601 Series SM Broadband Single Window Coupler

601 Series SM Broadband Single Window Coupler
601 Series SM Broadband Single Window Coupler
Page 1
DS-SAC-2
Revision date 06/19/2014
Splitters and Couplers
Overview
ARIA’s singlemode broadband single window couplers
are multi-port devices that split or combine light with
exceptional performance over a wide bandwidth.
ARIA manufactures these fused biconic taper (FBT)
couplers with a highly automated process to achieve
consistent quality and reliability.
Splitting ratios can be designed to meet customer
specifications.
Features
Applications
•
Wide wavelength range
•
Telecommunications
•
Variety of coupling ratios
•
CATV
•
Low insertion loss
•
Subscriber loop
•
Excellent uniformity
•
Fiber-to-the-home
•
Low PDL
•
Local Area Network (LAN)
•
High directivity
•
Test equipment
•
Bi-directional
•
Optical fiber sensors
•
Environmentally stable and reliable
•
Source distribution
Parameter
Value (Premium)
Value (High)
Value (Average)
Operation Wavelength (nm)
1310 or 1550 (±40)
1310 or 1550 (±40)
1310 or 1550 (±40)
Insertion Loss (dB) (Max)
3.4
3.7
4.3
Excess Loss (dB) (Typ.)
0.1
0.3
0.5
Uniformity (dB) (Max)
0.6
1.0
1.5
Polarization Dependant Loss (dB) (Max) 0.1
0.15
0.2
Temperature Coef(dB/C)
0.002 Max
0.002 Max
0.002 Max
Directivity (dB) (Min)
50
50
50
Operating Temperature (°C)
- 40 to + 85*
- 40 to + 85*
- 40 to + 85*
Storage Temperature (°C)
- 40 to + 85
- 40 to + 85
- 40 to + 85
Specifications (50/50 Coupling Ratio)
*-20 to +70°C for 3mm cable package
Packaging Option
PTB1B 3.0Ø x 54mm (tube)
PKC1A 101 x 12 x 10mm (Case)
102 Wright Brothers Ave
Livermore, CA 94551
www.ariatech.com
Phone (925) 447-7500
Fax (925) 447-7511
[email protected]
601 Series SM Broadband Single Window Coupler
Page 2
DS-SAC-2
Revision date 06/19/2014
Splitters and Couplers
Environmental Reliability Tests
Coupling Ratio/Insertion Loss
•
Complies with Telcordia requirement TR-NWT-001221
& TR-NWT-001209. Tests Optical characteristics,
Thermal Cycling, Vibration Test, Salt Spray Erosion,
Thermal Aging, and Humidity Resistance.
Split Ratio Insertion
Insertion
Loss
Loss
(Premium) (High)
Insertion
Loss
(Average)
•
High Temperature Storage Test: 85°C for 5000 hours
50/50
3.4
3.7
4.3
•
Low Temperature Storage Test: -40°C for 5000 hours
40/60
4.4 / 2.5
4.8 / 2.8
5.6 / 3.4
•
Thermal Cycling Test: -40°C/75°C for 500 cycles
30/70
5.6 / 1.8
6.1 / 2.0
7.0 / 2.4
•
Fiber Pulling Test: 0.23 Kg
20/80
7.4 / 1.1
8.0 / 1.3
8.9 / 1.7
10/90
10.8 / 0.6
12.0 / 0.8
13.3 / 1.0
•
Water Immersion Test: 43°C, pH=5.5, 340 hours
5/95
14.6 / 0.4
18.4 / 0.5
20.4 / 0.8
•
Vibration Test: 10~2000 Hz random , 20g, 3 axes
1/99
21.5 / 0.2
22.0 / 0.3
23.3 / 0.6
•
Impact Test: 8 drops, 1.8 meters high
•
Thermal Shock Test: 100°C
Part Number
601-
1
1
-
2
2
1 Wavelength
3
4
5
5
4 Grade
15 = 1550
13 = 1310
09 = 980
08 = 850
XX = Other
P = Premium
H = High
A = Average
2 Port Number
5 Ratio
12 = 1x2
22 = 2x2
50 = 50/50
40 = 40/60
30 = 30/70
20 = 20/80
10 = 10/90
3 Fiber & Package
01 = 250µm bare fiber, stainless steel tube
02 = 900µm loose tube fiber, stainless steel tube
03 = 3mm cabled fiber, ruggedized case
04 = 250µm bare fiber, ruggedized case
05 = 900µm loose tube fiber, ruggedized case
102 Wright Brothers Ave
Livermore, CA 94551
www.ariatech.com
- - -
Phone (925) 447-7500
Fax (925) 447-7511
[email protected]
-
6
6
-
7
7
6 Tail Length
05 = .05m
10 = 1.0m
15 = 1.5m
20 = 2.0m
7 Connectors
LC = LC/UPC
SC = SC/UPC
FA = FC/APC
SA = SC/APC
ST = ST/UPC
0 = None
XX = Other
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement