StarTech.com | Instruction manual | WALLSHELF4U wall-mount rack shelf 4U manual

Add to My manuals
12 Pages

advertisement

StarTech.com | Instruction manual | WALLSHELF4U wall-mount rack shelf 4U manual | Manualzz

Wall-Mount Rack with Built-in Shelf

- 4U

WALLSHELF4U

FR: Guide de l’utilisateur - fr.startech.com

DE: Bedienungsanleitung - de.startech.com

ES: Guía del usuario - es.startech.com

NL: Gebruiksaanwijzing - nl.startech.com

PT: Guia do usuário - pt.startech.com

IT: Guida per l’uso - it.startech.com

For the latest information, technical specifications, and support for this product, please visit www.StarTech.com/WALLSHELF4U.

Manual Revision: 08/22/2016

*actual product may vary from photos

Warning statements

Make sure to assemble this product according to the instructions. Failure to do so might result in personal injury or property damage.

Make sure that the weight of th e equipment doesn’t exceed the weight capacity of this product. If you exceed the weight capacity, you might experience personal injury or damage to the equipment. This product can support the following weight: Up to 34 kg (75 lb.).

Never operate this product if parts are missing or damaged.

Wall structures vary, and it’s important to make sure that the type of wall structure and mounting hardware that you’re using will properly support the mounted equipment. Failure to do so may result in personal injury and/or equipment damage. The wall structure should be capable of supporting at least four times the weight of the mounted equipment.

The mounting hardware included with this product might not be adequate for some wall structures. If you lack the necessary expertise to attach this product to the wall structure that you’re using, contact a construction professional to install the wall mount or to provide specific mounting instructions for your wall structure.

Waarschuwingen

Zorg dat dit product volgens de instructies in elkaar wordt gezet. Indien dit niet goed gebeurt kan lichamelijk letsel of materiële schade ontstaan.

Zorg dat het gewicht van de apparatuur de maximale capaciteit van dit product niet overschrijdt. Als u de gewichtscapaciteit overschrijdt, kan persoonlijk letsel of schade aan de apparatuur ontstaan. Dit product ondersteunt het volgende gewicht: 34 kg.

Gebruik dit product nooit als er onderdelen ontbreken of beschadigd zijn.

Omdat wanden verschillen, is het belangrijk dat u ervoor zorgt dat het type wandstructuur en de montagemiddelen die u gebruikt de gemonteerde apparatuur goed ondersteunen. Indien u dit niet doet kan lichamelijk letsel en/of schade aan de apparatuur ontstaan. De wandstructuur moet voldoende zijn om ten minste vier keer het gewicht van de gemonteerde apparatuur te ondersteunen.

De bij dit product geleverde montagemiddelen kunnen niet geschikt zijn voor sommige wandstructuren.

Als u onvoldoende kennis hebt om dit product aan de door u gebruikte wandstructuur te bevestigen, neem dan contact op met een bouwkundige om de steun aan de muur te installeren of specifieke montage-instructies voor uw wandstructuur te geven.

Dichiarazioni di avvertenza

Assemblare il prodotto rispettando le istruzioni. Il mancato rispetto delle istruzioni potrebbe causare danni a persone o proprietà.

Verificare che il peso dell’attrezzatura non superi la capacità di supporto del prodotto. In caso di superamento della capacità di supporto potrebbero verificarsi danni a persone o apparecchiature. Il prodotto è in grado di supportare i seguenti pesi: 34 kg.

Non utilizzare il prodotto in presenza di parti mancanti o danneggiate.

Le caratteristiche dei muri sono variabili ed è importante verificare che la struttura muraria e l’hardware di montaggio in uso siano in grado di supportare adeguatamente le apparecchiature montate. Il mancato rispetto delle istruzioni potrebbe causare danni a persone o proprietà. La struttura muraria deve essere in grado di supportare un peso almeno quattro volte superiore a quello dell’apparecchiatura montata.

L’hardware di montaggio incluso con il prodotto potrebbe non essere adeguato ad alcune strutture murarie.

Se l’utente non dispone delle competenze necessarie per agganciare il prodotto alla struttura muraria in uso, dovrà contattare un professionista edile per installare il supporto a parete o ottenere istruzioni di montaggio per la struttura muraria in uso.

Varningsmeddelanden

Se till att du monterar produkten i enlighet med instruktionerna. Om du inte gör det kan skada på person eller egendom uppstå.

Se till att utrustninging vikt inte överstiger produktens viktkapacitet. Om viktkapaciteten överstigs kan skada på person eller utrustning uppstå. Denna produkt har stöd för följande vikter: 34 kg.

Använd aldrig produkten om delar saknas eller är skadade.

Eftersom väggstrukturer varierar är det viktigt att kontrollera att väggstrukturen och monteringsutrustningen som du använder klarar av den monterade utrustningen. Om du inte gör det kan skada på person och/eller utrustning uppstå. Väggstrukturen ska kunna klara av minst fyra gånger vikten av den monterade utrustningen.

Monteringsutrustningen som medföljer produkten kanske inte är lämplig för vissa väggstrukturer. Om du saknar nödvändiga kunskaper för att fästa denna produkt på väggstrukturen som du använder, kontakta en professionell konstruktör för att installera väggmonteringen eller för att ge specifika monteringsinstruktioner för din väggstruktur.

Avertissements

Assemblez ce produit conformément aux instructions. Si vous ne respectez pas ces instructions, vous risquez de vous blesser ou d’endommager l’équipement.

Vérifiez que le poids de l’equipement ne dépasse pas la capacité pondérale du produit. Si vous dépassez la capacité pondérale, vous risquez des blessures corporelles ou des dommages matériels. Ce produit peut supporter de 34 kg.

N’utilisez pas ce produit si des pièces sont endommagées ou manquantes.

Les structures des murs varient. Vous devez impérativement vérifier que le type de mur et le matériel de fixation que vous utilisez permettent de soutenir correctement l’équipement. Dans le cas contraire, vous risquez des blessures corporelles ou des dommages matériels. La structure du mur doit pouvoir supporter au moins quatre fois le poids de l’équipement monté.

Le matériel de fixation inclus avec ce produit n’est pas forcément approprié pour toutes les structures de murs. Si vous ne disposez pas des compétences nécessaires pour installer ce produit au mur, contactez un professionnel afin qu’il installe le support mural ou qu’il vous fournisse les instructions de montage spécifiques à votre structure de mur.

Mensagens de aviso

Certifique-se de que monta este produto de acordo com as instruções. O incumprimento pode resultar em ferimentos pessoais ou danos de propriedade.

Certifique-se de que o peso do equipamento não excede a capacidade de peso deste produto. Se exceder a capacidade de peso, pode sofrer ferimentos pessoais ou danos no equipamento. Este produto pode suportar o seguinte peso: 34 kg.

Nunca opere este produto se faltarem peças ou estas estiverem danificadas.

As estruturas de parede variam e é importante certificar-se de que o tipo de estrutura de parede e hardware de montagem que está a usar irá suportar devidamente o equipamento montado. O incumprimento pode resultar em ferimentos pessoais e/ou danos no equipamento. A estrutura de parede deve ser capaz de suportar pelo menos quatro vezes o peso do equipamento montado.

O hardware de montagem incluído com este produto pode não ser adequado para algumas estruturas de parede. Se não tiver o conhecimento necessário para fixar este produto à estrutura de parede que está a usar, contacte um profissional de construção para fazer a instalação em parede ou para fornecer instruções de montagem específicas para a sua estrutura de parede.

Warnhinweise

Montieren Sie dieses Produkt gemäß den Anweisungen. Anderenfalls kann dies zu Verletzungen von

Personen oder Schäden an Eigentum führen.

Das Gewicht des Ausrüstung darf die zulässige Traglast des Produkts nicht übersteigen. Wenn die Traglast

überschritten wird, kann dies zu Verletzungen von Personen oder Schäden an Geräten führen. Dieses

Produkt ist für folgendes Gewicht geeignet: 34 kg.

Das Produkt darf nicht bedient werden, wenn Teile fehlen oder beschädigt sind.

Wandstrukturen unterscheiden sich, und es muss sichergestellt werden, dass die Wand und das verwendete

Montagematerial das montierte Gerät halten kann. Anderenfalls kann dies zu Verletzungen von Personen und/oder Schäden an Geräten führen. Die Wand muss mindestens das Vierfache des Gewichts des montierten Geräts halten können.

Das mitgelieferte Montagematerial ist möglicherweise nicht für jede Wand geeignet. Wenn Ihnen die nötigen Fachkenntnisse zum Anbringen dieses Produkts an einer Wand fehlen, lassen Sie einen Fachmann den Wandhalter anbringen, oder lassen Sie sich von einem Fachmann Montageanweisungen für Ihre

Wand erteilen.

Advertencias de uso

Asegúrese de ensamblar este producto según las instrucciones. De lo contrario, pueden producirse lesiones personales o daños en la propiedad.

Asegúrese de que el peso del equipo no exceda la capacidad de carga de este producto. Si se excede dicha capacidad se podrían producirse lesiones personales o daños al equipo. Este producto tiene la siguiente capacidad de carga: 34 kilogramos.

Nunca opere o ponga en funcionamiento este producto si faltan piezas o hay daños en las mismas.

Las estructuras de las paredes pueden variar y, por tanto, es importante determinar con certeza que el tipo de estructura de la pared y el hardware de montaje que se va a utilizar puedan soportar debidamente el equipo. De lo contrario, se pueden producir lesiones personales o daños en el mismo.

La estructura de la pared debe ser capaz de soportar al menos cuatro veces el peso del componente instalado.

El hardware de montaje incluido con este producto puede no ser adecuado para algunas estructuras de pared. Si no tiene la experiencia suficiente para fijar este producto a la estructura de la pared correspondiente, póngase en contacto con un profesional de la construcción para instalar el soporte de pared o para que le proporcione las instrucciones específicas de montaje para su estructura de pared.

Instruction manual i

Table of Contents

Warnings ...................................................................................................................................................... i

Introduction ............................................................................................1

Product dimensions ................................................................................................................................. 1

Product diagram ........................................................................................................................................ 2

Installation requirements ....................................................................................................................... 2

Package contents ...................................................................................................................................... 3

Assemble the wall shelf .........................................................................4

Mount the wall shelf ..............................................................................7

Technical support ...................................................................................8

Warranty information ............................................................................8

Instruction manual ii

Introduction

The WALLSHELF4U provides an easy and convenient way to mount your server and network devices. The WALLSHELF4U also features a built-in shelf that you can use to store equipment.

Product dimensions

Right-side view

Front view

Instruction manual

1

Product diagram

Adjustable rail

Mounting hole Back plate

Adjustable rail

Left bracket

Right bracket

Shelf bracket

Mounting hole

Installation requirements

• Screwdriver

• Level

Installation requirements are subject to change. For the latest requirements, please visit www.StarTech.com/WALLSHELF4U .

Instruction manual

2

Package contents

1 2 3

4

Back plate

Qty: One

5

Right bracket

Qty: One

6

Left bracket

Qty: One

7

Shelf bracket

Qty: One

8

Adjustable rails

Qty: Two

9

10-32 x 3/8 screws

Qty: Sixteen

10-32 mounting screws

Qty: Twelve

10

Mounting template

Qty: One

Wood screws

Qty: Six

Instruction manual

Qty: One

Instruction manual

3

Assemble the wall shelf

Tip! You can use the letters on the brackets to identify which bracket should be placed on the left of the back plate and which bracket should be placed on the right. (figure 1)

figure 1

Left bracket Right bracket

1. Line up the three assembly holes on the left bracket (3) with the assembly holes on the left side of the back plate (1).

2. Insert three of the 10-32 mounting screws (7) through the holes on the left bracket and into the back plate, and tighten the screws in place.

3. Line up the three assembly holes on the right bracket (2) with the assembly holes on the right side of the back plate.

4. Insert three of the 10-32 mounting screws through the holes on the right bracket and into the back plate, and tighten the screws in place. (figure 2)

figure 2

Back plate

Left bracket

10-32 mounting screws

Instruction manual

Right bracket

4

5. Place the shelf bracket (4) over the bottom edges of the left bracket, right bracket, and back plate, making sure that the assembly holes line up. (figure 3)

figure 3

Shelf bracket

6. Insert four of the 10-32 x 3/8 screws (6) through the holes on the shelf bracket and into the left and right brackets and back plate, and tighten them in place. (figure 4)

figure 4

Shelf bracket

Instruction manual

5

10-32 x 3/8 screw

Note: The adjustable rails each feature three slots that you can use to extend or retract the rails and attach them in the position that works best for your setup. (figure 5)

figure 5

Adjustable rail

Bracket

7. Position the adjustable rails (5) against the left and right brackets, and insert three of the 10-32 x 3/8 screws (6) through the slots on each of the adjustable rails and into the installation holes on the left and right bracket. (figure 6)

figure 6

Instruction manual

10-32 x 3/8 screw

Adjustable rail

6

Mount the wall shelf

Warning! Before you mount the wall shelf, make sure that the mounting surface is sturdy enough to support the weight of the WALLSHELF4U plus the weight of the equipment that you intend to install into the rack.

The weight capacity of the WALLSHELF4U is 34 kg (75 lb.).

1. If you need to use the mounting template (8) provided, remove the adhesive backing from the mounting template and adhere the template to the location on the wall where you want to hang the WALLSHELF4U. (figure 7)

2. Wood screws are provided with the WALLSHELF4U, but the wood screws may not be the appropriate mounting hardware for the type of wall you’re using. Select the mounting hardware that is appropriate for the material and condition of your mounting surface.

3. Hold the wall shelf against the wall and insert the mounting hardware through the four mounting holes in the WALLSHELF4U and screw them into the wall.

Warning! The WALLSHELF4U features four mounting holes and you must use all four of the mounting holes when you attach the WALLSHELF4U to the wall.

figure 7

Level

Mounting template

Mounting hole

Mounting hardware

Instruction manual

7

Technical support

StarTech.com’s lifetime technical support is an integral part of our commitment to provide industry-leading solutions. If you ever need help with your product, visit

www.startech.com/support and access our comprehensive selection of online tools, documentation, and downloads.

For the latest drivers/software, please visit www.startech.com/downloads

Warranty information

This product is backed by a lifetime warranty.

StarTech.com warrants its products against defects in materials and workmanship for the periods noted, following the initial date of purchase. During this period, the products may be returned for repair, or replacement with equivalent products at our discretion. The warranty covers parts and labor costs only. misuse, abuse, alteration, or normal wear and tear.

StarTech.com does not warrant its products from defects or damages arising from

Limitation of liability

In no event shall the liability of StarTech.com Ltd. and StarTech.com USA LLP (or their officers, directors, employees or agents) for any damages (whether direct or indirect, special, punitive, incidental, consequential, or otherwise), loss of profits, loss of business, or any pecuniary loss, arising out of or related to the use of the product exceed the actual price paid for the product. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. If such laws apply, the limitations or exclusions contained in this statement may not apply to you.

Use of Trademarks, Registered Trademarks, and other Protected Names and Symbols

This manual may make reference to trademarks, registered trademarks, and other protected names and/or symbols of third-party companies not related in any way to

StarTech.com. Where they occur these references are for illustrative purposes only and do not represent an endorsement of a product or service by StarTech.com, or an endorsement of the product(s) to which this manual applies by the third-party company in question. Regardless of any direct acknowledgement elsewhere in the body of this document, StarTech.com hereby acknowledges that all trademarks, registered trademarks, service marks, and other protected names and/or symbols contained in this manual and related documents are the property of their respective holders.

Instruction manual

8

Hard-to-find made easy. At StarTech.com, that isn’t a slogan. It’s a promise.

StarTech.com is your one-stop source for every connectivity part you need. From the latest technology to legacy products — and all the parts that bridge the old and new — we can help you find the parts that connect your solutions.

We make it easy to locate the parts, and we quickly deliver them wherever they need to go. Just talk to one of our tech advisors or visit our website. You’ll be connected to the products you need in no time.

Visit www.startech.com for complete information on all StarTech.com products and to access exclusive resources and time-saving tools.

StarTech.com is an ISO 9001 Registered manufacturer of connectivity and technology parts. StarTech.com was founded in 1985 and has operations in the United States,

Canada, the United Kingdom and Taiwan servicing a worldwide market.

advertisement

Key Features

  • STORES VARIOUS SIZED EQUIPMENT: The 2-post wall-mount bracket features an adjustable mounting depth of 12 to 18 inches as well as a dual-position 12 in. shelf that can be at the top or the bottom
  • HASSLE-FREE INSTALLATION: For hassle-free equipment installation, the wall mount rack features 10-32 tapped rails, so you can mount your equipment directly to the rail without using any cage nuts
  • STANDARDIZED HOLE SIZING: With wall mounting holes positioned 16” apart, this wall rack is a sturdy and safe mounting solution for your equipment and matches standard drywall construction framework
  • PERFECT FOR SMALLER SPACES: The wall mounting feature allows you to free up desk or floor space -ideal for your SoHo environment, or any other location with limited space available
  • THE IT PRO'S CHOICE: Designed and built for IT Professionals, this wall mount bracket is backed for life, including free lifetime 24/5 multi-lingual technical assistance

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement