Model 1316S-SA Parts Manual.indd

Model 1316S-SA Parts Manual.indd
MODEL
1316S-SA
Parts List
Semi Automatic Bandsaw
with Swivel Head Feature
and
Built better to work stronger and last longer
Operating & Maintenance Manual
REV 170209
2829 N. Burdick St. Kalamazoo, MI 49004
Phone: 269-345-1132 Fax: 269-345-0095
www.wellsaw.com
2
Table of Contents
Downfeed Assembly ..........................................................23
Blade Tension Mechanism................................................30
Blade Brush Assembly .......................................................34
Valve & Manifold Detail .....................................................24
Motor & Gearbox .................................................................32
Coolant System ....................................................................22
Control Panel.........................................................................35
Electrical Panel Components ..........................................36
Electrical Schematic ...........................................................37
Feed and Speed Chart .......................................................38
1316S-SA Specifications..................................................... 3
1316S-SA Components ...................................................... 3
Safety Warning ...................................................................... 6
Set up and Operation ........................................................12
Frame Assembly...................................................................14
Cylinder Assembly ..............................................................24
Bed Assembly .......................................................................16
Table Assembly ....................................................................18
Base Assembly ......................................................................20
Blade Guide Assembly..................................................26,28
Specifications
Capacity
@ 0° (90°)
@ 45°
@ 60°
Blade Size
Blade Speeds
Blade Guides
Blade Tension
Round | Rectangular
13" | 13"H x 16"W
12" | 13"H x 12"W
7-1/2" | 8-1/2"H x 7-1/2"W
1" x .035" x 12'6" (150")
Infinitely Variable 60-420 SFPM
Carbide Guides with Rollers
Manual Rite-Tension
Electrical Options
115-208/230/60/1
208-230-460/60/3
Tank Capacity 8 Gallons
Submersible Pump 115V/.6 Amp/3
GPM
Quick Positioning/Air Powered
Variable Positive Hydraulic with
Counterbalance Spring
25”
Coolant System
Vise Control
Feed Rate Control
Stock Stop Projection
Bed Height
Floor Area
Shipping Weight
1316S-SA Components
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
35"
90"W x 76"L
1800 Lbs.
Plc Controlled, Full Cycle Semi-Automatic
Saw Head Swivels on Precision Ball Bearings
Miter to 60 degrees
Large Protractor for Accurate Angle Selection
5’ x 18” Infeed Roller Conveyor
Work Light with Transformer
Variable Hydraulic Feed Rate Control
Baldor® Motor
3hp Motor 3 Phase TEFC
2hp Motor 1 Phase ODP
Magnetic Starter with Overload and Undervoltage Protection
Spring-Loaded Carbide Guides with Rollers
Conbination Reduction Gearbox and Perimeter Ring Gear
Blade Drive
Infinitely Variable Blade Speeds
Rite-Tension Blade Tensioning Device
8 Gallon Flood Coolants System with Sample/Start-Up Coolant
Full Surround Chip Pan
Powered Blade Brush
110 Volts at Controls
Overload and Undervoltage Protection
Precision Ground Bed and Vise Jaws
Auto Shut-Off at End of Cut
OSHA Blade Guarding
Tiger Tooth Bi-Metal Blade
Available Factory Options
Flush Hose with 8.5 GPM Pump | Blade Break/Stall Switch
| Casters | NFPA Electrics (with Disconnect) | Laser Line
Pointer | 5' and 10' Non-Powered Conveyors | Contact
Factory for Additional Options
Wellsaw® | 2829 N. Burdick Street | Kalamazoo, MI 49004 | Phone: 269-345-1132 | Fax: 269-345-0095 | Web: www.wellsaw.com
3
FULL YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY
This WELLSAW is warranted against defects in material or workmanship installed or performed at the factory. Within one year from date
of purchase, we will free of charge and at our option, either repair or replace any part of this WELLSAW which our examination discloses
to be defective because of workmanship or a defect in the material. This warranty does not apply if this WELLSAW has been used in a
manner not consistent with its’ design or which has been subject to accident, alteration, abuse or misuse or which fails due to lack of care
or is the result of inadequate power supply and specifically does not apply to normal wear parts. THERE ARE NO WARRANTIES WHICH
EXTEND BEYOND THE DESCRIPTION OF THE FACE HEREOF.
WELLSAW shall not be liable for consequential or incidental damages suffered or incurred with respect to defective materials or workmanship.
We do not authorize any person or representative to make any other warranty or to assume for us any liability in connection with the sale
of our products other than those contained herein. Any agreements outside of or contradictory to the foregoing shall be void and of no
effect.
All transportation costs on products or parts submitted to WELLSAW under this warranty must be paid by the user. No products or parts
are to be returned without first obtaining permission.
RECEIVING AND INSTALLATION
Un-crating
Carefully remove the protective crating and skid so the saw and its parts are not marred or otherwise damaged. In the event of damage
in transit, notify the carrier and file a Proof of Loss Claim immediately.
Shortages
Inspect the complete shipment carefully against the itemized packing list. Make sure that all items are present and in good condition. In
the event of any shortage, notify the distributor from whom you purchased the saw and the carrier who made the final delivery.
Utility Hook-Up
The use of a qualified electrician is always recommended when connecting the saw to the main power supply. Electrical codes differ from
area to area and it is the customer’s responsibility to ensure that their saw complies with applicable codes. Your WELLSAW is pre-wired
at the factory for a specified voltage. Always check the motor and electrical panel to ensure that they are both wired to correspond to
your electrical power supply.
PARTS ORDERING
When contacting your WELLSAW Supplier of the Company for parts or service, it is essential that you have
your MODEL NUMBER, SERIAL NUMBER and PURCHASE DATE available. Jot them down here for handy
reference.
MODEL:
SERIAL NUMBER:
PURCHASE DATE:
4
Safety Instructions
1.
Always wear protective eye wear when operating machinery.
Eye wear shall be impact resistant, protective safety glasses
with side shields which comply with ANSI Z87.1 specifications.
Use of eye wear which does not comply with ANSI Z87.1 specifications could result in severe injury from breakage of eye
protection.
2.
Keep hands in sight and clear of all moving parts and cutting
surfaces.
3.
Wear proper apparel. No loose clothing or jewelry which can
be caught in moving parts. Rubber soled footwear is recommended for best footing.
4.
Do not overreach. Failure to maintain proper working position
can cause you to fall into the machine or cause your clothing to
get caught - pulling you into the machine.
5.
Keep guards in place and in proper working order. Do not operate the machine with guards removed.
6.
16. Use only recommended accessories and follow manufacturer’s
instructions pertaining to them.
17. All visitors should be kept at a safe distance from the work
area. Make workshop completely safe by using padlocks,
master switches, or by removing starter keys.
18. Know the tool you are using - its application, limitations, and
potential hazards.
19. Some dust created by power sanding, sawing, grinding, drilling
and other construction activities contains chemicals known to
cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. Some
examples of these chemicals are:
Avoid dangerous working environments. Do not use stationary machine tools in wet or damp locations. Keep work areas
clean and well lit. Special electrics should be used when working on flammable materials.
7.
Avoid accidental starts by being sure the start switch is “OFF”
before plugging in the machine.
8.
Never leave the machine running while unattended. Machine
shall be shut off whenever it is not in operation.
9.
15. Use the right tool. Don’t force a tool or attachment to do a job
it was not designed for.
•
Lead from lead based paints
•
Crystalline silica from bricks and cement and other masonry products, and
•
Arsenic and chromium from chemically treated lumber.
20. Your risk from these exposures varies, depending on how often
you do this type of work. To reduce your exposure to these
chemicals: work in a well ventilated area, and work with approved safety equipment, such as dust masks that are specifically designed to filter out microscopic particles.
General Electrical Cautions
This saw should be grounded in accordance with the National Electrical Code and local codes and ordinances. This work should be
done by a qualified electrician. The saw should be grounded to
protect the user from electrical shock.
Disconnect electrical power before servicing. Whenever
changing accessories or general maintenance is done on the
machine, electrical power to the machine must be disconnected before work is done.
Wire Sizes
10. Maintain all machine tools with care. Follow all maintenance
instructions for lubricating and the changing of accessories.
No attempt shall be made to modify or have makeshift repairs
done to the machine. This not only voids the warranty but also
renders the machine unsafe.
Caution: for circuits which are far away from the electrical service
box, the wire size must be increased in order to deliver ample voltage to the motor. To minimize power losses and to prevent motor
overheating and burnout, the use of wire sizes for branch circuits or
electrical extension cords according to the following table is recommended:
11. Secure work. Use clamps or a vise to hold work when practical. It is safer than using your hands and it frees both hands to
operate the machine.
Conductor
Length
12. Never brush away chips while the machine is in operation.
13. Keep work area clean. Cluttered areas invite accidents.
0-50 feet
50-100 feet
Over 100 feet
14. Remove adjusting keys and wrenches before turning the machine back on.
5
AWG (American Wire Gauge) Number
240 Volt lines
120 Volt lines
No. 14
No. 14
No. 14
No. 12
No. 12
No. 8
Safety Instructions
Misuse of this machine can cause serious injury.
For safety, this machine must be set up, used and properly serviced.
Read, understand and follow instructions in the Parts and Maintenance manual.
DISCONNECT POWER before adjusting or servicing the saw or
changing a blade.
USE RIGHT TOOL. Don’t use a tool a or attachment to do a job for
which it was not designed.
STAY CLEAR of all moving parts. Keep hands and fingers away
form the saw blade.
WEAR PROPER APPAREL. No loose clothing or jewelry to get
caught in moving parts. Rubber-soled footwear is recommended
for best footing.
WHEN MOVING SAW, with hinged frame (saw head), secure the
head in its down position.
WHEN CUTTING MAGNESIUM, take special precautions. Use a
sharp saw blade, make only dry cuts, prevent chip accumulation,
and keep fire-fighting equipment nearby.
THIS SAW SHOULD BE GROUNDED WHILE IN USE TO PROTECT THE OPERATOR FROM ELECTRICAL SHOCK.
CORD CONNECTED TOOLS. If the saw is equipped with an approved 3-conductor cord and a 3-prong grounding type plug, it
should only be connected to a properly equipped and grounded
receptacle. The green conductor in the cord is the grounding wire.
Never connect the green wire to a live terminal.
Use only a 3-wire extension cord having a 3-pronged receptacle, a
3-pronged plug and ample amperage rating. Replace or repair a
damaged or worn cord immediately.
PERMANENTLY CONNECTED TOOLS. The saw should be connected to a grounded, metal-enclosed wiring system or an equipment-grounding conductor should be run with the circuit conductors and connected to the saw’s grounding terminal or lead.
To reset the manual starter after a power interruption, return the
switch to OFF and press the RESET button before restarting.
KEEP GUARD IN PLACE and in working order.
REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES. Form a habit.
Check to see that all keys and wrenches are removed from the tool
before turning the tool on.
KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN. Cluttered areas and benched invite
accidents.
AVOID DANGEROUS ENVIRONMENT. Do not use power tools in
damp or wet locations. Keep your work area well lighted.
KEEP CHILDREN AWAY. All visitors should be kept a safe distance from work area.
MAKE WORKSHOP KID-PROOF with padlocks, master switches,
or by removing starter keys form tools.
DON’T FORCE TOOL. It will do the job better and safer at the rate
for which it is designed
6
USE SAFETY GLASSES. Also use face or dust mask if operation
is dusty.
SECURE WORK. Use clamps or a vise to hold work. Provide
adequate support to prevent injury from falling work pieces.
MACHINE SET UP
•
•
•
•
Always avoid using machine in damp or poorly lighted work
areas.
Always be sure machine is securely anchored to the floor
Always keep machine guards in place.
Always put start switch in “OFF” position before plugging in
machine.
MACHINE USE
•
•
•
•
•
•
Never operate with machine guards missing.
Always wear safety glasses with side shields (See ANSI
Z87.1)
Never wear loose clothing or jewelry.
Never overreach - you may slip into the machine.
Never leave machine running while away from it.
Always shut off the machine when not in use.
MACHINE SERVICING
•
•
•
Always unplug machine from electrical poser while servicing.
Always follow instructions in Parts and Maintenance manual
when changing accessory tools or parts.
Never modify the machine.
Read and follow these simple rules for best results and full benefits from your machine. Used properly, WELLSAW’s machinery
is among the best in design and safety. However, any machine
used improperly can be rendered inefficient and unsafe. It is absolutely mandatory that those who use our products be properly
trained in how to use them correctly. They should read and understand the Parts and Maintenance manual as well as all labels
affixed to the machine. Failure in following all of these warnings
can cause serious injury.
Notes on Sawing
It is widely recognized that a proficient operator is a
key to optimum bandsawing. He makes certain the
machine is properly maintained and adjusted for
dependable operation. He carefully sets up each
cutting job to prevent damage to the machine and
obtain the best performance from the equipment.
Experienced blade dealers can be very help-ful in
selecting the grade and proper tooth blade for each
sawing job. All blades should be straight, have sharp
teeth with uniform set, and be “broken in” at a
reduced feed rate to obtain good cutting
performance and blade life.
Every cutting situation has special characteristics
requiring some experimentation to determine which
blade, speed and feed rate will achieve the most
satisfactory result. Cutting charts indicate a good
starting point, but must be modified by direct
experience if optimum performance is desired.
Trouble Shooting
Premature Dulling of Blade Teeth
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Feed rate too high or low. Check pages 40 and 41.
Blade speed too slow or too fast.
Faulty material; heavy scale, hard spots, etc.
Verify type of material.
If coolant flow is not covering saw teeth, increase coolant flow
rate.
6. If saw is vibrating in cut, reduce blade speed or increase feed
rate.
7. Chipped or broken tooth may be lodged in cut.
8. “Chip welding” caused by improper feed and speed.
9. Incorrect coolant mixture.
10. Incorrect blade selection
11. Improper break-in of new blade. New blades should be run
initially with reduced feed pressure for approximately 50 to
100 square inches.
12. Saw blade teeth may be hitting blade guides. Check for
proper blade size.
Here are some helpful pointers for adjusting speed
and feed for good cutting performance.
1. Make sure the saw is cutting a good chip from
the workpiece.
2. Watch for blue chips or excessive “smoke”
indicating heat in the cut which could damage
the blade or work harden the material being cut.
3. Watch for excessive vibration or chatter marks
on the cut-off piece indicating possible damage to
the saw teeth by “hammering”.
4. Check the cut-off piece for flatness. A dull blade
or excessive feed will produce a “belly” in the cut.
5. Inspect the blade for worn, rounded or shiny
cutting edges. Avoid force cutting which will allow
chips to “weld” to saw teeth and eventually cause
the teeth to be stripped off the blade.
6. When experimenting, start with a slow speed and
feed rate. Gradually increase blade speed and then
feed pressure by small amounts until adverse effects
are noted. You can then set the speed and feed at a
reasonable level for continuous cutting. Remember
that blade speed and feed pressure must be balanced
to keep cutting a good chip.
Saw Blade Vibration
1. Incorrect blade speed for material.
2. Blade tension insufficient.
3. Back-up bearing may be worn.
4. Incorrect choice of saw tooth pitch.
5. Incorrect coolant mixture.
6. Incorrect feed setting. Increase feed.
7. Workpiece not firmly clamped in vice.
8. Worn or improperly adjusted saw guides. Check and make
necessary adjustments.
Blade Teeth Chipping or Ripping Out
1. Blade pitch too coarse. Use a fine pitch saw blade on thin work
sections.
2. Improper break-in of new blade. Do not start a new blade in an
old cut.
3. Work piece not held firmly enough. Clamp work securely.
4. Introduce cooling if it is not being used.
5. Faulty material; scale or hard spots.
6. Blade gullets may be loaded. Use higher viscosity lubricant or
coolant.
7. Blade speed and feed may need adjustment.
7
6. Blade guides loose, worn or out of alignment.
7. Too many teeth-per-inch. Blade not cutting freely.
8. Chip brush not cleaning teeth properly.
9. Dirty coolant.
10. Check for loose fasteners.
Premature Blade Breakage
1. Poor weld in the blade.
2. Feed rate set too high. Reduce it.
3. Excessive blade speed. Adjust it.
4. Blade guides set too tight or misaligned.
5. Blade tension set too high.
6. Blade running against flange on wheels. Adjust
wheel pitch.
Rough Cut / Poor Finish
1. Excessive feed rate. See recommendations.
2. Blade too coarse. Use finer blade pitch.
3. Inadequate cutting fluid. Replace.
Blade Squeal
1. Feed rate too light for blade speed. Increase feed
rate and/or reduce blade speed.
Blade Stalls in Work
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Blade Slips Off Band Wheels
1. Blade not tensioned correctly.
2. Wheel pitch not set properly.
3. Guides set too tight.
Gullets of Blade Teeth Loading
Insufficient blade tension.
Excessive feed pressure.
Blade tooth spacing too coarse.
Motor worn or defective.
Guides too tight against blade.
Blade Does Not Track Properly
1. Blade pitch too fine. Review blade selection.
2. Incorrect blade speed. Consult cutting chart.
3. If not using coolant, apply it.
1. Set wheel pitch so that blade runs to wheel
flange but not against it.
2. Is blade tension correct?
3. Is back of blade riding against backup
bearing? If not, adjust it.
Chips Welding to Blade Teeth
1. Cutting rate too high.
2. Chip brush may be out of adjustment.
3. Check coolant and application.
Motor Overheating
1. Check for correct voltage supply. Check
voltage at motor. Check magnetic starter heaters.
2. Check for loose electrical connections.
3. Does motor amp reading correspond to rating
on motor specifications tag?
4. Is internal motor wiring correct?
5. Is drive belt over tightened?
Blade Becoming Scored
1. Saw guides may be worn. Check and replace if
necessary.
2. Too much pressure on saw guides. Adjust.
3. Guides may be out of alignment.
Blade Making Belly-Shaped Cut
Automatic Stop
1. Blade tension too light. Increase it.
2. Saw guides too far from work piece.
3. Blade pitch too fine. Use larger pitch and positive
rake tooth form.
4. Excessive feed. Decrease it.
5. Dull blade.
When the blade has completed a cut through
the material, the saw frame drops onto a limit
switch actuator which shuts the motor off.
When changing a blade or doing any other
maintenance or repair, be sure the automatic stop
is engaged and disconnect the main power supply.
Inaccurate Cut-Off
1. Is conveyor or stock stand level with saw bed?
2. Insufficient blade tension.
3. Blade guides too far apart. Always set blade
guides as close to the piece as possible.
It is necessary to raise the saw frame to clear the
limit switch actuator before the saw can be started.
4. Blade may be dull. Check and replace if necessary.
5. Feed pressure too high. Reduce it.
8
the two cap screws opposite the outside end of the
wheel plate one-half turn. Tighten the two set
screws on the same end one-half turn. Repeat if
necessary.
PLACING THE BLADE ON SAW
1. Raise saw frame part way.
2. Open idle and drive wheel guards.
3. Remove blade brush drive belt by loosening
thumb screw.
4. Loosen Rite Tension® take up screw and
remove old blade. In the event of a broken blade, be
sure Rite tension® is open by turning take up screw
counter-clockwise at least six (6) times.
5. Open each carbide guide. Reach behind each
blade guide assembly and turn the black knurled
knob counter clockwise until it stops. This pulls the
carbide block away from the blade.
6. Uncoil new blade, WARNING: wear gloves to
protect your hands and eye protection. Make certain
blade teeth point in the direction of blade travel
which is toward the motor.
7. Place new blade on the band wheels and fit it
into the guides. Close the carbides by turning the
black knob clockwise until it stops. It does not need
to be tight. Make sure that the blade is not riding up
on the band wheel flanges.
8. Grasp blade on frame side and push it
toward guide bracket beam to hold it in position
while turning Rite Tension® take up screw.
9. Tighten blade to proper tension. Blade is properly
tensioned when the take up screw is tightened until
mechanism bottoms.
10. Re-attach the blade brush belt and close
all guards.
Blade running too high, and against the drive wheel
flange- Loosen the cap screws closest to the outside
end of the wheel plate and loosen the two set
screws at the same time by the same amount.
Repeat if necessary.
Make certain all screws are tight after adjustments
have been made.
Variable Speed Drive
Model 1316S is equipped with variable speed
pulleys providing infinite speed selection between
70 and 375 feet-per-minute. See Cutting Speed
Chart for settings.
To vary blade speed, rotate handwheel clockwise to
increase speed or counter-clockwise to decrease
speed. Do not adjust the speed unless the pulley
system is in operation (spinning). The handwheel
drag is set at the factory during assembly. This drag
prevents handwheel “creep” during operation but still
permits easy adjustment. Due to normal wear and
environment, the drag setting may change. To
readjust, tighten set screw in thrust nut.
Gear Box Repair
Wheel Pitch Adjustment
If the saw blade runs too low, runs off the wheels, or
runs too high and rubs the wheel flange, a wheel
adjustment must be made.
Loosen the blade before making the following adjustments.
Idler Wheel:
Blade running too low or off the wheel- adjust the
idler wheel block. Loosen the two cap screws in the
block, opposite the take up screw end, one-half turn.
Tighten the opposite two cap screws one-half turn.
Repeat if necessary.
Blade running too high and against the idler wheel
flange- The blade can become distorted, its top edge
rolled over and wheel flange will wear excessively.
To correct this, loosen the two cap screws closest to
the take up screw one-half turn. Tighten the
opposite cap screws one-half turn. Repeat if
necessary.
Drive Wheel:
Blade running too low or off the drive wheel- Loosen
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
9
Remove gear box from saw.
Remove four machine screws holding gear
box together.
Separate gear box by carefully prying castings
apart at a location near pulley shaft. Caution: Do
not use excessive force.
Once the gear box is open, the internal parts
may be inspected for wear.
Liquid plastic gasket is used to seal the gear
case, Loctite No. 51580 or equivalent.
Grease, Mobilgrease XHP 220 or equivalent is
recommended. The grease must have excellent
clinging characteristics. (See Lubrication).
Fixed Vise Jaw
The two pins in the fixed vise jaw should be kept in
place in order to ensure square cuts. For cutting
angles, the pins must be removed and the turned to
the desired position and tightened with clamp bolts.
These pins enable operators to quickly relocate the
fixed vise jaw for approximate 90°cutting. For
final, accurate cutting, the fixed vise jaw should be
squared with the blade. (See Guide Alignment)
Sliding Vise Jaw
The sliding vise jaw is fitted with a lift plate and
ratchet dog for quick action. A hand wheel tightens
the vise on the workpiece. Excessive pressure is not
required to hold workpiece securely.
Hydraulic Feed Control
The feed rate is hydraulically controlled with a
needle valve located on the side of the saw bed.
Caution: Do not attempt to loosen or remove hoses
until the saw frame is supported in its “Down”
position.
Feed Pressure Adjustment
Maximum feed pressure is obtained with the frame
spring adjusted as close to the end of the saw frame
as possible. To decrease pressure, turn handle on
opposite end of frame counterclockwise. To
increase pressure turn handle in a clockwise
direction. Use lighter feed pressure when cutting
thin-wall material or irregular shapes.
Blade Brushes
Brushes should be cleaned frequently in kerosene
and reversed to take advantage of both rows of
bristles. For efficient cutting and blade life, keep
blade brushes adjusted so they are contacting blade
teeth and replace them when wore.
Motor Switch
The “Start-Stop” motor starter is provided with
heater coils to de-energize the circuit if an overload
occurs. Allow the coil to cool before trying to
restart the motor.
Low/No Voltage Control also de-energizes the
circuit and prevents automatic restarts after power
is restored. Allow the coil to cool.
Blade Guide Adjustment
To properly align the saw blade for a straight
and accurate cut, do the following:
1. Square the stationary vise jaw. Make sure it is
square to the front of the vise slot. Check by placing
a combination square against the front of the vise
slot in the saw bed. Slide the square toward the
stationary vise. Make any necessary adjustment to
the vise jaw to bring it into square. Set the
combination square so that one leg is along the face
of the stationary vise and check to see that the blade
is square to the vise jaw. If it is not square, follow the
instructions for horizontal adjustment.
2. Vertical Adjustment. The back of the saw blade
should just touch the carbide back up guide (item 23
in the parts drawings) when the saw is running but
not cutting. To adjust, loosen the two cap screws 19
[A] and move the block up or down as required.
(Before making this adjustment, be sure the back of
the blade is properly contacting the flange on both
the drive and idle wheels).
3. Horizontal Adjustment. Loosen the two cap screws
19 [B] securing the horizontal adjusting block (items
11 & 12 of the parts drawing). Turn the top
adjusting bolt (item 13 of the parts drawing) to move
the blade either in, toward the saw bed, or out, away
from the saw bed. Normally, the blade comes off the
Drive Wheel with a minimum amount of adjustment
needed in the Horizontal Adjusting Block. The Idle
End adjusting block is more likely to require
adjustment.
4. Blade Tilt. To ensure the blade is perpendicular to
the bed of the saw, loosen the two cap screw 19 [C]
holding the Guide Support (9 & 13 of the parts
drawing) and turn the bottom adjusting bolt (22 of
the parts drawing). Set the combination square on
the saw bed with the end of the rule butted against
the blade above the set of the teeth. Use a 1-1/2
thousandths (.0015”) shim and slide it along the top
and bottom edge of the rule where it meets the saw
blade. If the shim slides between the blade and the
rule at either the top or bottom, the blade guides
must be adjusted.
5. Safety. Ensure that all bolts are properly tightened
and that all guards are in place before using the saw.
10
Recommended Service
Kits for Insurance
Against Downtime
Operation of the Swivel Feature for
Miter Cutting
The angle of the cut is adjustable from 0° (90°) to
60°. The angle is indicated by a pointer at the back
of the chip pan and a large scale on the edge of the
cutoff turntable. The saw head is locked into
position by means of a control rod and locking
block. There is a 0° stop on the back of the saw
bed. DO NOT ADJUST THIS STOP.
To adjust the angle of the cut, loosen the angle lock
handle, pull the saw head, while lining up the
pointer to the desired angle shown on the scale.
Then gently tighten the handle. The lock requires
very little pressure to hold the head in place. DO
NOT OVER TIGHTEN.
Stock Stop Feature
The saw is equipped with an adjustable stock stop
for use when making repeated cuts of the same
length. The stop length is adjusted with the same
type of lock used on the saw head angle lock. The
stop can be adjusted width-wise using the “T”
handle on the lower portion of the support. The
stop mechanism can also be swung completely out
of the way. To do this, loosen the “T” handle two
turns, lift up on the stop and let it down behind the
saw.
1 year
100133-004
Rotary Blade Brush
1 reqd.
For serial numbers before 6090 and after 6272
2 year
100416-001
Bearing
4 reqd.
152153
Top Carbide Guide
2 reqd.
105454-005
100133-004
100166-450
VS Belt
Rotary Blade Brush
1 reqd.
1 reqd.
Blade Brush V Belt
1 reqd.
106317
Fixed Carbide Guide
4 reqd.
101645-FP
Drive Pinion
1 reqd.
For serial numbers between 6090 and 6272
2 year
100406-001
Bearing
2 reqd.
100417-001
Bearing
2 reqd.
100416-001
Bearing
2 reqd.
152153
Top Carbide Guide
2 reqd.
105454-005
VS Belt
1 reqd.
100133-004
Rotary Blade Brush
1 reqd.
100166-450
Blade brush V Belt
1 reqd.
106317
Fixed Carbide Guide
4 reqd.
101645-FP
Drive Pinion
1 reqd.
11
1316SͲSASemiͲAutomaticBandsaw
SetͲupandOperation
Itemsneeded:
1.
Electricalpower
2.
7gallonsofwater
3.
Compressedair,[email protected]
4.
Airtooloilforairlubricator.
PriortostartͲup
Warning!Donotliftsawframewithyourhand!Sawframeisraisedwithapoweredsystem.
1.
Thesawshouldbeplacedonalevelsurface.Thisinsurescorrectcoolantflow.Leveling
padsshouldbeusedifneeded.
2.
Havequalifiedelectricianmaketheelectricalconnections.
3.
Removetheshippingplugfromtheinletportoftheprimaryregulator(onleftend)and
attachshopairtotheinlet.Theprimaryregulatorshouldbeadjustedto90Ͳ100psi.The
airpressureisusedtoraisethesawheadandpowerthevise.
4.
Thedownfeedairregulator(onthetopoftheliftingcylinder)shouldbeadjustedto20
psi.SeenotesonPowerDownfeed.
5.
Theairsystemlubricator(nexttotheprimaryairregulator)isshippedintheoff
position.Addalightoiltothereservoirandadjusttoaminimumsetting.
6.
Thesamplecoolantisshippedinthereservoir.Thecoolantpumpneedstoberemoved
fromitspackingbox.
Mix2gallonofcoolantwith7gallonsofwaterandpourintocoolantpan.
SequenceofOperation
Note:TheBladealreadyhassomecuttingtime.BladebreakͲinisnotneededonfirstcut.
1.
PulltheEmergencyStopbuttonuptopowerthesaw.Besuretheairsystemischarged
andissettoproperpressure.
2.
PresstheFrameRaisebuttonsothatthebladeclearsthestockby2".Adjustthecollar
onthecontrolrodoftheliftingcylindersothatitisjustbelowtherolleronthelimit
switch.PresstheFrameRaisebuttonuntillimitswitchstopsframe.(Repeatthis
adjustmentatalatertimeuntilframeisinthedesiredpositionabovestock.)
3.
[email protected]seandpull
theviseopenenoughtomovestockintoplace.Adjusttoallowparttomovethrough
withoutresistance.
4.
Adjustthestockstop(backgauge)todesiredcutofflength.
5.
Pushtheviseclosetothestock.TheLiftHandlewillfallintoposition.Turnvisehand
wheeluntilviseisapproximately1/8"fromstock.
6.
[email protected]
12
7.
8.
9.
PresstheBladeStartbuttonandadjustthedesiredbandspeed(250SFPMformild
steels.)Makethisadjustmentonlywithmotorrunning.
OpentheCoolantvalvesandnotecoolantflowtotheblade.Slowlyadjustcoolantflow
totheIdleEndbladeguidesothatcoolantjusthangsoffoftheblade.Adjustcoolant
flowtotheDriveEndalmostfullopen.Thiswillflushchipsoffofblade.
Makefirstcutinmanualmodetoestablishcuttingrate.SetFeedControlknobtoZero
position.WithblademotorrunningpressFrameLowerbutton.Openfeedcontrolknob
tonumber1.Notesawheaddescendandbegincutting.Keepcuttingratelowduring
setͲup.Cutonlyatarateenoughtoproducegoodchips.
Note:SawcanbeoperatedintheManualmodeortheAutomaticMode.
ConditionsforAutomaticCuttingCycle:
1.
PresstheFrameRaisebuttontobringframeuptolimitswitch.
2.
AdjustViseJaw,whileintheopenposition,toallowtheparttoslidethroughwithout
resistance.
3.
Blademotorrunning.PresstheBladeStartbutton.
4.
PressthegreenAutobutton.Visewillcloseandframewilldescend.
AutomaticSequence:
1.
Sawframewilldescendthroughthecut.
2.
Blademotorwillstopatendofthecut.
3.
Sawframewillraisetothepresetposition.
4.
Visewillopen.Thisistheendoftheautomaticcycle.Atthispointhesawisreadyfor
eitherautomaticormanualcontrol.
CuttingPressureControl
Thecuttingpressureiscontrolledbythreefeatures:
1.
TheFrameWeightcrankhandle.Theprimarycuttingforcecomesfromgravity.The
counterbalancespring(atthebackofthesaw)compensatesforthechangeinthe
weightofthesawframeasitmovesfromtoptobottom.ForstartͲup,turntoMinimum
(decrease).Thecrankhandleturnsabout90turnsfrommaximumtominimum.
2.
ThePowerDownfeedairpressureregulator.Thisprovidespositivedownforcetothe
sawframeinadditiontotheforceofgravity.Setat10PSIforsetͲup.Thisisusefulto
beginacutofalargediameter.
3.
TheFeedControlknob.Thisadjuststheratethattheheadwillfall.MakesetͲuptestcut
atposition1.
Theseforcescombinetoputcontrolledcuttingforceontheblade.Itisimportanttokeep
theseforcesinbalance.ExcessiveDownfeedpressurewillshortenthelifeofthebladeor
increasetheriskofbladedamage.Increasinganyofthesepressureswillincreaseblade
cuttingforceandshouldonlybedoneinsmallincrements.Alwaysinspectthechipsfromthe
cut.Measurethecuttingtimesandcompareagainstknowncuttingrates.
05082013
13
Frame Assembly
74
6
1
74
6
2
8
8
9
10
11
9
10
11
7
13
14
15
12
47
70 22
19
16
20
30
21
18
35
36
38
31
51 39
52
58
59
23
40
72
41
58
59
60
61
14
50
42
46
45
66
60
59
64
62
62
70
7
40 14
67
69
68
76
63
73 48
57
71
60
61
23
44 75
65
60
59
54
55
43
39
41
27
38
37
49
30
26
32
25
75
34
29 33
28
23
17
23
75
24
778
77
14
56
53
Frame Assembly
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
150146SERV
150147SERV
100013-005
100024-002
100025-003
100135-002
100013-010
150095
150096
150182
100013-009
100017-002
100025-002
100029-003
150248
100004-116
100004-016
150280
150318
150124
150320
100009-013
100218-010
100004-076
150104
150411
150336
150114
150315
100053-021
150476
100049-001
155152
100053-015
100030-007
150231
153085
150316
100004-030
100019-004
100023-004
150160-002
100004-015
100004-020
100065-007
Idle Wheel Guard
Drive Wheel Guard
Machine Screw, BH 10-32 x 3/8
Wing Nut, 1/4-20
Lockwasher, 3/8
1/4 Turn Fastener w/cam
Machine Screw, BH 1/4-20 x 1/4
Door Catch Mtg Block
Door Catch
Door Catch Sleeve
Machine Screw, BH 10-32 x 1/2
Motor & Gear Box Ass'y. (page 28)
Hex Nut, 5/16-18
Lock Washer, 5/16
Flat Washer, 5/16
Motor Mount Bracket
Capscrew, HH 1/2-13 x 4-1/2
Capscrew, HH 5/16-18 x 7/8
Guide Beam Ass'y (standard 1316S
Guide Beam Assy (1316S-EXT)
Guide Arm Track (standard 1316S)
Guide Arm Track (1316S-EXT)
Capscrew, FH 5/16-18 x 1/2
Clamp
Capscrew, HH 3/8-16 x 3/4
Counter Balance Arm & Sleeve
Counter Bal Spring Attach.(1316S)
Counter Bal Spring Attach. (EXT)
Counter Balance Screw (1316S)
Counter Balance Screw (EXT)
Roll Pin, 3/16 x 7/8
Crank
Drive Screw #4
Door Catch Support
Roll Pin, 1/8 x 1"
Flat Washer, 1/2 SAE
Cutting Pressure Label
Saw Frame (standard 1316S)
Saw Frame (1316S-EXT)
Capscrew, HH 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
Hex Nut, 3/8-16
Nylon Lock Nut, 1/2-13
Door Latch Stud
Capscrew, HH 5/16-18 x 3/4
Capscrew, HH 5/16-18 x 1-1/4
Hex Nut, 5/8-18
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
74
75
75
77
78
15
100034-005 Set Screw, 5/16-18 x 3/4
100004-015 Capscrew, HH 5/16-18 x 3/4
100165-011 Shoulder Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
Blade Brush Ass'y. (page 31)
150369
Blade Brush Arm
100008-018 Capscrew, Soc Hd 5/16-18 x 3/4
100042-003 Thumb Screw, 1/4-20 x 2
100004-055 Capscrew, HH 3/8-16 x 2-1/4
100004-013 Capscrew, HH 5/16-18 x 5/8
150022
Wheel Plate, Drive End
100166-450 V- Belt
150144
Pulley, Large
100004-068 Capscrew, HH 1/4-20 x 1-1/4
100025-001 Lockwasher, 1/4
150087
Drive Wheel Ass'y for 1" Blades
(includes 41,54,55,58-64, & 66)
150088
Idle Wheel Ass'y for 1" Blades
(includes 41,58-62 & 65)
100019-016 Hex Jam Nut, 5/8-18
100068-002 Snap Ring (2 req'd/ wheel)
100414-003 Ball Bearing (2 req'd/ wheel)
105415
Spacer (1 req'd/ axle)
105420
Wheel Axle
150059-001 Drive Wheel for 1" Blade
(includes items 59 thru 61)
B-086
Internal Ring Gear
150060-001 Idle Wheel for 1" Blade
(includes items 59 - 61)
150405
Shield
150157
Blade Guard Lower (standard 1316S)
150321
Blade Guard Lower (1316S-EXT)
150414
Clamp
150154
Blade Guard Support
105537
Spacer
150273
Blade Guard, upper (standard 1316S)
150314
Blade Guard, upper (1316S-EXT)
Rite Tension£ Blade Tension & Slide Blo
Ass'y (see page 26)
100871-014 Emergency stop switch located
on top of frame (not pictured)
100025-003 Lockwasher, 3/8
105537
Spacer
150158
Blade Guard Mounting Block
100013-006 Cap Screw, BH, 1/4-20 x 1/2
100781-011 Worklight (not pictured)
BED ASSEMBLY
16
BED ASSEMBLY
17
TABLE
ASSEMBLYand Cylinder
Table
Assembly
18
TABLE
Table Assembly
andASSEMBLY
Cylinder
19
BASEAssembly
ASSEMBLY
Base
20
BASE ASSEMBLY
21
Coolant System
2
4
5
1
9
6
7
8
3
11
10
M1316S Coolant System
1
2
3
4
100249-010
100220-070
150066
100350-040
100350-068
5 100324-003
6 100226-004
7 100324-009
8 100350-018
9 100008-068
10 152167
11 100324-010
12 152177-002
Coolant Pump
Coolant Hose from Pan 166”
Coolant Tank w/ filter
Coolant Hose, I.E. 1/4” x 40” for 1316S-SA
Coolant Hose, I.E. 1/4” x 68” for 1316S-SA-EXT
Hose Barb, 1/4”
Needle Valve
Hose Barb, 1/4” 90 degree
Coolant Hose, D.E. 1/4” x 18”
Cap Screw, Button Head, 10-32 x 1-1/4”
Coolant Manifold
Hose Barb, 3/8 90 degree
Coolant Manifold Assembly (includes items 5-7 & 10)
22
DownFeedAssembly
23
Cylinder Assembly
Flow Control
FLOW CONTROL
RESERVOIR ASSEMBLY
Manifold Assembly
MANIFOLD ASSEMBLY
24
Flow Control
Cylinder Assembly
MANIFOLD
ManifoldASSEMBLY
Assembly
25
For Serial Numbers between 6090 and 6272
Blade Guides
for 1" Blades
1
7
35 31
6
12
9 8
10
8
9
21
[b]
32
26
25
30
28
[c]
[a]
15
11
14
23
27
20
37 24
36
13
18
17
19
22
16
32
30
29
M1316BladeGuides-2
26
For serial #'s between 6090 and 6272. Serial numbers before
and after, use single bearings 100416-001 (SEE NEXT PAGE)
1 152158-003
152158-005
2 152159-003
152159-001
3 152160-003
152160-001
4 152161-003
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
152161-001
105335-001
152118
152117
100004-018
100029-002
152155
152121-002
152121-003
152151
100053-036
152153
100023-006
152156
100136-009
152157
106317
100008-004
150465
B-109
100416-001
100097-001
100027-005
101300
B-043
152119
152120
100324-009
100218-018
100350-018
100350-040
100350-068
100013-005
100417-001
100406-001
100035-013
34
35
36
37
38 150484
Blade Guide Ass'y, D.E. between 6090 and 6272
(includes items 5 - 31& 35 - 37, minus 7,12,& 28)
Blade Guide Assy, D.E. before 6090 and after 6272
Blade Guide Ass'y, I. E. between 6090 and 6272
(includes items 5 thru 31& 35 - 37 minus 6,11& 29)
Blade Guide Assy, I.E. before 6090 and after 6272
Guide Support Ass'y, D.E. between 6090 and 6272
(includes items 13 thru 27 plus 29, 36 & 37)
Guide Support Assy, D.E. before 6090 and after 6272
Guide Support Ass'y, I.E. between 6090 and 6272
(includes items 13 thru 28 plus 36 & 37)
Guide Support Assy, I.E. before 6090 and after 6272
Hand Wheel & Screw
Roller Guide Bracket, D.E.
Roller Guide Bracket, I.E.
Cap Screw, HH 5/16-18 x 1
Flat Washer, 1/4
Vertical Adjusting Block
Horizontal Adjusting Block, D.E.
Horizontal Adjusting Block, I.E.
Adjusting Bolt
Roll Pin, 1/4 x 2 (later S/N's)
Carbide Back up Guide Block
Nylon Lock Nut, 1/4-20
Adjusting Knob
Spring
Stud
Fixed Carbide Guide
Cap Screw, HH 5/16-18 x 5/8
Eccentric Roller Axle between 6090 and 6272
Eccentric Roller Axle before 6090 and after 6272
Bearing s/n before 6090 and after 6272 uses 4 of these and no others
Roller Guide Washer
Lock Washer, Shakeproof
Hex Nut, 5/16-18
Roller Axle
Guide Support, I.E.
Guide Support, D.E.
Hose Barb, 1/4" hose, 90 deg
Tubing Clamp, 3/8
Coolant Hose, D.E. 1/4" x 18"
Cooant Hose, I.E. 1/4" x 40"
Coolant Hose, I.E. for 1316S-EXTEND 1/4" x 68"
Machine Screw, BH 10-32 x 3/8
Bearing only used between 6090 and 6272
Bearing only used between 6090 and 6272
Set screw
Blade Guard
27
Blade Guides
for 1" Blade
BLADE GUIDES for 1" BLADES
(BEFORE SN 6090 AND AFTER 6272)
28
BLADE GUIDES for 1" BLADES
(BEFORE SN 6090 AND AFTER 6272)
29
Rite Tensioning Device®
1
8
2
3
6
4
7
5
9
16
15
13
11
17
27
14
12
24
20
25
26
10
21
22
18
19
23
Calibrating the WELLSAW RITE-TENSION ® Blade Tensioning Device
The Rite-Tension® device is a simple turn counter that is activated by blade tension and can be easily adjusted in the field.
Please review the operation instructions before making any adjustment:
1. LOOSENING
When replacing a worn or broken blade always turn the "T" handle out at least six (6) turns (counter-clockwise).
This will reset the device. Always push-in on the handle when loosening, this will insure that the internal counter is engaged.
2. TIGHTENING
Always pull out on the "T" handle when tightening the device (clockwise). After a number of turns the "T" handle will come
to a hard stop.
At this point the blade will be properly tensioned. Do not force the unit beyond this point.
Note: If the mechanism does not seem to come to a hard stop but continues to tighten, stop and repeat steps one and two.
Check to make sure the blade is properly positioned on the band wheels and is not binding in the guides during the
tightening process.
Calibration
The final tension is determined by the Adjusting Nut, pn 150070 (see "A" in drawing). The "rough" position can be
checked by measuring the clearance between the nut and the Tensioning Housing, pn 150067, (see "C").
A clearance of 1/4" will be within a safe range of the correct tension. When a tension guage becomes available the device
should be calibrated as follows: Loosen the set screw (B) one turn.
-If the band tension needs to be increased the adjusting nut should be turned out, one flat at a time, then the set
screw tightened and the device rechecked.
-If the tension needs to be decreased the adjusting nut should be turned in, one flat at a time and rechecked.
The device must be in the "loosened" or "open" position to make this adjustment.
1/4 in.
RITE-TENSION®
ADJUSTMENT
"C"
1/8 in.
ADJUSTING NUT (A)
LOCKING SET SCREW (B) M1316RiteTensionDev
30
Rite Tensioning Device®
Caution:
The Rite Tension ® blade tensiong device has
been factory calibrated for your saw.
When re-tightening or replacing a blade, the 'T'
handle must be turned counter-clockwise at least
six turns to reset the Rite Tension ® mechenism.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
150075
101184
100053-005
100030-007
100410-001
150068
100116-007
150074
100052-026
150069
100136-006
100136-001
100000-010
150067
100034-008
150070
155068
150190
100008-072
100004-013
100025-002
B-046
101164
B-010
100004-019
102360
098030-004
Blade Tensioning Ass'y
(includes items 2 thru 17 and 27)
Take Up Screw Handle
Roll Pin, 3/16 x 1
Flat Washer, 1/2
Thrust Bearing
Bearing Housing
Belleville Washer (2 req'd)
Take Up Screw (includes items 2 & 9)
Dowel Pin, 3/16 x 11/16
Turn Counter
Spring, Large Diameter
Spring, Small Diameter
Machine Screw, 8-32 x 5/16 (2 req'd)
Blade Tension Housing
Set Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/4
Tension Adjuster
Swivel Nut
Tensioner support
Cap Screw, HH 5/16-18 x 3/8 (2 req'd)
Cap Screw, HH 5/16-18 x 5/8 (4 req'd)
Lock Washer, 5/16 (4 req'd)
Slide Block Guide, (2 req'd)
Slide Block
Wheel Adjusting Block
Cap Screw, HH 5/16-18 x 1-1/8 (4 req'd)
Spacer (4 req’d)
Collar, w/ set screw
31
Motor & Gear Box
1
2
3
4
14
15
5
16
17
7
8
10
14
6
11
12
13
9
18
4
20
22
28
27
23
41
38 31
34
43
27
28
30
34
40
30
24
42
33
26
33
33
36
44 32
39
33
34
45
M1316MotorGearBox-2
32
Motor & Gear Box
1 100835-037
100836-031
2 100056-037
3 150250
4 105451-008
105451-021
105451-005
5 105454-005
6 150252
7 105688
8 150251
9 150255
10 100013-008
11 100008-087
12 150256
13 150217
14 100017-001
15 100026-004
16 150249
17 100155-001
18 105451-015
20 100063
22 100008-086
23 100053-005
24 101645-FP
26 100008-061
27 100072-001
28 100068-001
30 100404-002
31 150234
32 100056-001
33 100414-003
34 100068-002
36 101286S
38 105451-017
39 100069-003
40 150416
41 150424
42 150426
43 150425
44 100097-003
45 150423
Motor, 3 HP TEFC, 3/4" shaft 3 phase - for s/n before 6559, need new pulley -021 too.
Motor, 2 HP, 115-220/60/1
Key
Belt Guard, Bottom Plate
VS Motor Pulley, 7/8" bore, 3 Ph old style (before s/n 6559)
VS Motor Pulley, 3/4" bore used after s/n 6559 or if replacement motor is needed.
VS Motor Pulley, 5/8" bore, 1 Ph (all include hand wheel 407-712)
Variable Speed Belt
Sleeve
Blade Speed Label
Belt Guard
Flange Clamp
Cap Screw, BH 1/4-20 x 3/8
Cap Screw, SH 1/4-28 x 3/4
Blade Speed Indicator
Spacer
Hex Nut, 1/4-20
Shake Proof Washer, 1/4
Belt Guard Support
Machine Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2
VS Driven Pulley w/step key, 3/4" bore
Thumb Screw (4 req'd)
Cap Screw, SH 1/4-20 x 2
Roll Pin, 3/16 x 1
Drive Pinion
Cap Screw, SH 1/4-20 x 1-1/2
Expansion Plug
Snap Ring
Ball Bearing
Pulley Shaft & Pinion
Key
Bearing
Snap Ring
Driven Gear - Steel
Step Key
External Snap Ring
Spacer
Case
Drive Shaft
Gear Case Cover
Washer (shim as needed)
Gear Box Ass'y
33
Blade Brush Assembly
Note: adjust thumb screw (12) so that the brush makes
light contact with the blade. This avoids dulling the
blade and prevents premature brush wear.
14
23
24
15
16
11
17
10
12
13
2
18
5
4
20
9
3
19
21
6
8
7
1
1
150272
Blade Brush Ass'y (Includes items 2-8)
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
100019-005
100030-007
100133-004
150257
100404-001
150126
100167-003
100165-015
150369
100004-015
100042-003
100024-002
100165-007
150360
150364
100069-003
100097-001
150361
100166-450
100416-001
B-043
100004-018
100025-002
Hex Jam Nut, 1/2 x 18
Flat Washer, SAE 1/2, 2 req'd.
Brush
Brush Housing
Ball Bearing, 2 req'd.
Brush Arbor
Small Pulley w/Set Screw
Shoulder Bolt, 3/8 x 1-3/4
Blade Brush Arm
Cap Screw, Hex Hd, 5/16-18 x 3/4
Thumb Screw, 1/4-20 x 2
Wing Nut, 1/4-20
Shoulder Bolt, 3/8 x 3/8
Spring
Belt Tension Arm
Snap Ring, External, 5108-62
Washer
Pulley, Belt Idler
'V' Belt
Ball Bearing
Axle
Capscrew, HH, 5/16-18 x 1
Flat Washer
34
22
Control Panel
35
ELECTRIC PANEL
COMPONENTS
(SN 8030 & LATER)
36
Electrical Schematic
100781-011
37
38
39
The Original........Since 1926
2829 N. Burdick St.
Kalamazoo, MI 49004
Phone: 269-345-1132
Fax: 269-345-0095
website: www.wellsaw.com
email: [email protected]
40
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement