Bi-Directional Contact Closure Transceiver - Surveillance

Bi-Directional Contact Closure Transceiver - Surveillance
GE
Security
D1810 Series
IFS Bi-Directional Contact
Closure Transceiver
Overview
Standard Features
The IFS D1810 contact closure transceiver provides
one-way or bi-directional transmission of contact closure
over one or two multimode optical fibers. The transceiver
has a contact input and a 0.5 amp contact output.
Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation
requiring no electrical or optical adjustments. Each
tranceiver incorporates power and transmit/receive status
indicating LED’s for monitoring confirmation of contact
closure. The modules are available in either stand-alone
or rack mount versions.
• Transmits a Single Contact Closure in One or Two Directions
Application Examples
• Alarm Event Triggering
• Building Automation & Environmental Control Systems
• Gate Control
• Fire & Alarm Systems
• PIR Signal Transmission
• Traffic Signal Control Equipment
• Distances up to 2.5 Miles (4 km)
• 24 VDC, 0.5 Amp Relay Output, Normally Open
• Point-to-Point Transmission Architecture
• Tested and Certified by an Independent Testing
Laboratory for Full Compliance with the Environmental
Requirements (Ambient Operating Temperature,
Mechanical Shock, Vibration, Humidity with Condensation,
High-Line/Low-Line Voltage Conditions and Transient
Voltage Protection) of NEMA TS-1/TS-2 and the Caltrans
Specification for Traffic Signal Control Equipment.
• No In-field Electrical or Optical Adjustments Required
• Power, Transmit and Receive Status LED Indicators
• Hot-Swappable Rack Modules
• Automatic Resettable Solid-State Current Limiters
• Contact Input
• Comprehensive Lifetime Warranty
Bi-Directional
Contact Closure
Transceiver
Provides one-way or bi-directional
transmission of contact closure
over one or two multimode fibers.
Specifications
GE
Security
North America
T 203 4261180
F 203 426 3326
E [email protected]
DATA
Contact Interface:
Input:
Output:
Response Time: 0.5 msec
Dry Contact Closure
SPST Relay, 0.5 A contact rating, normally open
WAVELENGTH
850 nm, Multimode
NUMBER OF FIBERS
2
Asia
T +65 6235 2661
F +65 6235 2369
CONNECTORS
Data and Power:
Optical:
Terminal Block with Screw Clamps
ST
Australia and New Zealand
T +613 9239 1200
F +613 9239 1299
ELECTRICAL & MECHANICAL
Power:
Surface Mount:
Rack:
Number of Rack Slots:
Current Protection:
Circuit Board:
Size (in./cm.) (LxWxH)
Surface Mount:
Rack Mount:
Shipping Weight:
Europe
T +44 113 238 1668
F +44 113 253 8121
Latin America
T 512 477 8787
F 512 477 8555
Design Center:
T 888 999 9437
F 203 426 3326
ENVIRONMENTAL
MTBF:
Operating Temp:
Storage Temp:
Relative Humidity:
www.ifs.com
24 VAC C.T. @ 150 mA
From Rack
1
Automatic Resettable Solid-State Current Limiters
Meets IPC Standard
7.0 x 4.9 x 1.0 in., 17.8 x 12.5 x 2.5 cm
7.0 x 4.9 x 2.0 in., 17.8 x 12.5 x 5.0 cm
< 2 lbs./0.9 kg
> 100,000 hours
-40° C to +74° C
-40° C to +85° C
0% to 95% (non-condensing)
Specifications subject to
change without notice
© 2008 General Electric Company
All Rights Reserved
AGENCY COMPLIANCE
MADE IN THE USA
Complies with FDA Performance
Standard for Laser Products, Title 21,
Code of Federal Regulations, Subchapter J
Ordering Information
Part Number
Description
Fibers Required
Opt. Pwr. Budget
Max. Distance*
Multimode
62.5/125µm**
D1810
Bi-Directional Contact Closure Transceiver (850 nm)
2
14 dB
2.5 miles (4 km)
Accessories♦
PS-24 VACCT 24 VAC C.T. Transformer (Included)
Options
Add ‘-R3’ to Model Number for R3 Rack Mount - No Charge (Requires R3 Rack purchased separately)
* Optical transmission distance is limited to optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels.
Distance can also be limited by fiber bandwidth. ** For 50/125 Fiber, subtract 4 dB from Optical Power Budget. ♦ All accessories are third party manufactured.
System Design
1
Contact in
1
Contact out
D1810
ifs
up to 2.5 miles
(4 km)
D1810
ifs
International
Fiber
Systems
Incorporated
203.426.1180
203.426.1180
2 Fibers
62.5/125µm MM
1
Contact out
International
Fiber
Systems
Incorporated
1
Contact in
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement