OLS7-FTTH and OLS7-3 TripleWavelength Laser Sources

OLS7-FTTH and OLS7-3 TripleWavelength Laser Sources
OLS7-FTTH and OLS7-3
Triple Wavelength Laser Sources
The OLS7-FTTH and OLS7-3 are hand-held, rugged laser sources designed for
performing insertion loss measurements on single-mode fiber optic links when used with
an optical power meter. When paired with an optical fiber identifier, both models may
be used for fiber identification. The LASER output is stabilized to ensure accurate test
results per current TIA/EIA requirements.
The OLS7-FTTH and OLS7-3 feature a triple wavelength LASER output from a single
port and are easy to operate. Each wavelength may be transmitted individually at CW
or with user selectable modulated Tone. Also, each wavelength may be transmitted with
Wave ID. When transmitting with Wave ID, the OLS7 will also support transmitting pairs
of wavelengths in an alternating pattern and triple wavelengths in a sequential pattern.
Associated with each operating condition, the designated LED indicator will illuminate
to identify the currently enabled operating mode and emitted wavelength wavelength(s)
along with battery charge status and external power presence.
The OLS7-FTTH model is designed specifically for today’s FTTH network architectures
featuring a triple wavelength LASER output from a single port: 1310 nm output for
testing in the upstream direction and 1490 or 1550 nm, for testing in the downstream
direction. The OLS7-3 model features 1310/1550/1625 nm triple wavelength LASER
output that is used for single-mode applications, such as telecom or CATV.
The OLS7-FTTH and OLS7-3 output ports are equipped with UCI based removable
adapters to allow the output connectors to be inspected and cleaned. Both models offer
long battery life from common AA alkaline batteries with external AC adapter available
as an option. The OLS7 is fully N.I.S.T. traceable.
Features
•• Triple wavelengths from a single port
•• Triple, dual, or single Wave ID, CW, Tone
•• 270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz Tone
•• Low battery LED indicator
•• Long battery life with 2 AA alkaline, optional AC adapter
•• Cost-effective, easy-to-use
•• Hand-held, rugged, lightweight
Applications
•• Passive Optical Networks (PON) testing
•• Certify SM links per TIA/EIA standards
•• Fiber identification prior to splicing
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
1
© 2006-2012, AFL, all rights reserved. OLS7-00-2000 Revision E, 2012-07-06
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
OLS7-FTTH and OLS7-3
Triple Wavelength Laser Sources
Specifications
a
OPTICAL
Wavelength (±20 nm)
Emitter Type
Spectral Width
Output Power
Output Stability
MODEL OLS7-FTTH
MODEL OLS7-3
1310 nm
1490 nm
1550 nm
1310 nm
1550 nm
1625 nm
Laser, Class I FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1: 2007-03
5 nm
3 nm
5 nm
5 nm
5 nm
2 nm
-5 dBm (typical) into 9/125 fiber
±0.05 dB over 1 hour (after 15 min warm-up, after 30 sec typical)
±0.1 dB over 8 hours (after 15 min warm-up, after 30 sec typical)
Tone Output
270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz
General
Models OLS7-FTTH and OLS7-3
Available Adapters
SC FC, ST, LC
Power
2 AA batteries, optional AC adapter
Battery Life
Typical 72 hours (with one laser active), minimum 40 hours
Operating Temperature -10 °C to 50 °C, 90 % RH (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature
-30 °C to 60 °C, 90 % RH (non-condensing)
Size (H x W x D)
14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm (5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in)
Weight
0.3 kg (0.66 lb)
Note:
a. All specifications valid at 25 °C unless otherwise specified.
Ordering Information
Test jumpers and connector adapters are required for operation (purchased separately).
Test jumpers with a variety of connector styles and fiber types and adapter caps for most
common connectors may be purchased from AFL.
INCLUDES
OLS7-FTTH optical light source, protective rubber boot, 2 AA batteries, and carry case.
AFL NO.
OLS7-FTTH
OLS7-3 optical light source, protective rubber boot, 2 AA batteries, and carry case.
OLS7-3
Calibration Plans
AFL recommends annual calibrations on NOYES Test and Inspection products. Prepaid
Cal plans offer two annual calibrations at a discounted price, a convenient calibration
expiration email service, express calibration services and access to the NOYES product
knowledge base. Cal Plus plans offer the same services as the Cal plans with the
addition of a two year extended warranty (three years total coverage).
MODEL
OLS7-3
OLS7-FTTH
2 YR CAL PLAN
2 YR CAL PLUS PLAN
AFL NO.
AFL NO.
CAL2-00-OLS7-3
CAL2-00-OLS7-FTTH
CAL2-01-OLS7-3
CAL2-01-OLS7-FTTH
NOYES International Sales and Service Contact Information
Available at www.AFLglobal.com/NOYES/Contacts
www.AFLglobal.com or (800) 321-5298, (603) 528-7780
2
© 2006-2012, AFL, all rights reserved. OLS7-00-2000 Revision E, 2012-07-06
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement