POWER TOOLS HAMMER H 70SD H 70SD

POWER TOOLS HAMMER H 70SD H 70SD
MODEL
H 70SD
POWER TOOLS
HAMMER
H 70SD
LIST No. E461
TECHNICAL DATA
AND
SERVICE MANUAL
Dec. 2001
SPECIFICATIONS AND PARTS ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE FOR IMPROVEMENT
H
CONTENTS
Page
1. PRODUCT NAME ...........................................................................................................................1
2. MARKETING OBJECTIVE .............................................................................................................1
3. APPLICATIONS ..............................................................................................................................1
4. SELLING POINTS ..........................................................................................................................1
4-1. Selling Point Descriptions .............................................................................................................. 2
5. SPECIFICATIONS ..........................................................................................................................4
5-1. Optional Accessories ..................................................................................................................... 5
6. COMPARISONS WITH SIMILAR PRODUCTS ..............................................................................7
6-1. Specification Comparisons ............................................................................................................ 7
6-2. Demolition Performance Comparisons .......................................................................................... 8
7. PRECAUTIONS IN SALES PROMOTION .....................................................................................8
7-1. Handling Instructions ..................................................................................................................... 8
7-2. Caution Plate ................................................................................................................................. 8
7-3. Grease Replacement ..................................................................................................................... 9
7-4. O-Ring Replacement ..................................................................................................................... 9
8. REFERENCE INFORMATION ......................................................................................................10
8-1. Sealed and Dustproof Construction ............................................................................................. 10
8-2. Vibration-Absorbing Construction ................................................................................................ 10
8-3. Tool Retainer ................................................................................................................................ 13
9. REPAIR GUIDE ............................................................................................................................14
9-1. Precautions and Suggestions for Disassembly and Reassembly of the Main Body .................... 14
10. STANDARD REPAIR TIME (UNIT) SCHEDULES .....................................................................23
Assembly Diagram for H 70SD
1. PRODUCT NAME
Hitachi Electric Hammer, Model H 70SD
2. MARKETING OBJECTIVE
The Model H 70SD has been developed based on the current Model H 65SD, which features the use of 28.5 mm
(1-1/8") air tool shank tools, standard hexagonal shank tools (combo type), and retaining groove tools without
collar. While the Model H 65SD has a D-shaped handle, the Model H 70SD has a T-shaped handle intended for
downward chipping and demolishing. The compact Model H 70SD broadens our lineup of 90-class hammers
(T-shaped handle).
3. APPLICATIONS
Demolishing of concrete and similar materials
Groove and channel digging in concrete
Groove and channel digging in asphalt and gravel roads
Tamping/compacting of asphalt and graveled roads
Cuting of asphalt
[Typical applications]
Construction work, piping/wiring work, water supply/drain work, etc.
4. SELLING POINTS
This hammer is specifically designed for downward
chipping and demolishing in the 65 --- 70 class.
T-shaped handle with shock
absorber reduces operator fatigue.
Dustproof double air vent construction
protects against concrete chips.
More compact and lightweight than
90-class hammers (T-shaped handle)
Internal double-insulation construction
with sturdy aluminum frame
Tool retainer accepts 3 types of
28.5 mm (1-1/8") hex. shank tools
--- 1 ---
4-1. Selling Point Descriptions
4-1-1. Highest chipping and demolishing performance in its class
The powerful impact force of each blow ensures efficient and easy demolition of concrete. The demolition
performance is 1.0 --- 1.3 times more powerful than that of similar products.
Maker • Model
Ratio of demolished weight (%)
HITACHI H 70SA • H70SD
100
100
HITACHI H 65SD
79
C
4-1-2. T-shaped handle with shock absorber reduces operator fatigue
The T-shaped handle is equipped with the Hitachi's original shock absorber. Vibration transmitted from the tool
main body is effectively absorbed and vibration transmitted to handle (B) and the side handle is minimized by
compressing and shearing the two blocks of rubber mounted between the housing and handle (B) and between
the housing and the side handle. The T-shaped handle improves downward chipping and demolishing
performance and reduces operator's fatigue for a long-time operation.
4-1-3. Dustproof double air vent construction protects against concrete chips
A fine mesh is mounted between the tail cover and the housing which act as the air vent (inlet) for the motor
cooling fan. The double air vent construction prevents concrete chips from entering in the motor directly (Fig. 1).
Housing
Tail cover
Cooling air
Tail cover
Concrete chip
Cooling air
Mesh
Fig. 1
--- 2 ---
Housing
4-1-4. More compact and lightweight than 90-class hammers (T-shaped handle)
Maker • Model
Weight
Overall length
HITACHI H 70SD
20 kg (44.1 lbs.)
722 mm (28-7/16")
HITACHI H 70SA
18 kg (39.7 lbs.)
625 mm (24-5/8")
HITACHI H 90SC
32 kg (70.5 lbs.)
842 mm (33-5/32")
HITACHI H 90SE
32 kg (70.5 lbs.)
859 mm (33-13/16")
B
29 kg (63.9 lbs.)
845 mm (33-1/4")
C
29 kg (63.9 lbs.)
818 mm (32-7/32")
The Model H 70SD is lighter than the 90-class hammers (T-shaped handle) by 9 to 12 kg (19.8 to 26.5 lbs.) in
weight and shorter by 96 to 137 mm (3-25/32" to 5-13/32") in length since it has been developed based on the
current Model H 65SD which features the use of 3 types of 28.5 mm (1-1/8") hex. shank tools.
4-1-5. Tool retainer accepts 3 types of 28.5 mm (1-1/8") hex. shank tools
Three types of shank tools (Fig. 2) can be used in the Model H 70SD by turning the tool retainer in the following
two methods.
Air tool shank tool
Stanard hex. shank
tool (combo type)
Retaining groove tool
without collar
Fig. 2
(1) Mounting air tool shank tools and standard hex. shank tools (combo type)
Fig. 3
(2) Mounting standard hex. shank tools (combo type) and retaining groove tools without collars
Fig. 4
--- 3 ---
5. SPECIFICATIONS
Item
H 70SD
Power source
Single-phase AC 50/60 Hz
Voltage (V)
110, 230, 240
Motor type
AC single-phase series commutator motor
Insulation structure
Double insulation
Enclosure
Material
Aluminum alloy die casting, cast aluminum alloy,
glass-fiber reinforced plastic resin
Paint
Hammer-net silver green and black
Switch
Trigger switch
Type of handle
T-shaped handle
Full-load current
11.8 A (110 V), 5.7 A (230 V), 5.4 A (240 V)
Power input
1,240 W (for Australia only 1,400 W)
Striking speed
Weight
Packaging
Standard accessories
No-load
1,850 /min.
Full-load
1,400 /min.
Product
20.0 kg (44.1 lbs.); excluding cord
Packed
22.0 kg (48.5 lbs.)
Corrugated cardboard box
Hex. bar wrench (for M8)
Hex. bar wrench (for M4)
--- 4 ---
• • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • •
• • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • •
1
1
5-1. Optional Accessories
1. Demolition work
+
(1) Bull point
Overall length
Code No.
410 mm (16-9/64")
996372
2. Grooving and chiseling work
+
(1) Cold shisel
Overall length
Code No.
410 mm (16-9/64")
996373
520 mm (20-15/32")
985231
3. Cutting and stripping work (asphalt cutting, etc.)
+
(1) Cutter
Width
Overall length
Code No.
75 mm (3")
410 mm (16-9/64")
996374
75 mm (3")
520 mm (20-15/32")
985232
4. Digging (substitute pick-ax)
+
(1) Scoop
Overall length
Code No.
546 mm (21-1/2")
985233
--- 5 ---
5. Grease for impact drill
500 g (1.1 lbs.) Can
Code No. 980927
70 g (2.5 oz) Tube
Code No. 308471
30 g (1 oz) Tube
Code No. 981840
(Note)
Code numbers listed above are subject to change. Please refer to periodic Technical News Bulletins.
--- 6 ---
6. COMPARISONS WITH SIMILAR PRODUCTS
6-1. Specification Comparisons
HITACHI
Maker
H 70SA
H 65SD
W
1,240*
1,240*
1,240*
1,240
min-1
1,400
1,400
1,400
1,200
A
mm
722
(28-7/16")
B
mm
625
(24-5/8")
554
(21-13/16")
823
(32-13/32")
120
(4-23/32")
--- (
613
(24-1/8")
520
(20-15/32")
--- (
C
mm
237
(9-5/16")
235
(9-1/4")
225
(8-7/8")
Power input
Full-load impact rate
Dimensions
(illustration
below)
C
H 70SD
Model name
554
(21-13/16")
237
(9-5/16")
Striking energy per stroke
J
42.0
42.0
42.0
46.8
Insulation structure
---
Double
insulation
Double
insulation
Double
insulation
Double
insulation
Lubricating method
---
Grease
Grease
Grease
Grease
Vibration-absorbing handle
---
Provided
Provided
Provided
Not provided
No-load noise level
dB(A)
85.0
85.0
87.0
93.5
Full-load noise level
Vibration level
dB(A)
102.1
102.1
102.2
101.9
m/s2
14.0
19.0
20.0
kg
20.0
(44.1 Ibs.)
14.0
18.0
(39.7 Ibs.)
18.0
(39.7 Ibs.)
17.0
(37.5 Ibs.)
Weight (without cord)
* For Australia only 1,400 W
B
A
C
A
C
B
H 65SD
--- 7 ---
6-2. Demolition Performance Comparisons
The data shown in Fig. 5 are obtained in actual factory tests, and are for reference only. The demolished amount
may vary in accordance with operating conditions, operator skill, etc.
Demolished weight
for 30 min. (kg)
100
200
150
250
Demolished amount
(kg/30 min.)
H 70SD • H 70SA
203 (448 lbs.)
H 65SD
203 (448 lbs.)
At rated
voltage
C
161 (355 lbs.)
Fig. 5
7. PRECAUTIONS IN SALES PROMOTION
In the interest of promoting the safest and most efficient use of the Model H 70SD Electric Hammer by all of our
customers, it is very important that, at the time of sale, the salesperson carefully ensures that the buyer seriously
recognizes the importance of the contents of the Handling Instructions, and fully understands the meaning of the
precautions listed on the Caution Plate attached to each tool.
7-1. Handling Instructions
Although every effort is made in each step of design, manufacture and inspection to provide protection against
safety hazards, the dangers inherent in the use of any electric tool cannot be completely eliminated. Accordingly,
general precautions and suggestions for the use of electric power tools, and specific precautions and suggestions
for the use of the Electric Hammer are listed in the Handling Instructions to enhance the safe, efficient use of the
tool by the customer. Salespersons must be thoroughly familiar with the contents of the Handling Instructions to
be able to offer appropriate guidance to the customer during sales promotion.
7-2. Caution Plate
The Model H 70SD unit is provided with a Nameplate (illustrated below) which lists basic safety precautions in its
use. Carefully ensure that the customer fully understands and follows these precautions before using the tool.
For Australia
--- 8 ---
7-3. Grease Replacement
Different kinds of grease are used in the electro-pneumatic hammering section and the speed-change gear
section. It is not necessary to replenish the grease between 6-month (approx.) change intervals unless the tool is
disassembled or there is grease leakage due to a damage or worn seal.
To ensure the smooth reciprocating of the striker and the second hammer, special grease (Part No. 980927
or 981840 or 308471 for impact drill) is used in the hammering section. If the hammering section [inside
the cylinder case and housing (crank shaft side)] is disassembled, thoroughly wipe away all old grease
from all parts, and apply 30 g (1 oz) of new grease within the cylinder case and 40 g (1.4 oz) of new grease
within the housing (crank shaft side). Do not exceed the designated amounts of grease. If there is
excessive grease, it may flow between the striker and piston and cause reduced hammering efficiency
and/or increased recoil force.
N.P.C. SEP-3A (Part No. 930035) is used in the speed-change gear section (inside the gear cover). The proper
supply amount is 80 g (2.8 oz). Never use the hammering section special grease in the speed-change section.
The special soft grease would leak into the motor section and cause serious problems.
7-4. O-Ring Replacement
The O-ring mounted on the piston is extremely important to ensure adequate sealing of the air pressure.
Although the O-ring is made of special rubber to ensure a long service life, it does nonetheless become worn and
should be replaced periodically depending on frequency of tool use. With average use, it is recommended that
the O-ring should be replaced every six months to ensure maximum effectiveness.
--- 9 ---
8. REFERENCE INFORMATION
8-1. Sealed and Dustproof Construction
The cylinder case section and housing (crank case side) are sealed by four (4) O-rings, a holder seal and a seal
ring. These seals serve to prevent leakage of the grease, as well as to prevent dust and dirt from entering the
mechanism.
O-ring
(59.6 mm (2-11/32") inner dia.)
O-ring (44.4 mm (1-3/4") inner dia.)
O-ring
(64.4 mm (2-17/32") inner dia.)
Seal ring
Gear cover
O-ring
(23.7 mm (15/16") inner dia.)
Cylinder case
Holder seal
Housing
Fig. 6
8-2. Vibration-Absorbing Construction
(1) Vibration-absorbing construction
The handle holders which secure handle (B) and the side handle to the housing can be smoothly turned
thanks to the handle pins inserted in the slotted through holes at both sides of the housing. The handle pins
are supported by dampers (B) fitted into the slotted through holes so that they can be moved in the axial
direction of the tool. Two blocks of rubber (handle dampers (B)) are inserted between the housing and the
handle holder. By pressing the handle portion, the handle holder turns and handle damper (B) is compressed
and sheared according to the movement of the main body. Damper (B) is also compressed when it comes in
contact with the handle pin. Thus, vibration transmitted from the main body to the handle portion is minimized.
The four cylindrical rubbers (handle dampers) cushion the shock generated between the housing and the
handle holder when the handle holder returns to the original position. The T-shaped handle with shock
absorber improves downward chipping and demolishing performance and reduces operator's fatigue for a
long-time operation.
--- 10 ---
Switch lever
Handle damper
Housing
Damper (B)
Handle (A) (B)
Handle holder
Handle damper (B)
Handle holder
Handle holder
Handle pin
Slotted through hole
Damper (B)
Housing
Fig. 7
--- 11 ---
Side handle
(2) Level of handle vibration in Z direction
The graph below illustrates the relationship between handle pressing force and handle vibration level in the Z
direction.
126.0
Z
Z
Vibration level (dB)
125.0
124.0
123.0
122.0
HITACHI H70SD
C
121.0
49
98
147
196
245
Pressing force (load) (N)
(Note) For improved operability in chipping and breaking operations, it is recommended that operating force be
limited to the dead weight of the tool rather than pressing forcefully down on the handles. In keeping
with this, the handle pressing force at which the vibration-absorbing effect is maximum is set for
between 5 kg (11.0 lbs.) and 10 kg (22.0 lbs.). The customer should be cautioned to avoid pressing
fully down on the handles during operation.
--- 12 ---
8-3. Tool Retainer
Three types of shank tools (Fig. 2) can be mounted
to the Model H 70SD by turning the saddle-shaped
Retainer Front cover
retainer.
(1) Mounting air tool shank tool and standard hex.
shank tool
Raise the retainer in A direction and insert
the tool shank into the hexagonal hole of the
front cover as far as it will go (Fig. 8). Put the
Tool shank
retainer back in position to fix the tool shank
Fig. 8
(Fig. 9).
(2) Mounting standard hex. shank tool and retaining
groove tool without collar
Lower the retainer in B direction and insert
the tool shank into the hexagonal hole of the
front cover as far as it will go facing the
recessed portion of the tool shank to the
retainer (Fig. 10). Turn the retainer in C
direction to fix the tool shank (Fig. 11).
Tool shank
Retainer
Fig. 9
Front cover
Recessed portion
Fig. 11
Fig. 10
--- 13 ---
9. REPAIR GUIDE
9-1. Precautions and Suggestions for Disassembly and Reassembly of the Main Body
The [Bold] numbers in the descriptions below correspond to the item numbers in the Parts List and exploded
assembly diagram.
9-1-1. Disassembly
[NOTE] If it is difficult to loosen and remove the fixing bolts, use an appropriate heating device to heat them to
approximately 80˚C (176˚F).
Disassembly of the Armature Ass'y [88]
(1) Loosen the four Seal Lock Hex. Socket Hd. Bolts M4 x 12 [55], remove the Cap Covers [56], Cap Rubbers
[57] and Brush Caps [58], and take out the Carbon Brushes (Auto Stop Type) (1 Pair) [59]. At this time, be
very careful not to lose the disassembled parts.
(2) Loosen the four Nylock Hex. Socket Hd. Bolts M8 x 35 [21], and remove the Cylinder Case [18]. Next, after
loosening the Seal Lock Hex. Socket Hd. Bolt M8 x 16 [30], the Connecting Rod Ass'y [27] and Crank Washer
[29] can be disassembled. Leave the Striker [20] and Piston [25] as they are.
(3) Loosen the six Seal Lock Hex. Socket Hd. Bolts M6 x 45 [61], and disassemble the Gear Cover [32] and
Counter Gear [63]. Then, by inserting a flat-blade screwdriver or similar tool into one of the air vents of the
Inner Cover [36] and lifting it upwards, the Inner Cover [36], Armature Ass'y [88], Crank Shaft [41], and related
parts can be removed in a single body.
(4) As illustrated in Fig. 12, support the Inner Cover [36] with an appropriate tubular jig, and push down on the end
surface of the armature shaft with a hand press to separate the Armature Ass'y [88] from the Inner Cover [36].
Press the end surface of the armature shaft
with a hand press.
Inner Cover [36]
Crank Shaft [41]
Armature Ass'y [88]
Tubular jig
Fig. 12
Disassembly of the Crank Shaft [41] section
First, remove the four Seal Lock Hex. Socket Hd. Bolts M5 x 16 [40] which fix the Bearing Cover [39]. Then,
as illustrated in Fig. 13, support the lower surface of the Inner Cover [36] with an appropriate tubular jig,
align an appropriate steel rod with the end surface of the Crank Shaft [41], and press down on the steel rod
with a hand press. The Ball Bearing 6205DDCMPS2L [38], Distance Ring (B) [35], Final Gear [34], two
Woodruff Keys 4 x 16 [42], and Crank Shaft [41] can then be disassembled from the Inner Cover [36].
--- 14 ---
Press the end surface of the Crank Shaft
by fitting a steel rod with a hand press.
Ball Bearing 6302VVCMPS2L [33]
Final Gear [34]
Inner Cover [36]
Crank Shaft [41]
Tubular jig
Fig. 13
Disassembly of remaining parts from the Inner Cover [36]
Loosen the three Seal Lock Hex. Socket Hd. Bolts M5 x 16 [40], and take out Bearing Cover (A) [65] and the
Ball Bearing 6203DDCMPS2L [66].
Disassembly of the Mouth [14] and related parts
First, remove the six Nylock Hex. Socket Hd. Bolts M8 x 30 [4], and separate the Front Cover [6] from the
Cylinder Case [18]. The Second Hammer [8], Shank Sleeve [13], Damper (A) [12], Mouth [14], Mouth Cover
[15], Mouth Washer [16], and Urethane Ring [17] can then be taken out.
Removal of O-Ring (E) [11]
As O-Ring (E) [11] is installed in the inner portion of the Shank Sleeve [13], it may be difficult to remove. As
illustrated in Fig. 14, pry O-Ring (E) upward gently with a slender flat-blade screwdriver, being very careful
not to damage the surface of the O-ring.
Removal of the Striker [20] and related parts
O-Ring (E) [12]
Remove the four Nylock Hex. Socket Hd. Bolts M8 x 35
[21], and separate the Cylinder Case [18] from the
Housing Ass'y [103]. From the Cylinder Case [18],
Slender
flat-blade
screwdriver
Shank
Sleeve [14]
take out the Striker [20], Piston [25], and Connecting
Rod Ass'y [27] in a single body.
Holding the Striker [20] firmly in one hand, grasp the
Connecting Rod Ass'y [27] in the other hand and pull it forcefully
to separate it from the striker. Finally, extract the Piston Pin [26]
Fig. 14
from the Piston [25], and separate the Piston from the
Connecting Rod Ass'y [27].
Disassembly of Switch (A) (1P Screw Type) W/O Lock [98] and related parts
Pry off the Retaining Ring (E-Type) for D4 Shaft [71] with a small flat-blade screwdriver, pull out the Pin [69],
and remove the Switch Lever [70]. Then, remove the two Seal Lock Hex. Socket Hd. Bolts M6 x 30 [45] on
the Handle (B) side and the two Tapping Screws (W/Flange) D4 x 20 (Black) [102], and remove Handle (B)
[101].
--- 15 ---
Disassembly of the Retainer [1] section
Remove the two Roll Pins D6 x 55 [2] from the 6 mm dia. holes of the Retainer [1] and remove the Lever Pin
[3]. The Retainer [1] and two Retainer Dampers [5] can then be removed from the Front Cover [6] (Fig. 15).
Roll Pins D6 x 55 [2] (2 pcs.)
Retainer [1]
Retainer Dampers [5]
(2 pcs.)
Lever Pin [3]
Front Cover [6]
Fig. 15
--- 16 ---
9-1-2. Reassembly
Reassembly can be accomplished by following the disassembly procedures in reverse. However, special
attention should be given to the following items.
Reassembly of the Crank Shaft [41] section
Press-fit the Ball Bearing 6205DDCMPS2L [38] into the Inner Cover [36], and fasten the Bearing Cover [39]
onto the Inner Cover [36] with the four Seal Lock Hex. Socket Hd. Bolts M5 x 16 [40]. Support the inner race
of the Ball Bearing 6205DDCMPS2L [38] with an appropriate jig, and press-fit the Crank Shaft [41] into the
Ball Bearing. Next, insert Distance Ring (B) [35] and two Woodruff Keys 4 x 16 [42] into the Crank Shaft [41],
and press-fit the Final Gear [34] and Ball Bearing 6302VVCMPS2L [33] with a hand press.
Reassembly of the Armature Ass'y [88]
Press-fit the Ball Bearing 6203DDCMPS2L [66] into the Inner Cover [36], and fasten Bearing Cover (A) [65]
onto the Inner Cover with the three Seal Lock Hex. Socket Hd. Bolts M5 x 16 [40].
Reassembly of the Striker [20] (Two possible methods)
(2) Mount the Piston [25] onto the Connecting Rod
(1) After the Connecting Rod Ass'y [27] has been
assembled into the Housing Ass'y [103], mount the
Ass'y [27], and push down on the Connecting
Piston [25] and press it into the Striker [20].
Rod Ass'y to press the Piston into the Striker [20].
Housing Ass'y [103]
Connecting Rod Ass'y [27]
Connecting Rod Ass'y [27]
Striker [20]
Striker [20]
Piston [25]
Respiratory holes
Piston [25]
Respiratory holes
Fig. 16
Either of the two methods described above requires a pressing force of more than 30 kg. When a "hissing"
sound is heard, the Piston [25] is properly inserted in the Striker [20]. (The "hissing" is the sound of the
compressed air escaping from the Striker [20] when the Piston [25] reaches the respiratory chambers within
the Striker [20].)
--- 17 ---
Reassembly of the Handle Holder [47] section
Mount four Dampers (B) [43] and four Handle Dampers [49] to the Housing Ass'y [103], then mount two
Handle Dampers (B) [48] to the Housing Ass'y [103] in the direction of arrow marked on Handle Damper (B)
[48] surface. Next, mount two Handle Holders [47] to the Housing Ass'y [103] and insert two Handle Pins
[92] into two 17.5 mm dia. holes of the Handle Holders [47]. Finally, tighten two Seal Lock Hex. Socket Hd.
Bolts M8 x 16 [30] with two Washers [100]. At this time, align the notch of the flange portion of the handle pin
with the notch of the Handle Holder [47] and then hold the flange portion of the Handle Pin [92].
Housing Ass'y [103]
Handle Damper (4 pcs.) [49]
Handle Holder (2 pcs.) [47]
Handle Pin (2 pcs.) [92]
Damper (B) (4 pcs.) [43]
Handle Damper (B) (2 pcs.) [48]
17.5 mm dia. holes
Washer (2 pcs.) [100]
Seal Lock Hex. Socket Hd. Bolt M8 x 16 (2 pcs.) [30]
Fig. 17
--- 18 ---
Mounting of Oil Seal (A) [24]
When mounting Oil Seal (A) [24] on the Piston [25], ensure
Oil Seal (A) [24]
that the lip portion of the Oil Seal is directed toward the rear
O-Ring (A) [23]
Lip
surface of the Piston [25], as illustrated in Fig. 18. Prior to
Piston [25]
reassembly, thoroughly coat Oil Seal (A) [24] and O-Ring (A)
[23] with grease (Grease for Impact Drill, Part No. 980927 or
981840 or 308471 is recommended), and carefully ensure they
are not damaged.
Fig. 18
Mounting of Seal Ring (A) [37]
To prevent oil from leaking through between the Housing Ass'y [103] and the Inner Cover [36], Seal Ring (A)
[37] is installed in the Inner Cover [36] for sealing grease. When fitting Seal Ring (A) [37] in the ring groove
on the Inner Cover [36], exercise care not to allow the Seal Ring (A) [37] to twist or project out of the groove.
Reassembly of the Retainer [1] section
Before reassembly, apply grease (Doubrex #251 Part No. 980757) to the sliding portion between the Retainer
[1] and the Retainer Damper [5] of the Front Cover [6], and Lever Pin [3]. Mount the two Retainer Dampers
[5] to the Front Cover [6] and then mount the Retainer [1]. Insert the Lever Pin [3] into the 17.5 mm dia. hole
of the Retainer [1] facing the recessed portion of the Lever Pin [3] to the hexagonal hole of the Front Cover
[6]. At this time, align the 6.5 mm dia. hole of the Retainer [1] with the 7 mm dia. hole of the Lever Pin [3].
Drive the Roll Pin D6 x 55 [2] into the 6.5 mm dia. hole of the Retainer [1] approximately 5 mm under the end
Retainer Damper [5] (2 pcs.)
6.5 mm dia. hole
7 mm dia. hole
5 mm
surface of the Retainer [1] (Fig. 19).
Front Cover [6]
Retainer [1]
Lever Pin [3]
Recessed portion
Roll Pin D6 x 55 [2]
(2 pcs.)
Fig. 19
--- 19 ---
17.5 mm dia. hole
9-1-3. Screw locking agent TB1401
(1) Prior to reassembly, all M5, M6 hexagon socket hd. bolts and machine screws must be coated with screw
locking agent TB1401.
(2) The following parts must be replaced with new Hitachi genuine parts if they are loosened once.
Front cover fixing bolts:
Nylock Hex. Socket Hd. Bolt M8 x 30 [4]
Cylinder case fixing bolts:
Nylock Hex. Socket Hd. Bolt M8 x 35 [21]
Fixing bolt on the Connecting Rod Ass'y [29]: Seal Lock Hex. Socket Hd. Bolt M8 x 16 [30]
[CAUTION] If fastening bolts come loose from vibration, it could cause serious damage to the machine.
Ensure without fail that TB1401 screw locking agent is applied as directed above prior to
reassembly. Before applying the TB1401, carefully clean any grease or other foreign matter
from the male and female threads with gasoline, thinner or similar cleaning solvents.
9-1-4. Tightening torque
(1) M4 hexagon socket hd. bolts
4.41 +-- 0.49 N•m (45 +-- 5 kgf•cm, 39.1 +-- 4.3 in-Ibs.)
(2) M5 hexagon socket hd. bolts
7.84
(3) M6 hexagon socket hd. bolts
9.80 +1.96
N•m (100 +20
0 kgf•cm, 86.9
0
+1.96
0
N•m (80 +20
0 kgf•cm, 69.5
in-Ibs.)
+17.4
0
(4) M8 hexagon socket hd. bolts
29.4
kgf•cm, 260
+17.4
0
(5) D4 tapping screw
1.96 +-- 0.49 N•m (20 -- 0.5 kgf•cm, 17.4
+ 4.3
0
+1.96
0
N•m (300
+20
0
+12.4
0
+
in-Ibs.)
in-Ibs.)
in-Ibs.)
[NOTE] If above bolts are tightened more than the designated values, it may cause breakage. Without fail,
tighten the bolts and screws according to the above specified values.
9-1-5. Internal wiring
Wiring diagram of products with noise suppressor
Switch
Stator
Connector Tube
Brown
Tube
Plug
Armature
Connector
Noise
suppressor
Blue
Stator
Pillar terminal
Fig. 20
--- 20 ---
Schematic diagram of products with noise suppressor
Handle (A) [72]
Switch Lever [70]
Switch (A)
(1P Screw Type)
W/O Lock [98]
Support (E) [97]
Cord [68]
Cord Armor [73]
Vinyl Tube (A)
(I.D.7xT0.5x50)
[80]
Noise Suppressor [95]
Vinyl Tube [91]
Handle Holder [47]
Fig. 21
--- 21 ---
Safety precautions in wiring work (See Fig. 21.)
Switch (A) (1P Screw Type) W/O Lock [98] is flexibly supported by Support (E) [97] to protect it from damage
from vibration which could lead to possible electrical shock. Ensure without fail that Support (E) [97] is
properly mounted. Also, ensure that the leadwires are properly covered by Vinyl Tube (A) (I.D.7xT0.5x50)
[80], and that the leadwires of the Stator Ass'y [83] and the grounding leadwire are properly supported by
Vinyl Tube [91].
9-1-6. Insulation tests
On completion of disassembly and repair, measure the insulation resistance and dielectric strength.
Insulation resistance: 7 MΩ or more with DC 500 V Megohm Tester
Dielectric strength:
AC 4000 V/1 minute, with no abnormalities
• • •
220 V --- 240 V
(and 110 V for U.K. products)
AC 2500 V/1 minute, with no abnormalities
• • •
110 V --- 127 V
(except U.K. products)
9-1-7. No-load current value
After no-load operation for 30 minutes, the no-load current value should be as follows:
Voltage (V)
110
115
120
127
220
230
240
Current (A) (Max.)
5.9
5.7
5.4
5.2
3.0
2.8
2.7
--- 22 ---
10. STANDARD REPAIR TIME (UNIT) SCHEDULES
MODEL
Variable
Fixed
20
40
60
80
100
120 min.
Work Flow
H 70SD
Switch (A)
Cord
Handle (A)
Handle (B)
Handle Pin
Handle Holder
Housing Ass'y
Stator Ass'y
General Assembly
Mouth
Front Cover
Mouth Cover
Retainer
Second Hammer Urethane Ring
Shank Sleeve
Damper (B)
Damper (A)
O-ring (C)
O-ring (B)
O-ring (E)
Striker
Piston
Connecting
Rod Ass'y
Oil Seal (A)
O-ring (A)
O-ring (1AS-60)
--- 23 ---
Gear Cover
Armature Ass'y
Cylinder Case
Ball Bearing
(6203DD)
Ball Bearing
(6201DD)
Counter Gear
Ball Bearing
(6001VV)
Ball Bearing
(6201VV)
Crank Shaft
Ball Bearing
(6302VV)
Ball Bearing
(6205DD)
Inner Cover
Final Gear
LIST NO. E461
ELECTRIC TOOL PARTS LIST
HAMMER
Model H 70SD
1
2
2001 • 12 • 25
(E1)
3
31
69
68
70
61
71
32
4
5
6
7
45
33
40
8
9
10
34
62
35
63
36
64
72
65
66
67
11
76
73
74
80
75
12
79
78
13
37
14
15
44
88
38
16
17
87
39
94
40
93
81
89
82
90
41
18
42
19
98
95
83
20
91
84
44
21
97
92
85
22
99
96
43
86
48
26
47
27
47
46
28
100 101
45
23
30
24
25
103
29
104
49
30
105
43
50
106
51
501
60
502
52
59
58
57
53
56
54
55
54
102
45
PARTS
ITEM
NO.
1
H 70SD
CODE NO.
NO.
USED
DESCRIPTION
318-221
RETAINER
2
994-416
ROLL PIN D6X55
2
3
318-222
LEVER PIN
1
4
306-437
NYLOCK HEX. SOCKET HD. BOLT M8X30
6
5
305-621
RETAINER DAMPER
2
6
318-223
FRONT COVER
1
7
996-369
DAMPER (B)
1
8
996-367
SECOND HAMMER
1
9
998-428
O-RING (C)
1
1
10
998-427
O-RING (B)
1
11
998-419
O-RING (E)
1
12
998-433
DAMPER (A)
1
13
998-418
SHANK SLEEVE
1
14
956-963
MOUTH
1
15
956-962
MOUTH COVER
1
16
956-961
MOUTH WASHER
1
17
956-960
URETHANE RING
1
18
320-489
CYLINDER CASE
1
19
956-996
O-RING (1AS-60)
1
20
956-958
STRIKER
1
21
306-163
NYLOCK HEX. SOCKET HD. BOLT M8X35
4
22
949-433
BOLT WASHER M8 (10 PCS.)
4
23
998-414
O-RING (A)
1
24
998-415
OIL SEAL (A)
1
25
998-413
PISTON
1
26
944-928
PISTON PIN
1
27
998-434
CONNECTING ROD ASS’Y
1
28
944-921
NEEDLE BEARING (NTN 8E-NK 18/20 RDO)
1
29
956-955
CRANK WASHER
1
30
996-364
SEAL LOCK HEX. SOCKET HD. BOLT M8X16
3
NAME PLATE
1
31
32
319-360
GEAR COVER
1
33
630-2VV
BALL BEARING 6302VVCMPS2L
1
34
944-916
FINAL GEAR
1
35
944-915
DISTANCE RING (B)
1
36
998-412
INNER COVER
1
37
957-143
SEAL RING (A)
1
38
620-5DD
BALL BEARING 6205DDCMPS2L
1
39
956-949
BEARING COVER
1
40
990-079
SEAL LOCK HEX. SOCKET HD. BOLT M5X16
7
41
998-430
CRANK SHAFT
1
42
956-850
WOODRUFF KEY 4X16
2
43
318-655
DAMPER (B)
4
44
944-918
PIN D5X15.8
2
45
993-496
SEAL LOCK HEX. SOCKET HD. BOLT M6X30
8
46
305-633
SIDE HANDLE
1
47
319-365
HANDLE HOLDER
2
48
319-364
HANDLE DAMPER (B)
2
49
310-124
HANDLE DAMPER
4
50
956-969
HOLDER SEAL
1
51
998-416
HOLDER
1
--- 2 ---
REMARKS
* ALTERNATIVE PARTS
INCLUD.28
12 -- 01
PARTS
ITEM
NO.
52
H 70SD
CODE NO.
NO.
USED
DESCRIPTION
987-203
SEAL LOCK SCREW (W/SP. WASHER) M4X12
4
53
998-417
COVER PLATE
1
54
991-690
SEAL LOCK HEX. SOCKET HD. BOLT M5X12
6
55
983-162
SEAL LOCK HEX. SOCKET HD. BOLT M4X12
4
56
956-972
CAP COVER
2
57
944-960
CAP RUBBER
2
58
940-540
BRUSH CAP
2
59
999-086
CARBON BRUSH (AUTO STOP TYPE) (1 PAIR)
2
60
956-984
BRUSH HOLDER
2
REMARKS
61
986-940
SEAL LOCK HEX. SOCKET HD. BOLT M6X45
6
62
620-1VV
BALL BEARING 6201VVCMPS2L
1
63
956-948
COUNTER GEAR
1
64
600-1VV
BALL BEARING 6001VVCMPS2L
1
65
944-911
BEARING COVER (A)
1
66
620-3DD
BALL BEARING 6203DDCMPS2L
1
67
944-907
DISTANCE RING (A)
1
*
68
500-390Z
CORD
1
(CORD ARMOR D10.7)
*
68
500-466Z
CORD
1
(CORD ARMOR D10.2) FOR GBR (110V)
*
68
500-450Z
CORD
1
(CORD ARMOR D10.7) FOR GBR (230V)
*
68
500-247Z
CORD
1
(CORD ARMOR D10.7) FOR SAF
*
68
500-408Z
CORD
1
(CORD ARMOR D8.2) FOR AUS
69
992-870
PIN
1
70
992-869
SWITCH LEVER
1
71
968-643
RETAINING RING (E-TYPE) FOR D4 SHAFT
1
72
305-636
HANDLE (A)
1
*
73
958-049
CORD ARMOR D8.2
1
*
73
940-778
CORD ARMOR D10.7
1
74
960-266
CORD CLIP
1
75
982-095
TAPPING SCREW (W/WASHER) D4X20
2
*
76
980-063
TERMINAL
1
*
76
930-804
TERMINAL M4.0 (10 PCS.)
1
78
959-141
CONNECTOR 50092 (10 PCS.)
2
79
959-140
CONNECTOR 50091 (10 PCS.)
1
80
996-438
VINYL TUBE (A) (I.D.7XT0.5X50)
2
81
960-251
HEX. HD. TAPPING SCREW D5X65
2
82
956-764
SPECIAL WASHER
2
83
340-488C
STATOR ASS’Y 110V
1
*
FOR GBR (110V)
INCLUD.84
*
83
340-488E
STATOR ASS’Y 230V
1
INCLUD.84
*
83
340-488F
STATOR ASS’Y 240V
1
INCLUD.84
84
945-932
BRUSH TERMINAL
2
85
944-954
BEARING WASHER
1
86
620-1DD
BALL BEARING 6201DDCMPS2L
1
87
996-370
FAN
1
*
88
360-286C
ARMATURE ASS’Y 110V-115V
1
INCLUD.87
*
88
360-286E
ARMATURE ASS’Y 220V-230V
1
INCLUD.87
INCLUD.87
*
88
360-286F
ARMATURE ASS’Y 240V
1
89
306-098
FAN GUIDE
1
90
986-277
INTERNAL WIRE
1
91
319-363
VINYL TUBE
1
92
319-366
HANDLE PIN
2
93
930-153
SUPPORT (B)
1
12 -- 01
* ALTERNATIVE PARTS
--- 3 ---
PARTS
ITEM
NO.
* 94
H 70SD
CODE NO.
938-307
DESCRIPTION
NO.
USED
PILLAR TERMINAL
1
95
317-491
NOISE SUPPRESSOR
1
*
96
981-974
INTERNAL WIRE
1
*
96
306-681
INTERNAL WIRE
1
97
990-082
SUPPORT (E)
1
98
992-891
SWITCH (A) (1P SCREW TYPE) W/O LOCK
1
99
949-423
WASHER M4 (10 PCS.)
1
100
319-367
WASHER
2
101
305-631
HANDLE (B)
1
102
301-653
TAPPING SCREW (W/FLANGE) D4X20 (BLACK)
2
103
319-361
HOUSING ASS’Y
1
104
938-477
HEX. SOCKET SET SCREW M5X8
2
105
319-362
MESH
1
106
306-099
TAIL COVER
1
REMARKS
EXCEPT FOR SAF
FOR GBR
INCLUD.60,104
STANDARD ACCESSORIES
ITEM
NO.
501
502
CODE NO.
DESCRIPTION
NO.
USED
943-277
HEX. BAR WRENCH 3MM
1
872-422
HEX. BAR WRENCH 6MM
1
REMARKS
OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES
ITEM
NO.
601
CODE NO.
DESCRIPTION
NO.
USED
996-373
COLD CHISEL 410MM (HEX. SHANK TYPE)
1
602
985-231
COLD CHISEL 520MM (HEX. SHANK TYPE)
1
603
996-374
CUTTER W75X410MM (HEX. SHANK TYPE)
1
604
985-232
CUTTER W75X520MM (HEX. SHANK TYPE)
1
605
985-233
SCOOP 546L (HEX. SHANK TYPE)
1
606
996-372
BULL POINT 410MM (HEX. SHANK TYPE)
1
607
306-441
SERVICE KIT (H 65SB)
1
608
980-927
GREASE FOR HAMMER.HAMMER DRILL (500G)
1
609
981-840
GREASE (A) FOR HAMMER.HAMMER DRILL (30G)
1
610
308-471
GREASE FOR HAMMER.HAMMER DRILL (70G)
1
611
930-035
GREASE (SEP-3A) (100G)
1
--- 4 ---
REMARKS
INCLUD.4,9,10,11,17,19,23,24,37,59,608,609,611
Printed in Japan
(011225N)
12 -- 01
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising