:
a. On 62.5/125 µm multimode fiber.
b. On 9/125 µm single-mode fiber.
© 2014, AFL, all rights reserved. OLTK-00-2000 Revision 1B, 2014-09-08
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
70
Optical Loss Test Kits SMLP, SLP, MLP Series
Encircled Flux Compliance
For EF Compliant applications, use AFL Mode Controller Jumpers (MCJ) on multimode ports. Plug MCJ input into an LED test source for EF
Compliant output meeting TIA-568-14-B and IEC 621180-4-1.
Note: MCJs are one directional (input to output). Order output connector styles matching networks to test. Select from the Accessories
table below.
Accessories
DESCRIPTION
AFL NO.
DESCRIPTION
LIGHT SOURCE CONNECTOR ADAPTERS
FC connector adapter
SC connector adapter
ST connector adapter
LC connector adapter
2900-50-0002MR
2900-50-0003MR
2900-50-0004MR
2900-50-0006MR
FC/FC
FC/ST
ST/ST
SC/SC
FC/SC
SC/ST
SC/LC
FC/LC
LC/LC
POWER METER CONNECTOR ADAPTERS
FC connector adapter
SC connector adapter
ST connector adapter
LC connector adapter
8800-00-0200
8800-00-0209
8800-00-0202
8800-00-0225
FC/FC
SC/SC
ST/ST
LC/LC
8700-06-0001MR
8700-06-0002MR
8700-06-0003MR
8700-06-0004MR
8700-06-0005MR
8700-06-0006MR
8400-00-0004MR
8400-00-0045MR
8400-00-0020
8400-00-0075
CLEANING SUPPLIES
One-Click Cleaner SC/ST/FC
One-Click Cleaner LC
Cletop –SB Cassette Cleaner
Cletop –SB Refill Cartridge
MULTIMODE TEST CORDS (50/125 µm – 2 meters)
FC/FC
SC/ST
SC/SC
LC/LC
8700-00-0005
8700-00-0016
8700-00-0017
8700-00-0018
8700-00-0021
8700-00-0022
8700-00-0046
8700-00-0071
8700-00-0097
MATING ADAPTERS (Bulkheads)
ENCIRCLED FLUX (EF) MODE CONTROLLER
FC to FC, 50/125 µm
FC to FC, 2.5/125 µm
SC to SC, 50/125 µm
SC to SC, 62.5/125 µm
SC to LC, 50/125 µm
SC to LC, 62.5/125 µm
AFL NO.
SINGLE-MODE TEST CORDS (9/125 µm – 2 meters)
8700-00-0093
8700-00-0064
8700-00-0065
8700-00-0082
8500-05-0001MZ
8500-05-0002MZ
8500-10-0016MZ
8500-10-00017MZ
International Sales and Service Contact Information
Available at www.AFLglobal.com/Test/Contacts
© 2014, AFL, all rights reserved. OLTK-00-2000 Revision 1B, 2014-09-08
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
71
Encircled Flux (EF) Compliant
Light Sources and Test Kits
Features
•• EF Complaint light sources and test kits per TIA 526-14-B and
IEC 61280-4-1 Ed. 2.0
•• EF Compliant by design – no additional equipment required
•• Full 5-year warranty
•• Wave ID for error free testing of multiple wavelengths
simultaneously
•• Test cords included
Designed for outside plant environments
•• Splash resistant controls
•• Withstands one-meter drop test
•• Controls designed for easy operation with gloves
•• Field swappable connector adapters provide flexibility and
access for cleaning optical ports at time of test
Wave ID - Increase test speed with less errors
•• Simultaneous multi-wavelength testing cuts loss measurement
time in half or more
•• Automatic wavelength identification eliminates setup errors and
simplifies coordination between users at opposite ends of fiber
Applications
•• Multimode testing requiring EF Compliant equipment
•• Passive Optical Network (PON) testing
•• Certify multimode and single-mode links to TIA/EIA standards
•• Certification report generation with TRM® 2.0 software
© 2014, AFL, all rights reserved. EFMC-KT-2000 Revision 1B, 2014-10-24
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
72
Encircled Flux (EF) Compliant Light Sources and Test Kits
Specifications
a
OPTICAL SPECIFICATIONS - POWER METERS
MODEL
OPM5-2D AND OPM4-2D MODELS
Calibrated Wavelengths
850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550 nm
Detector Type
Measurement Range
Tone Detect Range
Wavelength ID Range
Accuracy
Resolution
Measurement Units
Germanium (Ge)
+6 to -60 dBm
+6 to -50 dBm
+6 to -45 dBm for 850 nm
+6 to -50 dBm
+6 to -45 dBm for 850 nm
±0.25 dB
0.01 dB
dB, dBm, μW
OPTICAL SPECIFICATIONS: OLS4 AND OLS1-DUAL MODELS
MODEL
OLS4
OLS4
OLS1-DUAL
(MM Optical Port)
(SM Optical Port)
(MM Optical Port)
Wavelength
850 ±30 nm 1300 +30/-20 nm 1310 ±20 nm
1550 ±20 nm
850 ±30 nm 1300 +30/-20 nm
Spectral Width
45 nm (typ)
120 nm (typ)
5 nm (max)
5 nm (max)
45 nm (typ)
120 nm (typ)
Emitter Type
LED
Laser
LED
Safety Class
Class I FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1: 2007-03
Output Power
≥ -21 dBm, 50 μm multimode
0 dBm, 9 μm single-mode
≥ -21 dBm, 50 μm multimode
Output Stability
±0.1 dB over 8 hours
±0.05 dB over 1 hour (after 15
±0.1 dB over 8 hours
(after 5 minutes warm-up)
minutes warm-up)
(after 5 minutes warm-up)
±0.1 dB over 8 hours (after 15
minutes warm-up)
Tone Output
N/A
2 kHz
N/A
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS: ALL OPM AND OLS MODELS
Available Adapters
SC FC, ST, LC
Power
2 AA batteries
Operating Temperature
-10 °C to 50 °C, 90 % RH (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature
-30 °C to 60 °C, 90 % RH (non-condensing)
Size (H x W x D)
14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm (5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in)
Weight
0.29 kg (0.65 lb)
Notes:
a. All specifications valid at 25°C unless otherwise specified.
© 2014, AFL, all rights reserved. EFMC-KT-2000 Revision 1B, 2014-10-24
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
73
Encircled Flux (EF) Compliant Light Sources and Test Kits
Ordering Information
Encircled Flux (EF) Compliant Light Sources
Since adoption by the IEC, Encircled Flux (EF) multimode launch requirements are increasingly specified into fiber loss testing job
requirements. Meeting EF specification requires technicians use EF qualified test sets. It is important to note IEC 61280-1-4 and TIA-56814-B, specify EF multimode launch conditions at the end of an EF qualified Reference Grade Test Cord (RGTC) – not directly out source test
port. Thus, EF compliance requires an EF Light Source and RGTC used together.
AFL offers multimode light sources with designed in Encircled Flux (EF) optics supplied with EF qualified RGTC.
•• OLS1-DUAL EF is supplied with one multimode RGTC
•• OLS4 EF is supplied with one multimode RGTC and one standard 9/125 single-mode test cord.
WAVELENGTHS
MM 850/1300 nm
MM 850/1300 nm
SM 1310/1550 nm
TEST CORDS INCLUDED
(1) RGTC, 50 µm, MM, 2-meter
(1) RGTC, 50 µm, MM, 2-meter
(1) 9/125 µm, SM, 2-meter
AFL NO.
OLS1-DUAL-EF
OLS4-EF
Encircled Flux (EF) Compliant Test Kits
AFL EF compliant loss test kits include:
Multimode Test Ports: (SMLP and MLP kits)
•• Light Source with designed in Encircled Flux (EF) optics paired with one EF qualified RGTC.
•• 50/125 µm receive test cord
Single-mode Test Ports (SMLP kits)
•• Light Source with two 9/125 µm test cords (launch / receive)
POWER
METER
LIGHT
SOURCE
OPM5-2D OLS4-EF
FIBER
TYPE
MM
SM
OPM4-2D OLS4-EF
MM
SM
OPM5-2D OLS1-DL-EF MM
OPM4-2D OLS1-DL-EF MM
WAVELENGTH
(nm)
850, 1300
1310, 1550
850, 1300
1310, 1550
850, 1300
850, 1300
DYNAMIC RANGE
(dB)
AVAILABLE
CONNECTORS
SOURCE TEST CORD
PORT
FC, SC
FC, SC, ST, LC
39 @ 850/1300 nm
60 @ 1310/1550 nm
39 @ 850/1300 nm FC, SC
60 @ 1310/1550 nm
39 @ 850/1300 nm FC, SC
39 @ 850/1300 nm FC, SC
FC, SC, ST, LC
FC, SC, ST, LC
FC, SC, ST, LC
INCLUDED 2-METER TEST CORDS
LAUNCH
(µm)
MM: RGTC, 50/125
SM: 9/125
MM: RGTC, 50/125
SM: 9/125
MM: RGTC, 50/125
MM: RGTC, 50/125
RECEIVE
(µm)
MM: 50/125
SM: 9/125
MM: 50/125
SM: 9/125
MM 50/125
MM 50/125
AFL NO.
SMLP5-5-EF
SMLP4-4-EF
MLP5-2-EF
MLP4-2-EF
© 2014, AFL, all rights reserved. EFMC-KT-2000 Revision 1B, 2014-10-24
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
74
Encircled Flux (EF) Compliant Light Sources and Test Kits
Accessories
DESCRIPTION
AFL NO.
DESCRIPTION
LIGHT SOURCE CONNECTOR ADAPTERS
FC connector adapter
SC connector adapter
ST connector adapter
LC connector adapter
2900-50-0002MR
2900-50-0003MR
2900-50-0004MR
2900-50-0006MR
FC/FC
FC/ST
ST/ST
SC/SC
FC/SC
SC/ST
SC/LC
FC/LC
LC/LC
POWER METER CONNECTOR ADAPTERS
FC connector adapter
SC connector adapter
ST connector adapter
LC connector adapter
AFL NO.
SINGLE-MODE TEST CORDS (9/125 µm – 2 meters)
8800-00-0200
8800-00-0209
8800-00-0202
8800-00-0225
8700-00-0005
8700-00-0016
8700-00-0017
8700-00-0018
8700-00-0021
8700-00-0022
8700-00-0046
8700-00-0071
8700-00-0097
REFERENCE GRADE LAUNCH CORDS (RGLC) (50/125 µm – 2 meters)
MATING ADAPTERS (Bulkheads)
FC to FC
FC to SC
FC to LC
FC to ST
SC to FC
SC to SC
SC to LC
SC to ST
FC/FC
SC/SC
ST/ST
LC/LC
8700-04-0001MR
8700-04-0002MR
8700-04-0003MR
8700-04-0004MR
8700-04-0005MR
8700-04-0006MR
8700-04-0007MR
8700-04-0008MR
CLEANING SUPPLIES
One-Click Cleaner SC/ST/FC
One-Click Cleaner LC
Cletop –SB Cassette Cleaner
Cletop –SB Refill Cartridge
MULTIMODE TEST CORDS (50/125 µm – 2 meters)
FC/FC
SC/ST
SC/SC
LC/LC
8400-00-0004MR
8400-00-0045MR
8400-00-0020
8400-00-0075
8500-05-0001MZ
8500-05-0002MZ
8500-10-0016MZ
8500-10-00017MZ
8700-00-0093
8700-00-0064
8700-00-0065
8700-00-0082
International Sales and Service Contact Information
Available at www.AFLglobal.com/Test/Contacts
© 2014, AFL, all rights reserved. EFMC-KT-2000 Revision 1B, 2014-10-24
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
75
TRM® 2.0 Test Results Manager
All-In-One Comprehensive Analysis and Reporting Software
TRM 2.0 Basic Software Features
•• Generate professional acceptance reports including:
–– OTDR traces
–– Certification loss results/OPM loss results
–– Connector Inspection Results
•• Create certification results and apply Pass/Fail
•• Document networks to reduce maintenance cost
•• Increase productivity with powerful OTDR Batch editing
•• Telcordia (GR-196 v1.1, SR-4731 issue 1 & 2) .SOR file formats
TRM 2.0 Advanced Software Features
•• Macro/Microbend detection capabilities
–– Identify excess insertion loss due to poor installation and
fiber handling
–– Detect insertion loss difference between
wavelengths (≥0.2 dB)
•• Automatic Bi-directional trace analysis including
–– Bi-directional trace information in the Event table
–– Reverse direction test data for each event
•• Reports with Macrobend and Bi-directional trace averaging
•• Export .SOR file contents to .CSV format
Software Licensing
Languages supported
•• TRM 2.0 Basic software
•• TRM 2.0 Advanced software
•• TRM 2.0 Upgrade from Basic to Advanced software
•• English
•• French
•• German
•• Italian
•• Polish
•• Portuguese
•• Russian
•• Spanish
•• Turkish
•• Chinese
•• Japanese
TRM 2.0 Test Results Manager is Windows®-compatible, all-in-one analysis and comprehensive reporting software designed for use
with AFL test and inspection products. Three software packages are available, TRM Basic software, TRM Advanced software and
upgrade from TRM Basic to TRM Advanced software.
TRM 2.0 enables technicians to quickly view results, analyze or batch edit OTDR traces, and generate acceptance reports including
OTDR, insertion loss and inspection results uploaded from AFL OTDRs, power meters, and connector inspection probes.
TRM 2.0 Advanced adds Macro/Microbend detection, automatic Bi-directional trace averaging, and .SOR file export to .CSV file format.
TRM 2.0 Basic and TRM 2.0 Advanced software allow integration of fiber inspection images from AFL’s FOCIS Flex, FOCIS WiFi or DFS1
FiberScope to be included in customized test reports. Both versions support Bellcore/Telcordia .SOR file formats.
©2016, AFL, all rights reserved. TRM-00-2000 Revision 1F, 2016-06-13
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
76
TRM® 2.0 Test Results Manager
All-In-One Comprehensive Analysis and Reporting Software
Test Results Manager 2.0 Basic Software
TRM 2.0 Basic software is included with all AFL OTDRs and OPM5 optical power meters and additional copies are available for
purchase. TRM 2.0 Basic permits technicians to quickly view results, analyze OTDR traces, loss or certification results, batch edit OTDR
traces and create acceptance reports conforming to industry guidelines. TRM 2.0 allows users to generate reports showing dual
wavelength traces and event tables, end-face images with pass/fail results, event map and loss data for each fiber. Users can apply
Pass/Fail thresholds to OTDR events and OLTS measurement; create and apply application rules per industry standards. The OTDR Batch
editor allows user to edit and analyze multiple trace files simultaneously.
Test Results Manager 2.0 Advanced Software
TRM 2.x Advanced software includes all Basic software features and adds Bi-directional OTDR trace averaging, Macrobend detection,
and export of .SOR files to .CSV file format.
Basic and Advanced Software Comparison
FEATURES
OTDR Trace Results
OLTS Viewer/Editor
OTDR Trace Batch Editor
Pre-defined Template for Reports
TRM Trace Comparison
FOCIS Flex Inspection Images and Pass/Fail Table
FOCIS WiFi and DFS1 Inspection Images
Telcordia (GR-196 v1.1, SR-4731 issue 1 & 2) .SOR file formats
Macrobend/Microbend
Automatic Bi-directional OTDR Event Table
Report with Bi-directional OTDR Trace/Event information
Report with Macrobend/Microbend Events
Export .SOR File Contents to .CSV File
License Key
BASIC SOFTWARE
ADVANCED SOFTWARE
Required (Seat License)
Ordering Information
TRM 2.0 Basic software is included with M-Series, C-Series, OFL-Series, FlexTester and FlexScan OTDRs and OPM5 (may be installed in
up to 5 PCs). Users may download a full working version of TRM 2.0 (Basic plus Advanced features) and try it for 30 days. Once the
evaluation period ends, users must purchase and install a TRM 2.0 Basic or Advanced software license to continue to use TRM. To order
the TRM 2.0 software, contact your AFL Sales representative or AFL Customer Support. The TRM 2.0 Basic and Advanced software part
numbers are listed below.
DESCRIPTION
TRM 2.0 Basic Software (OTDR Trace/OLTS Viewer, Batch Editor and Reports)
TRM 2.0 Advanced Software (Basic TRM plus Advanced Features and Reports)
TRM 2.0 Upgrade from Basic to Advanced Software
AFL NO.
TRM-00-0900PR
TRM-00-0910PR
TRM-00-0920PR
©2016, AFL, all rights reserved. TRM-00-2000 Revision 1F, 2016-06-13
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
77
TRM® 2.0 Test Results Manager
All-In-One Comprehensive Analysis and Reporting Software
Quickly and easily review test results
TRM’s user friendly interface makes reviewing results easy.
OTDR, Certification, Inspection, and OPM test results are indicated
by specific icons to simplify selection of test results to review.
View Results
Easily Analyze OTDR, OLTS, and OPM results
OTDR Trace Viewer
OLTS Viewer/Editor
Analyze OTDR traces by selecting the Trace Viewer icon. The
automatic Bi-directional and Macrobend/Microbend features
enhance OTDR analysis to eliminate splice loss measurement
errors related to fiber mismatch and detect excessive bends or
stress in the fiber.
Select the OLTS Viewer icon to analyze Auto Test and OPM
results. Apply Pass/Fail Rules to Auto Test, OPM and OTDR
test results.
Verify Fibers Meet Customer Requirements
Test to Industry Standards (ISO/TIA/EN), Application Rules (IEEE/
ANSI), or create User Rules and User Application Rules. As new
rules and applications develop, compare existing test results to
the new rules, such as emerging Ethernet standards.
10GbE Fiber Certification
Supports industry-standard 10GbE IEEE 802.3ae specification
using pre-configured 10GbE application rules. Produces detailed
10GbE test report.
Apply rules to Auto Test and OPM data to ensure fibers meet
required specifications. Pass/Fail indication for each test
simplifies the review of test results.
©2016, AFL, all rights reserved. TRM-00-2000 Revision 1F, 2016-06-13
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
78
TRM® 2.0 Test Results Manager
All-In-One Comprehensive Analysis and Reporting Software
Optimize Productivity with Powerful Batch Processing
Analysis
•• Edit cables or groups of fibers in one batch session
•• Modify event pass/fail thresholds:
Loss, ORL, Link Loss, Link ORL
•• Add or remove Launch and Receive cables
•• Adjust Launch and Receive cable length
•• Adjust the location of the cursors
Documentation
Add and edit
•• Trace File Names (Fiber Number, Cable ID, End 1, End 2, and
Direction of test),
•• Cable Information (Cable Type and GIR)
•• Job Information (Company name, Main Operator, Second
Operator, and Comment)
Reporting
•• Generate professional reports by applying edits to a group of
fibers for consistency of information and uniformity of results
Create Professional Personalized Reports
Featuring the Report Wizard - a powerful tool for creating test
reports, TRM allows users to generate personalized professional
reports for customer’s job acceptance.
Generated reports meet accepted industry documentation and
can be personalized by customizing cover pages to include
customer’s logos.
Create dedicated inspection, insertion loss and OTDR reports, as
well as reports combining OTDR, power meter and inspection
results.
©2016, AFL, all rights reserved. TRM-00-2000 Revision 1F, 2016-06-13
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
79
TRM® 2.0 Test Results Manager
All-In-One Comprehensive Analysis and Reporting Software
Reporting Flexibility
•• Create custom cover pages with logos for end-users, installers
or consultants
•• Generate OTDR summary table with thumbnail OTDR traces
•• Combine OTDR trace(s), event table, loss measurements,
connector end-face image and pass/fail results, and event map
in a single report
•• Export jobs to Zip files or save reports as PDF files
OTDR Cable Summary Page
Fiber Detail Results Page
OTDR cable summary page shows job information and test setup,
Loss and ORL test results with or without thumbnails of OTDR
traces (shown with Loss/ORL table and OTDR thumbnails).
Fiber Detail Results page documents equipment used for testing,
job information, test setup, cursor info and OTDR trace with
Event map. OPM or Certification results and end-face image and
pass/fail results may be included if available (as shown) with an
overall Pass or Fail.
NetSim000000
Report Prepared: 06-Jun-2016 10:35
Cable ID:C001
End 1: END100; End 2: END200
Fiber: SMF;
FAIL ☒
END100-END200-C001 001 27-May-2016 15:45
IEC: SM, PC, RL ≥ 45dB
Zone
Scratches
A
Defects
> 0 µm: 0
Connector: UPC
END100-END200-C001 002 27-May-2016 15:45
IEC: SM, PC, RL ≥ 45dB
Zone
Scratches
> 0 µm: 5
A
> 0 µm: 0
2-5 µm: 16
B
> 3 µm: 0
BidirTest
Report Prepared: 06-Jun-2016 14:04
Cable ID :
C001
1
Singlemode
OTDR Located At :
OTDR Setup :
GIR :
Backscatter Coef :
End Threshold :
Loss Threshold :
Refl Threshold :
Range :
Pulsewidth :
Averages :
None (0m)
None (0m)
-61.2 m
-61.2 m
0.00 m
0.00 dB
0.00 dB/km
> 5 µm: 2
END100
Expert
1.4677
-79.6 dB
3 dB
0.05 dB
-65 dB
2,392.9 m
25 ns
20000
PASS☑
Defects
Model :
FS200-100
A
> 0 µm: 0
Serial # :
2D31UV140504
Software Ver :
1.0.0b010
Test Date:
10/17/2015
B
Test Time:
11:55:48
AM
> 3 µm: 0
Inspection Connector Type:
Zone
> 0 µm: 0
2-5 µm: 0
PASS☑
Defects
> 0 µm: 0
2-5 µm: 0
B
> 5 µm: 0
> 3 µm: 0
≥10 µm: 0
D
IEC: SM, PC, RL ≥ 45dB
A
> 5 µm: 0
≥10 µm: 0
D
END100-END200-C001 004 27-May-2016 15:45
IEC: SM, PC, RL ≥ 45dB
Zone
Scratches
> 0 µm: 0
PASS☑
END100-END200-C001 005 27-May-2016 15:45
Comment :
Scratches
IEC: SM, PC, RL ≥ 45dB
> 0 µm: 0
Zone
A
> 5 µm: 0
≥10 µm: 0
D
PASS☑
END100-END200-C001 006 27-May-2016 15:45
Defects
Wavelength
nm
A
> :0 µm:1310
0
OTDR Results
> 3 µm: 0
≥10 µm: 0
D
END100-END200-C001 003 27-May-2016 15:45
IEC: SM,End
PC,2 RL
≥ 45dB
: END200
Zone
Scratches
End 1 : END100
Fiber Num :
Port :
Fiber Type :
Launch Cable :
Tail Cable :
Cursor A :
Cursor B :
B-A Distance :
B-A Loss :
B-A Loss/km :
PASS☑
Defects
> 0 µm: 0
2-5 µm: 0
B
Scratches
> 0 µm: 0
Defects
> 0 µm: 0
END100-END200-C001_001_S13
2-5 µm: 0
2-5 µm: 5
B
B
> 3 µm: 0
> 5 µm: 0
≥10 µm: 0
D
FAIL ☒
END100-END200-C001 007 27-May-2016 15:45
IEC: SM, PC, RL ≥ 45dB
0
200
400
600
800
1000
1200
1400
1600
1800
Zone
A 2000
> 3 µm: 0
Scratches
≥10 µm: 0
D
PASS☑
END100-END200-C001 008 27-May-2016 15:45
IEC: SM, PC, RL ≥ 45dB
Defects
22000
> 0 µm:
> 0 µm: 2
Zone
A
Scratches
> 0 µm: 0
2-5 µm: 22
#
1
2
3
Type
Location
(Meters)
Refl.
(dB)
Loss
(dB)
B
0.08
-57.89
149.60
-58.22
0.524
--
END100-END200-C0010.000
009 27-May-2016 15:45
607.35
0.443
IEC: SM, PC, RL ≥ 45dB
Zone
--
0.000
A
1064.07
-44.06
0.415
760.40
--
7
1523.14
--
0.000
8
1672.77
> -16.01
--
> 5 µm: 0
--
D
0.185
914.31
6
4
Link Loss
1.64 dB
Link ORL
< 17.61 dB
PASS☑
Link Length :
B
149.52
153.05
153.91
149.76
A
PASS☑
Scratches
> 0 µm: 0
> 3 µm: 0
≥10 µm: 0
PASS☑
IEC: SM, PC, RL ≥ 45dB
> 0 µm: 0
Zone
A
PASS☑
Scratches
> 0 µm: 0
D
AsFound
Defects
> 0 µm: 0
2-5 µm: 0
1672.68
> 3 µm: 0
149.63
459.07
> 5 µm: 0
≥10 µm: 0
D
END100-END200-C001 012 27-May-2016 15:45
Defects
> 0 µm: 0
End 2
END200 2-5 µm: 0
END100-END200-C001 001 06-Jun-2016 13:55
Defects
> 0 µm: 0
2-5 µm: 0
B
> 5 µm: 0
Link Length
Link Atten
END100-END200-C001
011 27-May-2016
15:45
1,672.7 m
0.983 dB/km
IEC: SM, PC, RL ≥ 45dB
Zone
Scratches
AsBuilt
Zone
2-5 µm: 0
0.294
B
457.75
IEC: SM, PC, RL ≥ 45dB
> 0 µm: 0
> 3 0.301
µm: 0
1,672.7 Meters
0.00
END100-END200-C001 001 06-Jun-2016 13:55
≥10 µm: 0
D
END100-END200-C001 010 27-May-2016 15:45
Defects
> 0 0.877
µm: 0
> 5 µm: 0
--
A
End 1
END100
> 3 µm: 0
≥10 µm: 0
-6.563
Scratches
0.418
D
# Events
8
Event Map
Defects
> 0 µm: 0
2-5 µm: 0
B
Atten.
> 3(dB/km)
µm: 0
5
> 5 µm: 0
B
> 5 µm: 0
> 3 µm: 0
≥10 µm: 0
> 5 µm: 0
≥10 µm: 0
D
Page 6
1310S AZ
Page 1
Certification Report Page
Certification report page shows overall Pass/Fail report 1 to
standards (ISO shown) - with Pass/Fail 2 indicated for each
fiber as well as User Rule 3 and Applications for which the
fibers have passed.
1
2
–– Combine OTDR trace(s), event table, loss measurements, connector end-face image, and event map in a single report.
–– Export jobs to Zip files or save reports as PDF files
3
International Sales and Service Contact Information
Available at www.AFLglobal.com/Test/Contacts
©2016, AFL, all rights reserved. TRM-00-2000 Revision 1F, 2016-06-13
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
80
VFI2 and HiLite Visual Fault Identifiers
Features
•• Visible red laser source, 650 nm
•• High power, 1 mW into single-mode fiber
•• Universal connector interface for quick connection
•• 2.5 mm universal adapter (included) accepts PC and angled FC, SC, ST, etc. connectors
•• 1.25 mm universal adapter (available and/or included) accepts LC and MU connectors
Applications
•• Identify fiber faults inside OTDR dead-zone
•• Identify sharp bends or breaks in fibers
•• Identify poorly mated connectors
•• Verify AFL FASTConnect® connector installation
Visual fault identifiers are visible red lasers designed to inject light energy into a fiber.
Sharp bends, breaks, faulty connectors and other faults will “leak” red light generated
by a VFI, allowing technicians to visually spot the defects.
VFI2 Visual Fault Identifier
The AFL VFI models deliver 1 mW of output power into single-mode fiber to ensure
long range and exceptional brightness for locating defects in single-mode or multimode
fibers.
A VFI is a useful addition to any fiber optic field tool kit. It can locate faults inside an
OTDR’s dead zone, perform quick continuity checks, trace fibers, check splices and field
installed connectors.
The AFL visual fault identifier (VFI) is offered in two models:
•• HiLite - miniature key-chain mountable VFI
•• VFI2 - hand-held VFI with rugged protective boot offering longer battery runtime
VFIs are important troubleshooting tools for fiber optic networks. AFL’s solutions meet
every need. The small HiLite is easy to carry anywhere - always available when you need
it. The addition of the protective boot on the VFI2 provides an extremely robust field tool
that can handle the rigors of any field test environment.
HiLite Visual Fault Identifier
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
81
©2015, AFL, all rights reserved. VFI3-00-2000 Revision PB, 2015-10-30
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
VFI2 and HiLite Visual Fault Identifiers
Specifications a
OPTICAL
Emitter Type
Wavelength
Output Power
Modulation
VFI2
HiLite
Laser, Class II FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1:2007-03
650 nm ±20 nm
1 mW (into single-mode fiber)
2 Hz or CW selected
2 Hz
GENERAL
Adapter
Power
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Size (H x W x D)
Weight
2.5 mm Universal, 1.25 mm Universal
2 AA alkaline batteries (60 hours typical)
1 AAA alkaline battery (16 hours typical)
-10°C to 50°C, 85 % humidity non condensing
-30°C to 60°C, 95 % humidity non condensing
14.0 x 6.2 x 3.2 cm (5.5 x 2.4 x 1.3 in)
7.0 x 3.6 x 1.5 cm (2.8 x 1.4 x 0.6 in)
<200 g (7.06 oz)
50 g (1.75 oz)
Ordering Information
VFI2 Models
DESCRIPTION
VFI2 visual fault identifier with 2.5 mm adapter
AFL NO.
VFI2-00-0900PR
VFI2 visual fault identifier with 2.5 mm and 1.25 mm adapters
VFI2-01-0900PR
HiLite Models
DESCRIPTION
HiLite visual fault identifier with 2.5 mm adapter
AFL NO.
VFI3-00-0900PR
HiLite visual fault identifier with 2.5 mm and 1.25 mm adapters
VFI3-01-0900PR
Adapters
DESCRIPTION
2.5 mm universal adapter b with captivated sleeve
AFL NO.
2900-50-0007MR
1.25 mm universal adapter c with captivated sleeve
2900-50-0010MR
Notes:
a. All specifications valid at 25°C unless otherwise specified.
b. 2.5 mm universal adapter accepts SC, FC, ST, E2000 ferrules.
c. 1.25 mm universal adapter accepts LC, MU ferrules.
International Sales and Service Contact Information
Available at www.AFLglobal.com/Test/Contacts
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
82
©2015, AFL, all rights reserved. VFI3-00-2000 Revision PB, 2015-10-30
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
MT Tracer
12-Fiber Visible Laser Source and Display
Features
•• Viewing safe for eyes
•• CW or 2 Hz output
•• Direct connect - No fan-outs necessary
•• Test 8 and 12 fiber MTP® assemblies
•• Test polarity, continuity and fiber mismatch
The MT Tracer is a compact multi-fiber visual fault identifier (red laser source) supporting
8 or 12 fiber MTP® connections. The user simply connects the 12-fiber cable directly
to the unit. Fibers can be tested individually or all at once. By progressing sequentially
through the fibers, cables can be quickly checked for polarity by verifying the proper
order at the output. The MT Tracer Display is a passive optical device designed to receive
the light from the MT Tracer Source and provide an eye-safe method of viewing the red
light. Identification is accomplished by expanding the output of the MT ferrule to a large
easy to read panel - large enough to be read from several feet away.
Specifications
MT TRACER SOURCE
Optical Wavelength
Output Power Level
Optical Connector
Number of Output Fibers
Power
Battery Life (alkaline)
Low Battery
Weight
MT TRACER DISPLAY
Input Connector
No. of input Connectors
GENERAL
Weight
Dimensions
Operation Temperature
Storage Temperature
650 ±10 nm
Minimum 0.5 mW, typical 1.0 mW (at each SM 9/125 fiber at the end of MTP cord)
MTP® male SM, angled
12
2 x AA alkaline batteries
40 hours
Indicated by 2 Hz LED blinking
0.29 kg (0.63 lb)
MTP® angled male 62.5 µ fiber
1 (12-fiber MTP)
Source: 0.29 kg (0.63 lb); Display 0.18 kg (0.4 lb)
9.9 x 3.8 x 14.3 cm (3.9 x 1.5 x 5.6 in)
0 °C to 40 °C, RH 85 % non-condensing
-30 °C to 50 °C, RH 95 % non-condensing
Ordering Information
INCLUDES
MT Tracer Source, MT Tracer Display, batteries, instruction card, and carry case.
AFL NO.
MT Tracer Kit
International Sales and Service Contact Information
Available at www.AFLglobal.com/Test/Contacts
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
83
© 2015, AFL, all rights reserved. TRCR-00-2000 Revision EA, 2015-01-26
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
OFI-BI and OFI-BIPM Series Optical Fiber Identifiers
Features
•• World class signal detection sensitivity
•• Trigger lock, positive stop for optimum detection
•• Integrated optical power meter option (-BIPM model only)
•• 2.4” color touchscreen with backlight
•• Optional ONU signal detect function - customer ONU wave
profile must be provided
Applications
•• Maintenance of fiber optic networks
•• Troubleshooting network issues
•• Identification of live fibers or trace fibers
•• Power levels verification (–BIPM model only)
OFI-BI
OFI-BIPM
The OFI-BI and –BIPM are easy to use tools that determine if a fiber is live, the transmission direction and the relative core power on
standard and bend-insensitive single-mode fibers. Its positive stop plunger mechanism provides the right pressure to assure proper
detection while keeping loss to a minimum. The design assures traffic will not be interrupted and fibers will not be damaged.
The OFI-BI fiber identifier eliminates the need to access the optical fiber at a connection or splice point eliminating the possibility of
interrupting service to a valued customer. The –BIPM model provides an integrated optical power meter for verification of power levels
during installation or troubleshooting activities. The universal head of these OFI’s eliminates the need to change adapter heads for
jacketed, coated or ribbon fibers, making them extremely easy to use in the field. The touchscreen features provide simple to follow setup
and clear to read results.
OFI-BI and OFI-BIPM Optical Fiber Identifiers are warranted against defective material and workmanship for a period of one year from the
date of delivery to the end user.
Ordering Information
DESCRIPTION
BI Optical Fiber Identifier
BI Optical Fiber Identifier with integrated Optical Power Meter. The kit includes one 2.5 mm Universal Power Meter Port Adapter, BIPM-00-25.
OPTIONAL OFI-BIPM ADAPTERS (ordered separately)
OFI-BIPM 2.5 mm Universal Power Meter Port Adapter
OFI-BIPM SC Power Meter Port Adapter
OFI-BIPM FC Power Meter Port Adapter
OFI-BIPM ST Power Meter Port Adapter
OFI-BIPM LC Power Meter Port Adapter
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
84
AFL NO.
OFI-BI
OFI-BIPM
BIPM-00-25
BIPM-00-SC
BIPM-00-FC
BIPM-00-ST
BIPM-00-LC
©2015, AFL, all rights reserved. OFIBI-00-2000 Revision 1A, 2015-08-12
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
OFI-BI Series Optical Fiber Identifier
Specifications a
OPTICAL (OFI)
Fiber Type
Optical Characteristic
Insertion Loss (IL) &
Minimum Detect Level d
at Normal, Fast or Fine
operation mode
OFI-BI & OFI-BIPM MODELS
0.25 mm SM fiber and SM ribbon fiber (up to 12 ribbon fiber)
1.1 mm/1.5 mm/1.7 mm/2.0 mm/3.0 mm SM jacketed fiber
Wavelength Range
900 to 1700 nm
CW, Traffic or 270 Hz/1 kHz/2 kHz Modulated light b
Detectable Light Signals
ONU Detector c; Operating Range c G(E)-PON upper stream signal; -7.5 to +9.0 dBm
G(E)-PON down stream signal; -25.5 to -6.2 dBm
VCAST down stream signal; -12.0 to +3.3 dBm
B-PON upper stream; -5.5 to +4.0 dBm
B-PON down stream; -20.6 to -11.7 dBm
Wavelength
Fiber Type
0.25 mm (R=30 mm)
0.25 mm (R=15 mm), Ribbon
0.5 mm (R=15 mm)
1.1 mm/1.5 mm Jacketed
1.7 mm/2.0 mm Jacketed
3.0 mm Jacketed
IL (dB)
0.2
0.1
1310 nm
Normal/Fast/Fine (dBm)
-58/-53/-64
-44/-39/-50
IL (dB)
1.0
0.3
1550 nm
Normal/Fast/Fine (dBm)
-67/-62/-73
-57/-52/-63
IL (dB)
2.5
1.0
1650 nm
Normal/Fast/Fine (dBm)
-67/-62/-73
-57/-52/-63
0.2
0.3
0.5
1.0
-58/-53/-64
-43/-37/-53
-22/-17/-28
-20/-15/-25
1.0
1.0
2.0
3.0
-67/-62/-73
-55/-50/-61
-27/-22/-33
-23/-18/-28
2.5
2.5
3.0
3.0
-67/-62/-73
-57/-52/-63
-27/-22/-33
-23/-18/-28
POWER METER (OPM)
Wavelength
Detectable Light Signal
Detector Sensitivity
Accuracy e
OFI-BIPM MODEL (Only)
1310 nm, 1490 nm, 1550 nm
CW, Traffic or 270 Hz/1 kHz/2 kHz Modulated light +10 to -60 dBm at modulated tone; +10 to -40 dBm at CW or Traffic b
±0.3 dB @1310/1550 nm; ±0.6 dB @1490 nm
GENERAL
Operation Conditions
Storage Conditions
Power Supply
Battery Life
Dimensions (W x H x D)
Weight
OFI-BI & OFI-BIPM MODELS
-10 to +50 °C, 0 to 95 % RH (non-condensing)
-20 to +60 °C, 0 to 95 % RH (non-condensing)
2 x AA batteries; 1.2 to 1.5 V DC
8 hours f
5.0 x 11.5 x 21.2 cm (1.9 x 4.5 x 8.3 in) g
230 g (8.1 oz) including battery
Notes:
a. All specifications valid at 25°C unless otherwise specified.
b. Traffic is a light signal modulated by a random data sequence.
c. ONU Signal detection requires waveform optimization. The Operating Range (Core Power) varies due to coating material, color, etc.
d. Typical value. The minimum detect level (core power) an the insertion loss varies due to coating material, color, etc.
e. Under the condition of temperature 25°C with input power at -20 dBm.
f. Using 2 Alkaline AA Batteries.
g. Except protruding part.
International Sales and Service Contact Information
Available at www.AFLglobal.com/Test/Contacts
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
85
©2015, AFL, all rights reserved. OFIBI-00-2000 Revision 1A, 2015-08-12
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
OFI-400 Series
Optical Fiber Identifiers
NOYES OFI-400 Optical Fiber Identifiers are designed to detect
and measure 1 the core power levels of optical signals on singlemode optical fiber without disconnecting or cutting the fiber.
These instruments are simply clamped onto a fiber and indicate
the presence and direction of traffic, continuous test signals
and modulated test tones. This permits network personnel to
easily and quickly identify a specific fiber without risk of revenue
service disruption. The OLS7, OLS2, CSS1-SM and CSS1-MM
series of optical light sources are ideal companions
for the OFI-400 optical fiber identifiers.
No Adapters to Purchase, Store, Swap, or Misplace
OFI-400
OFI-400C
The OFI-400 uses a unique optical head design featuring a
two-position plunger that enables it to be used with 250 µm,
900 µm and ribbon fiber or 2 mm and 3 mm jacketed fiber. Other
brands of optical fiber identifiers require users to purchase, store
and swap out optical plungers each time a different type of fiber
is tested. The OFI-400 optical head induces a safe, repeatable
macro-bend to the fiber that allows a small amount of light to
escape for analysis. The insertion loss induced by the macro-bend
is too small to affect the signal on the fiber and the integrity of
the fiber is unaffected by the measurement process.
OFI-400HP
Features
•• Unique optical head with two-position plunger
for use with all fiber types
•• Built-in power meter with Set Reference feature
•• Low insertion loss for in-service ID tasks
•• Indicates direction of traffic
•• Detects 270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz test tones 2
•• High Power detection (OFI-400HP model)
•• Powered by AAA batteries
•• Automatic power down feature and battery gauge
•• Built-in self-test
•• One-hand operation
•• Hand-held and lightweight
•• Rugged, drop-proof construction
•• Three-year calibration interval
OFI-400 instruments are designed to be simple, easy- to-use and
reliable. Each features an ergonomically designed macro-bend
trigger that is comfortable to use. An integrated, backlit LCD
display allows OFI-400s to be used in dimly lit spaces. Powered
by 1.5 V AAA batteries, the OFI-400 can make thousands of fiber
tests before repalcing batteries.
Applications
•• Live fiber detection to avoid technician-induced outages
•• Fiber identification with CW or tone
•• Core power measurements
•• Optimized for use on 250 µm, 900 µm and ribbon fiber
or 2 mm and 3 mm jacketed fiber
Notes:
1. Core power measurement accuracy is influenced by fiber type, coating
material, jacket composition/hardness/color, temperature and other factors.
2. Requires compatible light source.
© 2014, AFL, all rights reserved. OFI4-00-2000, Revision 1C, 2014-10-08
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
86
OFI-400 Series
Optical Fiber Identifiers
OFI-400
The OFI-400 is designed for use with a wide range of single-mode fibers including 250 μm (bare) coated, 900 µm buffered and
ribbon fibers or 2 mm and 3 mm jacketed fibers. The OFI-400 is ideal for network personnel involved in installation, reconfiguration,
restoration and maintenance tasks that involve bare, buffered, jacketed or ribbon fibers in outside plant pedestals, fiber cabinets, aerial
enclosures and inside plant premises demarcation cabinets. The slim design of the OFI-400 head facilitates access in crowded splice trays.
OFI-400C
Designed specifically for use with 2 mm or 3 mm jacketed single-mode fibers,
the OFI-400C is ideal for general purpose maintenance, configuration and installation tasks. The OFI-400C is functionally equivalent to
the OFI-400 but includes an optical head design and a calibration scheme optimized for use with jacketed fiber.
OFI-400HP
The OFI-400HP is designed for use where high levels of optical power are present. This includes fibers carrying a single high-power
signal, CWDM or DWDM signals with high total power levels, amplified optical signals, or pump lasers associated with EDFA or
Raman amplifiers.
When display reaches +23 dBm (200 mW) or greater, the OFI-400HP will display “High” warning indication.
Ordering Information
All OFI-400 products include a user’s guide, 2 AAA batteries and a soft carry case. Each carries a 1-year warranty and a 3-year
recommended calibration interval.
INCLUDES
Users guide, 2 AAA batteries, soft carry case
Users guide, 2 AAA batteries, soft carry case
Users guide, 2 AAA batteries, soft carry case
AFL NO.
OFI-400
OFI-400C
OFI-400HP
© 2014, AFL, all rights reserved. OFI4-00-2000, Revision 1C, 2014-10-08
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
87
OFI-400 Series Optical Fiber Identifiers
Specifications
DETECTABLE SIGNAL RANGE
PARAMETER
FIBER TYPE a
250 μm coated fiber
Minimum level detected, average power
(SMF-28 with 250 μm CPC6 coating)
Insertion loss (typical/max)
3 mm jacketed fiber
(SMF-28/28E with 250 μm CPC6
coating and 3 mm, yellow jacket)
Minimum level detected, average power
Insertion loss (typical)
OPTICAL SPECIFICATIONS c
Detector Type
Wavelength Range
Calibrated Fiber and Wavelength
Fiber Stress
Working Fiber Size
Tone Detection
Core Power Measurement Range
Measurement Units
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
User Interface
Power
Battery Life
Operation Temperature
Storage Temperature
TEST CONDITIONS b
1310 nm, CW, Tone, Traffic
1550 nm, CW, Tone, Traffic
@ 1310 nm
@ 1550 nm
OFI-400
-45 dBm
-50 dBm
0.6 dB/0.8 dB
2.5 dB/2.6 dB
OFI-400C
N/A
OFI-400HP
N/A
N/A
N/A
1310 nm, CW, Tone, Traffic
1550 nm, CW, Traffic
1550 nm, Tone
@ 1310 nm
@ 1550 nm
-30 dBm
-33 dBm
-33 dBm
1.0 dB
2.8 dB
-35 dBm
-40 dBm
-40 dBm
1.0 dB
2.8 dB
-30 dBm
-40 dBm
-35 dBm
0.2 to 0.5 dB
0.8 to 1.3 dB
OFI-400
InGaAs
OFI-400C
InGaAs
OFI-400HP
InGaAs
800 - 1700 nm
800 - 1700 nm
800 - 1700 nm
250 µm @ 1550 nm (SMF-28/28E)
3 mm @ 1550 nm (SMF-28/28E)
3 mm @ 1550 nm (SMF-28/28E)
<100 kPSI max
<100 kPSI max
<100 kPSI max
250 µm, 900 µm, ribbon,
2 mm and 3 mm jacketed
270, 330, 1000, 2000 Hz (±5 %)
+13 to -50 dBm @ 1550 nm, 250 µm
(SMF-28/28E)
dBm, dB
2 mm and 3 mm jacketed
2 mm and 3 mm jacketed
270, 330, 1000, 2000 Hz (±5 %)
+13 to -40 dBm @ 1550 nm, 3 mm
(SMF-28/28E)
dBm, dB
270, 330, 1000, 2000 Hz (±5 %)
+33 to -40 dBm @ 1550 nm, 3 mm
(SMF-28/28E)
dBm, dB
ALL OFI-400 MODELS
Multi 7 segment LCD; 3 LEDs; 1 piezo buzzer
2 x 1.5 V AAA alkaline
>10,000 operations typical
0°C to 50°C 90 % RH (Non-condensing)
-30°C to +60°C 90 % RH (Non-condensing)
Dimensions (H x W x D)
22 x 3.8 x 2.8 cm (8.5 x 1.5 x 1.1 in)
Weight
168 g (6 oz)
Notes:
a. 250 µm coated fiber parameters are specified with OFI plunger in the “250 / 900 / RIB” position.
2 mm / 3 mm jacketed fiber parameters are specified with OFI plunger in the “2 mm / 3 mm” position.
b. CW is a light signal that is not modulated.
Traffic is a light signal modulated by high speed user data.
Tone is a light signal modulated into a nominal 50 % duty cycle square wave.
c. Unless noted otherwise, all specifications are typical.
Actual results can vary by several dB depending on fiber type, coating material, jacket color, jacket hardness, and other factors.
All specifications stated above are as measured at 25°C.
FIBER SYSTEM
YES
S
NO
International Sales and Service Contact Information
9001
Available at www.AFLglobal.com/Test/Contacts
ISO
CERTIFIED
© 2014, AFL, all rights reserved. OFI4-00-2000, Revision 1C, 2014-10-08
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
88
OFI-200 Optical Fiber Identifier
NOYES Optical Fiber Identifiers are rugged, hand-held, and easy-to-use fiber optic test
instruments designed to detect optical signals transmitted through a single-mode fiber
without disrupting traffic. During installation, maintenance, rerouting or restoration, it is
often necessary to isolate a specific fiber. By simply clamping an Optical Fiber Identifier
onto a gently-bent fiber, the unit will indicate if there is “No Signal”, “Tone”, or
“Traffic” and identify signal direction.
The OFI-200 model is equipped with a unique two-position head design that can be
configured to work with 250 µm, 900 µm, ribbon or jacketed fiber in seconds, without
tools or adjustments. When testing coated fibers, the slim design of the OFI-200 allows
easier access on a splice tray where the amount of work space is limited. The clamping
trigger is ergonomically designed to fit the natural motion of the operator’s hand.
A high-impact molded plastic case makes the OFI-200 suitable for use outside plant
or in the central office.
OFI-200
The OFI-200 is battery operated with a battery indication feature and performs
thousands of tests before battery replacement is necessary.
Features
•• Rugged, hand-held, lightweight
•• Accepts 250 µm, 900 µm coated fiber, 3 mm jacketed fiber cable and ribbon fiber
•• No head swapping or adjustments
•• Identifies light carrying fiber and indicates direction of traffic
•• Low insertion loss, traffic remains uninterrupted
•• Indicates Tone signal visually and audibly
•• 2 kHz Tone detection
•• Low battery indication
Applications
•• Live fiber identification - used during installation, maintenance, rerouting or restoration
to positively identify fibers prior to cutting and splicing
•• Tone detection
Ordering Information
INCLUDES
Users guide and carry case
AFL NO.
OFI-200D
©2015, AFL, all rights reserved. OFI1-11-2000, Revision EA, 2015-01-26
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
89
OFI-200 Optical Fiber Identifier
Specifications
a
DETECTABLE SIGNAL RANGE
FIBER TYPE b
250 μm coated fiber
(SMF-28 with 250 μm CPC6 coating)
3 mm jacketed fiber
(SMF-28 with 250 μm CPC6 coating
and 3 mm, yellow jacket)
PARAMETER
Minimum level
detected, average
power
TEST CONDITIONS c
1310 nm, CW or Traffic
1310 nm, Tone
1550 nm, CW or Traffic
1550 nm, Tone
OFI-200D
-40 dBm
-43 dBm
-45 dBm
-50 dBm
Insertion loss
(typical/max)
1310 nm
1550 nm
0.6 dB
2.5 dB
Minimum level
1310 nm, CW or Traffic
detected, average 1310 nm, Tone
power
1550 nm, CW or Traffic
1550 nm, Tone
-30 dBm
-32 dBm
-33 dBm
-37 dBm
Insertion loss
(typical)
0.8 dB
2.5 dB
OPTICAL SPECIFICATIONS d
MODEL
OFI-200D
Detector Type
InGaAs
Wavelength Range
800 - 1700 nm
1310 nm
1550 nm
Calibrated Size of Fiber and Wavelength N/A
Fiber Stress
<100 kPSI max
Fiber Size
250 µm, 900 µm, ribbon, 2 mm or 3 mm and jacketed fiber
Tone Detection
2000 ±100 Hz
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Display Type
N/A
Power
1 9-Volt Alkaline
Battery Life
>10,000 operations typical
Operation Temperature
0°C to 50°C 90 % RH (Non-condensing)
Storage Temperature
-30°C to +60°C 90 % RH (Non-condensing)
Dimensions (H x W x D)
22 x 3.8 x 2.8 cm (8.5 x 1.5 x 1.1 in)
Weight
210 g (7.5 oz)
Notes:
a. All specifications stated above are as measured at 25°C.
b. 250 µm coated fiber parameters are specified with OFI plunger in the “250/900/RIB” position.
2 mm/ 3 mm jacketed fiber parameters are specified with OFI plunger in the “2 mm /3 mm” position.
c. CW is a light signal that is not modulated. Traffic is a light signal modulated by a random data sequence.
Tone is a light signal modulated into a nominal 50% duty cycle square wave.
d. Unless noted otherwise, all specifications are typical. Actual results can vary by several dB depending on
fiber type, coating material, jacket color, jacket hardness, and other factors.
International Sales and Service Contact Information
Available at www.AFLglobal.com/Test/Contacts
©2015, AFL, all rights reserved. OFI1-11-2000, Revision EA, 2015-01-26
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
90
FOCIS Flex
Fiber Optic Connector Inspection System
U.S. Patent 9217688B2
Features
•• Auto-focus and auto-centering for fast, easy inspection
•• Untethered operation simplifies access at patch panels
•• IEC, IPC and user-defined pass/fail analysis
•• Self-contained, compact, hand-held inspection solution
•• Use independently, or pair with FlexScan or FlexTester OTDR
•• Save results internally and upload via Bluetooth or USB
•• Ergonomic design fits in the palm of your hand
•• Generate inspection reports using included TRM® 2.0
Applications
•• Inspect connectors on patch cords or in bulkhead adapters
•• Optical network installation, troubleshooting and maintenance
•• Inspect MPO/MTP multi-fiber connectors
•• Assure critical fiber infrastructure performs properly
•• Keep fiber connections working at optimal performance levels
•• Verify proper connector cleaning practices are being used
Pass/fail results in seconds: With the press of a single button, FOCIS Flex auto-focuses, captures and centers the end-face image,
applies pass/fail rules, displays image and pass/fail results, and wirelessly transfers image and results to a paired FlexScan or FlexTester
OTDR. All in a matter of seconds!
Independent, untethered operation: With rechargeable battery supply and integrated display, FOCIS Flex can be used independently –
without requiring an external OTDR or display unit.
Pair with FlexScan or FlexTester OTDR: Still prefer to view and save images and pass/fail results on your FlexTester OTDR? No
problem! Captured images and pass/fail results are immediately displayed and easily saved on the paired device along with associated
OTDR and/or insertion loss test results.
Save results internally or externally: FOCIS Flex internally stores thousands of results using file-naming capabilities similar to
FlexScan and FlexTester OTDRs. A micro-USB port supports fast upload of internally stored results to PC, and ensures your FOCIS Flex
software can be updated to the latest features and supported languages.
Wide range of adapter tips: Interchangeable adapter tips support connector inspection for a wide range of both single-fiber and multifiber patchcords and bulkhead-mounted connectors having either PC or APC polished end-faces.
FOCIS Flex is available in standalone kit configurations including soft carry case / holster and user-selected adapter tips. Available FlexScan
and FlexTester PRO and Complete Kits bundle FOCIS Flex with the selected OTDR, fiber ring and cleaning supplies.
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
91
©2016, AFL, all rights reserved. FFLX-00-2000 Revision 1D, 2016-06-13
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
FOCIS Flex
Fiber Optic Connector Inspection System
Specifications
U.S. Patent 9217688B2
a
OPTICAL PERFORMANCE
Field of View (viewed on FOCIS Flex)
Field of View (Viewed on a PC)
Manual Detection Capability
Analysis Resolution
Captured Image Size (Pixels)
OPERATING FEATURES
Focus
Centering
Pass/Fail Analysis
Image Capture and File Storage Capacity
File Format (Image and Pass/Fail Results)
Bluetooth Characteristics
USB Characteristics
Supported Languages
PHYSICAL AND POWER CHARACTERISTICS
Display size, type, resolution
Battery Type
Battery Operating Time (typical)
Recharge Time
Power Save Features
AC Charger voltage, frequency, current
Size
Weight
ENVIRONMENTAL CHARACTERISTICS
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Relative Humidity
Transit and shock
Live: 500 x 600 µm;
Captured, Zoomed Out: 400 x 410 µm;
Captured Zoomed In: 260 x 280 µm
Zoomed Out: 400 x 430 µm;
Zoomed In: 260 x 280 µm
1 µm
1.5 µm
640 x 480
Auto-focus and manual focus
Auto-centering after capture
IEC 61300-3-356, IPC and user-defined criteria
10,000 files
jpg, gif
OBEX to FLX380 & OFL280 FlexTester OTDRs
USB 1.1 mass storage device
English, French, German, Japanese, Spanish, Polish, Russian
2.4", TFT, 240x320
NiMH, user replaceable
8 hours (60 tests in 20 minutes each hour; auto-off enabled)
<4.5 hours
Auto-off (disabled, 1, 2, 5 minutes)
100-240 V, 50/60 Hz, 6VDC, 1A
47 x 37 x 175 mm (1.8 x 1.5 x 6.8 in)
240 g (0.5 lb)
0 to +50 °C
-40 to +70 °C
95%, non-condensing
2G vibration, 30G shock
Notes:
a. All specifications valid at 23°C ±2°C (73.4°F ±3.6°F).
Ordering Information
DESCRIPTION
FOCIS Flex Kit, soft carry case / holster, USB cable, AC charger, TRM 2.0 reporting software, reference guide, no tips
FOCIS Flex Kit, soft carry case / holster, USB cable, AC charger, TRM 2.0 reporting software, reference guide, 2 user-selected UPC adapter tips
(ferrule and bulkhead), user-selected One-Click cleaner
FOCIS Flex Kit, soft carry case / holster, USB cable, AC charger, TRM 2.0 reporting software, reference guide, 2 user-selected APC adapter tips
(ferrule and bulkhead), user-selected One-Click cleaner
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
92
AFL NO.
FOCIS-FLX-P4XN
FOCIS-FLX-P4XU
FOCIS-FLX-P4XA
©2016, AFL, all rights reserved. FFLX-00-2000 Revision 1D, 2016-06-13
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
FOCIS Flex
Fiber Optic Connector Inspection System
U.S. Patent 9217688B2
FlexTester PRO2 and Complete2 Kits with FOCIS Flex
PRO2 Kits include the following items:
•• User-selected FLX380-3xx or OFL280-1xx FlexTester with accessories (AC charger, USB cable, TRM® 2.0 Advanced Test Results Manager)
•• FOCIS Flex Fiber Optic Connector Inspection System with accessories (AC charger, USB cable, soft carry case/holster)
•• Two user-selected adapter tips and one user-selected One-Click Cleaner
•• 150 m Fiber Ring (launch cable) with user-specified connectors
•• Rugged, waterproof carry case
Complete2 Kits include everything in the FlexTester PRO2 kit plus choice of OFI optical fiber identifier.
See FLX380 or OFL280 data sheet for FlexTester PRO2 and Complete2 Kit ordering information.
FlexScan OTDR PRO and Complete Kits with FOCIS Flex
PRO Kits include the following items:
•• FlexScan with accessories (AC charger, carry strap, SC/2.5 mm connector adapters, TRM® 2.0 Advanced Test Results Manager, carry case)
•• FOCIS Flex Fiber Optic Connector Inspection System with accessories (AC charger, USB cable, soft carry case/holster)
•• Two user-selected adapter tips and one user-selected One-Click Cleaner
•• 150 m Fiber Ring (launch cable) with user-specified connectors
Complete kits expand on PRO Kits by adding bend insensitive fiber identifier with optional power meter (OFI-BI or OFI-BIPM).
See FlexScan data sheet for FlexScan PRO and Complete Kit ordering information.
FOCIS Flex Adapter Tips (Contact AFL for adapter tips for other connector types)
DESCRIPTION
SC-UPC bulkhead adapter tip
FC-UPC bulkhead adapter tip
ST-UPC bulkhead adapter tip
LC-UPC bulkhead adapter tip
Universal 2.5 mm, UPC ferrule adapter tip
Universal 1.25 mm, UPC ferrule adapter tip
SC-APC bulkhead adapter tip
FC-APC bulkhead adapter tip
LC-APC bulkhead adapter tip
Universal 2.5 mm, APC ferrule adapter tip
Universal 1.25 mm, APC ferrule adapter tip
FOCIS Flex adapter extension tube, straight, 46 mm
AFL NO.
FFLX-01-SC
FFLX-01-FC
FFLX-01-ST
FFLX-01-LC
FFLX-01-U25
FFLX-01-U125
FFLX-01-ASC
FFLX-01-AFC
FFLX-01-ALC
FFLX-01-A25
FFLX-01-A125
FFLX-01-EXTS46
FOCIS Flex adapter extension tube, straight, 80 mm:
E2000 PC/UPC bulkhead adapter tip
E2000 APC bulkhead adapter tip
Tip for SC/APC (OptiTap®) bulkhead adapter
Tip for OptiTip® APC ferrule and bulkhead adapter
Multi-row MTP/PC ferrule & bulkhead adapter extended tip
kit (base plus multi-row MTP/PC front end tip)
MTP/PC ferrule & bulkhead adapter extended tip kit (base
plus MTP/PC front end tip)
MTP/PC and MTP/APC ferrule & bulkhead adapter
extended tip kit (base plus MTP/PC and MTP/APC front
end tips)
MTP/APC ferrule and bulkhead adapter extended tip kit
(base plus MTP/APC front end tip)
FFLX-01-EXTS80
DFS1-00-0023MR
DFS1-01-0008MR
DFS1-01-0007MR
DFS1-01-0013MR
DFS1-00-0050MR
DFS1-00-0037MR
DFS1-00-0042MR
DFS1-01-0010MR
International Sales and Service Contact Information
Available at www.AFLglobal.com/Test/Contacts
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
93
©2016, AFL, all rights reserved. FFLX-00-2000 Revision 1D, 2016-06-13
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
FOCIS WiFi PRO Fiber Optic Connector Inspection System
Features
•• Automatic analysis of fiber connector integrity
•• IEC 61300-3-35, AT&T TP-76461 and user-defined
pass/fail criteria
•• Full pass/fail analysis in less than 1 second
•• Comprehensive reporting, saving and sharing capabilities via
mobile device email, text and web browser
•• Free Smartphone and Tablet applications
•• Compatible with iPhone and iPad (iOS7)
•• Compatible with Android™ 2.3.3 and up
•• Generate inspection reports using included TRM® 2.0
Applications
•• Enterprise and Campus Networks
•• Data Center patch panels, trunks, patch cords and
equipment terminations
•• Long-haul, Metro Core and Access Links
•• Broadband and CATV Networks
•• Access network cabinets and drops
The FOCIS WiFi PRO system combines AFL’s powerful fiber connector inspection and analysis with the familiar ease of a smart device.
FOCIS WiFi PRO works the way you do – connected to your phone or tablet. FOCIS WiFi PRO enables mobile workers to complete remote
fiber optic connector inspection tasks while remaining connected to coworkers and managers.
FOCIS WiFi PRO automatically analyzes connector integrity according to IEC 61300-3-35, AT&T TP-76461, or user defined standards
and save, recall and share results via email, text or mobile cloud applications.
The FOCIS WiFi system consists of the proven DFS1 Digital FiberScope and a Portable Application Link WiFi unit. It also includes AFL
FOCIS application software available for iPhone and IPad as well as Android smart devices. The AFL FOCIS application software enables
users to view live images on their smart devices, save, recall and share saved end-face images via e-mail, text of text attachment and
mobile cloud applications like Dropbox and Google Drive.
Test reports including saved inspection results may be generated using TRM 2.0 Test Results Manager software supplied with each
FOCIS WiFi Kit.
iPhone is a trademark of Apple Inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries.
iPad is a trademark of Apple Inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries.
Android is a trademark of Google Inc.
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
94
©2016 AFL, all rights reserved. FCIS-WF-2000 Revision 1F 2016-06-13
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
FOCIS WiFi PRO Fiber Optic Connector Inspection System
Specifications a
Portable Application Link (PAL)
DFS1 Digital FiberScope
WiFi CHARACTERISTICS
Protocol
IEEE 802.11 b/g/n
Frequency/Channel
2.4 -2.4835 GHz
SSID
Broadcast On: AFL_”9 digit serial number”
Range
2.4 meters minimum
PHYSICAL AND POWER CHARACTERISTICS
Battery Type
Internal Li-ion, 5200 mAH rechargable
Battery Capacity
9.5 hours of continuous operation with DFS1
AC Adapter/Charger
+5VDC @ 1A USB output, 100 - 240VAC
50/60 Hz, 7 hours charging time maximum
Dimensions
93.8 x 43.1 x 26.0 mm
Weight
129 g
Video Probe connector
USB 2.0 (female)
Network Connector (OEM use only) RG-45
OPTICAL AND VIDEO PERFORMANCE
Nominal Magnification
400 x
Field of View
400 x 300 µm
Focus Range
2 mm travel
Optical Resolution
1.0 µm or better
Video Image Resolution
320 x 240 pixels
PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS
Dimensions
35 x 175 mm (without adapter tip)
Weight
200 g
Illumination Source
Blue LED, coaxially aligned
Electrical Connector
USB 2.0 (male)
FOCIS Mobile Application Software
PERFORMANCE
Displayed Image Resolution
Video Update Rate
Connector Inspection Time
Automatic Detection Capability
OS Compatibility
320 x 240 pixels
5 frames/second
500 msec typical
1.3 µm particles and scratches
Android 2.3 and newer, iOS7 and newer
Environmental Performance
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Operating Humidity
-10°C to 55°C
-20°C to 60°C
10% to 80%
Ordering Information
KIT MODEL
UPC Kit
Devices
DFS1 b PAL c Adapter Tips
1.25 mm, 2.5 mm, SC/FC, LC
INCLUDES
Accessories
Carry Case
Tips Box One-Click Cleaner
Hard Soft
Mini-100 SC/ST/FC, Mini-100 LC/MU
AFL NO.
FMPR-00-04XU
APC Kit
2.5 mm, SC/APC, FC/APC
Mini-100 SC/ST/FC
FMPR-00-04XA
MPO Kit
MTP/PC, MTP/APC
MPO
FMPR-00-04XM
Data Center Kit
1.25 mm, MTP/PC, MTP/APC, LC
MPO, Mini-100 LC/MU
FMPR-00-04XD
Basic Kit, Hard Case
FMPR-00-04XN-HC
Upgrade Kit d, Hard Case
FMPR-01-04XN-HC
Basic Kit, Soft Case
FMPR-00-04XN
Upgrade Kit d, Soft Case
FMPR-01-04XN
Notes:
a. All specifications valid at 23°C ±2°C (73.4°F ±3.6°F) unless otherwise specified.
b. DFS1 Digital FiberScope.
c. Portable Application Link (PAL) with FOCIS WiFi PRO firmware, AC adapter, and FOCIS WiFi holster.
d. Upgrade Kit for DFS1 owners.
International Sales and Service Contact Information
Available at www.AFLglobal.com/Test/Contacts
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
95
©2016 AFL, all rights reserved. FCIS-WF-2000 Revision 1F 2016-06-13
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
DFS1 Digital FiberScope
The DFS1 Digital FiberScope supports magnified video inspection
of optical fiber connector end-faces during fiber optic cable
and connector installation and maintenance. The ergonomically
designed hand-held unit illuminates fiber end-faces and delivers
magnified images via USB port to AFL’s M-series OTDRs,
C-series OTDRs and Certification Testers. FiberScope software
displays, labels and stores captured images as part of connector
installation and/or maintenance records.
DFS1 Digital FiberScope
A large adjustment knob permits easy focusing using real-time
view. Once focused, a conveniently located trigger button signals
the attached display device to capture the image for analysis and
archiving. The scope’s ergonomic shape and control locations
support comfortable, single-handed operation.
The DFS1 is powered through the USB port, eliminating the need
for an additional battery or AC power supplies. Electronic video
inspection eliminates all danger of eye damage from active (lit)
fibers carrying either visible or infrared wavelengths.
Clean connector
An extensive assortment of adapters supports inspection of
a wide range of optical jumper cable connector ferrules and
bulkhead adapters. Bulkhead adapter tips are available in
multiple lengths as well as 60° angle. Connector adapters are
available for PC, UPC or APC polished ferrules in 1.25 mm,
2.5 mm and other diameters. The DFS1 is available in three
different kits which provide either PC/UPC adapters, APC
adapters or no adapters.
Dirty connector
DFS1 Digital FiberScope with M210 OTDR
Features
•• Ergonomic, hand-held design
•• Single-handed operation
•• 400x magnification
•• Fast, easy focus and display capture
•• Video output via USB port to M- and C-series or user PC
•• Powered from USB; no batteries required
•• Extensive assortment of interchangeable fiber connector
and bulkhead adapter tips
•• Adapter tips easily changed; no tools required
•• Use AFL SimpleView PC software with DFS1 to inspect
connectors using a laptop PC
AFL SimpleView™ Fiber Inspection Software is an application,
which permits the DFS1 Digital FiberScope to be used with
Windows® XP or Windows® 7 computers. AFL SimpleView
software displays a live, high-resolution video image of the endface of an optical fiber on the PC’s display. SimpleView software
is a free download www.AFLglobal.com.
Applications
•• Ideal for telco, broadband and enterprise applications
•• Optical connector and bulkhead adapter inspection
•• Display and analyze fiber end-face quality on C- and M-series
•• Visually inspect fiber end-faces for damage
or contamination impairing optical transmission
•• Generate installation inspection records, associating captured
digital photo with fiber ID
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
96
© 2014, AFL, all rights reserved. DFS1-00-2000 Revision 1D, 2014-10-24
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
DFS1 Digital FiberScope
Specifications
DFS1 Digital FiberScope with M700 OTDR
a
PARAMETERS
VALUE
400X
Magnification
~400 µm x 300 µm
Field of View
0.5 μm detectable
Resolution
0°C to 50°C
Operating Temperature
-20°C to 70°C
Storage Temperature
Manual adjustment, 2 mm max travel
Focus
35 mm diameter x 175 mm length (without tip)
200 g
Dimensions
Weight
Blue LED
USB port of M-series OTDRs or C-series OTDRS and Certification Testers
Light Source
Power Supply
Note:
a. All specifications valid at 23°C ±2°C (73.4°F ±3.6°F) unless otherwise specified.
Ordering Information
DFS1 Digital FiberScope Kit
The DFS1 is available in three different kits which provide either PC/UPC adapters, APC
adapters, or no adapters. All kits include soft carry case, a storage box to hold up to six
adapter tips, FiberScope display software update for M-series OTDRs (M200, M700)
or C-series OTDRs and Certification Testers (C840, C850, C860, C880), and a quick
reference guide.
DESCRIPTION
DFS1 Digital FiberScope PC/UPC Inspection Kit includes:
(1) DFS1-00-04X0MR DFS1 USB Digital FiberScope
(1) DFS1-00-0001MR Universal 1.25 mm male PC adapter tip
(1) DFS1-00-0002MR Universal 2.5 mm male PC adapter tip
(1) DFS1-00-0003MR SC and FC female bulkhead adapter tip
(1) DFS1-00-0004MR LC female bulkhead adapter tip
(1) DFS1-04-0001MZ soft carry case for scope and adapters
(1) 8500-05-0001MZ One-Click Cleaner SC, ST, FC
(1) 8500-05-0002MZ One-Click Cleaner LC/MU
(1) 1400-01-0093MZ 6-compartment adapter tip storage box
(1) DFS1-001-00 DFS1 software update for M200, M210, M700, C840, C850, C860, C880
DFS1 Digital FiberScope APC Inspection Kit includes:
(1) DFS1-00-04X0MR DFS1 USB Digital FiberScope
(1) DFS1-01-0002MR Universal 2.5 mm male APC adapter tip
(1) DFS1-01-0003MR SC/APC and FC/APC bulkhead adapter tip
(1) DFS1-01-0011MR SC/APC bulkhead adapter tip
(1) DFS1-04-0001MZ soft carry case for scope and adapters
(1) 8500-05-0001MZ One-Click Cleaner SC, ST, FC
(1) 1400-01-0093MZ 6-compartment adapter tip storage box
(1) DFS1-001-00 DFS1 software update for M200, M210, M700, C840, C850, C860, C880
DFS1 USB Digital Fiber Inspection Kit without Adapters includes:
(1) DFS1-00-004X0MR DFS1 USB Digital FiberScope
(1) Soft carry case for scope and adapters
(1) 6-compartment adapter tip box
(1) DFS1-001-00 DFS1 software update for M200, M210, M700, C840, C850, C860, C880
DFS1 FiberScope display software update for M200, M210, M700, C840, C850, C860,
C880
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
97
AFL NO.
DFS1-00-04XU
DFS1-00-04XA
DFS1-00-04XN
DFS1-001-00
© 2014, AFL, all rights reserved. DFS1-00-2000 Revision 1D, 2014-10-24
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
DFS1 Digital FiberScope
Ordering Information (continued)
DFS1 Accessories
DFS1-00-0001MR
DESCRIPTION
Soft carry case for DFS1 Digital FiberScope and adapters
AFL NO.
DFS1-04-0001MZ
6-compartment adapter tip storage box
1400-01-0093MZ
11-compartment adapter tip storage box
1400-01-0094MZ
One-Click Cleaner SC, ST, FC
8500-05-0001MZ
One-Click Cleaner LC/MU
8500-05-0002MZ
AFL SimpleView PC viewer software
Free download from
www.AFLglobal.com
DFS1 Adapter Tips
DFS1-00-0002MR
DFS1-00-0004MR
DFS1-00-0013MR
The following table identifies commonly required adapter tips. Other adapter tips
available. Please consult the factory for additional adapter tips and prices.
DESCRIPTION
PC FERRULE CONNECTOR ADAPTER TIPS
AFL NO.
Universal 1.25 mm tip for PC ferrule connector
Universal 2.5 mm tip for PC ferrule connector
Universal 2.0 mm tip for PC ferrule connector
Slim 1.6 mm tip for PC ferrule (termini)
Slim 1.25 mm probe tip for LuxCis and termini
Slim 2.5 mm PC ferrule tip for ELIO and termini
Tip for ELIO 1.25 mm ferrule connector
SC/PC AND FC/PC BULKHEAD ADAPTER TIPS
DFS1-00-0001MR
DFS1-00-0002MR
DFS1-00-0005MR
DFS1-00-0006MR
DFS1-00-0038MR
DFS1-00-0039MR
DFS1-00-0008MR
Tip for SC/PC and FC/PC bulkhead adapter
Short extended tip for SC/PC and FC/PC bulkhead adapter
Medium extended tip for SC/PC and FC/PC bulkhead adapter
Long extended tip for SC/PC and FC/PC bulkhead adapter
60° angled tip for SC/PC and FC/PC bulkhead adapter
60º angled tip for SC/PC bulkhead adapter
ST/PC BULKHEAD ADAPTER TIPS
DFS1-00-0003MR
DFS1-00-0010MR
DFS1-00-0011MR
DFS1-00-0012MR
DFS1-00-0013MR
DFS1-00-0040MR
Tip for ST/PC bulkhead adapter
Short extended tip for ST/PC bulkhead adapter
Medium extended tip for ST/PC bulkhead adapter
Long extended tip for ST/PC bulkhead adapter
60° angled tip for ST/PC bulkhead adapter
LC/PC BULKHEAD ADAPTER TIPS
DFS1-00-0014MR
DFS1-00-0015MR
DFS1-00-0016MR
DFS1-00-0017MR
DFS1-00-0018MR
Tip for LC/PC bulkhead adapter
Short extended tip for LC/PC bulkhead adapter
Medium extended tip for LC/PC bulkhead adapter
Long extended tip for LC/PC bulkhead adapter
60° angled tip for LC/PC bulkhead adapter
DFS1-00-0004MR
DFS1-00-0019MR
DFS1-00-0020MR
DFS1-00-0021MR
DFS1-00-0022MR
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
98
© 2014, AFL, all rights reserved. DFS1-00-2000 Revision 1D, 2014-10-24
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
DFS1 Digital FiberScope
Ordering Information (continued)
DESCRIPTION
E2000/PC BULKHEAD ADAPTER TIPS
AFL NO.
Short extended tip for E2000/PC bulkhead adapter
Medium extended tip for E2000/PC bulkhead adapter
Long extended tip for E2000/PC bulkhead adapter
MU/PC BULKHEAD ADAPTER TIPS
DFS1-00-0023MR
DFS1-00-0024MR
DFS1-00-0025MR
Tip for MU/PC bulkhead adapter
Short extended tip for MU/PC bulkhead adapter
Medium extended tip for MU/PC bulkhead adapter
Long extended tip for MU/PC bulkhead adapter
60° angled tip for MU/PC bulkhead adapter
MTP/PC MULTI-FIBER ADAPTER TIPS (FERRULE & BULKHEAD)
DFS1-00-0026MR
DFS1-00-0027MR
DFS1-00-0028MR
DFS1-00-0029MR
DFS1-00-0030MR
MTP/PC bulkhead adapter extended tip; includes base plus MTP/PC front end tip.
Test ferrules using adapter tip with bulkhead adapter.
Front end tip for MTP/PC ferrule and bulkhead adapter
MTP/PC and MTP/APC bulkhead adapter extended tip kit; includes base plus MTP/PC
and MTP/APC front end tips. Test ferrules using adapter tip with bulkhead adapter.
Multi-row MTP/PC bulkhead adapter extended tip; Includes base plus MTP/PC front
end tip. Test multi-row MTP/PC ferrules using this adapter tip with multi-row
bulkhead adapter
MISCELLANEOUS PC BULKHEAD ADAPTER TIPS
DFS1-00-0037MR
Tip for LEMO 2.0 mm bulkhead adapter
Tip for LX.5/PC bulkhead adapter
Tip for 2.0 mm termini bulkhead adapter
Tip for 1.6 mm termini bulkhead adapter
Tip for ELIO 1.25 mm bulkhead adapter
APC TIPS
DFS1-00-0031MR
DFS1-00-0032MR
DFS1-00-0033MR
DFS1-00-0034MR
DFS1-00-0036MR
Universal 1.25 mm tip for APC ferrule connector
Universal 2.5 mm tip for APC ferrule connector
Tip for SC/APC and FC/APC bulkhead adapter
Tip for SC/APC bulkhead adapter
Tip for LC/APC bulkhead adapter
DFS1-01-0001MR
DFS1-01-0002MR
DFS1-01-0003MR
DFS1-01-0011MR
DFS1-01-0004MR
Short extended tip for SC/APC bulkhead adapter
60° angled tip for SC/APC bulkhead adapter
Tip for E2000/APC bulkhead adapter
Tip for LX.5/APC bulkhead adapter
MTP/APC bulkhead adapter extended tip kit; includes base plus MTP/APC front end tip.
Test ferrules using adapter tip with bulkhead adapter.
Front end tip for MTP/APC ferrule and bulkhead adapter
DFS1-01-0005MR
DFS1-01-0006MR
DFS1-01-0008MR
DFS1-01-0009MR
DFS1-01-0010MR
DFS1-00-0041MR
DFS1-00-0042MR
DFS1-00-0050MR
DFS1-01-0012MR
International Sales and Service Contact Information
Available at www.AFLglobal.com/Test/Contacts
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
99
© 2014, AFL, all rights reserved. DFS1-00-2000 Revision 1D, 2014-10-24
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
AFL SimpleView™ Fiber Inspection Software
AFL SimpleView Fiber Inspection Software is an application that
permits the DFS1 Digital FiberScope to be used with Windows®
XP or Windows® 7 computers. AFL SimpleView software provides
a live, high-resolution video image of the end-face of an
optical fiber. This capability enables fiber installers and network
technicians to inspect and troubleshoot optical fibers and verify
that they are clean and undamaged.
The DFS1 Digital FiberScope is an ergonomically-designed handheld inspection probe that illuminates the end-face of singlemode or multimode optical fiber and delivers live video images
to laptop computers and OTDRs.
Capabilities
•• 0.5 µm detection
•• 1.0 µm optical resolution
•• 250 µm field of view (minimum)
•• Integrated focus control
Applications
•• Document “as-built” condition of patch cords and connectors
•• Document “as-inspected” condition of malfunctioning links
•• Perform final or incoming inspection of equipment
and components
Minimum System Requirements
•• OS: Windows XP or Windows 7
•• USB: USB 1.1 Host
AFL SimpleView software is available as a free download at:
http://www.aflglobal.com/Products/Test-and-Inspection/
Software/AFL_SimpleView%28TM%29_Fiber_Inspection_
Software.aspx
International Sales and Service Contact Information
Available at www.AFLglobal.com/Test/Contacts
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
100
© 2015, AFL, all rights reserved. SVSW-00-2000 Revision BA, 2015-02-25
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
OFS300 Optical Microscope
Features
•• Laser safety filter installed
•• 200x image size
•• 2.5 mm Universal adapter included
•• Low battery LED indicator
•• Long battery life with 2 x AA alkaline
•• Rugged, hand-held, easy-to-use
•• Tripod mount
Applications
•• Verify jumper ends are clean prior to connecting to network
•• Inspect end-faces for scratches or pits
•• Eliminate the most common network fault (bad connectors)
Inspect patch cords with AFL’s OFS300. Designed for field use, the OFS300 scope delivers a
high quality end-face image at 200x magnification. Quickly identify scratches, dirt or other
problems normally associated with poor network performance.
Fact: A large percentage of network failures are caused by dirty or damaged end-faces
on fiber optic connectors. Inspecting jumper end-faces prior to connection is critical to
network performance. The OFS300 scope provides a quality optical inspection tool at an
affordable price.
Safety: A built-in laser safety filter provides >40 dB IR protection to reduce risk of injury
to the eye if accidentally viewing an active fiber.
The OFS300 features a Universal adapter cap mount that accepts a variety of thread-on
style adapter caps (ordered separately) to ease inspection of many connector style. A
momentary power switch located on the top panel keeps one hand free for focusing. For
stationary work, the tripod mount allows the OFS300 to attach to any standard tripod.
The OFS300 offers 60 hours of continuous battery life from standard 2 x AA batteries and
features an LED indicator, which will flash when batteries require replacement.
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
101
©2015, AFL, all rights reserved. OFS1-00-2000 Revision WA, 2015-02-24
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
OFS300 Optical Fiberscope
Specifications
a
OPTICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Nominal Magnification
Adapter Mount
Safety Filter
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Power
Battery Life
Weight in Use
Size (H x W x D)
200X
Universal, thread-on
Schott KG3, >40 dB IR
0 °C to +50 °C
-20 °C to +50 °C
2 x AA batteries
>60 hours
0.67 kg (1.5 lb)
13 x 5 x 20 cm (5 x 2 x 8 in)
Note:
a. All specifications valid at 25 °C unless otherwise specified.
Ordering Information
DESCRIPTION
OFS300 Inspection Kit. Includes OFS300 Inspection Scope, 2 x AA batteries, neck strap, 2.5 mm Universal adapter cap, users guide.
OFS300 UPC/APC MPO Inspection and Cleaning Kit. Includes OFS300, MPO APC (8°) adapter tip, MPO UPC adapter tip, 2.5 mm Universal
adapter tip, One-Click MPO Cleaner, Optixx Precision Lens and Instrument Cleaning kit, hard case, 2 x AA batteries, neck strap, users guide.
OFS300 UPC MPO Inspection and Cleaning Kit. Includes OFS300 Inspection Scope, MPO UPC adapter tip, 2.5 mm Universal adapter tip,
One-Click MPO Cleaner, Optixx Precision Lens and Instrument Cleaning kit, hard case, 2 x AA batteries, neck strap, users guide.
OFS300 APC MPO Inspection and Cleaning Kit. Includes OFS300 Inspection Scope, MPO APC (8°) adapter tip, 2.5 mm Universal adapter tip,
One-Click MPO Cleaner, Optixx Precision Lens and Instrument Cleaning kit, hard case, 2 x AA batteries, neck strap, users guide.
OFS300 UPC/APC MPO Upgrade for OFS300 Owners. Includes MPO APC (8°) adapter tip, MPO UPC adapter tip, One-Click MPO Cleaner,
Optixx Precision Lens and Instrument Cleaning Kit, hard case.
OFS300 UPC MPO Upgrade Kit for OFS300 Owners. Includes MPO UPC adapter tip, One-Click MPO Cleaner, Optixx Precision Lens and
Instrument Cleaning kit, hard case.
OFS300 APC MPO Upgrade Kit for OFS300 Owners. Includes MPO APC (8°) adapter tip, One-Click MPO Cleaner, Optixx Precision Lens and
Instrument Cleaning kit, hard case.
OFS300 angled SC adapter tip
OFS300 angled FC adapter tip
OFS300 angled E-2000 adapter tip
OFS300 angled MTP/MPO adapter tip
OFS300 UPC MTP/MPO adapter tip
OFS300 1.25 mm Universal male adapter tip
OFS300 2.5 mm Universal male adapter tip
OFS300 SMC 0° adapter tip
OFS300 1.6 mm (pin) adapter tip
OFS300 2.0 mm (pin) adapter tip
OFS300 EC (radial) adapter tip
OFS300 1.25/2.5 mm (2-position) Universal adapter tip
AFL NO.
OFS300
MPOK-AU-OPTX
MPOK-XU-OPTX
MPOK-AX-OPTX
MPOK-AU-OPTU
MPOK-XU-OPTU
MPOK-AX-OPTU
8800-00-0220
8800-00-0218
8800-00-0229
8800-00-0234
8800-00-0233
8800-00-0236
8800-00-0219
8800-00-0235
8800-00-0244
8800-00-0248
8800-00-0277
8800-00-0265
International Sales and Service Contact Information
Available at www.AFLglobal.com/Test/Contacts
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
102
©2015, AFL, all rights reserved. OFS1-00-2000 Revision WA, 2015-02-24
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
VS300 View Safe Video Microscope
Features
•• Safety: The VS300 has no optical path to the user’s eye
•• Ergonomic: Comfortable molded easy grip case
•• 2.5 mm Universal adapter included (accepts FC, ST, FC, etc.)
•• View PC and angled connector types including MPO/MTP
•• NTSC video output
Applications
•• Verify jumper ends are clean prior to connecting to network
•• Inspect end-faces for scratches or pits
•• Eliminate the most common network fault (bad connectors)
Inspect patch cords with VS300 from AFL. Designed for field use, the VS300 scope delivers
a high quality end-face image at 400x magnification. Quickly identify scratches, dirt or
other problems normally associated with poor network performance.
Fact: A large percentage of network failures are caused by dirty or damaged end-faces
on fiber optic connectors. Inspecting jumper end-faces prior to connection is critical to
network performance. The VS300 scope provides a quality optical inspection tool at an
affordable price.
Safety by design: the VS300 Utilizes a camera and micro display to provide an end-face
image while eliminating the optical path to the technician’s eye. This ensures no harm in
the case of inadvertent viewing of live fibers.*
The VS300 features a Universal adapter cap mount that accepts a variety of thread-on style
adapter caps (ordered separately) to ease inspection of many connector style. A momentary
power switch located on the top panel keeps one hand free for focusing.
Tripod mount: For stationary work, the tripod mount allows the VS300 to attach to any
standard camera tripod.
Auto time-out feature provides long battery life from standard 2 x AA alkaline batteries.
*Always follow your company’s laser safety procedures and never use an optical
microscope to view live fiber optic connectors.
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
103
©2015, AFL, all rights reserved. V0S3-00-2000 Revision GA, 2015-02-24
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
VS300 View Safe Video Microscope
Specifications a
OPTICAL
Magnification
Adapter Mount
Safety Filter
Video Output
GENERAL
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Humidity
Power Supply
Battery Life
Indicators
Weight
Size (H x W x D)
400x equivalent to 8” monitor for 20” distance
Thread-on (Universal)
Not required - no optical path to user
NTSC
0 °C to +50 °C
-20 °C to +60 °C
0 to 90 % (non - condensing)
2 AA alkaline batteries, optional AC adapter
~250 inspections at 60 seconds each
Low battery
0.42 kg (0.94 lb)
3.5 x 1.5 x 8.5 in (8.9 x 3.8 x 21.6 cm)
Note:
a. All specifications valid at 25 °C unless otherwise specified.
Ordering Information
DESCRIPTION
VS300 Inspection Kit. Includes VS300 Inspection Scope, 2.5 mm Universal adapter cap, 2 x AA batteries, users guide.
VS300 UPC/APC MPO Inspection and Cleaning Kit. Includes VS300, MPO APC (8°) adapter tip, MPO UPC adapter tip,
2.5 mm Universal adapter tip, One-Click MPO Cleaner, Optixx Precision Lens and Instrument Cleaning kit, hard case, 2 x AA batteries, users guide.
VS300 UPC MPO Inspection and Cleaning Kit. Includes VS300 Inspection Scope, MPO UPC adapter tip, 2.5 mm Universal adapter tip,
One-Click MPO Cleaner, Optixx Precision Lens and Instrument Cleaning kit, hard case, 2 x AA batteries, users guide.
VS300 APC MPO Inspection and Cleaning Kit. Includes VS300 Inspection Scope, MPO APC (8°) adapter tip, 2.5 mm Universal adapter tip,
One-Click MPO Cleaner, Optixx Precision Lens and Instrument Cleaning kit, hard case, 2 x AA batteries, users guide.
VS300 UPC/APC MPO Upgrade Kit for VS300 Owners. Includes MPO APC (8°) adapter tip, MPO UPC adapter tip, One-Click MPO Cleaner,
Optixx Precision Lens and Instrument Cleaning Kit, hard case.
VS300 UPC MPO Upgrade Kit for VS300 Owners. Includes MPO UPC adapter tip, One-Click MPO Cleaner, Optixx Precision Lens and Instrument
Cleaning Kit, hard case.
VS300 APC MPO Upgrade Kit for VS300 Owners. Includes MPO APC (8°) adapter tip, One-Click MPO Cleaner, Optixx Precision Lens and
Instrument Cleaning Kit, hard case.
VS300 angled SC adapter tip
VS300 angled FC adapter tip
VS300 angled E-2000 adapter tip
VS300 angled MTP/MPO adapter tip
VS300 UPC MTP/MPO male adapter tip
VS300 1.25 mm Universal male adapter tip
VS300 2.5 mm Universal male adapter tip
VS300 SMC 0° adapter tip
VS300 1.6 mm (pin) adapter tip
VS300 2.0 mm (pin) adapter tip
VS300 EC (radial) adapter tip
VS300 1.25/2.5 mm (2-position) Universal adapter tip
AFL NO
VS300
MPOK-AU-VIDX
MPOK-XU-VIDX
MPOK-AX-VIDX
MPOK-AU-VIDU
MPOK-XU-VIDU
MPOK-AX-VIDU
8800-00-0220
8800-00-0218
8800-00-0229
8800-00-0234
8800-00-0233
8800-00-0236
8800-00-0219
8800-00-0235
8800-00-0244
8800-00-0248
8800-00-0277
8800-00-0265
International Sales and Service Contact Information
Available at www.AFLglobal.com/Test/Contacts
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
104
©2015, AFL, all rights reserved. V0S3-00-2000 Revision GA, 2015-02-24
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
SVA1 Single-mode Variable Attenuator
The SVA1 Single-mode Variable Attenuator advances fiber optic field testing by offering
superior performance in a low cost hand-held package. Utilizing a simplified, industry
accepted attenuation technique, the innovative design of the SVA1 offers superior
resolution across the entire 60 dB dynamic range.
Intended for field testing during installation, new equipment turn-ups or routine
maintenance, the SVA1 is a complete, easy-to-use attenuator. Its unique features allow
bidirectional signal transmission with no loss penalty.
Never be caught with low or discharged batteries. The mechanical design of the SVA1
uses no batteries – it is always ready when you need it.
Input/output ports of the SVA1 are equipped with tool-free removable adapters to allow
the output connectors to be inspected and cleaned.
The SVA1 is available with a variety of connectors and reflectance options to better than
60 dB. With only two adjustments, COARSE and FINE, the SVA 1 is simple to understand
and operate. The SVA1 is suited for all single-mode applications including telco, LANs,
WANs, video and CATV.
Features
•• Single-mode attenuator for a wide range of wavelengths
•• Lightweight, robust, designed for field applications
•• 60 dB dynamic range
•• Coarse and fine adjustments
•• Low insertion loss
•• Swappable (FC, ST, SC, LC) adapters remove for cleaning
Applications
•• BER testing
•• System tolerance to signal attenuation
•• New equipment turn-ups
•• Low cost lab attenuator
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
105
© 2002-2012, AFL, all rights reserved. SVA1-00-2000 Revision L, 2012-08-27
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
SVA1 Single-mode Variable Attenuator
Specificationsa
OPTICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Wavelengths
Insertion Loss
Minimum Attenuation
Return Loss
Coarse Adjustment
Fine Adjustment
Connector
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Size (H x W x D)
Weight
SVA1
1310 nm & 1550 nm ±30 nm
≤1.5 dB @ 1310 nm
60 dB
50 dB (≥60 dB optional - angled FC)
0 to 60 dB nominal
0 to 10 dB nominal
FC, ST, SC
-10 °C to +55 °C
-30 °C to 60 °C
14 x 7 x 3.8 cm (5.5 x 2.75 x 1.5 in)
168 g (6 oz)
Note:
a. All specifications valid at 25 °C unless otherwise specified.
Accessories and Connector Adapters
DESCRIPTION
FC adapter
SC adapter
ST® adapter
LC adapter
Universal flip-top dust cap for UCI outputs
AFL NO.
2900-50-0002MR
2900-50-0003MR
2900-50-0004MR
2900-50-0006MR
8800-00-0072PR
Calibration Plans
AFL recommends annual calibrations on NOYES Test and Inspection products. Prepaid
Cal plans offer two annual calibrations at a discounted price, a convenient calibration
expiration email service, express calibration services and access to the NOYES product
knowledge base. Cal Plus plans offer the same services as the Cal plans with the
addition of a two year extended warranty (three years total coverage).
MODEL
SVA1
2 YR CAL PLAN
AFL NO.
CAL2-00-SVA1
2 YR CAL PLUS PLAN
AFL NO.
CAL2-01-SVA1
NOYES International Sales and Service Contact Information
Available at www.AFLglobal.com/NOYES/Contacts
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
106
© 2002-2012, AFL, all rights reserved. SVA1-00-2000 Revision L, 2012-08-27
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
NS and NSR Series Fiber Optic
Network Simulators
Fiber Optic Network Simulators from AFL are custom built “fiber
boxes” intended to duplicate installed fiber optic facilities.
Training schools, laboratory testing or field troubleshooting are
just few of the many applications for units. Network simulators
may be ordered with customer-specified lengths of multimode
or single-mode fiber. Events such as connections, fusion splices
and mechanical splices can be added at various points within the
fiber to duplicate installed networks. A full range of connector
types are available including SC, ST, FC and LC. Angled or nonangled connectors can be specified. Each network simulator
includes full documentation for insertion loss, attenuation/km
and event location/value.
NSR-Series Rack-mountable Network Simulators
The NS models network simulators are housed in rugged
field-portable, bench top cases. The NS models accommodates
up to 15 km of optical fiber.
NS-Series NS Bench Top Network Simulators
The NSR models network simulators are custom built rackmountable fiber boxes. The NSR models are housed in either
18 or 23-inch rack-mountable box. These network simulators
can accommodate multiple lengths.
Features
•• User-specified fiber type
•• User-specified fiber types and lengths
•• User-specified events such as mechanical or fusion splices
•• OTDR trace provided for documentation
•• Variety of connector styles available
•• NSR models are Rack-mountable
•• The NS models are rugged, field-portable
•• The NSR models can accommodates up to 100 km of fiber
(NSR Models)
•• N.I.S.T. Traceable
Ordering Information
Contact AFL at (800) 321-5298 or (603) 528-6278 for
a quote for your custom Network Simulator.
Applications
•• Laboratory testing
•• Classroom training
•• Field troubleshooting
•• OTDR calibration
International Sales and Service Contact Information
Available at www.AFLglobal.com/Test/Contacts
© 2014, AFL, all rights reserved. NSR1-00-2000 Revision 1E, 2014-10-24
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
107
FTS2 Series Fiber Optic Talk Sets
Fiber optic talk sets are an inexpensive solution to meet your communication
needs when testing multimode or single-mode fiber optic cables. Designed for
voice communication over spare fibers, they provide full duplex, hands-free operation.
Ease-of-use and compact size allow the operators to focus on the task at hand, rather
than operating the talk set.
FTS2
FTS2 talk sets exel at long-range single-mode applications and provide solid multimode
performance. The FTS2 includes a multi-party communication feature, which provides the
connection of two talk sets at a common site to extend the range or to include three or
more persons in the conversation.
FTS-20C Clip-on Coupler
A clip-on coupler is available for bare fiber access where terminated ends are not
available. The FTS-20C allows bi-directional communication from the center point on a
single-mode fiber link or from the unterminated end. When used with a fiber talk set,
such as the FTS2, the user can access the intended talk fiber at the mid-point across the
span, usually at the splice enclosure. The FTS-20C can also be used in conjunction with
a laser source or a tone detector to inject or detect 2 kHz test tones. It works at 1310,
1550 or 1625 nm. Coupling efficiency is approximately 18 dB.
FTS-20C
Features
•• Single fiber, full duplex
•• Single-mode fiber
•• Field portable, hands-free operation
•• Automatic connection
•• Multi-party communication
•• Digital technology
•• Call-back feature/ringing
Applications
•• Voice communication over optical fiber links
•• Testing schedule not impacted by cell phone coverage
•• Military and other secure locations
© 2002-2012, AFL, all rights reserved. FTS2-00-2000 Revision M, 2012-12-19
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
108
FTS Series Fiber Optic Talk Sets
Specificationsa
MODEL
OPTICAL
Wavelength
Dynamic Range MM/SM
Distance Range (km)
Multimode (OM1-OM4)
SMF 28ec
Fiber Type
Connector
Emitter Type
Emitter Classification
FTS2-1310
FTS2-1550
1310 nm
20b/45 dB
1550 nm
20 b/45 dB
>20
128
>20
225
MM/SM
FC, SC, ST, LC
Laser
Class I FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1: 2007-03
GENERAL
Power
Weight in Use
Size (H x W x D)
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
4 AA alkaline or AC adapter
0.52 kg (1.16 lb)
18.5 x 11.1 x 4.6 cm
(7.3 x 4.4 x 1.8 in)
0ºC to +50ºC, RH 0 to 90 % non-condensing
-20ºC to +50ºC, RH 0 to 90 % non-condensing
Ordering Information
INCLUDES
Protective rubber boot, batteries, headset, carry case
AFL NO.
FTS2-1310-CCd, e
Protective rubber boot, batteries, headset, carry case
FTS2-1550-CCd, e
Calibration Plans
AFL recommends annual calibrations on NOYES Test and Inspection products. Prepaid Cal
plans offer two annual calibrations at a discounted price, a convenient calibration expiration
email service, express calibration services and access to the NOYES product knowledge base.
Cal Plus plans offer the same services as the Cal plans with the addition of a two year extended
warranty (three years total coverage).
MODEL
AFL NO. (2 YR CAL PLAN)
AFL NO. (2 YR CAL PLUS PLAN)
FTS2 (pair)
CAL2-00-FTS2
CAL2-01-FTS2
Notes:
a. All specifications valid at 25°C unless otherwise specified.
b.Typical.
c. 0.35 dB/km @ 1310 nm, 0.2 dB/km @ 1550 nm.
d. Fiber Optic Talk Sets are purchased in pairs. Two units required for communication.
e. Where “CC” indicates adapter: FC, SC, ST, LC (must pick one). Additional adapters may be ordered separately.
NOYES International Sales and Service Contact Information
Available at www.AFLglobal.com/NOYES/Contacts
© 2002-2012, AFL, all rights reserved. FTS2-00-2000 Revision M, 2012-12-19
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
109
Prepaid Calibration Plans
Recommended Calibration Interval for AFL Test & Inspection products
In keeping with ISO certification guidelines, AFL recommends the following calibration intervals for AFL Test & Inspection products:
•• 3-year Calibration Interval for OPM, CSM1, OLS, CSS1, OFI, and VFI products
•• 1-year Calibration Interval for all other AFL Test & Inspection products
AFL provides calibration recommendations as guidance for our customers. It is the responsibility of customers to determine actual
calibration intervals used comply with internal corporate ISO requirements. Additionally, contractors providing services may be held to
more frequent calibration intervals per contractual agreements with their customers.
AFL recognizes many customers prefer annual calibration for all their Test and Inspection instruments. To support our customers AFL
offers pre-paid calibration plans for AFL Test & Inspection products. Pre-paid plans allow customers to factor two annual calibrations
into initial purchase order ensuring they will have a calibrated tool for three years without the hassle (and potential delay) of seeking
internal purchase approval for necessary future calibrations.
Annual calibrations performed at AFL calibration facilities ensure that you are getting the most out of your test equipment and that
your equipment is operating at AFL specifications.
Cal Plans
•• Two annual calibrations at a discounted price.
•• Express calibration return service
Note: Cal Plans cover cost of service work. Customer is responsible for in-coming and return freight.
Cal Plus Plans
•• Cal Plan benefits plus addition of a 2 year extended warranty.
•• Return freight paid by AFL
Cal Plans Ordering Information – For products covered with (1) one year warranty
PRODUCT
C-Series Certification Products
CS260 Contractor Series OTDRs
Encircled Flux Light Sources
Encircled Flux MLP Loss Test Kits
Encircled Flux SMLP Loss Test Kits
FLX380 FlexTester3 Series
MODEL
C840
C850
C860
C880
CS260-10
CS260-20
OLS1-DUAL-EF
OLS4-EF
MLP4-2-EF
MLP5-2-EF
SMLP4-4-EF
SMLP5-5-EF
FLX380-304
FLX380-303
CAL PLAN - AFL NO.
CAL2-00-C840
CAL2-00-C850
CAL2-00-C860
CAL2-00-C880
CAL2-00-CS260-10
CAL2-00-CS260-20
CAL2-00-OLS1-DUAL-EF
CAL2-00-OLS4-EF
CAL2-00-MLP4-2-EF
CAL2-00-MLP5-2-EF
CAL2-00-SMLP4-4-EF
CAL2-00-SMLP5-5-EF
CAL2-00-FLX3-304
CAL2-00-FLX3-303
CAL PLUS PLAN - AFL NO.
CAL2-01-C840
CAL2-01-C850
CAL2-01-C860
CAL2-01-C880
CAL2-01-CS260-10
CAL2-01-CS260-20
CAL2-01-OLS1-DUAL-EF
CAL2-01-OLS4-EF
CAL2-01-MLP4-2-EF
CAL2-01-MLP5-2-EF
CAL2-01-SMLP4-4-EF
CAL2-01-SMLP5-5-EF
CAL2-01-FLX3-304
CAL2-01-FLX3-303
© 2014, AFL, all rights reserved. CALP-00-2000 Revision 1D, 2014-10-24
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
110
Prepaid Calibration Plans
Recommended Calibration Interval for AFL Test & Inspection products
PRODUCT
FLX380 FlexTester3 Series
FLX380 FlexTester3 Complete/Complete2 Kits
FLX380 FlexTester3 PRO/PRO2 Kits
FTK Pro Installer Kits
FTS Talk Sets
M200 OTDR
M210 OTDR
M310 Enterprise OTDR
M700, M710 OTDR
OFL280 FlexTester Series
OFL280 FlexTester
Complete/Complete2 Kits
OFL280 FlexTester
PRO/PRO2 Kits
SVA1 Optical Attenuator
TACT Network Activation Kits
VOA6 Optical Attenuator
MODEL
FLX380-302
FLX380-300
FLX380-304 Complete Kit
FLX380-303 Complete Kit
FLX380-302 Complete Kit
FLX380-300 Complete Kit
FLX380-304 PRO Kit
FLX380-303 PRO Kit
FLX380-302 PRO Kit
FLX380-300 PRO Kit
FTK1-01-0900PR
FTK1-01-0902PR
FTS2 (pair)
M200-20
M200-22
M200-25
M210-20U-01
M210-22U-01
M210-25K-01-HC1
M210-25K-01-HC2
M210-25U-01
M310-25, -HC, -HC1
M310-25K-HC2
M310-22, -HC, -HC1
M310-22K-HC2
M310-20, -HC, -HC1
M310-20K-HC2
M700-25
M700-24
M710-21
M710-20
M710-40
OFL280-103
OFL280-102
OFL280-101
OFL280-100
OFL280-103 Complete Kit
OFL280-102 Complete Kit
OFL280-100 Complete Kit
OFL280-103 PRO Kit
OFL280-102 PRO Kit
OFL280-100 PRO Kit
SVA1
TACT1-4-6D
TACT1-4-FH
VOA6-SM
CAL PLAN - AFL NO.
CAL2-00-FLX3-302
CAL2-00-FLX3-300
CAL2-00-FLX3-304-CMP
CAL2-00-FLX3-303-CMP
CAL2-00-FLX3-302-CMP
CAL2-00-FLX3-300-CMP
CAL2-00-FLX3-304-PRO
CAL2-00-FLX3-303-PRO
CAL2-00-FLX3-302-PRO
CAL2-00-FLX3-300-PRO
CAL2-00-FTK1-0900
CAL2-00-FTK1-0902
CAL2-00-FTS2
CAL2-00-M200-20
CAL2-00-M200-22
CAL2-00-M200-25
CAL2-00-M210-20
CAL2-00-M210-22
CAL2-00-M210-25K-HC1
CAL2-00-M210-25K-HC2
CAL2-00-M210-25
CAL2-00-M310-25
CAL2-00-M310-25K-HC2
CAL2-00-M310-22
CAL2-00-M310-22K-HC2
CAL2-00-M310-20
CAL2-00-M310-20K-HC2
CAL2-00-M700-25
CAL2-00-M700-24
CAL2-00-M710-21
CAL2-00-M710-20
CAL2-00-M710-40
CAL2-00-OFL2-103
CAL2-00-OFL2-102
CAL2-00-OFL2-101
CAL2-00-OFL2-100
CAL2-00-OFL2-103-CMP
CAL2-00-OFL2-102-CMP
CAL2-00-OFL2-100-CMP
CAL2-00-OFL2-103-PRO
CAL2-00-OFL2-102-PRO
CAL2-00-OFL2-100-PRO
CAL2-00-SVA1
CAL2-00-TACT1-4-6D
CAL2-00-TACT1-4-FH
CAL2-00-VOA6-SM
CAL PLUS PLAN - AFL NO.
CAL2-01-FLX3-302
CAL2-01-FLX3-300
CAL2-01-FLX3-304-CMP
CAL2-01-FLX3-303-CMP
CAL2-01-FLX3-302-CMP
CAL2-01-FLX3-300-CMP
CAL2-01-FLX3-304-PRO
CAL2-01-FLX3-303-PRO
CAL2-01-FLX3-302-PRO
CAL2-01-FLX3-300-PRO
CAL2-01-FTK1-0900
CAL2-01-FTK1-0902
CAL2-01-FTS2
CAL2-01-M200-20
CAL2-01-M200-22
CAL2-01-M200-25
CAL2-01-M210-20
CAL2-01-M210-22
CAL2-01-M210-25K-HC1
CAL2-01-M210-25K-HC2
CAL2-01-M210-25
CAL2-01-M310-25
CAL2-01-M310-25K-HC2
CAL2-01-M310-22
CAL2-01-M310-22K-HC2
CAL2-01-M310-20
CAL2-01-M310-20K-HC2
CAL2-01-M700-25
CAL2-01-M700-24
CAL2-01-M710-21
CAL2-01-M710-20
CAL2-01-M710-40
CAL2-01-OFL2-103
CAL2-01-OFL2-102
CAL2-01-OFL2-101
CAL2-01-OFL2-100
CAL2-01-OFL2-103-CMP
CAL2-01-OFL2-102-CMP
CAL2-01-OFL2-100-CMP
CAL2-01-OFL2-103-PRO
CAL2-01-OFL2-102-PRO
CAL2-01-OFL2-100-PRO
CAL2-01-SVA1
CAL2-01-TACT1-4-6D
CAL2-01-TACT1-4-FH
CAL2-01-VOA6-SM
© 2014, AFL, all rights reserved. CALP-00-2000 Revision 1D, 2014-10-24
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
111
Prepaid Calibration Plans
Cal Plans Ordering Information – For products covered with (5) five-year Warranty
PRODUCT
Contractor Series Loss
Test Kits
CSM Power Meters
CSS Light Sources
MLP Loss Test Kits
OFI Optical Fiber
Identifiers
OLS Light Sources
MODEL
CKM-2
CKSM-2
CKS-3
CKS-2
CSM1-1
AFL NO.
CAL2-00-CKM2
CAL2-00-CKSM2
CAL2-00-CKS-3
CAL2-00-CKS-2
CAL2-00-CSM1-1
CSM1-2
CSM1-3
CSM1-4
CSS1-MM
CSS1-SM
MLP1-1
MLP1-2
MLP4-1
MLP4-2
MLP5-2
OFI-200D
OFI-400
OFI-400C
CAL2-00-CSM1-2
CAL2-00-CSM1-3
CAL2-00-CSM1-4
CAL2-00-CSS1-MM
CAL2-00-CSS1-SM
CAL2-00-MLP1-1
CAL2-00-MLP1-2
CAL2-00-MLP4-1
CAL2-00-MLP4-2
CAL2-00-MLP5-2
CAL2-00-OFI-200D
CAL2-00-OFI-400
CAL2-00-OFI-400C
OFI-400HP
CAL2-00-OFI-400HP
OFI-FTTx
OLS1-1
OLS1-2
OLS1-DUAL
OLS2-DUAL
OLS4
CAL2-00-OFI-FTTx
CAL2-00-OLS1-1
CAL2-00-OLS1-2
CAL2-00-OLS1-DUAL
CAL2-00-OLS2-DUAL
CAL2-00-OLS4
PRODUCT
OLS Light Sources
OPM Power Meters
SLP Loss Test Kits
SMLP Loss Test Kits
MODEL
OLS7-3
OLS7-FTTH
OLS7-FTTx
OPM1-2
OPM1-3
OPM4-1
OPM4-2
OPM4-3
OPM4-4
OPM4-FTTX
OPM5-2
OPM5-3
OPM5-4
SLP4-6
SLP4-6D
SLP4-7
SLP4-FTTH
SLP4-FTTX
SLP5-6
SLP5-6D
SLP5-7
SLP5-FTTH
SLP5-FTTX
SMLP4-4
SMLP5-5
AFL NO.
CAL2-00-OLS7-3
CAL2-00-OLS7-FTTH
CAL2-00-OLS7-FTTx
CAL2-00-OPM1-2
CAL2-00-OPM1-3
CAL2-00-OPM4-1
CAL2-00-OPM4-2
CAL2-00-OPM4-3
CAL2-00-OPM4-4
CAL2-00-OPM4-FTTX
CAL2-00-OPM5-2
CAL2-00-OPM5-3
CAL2-00-OPM5-4
CAL2-00-SLP4-6
CAL2-00-SLP4-6D
CAL2-00-SLP4-7
CAL2-00-SLP4-FTTH
CAL2-00-SLP4-FTTX
CAL2-00-SLP5-6
CAL2-00-SLP5-6D
CAL2-00-SLP5-7
CAL2-00-SLP5-FTTH
CAL2-00-SLP5-FTTX
CAL2-00-SMLP4-4
CAL2-00-SMLP5-5
Calibration and Repair Facilities
AFL has an authorized calibration/repair facility for AFL products in the USA, Europe and Asia Pacific. Please contact customer service
for a return authorization number prior to sending your AFL test equipment in for repair or calibration.
USA
Europe
Asia
AFL Test & Inspection Division
16 Eastgate Park Road
Belmont, NH 03220
603-528-7780
800-321-5298
Fujikura Europe Ltd
C51 Barwell Business Park
Leatherhead Road
Chessington, Surrey, KT9 2NY
+44 (0) 208 240 2020
Fujikura Asia Ltd
438A Alexandra Road, #08-03 Blk A,
Alexandra TechnoPark
Singapore 119967
[email protected]
+65 62711312
International Sales and Service Contact Information
Available at www.AFLglobal.com/Test/Contacts
© 2014, AFL, all rights reserved. CALP-00-2000 Revision 1D, 2014-10-24
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
112
Please contact your AFL Sales Representative for
information about our other products or services.
CLEANING SUPPLIES
FCC2 - Fiber
Connector Cleaner
CLETOP-S
FiberWipes™
FUSION SPLICING SYSTEMS
12R
FSM-100P
Along with a broad range of products, we also offer professional
training through the Light Brigade®. Over 50,000 people have
completed a Light Brigade training course making us the
leading fiber optic training provider in the world.
International Sales and Service Contact Information
Available at www.AFLglobal.com/Test/Contacts
70S
www.AFLglobal.com
CAT-010088.9.2016
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement