LeeBoy 785 Grader Manual
OPERATIONS, SERVICE
AND PARTS MANUAL
785 MOTOR GRADER MANUAL
Manual No. 985480
785 MOTOR GRADER
688 North Highway 16
Denver, North Carolina 28037
www.LeeBoy.com
LIMITED WARRANTY
POLICY AND PROCEDURES
WARRANTY
1. If a defect in material or workmanship is
found and the authorized dealer is notified
during the warranty period, LeeBoy will
repair or replace any part or component of
the unit or part that fails to conform to the
warranty during the warranty period.
2. The warranty date will begin upon the
completion of the warranty form by the initial
customer and will expire after twelve (12)
months have passed. The Warranty Card
should be filled out within (10) days of
delivery of the unit.
3. Engines are warranted by their
manufacturers and may have warranty
coverage that differs from that of LeeBoy.
4. Replacement parts furnished by LeeBoy are
covered for the remainder of the warranty
period applicable to the unit or component in
which such parts are installed.
5. LeeBoy has the right to repair any
component or part before replacing it with a
new part.
6. All new replacement parts purchased by a
LeeBoy dealer will carry a six (6) month
warranty. Remanufactured parts purchased
by a LeeBoy dealer will carry a ninety (90)
day warranty.
ITEMS NOT COVERED
LeeBoy is not responsible for the following:
1. Charges for travel time, mileage, or
overtime.
2. Charges related to transporting the product
to and from the place at which warranty
work is performed.
3. Airfreight charges related to transporting
repair parts to the place at which warranty
work is performed.
4. All used units or used parts of any kind.
5. Repairs due to normal wear and tear, or
brought about by abuse or lack of
maintenance of the equipment, except for
premature failures, conveyor chains,
polytrack pads, and track rails.
785 MOTOR GRADER
6. Attachments not manufactured or installed by
LeeBoy.
7. Liability for incidental or consequential
damages of any type including, but not
limited to lost profits or expenses of acquiring
replacement equipment.
8. Miscellaneous charges.
LIMITATIONS
LeeBoy has no obligation under this warranty for:
1. Any defects caused by misuse,
misapplication, negligence, accident or failure
to maintain or use in accordance with the
most current operating instructions.
2. Unauthorized alterations.
3. Defects or failures caused by any
replacement parts or attachments not
manufactured by or approved by LeeBoy.
4. Failure to conduct normal maintenance and
operating service, including without limitation,
providing lubricants, coolant, fuel, tune-ups,
inspections or adjustments.
5. Unreasonable delay, as established by
LeeBoy, in making the applicable units or
parts available upon notification of a service
notice ordered by LeeBoy.
6. The warranty responsibility on all engines
rests with the respective manufacturer.
7. LeeBoy may have support agreements with
some engine manufacturers for warranty and
parts support.
OTHER WARRANTIES
THE FOREGOING WARRANTY IS EXCLUSIVE AND IN
LIEU OF ALL OTHER EXPRESSED STATUTORY AND
IMPLIED WARRANTIES APPLICABLE TO UNITS ENGINES,
OR PARTS WITHOUT LIMITATION, ALL IMPLIED
WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR
ANY PARTICULAR USE OR PURPOSE. IN NO EVENT,
WHETHER AS A RESULT OF BREACH OF CONTRACT OR
WARRANTY, OR ALLEGED NEGLIGENCE OR LIABILITY
WITHOUT FAULT, SHALL LEEBOY BE LIABLE FOR
SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES,
INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, LOSS OF PROFIT OR
REVENUE, COST OF CAPITAL, COST OF SUBSTITUTED
EQUIPMENT, FACILITIES OR SERVICES DOWNTIME
COSTS, LABOR COSTS OR CLAIMS OF CUSTOMERS,
PURCHASERS OR LESSEES FOR SUCH DAMAGES.
785 MOTOR GRADER
USER'S REFERENCE GUIDE
DELIVERY DATE______________________________________
UNIT SERIAL NUMBER_________________________________
ENGINE TYPE________________________________________
ENGINE NUMBER_____________________________________
DEALER'S NAME AND ADDRESS
_____________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________
PHONE NUMBER_______________________________________
EQUIPMENT HOURS____________________________________
SERVICE MANAGER ____________________________________
688 North Highway 16 • Denver, North Carolina 28037 • www.LeeBoy.com • (704) 966-3300
785 MOTOR GRADER
785 MOTOR GRADER
MODEL 785 MOTOR GRADER
OPERATORS, MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
SIDE VIEW
This manual should be used with all
related supplemental books, engine and
transmission manuals, and parts books.
Related Service Bulletins should be
reviewed to provide information regarding
some of the recent changes.
If any questions arise concerning this
publication or others, contact your local
LeeBoy Distributor for the latest available
information.
Contents of this manual are based on
information in effect at the time of
publication and are subject to change
without notice.
REAR VIEW
785 MOTOR GRADER
FM-1
785 MOTOR GRADER
IMPORTANT
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
This manual provides important
information to familiarize you with safe
operating and maintenance procedures.
Even though you may be familiar with
similar equipment, you MUST read and
understand this manual before operating
this unit.
Safety is everyone's business and is one
of your primary concerns. Knowing the
guidelines covered in the following
paragraphs and in Section 1 will help
provide for your safety, for the safety of
those around you, and for the motor
grader's proper operation.
LOOK FOR THESE SYMBOLS WHICH
POINT OUT ITEMS OF EXTREME
IMPORTANCE TO YOU AND YOUR
COWORKERS SAFETY. READ AND
UNDERSTAND THOROUGHLY. HEED
THE WARNINGS AND FOLLOW THE
INSTRUCTIONS.
DANGER
YOU MUST FOLLOW ALL DANGER SAFETY
NOTES. IF YOU DO NOT FOLLOW THE
INSTRUCTIONS, YOUR MISTAKE MIGHT LIKELY
RESULT IN VERY SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.
WARNING
WARNING safety notes must ALSO be followed.
Your mistake might result in SERIOUS INJURY to
yourself or others.
CAUTION
CAUTION safety notes are ALSO very important.
They point out to you where your mistakes could
cause PHYSICAL HARM to you or others, or
damage to the machine.
FM-2
785 MOTOR GRADER
785 MOTOR GRADER
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
If your motor grader has been repainted, it
is extremely important that all the decals
referring to cautions warnings and danger
be replaced in their proper locations. The
illustrations on this page will aid you in
determining the proper locations. However
for additional help, you should refer to the
parts listing in the parts section of this
manual and note the description column.
Under this column a description on
location is provided for each decal. If you
still need more explicit instructions, contact
your dealer.
NOTE
It is the responsibility of the owner and
operator to make sure that all decals
are readable and located on motor
grader as designated by the
manufacturer.
785 DECALS and DECAL LOCATIONS
785 MOTOR GRADER
FM-3
785 MOTOR GRADER
PRE-START INSPECTION
STOPPING SAFETY
INSPECT machine. Have any malfunctioning,
broken or missing parts corrected or replaced
before using. Hydraulic hoses should be checked
daily for wear and leaks. Replace if damaged.
ALWAYS park the motor grader on solid, level
ground in low range. If this is not possible, always
park the motor grader at a right angle to the slope.
CHECK that all the instruction and safety labels are
in place and readable. These are as important as
any other equipment on the machine.
READ and FOLLOW all instruction decals.
WEAR OSHA required safety equipment when
running the motor grader.
FILL the fuel tank with the engine off. Never fill fuel
tank near an open flame, when smoking.
Make sure all covers and guards are in place.
USE proper flags, barriers and warning devices
especially when parking in areas of traffic.
DRIVING SAFETY
Know location of all bystanders before moving
machine.
BE SURE backup warning system is properly
operating.
USE a signal person when moving the machine.
AVOID power line, serious injury or death may
result.
OPERATING SAFETY
KEEP riders off the machine.
ALWAYS make sure no person or object is in your
line of travel BEFORE starting.
MAINTENANCE SAFETY
WORK slowly in tight areas.
DO NOT run engine in a closed building for long
periods of time.
AVOID steep hills if possible.
ALWAYS look BEFORE changing your direction of
travel.
AVOID leaving engine running without operator
present.
ALWAYS wear your seatbelt.
NEVER attempt to jump clear of a tipping machine.
FATAL crushing injuries will result.
NEVER work on the motor grader with the engine
running.
NEVER fill the fuel tank with the engine running.
DO NOT change the engine governor settings.
ALWAYS replace damaged or lost decals.
DISCONNECT battery cables when working on the
electrical system or when welding on the unit.
IF battery needs a charge, be sure battery charger
is off when making connections.
BEFORE moving machine, check that all persons
are clear.
BE SURE the correct battery polarity is observed
(negative (-) to negative (-) and positive (+) to
positive (+), when connecting a battery charger or
jumper cable.
When a signal person is used, BE SURE the
person is in view at all times.
CLEAN trash from machine. Keep engine
compartment and operator's station clean.
To prevent rollaway accidents, MAKE SURE
machine is properly secured before leaving
operator's seat.
WARN others of Service Work. Before performing
any machine work attach a "DO NOT OPERATE"
tag to steering wheel.
NEVER attempt to mount or stop a moving
machine.
UNDERSTAND the service procedure before
beginning work.
USE handholds and steps when getting on or off
machine. Be CAREFUL of slippery conditions.
ALWAYS lower attachments and implements to the
ground before servicing. If work is required on a
lifted machine or attachment, properly SUPPORT
machine attachment or implement before working
on it.
FM-4
785 MOTOR GRADER
Section 1
INTRODUCTION
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Page
GENERAL INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-2
SPECIFICATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-2
CONTROLS AND OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-2
MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-2
NAMEPLATE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-2
8500 Conveyor Paver
1-1
Section 1
INTRODUCTION
GENERAL INFORMATION
This manual contains Specification information,
Controls and Operating Procedures, Maintenance
and Repair Procedures and Parts Lists for the 785
Motor Grader.
SPECIFICATIONS
Refer to Section 2 - SPECIFICATIONS in this
manual for all major system specifications and for
typical torque value tables.
WARNING: Do not attempt to operate the 785
Motor Grader unless fully trained
in the machine operation, only
authorized personnel should operate the Model 785 Motor Grader. All
instructions provided in this manual and on the machine operating
and warning decals must be followed to prevent damage to the
equipment and/or injury to operating personnel.
MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES
CONTROLS AND OPERATING
INSTRUCTIONS
Refer to Section 4 - MAINTENANCE in this manual
for all maintenance and repair procedures.
Refer to Section 3 - OPERATION.
The operator of this equipment should READ,
UNDERSTAND, and FOLLOW the operating
instructions, Cautions, and Warnings provided in
the front of this manual and in the OPERATION
section.
CAUTION:
All maintenance instructions
provided in this manual should be
followed to insure safety of the
personnel performing the
maintenance and to prevent
damage to the machine.
NAMEPLATE
The Nameplate, Figure 1-1, contain the serial
number and basic data used to identify the specific
model on the Motor Grader.
FIGURE 1-1. NAME PLATE
1-2
8500 Conveyor Paver
Section 2
SPECIFICATIONS
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Page
GENERAL INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-2
TABLE 2-1. ENGINE SPECIFICATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-2
TABLE 2-2. ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-2
TABLE 2-3. DIMENSION SPECIFICATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-3
TABLE 2-4. PERFORMANCE SPECIFICATIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-3
TABLE 2-5. SCARIFIER. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-4
TABLE 2-6. MACHINE SYSTEM CAPACITY SPECIFICATIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-4
TABLE 2-7. MOLDBOARD . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-4
TABLE 2-8. HYDRAULIC SYSTEM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-4
TABLE 2-9 TRANSMISSION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-5
TABLE 2-10. TYPES OF LUBRICANTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-5
TABLE 2-11. TIRES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-5
TABLE 2-12. TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS FOR STANDARD INCH FASTENERS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-6
TABLE 2-13. TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS FOR METRIC FASTENERS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-7
785 Motor Grader
2-1
Section 2
SPECIFICATIONS
GENERAL INFORMATION
The specifications provided in this section are applicable to the Model 785 Motor Grader. Included in this section
are machine weights, dimensions, performance and torque values for both metric and standard inch fasteners.
TABLE 2-1. ENGINE SPECIFICATIONS
ITEM
CHARACTERISTIC
ENGINE
Manufacturer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Cummins 3.9L
Horsepower . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .130 HP @2500 rpm
Type . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Four Stroke Turbo Charged and Charge Air
Cooled, In-Line 4 cylinder Diesel engine
(Tier II Compliant)
Bore & Stroke . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4.02 in. [102 mm] x 4.72 in. [120 mm]
Displacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .238 cu. In.
Compression Ratio . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18:01
Maximum Net Torque . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .355 Pound/Foot @1500 rpm
Lubrication system . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Pressure System With Full Flow Filter
Air Cleaner . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Two Stage Dry Element
Engine Oil Type
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .10W-40
Capacity . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .10 Quarts [9.46 liter]
ENGINE COOLING SYSTEM
Type . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Liquid,
ENGINE FUEL
Type Used . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Diesel Fuel
Fuel Capacity . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .50 gallons [189.3 liters]
FUEL FILTER
Spin-On . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Cummins P/N 3991498/Fleetguard FS19616
In-Line . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .P/N 981937
TABLE 2-2. ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATIONS
ITEM
CHARACTERISTIC
BATTERY
Number Per Machine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Two maintenance free
Ampere Hour Rating . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .950 CCA
Voltage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12 Volts
ALTERNATOR
Voltage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12 Volt, negative ground
Output Amperage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .100 Amps
Fan Belt Tension . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Belt tension mechanism keeps serpentine
belt under tension at all times
STARTER
Manufacturer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .(See Engine Starter plate)
Voltage and Type . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12 Volt, negative ground
2-2
785 Motor Grader
Section 2
SPECIFICATIONS
TABLE 2-3. DIMENSION SPECIFICATIONS (see Figure 2-1)
ITEM
SPECIFICATION
DIMENSIONS
Overall Length . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26 ft. [7.92 m]
Overall Length w/Rear mounted Scarifier . . . . .28 ft. [8.5 m]
Overall Height . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .10 ft. [3.0 m]
Overall Width . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7 ft. [2.4 mm]
Wheelbase . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .17 ft. 4 in. [5.3 m]
Tandems . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4 ft. 11 in. [1.5 m]
Weight Total . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25,300 lbs. [11476 kg]
Front . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7,800 lbs. [3538 kg]
Rear . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .17,700 lbs. [8029 kg]
FIGURE 2-1. OUTLINE DIMENSIONAL DRAWING
TABLE 2-4. PERFORMANCE SPECIFICATIONS
ITEM
SPECIFICATION
SPEED
Travel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .0 - 21 mph [0 - 33.8 km/hr]
ARTICULATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .40° Total
WHEEL LEAN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .17° each direction, 34° Total
STEERING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Hydraulic Power Steering
TURNING RADIUS
Straight Frame . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20 ft. [6.1 m] inside & 33 ft. [10.0 m] outside
Articulated . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .13 ft. [3.96 m] inside & 23.5 ft. [8.16 m] outside
785 Motor Grader
2-3
Section 2
SPECIFICATIONS
TABLE 2-5. SCARIFIER
Item
Front
Rear
Spacing
Width
Lift Above Ground
Penetration
4.5 in. [11.4 cm]
46 in. [116.8 cm]
17 in. [43.2 cm]
12 in. [30.5 cm]
6 in. [15.2 cm]
73 in. [185.4 cm]
17 in. [43.2 cm]
12 in. [30.5 cm]
TABLE 2-6. MACHINE SYSTEM CAPACITY SPECIFICATIONS
ITEM
SPECIFICATION
Fuel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .50 Gallons [189.3 L]
Cooling System . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5.25 Gallons [19.9 L]
Crankcase . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2.5 Gallons [9.5 L]
Hydraulic Oil Reservoir w/oil cooler . . . . .18 Gallons [68.1 L]
TABLE 2-7. MOLDBOARD
ITEM
SPECIFICATION
Length . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12 ft. 0 in. [3 m]
Height . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20 in. [0.5 m]
Cutting Edge Thickness . . . . . . . . . . . . . .0.625 in. [1.588 cm]
Cutting Edge Width . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6 in. [0.15 m]
Edge Tip Cutting Edge . . . . . . . . . . . . . .0.625 in. [1.588 cm]
TABLE 2-8. HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
ITEM
SPECIFICATION
Hydraulic Pumps . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Pressure compensated load sensing
proportional Hydraulic pump system
Hydraulic Oil Reservoir w/oil cooler . . . . .18 Gallons [68.13 liters]
Hydraulic Pressure Control System . . . . .2600 PSI (Operating)
325 PSI (Standby)
2-4
785 Motor Grader
Section 2
SPECIFICATIONS
TABLE 2-9 TRANSMISSION
ITEM
SPECIFICATION
Type . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Powershift, 6-speed forward/3-speed reverse
Shift Position
Forward Speed (mph)
Reverse Speed mph)
1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2.8 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2.7
2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4.0 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6.2
3 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6.3 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14.2
4 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .9.1
5 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14.7
6 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .21.1
TABLE 2-10. TYPES OF LUBRICANTS
ITEM
SPECIFICATION
Engine Oil . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .10W-40
Hydraulic Oil . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .AW #68
TABLE 2-11. TIRES
ITEM
SPECIFICATION
Size . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .13.00 x 24
Quantity . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
785 Motor Grader
2-5
Section 2
SPECIFICATIONS
TABLE 2-12. TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS FOR STANDARD INCH FASTENERS
WARNING: The following Table lists torque values for standard hardware and are intended as a
guide for average application involving typical stresses and machined surfaces. Values
are based on physical limitations of clean, plated and lubricated hardware. In all cases,
when an individual torque value is specified, it should be followed instead of values
given in this table.
CAUTION:
Replace original equipment with hardware of equal grade.
CAPSCREWS: SAE GRADE 5
SIZE
1/4
5/16
3/8
7/16
1/2
9/16
5/8
3/4
7/8
1
1-1/8
1-1/4
1-3/8
1-1/2
2-6
THREAD
TORQUE FT. LBS.
TORQUE N•m
CAPSCREWS: SAE GRADE 8
TORQUE FT. LBS.
TORQUE N•m
Dry
Lubed
Dry
Lubed
Dry
Lubed
Dry
Lubed
20 UNC
8
6
11
9
12
9
16
12
28 UNF
10
7
13
10
14
10
19
14
18 UNC
17
13
24
18
25
18
33
25
24 UNF
19
14
26
20
27
20
37
28
16 UNC
31
23
42
31
44
33
59
44
24 UNF
35
26
47
36
49
37
67
50
14 UNC
49
37
67
50
70
52
95
71
20 UNF
55
41
75
56
78
58
105
79
13 UNC
75
57
100
77
105
80
145
110
20 UNF
85
64
115
86
120
90
165
120
12 UNC
110
82
145
110
155
115
210
155
18 UNF
120
91
165
125
170
130
230
175
11 UNC
150
115
205
155
210
160
285
215
18 UNF
170
130
230
175
240
180
325
245
10 UNC
265
200
360
270
375
280
510
380
16 UNF
295
225
405
300
420
315
570
425
9 UNC
430
320
580
435
605
455
820
615
14 UNF
475
355
640
480
670
500
905
680
8 UNC
645
485
875
655
910
680
1230
925
14 NF
720
540
980
735
1020
765
1380
1040
7 UNC
795
595
1080
805
1290
965
1750
1310
12 UNF
890
670
1210
905
1440
1080
1960
1470
7 UNC
1120
840
1520
1140
1820
1360
2460
1850
12 UNF
1240
930
1680
1260
2010
1500
2730
2050
6 UNC
1470
1100
1990
1490
2380
1780
3230
2420
12 UNF
1670
1250
2270
1700
2710
2040
3680
2760
6 UNC
1950
1460
2640
1980
3160
2370
4290
3210
12 UNF
2190
1650
2970
2230
3560
2670
4820
3620
785 Motor Grader
Section 2
SPECIFICATIONS
TABLE 2-13. TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS FOR METRIC FASTENERS
WARNING: The following Table lists torque values for standard hardware and are intended as a
guide for average application involving typical stresses and machined surfaces. Values
are based on physical limitations of clean, plated and lubricated hardware. In all cases,
when an individual torque value is specified, it should be followed instead of values
given in this table.
CAUTION:
Replace original equipment with hardware of equal grade.
NOMINAL SIZE
& PITCH
CLASS 8.8
[GRADE 5 EQUIVALENT]
TORQUE FT. LBS.
TORQUE N•m
CLASS 10.9
[GRADE 8 EQUIVALENT]
TORQUE FT. LBS.
TORQUE N•m
Dry
Lubed
Dry
Lubed
Dry
Lubed
Dry
Lubed
M4 x 0.7
2.27
1.70
3.07
2.30
2.27
2.31
4.17
3.13
M5 x 0.8
4.58
3.43
6.20
4.65
6.22
4.67
8.43
6.33
M6 x 1
7.75
5.83
10.5
7.90
10.60
7.97
14.3
10.8
M8 x 1.25
18.89
14.17
25.6
19.2
18.95
19.26
34.8
26.1
M10 x 1.25
39.11
29.52
53.0
40.1
53.87
40.59
73.0
55.0
M12 x 1.75
64.94
48.71
88.0
66.0
88.56
66.42
120.0
90.0
M14 x 2
103.32
77.49
140.0
105.0
140.22
107.01
190.0
145.0
M16 x 2
162.36
121.77
220.0
165.0
221.40
166.05
300.0
225.0
M20 x 2.5
317.34
236.16
430.0
320.0
428.04
321.03
580.0
435.0
M24 x 3
516.12
409.59
740.0
555.0
754.38
557.19
1010.0
755.0
M27 x 3
797.04
597.78
1080.0
810.0
1084.86
811.80
1470.0
1100.0
M30 x 3.5
1084.86
811.80
1470.0
1100.0
1476.00
1107.00
2000.0
1500.0
785 Motor Grader
2-7
Section 2
SPECIFICATIONS
NOTES
2-8
785 Motor Grader
Section 3
OPERATION
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Page
GENERAL INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-3
OPERATING CONTROLS, INDICATORS, AND GAUGES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-3
OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-16
SAFETY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-16
Operating Safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-16
Stopping Safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-16
Maintenance Safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-16
INSPECTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-17
Introduction . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-17
Receiving Inspection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-17
Inspection Before Initial Start-Up . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-17
Preliminary Procedures . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-18
Adjusting Front Console . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-18
Air Conditioner . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-18
Defroster Fan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-18
Opening Windshield . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-18
Cab Door Release Levers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-18
Cab Light . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-18
Console Light . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-18
DRIVING THE MACHINE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-18
Startup Procedure . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-18
Using Booster Batteries . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-19
Engine Shutdown . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-19
Auto Mode . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-19
Moving Forward/Reverse . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-19
Stopping . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-19
Stopping and Restarting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-20
Manual Mode . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-20
Moving Forward/Reverse . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-20
Stopping . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-20
Stopping and Restarting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-20
OPERATING THE MACHINE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-20
Blade Lift Levers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-20
Moldboard Slide Lever . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-20
Blade Tilt Lever . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-20
785 Motor Grader
3-1
Section 3
OPERATION
TABLE OF CONTENTS (Continued)
Page
Circle Turn Lever . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-20
Circle Shift Lever . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-20
Articulation Lever . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-20
Leaning Wheel Lever . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-21
Scarifier Lever . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-21
Differential Lock Switch . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-21
Moving Blade to Bank Position . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-21
Steering . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-21
Blade Side Thrust . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-21
Blade Pitch Adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-21
Pile Spreading . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-21
Back Filling . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-22
Vee Ditching . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-22
First Pass . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-22
Second Pass . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-22
Third Pass . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-22
Spreading Material . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-22
Cutting Back Slope . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-22
Cleaning Ditches . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-22
Road Crowning . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-22
Bank Cutting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-23
Slope Work . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-23
Cul De Sacs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-23
LOADING THE GRADER ON A TRAILER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-23
TOWING PROCEDURE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-24
3-2
785 Motor Grader
Section 3
OPERATION
GENERAL INFORMATION
This section provides the Operating Instructions for
the Model 785 Motor Grader.
It is important to read, understand, and follow all
"Precautions, Operating Instructions and Warnings"
written in this manual before starting or operating
the machine.
DANGER:
Failure to observe the “Precautions,
Operating Instructions and
Warnings” provided in this manual
can cause serious injury or death.
Only authorized personnel, who are
fully trained in the machine operation, can operate the Model 785
Motor Grader.
This machine should be kept in good mechanical
condition at all times.
OPERATING CONTROLS, INDICATORS,
AND GAUGES
Operating controls for the Model 785 Motor Grader
are shown in Figures 3-1 through 3-6 and listed in
Tables 3-1 through 3-6.
WARNING: Do not start or operate the Model
785 Motor Grader before reading,
understanding and following all
information given in this section
and shown on the machine. The
operators must read and understand the function of all controls,
indicators, and gauges before
starting the engine. Serious injury
or death can result if these procedures are not followed.
WARNING: Do not operate a machine needing
repair. Put an information tag on
the instrument panel that says,
“DO NOT OPERATE”. Remove the
key from the ignition switch.
Repair all damage at once. Minor
damage can result in major system
failures.
785 Motor Grader
3-3
Section 3
OPERATION
FIGURE 3-1. LOCATION OF CONTROL GROUPS
3-4
785 Motor Grader
Section 3
OPERATION
TABLE 3-1. OPERATING CONTROL GROUPS (see Figure 3-1)
ITEM NO.
NAME
TYPE
FUNCTION
1
Air Conditioning Control
Panel
Provide control of the air conditioning unit.
Also contains the windshield washer reservoir.
See Figure 3-2 for detailed breakdown.
2
Gauges Panel
Contains seen gauges that monitor machine
operation. See Figure 3-3 for detailed breakdown.
3
Warning Indicator and
Light Switch Panel
Contains warning indicators and light switches.
See Figure 3-4 for detailed breakdown.
4
Steering and Control
Lever Group
Contains all grader control levers and the
steering wheel. See Figure 3-5 for detailed
breakdown.
5
Throttle, Brake,
Transmission, Stop
Controls and Main Switch
Panel
Contains driving controls and switches.
See Figure 3-6 for detailed breakdown.
6
Foot Pedals
Pedals
Pressing the left pedal down applies the service
brake applies the service brake and declutches
the transmission. Pressing the right pedal
controls the throttle.
7
Left Door Release Lever
Lever
Holds left door open.
8
Dash Tilt Lever
Lever
Position dash for most comfortable operator
position.
9
Front Windshield Latch
Lever
Allows front windshield to be opened.
10
Right Door Release Lever
Lever
Holds right door open.
11
Seat
785 Motor Grader
Operator's seat.
3-5
Section 3
OPERATION
FIGURE 3-2. AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL PANEL
3-6
785 Motor Grader
Section 3
OPERATION
TABLE 3-2. AIR CONDITIONING CONTROL PANEL (see Figure 3-2)
ITEM NO.
NAME
TYPE
FUNCTION
1
Washer Fluid Reservoir
2
TEMP Switch
Rotary
switch
Adjusts the output temperature of the air
conditioner.
3
A/C On/Off Switch
2-Position
toggle
switch
Turns air conditioner On or Off.
4
Fan Speed
Rotary
switch
Adjust speed of blower fan.
5
Vent Opening
Output vent for the air conditioner output air.
6
Cup Holder
Hold drinking cup.
785 Motor Grader
Provides storage for the windshield washer fluid.
3-7
Section 3
OPERATION
FIGURE 3-3. GAUGE PANEL
3-8
785 Motor Grader
Section 3
OPERATION
TABLE 3-3. GAUGE PANEL (see Figure 3-3)
ITEM NO.
NAME
TYPE
FUNCTION
1
FUEL Gauge
Gauge
Indicates the amount of fuel remaining in the
tank.
2
Articulation Gauge
Gauge
Indicates degrees of articulation both left and
right.
3
Engine Water
Temperature Gauge
Gauge
Indicates the temperature of the water in the
engine cooling system.
4
Engine Oil Pressure
Gauge
Gauge
Indicates engine oil pressure.
5
Total Time Display
Module
6
Transmission
Temperature Gauge
7
Engine RPM Gauge
785 Motor Grader
Indicates total operating time of the Engine.
Gauge
Indicate the temperature of the transmission fluid.
Indicate engine RPM.
3-9
Section 3
OPERATION
FIGURE 3-4. WARNING INDICATORS AND LIGHT SWITCH PANEL
3-10
785 Motor Grader
Section 3
OPERATION
TABLE 3-4. WARNING INDICATORS AND LIGHT SWITCH PANEL (see Figure 3-4)
ITEM NO.
NAME
TYPE
FUNCTION
1
L SIGNAL R Switch
3- Position
toggle
switch
Activates either Left or Right Turn signals.
2
Left Turn Indicator
Indicator
light
Flashes to indicate the Left turn lights are
operating.
3
Transmission Warning
Indicator
Indicator
light
Illuminates to indicate when the transmission oil
temperature is too high.
4
Low Brake Pressure
Indicator
Indicator
light
Illuminates to indicate the brake pressure is
too low.
5
Air Cleaner Restriction
Indicator
Indicator
light
Illuminates to indicate the air cleaner needs to
be serviced.
6
Park Brake Indicator
Indicator
light
Illuminates when the Parking Brake is applied.
7
Right Turn Indicator
Indicator
light
Flashes to indicate the Right turn lights are
operating.
8
BEACON Light Switch
Two
position
toggle
switch
Turns Beacon Light On or Off.
9
Hazard Light Switch
Two
position
toggle
switch
Turns Hazard Lights On or Off.
785 Motor Grader
3-11
Section 3
OPERATION
FIGURE 3-5. STEERING AND CONTROL LEVER GROUP
3-12
785 Motor Grader
Section 3
OPERATION
TABLE 3-5. STEERING AND CONTROL LEVER GROUP (see Figure 3-5)
ITEM NO.
NAME
TYPE
FUNCTION
1
Left Blade Lift Lever
Lever
Lifts left Blade when pulled. Lowers left Blade
when pushed. Sets to float position when
pushed hard.
2
Scarifer Lever
Lever
Lifts Scarifer when pulled. Lowers Scarifer
when pushed.
3
Moldboard Slide Lever
Lever
Slides Moldboard left or right, 5 ft. total.
4
Blade Tilt Lever
Lever
Tilts Blade to rear when pulled. Tilts Blade
forward when pushed.
5
Circle Turn Lever
Lever
Rotates Circle clockwise when pulled. Rotates
Circle counterclockwise when pushed.
6
Horn Button
Push
button
switch
Sounds Horn when pushed.
7
Circle Shift Lever
Lever
Shifts Circle right when pulled. Shifts Circle left
when pushed.
8
Articulation Lever
Lever
Articulates Grader up to 40°.
9
Leaning Wheel Lever
Lever
Leans Wheel right when pulled. Leans Wheel left
when pushed.
10
Auxiliary Lever
Lever
Not Used
11
Right Blade Lift Lever
Lever
Lifts right Blade when pulled. Lowers right Blade
when pushed. Sets to float position when
pushed hard.
12
Steering Wheel
Wheel
Used to steer machine.
785 Motor Grader
3-13
Section 3
OPERATION
FIGURE 3-6. THROTTLE, BRAKE, TRANSMISSION, STOP CONTROLS AND MAIN SWITCH
3-14
785 Motor Grader
Section 3
OPERATION
TABLE 3-6. THROTTLE, BRAKE, TRANSMISSION, STOP CONTROLS AND
MAIN SWITCH PANEL Refer to Figure 3-6
ITEM NO.
NAME
TYPE
FUNCTION
1
Transmission Shifter
Lever
Shifts Transmission through 6-forward speeds
and 3-reverse speeds.
2
Emergency Stop Switch
Push
switch
Press switch down for emergency stop. Turn and
lift to disengage.
3
Engine Throttle
Lever
Adjusts engine RPM.
4
Differential Light
Light
Monitors status of differential. Illuminates to
indicate differential is engaged.
5
Front Wiper Switch
Rotary
control
Turns front Wiper On or Off and adjusts wiper
speed.
6
Rear Wiper Switch
Rotary
control
Turns rear Wiper On or Off and adjusts wiper
speed.
7
APC Transmission Control
8
Rear Work Light Switch
2-Position
toggle
switch
Turns rear Work Lights On or Off.
9
Differential Lock Switch
2-Position
toggle
switch
The differential lock switch is set to the On (up)
position to engage the differential lock for
maximum traction.
10
Front Work Light Switch
2-Position
toggle
switch
Turns front Work Lights On or Off.
11
Transmission
AUTO/MANUAL Switch
2-Position
toggle
switch
Selects AUTO or MANUAL Transmission
operation. Set switch to the MANUAL (up)
position for manual shifting. Set switch to the
AUTO (down) position for auto shifting.
12
Trunion Support
Unlock Switch
2-Position
toggle
switch
Unlocks Trunion Support.
13
Headlights Switch
2-Position
toggle
switch
Turns Headlights On or Off.
14
Ignition Switch
Key switch
Full clockwise position to start engine. Auto
returns to Run position when released.
15
Start Gauge
Indicator
Monitors status of the engine and alerts operator
of starting status. Four main indicators are
WARN, STOP, WAIT and MAINT.
785 Motor Grader
Controls Transmission and troubleshoots.
3-15
Section 3
OPERATION
OPERATION
SAFETY
• Be sure the path ahead is clear to avoid collision
with other machines.
Operating Safety
• Watch for overhead wires. Never touch wires with
any part of grader.
• Always make sure no person or object is in the
line of travel before starting.
• Always lower moldboard when machine is not in
use.
• Work slowly in tight areas.
• Park grader on level ground or across the slope.
• Do not run engine in a closed building for long
periods of time.
Stopping Safety
• Always look before changing the direction of
travel.
• Always park the grader on solid, level ground. If
this is not possible, always park the grader at a
right angle to the slope, and set parking brake.
• Avoid leaving engine running without operator
present.
• Use proper flags, barriers and warning devices,
especially when parking in areas of traffic.
• Keep hands, feet and clothing away from power
driven parts.
Maintenance Safety
• Clothing worn by the operator should be
relatively tight and belted. Do not wear loose
jackets, shirts, sleeves or other items of clothing
because of the danger of catching them in
moving parts.
• Before starting the engine, always check the
brake system to ensure proper working condition
of brakes.
• Keep hands, floors and controls free from water,
grease and mud to ensure non-slip control.
• Never attempt to start or operate the grader
except from the operator's platform.
• Always keep the grader in gear when going down
steep hills.
• When transporting or driving on a road or
highway at night or during the day, use
accessory lights and devices for adequate
warning to the operators of other vehicles. In this
regard, check local government regulations.
• Do not oil, grease or adjust any part of the
grader while it is in motion.
• Check for faulty wiring or loose connections.
• Keep a firm grip on steering wheel at all times
when speed is increased.
• Do no allow anyone near the grader while the
driver is in the seat with the engine running.
• Reduce speed before turning or applying brakes.
Drive at speeds slow enough to ensure your
safety, especially over rough ground.
3-16
• Never work on the grader with the engine
running.
• Never refuel when the engine is running. Do not
smoke while filling the fuel tank or servicing the
system.
• Do not change the engine governor settings.
• Always replace damaged or lost decals.
• Disconnect battery when working on the
electrical system or when welding on the unit.
• If battery needs a charge, be sure battery
charger is off when making connections.
• Be sure the correct battery polarity is observed
(negative (-) to negative (-) and positive (+) to
positive (+)) when connecting a battery charger
or jumper cable.
• Work slowly in tight areas.
• Do not run engine in a closed building for long
periods of time.
• Add coolant to the radiator only when the
machine is stopped or idling slowly. To avoid
being scalded when the pressure-type filler cap
is being removed, turn the cap slightly to relieve
pressure before removing the cap.
• Do not leave the engine running while making
adjustments or repairs unless specifically
recommended.
• Never allow anyone to work under a raised
moldboard or other attachments.
785 Motor Grader
Section 3
OPERATION
INSPECTION
3. Check Transmission Oil Level
Introduction
Daily inspection and servicing at required intervals
is necessary for the safe operation and maximum
service life of the LeeBoy Model 785 Motor Grader
and its components.
4. Check Differential Oil Level
5. Check Tandem Oil Level
6. Check Gear Hub Oil Level
7. Check Coolant in Radiator
WARNING: Do not smoke when performing
inspections or servicing unit.
Flammable liquids are present.
Receiving Inspection
When the grader arrives at a new site, the grader
should be inspected for road hazards or vandalism
that could occur during transportation and could
have damaged the machine. Perform the following
inspections and correct any faulty condition using
the procedures in the MAINTENANCE section of
this manual.
1. Check for any missing or damaged parts
2. Check Engine Oil Level
INSPECTED ITEM
8. Check Fuel Level
9. Check Tires for Cuts
10. Have a qualified Operator Test All Functions
Inspection Before Initial Start-Up
The following inspection by the operator is
essential. This inspection should be performed on
a daily basis. Procedures for performing the
inspections are described in the MAINTENANCE
Section of this manual.
Visually inspect the unit for familiarization and to
check its general condition. Continue with a check
of special systems and components.
PROCEDURE
Loose or Missing Hardware
Check all visually accessible areas for loose or missing hardware.
Any loose hardware should be torqued to the correct value.
Check for Worn or Damaged Parts
Check all accessible parts for wear or damage. Replace any part
showing excessive wear or damage.
Check for Leaks
Check all hydraulic lines, fuel lines, and tanks for leaks.
Check Engine Oil Level
Check that engine oil is between the marks on the dipstick.
Check Transmission Oil Level
Check oil level with dip stick. Transmission oil level must be hot
and engine running with transmission in Neutral when checking.
Be sure sufficient oil is present.
Check Differential Oil Level
Check that differential oil level is at proper level.
Check Tandem Oil Level
Check that differential oil level is at proper level.
Check Planetary Hub Oil Level
Check that gear oil level is at proper level.
Check Coolant in Radiator
WARNING: Never remove radiator cap when hot. Serious
burns can result from the hot liquid.
Allow coolant to cool down before checking level.
Check Fuel Level
Check fuel gauge for sufficient fuel level.
Check Hydraulic Oil Level
Check at sight gauge on side of hydraulic oil tank.
Batteries
Make sure that all cables are tight and clean. Check for corrosion
on the battery terminals.
785 Motor Grader
3-17
Section 3
OPERATION
INSPECTED ITEM
PROCEDURE
Air Cleaner
Check the air filter element and hose connections. Air cleaner has
both a primary and secondary filter.
Check Lugs on All Wheels
Check for loose appearing lugs. If any lug is suspect, tighten to
the correct torque.
Check Tire Pressure
Check for correct tire pressure in all six tires.
Drain Plugs
Make sure plugs are in and tight.
Engine Belt
Check for proper tension of belt.
Grease Fittings
Make sure the fittings are greased and in good working order.
Check Steering Joint and Welds
Check for any cracks.
Check all Lights for Proper Operation
Test the signal, brake, flasher, work, strobe and driving lights for
proper operation.
Check Parking Brake and
Service Brake
Check that both brakes are working properly.
Test All Functions
Have a Qualified Operator Test all Functions before allowing
grader to be placed in operation. If any function is not performing
properly, take machine out of service until the faulty condition has
been corrected.
Preliminary Procedures
Adjusting Front Console
The front console can be positioned using the
Dash Tilt Lever (8, Figure 3-1) Adjust for best
operator comfort.
Air Conditioner
The air conditioner controls are located to the left
of the operator. Proceed as follows to control the
air conditioner.
1. Set the A/C ON-OFF switch (3, Figure 3-2) to
the ON position.
2. Adjust the vent (5) for the desired opening.
3. Adjust the Temperature switch (2) for the
desired temperature.
4. Adjust the Fan Speed (4) for the desired level.
5. To turn the air conditioner off set the A/C
On/Off Switch to the OFF position.
Defroster Fan
The defroster fan is used to help defrost the front
windshield. The switch for the defroster fan is
located on the fan at the upper left of the operator.
3-18
Opening Windshield
The windshield can be opened by using the front
windshield latch (9, Figure 3-1).
Cab Door Release Levers
Both the right door release lever (10, Figure 3-1),
and left door release lever (7) will hold the
associated door open.
Cab Light
The cab light is located on the cab ceiling. The
switch for the cab light is located on the light
assembly.
Console Light
The console lights illuminate the gauges for
reading at low light levels. These are turned on
when the headlight switch is set to the ON (up)
position.
DRIVING THE MACHINE
Start-up Procedure
CAUTION:
NEVER start engine unless
properly seated in the operators
seat, seat belt is secured, and
transmission is in Neutral.
785 Motor Grader
Section 3
OPERATION
1. Fasten seat belt.
2. Turn MASTER Switch to the ON position.
3. Set Park Brake (2, Figure 3-6) to ON position.
4. Set Transmission Shifter (1) to Neutral position.
5. Set Throttle (3) to Idle position.
WARNING: Do not move the throttle lever from
the idle position while cranking the
engine. This can result in engine
over-speed and severe damage to
the engine.
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to the starting
motor, do not engage the starting
motor for more than 30 seconds.
Wait two minutes between each
attempt to start.
The grader electrical system is 12 volt negative
ground and uses two batteries in parallel. When
connecting a booster battery be sure the negative
terminal of the booster battery is connected to the
negative terminal of the grader battery and positive
terminal of the booster battery is connected to the
positive terminal of the grader battery
Engine Shutdown
NOTE: Before leaving the operator's seat
perform the following shut-down
procedure.
1. Place throttle in idle position.
2. Place Transmission Shifter in Neutral position.
3. Set Park brake.
4. Lower all tools (blades).
6. Turn Key ON and wait for all lights to turn off on
the Start Gauge.
5. Place all light switches to the off position.
7. Turn the Ignition switch to the Start position. If
the engine does not start after three attempts,
check the fuel supply system.
7. Turn the Master switch to the off position.
6. Turn Ignition switch to the off position.
Auto Mode
NOTE: The engine must have adequate oil
pressure within 15 seconds after
starting. If there is no oil pressure
indicated on the gauge within 15
seconds, shut off the engine
immediately to avoid engine damage.
Moving Forward/Reverse.
8. Idle the engine for 3 to 5 minutes before
operating with a load.
4. Lift tools (blades).
9. After starting a cold engine, increase the
engine speed (rpm) slowly to provide adequate
lubrication to the bearings and to allow the oil
pressure to stabilize.
NOTE: Make sure blade is not near a tire.
CAUTION:
NOTE: If throttle is not at full Idle, controller
will not engage transmission.
Do not operate engine at low idle
for long periods with engine
coolant temperature below the
minimum specification. This can
result in the following:
• Fuel dilution of the lubricating oil.
• Cylinder head valve sticking.
• Reduced performance.
Using Booster Batteries
CAUTION:
Explosive gases are produced
while batteries are in use or being
charged. Keep flames or sparks
away from battery area. Booster
batteries must be connected
properly to prevent dangerous
sparking.
785 Motor Grader
1. Start engine as described in START-UP
PROCEDURE.
2. Hold foot on brake.
3. Check that area is clear.
5. Set MANUAL/AUTO switch to the AUTO position.
6. Set throttle to the idle position.
7. Set Transmission Shifter to the desired gear.
8. Release foot brake.
9. Wait until transmission engages.
10. Increase the engine RPM with the throttle.
NOTE: As the engine RPM's increase the
transmission will begin to shift until it
reaches the selected gear.
Stopping
1. Apply foot brake.
2. Move throttle back to the idle position.
3. Set Transmission Shifter to Neutral position.
3-19
Section 3
OPERATION
Stopping and Restarting
Stopping and Restarting
1. Apply foot brake.
1. Apply foot brake.
2. Set Throttle to the idle position.
2. Set Throttle to the idle position.
3. Release foot brake.
3. Release foot brake.
4. Apply Throttle.
4. Apply Throttle.
NOTE: Transmission will not engage if throttle
is not at full Idle position.
NOTE: Transmission will not engage if throttle
is not at full Idle position.
Manual Mode
OPERATING THE MACHINE
Moving Forward/Reverse
1. Start engine as described in START-UP
PROCEDURE
Blade Lift Levers
The Blades Lift levers (1 and 11, Figure 3-5)
control the lifting and lowering of the Blade.
2. Hold foot on brake.
1. Pull levers to raise the blade.
3. Check that area is clear.
2. Push levers to lower the blade.
4. Lift tools (blades).
3. Push levers fully forward into detent to float the
blade. Pull levers back to manually release the
float.
Blade float allows blade to float over hard surfaces.
NOTE: Make sure blade is not near a tire.
5. Set MANUAL/AUTO switch to the MANUAL
position.
6. Set throttle to the idle position.
NOTE: If throttle is not at full Idle, controller
will not engage transmission.
Moldboard Slide Lever
The Moldboard Slide lever (3, Figure 3-5) is
located in the left lever group.
1. Pull lever to shift blade right.
2. Push lever to shift blade left.
7. Set Transmission Shifter to 1st gear forward or
reverse as desired.
8. Wait until transmission engages.
9. Release foot brake.
10. Increase the engine RPM with the throttle and
shift gears as desired..
NOTE: Grader can be down shifted on the go.
The computer will control and protect
the transmission.
Blade Tilt Lever
The Blade Tilt lever (4, Figure 3-5) is used to tilt
the blade.
1. Pull lever to tilt blade to the rear.
2. Push lever to tilt blade forward.
Circle Turn Lever
The Circle Turn lever (5, Figure 3-5) is used to
rotate the circle.
1. Pull lever to turn circle clockwise.
NOTE: When switching directions, the
controller will try to start in 3rd gear.
Do not select 1st or 2nd gear unless
you need that gear.
2. Push lever to turn circle counterclockwise.
Stopping
Circle Shift Lever
The Circle Shift lever (7, Figure 3-5) is used to shift
the circle left or right.
1. Apply foot brake.
1. Pull lever to shift circle right.
2. Move throttle back to the idle position.
2. Push lever to shift circle left.
3. Set Transmission Shifter to Neutral position.
Articulation Lever
The Articulation lever (8, Figure 3-5) is used to set
the grader articulation up to 40°.
1. Pull lever for right articulation
3-20
785 Motor Grader
Section 3
OPERATION
2. Push lever for left articulation.
NOTE: Amount of articulation is displayed on
the Articulation gauge (2, Figure 3-3).
Leaning Wheel Lever
The Leaning Wheel lever (9, Figure 3-5) is used to
set the amount of wheel lean.
1. Pull lever to lean wheels right.
2. Push lever to lean wheel left.
Scarifer Lever
The Scarifer lever (2, Figure 3-5) is used to raise or
lower the Scarifer.
1. Pull lever to lift Scarifier.
2. Push lever to lower Scarifer.
Differential Lock Switch
NOTE: The differential lock is used when
conditions require maximum traction.
The Differential Lock switch (9, Figure 3-6) is used
to help with traction. When the switch is set to the
ON (up) position the differential lock is engaged.
The differential lock can be locked or release while
grader is in motion. Releasing the differential lock
will allow shorter turns.
Moving Blade to Bank Position
The following procedure is for moving blade to the
right. Use opposite functions to move to the left.
1. Position the circle slightly to the right of center.
2. Shift blade right.
3. Lower blade to ground.
4. Set blades to the float position.
5. Disengage lift arm locking pin.
6. Retract left lift cylinder and circle side shift
cylinder and extend right lift cylinder to rotate
lift arms.
7. Align lift arm indicator with desired locking
position and engage locking pin.
11. Follow steps in reverse order to move blade out
of the bank position.
Steering
The grader is steered using the steering wheel (12,
Figure 3-5). The machine can be steered in the
straight frame or articulated position. The straight
frame position is most often used for long runs. The
articulated position shortens turns and also can be
used to counteract the side thrust in normal
grading.
Blade Side Thrust
When a load is being pushed, the front of the
grader tends to swing toward the toe of the blade.
This can be counteracted as follows:
1. Articulate machine toward the toe of the blade.
2. Lean top of front wheels toward heel
(discharge side) of blade.
Blade Pitch Adjustment
Use the upright position of the Moldboard for
normal grading. Position the blade so that the top
edge is vertical or slightly ahead of bottom edge.
This places the cutting edge at the best cutting
angle.
Use a backward pitch of the Moldboard for greater
cutting ability. This will cause the cutting edge to
dig in.
NOTE: Dirt may build up and pile into circle
due to decreased rolling action. Adjust
position as required.
For better mixing and rolling action, pitch
Moldboard ahead of vertical position. When
spreading material moldboard should be tipped
further forward. This helps compact material and fill
low spots. Use only as much forward tilt as
necessary for the job.
Pile Spreading
1. Set moldboard at right angles to the direction
of travel and shift the moldboard toward pile.
2. Tilt blade slightly forward.
8. Use lift cylinders and circle side shift cylinder to
lift blade off ground (4 - 5 in. [100 - 125 mm]).
3. Raise blade for the desired depth.
9. Rotate blade counterclockwise to put right end
of blade forward.
5. Lean front wheels slightly away from pile.
10. Retract right lift cylinder, extend left lift cylinder,
rotate circle, adjust circle side shift cylinder and
pitch, and side shift blade to obtain desired
position.
785 Motor Grader
4. Shift circle toward pile.
NOTE: The material spread in each pass will
be limited by the power and traction of
the grader.
3-21
Section 3
OPERATION
Back Filling
The moldboard can be used to backfill a trench
and the rear tandem can be used to compact the
backfill material.
Vee Ditching
Vee ditching requires at least three passes; The
first pass shapes the ditch, the second pass
deepens the ditch, and the third pass cleans up the
materials. The material is then spread to form the
roadbed and shoulder. The final step is cutting the
back slope.
First Pass
1. Center the circle.
2. Position toe of blade just outside edge of front
tire.
3. Tilt blade and pitch forward until top of blade is
in line with center of front tire.
4. Raise blade heel just ahead of tandem tires so
dirt will spill out between them.
5. Lead front wheels slightly toward discharge end
of blade.
6. Engage the differential lock.
7. Travel in 1st or 2nd gear.
8. Make first pass very shallow in order to
establish line of ditch.
Second Pass
Position wheels in vee ditch made on first pass to
compensate for side thrust.
NOTE: This allows a deeper cut at higher
speed during second pass.
Third Pass
This is the clean-up pass. The cleanup pass is
used to reduce the build-up of dirt between the
tandem wheels from successive passes. After the
cleanup pass the material can be spread to
establish the roadbed and the shoulder.
1. Sideshift circle and blade toward ditch.
2. Position front wheels outside windrow.
3. Set blade at an angle that positions heel
between tandems with blade pitched slightly
forward.
4. Position toe of blade well beyond windrow to
minimize spillage back into the vee ditch;.
5. Articulate grader slightly to deposit windrow
between tandems.
3-22
Spreading Material
1. Use a straight frame position to spread
windrow left from cleanup pass.
2. Position circle and moldboard to deposit
material evenly. Use material to establish
roadbed and shoulder.
Cutting Back Slope
1. Sideshift circle and blade toward bank.
2. Position heel of blade in center of rear tire.
3. Pitch blade slightly forward.
4. Blade angle is toward direction of travel at
approximately 40° depending upon degree and
height of slope.
5. Drive wheels of machine in established vee
ditch.
NOTE: This will deposit dirt from back slope
slightly up onto shoulder slope when a
cleanup pass will pull it up onto
roadbed for spreading.
6. To finish vee ditch; pull windrow up from
shoulder slope, clean it away from edge of
ditch and spread it.
7. Repeat steps as necessary.
Cleaning Ditches
If ditch is soft or wet and can not support the full
weight of the grader, proceed as follows:
1. Offset tandems so that the tandems ride on
shoulder of road.
2. Lift material from ditch and dump it outside of
tandems.
3. By articulating tandems on road and front
wheels into ditch, the grader can be backed up
until toe of blade is at end of culvert. Then start
cut, windrowing material onto shoulder of
roadbed.
NOTE: When filling washouts on existing back
slopes, blade can be angled back and
side-shifted enough so that material
can be rolled up slope.
Road Crowning
1. Blade material inward from shoulders of
ditches.
2. Cut top of crown with blade at a 0° angle, or a
slight angle to side cast material to whichever
side might require it.
785 Motor Grader
Section 3
OPERATION
3. Spread windrows by putting blade at an angle
of 10° - 25° toward center.
5. Lean front wheels toward slope on second
pass.
4. Keep blade above level of undisturbed surface
so as to avoid collision with solid objects such
as rocks in roadbed.
6. To help prevent front end from drifting down,
position upper front wheel above windrow.
5. Perform crowning operation at relatively high
speed. High speed causes loose material to be
thrown from the blade, which feathers the
material and blends it at the top.
NOTE: Any ridge that is left in the center can
then be spread out at high speed with
a straight blade.
Bank Cutting
1. The first pass should be at the base of the
bank to level and smooth a platform for the
grader.
2. Locate heel of blade in front of center of rear
wheel.
7. To increase stability of machine, articulate
tandems down slope.
8. Position toe of blade forward and angled so
material is spilled off heel of blade slightly
between or under tandems. Set blade pitch
ahead of vertical plane and side-shift circle
toward the upside.
9. Repeat the procedure until dirt is deposited at
toe of slope. Establish toe of slope by cleaning
windrow away from bottom.
10. When working on steep slopes, the differential
may be locked or unlocked at the operator's
preference.
CAUTION:
3. Shift toe of blade forward.
4. Tilt blade forward.
5. Lean wheels slightly toward bank.
6. Position grader frame straight with all wheels at
base of bank, or if more reach is needed,
articulate slightly to position front inside wheel
on bank.
Three methods can be used to vary depth of cut
these are;
1. Leaning wheels away or toward the bank.
2. Maneuvering lift cylinders.
3. Changing blade pitch.
NOTE: After first bank cut, it may be
necessary to clean loose material away
from bottom of bank.
Slope Work
1. The first pass should be made from above the
slope, if possible, to establish angle.
2. Side-shift the circle and the blade toward slope.
3. Set blade angle slightly toward rear of machine
with a slight forward tilt.
4. Reach the blade as far down slope as possible
and make first pass.
NOTE: The grader can be in straight frame
position or articulated for extra reach.
785 Motor Grader
A rollover with the grader
articulated is very unlikely;
however, extreme caution should
always be used when working on
slopes steeper than three to one.
Cul-De-Sacs
1. Shift circle to outside.
2. Articulate grader to inside.
3. Tilt blade forward about 5° - 10°.
4. Travel in 1st gear, fast idle with front wheels
leaning toward direction of turn.
NOTE: After curb is poured, back fill against
the outside of curb to give support.
To finish grading, as the turns become shorter on
each succeeding pass, the circle and moldboard
are shifted toward the center. Then any excess
material left in the middle can be moved out of the
cul-de-sac.
LOADING GRADER ON A TRAILER
1. Place chocks against truck wheels.
CAUTION:
Ramps must be strong enough to
carry the weight of the grader. Also
the ramp must have a low angle,
and correct height.
2. Use a ramp or loading dock. Load and unload
grader on a level surface.
3-23
Section 3
OPERATION
3. If grader is equipped with rollover protective
structure (ROPS), fasten seat belt before
starting engine.
4. Drive grader slowly onto ramps. Centerline of
grader should be over the centerline of the
trailer.
5. Before leaving operator’s seat:
TOWING PROCEDURE
NOTE: Steering, brakes and transmission may
be operational depending on the failure
type
CAUTION:
a. Lower all equipment onto blocks on trailer
bed.
NOTE: Blade must not extend beyond truck
bed.
b. Place transmission in Neutral position.
NOTE: Engine can not be started by towing.
Damage to transmission will result.
CAUTION:
c. Set park brake.
CAUTION:
Turbocharger may be damaged if
engine is not properly shut down.
d. Move engine speed control lever to slow
idle.
DO NOT tow the grader faster than
25 mph (40 km/h).
1. Secure blade and scarifier.
CAUTION:
Run engine at one-half speed for two minutes.
Operator must be in operator's
seat to control; steering and
brakes.
Before towing the grader, move the
tow lever to TOW position to avoid
damage to transmission and
brakes.
e. Turn key switch to OFF position.
2. Set transmission to Neutral position.
f.
3. Release Park brake.
Remove key from switch.
g. Cover exhaust opening to prevent entry of
dirt and water.
CAUTION:
4. Fasten tow bar or chain to frame.
5. Run the engine for braking and steering.
Do not place chains or cables over
or against hydraulic lines or hoses.
6. Fasten chains or cables to grader frame.
7. Fasten each corner of the grader to trailer with
a chain or cable.
3-24
785 Motor Grader
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Page
SYSTEM PRESSURES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-4
FUELS AND LUBRICANTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-4
FUEL SPECIFICATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-4
STORING FUEL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-4
FUEL TANK . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-4
ENGINE OIL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-4
TRANSMISSION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-4
GREASE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-4
LUBRICANT STORAGE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-4
MIXING LUBRICANTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-4
HEATER SHUTOFF . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-4
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-4
GENERAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-4
PREPARE MACHINE FOR MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-5
ACCESSING ENGINE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-5
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-5
As Required . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-5
10 Hour Intervals . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-5
50 Hour Intervals . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-5
250 Hour Intervals . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-5
500 Hour Intervals . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-5
1000 Hour Intervals . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-5
2000 Hour Intervals . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-6
SCHEDULED MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-6
AS REQUIRED MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-6
Clean and Tighten Battery Terminals . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-6
Check Tire Pressure . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-6
Belt Inspection and Adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-6
Lubricate Saddle Locking Pin Holes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-6
Lubricate Circle Gear . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-7
Check Precleaner . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-7
Drain Fuel Tank Sump . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-7
Check Air Cleaner . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-7
10 HOUR MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-7
785 Motor Grader
4-1
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
TABLE OF CONTENTS (Continued)
Page
Check Transmission-Hydraulic Oil Level . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-7
Check Radiator Coolant Level . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-7
Grease Frame Hinge Pivots . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-7
Check Engine Oil Level . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-8
50 HOUR MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-8
Lubricate Pivots and Yoke . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-8
250 HOUR MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-8
Check Battery Electrolyte Level . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-8
Lubricate Circle Drive Gearbox . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-10
Change Engine Oil and Replace Filters . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-10
500 HOUR MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-10
Check Tandem Oil Level . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-10
Check Brake Accumulator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-10
Replace Hydraulic Return Oil Filter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-11
Replace Transmission Oil Filter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-11
Replace Fuel Filter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-11
1000 HOUR MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-11
Engine Speed . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-11
Clean, Pack, and Adjust Front Wheel Bearings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-11
Check Air Intake Hoses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-12
2000 HOUR MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-12
Changing Tandem Oil . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-12
Lubricate Tandem Pivots . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-13
DRAINING THE COOLING SYSTEM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-13
FILLING THE COOLING SYSTEM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-13
INJECTION NOZZLES AND PUMP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-13
DRAINING FUEL FILTER SEDIMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-14
REPLACING AIR CLEANER ELEMENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-14
FUSES AND CIRCUIT BREAKERS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-14
CHECKING NEUTRAL START SYSTEM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-14
CHECKS AND ADJUSTMENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-15
ADJUSTING BLADE SIDE SHIFT GUIDES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-15
CHECKING CYLINDER BALL AND SOCKET CLEARANCES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-15
4-2
785 Motor Grader
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
TABLE OF CONTENTS (Continued)
Page
CHECK RING RETAINER BAR CLEARANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-15
CHECKING AND ADJUSTING TOE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-16
CHECK OIL LINES AND FITTINGS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-18
REPLACEMENT PROCEDURES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-19
REPLACING FRONT OR REAR SCARIFIER ASSEMBLY SHANK . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-19
REPLACING SCARIFIER TOOTH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-19
REPLACING ARTICULATE CYLINDERS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-19
REPLACING RIGHT WHEEL STEERING CYLINDER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-19
REPLACING LEFT WHEEL STEERING CYLINDER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-20
REPLACING WHEEL LEAN CYLINDER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-20
REPLACING SCARIFIER LIFT CYLINDER, FRONT SCARIFIER ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-20
REPLACING SCARIFIER LIFT CYLINDER, REAR SCARIFIER ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-21
REPLACING MOLDBOARD SLIDE HYDRAULIC CYLINDER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-21
REPLACING MOLDBOARD TILT HYDRAULIC CYLINDERS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-21
REPLACING CIRCLE SHIFT HYDRAULIC CYLINDERS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-21
REPLACING MOLDBOARD LIFT HYDRAULIC CYLINDERS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-22
REPLACING MOLDBOARD END BITS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-22
REPLACING MOLDBOARD CUTTING EDGE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-22
REPLACING HYDRAULIC RESERVOIR STRAINERS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-22
Hydraulic Oil Suction Strainer and Hydraulic Oil Strainer Filter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-22
Strainer and Gasket Kit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-23
REPLACING EXHAUST SYSTEM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-23
REPLACING RADIATOR ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-23
REPLACING VALVE BANK . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-23
REPLACING WINDSHIELD WIPER ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-24
REPLACING WHEEL AND TIRE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-24
Front Wheel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-24
Rear Wheel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-24
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-25
HYDRAULIC DIAGRAMS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-52
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-54
GENERAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-54
TROUBLESHOOTING CHARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-54
785 Motor Grader
4-3
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
SYSTEM PRESSURES
FUNCTION
Shut off engine and fill the fuel tank at the end of
each day to avoid condensation.
PRESSURE
PSI
Hydraulic function
2600
Standby pressure
325
Hydraulic steering pressure
2500
Differential lock pressure
400
Park brake pressure
400
Circle lock pressure
400
Brake accumulator pressure
1000
Transmission declutch pressure
800
FUELS AND LUBRICANTS
FUEL SPECIFICATIONS
Use only clean, high quality fuel
Use Grade No. 2-D fuel above 4°C (40°F)
Use Grade No. 1-D fuel below 4°C (40°F)
Use Grade No. 1-D fuel for all air temperatures at
altitudes above 5,000 ft. (1500 m)
NOTE: If sulfur content exceeds 0.5%, change
the engine oil at ½ the normal interval.
STORING FUEL
If there is a very slow turnover of fuel in the fuel
tank or supply tank, it may be necessary to add a
fuel conditioner to prevent water condensation.
Contact your authorized dealer for proper service
or maintenance recommendations.
Do not use galvanized container to store diesel fuel.
NOTE: Diesel fuel stored in galvanized
containers reacts with zinc coating to
form zinc flakes. If fuel contains water,
a zinc gel will also form. The gel and
flakes will quickly plug fuel filters and
damage fuel injectors and fuel pumps.
Do not use brass-coated containers. Brass is an
alloy of copper and zinc.
FUEL TANK
CAUTION:
Do not fill fuel tank if engine is hot.
CAUTION:
Do not smoke while filling fuel tank
or working on fuel system.
4-4
ENGINE OIL
The oil should meet API Service Class CE or CD.
Additives are not required and are not
recommended.
TRANSMISSION
CITCO transguard THF lo temp
GREASE
SAE multi-purpose EP Grease
LUBRICANT STORAGE
Whenever possible, store lubricants and containers
in an area protected from dust, moisture, and other
contamination. Store containers on their side to
avoid water and dirt accumulation.
MIXING LUBRICANTS
Avoid mixing different brands or types of oil. Oil
manufacturers blend additives in their oils to meet
certain specification and performance
requirements. Mixing different oils can interfere with
the proper functioning of these additives and
degrade lubricant performance.
HEATER SHUTOFF
Hot water to the heater should be turned off in the
summer. Close the heater shutoff valve located by
the lower water inlet.
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE
GENERAL
1. Use only recommended fuels and lubricants to
prevent machine damage.
2. Use the hour meter to determine when your
machine needs periodic maintenance.
NOTE: Intervals on the periodic maintenance
chart are for operating in normal
conditions. If the machine is operating
in difficult conditions, machine should
be serviced at shorter intervals.
3. Perform service on items at multiples of the
original requirement. For example, at 500 hours,
also service these items, if applicable, listed
under 250 hours, 100 hours and 50 hours.
785 Motor Grader
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
PREPARE MACHINE FOR MAINTENANCE
Before performing the following maintenance
procedures and before leaving the operator's seat,
perform the following steps unless another position
is specified in the procedure.
Drain fuel tank sump
Clean or replace air cleaner elements
10 Hour Intervals
Check transmission and hydraulic oil level
1. Park machine on a level surface.
Check coolant level
2. Lower all equipment to the ground.
Grease frame hinge pivots
3. Move transmission selector lever to Neutral.
Check engine oil level
4. Engage parking brake.
50 Hour Intervals
NOTE: Turbocharger may be damaged if
engine is not properly shut down.
Grease front axle pivot
5. Run engine at one-half speed without load for 2
minutes.
Grease circle drive gearbox
6. Move engine speed control level to slow idle.
7. Turn key switch to OFF position.
NOTE: If maintenance must be performed with
the engine running, do not leave
machine unattended.
ACCESSING ENGINE
There are two access panels on each side of the
grader. These panels are hinged on one side and
have a latch on the other side. The engine can be
accessed by pushing the latch toward the cab and
rotating the access panel on the hinges.
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
The following checklist summarizes scheduled
maintenance and parts and oil required at each
maintenance interval.
Service the machine at intervals shown in the
following schedule. Also, perform service on items
at multiples of the original requirement. For
example, at 500 hours, also service these items, if
applicable, listed under 250 hours, 100 hours and
50 hours.
Procedures for performing each of these
maintenance tasks are provided in the section
SCHEDULED MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES.
As Required
Grease king pins and steering
Grease moldboard pivots
Grease articulated joint
Grease cylinders joints
Grease trunions
Grease front scarifier cylinder
Grease rear scarifier cylinder
Grease drawbar pivot
Change planetary hub oil
250 Hour Intervals
Check battery electrolyte level
Grease tandems
Change engine oil and replace filter
500 Hour Intervals
Check tandem oil level
Check brake accumulator
Change hydraulic return filter
Change transmission oil filter
Change fuel filter
1000 Hour Intervals
Check engine speed
Check, clean, and tighten battery terminals
Check hydraulic oil
Check tire pressure
Check, pack, and adjust front wheel bearings
Check belt tension
Check air intake hoses
Grease saddle locking pin holes
Clean fuel tank filter
Grease circle gear
Change transmission oil
Check precleaner
785 Motor Grader
4-5
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
2000 Hour Intervals
Change tandem oil
Grease tandem pivots
NOTE: Tire pressure may need to be changed
for specific working conditions. Refer
to manufacturers information.
Grease circle gearbox
5. After tire is at correct pressure, shut off air
supply. Release chuck.
Change differential oil
6. Inspect tire for damage.
Change planetary hubs oil
Belt Inspection and Adjustment
Change hydraulic oil
1. Check belt regularly for wear. Replace if
defective.
SCHEDULED MAINTENANCE
PROCEDURES
AS REQUIRED MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES
2. Check tension of belt closest to fan midway
between pulleys. Apply a force of 20 lb. (90 N)
and check for a deflection of ¾ in. (19 mm).
Clean and Tighten Battery Terminals
3. If deflection is not within specifications, loosen
alternator mounting cap screw.
WARNING: Battery gas can explode. Keep
sparks and flames away from batteries. Always remove grounded (-)
battery clamp first and replace last.
4. Tighten capscrews to 20 ft. lb. (27.12 N•m).
The batteries are located in a compartment on the
left side of the machine.
Lubricate Saddle Locking Pin Holes
Lower blade to ground. Disengage locking pin from
hole, Figure 1. Apply grease with brush to all 10
lock pin holes.
1. Disconnect battery clamps, grounded clamp first.
2. Clean terminal and clamp with a stiff brush.
3. Install and tighten clamps, grounded clamp last.
Check Tire Pressure
WARNING: Explosive separation of a tire and
rim parts can cause serious injury
or death.
• DO NOT operate with low pressure, cuts,
bubbles, damaged rims, or missing wheel studs
and nuts.
• Always maintain correct tire pressure. DO NOT
inflate tires above the recommended level.
• When inflating tires, use a clip-on chuck and
extension hose long enough to allow you to stand
to one side and NOT in front of or over the tire
assembly.
Check tire pressure with an accurate gauge having
1 PSI (6.9 kPa) (0.07 bar) graduations.
1. Shut off air supply to hose.
2. Move gauge hand to correct pressure.
Figure 1. Saddle Locking Pin Holes
3. Lock air chuck on tire valve.
4. Turn on air supply. Stand to front or rear of
tire when air is added. Inflate tires to 35 PSI
(241 kPa) (2.41 bar).
4-6
785 Motor Grader
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
Lubricate Circle Gear
Clean circle, if necessary.
3, Wheels must be straight up. Front and back of
machine must be aligned.
Lubricate all contact areas on top and bottom of
circle. Rotate circle in both directions.
4. Engine must be running in Neutral.
Check Precleaner
Empty pre-cleaner if accumulations of dirt, dust, or
snow is up to the mark in the bowl.
Drain Fuel Tank Sump
5. Remove dipstick (see Figure 3). Oil must be in
the crosshatched area.
6. If necessary, add oil.
7. Install dipstick.
1. Remove filler cap from fuel tank.
2. Open fuel tank drain valve, Figure 2, for several
seconds to drain water and sediment.
3. Close valve.
4. Install filler cap.
Figure 3. Location of Dip Stick
Check Radiator Coolant Level
WARNING: Explosive release of fluids from
pressurized cooling system can
cause serious burns.
Figure 2. Location of Fuel Drain Valve
1. Shut off engine.
Check Air Cleaner
When the engine air filter restriction indictor light
illuminates, clean or replace air filter elements.
10 HOUR MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES
2. Remove filer cap when cool enough to touch
with bare hands.
3. Slowly loosen cap to first stop to relieve
pressure before removing completely
Check Transmission-Hydraulic Oil Level
4. Remove radiator cap. Check that radiator is full.
Add coolant as necessary.
CAUTION:
5. Install filler cap.
Do not start engine without oil in
the transmission-hydraulic system.
1. Park machine on a level surface.
Grease Frame Hinge Pivots
Lubricate grease fittings, until grease escapes at
joints, Figure 4.
2. Lower all equipment to the ground and roll
blade back completely.
785 Motor Grader
4-7
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
50 HOUR MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES
Lubricate Pivots and Yoke
Lubricate the following points. Refer to Figure 6.
Lubricate until grease escapes at joint.
1. Lubricate Front Axle Pivot (One point)
2. Lubricate King Pins (Two points each side)
3. Lubricate Steering Cylinders (One point each
side)
4. Lubricate Wheel Lean Pivots (Five points)
5. Lubricate Tie Rod Ends (Two points)
6. Lubricate Circle Drive (One point)
7. Lubricate Moldboard Pivots (Two points each
side)
8. Lubricate Articulated Joint (Two points)
Figure 4. Frame Hinge Pivots
Check Engine Oil Level
NOTE: DO NOT run engine when oil level is
below the ADD mark.
Check oil level at the beginning of the day's
operation while the engine is still cold.
1. Be sure dipstick, Figure 5, is fully seated.
2. Remove dipstick to check oil level.
9. Lubricate Articulating Cylinders (Two points
each side)
10. Lubricate Lift and Angle Cylinder Joints (Three
points)
11. Lubricate Tandems (One point each side)
12. Lubricate Trunions (Three points each side)
13. Lubricate Front Scarifier Cylinder (Two points)
14. Lubricate Rear Scarifier Cylinder (Two points)
15. Lubricate Drawbar Pivot (One point)
NOTE: The engine is full when the oil level is
in the cross hatched area on the
dipstick before he engine is started.
250 HOUR MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES
3. After running the engine allow oil to drain for 10
minutes before checking. Oil level is ok if above
the ADD mark on the dipstick.
CAUTION:
Check Battery Electrolyte Level
Battery gas can explode. Use a
flashlight to check electrolyte level.
4. Add oil if necessary.
Sulfuric acid in battery electrolyte is poisonous. It
can burn skin, eat holes in clothing and cause
blindness.
Use a voltmeter or hydrometer to check battery.
CAUTION:
Spilled or swallowed acid can
cause serious damage.
1. If acid is spilled on yourself, flush skin with
water and apply baking soda or lime to help
neutralize the acid.
Figure 5. Location of Dip Stick
4-8
785 Motor Grader
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
Figure 6. Location of Lubrication Points
785 Motor Grader
4-9
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
2. If acid gets into your eyes. Flush with water for
15 - 30 minutes and seek medical help
immediately.
3. If acid is swallowed, do not induce vomiting.
Drink large amounts of milk or water, but do not
exceed 2 quarts. Seek medical help
immediately.
NOTE: If water is added to batteries during
freezing weather, batteries must be
charged after water is added to prevent
batteries from freezing. Batteries can
be charged with a charger or by
running engine.
Lubricate Circle Drive Gearbox
1. Park machine on level ground.
2. Level frame.
3. Lower blade.
4. Lubricate grease fitting (A), Figure 7.
CAUTION:
Turbocharger may be damaged if
engine is not properly shutdown.
e. Run engine at one-half speed without load
for two minutes.
f.
Move engine speed control lever to slow
idle.
g. Turn key switch to OFF position and
remove key from switch.
3. Remove drain plug and allow oil to drain into a
container. Dispose of waste oil properly.
4. Remove filter by rotating counterclockwise.
5. Apply a thin film of oil to rubber gasket of new
filter.
6. Install new filter by turning clockwise to hand
tightness.
7. Tighten ½ - ¾ turn more.
8. Install drain plug.
9. Remove fill cap.
10. Fill engine with oil.
11. Install fill cap.
12. Start and run engine at a slow idle.
13. Check that oil pressure light goes out. If light
does not go out immediately stop engine and
find the cause.
14. Check for leaks around filter. Tighten filter just
enough to stop leaks.
15. Stop engine. Check oil level.
Figure 7. Circle Drive Lubrication Point
500 HOUR MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES
Check Tandem Oil Level
Change Engine Oil and Replace Filters
1. Run engine to warm oil.
2. Before leaving operator's seat, perform the
following procedures.
a. Park machine on a level surface.
b. Lower all equipment to the ground.
c. Engage parking brake.
d. Move transmission selector level to neutral
(N) position.
1. Remove oil level plug. Oil must be level with
plughole.
2. Add oil, if necessary.
3. Install oil level plug.
4. Turn cap on top of breather tube to make sure
cap moves freely. A plugged breather tube may
cause leakage. Breather tube is on inside front
of tandems.
Check Brake Accumulator
1. Engage parking brake.
2. Run engine for 1 minute to fully charge
accumulator.
4-10
785 Motor Grader
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
3. Stop engine.
3. Install new filter.
4. Turn key to BULB CHECK position and release
to "arm" the monitor. Brake pressure indicator
must be off. Other indicator lights will be on and
stop engine indicator will flash.
4. Add oil.
5. Apply brake five times at 5 second intervals.
Brake pressure indicator must not come on
before three applications and pedal should feel
firm for five applications.
5. Start engine and run at one-half speed for 2
minutes.
6. Stop engine.
7. Check for leaks around filter. Tighten filter only
enough to stop leaks.
8. Check oil level.
NOTE: If brake pressure indicator comes on
before three applications or pedal feels
"soft" before five applications: There is
a hydraulic leak in the brake system,
there is air in the brake system or the
nitrogen gas precharge in the
accumulator is too low.
Replace Fuel Filter
CAUTION:
4. Loosen bleed screw.
Do not operate the machine until
the problem is resolved.
6. Continue to apply brakes until brake pressure
light is on. If pedal feels "soft" before brake
pressure light is on, do not operate the
machine until low brake pressure condition has
been corrected.
NOTE: Fuel filter is a spin-on type filter.
1. Remove spin-on filter.
2. Clean mounting surface.
3. Install new filter.
5. Operate primer lever until fuel flows from bleed
screw is free of bubbles.
1000 HOUR MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES
Engine Speed
1. Warm engine to normal operating temperature.
NOTE: Hydraulic return oil filter is a spin-on
type filter.
2. Connect a tachometer to check engine speed.
Slow Idle
900 +/-25 rpm
Fast Idle
2500 +/-25 rpm
If engine speeds need adjustment, see your
authorized dealer.
1. Remove spin-on filter.
Clean, Pack, and Adjust Front Wheel Bearings
2. Clean mounting surface.
NOTE: If machine is operated in wet or muddy
conditions, clean and pack bearing as
necessary.
Replace Hydraulic Return Oil Filter
3. Install new filter.
4. Add oil.
5. Start engine and run at one-half speed for 2
minutes.
1. Remove the following parts, see Figure 8.
a. Hub cap (10)
6. Stop engine.
b. Gasket (30)
7. Check for leaks around filter. Tighten filter only
enough to stop leaks.
c. Cotter pin (40) and castle nut (50)
8. Check oil level.
e. Bearing cone (70)
Replace Transmission Oil Filter
f.
NOTE: Transmission oil filter is a spin-on type
filter.
g. Bearing cone (110)
1. Remove spin-on filter.
i.
d. Retainer Washer (60)
Wheel Hub (90)
h. Bearing cup (120)
Tandem axle seal (100)
2. Clean mounting surface.
785 Motor Grader
4-11
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
2. Clean all parts. Replace worn or damaged
parts.
3. Pack bearing cones with grease.
Check Air Intake Hoses
1. Check air intake hoses for cracks.
2. Tighten hose clamps.
4. Assemble bearing cone, bearing cup and axle
seal into wheel hub.
5. Place hub on axle. Install bearing cone and
retainer washer.
2000 HOUR MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES
Change Tandem Oil
1. Remove drain plug from tandem.
6. Apply lubricant to threads.
2. Allow oil to drain into a container.
7. Install castellated nut. Tighten nut until you feel
a slight drag when wheel is turned. Loosen nut
to the nearest alignment or slot with hole in
shaft. Install cotter pin.
3. Dispose of waste oil properly.
8. Install hub cap, gasket, and wheel.
6. Add oil to each housing.
4. Flush each housing with diesel fuel.
5. Install drain plugs.
Figure 8. Front Wheel Assembly
4-12
785 Motor Grader
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
Lubricate Tandem Pivots
Lubricate tandem pivot with 3 or 4 shots of grease
at each of the fittings; see Figure 9.
Figure 10. Radiator
7. Close draincock.
Figure 9. Tandem Pivot Left Side
DRAINING THE COOLING SYSTEM
The cooling system should be drained and flushed
every two years. Replace thermostats and refill with
new coolant.
CAUTION:
Hot coolant can cause serious
injury.
1. Shut off engine.
2. Only remove filler cap, Figure 10, when cool
enough to touch with bare hands.
3. Slowly loosen cap to first stop to relieve
pressure before removing completely.
4. Connect a hose to draincock on radiator.
8. Install engine block plug.
FILLING THE COOLING SYSTEM
All machines are shipped from the factory with a
50-50 mixture for protection to -34°F (-37°C).
Adjust mixture accordingly to provide freeze
protection for your machine.
NOTE: After filling radiator, operate engine 1530 minutes to purge air from the engine
block. Shut off engine and add coolant
to the radiator. Start engine and run
until engine is at normal operating
temperature. Stop engine and verify
that radiator is completely full.
INJECTION NOZZLES AND PUMP
Do not service or remove injection nozzles. The
service life of the injection nozzle may be
shortened by:
5. Turn draincock counterclockwise to open valve.
Allow coolant to drain into a container. Dispose
of used coolant properly.
Overheating
6. Remove engine block plug to drain engine
block. Allow coolant to drain into a container.
Dispose of used coolant properly.
Improper operation
Poor quality fuel
Excessive idling
If injection nozzles are not working correctly or are
dirty, the engine will not run normally. See your
authorized dealer for service.
NOTE: Do not adjust injection pumps.
785 Motor Grader
4-13
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
Do not attempt to service an injection pump that is
not operating correctly. See your authorized
injection pump service center.
The following list cross-references blade type fuse
color codes to the amperage rating.
Amp rating
Color
DRAINING FUEL FILTER SEDIMENT
1
Black
1. Loosen drain screw on bottom of fuel filter and
drain liquid for several seconds.
3
Violet
4
Pink
2. Tighten drain screw.
5
Tan
7.5
Brown
10
Red
15
Light Blue
20
Yellow
25
Natural (white)
30
Light Green
3. Bleed fuel system (See Change Fuel Filter in
500 Hour Maintenance section).
REPLACING AIR CLEANER ELEMENTS
1. Remove cap, Figure 11.
2. Remove outer air cleaner element.
3. Remove inner air cleaner element.
CHECKING NEUTRAL START SYSTEM
4. Clean air cleaner housing.
1. Engage parking brake.
5. Install new elements.
2. Move transmission selector lever to 1st gear
forward or reverse.
6. Install cap.
FUSES AND CIRCUIT BREAKERS
The fuse box is on the right-hand console. Both
fuse and circuit breakers are located in the fuse
box.
CAUTION:
Install fuses with correct amperage
rating to prevent damage to the
electrical system from overload.
3. Turn key switch to START position. Starter must
not crank. If starter cranks engine, release key.
Do not operate machine.
4. Repeat test with selector lever in each gear,
both forward and reverse.
NOTE: Do not operate machine if starter
cranks engine with control lever in any
gear except neutral.
Figure 11. Air Cleaner
4-14
785 Motor Grader
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
5. Move transmission selector ever to neutral "N"
and turn key switch to START position. Starter
should crank engine.
CHECKS AND ADJUSTMENTS
ADJUSTING BLADE SIDE SHIFT GUIDES
1. Rest blade lightly on the ground. Raise and
lower blade slightly to check tightness of the
guides. Blade should slide easily.
2. Remove wear bar cover plate, Figure 12, and
replace shims as needed.
3. Tighten wear bar cover plate capscrews to
44 ft. lb. (59 N•m).
CHECKING CYLINDER BALL AND SOCKET
CLEARANCES
1. Lower blade to ground. Check each ball and
socket assembly, Figure 13.
2. Move cylinder without load. Ball should move
freely in cylinder socket.
3. Check for excessive looseness (more that
0.045 in. [1.1 mm]).
4. Adjust clearance by removing shims.
CHECK RING RETAINER BAR CLEARANCE
1. Retainer bars, Figure 14, should move freely
around saddle assembly.
2. Check for excessive looseness (more than 0.09
in. [2.3 mm]).
3. Adjust clearance by removing ring retainer bar,
Figure 14.
4. Replace shims.
5. Install ring retainer bar. Tighten capscrews to
375 ft. lb. (510 N•m).
Figure 12. Blade Shift Guides
785 Motor Grader
4-15
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
Figure 13. Typical Cylinder Ball and Socket
CHECKING AND ADJUSTING TOE-IN
1. Straighten wheels to vertical position.
2. Lower blade just enough to raise front wheels
slightly off the ground. Block the front axle.
3. Turn wheels to straight ahead position.
4. Measure the distance between axle centerline
and tie rod pin centerline (A), Figure 15, on each
tie rod. The difference between axle centerline
should be 0.0 - 0.10 in. (0.0 - 2.5 mm).
5. If the distance is greater than 0.10 in. (2.5 mm)
loosen tie rod nut on one tie rod.
4-16
6. Turn the tie rod until the distance between the
tie rod pins is within 0.10 in. (2.5 mm) of the
second tie rod.
7. Measure distance (B), Figure 16, from ground
to center of hub.
8. Lift tires off ground enough to rotate.
9. At height (B), make a mark in center of tread
on rear of each front tire.
10. Measure distance between marks (C) at rear of
tires.
11. Rotate front tires so that marks are at the front.
785 Motor Grader
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
Figure 14. Shoe Saddle Guide
785 Motor Grader
4-17
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
12. Measure distance between marks (D) on front
of tires
13. If difference is greater than 1/4 in. (6.5 mm),
loosen tie rod nuts on both tie rods.
14. Turn each tie rod the same number of turns
until difference is between 1/4 in. (6.5 mm) and
1/8 in. (3.25mm).
15. Tighten nuts to 210 ft. lb. (285 N.m).
NOTE: After adjustments are made, turn front
wheels to the stops in both directions
to check for interference.
Figure 17. Front and Rear Marks
CHECK OIL LINES AND FITTINGS
WARNING: Escaping fluid under pressure can
penetrate the skin causing serious
injury. Avoid the hazard by relieving pressure before disconnecting
hydraulic or other lines. Tighten all
connections before applying pressure. Search for leaks with a piece
of cardboard. Protect hands and
body from high pressure fluid.
Figure 15. Axle Centerline to Tie Rod Alignment
If an accident occurs, see a doctor
immediately. Any fluid injected into
the skin must be surgically
removed within a few hours or gangrene may result.
Check all oil lines, hoses, and fittings regularly for
leaks or damage. Make sure all clamps are in
position and tight. Make sure hoses are not twisted
or touching moving machine parts. If abrasion or
wear occurs, replace immediately.
Tubing with dents may cause the oil to overheat. If
you find tubing with dents, install new tubing
immediately.
When tightening connections, use two wrenches to
prevent bending or breaking tubing and fittings.
Figure 16. Ground to Hub Center Distance
4-18
785 Motor Grader
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
REPLACEMENT PROCEDURES
2. Support cylinder during removal process.
Reference numbers shown in parenthesis ( ) in the
following procedures refer to item references in the
Illustrated Parts List for the specified Figure
Number.
NOTE: Place a container under hydraulic
hoses to catch any hydraulic fluid when
disconnecting hoses.
REPLACING FRONT OR REAR SCARIFIER
ASSEMBLY SHANK
3. Disconnect hydraulic hoses from the cylinder
(10).
Removal
4. Remove roll pin (50) and articulating cylinder
pin (60).
1. Lift shank (30), IPL Figure 7 and 41, to relieve
pressure.
5. Disengage cylinder from boom weldment.
2. Pull retainer (20) up to remove.
6. Remove roll pin (20) and articulating cylinder
pin (30).
3. Pull shank forward and drop down.
Installation
7. Lift cylinder out of assembly.
8. Remove bushings (40) and (70) from cylinder.
1. Insert shank (30) through bottom of slot.
2. Attach retainer (20).
3. Pull shank (30) down to lock into place.
Installation
1. Install new bushings (40) and (70) into cylinder
(10) before installing cylinder.
REPLACING SCARIFIER TOOTH
2. Attach cylinder (10) to boom weldment with
articulating pin (60) and roll pin (50).
CAUTION
3. Attach cylinder (10) to rear frame assembly with
articulating cylinder pin (30) and roll pin (20).
Wear safety glasses when
replacing scarifier tooth
4. Connect the two hydraulic hoses.
1. Pry tooth (40), IPL Figure 7 and 41, away from
shank (30).
5. Add hydraulic oil, if necessary.
2. Slide new tooth on to shank.
6. Start engine and operate cylinder to check for
leaks and for proper operation.
3. Bump new tooth tight with a hammer.
7. Stop the engine.
REPLACING ARTICULATE CYLINDERS
For replacement of the articulate cylinders, refer to
IPL Figure 4 for the articulation group.
REPLACING RIGHT WHEEL STEERING
CYLINDERS
For replacement of the right wheel steering
cylinders, refer to IPL Figure 8 (sheet 4) for the
front axle assembly.
WARNING: When replacing any hydraulic components, remove pressure from the
hydraulic system by lowering all
items, discharge any accumulator,
block any load whose movement
could generate pressure, and turn
off the engine to prevent pump
operation. Remove keys from the
ignition to prevent unexpected
starting of the machine.
NOTE: Plug and cap all lines and ports when
disconnected to prevent entry of dirt
into the system.
Removal
1. Lower all hydraulically operated components
then turn engine off to stop hydraulic pumps.
785 Motor Grader
WARNING: When replacing any hydraulic components, remove pressure from the
hydraulic system by lowering all
items, discharge any accumulator,
block any load whose movement
could generate pressure, and turning off the engine to prevent pump
operation. Remove keys from the
ignition to prevent unexpected
starting of the machine.
1. Lower all hydraulically operated components
then turn engine off to stop hydraulic pumps.
2. Support steering cylinder during removal
process.
4-19
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
NOTE: Place a container under hydraulic
hoses to catch any hydraulic fluid
when disconnecting hoses.
5. Remove cotter pin (260) and castellated nut
(270) then pull ball joint (300) out of hub and
lever arm assembly (510).
3. Disconnect hydraulic hoses from the steering
cylinder (530).
6. Lift cylinder out of assembly.
4. Remove nut (570) and capscrew (560) and two
bushings (620).
8. Reverse procedure to install a new cylinder.
5. Remove cotter pin (540) and castellated nut
(550) then drop ball joint (580) out of hub and
lever arm assembly (790).
6. Lift cylinder out of assembly.
7. Remove ball joint (580) from cylinder (530).
Installation
NOTE: If ball joint (580) needs to be replaced,
be sure zerk fitting (610) is in place and
grease new ball joint.
1. Attach ball joint (580) and zerk fitting (610) to
cylinder (530).
2. Attach cylinder (530) to front axle with nut (570)
and capscrew (580) and two bushings (620).
3. Attach ball joint (580) to hub and lever arm
assembly (790) with cotter pin (540) and
castellated nut (550).
4. Add hydraulic oil, if necessary.
5. Start engine and operate cylinder to check for
leaks and for proper operation.
6. Stop the engine.
REPLACING LEFT WHEEL STEERING
CYLINDERS
For replacement of the left wheel steering
cylinders, refer to IPL Figure 8 (sheet 3) for the
front axle assembly.
1. Lower all hydraulically operated components
then turn engine off to stop hydraulic pumps.
2. Support steering cylinder during removal
process.
NOTE: Place a container under hydraulic
hoses to catch any hydraulic fluid
when disconnecting hoses.
3. Disconnect hydraulic hoses from the steering
cylinder (250).
4. Remove nut (290) and capscrew (280) and two
bushings (340).
4-20
7. Remove ball joint (300) from cylinder (250).
NOTE: If ball joint (300) needs to be replaced,
be sure zerk fitting (330) is in place and
grease new ball joint.
REPLACING WHEEL LEAN CYLINDER
For replacement of the wheel lean cylinder, refer to
IPL Figure 8 (sheet 6) for the front axle assembly.
1. Lower all hydraulically operated components
then turn engine off to stop hydraulic pumps.
2. Support steering cylinder during removal
process.
NOTE: Place a container under hydraulic
hoses to catch any hydraulic fluid
when disconnecting hoses.
3. Disconnect hydraulic hoses from the lean
cylinder (1050).
4. Remove nut (1040) and capscrew (1030).
5. Remove wheel lean pin shaft (1020).
6. Check condition of two bushings (1060) and
replace if damaged.
7. Remove capscrew (920) and lockwasher (930).
8. Remove capscrew (932), lockwasher (934) and
flat washer (936).
9. Pull out retainer pin assembly (910).
10. Check condition of two bushings (950) and
replace if damaged.
11. Lift cylinder out of assembly.
12. Reverse procedure to install a new cylinder.
NOTE: If retainer pin assembly (910) needs to
be replaced, be sure grease fitting (940)
is in place and grease new retainer pin
assembly.
REPLACING SCARIFIER LIFT CYLINDER,
FRONT SCARIFIER ASSEMBLY
For replacement of the scarifier lift cylinder, refer to
IPL Figure 7 for the front scarifier assembly.
1. Lower all hydraulically operated components
then turn engine off to stop hydraulic pumps.
785 Motor Grader
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
2. Support lift cylinder during removal process.
NOTE: Place a container under hydraulic
hoses to catch any hydraulic fluid
when disconnecting hoses.
3. Disconnect hydraulic hoses from the lift cylinder
(250).
4. Remove one roll pin (260) and upper scarifer
pin (270).
5. Remove one roll pin (230) and lower scarifer
pin (240).
6. Lift cylinder out of assembly.
7. Reverse procedure to install a new cylinder.
REPLACING SCARIFIER LIFT CYLINDER, REAR
SCARIFIER ASSEMBLY
For replacement of the scarifier lift cylinder, refer to
IPL Figure 41 for the rear scarifier assembly.
1. Lower all hydraulically operated components
then turn engine off to stop hydraulic pumps.
2. Support lift cylinder during removal process.
NOTE: Place a container under hydraulic
hoses to catch any hydraulic fluid
when disconnecting hoses.
3. Disconnect hydraulic hoses from the lift cylinder
(130).
4. Remove two roll pins (110) and rear scarifer pin
(120).
5. Remove four screws (140), lockwashers (150)
and two cylinder mounting collars (160)
attached to cylinder mounting plate (170).
6. Lift cylinder out.
7. Reverse procedure to install a new cylinder.
REPLACING MOLDBOARD SLIDE HYDRAULIC
CYLINDER
For replacement of the moldboard slide hydraulic
cylinder, refer to IPL Figure 10 for the moldboard
assembly.
1. Lower all hydraulically operated components
then turn engine off to stop hydraulic pumps.
2. Support slide cylinder (130) during removal
process.
NOTE: Place a container under hydraulic
hoses to catch any hydraulic fluid
when disconnecting hoses.
785 Motor Grader
3. Disconnect hydraulic hoses from the slide
cylinder (130).
4. Remove two roll pins (20) and slide cylinder
mounting pin (30).
5. Remove capscrews (140) and lockwashers
(150).
6. Lift out slide cylinder (130).
7. Reverse procedure to install slide cylinder.
REPLACING MOLDBOARD TILT HYDRAULIC
CYLINDERS
For replacement of the moldboard tilt hydraulic
cylinders, refer to IPL Figure 10 for the moldboard
assembly.
1. Lower all hydraulically operated components
then turn engine off to stop hydraulic pumps.
2. Support tilt cylinder (40) during removal
process.
NOTE: Place a container under hydraulic
hoses to catch any hydraulic fluid
when disconnecting hoses.
3. Disconnect hydraulic hoses from the tilt cylinder
(40).
4. Remove hex capscrew (50), lockwasher (70)
and cylinder end cap plate (60) from both ends
of the cylinder to be replaced.
5. Slide cylinder ends off the slide assembly (160)
and turntable assembly (200) and lift out tilt
cylinder (40).
6. Reverse procedure to install tilt cylinders.
REPLACING CIRCLE SHIFT HYDRAULIC
CYLINDERS
For replacement of the moldboard angle hydraulic
cylinder, refer to IPL Figure 9, Yoke Assembly.
1. Lower all hydraulically operated components
then turn engine off to stop hydraulic pumps.
2. Support shift cylinder (40) during removal
process.
NOTE: Place a container under hydraulic
hoses to catch any hydraulic fluid
when disconnecting hoses.
3. Disconnect hydraulic hoses from the shift
cylinder (40).
4. Remove four hex head screws (50),
lockwashers (60), and two bearing caps (40),
4-21
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
5. Remove cylinder from plate assembly (270)
and from moldboard assembly (10), IPL Figure
2, and lift out shift cylinder (40), IPL Figure 9.
6. Reverse procedure to install shift cylinders and
torque capscrews (50) to 210 in. lb. (23.7 N•m).
REPLACING MOLDBOARD LIFT HYDRAULIC
CYLINDERS
For replacement of the moldboard lift hydraulic
cylinders, refer to IPL Figure 9, Yoke Assembly.
Removal
1. Lower all hydraulically operated components
then turn engine off to stop hydraulic pumps.
2. Support lift cylinder (220) to be removed during
removal process.
NOTE: Place a container under hydraulic
hoses to catch any hydraulic fluid
when disconnecting hoses.
3. Disconnect hydraulic hoses from the lift cylinder
(220).
4. Remove two hex capscrews (230), lockwashers
(240) and the bearing cap (220), disconnecting
cylinder (220) from moldboard assembly (10),
IPL Figure 2.
5. Remove two capscrews (150), IPL Figure 9,
lockwashers (160), and each cylinder bottom
clamp plate (140).
6. Remove cylinder end cap (180), steel bushing
(190), drawbar bushing (200), and oil seal (210).
Installation
1. Install grease fittings (250) into cylinder end
caps (180).
2. Install new oil seals (210), drawbar bushings
(200), steel bushings (190), and cylinder end
caps (180).
3. Position cylinders (220) in cylinder clamps
(170).
4. Attach each cylinder bottom clamp plate (140)
with two capscrews (150) and lockwashers
(160).
5. Torque capscrews (150) to 105 in. lb. (11.9 N•m).
NOTE: If hydraulic fittings have been removed
from the cylinder, be sure that the
fitting with the orifice is attached at the
rod end.
REPLACING MOLDBOARD END BITS
For replacement of the moldboard end bits, refer to
IPL Figure 11 for the moldboard assembly.
1. Remove the four nuts (60) and plow bolts (50)
securing each end bit (40) to moldboard
weldment (70) and remove end bit (40).
2. Reverse procedures to install a new end bit.
REPLACING MOLDBOARD CUTTING EDGE
For replacement of the moldboard cutting edge,
refer to IPL Figure 11 for the moldboard assembly.
1. Raise moldboard so that cutting edges (10) are
off ground.
2. Remove the eight nuts (30) and plow bolts
(20) securing each cutting edge (10) to
moldboard weldment (70) and remove each
cutting edge (10).
3. Reverse procedures to install a new cutting edge.
REPLACING HYDRAULIC RESERVOIR
STRAINERS
For replacement of the hydraulic reservoir strainers
refer to IPL Figure 37.
Hydraulic Oil Suction Strainer and Hydraulic Oil
Strainer Filter
WARNING: Hydraulic oil is extremely hot
after use. Allow oil to cool before
servicing.
1. Lower all hydraulically operated components.
Turn engine off to stop hydraulic pumps.
2. Place a container with enough capacity to hold
the hydraulic fluid from the hydraulic tank.
3. Drain the hydraulic tank and discard the oil in
accordance with regulations.
4. Disconnect suction line from strainer.
5. Remove the oil suction strainer (20) or oil
strainer filter (30) as applicable.
6. Attach bearing cap (220) with hex capscrew
(230) and lockwasher (240) to moldboard
assembly (10), IPL Figure 2.
6. Install new components.
7. Torque capscrews (230), IPL Figure 9, to 210 in.
lb. (23.7 N•m).
8. Refill the hydraulic tank with new hydraulic fluid.
4-22
7. Reconnect the suction line to strainer.
9. Check system operation.
785 Motor Grader
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
Strainer and Gasket Kit
WARNING: Hydraulic oil is extremely hot
after use. Allow oil to cool before
servicing.
4. Support radiator during removal process.
5. Remove nuts (70), lockwashers (80), and
screws (60) attaching radiator-mounting pad
(50) to radiator support plate (90).
6. Lift radiator (10) off of mounting surface.
1. Remove cap (40).
2. Remove six screws (60).
3. Remove filler neck (50).
7. Remove screw (20), nut (30), and lockwasher
(40) attaching radiator-mounting pad (50) to
radiator.
4. Remove strainer and gasket (70).
NOTE: Check radiator mounting pads (50) for wear
or damage and replace if necessary.
5. Install new strainer and gasket (70) and align
the six screw holes of the components.
8. Install a new radiator by reversing procedure.
6. Install filler neck (50) and align screw holes.
7. Attach filler neck (50) and strainer and gasket
kit (70) with the six screws (60).
9. Check for proper centering of the fan in the
shroud. Fan should be 2/3 in shroud for proper
air flow.
9. Install cap (40).
10. After reconnecting hoses, add coolant,
hydraulic fluid and transmission fluid as
needed. Add coolant to overflow tank if
necessary.
REPLACING EXHAUST SYSTEM
For replacement of the muffler, refer to IPL
Figure 33.
REPLACING VALVE BANK
Refer to IPL Figure 24 to replace a valve in the
valve group.
8. Check hydraulic oil level and add oil if required.
WARNING: Allow engine to cool down before
performing any service.
1. Support muffler (150) then loosen clamp (160)
attaching muffler to engine assembly (170).
2. Remove muffler (150) from grader.
3. Install new muffler by reversing procedure.
REPLACING RADIATOR ASSEMBLY
For replacement of the radiator, refer to IPL
Figure 33.
WARNING: When replacing any hydraulic components, remove pressure from the
hydraulic system by lowering all
items, discharge any accumulator,
block any load whose movement
could generate pressure, and turning off the engine to prevent pump
operation. Remove keys from the
ignition to prevent unexpected
starting of the machine.
1. Lower all hydraulically operated components
then turn engine off to stop hydraulic pumps.
WARNING: Allow engine to cool down before
performing any service.
NOTE: Place a container under hydraulic
hoses to catch any hydraulic fluid
when disconnecting hoses.
NOTE: Remove hood and grill to access
radiator.
2. Disconnect all hydraulic hoses from the valves.
1. Drain radiator coolant into a container large
enough the hold all radiator coolant.
2. Disconnect the transmission fluid lines and plug
lines. Allow transmission fluid in radiator to
drain into a container.
3. Disconnect the hydraulic fluid lines and plug
lines. Allow hydraulic fluid in radiator to drain
into a container.
785 Motor Grader
3. Remove valve assembly and place on a clean
table for service.
4. Disconnect the ball stud heim joint (150 or 170),
as applicable, from the valve mount shaft (190).
5. Remove two nuts (100) and slide capscrew (90)
out far enough to clear the valve that is to be
replaced.
6. Slide the defective valve out of the valve
assembly.
4-23
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
7. Reverse procedure when installing a new valve.
8. Torque nuts (100) and capscrews (90) to 49 ft.
lb. (67 N•m).
REPLACING WINDSHIELD WIPER ASSEMBLY
The motor assembly (220) for the windshield wiper
is attached at the center of the windshield. Refer to
IPL Figure 17 to replace the motor assembly.
2. Secure the tire to the axle with the 12 nuts
(120) and studs (110). Be sure flat side of nut is
toward tire rim.
3. Using a torque wrench, torque the nuts in a
star pattern to even the tension on the wheel as
the nuts are tightened. Torque nuts to 460 ft. lb.
(628 N•m).
1. Remove wiper motor cover (215).
4. Remove the wooden bracing from under the
frame and lower to the ground.
2. Disconnect electrical wires from wiper motor
(220).
5. Check tire pressure. Pressure should be 35 psi
(241 kPa) (2.45 bar).
3. Remove the wiper arm retaining nut (200), flat
washer (210), and wiper arm (190).
Rear Wheel
For replacement of the rear tire and wheel, refer to
IPL Figure 4.
4. Remove self-locking nut (240), flat washer
(250) inside cab.
5. Remove screw (230) and flat washer (250)
outside cab.
6. Remove wiper motor (220).
7. Reverse procedure to install a new wiper motor
(220).
REPLACING WHEEL AND TIRE
Front Wheel
For replacement of the front tire and wheel, refer to
IPL Figure 1.
Removal
1. Place wooden blocks in front of and in back of
the rear wheels.
2. Jack up the front end of the grader, under the
wheel that is to be removed so it is just
touching the ground.
3. Place wooden bracing under the frame in the
event the jack slips.
4. Remove the 12 nuts (120) securing the front
wheel (100 or -130) to the axle, then remove
wheel.
Installation
NOTE: Be sure tires are mounted on the rim
with proper tread orientation as shown
in the IPL.
1. Slide the front wheel (100 or -130) onto the
axle with the tire oriented as shown in the IPL.
4-24
Removal
1. Place wooden blocks in front of and in back of
the front wheels.
2. Jack up the rear end of the grader, so that the
wheel that is to be removed is just touching the
ground.
3. Place wooden bracing under the frame in the
event the jack slips.
4. Remove the 12 nuts (230) securing the rear
wheel (210 or -240) to the axle, then remove
wheel.
Installation
NOTE: Be sure tires are mounted on the rim
with proper tread orientation as shown
in the IPL.
1. Slide the rear wheel (210 or -240) onto the axle
with the tire oriented as shown in the IPL.
2. Secure the tire to the axle with the 12 nuts
(230). Be sure flat side of nut is toward tire rim.
3. Using a torque wrench, torque the nuts in a
star pattern to even the tension on the wheel as
the nuts are tightened. Torque nuts to 460 ft. lb.
(624 N•m).
4. Remove the wooden bracing from under the
frame and lower to the ground.
5. Check tire pressure. Pressure should be 35 psi
(241 kPa) (2.45 bar).
785 Motor Grader
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS
WIRING SCHEMATIC (sheet 1 of 4)
785 Motor Grader
4-25
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
WIRING SCHEMATIC (sheet 2 of 4)
4-26
785 Motor Grader
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
WIRING SCHEMATIC (sheet 3 of 4)
785 Motor Grader
4-27
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
WIRING SCHEMATIC (sheet 4 of 4)
4-28
785 Motor Grader
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
SIDE PANEL WIRING SCHEMATIC (sheet 1 of 3)
785 Motor Grader
4-29
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
SIDE PANEL WIRING SCHEMATIC (sheet 2 of 3)
4-30
785 Motor Grader
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
ITEM
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QUANTITY
1
73200
GUAGE, WARNING LIGHTS, QSB
1
2
982430
CONTROLLER, TRANS ELECTRONIC
1
3
982876
CONTROLLER, ELEC THROTTLE
1
4
983296-01
PANEL, SIDE, 785, SUB-WIRED
1
5
984265
SHIFTER, ELEC, 6 FWD, 3 REV
1
6
500010
SWITCH, IGNITION, 3 POS, 10 AMP
1
7
36085
RELAY, SPDT
1
8
36086
BASE, RELAY
1
9
36118-2
TERM, RELAY
4
10
36694
FUSE BLOCK, BLADE, 10
1
11
39102
RESISTOR, 2K OHM, 0.25 WATT
2
12
982449
CONN, DEUTSCH, DT04-8P
1
13
983216
WEDGE, 8P
1
14
983204
CONN, DEUTSCH, DT04-6P
1
15
983215
WEDGE, 6P
1
16
983205
CONN, DEUTSCH, DT06-6S
1
17
983214
WEDGE, 6P
1
18
983203
CONN, DEUTSCH, DT06-4S
1
19
983214
WEDGE, 4P
1
20
983198
CONN, DEUTSCH, DT04-28P
1
21
983207
WEDGE, 2P
1
22
33600
TERM, PUSH ON, 0.25, FEMALE
1
23
36348
TERM, PUSH ON, 0.25, MALE
4
24
982456
TERM, DEUTSCH, MALE
14
25
982448
TERM, DEUTSCH, FEMALE
10
26
981507
SWITCH, EMERGENCY STOP
1
27
984254
DEUTSCH, BUSS, 8 PIN
1
28
982455
CONN, DEUTSCH, DT06-8S
1
29
983218
WEDGE, 8P
1
SIDE PANEL WIRING LEGEND (sheet 3 of 3)
785 Motor Grader
4-31
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
SIDE AUXILIARY PANEL WIRING SCHEMATIC (sheet 1 of 2)
4-32
785 Motor Grader
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
ITEM
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QUANTITY
1
33600
TERM, PUSH ON, 0.25, FEMALE, 16-14 GA
1
2
36348
TERM, PUSH ON, 0.25, MALE, 18-14, SLV
1
3
851391
SWITCH, TOGGLE, SP5T, 2 POS
5
4
853090
SWITCH, WIPER/WASHER 3000
1
5
982441
PLATE, COVER
1
6
982448
TERM, SOC, DEUTSCH, 16 AWG
15
7
982455
CONN, PLUG, DEUTSCH, 8P, TYPE A
1
8
983201
CONN, PLUG, 3P, DEUTSCH
1
9
983205
CONN, PLUG, 6P, DEUTSCH
1
10
983210
CONN, WEDGE, PLUG, 3P, DEUTSCH
1
11
983214
CONN, WEDGE, PLUG, 6P, DEUTSCH
1
12
983218
CONN, WEDGE, PLUG, 8P, DEUTSCH
1
13
31983
LIGHT, INDICATOR RED
1
14
36149
SWITCH, TOGGLE, DP0T, 2 POS
1
SIDE AUXILIARY PANEL WIRING LEGEND (sheet 2 of 2)
785 Motor Grader
4-33
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
TURN SIGNAL PANEL WIRING SCHEMATIC (sheet 1 of 3)
4-34
785 Motor Grader
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
TURN SIGNAL PANEL WIRING SCHEMATIC (sheet 2 of 3)
785 Motor Grader
4-35
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
TURN SIGNAL PANEL WIRING SCHEMATIC (sheet 3 of 3)
ITEM
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QUANTITY
1
160035
FLASHER, TURN SIGNAL 635/685
1
2
33600
TERM, PUSH ON, 0.25, FEMALE, 16-14 GA
1
3
35004
DIODE, 3 AMP, PLASTIC
4
4
36348
TERM, PUSH ON, 0.25, MALE, 18-14, SLV
1
5
39140-09
OVERLAY
6
6
39140-10
LIGHT, EURO, SMOKED, GRN/RED
6
7
39140-11
SWITCH, ROCKER, PADDLE, DPDT
1
8
39140-14
SWITCH, ROCKER, AMBER, SPST
1
9
39140-18
SWITCH, ROCKER, AMBER, DPDT
1
10
981809
PLATE, LIGHT PANEL
1
11
982448
TERM, SOC, DEUTSCH, 16 AWG
10
12
983202
CONN, SOC, 4P, DEUTSCH
1
13
983205
CONN, PLUG, 6P, DEUTSCH
1
14
983212
CONN, WEDGE, PLUG, 4P, DEUTSCH
1
15
983214
CONN, WEDGE, PLUG, 6P, DEUTSCH
1
16
983275
ELECTRICAL SERVICE INDICATOR
1
TURN SIGNAL PANEL WIRING LEGEND (sheet 3 of 3)
4-36
785 Motor Grader
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
TRANSMISSION MODULE HARNESS, APC SCHEMATIC
785 Motor Grader
4-37
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
SHIFT HARNESS SCHEMATIC
4-38
785 Motor Grader
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
CAB TO PANELS, #1C HARNESS SCHEMATIC
785 Motor Grader
4-39
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
CAB TO ENGINE AND TRANSMISSION, #1C HARNESS SCHEMATIC (sheet 1 of 4)
4-40
785 Motor Grader
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
CAB TO ENGINE AND TRANSMISSION, #1C HARNESS SCHEMATIC (sheet 2 of 4)
785 Motor Grader
4-41
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
CAB TO ENGINE AND TRANSMISSION, #1C HARNESS SCHEMATIC (sheet 3 of 4)
4-42
785 Motor Grader
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
CAB TO ENGINE AND TRANSMISSION, #1C HARNESS SCHEMATIC (sheet 4 of 4)
785 Motor Grader
4-43
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
CAB TO PANELS, #2C HARNESS SCHEMATIC
4-44
785 Motor Grader
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
CAB TO ENGINE, #2C HARNESS SCHEMATIC (sheet 1 of 4)
785 Motor Grader
4-45
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
CAB TO ENGINE, #2C HARNESS SCHEMATIC (sheet 2 of 4)
4-46
785 Motor Grader
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
CAB TO ENGINE, #2C HARNESS SCHEMATIC (sheet 3 of 4)
785 Motor Grader
4-47
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
CAB TO ENGINE, #2C HARNESS SCHEMATIC (sheet 4 of 4)
4-48
785 Motor Grader
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
SIDE TO CENTER PANELS HARNESS SCHEMATIC
785 Motor Grader
4-49
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
GAUGE PANEL WIRING SCHEMATIC (sheet 1 of 2)
4-50
785 Motor Grader
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
ITEM
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QUANTITY
1
33435
LIGHT AND SOCKET, 12V, 2.00 GUAGE
3
2
35365
GUAGE, TEMP, HYD OIL
1
3
35366
GUAGE, FUEL
1
4
35367
SENDER, TEMP GUAGE, OB MP
1
5
73255
GUAGE, DISPLAYU MODULE, QSB
1
6
73255-01
GUAGE, ENGINE OIL PRESSURE, J1939
1
7
73255-02
GUAGE, COOLANT TEMP, J1939
1
8
73255-07
GUAGE, TACH 3000 RPM, J1939
1
9
73255-08
HARNESS, MDDM, 25, J1939
1
10
73255-09
HARNESS, MLINK, 12, J1939
3
11
73255-10
HARNESS, MDDM CONNECTOR HEAD
1
12
73255-11
HARNESS, MDDM, 12V POWER
1
13
982448
TERM, SOC, DEUTSCH, 16 AWG
5
14
982850
PLATE, CENTER GUAGE MOUNT
1
15
983199
CONN, PLUG, 2P, DEUTSCH
1
16
983203
CONN, PLUG, 4P, DEUTSCH
1
17
983208
CONN, WEDGE, PLUG, 2P, DEUTSCH
1
18
983212
CONN, WEDGE, PLUG, 4P, DEUTSCH
1
19
984471
GUAGE, ARTICULATION
1
GAUGE PANEL WIRING LEGEND (sheet 2 of 2)
785 Motor Grader
4-51
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
HYDRAULIC DIAGRAMS
HYDRAULIC SCHEMATIC (sheet 1 of 2)
4-52
785 Motor Grader
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
HYDRAULIC SCHEMATIC (sheet 2 of 2)
785 Motor Grader
4-53
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
TROUBLESHOOTING
GENERAL
The Troubleshooting Chart is based on identifying
a symptom, identifying the probable causes, and
identifying the remedy for the indicated symptom.
The causes listed are the most probable. If these
causes do not locate the problem a more detailed
analysis is required.
TROUBLESHOOTNG CHARTS
ENGINE PROBLEMS
SYMPTOM
CAUSE
REMEDY
Engine Won't Turn Over
(Starter Motor Will Not Turn)
Master switch in OFF position
Set switch to the ON position.
Ignition switch defective
Check ignition switch.
Controls not in Neutral
Check safety neutral switches.
Engine ground corroded
Check engine ground wire.
Batteries undercharged
Disconnect batteries and charge
separately. Replace both batteries if
one is dead.
Battery cable making poor contact
Clean connections at battery and
starter solenoid. Check for 24 VDC at
large starter solenoid terminals.
Start Relay
Listen for solenoid to "click" as key is
turned to start. If no "click" is heard,
relay or wiring needs repair or
replacement.
Starter solenoid
Check for 24 VDC at small solenoid
terminal as key is turned to start. If
24 VDC is present, replace solenoid.
Key switch
Check for 24 VDC at key switch "ST"
terminal with key in "start" position.
Starter motor
Listen for starter solenoid "click" as
key is turned to "start". If "click" is
heard, starter motor may be
defective. Repair or replace.
Neutral start switch
Replace switch.
See your authorized dealer.
Low fuel level
Check fuel in tank.
Engine Won't Start-"Engine
Turns Over"
4-54
Contaminated fuel
Drain fuel tank and refill.
Fuel flow cutoff
Check fuel cutoff.
Fuel tank vent clogged
Remove cap and listen for air
entering tank rapidly.
Fuel pump faulty
Repair or replace pump.
Air filter element restricted
Clean or replace filter element.
Injection pump faulty
See your authorized dealer.
Injection nozzle(s) faulty
See your authorized dealer.
Blown head gasket
See your authorized dealer.
No voltage to injection transfer pump
Check voltage to pump.
Engine flooded
Turn off fuel valve under tank and
turn engine over until it cleans out the
cylinders and starts. When engine
starts, turn fuel valve on.
785 Motor Grader
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
TROUBLESHOOTNG CHARTS
ENGINE PROBLEMS (Continued)
SYMPTOM
CAUSE
REMEDY
Starter Motor Turns But Will Not
Crank Engine
Pinion gear teeth broken
Repair starter. See your authorized.
Fly wheel gear teeth broken
Repair. See your authorized.
Starter pinion gear not engaging
flywheel ring gear
Pinion shift mechanism "jammed" or
malfunctioning.
See your authorized dealer.
Battery or starter cable connections
loose or corroded
Clean and tighten connections.
Battery cable damaged or broken
internally
Inspect and replace cables.
Batteries discharged or will not
hold a charge
Recharge or replace both batteries.
Wrong oil for low ambient
temperature
Drain and refill with proper weight oil.
Change oil filter.
Dirty connections at battery
or starter
Clean battery posts and cable ends.
Also clean connections at starter and
start relay.
Engine Cranks Slowly
Engine Surges or Stalls Frequently
Erratic Engine or Poor Slow Speed
Operation
785 Motor Grader
Starter motor faulty
Replace starter motor.
Batteries not charging
Check specific gravity of batteries.
Check alternator output. Check
alternator belt tension. If batteries
are to be replaced, replace both
batteries.
Air entering suction side of
fuel system
Check fuel filter for air bubble.
Tighten fittings.
Fuel tank vent clogged
Remove cap and listen for air
entering tank rapidly.
Air filter element restricted
Clean or replace filter element.
Fuel pump faulty
Repair or replace pump.
Air filter element restricted
Clean or replace filter element.
Injection pump faulty
See your authorized dealer.
Injection nozzle(s) faulty
See your authorized dealer.
Air entering suction side of fuel
system
Check fuel filter for air bubble.
Tighten fittings.
Fuel tank vent clogged
Remove cap and listen for air
entering tank rapidly.
Air filter element restricted
Clean or replace filter element.
Fuel pump faulty
Repair or replace pump.
Air filter element restricted
Clean or replace filter element.
Injection pump faulty
See your authorized dealer.
Injection nozzle(s) faulty
See your authorized dealer.
Slow idle speed set too low
Check for worn or loose speed
control linkage and reset slow idle.
Incorrect valve clearance
Adjust clearance.
Leaking head gasket
Replace head.
See engine manual.
4-55
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
TROUBLESHOOTNG CHARTS
ENGINE PROBLEMS (Continued)
SYMPTOM
CAUSE
REMEDY
Engine not Developing Full Power
Wrong grade of fuel or water in fuel
Drain water from fuel sump or drain
and refill with proper fuel.
Air filter elements clogged
Clean or replace elements.
Fuel filter clogged
Replace fuel filter.
Exhaust system restriction
Check condition of muffler interior.
Incorrect valve clearance
Adjust clearance.
Fuel line restriction
Clear restriction with compressed air.
Fuel transfer pump malfunction
Repair or replace pump. See your
authorized dealer.
Injection pump or nozzle malfunction
Repair or replace. See your
authorized dealer.
Low oil level
Check oil level. Fill to correct level.
Check for leaks and repair as
necessary.
Low viscosity using winter oil in
summer
Drain and fill with summer weight oil.
Oil pressure sensor
Replace sensor.
Clogged oil pump intake screen
See your authorized dealer.
Loose, worn, or broken fan belt
Tighten or replace belt.
Low coolant level
Fill to correct level and check
for leaks.
Radiator dirty or clogged
Check airflow. Clean radiator.
Engine overloaded
Reduce load. Operate in low gear.
Radiator cap not sealing
Replace cap.
Faulty sender
Replace sender.
Excessive brake drag
Repair. See your authorized dealer.
Thermostat stuck or missing
Replace thermostat.
Water pump leaking
Repair or replace water pump.
Air system restricted
Clean or replace filter elements.
Fuel system leakage
Repair.
Incorrect grade of fuel
Drain and fill with proper fuel.
Leaking cylinder head gasket or
cracked cylinder or block
Repair. See your authorized dealer.
Low Engine Oil Pressure
(oil pressure indicator light On)
Engine Overheats
Excessive Fuel Consumption
Oil in Coolant or Coolant in Oil
4-56
785 Motor Grader
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
TROUBLESHOOTNG CHARTS
HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
SYMPTOM
CAUSE
REMEDY
Grader Will Not Move
Transmission fluid low
Add transmission fluid.
Parking brake engaged
Disengage parking brake.
Throttle not at idle
Set throttle to idle.
Check that rpm is less than 1200
Lower rpm to 1200 or less.
No power to shifter
Check for power at shifter and
correct if defective.
Check that APC is operating
Correct defect.
Steering pump bad
Replace pump.
Relief valve bad
Replace valve.
Brake charge valve bad
Replace valve.
Steering valve bad
Replace valve.
Low oil level
Add oil.
Air in hydraulic oil
Inspect suction side hoses and
fittings.
Engine rpm low
Inspect and adjust speed control.
Hydraulic strainer clogged
Change strainer.
Hydraulic standby pressure too low
Adjust. See your authorized dealer.
Low pump flow (worn pump)
See your authorized dealer.
Excessive load
Reduce load.
Low oil level
Fill to proper level.
Oil cooler clogged
Clean and check airflow.
Max pressure on the valve is set
lower than the maximum pressure
on the pump causing pump to
operate all the time
Adjust pressure setting.
Cylinder or control valve leaking
Repair leakage.
Contamination in valve bore
See your authorized dealer.
Score valve bore or bent valve spool
See your authorized dealer.
Incorrect type of oil
Use recommended oil.
Air leak on suction side of pump
Tighten fittings and inspect hoses for
damage.
Oil level too high or low
Adjust to FULL mark on dipstick.
Worn shaft seal
See your authorized dealer.
Capscrews holding pump housing
loose
Tighten capscrews.
No Hydraulic Steering Power
Slow Hydraulic Functions
Hydraulics Overheat
Hydraulic Functions Drift or Settle
Foaming Oil
Hydraulic Pump Leaking
785 Motor Grader
4-57
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
TROUBLESHOOTNG CHARTS
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
SYMPTOM
CAUSE
REMEDY
Starter Solenoid Chatters
Poor connections at battery or starter
Clean connections.
Defective start solenoid
See your authorized dealer.
Batteries discharged
Recharge or replace batteries.
Excessive Noise When Cranking
the Engine
Hydraulic pump or pump drive
Repair. See our authorized dealer.
Major engine malfunction
Repair. See your authorized dealer.
Battery Uses Too Much Water
Battery being overcharged
If one battery is low on charge, the
other battery will be overcharged.
Recharge low battery separately.
Replace both batteries if one fails.
High ambient temperature
Refill with distilled water.
Faulty regulator
See your authorized dealer.
Frozen battery
Keep batteries fully charged during
cold weather. Replace both batteries.
Battery hold down clamp too tight,
too loose, or missing
Install new batteries. Install hold
down clamps correctly.
Low water level
Refill with distilled water. Recharge
batteries separately.
Corroded or loose battery cable ends
Clean and tighten cable and clamps.
Recharge batteries separately.
Loose fan/alternator belt or worn
pulleys
Belt is slipping. Adjust or replace belt.
Replace pulleys if needed.
Low alternator output
Inspect charging system and repair.
See your authorized dealer.
High Charging System Voltage
(Batteries Hot or Boiling)
Alternator or regulator malfunction
See your authorized dealer.
Noisy Alternator
Bearings in alternator
Remove alternator belt. Turn pulley
by hand. If any roughness is felt,
replace bearings.
Horn Will Not Sound
Horn fuse
Replace fuse.
Poor ground connection
Clean connector and frame.
Broken wire
Replace wire.
Horn faulty
Replace horn.
Wiper fuse
Replace fuse.
Wiper switch
Replace switch.
Wiper motor
Replace motor.
Open wire
Repair wire.
Wiper motor
Replace motor.
Cracked Battery Case
Low Battery Output
Front Wiper Will Not Operate at
any Switch Position
Front Wiper Operates in One
Position Only
4-58
785 Motor Grader
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
TROUBLESHOOTNG CHARTS
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM (Continued)
SYMPTOM
CAUSE
REMEDY
Front Wiper Will Not Operate at
any Switch Position
Wiper fuse
Replace fuse.
Wiper switch
Replace switch.
Wiper motor
Replace motor.
Washer fuse
Replace fuse.
Wiper switch
Replace switch.
Washer pump
Replace pump.
Blown fuse
Replace fuse.
Driving light switch
0 volts at light with key on and light
switch on. Replace switch.
Accessory relay
Turn key switch to ACC or ON.
Accessory relay inside console
"click". If no click is heard and
24 volts read on wire from switch to
relay, replace relay.
One Front Driving Light Does
Not Operate
Bulb
Replace bulb.
One Rear (Red) Tail Light Does
Not Operate
Bulb
Replace bulb.
Front Washer Will Not Operate
Driving Lights Will Not Operate
785 Motor Grader
4-59
Section 4
MAINTENANCE
TROUBLESHOOTNG CHARTS
POWER TRAIN
SYMPTOM
CAUSE
REMEDY
Transmission Overheats
High oil level
Adjust to correct level.
Restricted oil filter
Change filter.
Low lubrication oil flow or pressure
See our authorized dealer.
Clutch or brake disc warped
See your authorized dealer.
Excessive high speed operation in
hot weather
Lower transport speed.
Running in too high of a gear
when working
Set transmission to a lower gear.
Transmission cooler not clean
Clean transmission cooler.
Low oil level
Adjust to correct level.
Brakes dragging
Check for excessive heat in tandem
pivot housing. See your authorized
dealer.
Overloading machine
Reduce load.
Restricted filter
Change filter.
Transmission leaking
See your authorized dealer.
Low engine power
See your authorized dealer.
Transmission slipping
See your authorized dealer.
Transmission/hydraulic oil level low
Adjust to correct level.
Transmission or differential
See your authorized dealer.
Wheel bearing
See your authorized dealer.
Brakes dragging
See your authorized dealer.
Engine slow idle too low
Adjust slow idle speed.
Engine mounting hardware loose or
missing
See your authorized dealer.
Hydraulic pump drive coupling or
mounting hardware loose
See your authorized dealer.
Hydraulic pump malfunction
See your authorized dealer.
Engine malfunction
See your authorized dealer.
Transmission malfunction
See your authorized dealer.
Axle or final drive malfunction
See your authorized dealer.
Machine Lacks Power or
Moves Slow
Machine Makes Excessive Noise
When Moving
Excessive Machine Vibration
4-60
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
785 MOTOR GRADER
Manual No. 985480
785 MOTOR GRADER
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Page
INTRODUCTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .IPL-3
GENERAL INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .IPL-3
NUMERICAL INDEX . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .IPL-3
EQUIPMENT DESIGNATOR INDEX . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .IPL-3
DETAILED PARTS LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .IPL-3
FIGURE 1. FRONT SCARIFIER AND FRONT AXLE ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .IPL-4
FIGURE 2. YOKE AND MOLDBOARD ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .IPL-6
FIGURE 3. CAB MOUNTING ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .IPL-8
FIGURE 4. ARTICULATION GROUP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .IPL-10
FIGURE 5. REAR FRAME AND SCARIFIER ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .IPL-14
FIGURE 6. BOOM WELDMENT AND COVER ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .IPL-16
FIGURE 7. FRONT SCARIFIER ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .IPL-18
FIGURE 8. FRONT AXLE ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .IPL-22
FIGURE 9. YOKE ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .IPL-36
FIGURE 10. MOLDBOARD ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .IPL-42
FIGURE 11. MOLDBOARD AND BLADE ASSEMBLY, 12-FOOT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .IPL-46
FIGURE 12. SLIDE ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .IPL-48
FIGURE 13. GEARBOX ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .IPL-52
FIGURE 14. TURNTABLE ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .IPL-56
FIGURE 15. CAB ASSEMBLY (LEFT SIDE VIEW) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .IPL-58
FIGURE 16. CAB ASSEMBLY (RIGHT SIDE VIEW) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .IPL-66
FIGURE 17. WINDSHIELD ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .IPL-70
FIGURE 18. LEFT-HAND DOOR ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .IPL-74
FIGURE 19. RIGHT-HAND DOOR ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .IPL-80
FIGURE 20. CAB ENTRY LADDER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .IPL-86
FIGURE 21. CONTROL GROUP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .IPL-90
FIGURE 22. CONTROL HANDLE ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .IPL-92
FIGURE 23. CONSOLE GROUP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .IPL-96
FIGURE 24. VALVE GROUP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .IPL-104
FIGURE 25. BRAKE PEDAL ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .IPL-108
FIGURE 26. CAB ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .IPL-110
FIGURE 27. CAB ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .IPL-112
FIGURE 28. CAB ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .IPL-114
FIGURE 29. CAB ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .IPL-116
FIGURE 30. ARTICULATION SENSOR ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .IPL-118
FIGURE 31. REAR FRAME ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .IPL-122
FIGURE 32. REAR FRAME ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .IPL-126
FIGURE 33. ENGINE, TRANSMISSION, AND RADIATOR MOUNT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .IPL-128
785 Motor Grader
IPL-1
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
TABLE OF CONTENTS (CONTINUED)
Page
FIGURE 34. REAR AXLE AND FRAME . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .IPL-134
FIGURE 35. HOOD ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .IPL-136
FIGURE 36. AIR CLEANER ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .IPL-140
FIGURE 37. UPPER HYDRAULIC RESERVOIR ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .IPL-142
FIGURE 38. BATTERY BOX AND TOOL BOX ASSEMBLIES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .IPL-144
FIGURE 39. REAR STAIRWAY ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .IPL-150
FIGURE 40. RADIATOR AND HOSE ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .IPL-154
FIGURE 41. REAR SCARIFIER ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .IPL-160
FIGURE 42. AIR CONDITIONING GROUP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .IPL-164
FIGURE 43. CONTROL GROUP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .IPL-170
PARTS INDEX . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .!PL-173
IPL-2
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
INTRODUCTION
GENERAL INFORMATION
This Illustrated Parts List (IPL), as part of the
Operations, Service and Parts Manual, is intended
for use in identifying and requisitioning
replacement parts.
NUMERICAL INDEX
A numerical index is provided to supplement the
detailed parts list. Part number arrangement
begins at the extreme left-hand position and
continues from left to right, one position at a time.
The order of precedence is as follows: Letters A
through Z; Numerals 0 through 9. The alpha "O"
shall be considered as a numeric zero. Each part
number provides a reference to its appearance in
the IPL by figure and item number.
EQUIPMENT DESIGNATOR INDEX
If equipment designators are used in place of part
numbers at any place in the IPL, an Equipment
Designator Index is provided listing all equipment
designators listed in the illustrated parts list.
DETAILED PARTS LIST
How to Use the IPL
(1) The figure number refers to the
corresponding illustration.
(2) The item number corresponds to the item
number shown for the part in the
illustration.
(3) If standard parts (those with AN, MS, NAF,
NAS prefixes) are used the standard part
number is listed in the part number
column.
(4) Part quantities listed are for one
component or subcomponent. For
example, if the parts list shows two
platform assemblies, the quantities shown
for the parts in the platform assembly is for
one platform assembly.
(5) Attaching parts are captioned ATTACHING
PARTS and are listed immediately
following the part(s) attached. The -----*---- symbol follows the last item of the
attaching parts group. The quantity listed
for the attaching parts is the quantity
required to attach one item.
(7) If a company other than Leeboy is referred
to as the original manufacturer of some of
the parts, these parts may carry the
original manufacturers part number or a
Leeboy part number. These manufacturers
are identified by an appropriate vendor
code following the nomenclature. If the
part number in the part number column is
a Leeboy part number, the original
manufacturer's part number is given after
his vendor code. Vendor codes are in
accordance with the current issue of
Cataloging Handbook "Commercial and
Government Entity" (H4-1 and H4-2) and
are preceded by the capital letter "V".
(8) When a Vendor Code cannot be obtained
from the H4-1 and H4-2 Cataloging
Handbook, the manufacturer's full name
and address is included in the parts list.
Government standard parts, such as, AN,
MS, NAF, and NAS parts are not identified
with a Vendor Code.
General System of Assembly Order - Detailed
Parts List
The indenture system used in the Detailed Parts
List shows relationship of parts and assemblies to
next higher assemblies or installations, as follows:
1234567
Installation
•
•
•
•
Detail parts for installation
Assembly
Attaching parts for assemblies
-----*-----
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Detail parts for assembly
Sub-assembly
Attaching parts for sub-assembly
-----*-----
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Detail parts for sub-assembly
Assembly
Attaching parts for sub-sub-assembly
-----*-----
• • • • Detail parts for sub-sub-assembly
(6) Parts with item numbers preceded with a
dash are not illustrated.
785 Motor Grader
IPL-3
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 1. FRONT SCARIFIER AND FRONT AXLE ASSEMBLY
IPL-4
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 1. FRONT SCARIFIER AND FRONT AXLE ASSEMBLY
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
1
-1
10
MODEL 785
982184
20
30
40
50
81058
116-9
81059
118-9
60
982900
NOMENCLATURE
1234567
FRONT SCARIFIER AND FRONT AXLE ASSEMBLY
• FRONT SCARIFIER ASSEMBLY (SEE IPL FIGURE 7
FOR BREAKDOWN)
ATTACHING PARTS
• CAP SCREW, 7/8"-9 X 3.0, HEX, GRADE 5
• NUT, 7/8"-9 HEX
• WASHER, FLAT, 7/8"
• LOCKWASHER, 7/8"
-----*----• FRONT AXLE ASSEMBLY (SEE IPL FIGURE 8 FOR
BREAKDOWN)
70
80
90
80289
80356
981339
ATTACHING PARTS
• CAP SCREW, 5/8"-11 X 3.50, HEX, GRADE 5
• NUT, FLEXLOC, 5/8"-11
• SHAFT, CENTER PIVOT PIN
-----*-----
100
982878
• TIRE AND WHEEL COMBO, LEFT-HAND, 13.0 X 24.0
110
120
982883
983552
ATTACHING PARTS
• STUD, WHEEL, M22 X 1.5-INCH
• NUT, WHEEL, FLAT, M22
-----*-----
-130
982879
• TIRE AND WHEEL COMBO, RIGHT-HAND, 13.0 X 24.0
-140
-150
982883
983552
ATTACHING PARTS
• STUD, WHEEL, M22 X 1.5-INCH
• NUT, WHEEL, FLAT, M22
-----*-----
160
983108
• BOOM WELDMENT AND COVER ASSEMBLY
(SEE IPL FIGURE 6 FOR BREAKDOWN)
UNITS
PER
ASSY
REF
1
14
14
14
14
REF
1
1
1
1
REF(12)
REF(12)
1
REF(12)
REF(12)
REF
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-5
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 2. YOKE AND MOLDBOARD ASSEMBLY
IPL-6
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 2. YOKE AND MOLDBOARD ASSEMBLY
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
1234567
MODEL 785
YOKE AND MOLDBOARD ASSEMBLY
985152
• MOLDBOARD ASSEMBLY
(SEE IPL FIGURE 10 FOR BREAKDOWN)
UNITS
PER
ASSY
2
-1
10
REF
1
ATTACHING PARTS
20
811358
• CAP SCREW, 5/8"-11 X 3.0, HEX, GRADE 8
REF(6)
30
118-7
• LOCKWASHER, 5/8"
REF(6)
40
981874
• BEARING CAP (PART OF HYDRAULIC CYLINDER)
REF(2)
50
981875
• BEARING CAP (PART OF HYDRAULIC CYLINDER)
REF(1)
-----*----60
2NONUMBER60
• YOKE ASSEMBLY (SEE IPL FIGURE 9 FOR BREAKDOWN)
1
ATTACHING PARTS
70
102-709-1A
• CAP SCREW, 3/4"-10 X 2, HEX
8
80
118-8
• LOCKWASHER, 3/4"
8
-----*----90
981717
• SHIM, DRAWBAR
AR
100
982888
• SHIM, DRAWBAR
AR
110
983108
• BOOM WELDMENT AND COVER ASSEMBLY
(SEE IPL FIGURE 6 FOR BREAKDOWN)
REF
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-7
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 3. CAB MOUNTING ASSEMBLY
IPL-8
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 3. CAB MOUNTING ASSEMBLY
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
3
-1
10
MODEL 785
982700
20
30
40
50
60
70
80
90
100
110
102-423-1A
143-5
119-5
982324
982322
102-831-1A
143-9
120-9
982326
982323
120
983108
NOMENCLATURE
1234567
CAB MOUNTING ASSEMBLY
• CAB ASSEMBLY (SEE IPL FIGURES 15, 16, 26, 27, 28,
AND 29 FOR BREAKDOWN)
ATTACHING PARTS
• CAP SCREW, 1/2"-13 X 5.50 HEX
• LOCKNUT, 1/2"-13 HEX
• FLAT WASHER, 1/2" SAE
• WASHER, MOUNT
• RUBBER MOUNT, TWO-PIECE
• CAP SCREW, 7/8"-9 X 7.50 HEX
• LOCKNUT, 7/8"-9 HEX
• FLAT WASHER, 7/8" SAE
• WASHER, MOUNT
• RUBBER MOUNT, TWO-PIECE
-----*----• BOOM WELDMENT AND COVER ASSEMBLY
(SEE IPL FIGURE 6 FOR BREAKDOWN)
UNITS
PER
ASSY
REF
1
2
2
4
2
2
4
4
8
4
4
REF
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-9
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 4. ARTICULATION GROUP
IPL-10
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 4. ARTICULATION GROUP
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
1234567
MODEL 785
ARTICULATION GROUP
981877
• HYDRAULIC CYLINDER, 3.00 X 10.00", 2500 PSI
UNITS
PER
ASSY
4
-1
10
REF
2
ATTACHING PARTS
20
871081835
• ROLL PIN, 0.375 X 2.00"
1
30
981819
• PIN, ARTICULATING CYLINDER
1
40
110130
• BUSHING, WHEEL LEAN TIE ROD
2
50
871081835
• ROLL PIN, 0.375 X 2.00"
1
60
981822
• PIN, ARTICULATING CYLINDER
1
70
110130B
• BUSHING, WHEEL LEAN PIN, 1.25"
2
-----*----80
110130
• BUSHING, WHEEL LEAN TIE ROD
REF(2)
90
983379
• BUSHING, STEEL, 1.5 X 1.25 X 1.25"
REF(2)
100
985094
• GREASE FITTING, 1/8" NPT STRAIGHT
1
110
520210
• HOSE, 400 REAR DRUM BEARING
1
120
37311
• FITTING, 90° BRASS, 02MP-02FP
1
130
985673
• PIN ASSEMBLY, ARTICULATION JOINT
2
ATTACHING PARTS
140
102-909-1A
• CAP SCREW, "1-8 X 2.0 HEX
1
150
118-10
• LOCKWASHER, 1.0"
1
160
102-909-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1"-8 X 2.0 HEX
1
170
118-10
• LOCKWASHER, 1.0"
1
180
981398
• WASHER, ARTICULATING SHAFT
1
-----*----190
985095
• GREASE FITTING, 1/8", 90° NPT
200
983376
• BUSHING, STEEL, 4.0 X 3.5 X 2.5" LONG
210
982878
• TIRE AND WHEEL ASSEMBLY
1
REF(4)
2
ATTACHING PARTS
220
982883
• STUD, WHEEL, M22 X 1.5-INCH
REF(12)
230
983552
• WHEEL NUT, FLAT, M22
REF(12)
-----*-----
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-11
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
This Page
Intentionally
Left Blank
IPL-12
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 4. ARTICULATION GROUP (CONTINUED)
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
1234567
982879
• TIRE AND WHEEL COMBO, RIGHT-HAND, 13.0 X 24.0
UNITS
PER
ASSY
4
-240
2
ATTACHING PARTS
-250
982883
• STUD, WHEEL, M22 X 1.5-INCH
REF(12)
-260
983552
• NUT, WHEEL, FLAT, M22
REF(12)
-----*----270
982428
• AXLE ASSEMBLY, DRIVE
1
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-13
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 5. REAR FRAME AND SCARIFIER ASSEMBLY
IPL-14
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 5. REAR FRAME AND SCARIFIER ASSEMBLY
FIG
ITEM
NOMENCLATURE
UNITS
PER
ASSY
PART
NUMBER
1234567
MODEL 785
REAR FRAME AND SCARIFIER ASSEMBLY
REF
982238
• REAR SCARIFIER ASSEMBLY
(SEE IPL FIGURE 41 FOR BREAKDOWN)
1
5
-1
10
ATTACHING PARTS
20
871082639
• COTTER PIN, 0.188 X 3.0"
2
30
985092
• BOLT W/HOLE, 1.5"-6 X 4.0 HEX
2
40
115-14-2
• NUT, 1.5"-6 SLOTTED HEX
2
50
119-14
• FLAT WASHER, 1.5" SAE
2
60
102-909-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1"-8 X 2.0 HEX
4
70
118-10
• LOCKWASHER, 1"
4
-----*----80
5NONUMBER80
• REAR FRAME AND ENGINE ASSEMBLY
(SEE IPL FIGURES 31, 32, 33 AND 34 FOR BREAKDOWN)
1
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-15
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 6. BOOM WELDMENT AND COVER ASSEMBLY
IPL-16
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 6. BOOM WELDMENT AND COVER ASSEMBLY
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
1234567
UNITS
PER
ASSY
6
-1
10
983108
BOOM WELDMENT AND COVER ASSEMBLY
(SEE IPL FIGURES 1, 2, 3 AND 4 FOR NHA)
982541
• COVER PLATE, LEFT-HAND BOOM
REF
1
ATTACHING PARTS
20
102-203-1A
• CAP SCREW, 3/8"-16 X 3/4 HEX
8
30
118-3
• LOCKWASHER, 3/8"
8
-----*----40
982544
• COVER PLATE, RIGHT-HAND BOOM
1
ATTACHING PARTS
50
102-203-1A
• CAP SCREW, 3/8"-16 X 3/4 HEX
8
60
118-3
• LOCKWASHER, 3/8"
8
-----*----70
982543
• COVER PLATE, REAR, LEFT-HAND BOOM
1
ATTACHING PARTS
80
102-203-1A
• CAP SCREW, 3/8"-16 X 3/4 HEX
6
90
118-3
• LOCKWASHER, 3/8"
6
-----*----100
982545
• COVER PLATE, REAR, RIGHT-HAND BOOM
1
ATTACHING PARTS
110
102-203-1A
• CAP SCREW, 3/8"-16 X 3/4 HEX
6
120
118-3
• LOCKWASHER, 3/8
6
-----*----130
6NONUMBER130
• BOOM WELDMENT
1
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-17
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 7. FRONT SCARIFIER ASSEMBLY
IPL-18
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 7. FRONT SCARIFIER ASSEMBLY
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
1234567
UNITS
PER
ASSY
982184
FRONT SCARIFIER ASSEMBLY (SEE IPL FIGURE 1 FOR NHA)
REF
983100
• SHANK AND TOOTH ASSEMBLY, SCARIFIER
7
-1
10
10
ATTACHING PARTS
20
982829
• RETAINER, SHANK
1
-----*----30
982243
• • SHANK, SCARIFIER
10
40
983095
• • TOOTH, SCARIFIER
10
50
982831
• SCARIFIER WELDMENT, FRONT
1
ATTACHING PARTS
60
871082639
• COTTER PIN, 3/16 X 3.0"
2
70
985092
• BOLT W/HOLE, 1.5"-6 X 4.0 HEX
2
80
115-14-2
• NUT, 1.5"-6 SLOTTED HEX
2
90
871082639
• COTTER PIN, 3/16 X 3.0"
2
100
985092
• BOLT W/HOLE, 1.5"-6 X 4.0 HEX
2
110
115-14-2
• NUT, 1.5"-6 SLOTTED HEX
2
120
119-14
• FLAT WASHER, 1.5" SAE
2
-----*----130
982220
• BAR, TOP SUPPORT ARM
2
ATTACHING PARTS
140
871082639
• COTTER PIN, 3/16 X 3.0"
1
150
985092
• BOLT W/HOLE, 1.5"-6 X 4.0 HEX
1
160
115-14-2
• NUT, 1.5"-6 SLOTTED HEX
1
170
119-14
• FLAT WASHER, 1.5" SAE
1
-----*----180
982830
• SUPPORT FRAME, FRONT SCARIFIER
1
ATTACHING PARTS
190
871082639
• COTTER PIN, 3/16 X 3.0"
2
200
985092
• BOLT W/HOLE, 1.5"-6 X 4.0 HEX
2
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-19
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
This Page
Intentionally
Left Blank
IPL-20
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 7. FRONT SCARIFIER ASSEMBLY (CONTINUED)
FIG
ITEM
NOMENCLATURE
UNITS
PER
ASSY
PART
NUMBER
1234567
210
115-14-2
• NUT, 1.5"-6 SLOTTED HEX
2
220
119-14
• FLAT WASHER, 1.5" SAE
2
230
871081835
• ROLL PIN, 0.375 X 2.00"
2
240
982526
• SCARIFIER PIN, LOWER FRONT
1
7
-----*----250
981878
• CYLINDER, HYDRAULIC, 4.00 X 14.00", 2500 PSI
1
ATTACHING PARTS
260
871081835
• ROLL PIN, 0.375 X 2.00"
2
270
982525
• SCARIFIER PIN, UPPER FRONT
1
-----*----280
985761
• MOUNTING FRAME, SCARIFIER
1
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-21
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 8. FRONT AXLE ASSEMBLY (SHEET 1 OF 6)
IPL-22
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 8. FRONT AXLE ASSEMBLY (SHEET 2 OF 6)
785 Motor Grader
IPL-23
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 8. FRONT AXLE ASSEMBLY (SHEET 3 OF 6)
IPL-24
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 8. FRONT AXLE ASSEMBLY (SHEET 4 OF 6)
785 Motor Grader
IPL-25
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 8. FRONT AXLE ASSEMBLY (SHEET 5 OF 6)
IPL-26
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 8. FRONT AXLE ASSEMBLY (SHEET 6 OF 6)
785 Motor Grader
IPL-27
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
This Page
Intentionally
Left Blank
IPL-28
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 8. FRONT AXLE ASSEMBLY
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
1234567
982900
FRONT AXLE ASSEMBLY (SEE IPL FIGURE 1 FOR NHA)
981402
• HUB CAP, WHEEL
UNITS
PER
ASSY
8
-1
10
REF
1
ATTACHING PARTS
20
110-207
• CAP SCREW, 3/8"-16 X 1.5 HEX
3
-----*----30
983104
• GASKET, HUB CAP
1
40
984892
• COTTER PIN, 0.25 X 3.00"
1
50
115-11-2
• NUT, CASTLE, 1-1/8"-13
1
60
119-14
• FLAT WASHER, 1.5" SAE
1
70
610210
• BEARING CONE
1
80
610200
• BEARING CUP
1
90
981654
• HUB ASSEMBLY, WHEEL
1
100
120060A
• SEAL, TANDEM AXLE
1
110
210180A
• BEARING CONE
1
120
210190A
• BEARING CUP
1
130
981402
• HUB CAP, WHEEL
1
ATTACHING PARTS
140
110-207
• CAP SCREW, 3/8"-16 X 1.5
3
-----*----150
983104
• GASKET, HUB CAP
1
160
984892
• COTTER PIN, 0.25 X 3.00"
1
170
115-11-2
• NUT, CASTLE, 1-1/8-13
1
180
119-14
• FLAT WASHER, 1.5" SAE
1
190
610210
• BEARING CONE
1
200
610200
• BEARING CUP
1
210
981654
• HUB ASSEMBLY, WHEEL
1
220
120060A
• SEAL, TANDEM AXLE
1
230
210180A
• BEARING CONE
1
240
210190A
• BEARING CUP
1
250
981872
• CYLINDER, HYDRAULIC, 3.00 X 9.87"
1
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-29
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 8. FRONT AXLE ASSEMBLY (CONTINUED)
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
1234567
UNITS
PER
ASSY
8
ATTACHING PARTS
260
871082603
• COTTER PIN, 1/8 X 1-3/4"
1
270
115-9-2
• NUT, CASTLE, 7/8"-14
1
280
102-919-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1"-8 X 4.5 HEX
1
290
143-10
• LOCKNUT, 1"-8 HEX
1
-----*----300
130060
• BALL JOINT
1
ATTACHING PARTS
310
102-613-1A
• CAP SCREW, 5/8"-11 X 3.0 HEX
1
320
116-7
• NUT, 5/8-11 HEX
1
-----*----330
140610
• GREASE FITTING, 1/4"-28
1
340
982887
• BUSHING, 1.25 OD X 1.0 ID X 0.75" L
2
8NONUMBER350
• TIE ROD AND BALL JOINT ASSEMBLY
1
-350
ATTACHING PARTS
360
871082603
• COTTER PIN, 1/8 X 1-3/4"
1
370
115-9-2
• NUT, CASTLE, 7/8"-14
1
-----*----380
981810
• SHAFT, TIE ROD
1
390
130060
• BALL JOINT
1
ATTACHING PARTS
400
102-613-1A
• CAP SCREW, 5/8"-11 X 3.0 HEX
1
410
116-7
• NUT, 5/8"-11 HEX
1
-----*----420
140610
• GREASE FITTING, 1/4-28
2
430
981353
• COVER PLATE, KINGPIN
2
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
IPL-30
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 8. FRONT AXLE ASSEMBLY (CONTINUED)
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
1234567
UNITS
PER
ASSY
8
ATTACHING PARTS
440
102-205-1A
• CAP SCREW, 3/8"-16 X 1.0 HEX
3
450
118-3
• LOCKWASHER, 3/8"
3
-----*----460
982884
• SEAL RUBBER, KINGPIN
2
470
108-412
• SETSCREW, SQUARE HEAD, 1/2"-13 X 3.75
1
480
981391
• SHAFT, SPINDLE PIN
1
490
982851
• SPACER, WHEEL HUB
1
500
210010
• BUSHING, DRAWBAR
2
510
982895
• HUB AND LEVER ARM ASSEMBLY
1
520
985094
• GREASE FITTING, STRAIGHT, 1/8 NPT
2
530
981872
• CYLINDER, HYDRAULIC, 3.00 X 9.87"
1
ATTACHING PARTS
540
871082603
• COTTER PIN, 1/8 X 1-3/4"
1
550
115-9-2
• NUT, CASTLE, 7/8"-14
1
560
102-919-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1"-8 X 4.5 HEX
1
570
143-10
• LOCKNUT, 1"-8
1
-----*----580
130060
• BALL JOINT
1
ATTACHING PARTS
590
102-613-1A
• CAP SCREW, 5/8"-11 X 3.0 HEX
1
600
116-7
• NUT, 5/8"-11 HEX
1
-----*----610
140610
• GREASE FITTING, 1/4-28
1
620
982887
• BUSHING, 1.25 OD X 1.0 ID X 0.75" L
2
8NONUMBER630
• TIE ROD AND BALL JOINT ASSEMBLY
1
-630
ATTACHING PARTS
640
871082603
• COTTER PIN, 1/8 X 1-3/4"
1
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-31
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 8. FRONT AXLE ASSEMBLY (CONTINUED)
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
1234567
115-9-2
• NUT, CASTLE, 7/8"-14
UNITS
PER
ASSY
8
650
1
-----*----660
NOT USED
670
130060
• BALL JOINT
1
ATTACHING PARTS
680
102-613-1A
• CAP SCREW, 5/8"-11 X 3.0 HEX
1
690
116-7
• NUT, 5/8"-11 HEX
1
-----*----700
140610
• GREASE FITTING, 1/4-28
1
710
981353
• COVER PLATE, KINGPIN
2
ATTACHING PARTS
720
102-205-1A
• CAP SCREW, 3/8"-16 X 1.0 HEX
3
730
118-3
• LOCKWASHER, 3/8"
3
-----*----740
982884
• SEAL RUBBER, KINGPIN
2
750
108-412
• SETSCREW, SQUARE HEAD, 1/2"-13 X 3.75
1
760
981391
• SHAFT, SPINDLE PIN
1
770
982851
• SPACER, WHEEL HUB
1
780
210010
• BUSHING, DRAWBAR
2
790
982894
• HUB AND LEVER ARM ASSEMBLY
1
800
985094
• GREASE FITTING, STRAIGHT, 1/8 NPT
2
810
981392
• SHAFT, SPINDLE PIN
1
ATTACHING PARTS
820
102-213-1A
• CAP SCREW, 3/8" X 16 X 3.0 HEX
1
830
143-3
• LOCKNUT, 3/8-16" HEX
1
-----*----840
985094
• GREASE FITTING, STRAIGHT, 1/8 NPT
1
850
982896
• MOUNT ASSEMBLY, STEERING SPINDLE
1
860
982898
• RETAINER PIN ASSEMBLY
1
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
IPL-32
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 8. FRONT AXLE ASSEMBLY (CONTINUED)
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
1234567
UNITS
PER
ASSY
8
ATTACHING PARTS
870
102-403-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1/2"-13 X 0.75 HEX
1
880
118-5
• LOCKWASHER, 1/2"
1
882
102-406-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1/2"-13 X 1-1/4, HEX
1
884
118-5
• LOCKWASHER, 1/2"
1
886
R49
• FLAT WASHER
1
-----*----890
985094
• GREASE FITTING, STRAIGHT, 1/8 NPT
2
900
982886
• BUSHING, 1.75 OD X 1.5 ID X 1.0" L
6
902
983105
• LOCKING PIN ASSEMBLY
1
904
983103
• LOCKING PIN
1
905
110130A
• BUSHING, 1.75 OD X 1.5 ID X 1.25" L
2
910
982898
• PIN ASSEMBLY, RETAINER
2
ATTACHING PARTS
920
102-403-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1/2"-13 X 0.75 HEX
1
930
118-5
• LOCKWASHER, 1/2"
1
932
102-406-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1/2"-13 X 1-1/4, HEX
1
934
118-5
• LOCKWASHER, 1/2"
1
936
R49
• FLAT WASHER
1
-----*----940
985094
• GREASE FITTING, STRAIGHT, 1/8 NPT
4
950
982886
• BUSHING, 1.75 OD X 1.5 ID X 1.0" L
8
955
110130A
• BUSHING, 1.75 OD X 1.5 ID X 1.25" L
2
960
982897
• CROSSBAR ASSEMBLY, WHEEL LEAN
1
970
981392
• SHAFT, SPINDLE PIN
1
980
102-213-1A
• CAP SCREW, 3/8" X 16 X 3.0 HEX
1
990
143-3
• LOCKNUT, HEX, 3/8"-16
1
ATTACHING PARTS
-----*----1000
985094
• GREASE FITTING, STRAIGHT, 1/8 NPT
1
1010
982896
• MOUNT ASSEMBLY, STEERING SPINDLE
1
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-33
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
This Page
Intentionally
Left Blank
IPL-34
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 8. FRONT AXLE ASSEMBLY (CONTINUED)
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
1234567
982852
• PIN SHAFT, WHEEL LEAN
UNITS
PER
ASSY
8
1020
1
ATTACHING PARTS
1030
102-213-1A
• CAP SCREW, 3/8" X 16 X 3.0 HEX
1
1040
143-3
• LOCKNUT, HEX, 3/8"-16
1
-----*----1050
981873
• CYLINDER, HYDRAULIC, 4.00 X 6.00", 2500 PSI
1
1060
982886
• BUSHING, 1.75 OD X 1.5 ID X 1.0" L
2
1070
982903
• CROSSMEMBER ASSEMBLY, FRONT END
1
1080
210010
• BUSHING, DRAWBAR
2
1090
982883
• STUD, WHEEL, M22 X 1.5-INCH
24
1100
983552
• NUT, WHEEL, FLAT, M22
24
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-35
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 9. YOKE ASSEMBLY (SHEET 1 OF 2)
IPL-36
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 9. YOKE ASSEMBLY (SHEET 2 OF 2)
785 Motor Grader
IPL-37
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
This Page
Intentionally
Left Blank
IPL-38
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 9. YOKE ASSEMBLY
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
1234567
2NONUMBER60
YOKE ASSEMBLY (SEE IPL FIGURE 2 FOR NHA)
980444
• CYLINDER, HYDRAULIC
UNITS
PER
ASSY
9
-1
10
REF
2
ATTACHING PARTS
20
102-609-1A
• CAP SCREW, 5/8"-11 X 2, HEX
2
30
118-7
• LOCKWASHER, 5/8"
2
-----*----40
981875
• CYLINDER, HYDRAULIC (INCLUDES BEARING CAPS),
3.00 X 23.00", 2500 PSI
1
ATTACHING PARTS
50
102-614-1A
• CAP SCREW, 5/8"-11 X 3-1/4, HEX
4
60
118-7
• LOCKWASHER, 5/8"
4
-----*----70
981911
• CAP PLATE, CYLINDER SHAFT
2
ATTACHING PARTS
80
102-406-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1/2"-13 X 1-1/4, HEX
2
90
118-5
• LOCKWASHER, 1/2"
2
-----*----100
983381
• BUSHING, STEEL
4
110
983375
• BUSHING, STEEL, 90 X 80 X 25 MM
1
120
NOT USED
130
983366
• BUSHING, BRONZE, 2.5 X 2.0 X 2.5"
1
140
985763
• TRUNION PLATE, LIFT CYLINDER.
4
ATTACHING PARTS
150
811352
• CAP SCREW, 5/8"-11 X 2.25, HEX, GRADE 8
4
160
118-5
• LOCKWASHER, 1/2"
4
-----*----170
986265
• TRUNION ASSEMBLY, LIFT CYLINDER
2
180
981910
• END CAP, CYLINDER
4
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-39
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
This Page
Intentionally
Left Blank
IPL-40
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 9. YOKE ASSEMBLY (CONTINUED)
FIG
ITEM
NOMENCLATURE
UNITS
PER
ASSY
PART
NUMBER
1234567
190
983380
• BUSHING, STEEL, 3.0 X 2.5 X 1.5"
4
200
210010
• BUSHING, DRAWBAR
4
210
983377
• SEAL, OIL, 3.0 X 2.5 X 0.25"
4
220
981874
• CYLINDER, HYDRAULIC (INCLUDES BEARING CAPS),
3.00 X 48.00", 2500 PSI
2
9
ATTACHING PARTS
230
102-614-1A
• CAP SCREW, 5/8"-11 X 3-1/4, HEX
2
240
118-7
• LOCKWASHER, 5/8"
2
-----*----250
985095
• GREASE FITTING, 1/8" NPT, 90 DEGREE
4
260
140620
• GREASE FITTING, 1/4-28, W90
2
270
985104
• PLATE ASSEMBLY, BOOM CYLINDER
1
280
981908
• RETAINER BAR, RING
2
ATTACHING PARTS
290
102-709-1A
• CAP SCREW, 3/4"-10 X 2.0, HEX
3
300
118-8
• LOCKWASHER, 3/4"
3
-----*----310
981907
• SHIM PLATE, SWIVEL RING
2
320
981908
• RETAINER BAR, RING
1
ATTACHING PARTS
330
102-709-1A
• CAP SCREW, 3/4"-10 X 2.0, HEX
3
340
118-8
• LOCKWASHER, 3/4"
3
-----*----350
981907
• SHIM PLATE, SWIVEL RING
1
360
985103
• SADDLE ASSEMBLY, BOOM
1
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-41
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 10. MOLDBOARD ASSEMBLY
IPL-42
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 10. MOLDBOARD ASSEMBLY
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
1234567
985152
MOLDBOARD ASSEMBLY (SEE IPL FIGURE 2 FOR NHA)
983149
• MOLDBOARD AND BLADE ASSEMBLY, 12 FT.
(SEE IPL FIGURE 11 FOR BREAKDOWN)
UNITS
PER
ASSY
10
-1
10
REF
1
ATTACHING PARTS
20
871081835
• ROLL PIN, 0.375 X 2.00"
2
30
981856
• MOUNTING PIN, SLIDE CYLINDER
1
-----*----40
981860
• CYLINDER, HYDRAULIC, 2.50 X 7.00", 2500 PSI
2
ATTACHING PARTS
50
102-407-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1/2"-13 X 1.50 HEX
2
60
981883
• PLATE, CYLINDER END CAP
2
70
118-5
• LOCKWASHER, 1/2"
2
-----*----80
981859
• SHAFT, BLADE SLIDE PIN
2
ATTACHING PARTS
90
102-407-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1/2"-13 X 1.50 HEX
1
100
981833
• PLATE, CYLINDER END CAP
1
110
118-5
• LOCKWASHER, 1/2"
1
120
72161
• ROLL PIN, 0.375 X 3.00", STL ZPL
1
-----*----130
981860
• CYLINDER, HYDRAULIC, 2.50 X 58.00", 2500 PSI
1
ATTACHING PARTS
140
102-707-1A
• CAP SCREW, 3/4"-10 X 1.50 HEX
2
150
118-8
• LOCKWASHER, 3/4"
2
-----*----160
983150
• SLIDE ASSEMBLY
(SEE IPL FIGURE 12 FOR BREAKDOWN)
1
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-43
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
This Page
Intentionally
Left Blank
IPL-44
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 10. MOLDBOARD ASSEMBLY (CONTINUED)
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
1234567
UNITS
PER
ASSY
10
170
985479
• GEARBOX ASSEMBLY, 54" TURNTABLE
(SEE IPL FIGURE 13 FOR BREAKDOWN)
1
180
100-609-1A
• CAP SCREW, 5/8"-18 X 2, HEX, GRADE 8
5
190
118-7
• LOCKWASHER, 5/8", GRADE 8
5
200
983151
• TURNTABLE ASSEMBLY
(SEE IPL FIGURE 14 FOR BREAKDOWN)
1
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-45
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 11. MOLDBOARD AND BLADE ASSEMBLY, 12-FOOT
IPL-46
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 11. MOLDBOARD ASSEMBLY, 12-FOOT
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
1234567
UNITS
PER
ASSY
11
-1
10
983149
MOLDBOARD AND BLADE ASSEMBLY, 12-FOOT
(SEE IPL FIGURE 10 FOR NHA)
853860
• CUTTING EDGE, 6-FOOT
REF
2
ATTACHING PARTS
20
130220
• BOLT, PLOW, 5/8-11 X 2-INCHES
8
30
116-7
• NUT, 5/8"-11 HEX
8
-----*----40
130180
• END BIT, CURVED, MOLDBOARD
2
ATTACHING PARTS
50
130220
• BOLT, PLOW, 5/8-11 X 2-INCHES
4
60
116-7
• NUT, 5/8"-11 HEX
4
-----*----70
985460
• MOLDBOARD WELDMENT
1
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-47
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 12. SLIDE ASSEMBLY
IPL-48
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 12. SLIDE ASSEMBLY
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
1234567
983150
SLIDE ASSEMBLY (SEE IPL FIGURE 10 FOR NHA)
981857
• COVER PLATE, WEAR BAR
UNITS
PER
ASSY
12
-1
10
REF
2
ATTACHING PARTS
20
102-205-1A
• CAP SCREW, 3/8"-16 X 1 HEX
3
30
118-3
• LOCKWASHER, 3/8"
3
-----*----40
983551
• SHIM PLATE, FLAT SLIDE
1
50
983554
• SHIM PLATE, L-SHAPED SLIDE
1
60
982899
• GUIDE, BRONZE SLIDE
2
70
981857
• COVER PLATE, WEAR BAR
2
ATTACHING PARTS
80
102-205-1A
• CAP SCREW, 3/8"-16 X 1 HEX
3
90
118-3
• LOCKWASHER, 3/8"
3
-----*----100
983551
• SHIM PLATE, FLAT SLIDE
1
110
983554
• SHIM PLATE, L-SHAPED SLIDE
1
120
982899
• GUIDE, BRONZE SLIDE
2
130
981857
• COVER PLATE, WEAR BAR
2
ATTACHING PARTS
140
102-205-1A
• CAP SCREW, 3/8"-16 X 1 HEX
3
150
118-3
• LOCKWASHER, 3/8"
3
-----*----160
983551
• SHIM PLATE, FLAT SLIDE
1
170
983554
• SHIM PLATE, L-SHAPED SLIDE
1
180
982899
• GUIDE, BRONZE SLIDE
2
190
981857
• COVER PLATE, WEAR BAR
2
ATTACHING PARTS
200
102-205-1A
• CAP SCREW, 3/8"-16 X 1 HEX
3
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-49
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
This Page
Intentionally
Left Blank
IPL-50
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 12. SLIDE ASSEMBLY (CONTINUED)
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
1234567
118-3
• LOCKWASHER, 3/8"
UNITS
PER
ASSY
12
210
3
-----*----220
983551
• SHIM PLATE, FLAT SLIDE
1
230
983554
• SHIM PLATE, L-SHAPED SLIDE
1
240
982899
• GUIDE, BRONZE SLIDE
2
250
982864
• COVER PLATE, UPPER SLIDE
1
ATTACHING PARTS
260
985440
• CAP SCREW, 3/4"-10 X 0.625 HEX
1
270
118-8
• LOCKWASHER, 3/4"
1
-----*----280
982865
• COVER PLATE, BOTTOM SLIDE
1
ATTACHING PARTS
290
985440
• CAP SCREW, 3/4"-10 X 0.625 HEX
1
300
118-8
• LOCKWASHER, 3/4"
1
-----*----310
982886
• BUSHING, 1.75 OD X 1.50 ID X 1.00" LG
4
320
983150-01
• HOUSING ASSEMBLY, SLIDE
1
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-51
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 13. GEARBOX ASSEMBLY
IPL-52
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 13. GEARBOX ASSEMBLY
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
1234567
UNITS
PER
ASSY
13
-1
10
985479
TURNTABLE GEARBOX ASSEMBLY
(SEE IPL FIGURE 10 FOR NHA)
983137
• COVER, GEARBOX
REF
1
ATTACHING PARTS
20
102-103-1A
• CAP SCREW, 5/16"-18 X 3/4 HEX
9
30
118-2
• LOCKWASHER, 5/16"
9
-----*----40
852460
• GREASE FITTING, WITH RELIEF
1
50
983130
• ADAPTER, HYDRAULIC MOTOR
1
ATTACHING PARTS
60
110-301-1A
• CAP SCREW, 7/16"-14 X 1 HEX
4
-----*----70
983136
• ADAPTER, SPLINED
1
80
983139
• BUSHING, WORM GEARSHAFT
1
90
984892
• COTTER PIN, 1/4 X 3.0"
1
100
115-14-1
• NUT, 1-1/2 - 12 HEX JAM
1
110
984969
• SPACER
1
120
982857
• SPROCKET
1
130
984968
• SPACER
1
140
983135
• GEAR, TURNTABLE WORM DRIVE
1
ATTACHING PARTS
150
110-406
• CAP SCREW, 1/2"-13 X 1.25 SOCKET
6
160
118-5
• LOCKWASHER, 1/2"
6
170
985439
• PIN, DOWEL, 1/2 X 1.25"
2
-----*----180
983132
• OUTPUT SHAFT, TURNTABLE GEAR
1
190
983141
• SHIM, TURNTABLE OUTPUT SHAFT
2
200
983129
• FLANGE
1
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-53
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
This Page
Intentionally
Left Blank
IPL-54
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 13. GEARBOX ASSEMBLY (CONTINUED)
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
1234567
UNITS
PER
ASSY
13
ATTACHING PARTS
210
110-406
• CAP SCREW, 1/2"-13 X 1.25 SOCKET
6
220
118-5
• LOCKWASHER, 1/2"
6
-----*----230
983140-01
• BUSHING, OUTPUT SHAFT SHORT
1
240
983140
• BUSHING, OUTPUT SHAFT LONG
1
250
983138
• BEARING, THRUST
1
260
983134
• GEARSHAFT, WORM
1
270
983138
• BEARING, THRUST
1
280
983139
• BUSHING, WORM GEARSHAFT
1
290
983128
• HOUSING, TURNTABLE GEARBOX
1
300
982902
• MOTOR, HYDRAULIC
1
ATTACHING PARTS
310
102-206-1A
• CAP SCREW, 3/8"-16 X 1.25 SOCKET
4
320
118-3
• LOCKWASHER, 3/8"
4
-----*----- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-55
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 14. TURNTABLE ASSEMBLY
IPL-56
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 14. TURNTABLE ASSEMBLY
FIG
ITEM
NOMENCLATURE
UNITS
PER
ASSY
PART
NUMBER
1234567
983151
TURNTABLE ASSEMBLY (SEE IPL FIGURE 10 FOR NHA)
10
985458
• SWIVEL ASSEMBLY, CIRCLE MOUNT
20
102-207-1A
• CAP SCREW, 3/8"-16 X 1.5 HEX
2
30
118-3
• LOCKWASHER, 3/8"
2
40
119-3
• FLAT WASHER, 3/8" SAE
2
14
-1
REF
1
ATTACHING PARTS
-----*-----50
982495
• SWIVEL ASSEMBLY, HYDRAULIC
1
ATTACHING PARTS
60
102-409-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1/2"-13 X 2.0 HEX
2
70
116-5
• NUT, 1/2"-13 HEX
2
80
118-5
• LOCKWASHER, 1/2"
2
90
119-5
• FLAT WASHER, 1/2" SAE
2
-----*----100
982498
• • SWIVEL CAP, TOP
1
110
982496
• • LOWER OUTLET, SWIVEL
1
120
983101
• • T-SEAL, HYDRAULIC SWIVEL
1
130
985459
• • MOUNTING HOUSING, SWIVEL
1
140
981892
• MOUNT PLATE, WEAR
5
ATTACHING PARTS
150
102-919-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1-8" X 4.5 HEX
2
160
116-10
• NUT, HEX, 1"-8
2
170
118-10
• LOCKWASHER, 1.0"
2
180
120-10
• FLAT WASHER, 1.0" USS
2
-----*----190
981893
• WEAR PLATE, TURNTABLE
5
200
982539
• SHIM, WEAR PLATE
AR
210
108723
• SETSCREW, 3/4"-10 X 5.5
10
220
116-8
• NUT, 3/4"-10 HEX
10
230
985465
• DRAWBAR ASSEMBLY, MOLDBOARD
1
240
985466
• CIRCLE ASSEMBLY, MOLDBOARD
1
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-57
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 15. CAB ASSEMBLY (LEFT SIDE VIEW) (SHEET 1 OF 4)
IPL-58
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 15. CAB ASSEMBLY (LEFT SIDE VIEW) (SHEET 2 OF 4)
785 Motor Grader
IPL-59
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 15. CAB ASSEMBLY (LEFT SIDE VIEW) (SHEET 3 OF 4)
IPL-60
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 15. CAB ASSEMBLY (LEFT SIDE VIEW) (SHEET 4 OF 4)
785 Motor Grader
IPL-61
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
This Page
Intentionally
Left Blank
IPL-62
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 15. CAB ASSEMBLY (LEFT SIDE VIEW
FIG
ITEM
NOMENCLATURE
UNITS
PER
ASSY
PART
NUMBER
1234567
982700
CAB ASSEMBLY (SEE IPL FIGURE 3 FOR NHA)
10
143-3
• LOCKNUT, 3/8"-16 HEX
4
20
119-3
• FLAT WASHER, 3/8" SAE
4
30
852570
• MIRROR HEAD, WEST COAST
2
40
151370
• MIRROR
2
50
856987
• MOUNTING BRACKET, MIRROR
4
15
-1
REF
ATTACHING PARTS
60
102-208-1A
• CAP SCREW, 5/16"-18 X 1.75 HEX
1
70
119-3
• FLAT WASHER, 3/8" SAE
2
80
118-3
• LOCKWASHER, 3/8"
1
90
116-3
• NUT, 3/8"-16 HEX
1
-----*----100
856896
• MOUNTING BAR, MIRROR GROUP
2
ATTACHING PARTS
110
102-406-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1/2"-13 X 1.25 HEX
1
120
118-5
• LOCKWASHER, 1/2"
1
130
119-5
• FLAT WASHER, 1/2" SAE
1
-----*----140
985624
• MOUNTING BAR, MIRROR
1
ATTACHING PARTS
150
102-211-1A
• CAP SCREW, 3/8"-16 X 2.50 HEX
3
160
143-3
• LOCKNUT, 3/8"-16
3
170
119-3
• FLAT WASHER, 3/8" SAE
3
-----*----180
982734
• WINDSHIELD ASSEMBLY
(SEE IPL FIGURE 17 FOR BREAKDOWN)
1
ATTACHING PARTS
190
102-203-1A
• CAP SCREW, 3/8"-16 X 3/4 HEX
4
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-63
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 15. CAB ASSEMBLY (LEFT SIDE VIEW (CONTINUED)
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
1234567
119-3
• FLAT WASHER, 3/8" SAE
UNITS
PER
ASSY
15
195
4
-----*----200
982728
• WINDOW, LOWER
1
210
982360-89
• GASKET, LOWER WINDOW
1
220
982608
• WINDOW, SIDE
1
230
982360-122
• GASKET, SIDE WINDOW
1
240
982787
• WINDOW, REAR
1
250
982360-127
• GASKET, REAR WINDOW
1
260
160040A
• WORK LIGHT
2
ATTACHING PARTS
270
102-205-1A
• CAP SCREW, 3/8"-16 X 1.0 HEX
1
280
143-3
• LOCKNUT, 3/8"-16
1
-----*----290
985625
• LADDER, CAB ENTRY
(SEE IPL FIGURE 20 FOR BREAKDOWN)
1
ATTACHING PARTS
300
102-406-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1/2"-13 X 1.25 HEX
4
310
118-5
• LOCKNUT, 1/2"-13
4
-----*----320
982695
• DOOR ASSEMBLY, LEFT-HAND
(SEE IPL FIGURE 18 FOR BREAKDOWN)
1
330
102-3-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1/4"-20 X 3/4 HEX
12
340
119-1
• FLAT WASHER, 1/4" SAE
12
ATTACHING PARTS
-----*----350
982668
• BUMPER, DOOR
1
ATTACHING PARTS
360
116-5
• LOCKNUT, 1/2"-13
1
-----*----- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
IPL-64
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 15. CAB ASSEMBLY (LEFT SIDE VIEW (CONTINUED)
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
1234567
UNITS
PER
ASSY
982640
• DOORSILL
1
NOMENCLATURE
15
370
ATTACHING PARTS
380
102-1-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1/4"-20 X 1/2 HEX
4
390
119-1
• FLAT WASHER, 1/4" SAE
4
-----*----400
102-203-1A
• CAP SCREW, 3/8"-16 X 3/4 HEX
2
410
119-3
• FLAT WASHER, 3/8" SAE
420
983458
• LATCH, DOOR OPEN
1
430
982680
• BRACKET, LATCH
1
440
982679
• LATCH, WINDOW
1
ATTACHING PARTS
450
102-5-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1/4"-20 X 1.0 HEX
2
460
119-1
• FLAT WASHER, 1/4" SAE
2
-----*----470
982666
• BRACKET, WINDOW LATCH
1
480
102-203-1A
• CAP SCREW, 3/8"-16 X 3/4 HEX
2
490
119-3
• FLAT WASHER, 3/8"
2
ATTACHING PARTS
-----*----500
982735
• ROOF PANEL, FRONT
1
510
982376
• ROOF PANEL, REAR
1
520
982701
• CAB WELDMENT
1
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-65
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 16. CAB ASSEMBLY (RIGHT SIDE VIEW)
IPL-66
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 16. CAB ASSEMBLY (RIGHT SIDE VIEW)
FIG
ITEM
NOMENCLATURE
UNITS
PER
ASSY
PART
NUMBER
1234567
982700
CAB ASSEMBLY (SEE IPL FIGURE 3 FOR NHA)
10
982728
• WINDOW, LOWER
1
20
982360-89
• GASKET, LOWER WINDOW
1
30
982608
• WINDOW, SIDE
1
40
982360-122
• GASKET, SIDE WINDOW
1
50
985625
• LADDER, CAB ENTRY
(SEE IPL FIGURE 20 FOR BREAKDOWN)
1
16
-1
REF
ATTACHING PARTS
60
102-406-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1/2"-13 X 1.25 HEX
4
70
118-5
• LOCKNUT, 1/2"-13
4
-----*----80
982694
• DOOR ASSEMBLY, RIGHT-HAND
(SEE IPL FIGURE 19 FOR BREAKDOWN)
1
ATTACHING PARTS
90
102-3-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1/4"-20 X 3/4 HEX
12
100
119-1
• FLAT WASHER, 1/4" SAE
12
-----*----110
982668
• BUMPER, DOOR
1
ATTACHING PARTS
120
116-5
• LOCKNUT, 1/2"-13
1
-----*----130
982640
• DOORSILL
1
ATTACHING PARTS
140
102-1-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1/4"-20 X 1/2 HEX
4
150
119-1
• FLAT WASHER, 1/4" SAE
4
-----*----160
102-203-1A
• SCREW, HEX CAP, 3/8-16 X 3/4-INCH
2
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-67
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
This Page
Intentionally
Left Blank
IPL-68
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 16. CAB ASSEMBLY (RIGHT SIDE VIEW) (CONTINUED)
FIG
ITEM
NOMENCLATURE
UNITS
PER
ASSY
PART
NUMBER
1234567
170
119-3
• WASHER, FLAT, 3/8-INCH SAE
180
983458
• LATCH, DOOR OPEN
1
190
982680
• BRACKET, LATCH
1
200
982701
• CAB WELDMENT
REF
16
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-69
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 17. WINDSHIELD ASSEMBLY
IPL-70
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 17. WINDSHIELD ASSEMBLY
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
1234567
982734
WINDSHIELD ASSEMBLY (SEE IPL FIGURE 15 FOR NHA)
982598
• PIN, CLEVIS
UNITS
PER
ASSY
17
-1
10
REF
1
ATTACHING PARTS
20
80389
• PIN, COTTER, 1/8 X 1.00"
1
-----*----30
119-5
• WASHER, FLAT, 1/2-INCH
1
40
982405
• HINGE BLADE, WINDOW
1
ATTACHING PARTS
50
102-210-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1/4"-16 X 2.25 HEX
2
60
143-3
• NUT, SELF-LOCKING, 3/8-16
2
70
119-1
• FLAT WASHER, 3/8" SAE
4
-----*----80
982404
• HINGE SHIM, WINDOW
1
90
982408
• HINGE BLADE, ROOF
1
ATTACHING PARTS
100
102-203-1A
• CAP SCREW, 3/8"-16 X 3/4 HEX
2
110
119-3
• FLAT WASHER, 3/8" SAE
2
-----*----120
982600
• SPRING, GAS
1
ATTACHING PARTS
130
143-2
• LOCKNUT, 5/16"
1
140
119-2
• FLAT WASHER, 5/16" SAE
1
-----*----150
982416
• BOLT, STRIKER, 2.025"
1
160
116-4
• NUT, 7/16"-14 HEX
1
170
120-4
• FLAT WASHER, 7/16" USS
2
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-71
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
This Page
Intentionally
Left Blank
IPL-72
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 17. WINDSHIELD ASSEMBLY
FIG
ITEM
NOMENCLATURE
UNITS
PER
ASSY
PART
NUMBER
1234567
180
9892403
• WIPER BLADE, 18"
1
190
982400-17
• WIPER ARM, 17"
1
17
ATTACHING PARTS
200
982399-01
• NUT, WIPER ARM RETAINING
1
210
982399-02
• WASHER, FLAT
1
-----*----215
982401
• COVER, WIPER MOTOR
1
220
982399
• WIPER MOTOR, 12-VOLT, 2" SHAFT, 85*
1
ATTACHING PARTS
230
102-10-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1/4" 20 X 2.25 HEX
1
240
143-1
• LOCKNUT, 1/4"-20
1
250
119-1
• FLAT WASHER, 1/4" SAE
2
-----*----260
982740
• BULKHEAD FITTING KIT
1
270
982362
• WINDSHIELD
1
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-73
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 18. LEFT-HAND DOOR ASSEMBLY (SHEET 1 OF 2)
IPL-74
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 18. LEFT-HAND DOOR ASSEMBLY (SHEET 2 OF 2)
785 Motor Grader
IPL-75
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
This Page
Intentionally
Left Blank
IPL-76
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 18. LEFT-HAND DOOR ASSEMBLY (CONTINUED)
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
1234567
UNITS
PER
ASSY
18
-1
982695
DOOR ASSEMBLY, LEFT-HAND
(SEE IPL FIGURE 15 FOR NHA)
REF
10
982539
• SIDE BULB SEAL, DOOR EDGE, RUBBER
1
20
982415
• DOOR HANDLE, PUSHBUTTON
1
ATTACHING PARTS
30
102-M06X16-1A
• CAP SCREW, 6 X 16 MILLIMETER HEX
2
40
119-A
• FLAT WASHER, M6
2
-----*----50
982716
• DOOR LATCH, LEFT-HAND
1
ATTACHING PARTS
60
102-3-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1/4"-20 X 3/4 HEX
2
70
119-1
• FLAT WASHER, 1/4" SAE
2
-----*----80
982630
• LATCH COVER, DOOR, LEFT-HAND
1
90
102-3-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1/4"-20 X 3/4 HEX
1
100
119-1
• FLAT WASHER, 1/4" SAE
1
ATTACHING PARTS
-----*----110
982720
• LINKAGE COVER, DOOR, LEFT-HAND
1
ATTACHING PARTS
120
102-3-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1/4"-20 X 3/4 HEX
5
130
119-1
• FLAT WASHER, 1/4" SAE
5
-----*----140
982649
• LINKAGE WELDMENT, UPPER LATCH, LEFT-HAND
1
ATTACHING PARTS
150
80973
• SCREW, SHOULDER, 1/2 X 1.00 X 3/8-16
1
160
143-3
• LOCKNUT, 3/8"-16
1
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-77
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
This Page
Intentionally
Left Blank
IPL-78
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 18. LEFT-HAND DOOR ASSEMBLY (CONTINUED)
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
1234567
119-3
• FLAT WASHER, 3/8"
UNITS
PER
ASSY
18
170
1
-----*----180
983456
• LINKAGE WELDMENT, LOWER LATCH, LEFT-HAND
1
ATTACHING PARTS
190
80973
• SCREW, SHOULDER, 1/2 X 1.00 X 3/8-16
1
200
143-3
• LOCKNUT, 3/8"-16
1
210
119-3
• FLAT WASHER, 3/8"
1
-----*----220
982693
• HINGE, STAINLESS, 1/4-INCH DIAMETER PIN
1
ATTACHING PARTS
230
102-3-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1/4"-20 X 3/4 HEX
9
240
119-1
• FLAT WASHER, 1/4" SAE
9
-----*----250
982721
• DOOR GLASS, UPPER, 1/4-INCH, TEMPERED
1
260
982360-104
• SEAL, UPPER WINDOW
1
270
982722
• DOOR GLASS, LOWER, 1/4-INCH, TEMPERED
1
280
982360-109
• SEAL, LOWER WINDOW
1
290
982697
• DOOR FRAME, LEFT-HAND
1
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-79
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 19. RIGHT-HAND DOOR ASSEMBLY (SHEET 1 OF 2)
IPL-80
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 19. RIGHT-HAND DOOR ASSEMBLY (SHEET 2 OF 2)
785 Motor Grader
IPL-81
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
This Page
Intentionally
Left Blank
IPL-82
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 19. RIGHT-HAND DOOR ASSEMBLY
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
1234567
UNITS
PER
ASSY
19
-1
982694
DOOR ASSEMBLY, RIGHT-HAND
(SEE IPL FIGURE 16 FOR NHA)
REF
10
982539
• SIDE BULB SEAL, DOOR EDGE, RUBBER
1
20
982415
• DOOR HANDLE, PUSHBUTTON
1
ATTACHING PARTS
30
102-M06X16-1A
• CAP SCREW, 6 X 16 MILLIMETER HEX
2
40
119-A
• FLAT WASHER, M6
2
-----*----50
982715
• DOOR LATCH, RIGHT-HAND
1
ATTACHING PARTS
60
102-3-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1/4"-20 X 3/4 HEX
2
70
119-1
• FLAT WASHER, 1/4" SAE
2
-----*----80
982630
• LATCH COVER, DOOR, LEFT-HAND
1
ATTACHING PARTS
90
102-3-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1/4"-20 X 3/4 HEX
1
100
119-1
• WASHER, 1/4" FLAT SAE
1
-----*----110
982719
• LINKAGE COVER, DOOR, RIGHT-HAND
1
ATTACHING PARTS
120
102-3-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1/4"-20 X 3/4 HEX
5
130
119-1
• WASHER, 1/4" FLAT SAE
5
-----*----140
982657
• LINKAGE WELDMENT, UPPER LATCH, RIGHT-HAND
1
ATTACHING PARTS
150
80973
• SCREW, SHOULDER, 1/2" X 1.00 X 3/8-16
1
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-83
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
This Page
Intentionally
Left Blank
IPL-84
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 19. RIGHT-HAND DOOR ASSEMBLY (CONTINUED)
FIG
ITEM
NOMENCLATURE
UNITS
PER
ASSY
PART
NUMBER
1234567
160
143-3
• LOCKNUT, 3/8"-16
1
170
119-3
• FLAT WASHER, 3/8" SAE
1
19
-----*----180
982656
• LINKAGE WELDMENT, LOWER LATCH, RIGHT-HAND
1
ATTACHING PARTS
190
80973
• SCREW, SHOULDER, 1/2" X 1.00 X 3/8-16
1
200
143-3
• LOCKNUT, 3/8"-16
1
210
119-3
• FLAT WASHER, 3/8" SAE
1
-----*----220
982693
• HINGE, STAINLESS, 1/4-INCH DIAMETER PIN
1
ATTACHING PARTS
230
102-3-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1/4"-20 X 3/4 HEX
9
240
119-1
• FLAT WASHER, 1/4" SAE
9
-----*----250
982721
• DOOR GLASS, UPPER, 1/4-INCH, TEMPERED
1
260
982360-104
• SEAL, UPPER WINDOW
1
270
982722
• DOOR GLASS, LOWER, 1/4-INCH, TEMPERED
1
280
982360-109
• SEAL, LOWER WINDOW
1
290
982696
• DOOR FRAME, RIGHT-HAND
1
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-85
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 20. CAB ENTRY LADDER
IPL-86
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 20. CAB ENTRY LADDER
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
1234567
UNITS
PER
ASSY
20
-1
10
985625
LADDER, CAB ENTRY
(SEE IPL FIGURES 15 AND 16 FOR NHA)
982841
• STEP MOUNT, CAB, LEFT-HAND
REF
1
ATTACHING PARTS
20
102-207-1A
• CAP SCREW, 3/8"-16 X 1.50 HEX
2
30
143-3
• LOCKNUT, 3/8"-16
2
40
119-3
• FLAT WASHER, 3/8" SAE
2
-----*----50
982839
• STEP MOUNT, CAB, RIGHT-HAND
1
ATTACHING PARTS
60
102-207-1A
• CAP SCREW, 3/8"-16 X 1.50 HEX
2
70
143-3
• LOCKNUT, 3/8"-16
2
80
119-3
• FLAT WASHER, 3/8" SAE
2
-----*----90
985512
• STEP, CAB
1
100
985512
• STEP, CAB
1
ATTACHING PARTS
110
102-207-1A
• CAP SCREW, 3/8"-16 X 1.50 HEX
4
120
143-3
• LOCKNUT, 3/8"-16
4
130
119-3
• FLAT WASHER, 3/8" SAE
4
-----*----140
982838
• MOUNT BAR, END STEP
2
150
985513
• STEP, CAB
1
ATTACHING PARTS
160
102-207-1A
• CAP SCREW, 3/8"-16 X 1.50 HEX
4
170
143-3
• LOCKNUT, 3/8"-16
4
180
119-3
• FLAT WASHER, 3/8" SAE
4
-----*----- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-87
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
This Page
Intentionally
Left Blank
IPL-88
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 20. CAB ENTRY LADDER (CONTINUED)
FIG
ITEM
NOMENCLATURE
UNITS
PER
ASSY
PART
NUMBER
1234567
190
982838
• MOUNT BAR, END STEP
2
200
982840
• CAB STEP SUPPORT, RUBBER
2
20
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-89
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 21. CONTROL GROUP
IPL-90
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 21. CONTROL GROUP
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
1234567
21NONUMBER1
CONTROL GROUP
21NONUMBER10
• CONTROL HANDLE ASSEMBLY
(SEE IPL FIGURE 22 FOR BREAKDOWN)
UNITS
PER
ASSY
21
-1
10
REF
1
ATTACHING PARTS
20
102-103-1A
• CAP SCREW, 5/16"-18 X 3/4 HEX
10
30
118-2
• LOCKWASHER, 5/16"
10
40
102-105-1A
• CAP SCREW, 5/16"-18 X 1.0 HEX
4
50
116-2
• NUT, 5/16"-18 HEX
4
60
118-2
• LOCKWASHER, 5/16"
4
-----*----70
981781
• PEDAL ASSEMBLY, ACCELERATOR
(COVER IS NOT PART OF ASSEMBLY)
1
80
985520
• PEDAL ASSEMBLY, BRAKE (COVER IS NOT PART OF
ASSEMBLY) (SEE IPL FIGURE 25 FOR BREAKDOWN)
1
90
982901
• VALVE ASSEMBLY, LEFT HAND
(SEE IPL FIGURE 24 FOR BREAKDOWN)
1
-100
982877
• VALVE ASSEMBLY, RIGHT HAND
(SEE IPL FIGURE 24 FOR BREAKDOWN)
1
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-91
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 22. CONTROL HANDLE ASSEMBLY
IPL-92
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 22. CONTROL HANDLE ASSEMBLY
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
1234567
UNITS
PER
ASSY
22
-1
21NONUMBER10
CONTROL HANDLE ASSEMBLY
(SEE IPL FIGURE 21 FOR NHA)
-10
22NONUMBER10
• ROD ASSEMBLY, VALVE LEVER
REF
10
ATTACHING PARTS
20
100-103-1A
• CAP SCREW, 5/16" X 1/2 HEX
1
30
118-2
• LOCKWASHER, 5/16"
1
-----*----40
983382
• ROD, VALVE LEVER
10
50
115-2
• NUT, 5/16"-24 HEX
10
60
983370
• HEIM JOINT, ROD END
10
70
102-103-1A
• CAP SCREW, 5/16"-18 X 3/4 HEX
1
80
118-2
• LOCKWASHER, 5/16"
1
90
981511
• FENDER WASHER, 3/8"
1
100
985045
• SPACER, VALVE LEVER
1
110
982881-5
• LEVER, VALVE HANDLE
1
120
983115
• KNOB, FRONT SCARIFIER
1
130
985045
• SPACER, VALVE LEVER
1
140
982882
• BUSHING, COMPOSITE, 0.813 OD X 0.688 ID X 1.0"
1
150
982881-4
• LEVER, VALVE HANDLE
1
160
983117
• KNOB, LEFT-HAND BLADE LIFT
1
170
985045
• SPACER, VALVE LEVER
1
180
982882
• BUSHING, COMPOSITE, 0.813 OD X 0.688 ID X 1.0"
1
190
982881-3
• LEVER, VALVE HANDLE
1
200
983116
• KNOB, BLADE EXTENSION
1
210
985045
• SPACER, VALVE LEVER
1
220
982882
• BUSHING, COMPOSITE, 0.813 OD X 0.688 ID X 1.0"
1
230
982881-1
• LEVER, VALVE HANDLE
1
240
983112
• KNOB, CIRCLE DRIVE
1
250
985045
• SPACER, VALVE LEVER
1
260
982882
• BUSHING, COMPOSITE, 0.813 OD X 0.688 ID X 1.0"
1
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-93
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
This Page
Intentionally
Left Blank
IPL-94
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 22. CONTROL HANDLE ASSEMBLY (CONTINUED)
FIG
ITEM
NOMENCLATURE
UNITS
PER
ASSY
PART
NUMBER
1234567
270
982881-2
• LEVER, VALVE HANDLE
1
280
983113
• KNOB, BLADE TILT
1
290
985045
• SPACER, VALVE LEVER
1
300
982882
• BUSHING, COMPOSITE, 0.813 OD X 0.688 ID X 1.0"
1
310
102-103-1A
• CAP SCREW, 5/16"-18 X 3/4 HEX
1
320
118-2
• LOCKWASHER, 5/16"
1
330
981511
• FENDER WASHER, 3/8"
1
340
985045
• SPACER, VALVE LEVER
1
350
982881-2
• LEVER, VALVE HANDLE
1
360
984276
• KNOB, PLAIN HANDLE MOUNT
1
370
985045
• SPACER, VALVE LEVER
1
380
982882
• BUSHING, COMPOSITE, 0.813 OD X 0.688 ID X 1.0"
1
390
982881-1
• LEVER, VALVE HANDLE
1
400
983118
• KNOB, RIGHT-HAND BLADE LIFT
1
410
985045
• SPACER, VALVE LEVER
1
420
982882
• BUSHING, COMPOSITE, 0.813 OD X 0.688 ID X 1.0"
1
430
982881-3
• LEVER, VALVE HANDLE
1
440
983120
• KNOB, WHEEL LEAN
1
450
985045
• SPACER, VALVE LEVER
1
460
982882
• BUSHING, COMPOSITE, 0.813 OD X 0.688 ID X 1.0"
1
470
982881-4
• LEVER, VALVE HANDLE
1
480
983119
• KNOB, SIDE SHIFT
1
490
985045
• SPACER, VALVE LEVER
1
500
982882
• BUSHING, COMPOSITE, 0.813 OD X 0.688 ID X 1.0"
1
510
982881-5
• LEVER, VALVE HANDLE
1
520
983114
• KNOB, BOOM ARTICULATION
1
530
985045
• SPACER, VALVE LEVER
1
540
982882
• BUSHING, COMPOSITE, 0.813 OD X 0.688 ID X 1.0"
1
550
983153
• CONSOLE GROUP
(SEE IPL FIGURE 23 FOR BREAKDOWN)
1
22
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-95
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 23. CONSOLE GROUP (SHEET 1 OF 2)
IPL-96
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 23. CONSOLE GROUP (SHEET 2 OF 2)
785 Motor Grader
IPL-97
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
This Page
Intentionally
Left Blank
IPL-98
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 23. CONSOLE GROUP
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
1234567
983153
CONSOLE GROUP (SEE IPL FIGURE 22 FOR NHA)
981803
• COVER PLATE, TILT CONSOLE
UNITS
PER
ASSY
23
-1
10
REF
2
ATTACHING PARTS
20
102-103-1A
• CAP SCREW, 5/16"-18 X 3/4 HEX
3
30
118-2
• LOCKWASHER, 5/16"
3
-----*----40
981802
• COVER PLATE, TILT CONSOLE
2
ATTACHING PARTS
50
102-103-1A
• CAP SCREW, 5/16"-18 X 3/4 HEX
3
60
118-2
• LOCKWASHER, 5/16"
3
-----*----70
981793
• SHAFT, UPPER TILT CONSOLE
1
80
981804
• BUSHING, COMPOSITE, 1.5 X 1.0 X 1.12"
2
90
983374
• BALL BEARING, MOUNTED
2
100
143-3
• LOCKNUT, 3/8"-16
1
110
119-3
• FLAT WASHER, 3/8" SAE
1
120
670060
• SPRING, COMPRESSION, 0.38 ROD X 0.53 OD X 3.156" LG
1
130
858953
• WASHER, FLAT, 2.50 OD X 0.438 ID C 0.188 THK
1
140
930039
• COTTER PIN, 3/16 X 2.0"
1
150
985490
• LEVER, TILT LINKAGE
1
160
981800
• SPACER, TILT LINKAGE
1
170
981804
• BUSHING, COMPOSITE, 1.5 X 1.0 X 1.12"
1
180
985488
• TILT FRAME
1
190
981793
• SHAFT, UPPER TILT CONSOLE
1
200
981804
• BUSHING, COMPOSITE, 1.5 X 1.0 X 1.12"
2
210
983374
• BALL BEARING, MOUNTED
2
220
981796
• BAR, TILT LINKAGE
1
ATTACHING PARTS
230
102-206-1A
• CAP SCREW, 3/8"-16 X 1.25 HEX
2
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-99
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
This Page
Intentionally
Left Blank
IPL-100
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 23. CONSOLE GROUP (CONTINUED)
FIG
ITEM
NOMENCLATURE
UNITS
PER
ASSY
PART
NUMBER
1234567
240
143-3
• LOCKNUT, 3/8"-16
2
250
119-3
• FLAT WASHER, 3/8" SAE
2
23
-----*----260
985491
• BELL CRANK
1
ATTACHING PARTS
270
102-207-1A
• CAP SCREW, 3/8"-16 X 1.25 HEX
1
280
143-3
• LOCKNUT, 3/8"-16
1
290
119-3
• FLAT WASHER, 3/8" SAE
1
-----*----300
981801
• BAR, TILT HANDLE
1
ATTACHING PARTS
310
102-207-1A
• CAP SCREW, 3/8"-16 X 1.25 HEX
1
320
143-3
• LOCKNUT, 3/8"-16
1
330
119-3
• FLAT WASHER, 3/8" SAE
1
340
981800
• SPACER, TILT LINKAGE
1
-----*----350
981805
• PLATE, CONSOLE PANEL
1
ATTACHING PARTS
360
102-3-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1/4"-20 X 0.75 HEX
4
370
118-1
• LOCKWASHER, 1/4"
4
-----*----380
981809
• PLATE, LIGHT PANEL
1
ATTACHING PARTS
390
102-3-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1/4"-20 X 0.75 HEX
8
400
118-1
• LOCKWASHER, 1/4"
8
-----*----- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-101
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
This Page
Intentionally
Left Blank
IPL-102
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 23. CONSOLE GROUP (CONTINUED)
FIG
ITEM
NOMENCLATURE
UNITS
PER
ASSY
PART
NUMBER
1234567
410
853610
• CYLINDER, GAS SPRING
1
420
853620
• BALL STUD
2
430
250170
• SPRING, CONVEYOR BELT WIPER
1
440
985493
• HOUSING, TILT PANEL
1
450
985489
• CONSOLE ASSEMBLY, REAR TILT
1
23
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-103
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 24. VALVE GROUP
IPL-104
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 24. VALVE GROUP
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
24
-1
982901
-2
982877
10
20
984278
983126
NOMENCLATURE
1234567
VALVE ASSEMBLY, LEFT HAND
(SEE IPL FIGURE 21 FOR NHA)
VALVE ASSEMBLY, RIGHT HAND
(SEE IPL FIGURE 21 FOR NHA)
• BAR, RUBBER HOLDDOWN
• RUBBER, VALVE LEVER
UNITS
PER
ASSY
REF
REF
2
2
30
40
50
60
102-206-1A
119-3
118-3
102-206-1A
ATTACHING PARTS
• CAP SCREW, 3/8"-16 X 1-1/4 HEX
• FLAT WASHER, 1/8" SAE
• LOCKWASHER, 3/8"
• CAP SCREW, 3/8"-16 X 1-1/4 HEX
-----*-----
70
80
983123
982901-03
• PLATE, VALVE PIN GUIDE
• COVER, VALVE OUTLET
1
1
90
100
100-242-1A
115-3
ATTACHING PARTS
• CAP SCREW, 3/8"-24 X 10.25 HEX
• NUT, 3/8"-24 HEX
-----*-----
3
3
110
120
981863
985586
• SHAFT, LEVER MOUNT
• SHAFT RETAINER ASSEMBLY, VALVE LEVER
1
2
122
124
130
140
150
160
170
180
190
102-09-1A
116-1
985585
982882
9833371
981871
983372
80055
981868
ATTACHING PARTS
• CAP SCREW, 1/4"-20 X 2.0 HEX
• NUT, 1/4"-20 HEX
• LEVER ARM ASSEMBLY, FLOOR MOUNT
• BUSHING, COMPOSITE, 0.813 x 0.688 x 1.0"
• HEIM JOINT, BALL STUD
• TUBE, BALL JOINT MOUNT
• HEIM JOINT, FEMALE BALL
• NUT, 0.312"-24 HEX
• SHAFT, VALVE MOUNT
4
4
5
5
9
4
1
9
5
200
871081813
ATTACHING PARTS
• ROLL PIN, 0.188" x 2.00"
-----*-----
4
4
4
4
5
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-105
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
This Page
Intentionally
Left Blank
IPL-106
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 24. VALVE GROUP (CONTINUED)
FIG
ITEM
NOMENCLATURE
UNITS
PER
ASSY
PART
NUMBER
1234567
210
981901-07
• CLEVIS, VALVE SPOOL
5
220
982901-01
• VALVE SECTION, WITH SPRING
4
230
982901-02
• VALVE SECTION, WITH FLOAT
1
240
982901-04
• COVER, VALVE INLET
1
250
982901-05
• VALVE, RELIEF
1
-260
982901-06
• SEAL KIT
5
24
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-107
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 25. BRAKE PEDAL ASSEMBLY
IPL-108
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 25. BRAKE PEDAL ASSEMBLY
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
1234567
UNITS
PER
ASSY
985520
BRAKE PEDAL ASSEMBLY (SEE IPL FIGURE 21 FOR NHA)
REF
10
80408
• SETSCREW, HEX SOCKET, 0.312-18 X 3/4-INCH
1
20
982791
• ROD, PEDAL MOUNT
1
30
985520
• PEDAL, BRAKE
1
40
982863
• PEDAL COVER, BRAKE
1
FIG
ITEM
25
-1
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-109
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 26. CAB ASSEMBLY
IPL-110
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 26. CAB ASSEMBLY
NOMENCLATURE
UNITS
PER
ASSY
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
1234567
26
-1
10
982700
982373
CAB ASSEMBLY (SEE IPL FIGURE 3 FOR NHA)
• FRONT PANEL, RIGHT-HAND CONSOLE
20
30
102-3-1A
119-1
ATTACHING PARTS
• CAP SCREW, 1/4"-20 X 3/4 HEX
• FLAT WASHER, 1/4" SAE
-----*-----
4
4
40
982486
• TOP PLATE, RIGHT-HAND CONSOLE
1
50
60
70
80
102-3-1A
119-1
102-3-1A
119-1
•
•
•
•
90
982688
• FLOOR PANEL
1
100
110
102-205-1A
119-3
ATTACHING PARTS
• CAP SCREW, 3/8"-16 X 1.0 HEX
• FLAT WASHER, 3/8" SAE
-----*-----
4
4
120
982418
• PANEL, CAB REAR
1
130
140
102-3-1A
119-1
ATTACHING PARTS
• CAP SCREW, 1/4"-20 X 3/4 HEX
• FLAT WASHER, 1/4" SAE
-----*-----
4
4
150
982419
• PLATE, PANEL ACCESS
1
160
983467
ATTACHING PARTS
• NUT, PLATE RETAINING
-----*-----
2
170
982701
• CAB WELDMENT
1
ATTACHING PARTS
CAP SCREW, 1/4"-20 X 3/4 HEX
FLAT WASHER, 1/4" SAE
CAP SCREW, 1/4"-20 X 3/4 HEX
FLAT WASHER, 1/4" SAE
-----*-----
REF
1
7
7
2
2
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-111
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 27. CAB ASSEMBLY
IPL-112
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 27. CAB ASSEMBLY
FIG
ITEM
NOMENCLATURE
UNITS
PER
ASSY
PART
NUMBER
1234567
982700
CAB ASSEMBLY (SEE IPL FIGURE 3 FOR NHA)
10
405688
• VENT, DIRECTIONAL
4
20
405450
• VENT, FIXED
8
30
503985
• PANEL, SELECTOR MOUNT
1
27
-1
REF
ATTACHING PARTS
40
900074
• SCREW, MACHINE, 10-32 X 5/8"
4
50
119-A
• FLAT WASHER, 3/16"
4
-----*----- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-113
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 28. CAB ASSEMBLY
IPL-114
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 28. CAB ASSEMBLY
FIG
ITEM
NOMENCLATURE
UNITS
PER
ASSY
PART
NUMBER
1234567
982700
CAB ASSEMBLY (SEE IPL FIGURE 3 FOR NHA)
10
982739
• FLOOR MAT
1
20
982729
• HOUSING, CENTER
1
28
-1
REF
ATTACHING PARTS
30
102-105-1A
• CAP SCREW, 5/16"-18 X 1.0" HEX
4
40
119-2
• FLAT WASHER, 5/16" SAE
4
-----*----50
982689
• CUP HOLDER
1
60
982607
• COVER PANEL, LEFT-HAND CONSOLE
1
ATTACHING PARTS
70
102-3-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1/4"-20 X 3/4 HEX
2
80
119-1
• FLAT WASHER, 1/4" SAE
2
90
102-3-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1/4"-20 X 3/4 HEX
4
100
119-1
• FLAT WASHER, 1/4" SAE
4
-----*----110
982738
• RESERVOIR
1
ATTACHING PARTS
120
102-1-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1/4"-20 X 1/2 HEX
4
130
119-1
• FLAT WASHER, 1/4" SAE
8
-----*----140
982738-01
• CAP, RESERVOIR
1
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-115
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 29. CAB ASSEMBLY
IPL-116
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 29. CAB ASSEMBLY
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
1234567
UNITS
PER
ASSY
29
-1
982700
CAB ACCESSORIES (SEE IPL FIGURE 3 FOR NHA)
10
982737
• FLOOR MAT
REF
1
20
982731
• SPACER PLATE, REAR WIPER
1
30
985269
• BRACKET ASSEMBLY, INSIDE CAB MIRROR
1
40
102-205-1A
• CAP SCREW, 3/8"-16 X 1.0 HEX
2
50
119-3
• FLAT WASHER, 3/8" SAE
2
ATTACHING PARTS
-----*----60
982390
• ACCESS COVER, DASH
1
ATTACHING PARTS
70
102-3-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1/4"-20 X 3/4 HEX
7
80
119-1
• FLAT WASHER, 1/4" SAE
7
-----*----90
982730
• DEFROST COVER, DASH FLOOR PANEL
1
ATTACHING PARTS
100
102-205-1A
• CAP SCREW, 3/8"-16 X 1.0 HEX
4
110
119-3
• FLAT WASHER, 3/8" SAE
4
-----*----120
982698
• BOLT PLATE, STRIKER
1
130
102-5-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1/4"-20 X 1.0 HEX
2
140
119-1
• FLAT WASHER, 1/4" SAE
2
ATTACHING PARTS
-----*----150
982416
• BOLT, STRIKER, 2.025"
1
ATTACHING PARTS
160
116-4
• NUT, 7/16"-14 HEX
1
170
120-4
• FLAT WASHER, 7/16" USS
1
-----*----- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-117
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 30. ARTICULATION SENSOR ASSEMBLY
IPL-118
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 30. ARTICULATION SENSOR ASSEMBLY
FIG
ITEM
NOMENCLATURE
UNITS
PER
ASSY
PART
NUMBER
1234567
30NONUMBER2
ARTICULATION SENSOR ASSEMBLY
REF
10
102-106-1A
• CAP SCREW, 5/16"-18 X 1-1/4 HEX
1
20
143-2
• LOCKNUT, 5/16" HEX
1
30
119-2
• FLAT WASHER, 5/16" SAE
1
40
983370
• HEIM JOINT, ROD END
2
50
115-2
• NUT, 5/16"-24 JAM
2
60
984266
• ROD, ARTICULATION LEVER
1
70
NOT USED
80
NOT USED
90
NOT USED
100
81204
• SETSCREW, HEX SOCKET, 10-24 X 0.25", CUP
1
110
34477
• POTENTIOMETER WITH WASHER, 250 OHM
1
120
985784
• PIN ASSEMBLY, ARTICULATION ROD MOUNTING
1
30
-1
ATTACHING PARTS
130
985786
• RETAINING RING, EXTERNAL, 0.625"
1
-----*----140
985785
• POD ASSEMBLY, ARTICULATION ROD
1
ATTACHING PARTS
150
81057
• CAP SCREW, 1/4"-20 X 3/4 HEX
2
160
116-1
• NUT, 1/4’-20 HEX
2
170
119-1
• FLAT WASHER,1/4’’ SAE
2
-----*----180
983558
• ADJUSTER PLATE, ARTICULATION SENSOR
1
ATTACHING PARTS
190
102-3-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1/4"-20 X 3/4 HEX
2
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-119
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
This Page
Intentionally
Left Blank
IPL-120
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 30. ARTICULATION SENSOR ASSEMBLY (CONTINUED)
FIG
ITEM
NOMENCLATURE
UNITS
PER
ASSY
PART
NUMBER
1234567
200
116-1
• NUT, 1/4-20 HEX
2
210
118-1
• LOCKWASHER, 1/4"
2
220
119-1
• FLAT WASHER, 1/4" SAE
2
30
-----*----230
983557
• ANGLE, SENSOR MOUNTING
1
ATTACHING PARTS
240
102-3-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1/4"-20 X 3/4 HEX
1
250
116-1
• NUT, 1/4-20 HEX
1
260
118-1
• LOCKWASHER, 1/4"
1
270
119-1
• FLAT WASHER, 1/4" SAE
1
-----*----280
3200DI
• CONNECTOR, WATER TIGHT, 1/2 X 1/2"
1
ATTACHING PARTS
290
LN010
• LOCKNUT, 1/2" CONDUIT
1
-----*----300
984433
• ENCLOSURE, FUSE PANEL, 4" X 6"
1
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-121
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 31. REAR FRAME ASSEMBLY
IPL-122
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 31. REAR FRAME ASSEMBLY
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
1234567
5NONUMBER80
REAR FRAME ASSEMBLY (SEE IPL FIGURE 5 FOR NHA)
983357
• HOOD, FRONT ENGINE
UNITS
PER
ASSY
31
-1
10
REF
1
ATTACHING PARTS
20
102-205-1A
• CAP SCREW, 3/8"-16 X 1.0 HEX
7
30
118-3
• LOCKWASHER, 3/8"
7
40
102-405-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1/2"-13 X 1.0 HEX
4
50
118-5
• LOCKWASHER, 1/2"
4
-----*----60
981641
• PLATE, ACCESS DOOR, LEFT-HAND
1
ATTACHING PARTS
70
102-205-1A
• CAP SCREW, 3/8"-16 X 1.0 HEX
6
80
118-3
• LOCKWASHER, 3/8"
6
-----*----90
981482
• PLATE, ACCESS DOOR, RIGHT-HAND
1
ATTACHING PARTS
100
102-205-1A
• CAP SCREW, 3/8"-16 X 1.0 HEX
6
110
118-3
• LOCKWASHER, 3/8"
6
-----*----120
980316
• HINGE, COVER
3
ATTACHING PARTS
130
102-405-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1/2"-13 X 1.0 HEX
2
140
118-5
• LOCKWASHER, 1/2"
2
-----*----150
980316
• HINGE, COVER
3
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-123
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
This Page
Intentionally
Left Blank
IPL-124
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 31. REAR FRAME ASSEMBLY (CONTINUED)
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
1234567
UNITS
PER
ASSY
31
ATTACHING PARTS
160
102-405-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1/2"-13 X 1.0 HEX
2
170
118-5
• LOCKWASHER, 1/2"
2
-----*----180
981478
• PLATE, RADIATOR GUARD
1
ATTACHING PARTS
190
102-405-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1/2"-13 X 1.0 HEX
4
200
118-5
• LOCKWASHER, 1/2"
4
-----*----210
982849
• FRAME WELDMENT
1
220
983360
• HOOD ASSEMBLY, REAR FRAME MOUNT
1
230
160450
• LATCH, ENGINE ACCESS PANEL
2
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-125
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 32. REAR FRAME ASSEMBLY
IPL-126
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 32. REAR FRAME ASSEMBLY
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
1234567
5NONUMBER80
REAR FRAME ASSEMBLY (SEE IPL FIGURE 5 FOR NHA)
983367
• REAR STAIRWAY ASSEMBLY
(SEE IPL FIGURE 39 FOR BREAKDOWN)
UNITS
PER
ASSY
32
-1
10
REF
1
ATTACHING PARTS
20
102-303-1A
• CAP SCREW, 7/16"-14 X 3/4 HEX
4
30
118-4
• LOCKWASHER, 7/16"
4
-----*----40
982522
• TOOLBOX ASSEMBLY, FRAME-MOUNTED
(SEE IPL FIGURE 38 FOR BREAKDOWN)
1
ATTACHING PARTS
50
102-403-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1/2"-13 X 3/4 HEX
4
60
118-5
• LOCKWASHER, 1/2"
4
-----*----70
982255
• BOX ASSEMBLY, BATTERY
(SEE IPL FIGURE 38 FOR BREAKDOWN)
1
ATTACHING PARTS
80
102-403-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1/2"-13 X 3/4 HEX
4
90
118-5
• LOCKWASHER, 1/2"
4
-----*----100
32NONUMBER100
• HOOD ASSEMBLY, REAR FRAME
(SEE IPL FIGURE 35 FOR BREAKDOWN)
1
ATTACHING PARTS
110
102-405-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1/2"-13 X 1.0 HEX
6
120
118-5
• LOCKWASHER, 1/2"
6
-----*----130
982849
• FRAME WELDMENT
REF
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-127
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 33. ENGINE, TRANSMISSION, AND RADIATOR MOUNT (SHEET 1 OF 2)
IPL-128
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 33. ENGINE, TRANSMISSION, AND RADIATOR MOUNT (SHEET 2 OF 2)
785 Motor Grader
IPL-129
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
This Page
Intentionally
Left Blank
IPL-130
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 33. ENGINE, TRANSMISSION, AND RADIATOR MOUNT
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
1234567
UNITS
PER
ASSY
33
-1
10
5NONUMBER80.
REAR FRAME AND ENGINE ASSEMBLY
(SEE IPL FIGURE 5 FOR NHA)
33NONUMBER10
• RADIATOR ASSEMBLY, CHARGE AIR
(SEE IPL FIGURE 40 FOR BREAKDOWN)
REF
1
ATTACHING PARTS
20
102-413-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1/2"-13 X 3.0 HEX
2
30
116-5
• NUT, 1/2"-13 HEX
2
40
118-5
• LOCKWASHER, 1/2"
2
-----*----50
700580
• MOUNTING PAD, RADIATOR (635B)
2
ATTACHING PARTS
60
102-206-1A
• CAP SCREW, 3/8"-16 X 1.25 HEX
2
70
116-3
• NUT, 3/8"-16 HEX
2
80
118-3
• LOCKWASHER, 3/8"
2
-----*----90
981806
• SUPPORT PLATE, RADIATOR
1
ATTACHING PARTS
100
102-410-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1/2"-13 X 2.25 HEX
2
110
116-5
• NUT, 1/2"-13 HEX
2
120
118-5
• LOCKWASHER, 1/2"
2
130
119-5
• FLAT WASHER, 1/2" SAE
2
140
853393
• FLAT WASHER, 2.25 OD X 5/8" ID
4
-----*----150
985681
• MUFFLER ASSEMBLY, 3.0 X 24-INCH TAILPIPE
1
ATTACHING PARTS
160
161250
• CLAMP, MUFFLER, 3.0"
1
-----*----- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-131
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 33. ENGINE, TRANSMISSION, AND RADIATOR MOUNT (CONTINUED)
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
1234567
982859
• ENGINE ASSEMBLY, 130 HP, 4B3.9CA
UNITS
PER
ASSY
33
170
1
ATTACHING PARTS
180
102-M12-1.5X35MM
• CAP SCREW, M12-1.5 X 35 MM HEX
8
190
80475
• FLAT WASHER, M12
8
-----*----200
985756
• ENGINE MOUNT ASSEMBLY, FRONT
1
ATTACHING PARTS
210
102-619-1A
• CAP SCREW, 5/8"-11 X 4.5 HEX
2
220
143-7
• LOCKNUT, 5/8"-11
2
230
119-7
• FLAT WASHER, 5/8" SAE
2
-----*----240
982891
• ENGINE ISOLATOR, RUBBER
2
ATTACHING PARTS
250
102-206-1A
• CAP SCREW, 3/8"-16 X 1.25 HEX
2
260
116-3
• NUT, 3/8" HEX
2
270
118-3
• LOCKWASHER, 3/8"
2
-----*----280
982429
• TRANSMISSION, POWER SHIFT, 2400
1
ATTACHING PARTS
290
102-709-1A
• CAP SCREW, 3/4"-10- X 2.0 HEX
8
300
118-8
• LOCKWASHER, 3/4"
8
-----*----310
985755
• MOUNT ASSEMBLY, TRANSMISSION
2
ATTACHING PARTS
320
102-619-1A
• CAP SCREW, 5/8"-11 X 4.5 HEX
2
330
143-7
• LOCKNUT, 5/8"-11
2
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
IPL-132
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 33. ENGINE, TRANSMISSION, AND RADIATOR MOUNT (CONTINUED)
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
1234567
119-7
• FLAT WASHER, 5/8" SAE
UNITS
PER
ASSY
33
340
4
-----*----350
982891
• ENGINE ISOLATOR, RUBBER
4
360
102-206-1A
• CAP SCREW, 3/8"-16 X 1.25 HEX
2
370
116-3
• NUT, 3/8"-16 HEX
2
380
118-3
• LOCKWASHER, 3/8"
2
ATTACHING PARTS
-----*----390
982849
• FRAME WELDMENT
REF
400
982859-03
• FILTER ELEMENT, ENGINE OIL
1
410
982859-05
• FILTER ELEMENT, FUEL/WATER
1
420
982859-01
• DRIVE BELT, ENGINE, RIBBED
1
430
982880
• FAN, ENGINE, 23-INCH
1
ATTACHING PARTS
440
80946
• CAP SCREW, M10-1.50 X 75MM HEX
4
450
320142
• LOCKWASHER, M10
4
-----*----460
982859-04
• STARTER, ELECTRIC
1
ATTACHING PARTS
470
80516
• CAP SCREW, M10-1.5 X 30MM HEX
4
480
320142
• LOCKWASHER, M10
4
-----*----490
982859-02
• ALTERNATOR
1
ATTACHING PARTS
500
80515
• CAP SCREW, M10-1.5 X 25MM HEX
1
510
320142
• LOCKWASHER, M10
1
520
80517
• CAP SCREW, M08-1.25 X 80MM HEX
1
530
320142
• LOCKWASHER, M10
1
-----*----- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-133
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 34. REAR AXLE AND FRAME
IPL-134
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 34. REAR AXLE AND FRAME
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
1234567
UNITS
PER
ASSY
34
-1
10
5NONUMBER80
REAR FRAME AND ENGINE ASSEMBLY
(SEE IPL FIGURE 4 FOR NHA)
REF
981818
• HYDRAULIC TANK ASSEMBLY, LOWER
1
ATTACHING PARTS
20
102-405-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1/2"-13 X 1.0 HEX
4
30
118-5
• LOCKWASHER, 1/2"
4
-----*----40
982428
• AXLE ASSEMBLY, DRIVE
REF
ATTACHING PARTS
50
100-850-1A
• CAP SCREW, 7/8"-9 X 12.25 HEX
8
60
142-9
• LOCKNUT, 7/8"-9
8
70
119-9
• FLAT WASHER, 7/8"
8
-----*----80
982849
• FRAME WELDMENT
REF
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-135
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 35. HOOD ASSEMBLY
IPL-136
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 35. HOOD ASSEMBLY
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
1234567
UNITS
PER
ASSY
35
-1
32NONUMBER100
HOOD ASSEMBLY, REAR FRAME
(SEE IPL FIGURE 32 FOR NHA)
REF
10
P70036
• SIGN, SLOW MOVING VEHICLE
1
20
981651
• PLATE, REAR GRILL
1
ATTACHING PARTS
30
102-205-1A
• CAP SCREW, 3/8"-16 X 1 HEX
8
40
118-2
• LOCKWASHER, 3/8"
8
50
119-2
• FLAT WASHER, 3/8" SAE
8
-----*----60
981650
• PLATE, TAIL LIGHT MOUNT
1
ATTACHINE PARTS
70
102-205-1A
• CAP SCREW, 3/8"-16 X 1 HEX
8
80
118-2
• LOCKWASHER, 3/8"
8
90
119-2
• FLAT WASHER, 3/8" SAE
8
-----*----100
982798
• COVER
ATTACHING PARTS
110
102-406-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1/2"-13 X 1-1/4 HEX
2
120
143-5
• LOCK NUT, 1/2"-13
2
130
119-5
• FLAT WASHER, 1/2" SAE
4
-----*----140
982837
• PLATE, REAR ACCESS DOOR
2
150
160450
• LATCH, ENGINE ACCESS PANEL
2
160
953521247
• AIR CLEANER AND INLET ASSEMBLY
(SEE IPL FIGURE 36 FOR BREAKDOWN)
1
ATTACHING PARTS
170
102-209-1A
• CAP SCREW, 3/8"-16 X 2 HEX
4
180
116-3
• NUT, 3/8"-16 HEX
4
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-137
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
This Page
Intentionally
Left Blank
IPL-138
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 35. HOOD ASSEMBLY (CONTINUED)
FIG
ITEM
NOMENCLATURE
UNITS
PER
ASSY
PART
NUMBER
1234567
190
118-3
• LOCKWASHER, 3/8"
4
200
119-3
• FLAT WASHER, 3/8" SAE
8
35
-----*----210
35NONUMBER210
• TANK ASSEMBLY, UPPER HYDRAULIC
(SEE IPL FIGURE 37 FOR BREAKDOWN)
ATTACHING PARTS
220
102-406-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1/2"-13 X 1-1/4 HEX
4
230
116-5
• NUT, 1/2"-13 HEX
4
240
118-5
• LOCKWASHER, 1/2"
4
250
119-5
• FLAT WASHER, 1/2" SAE
8
-----*----260
981648
• MOUNTING PLATE, HYDRAULIC TANK
2
ATTACHING PARTS
270
102-406-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1/2"-13 X 1-1/4 HEX
2
280
116-5
• NUT, 1/2"-13 HEX
2
290
118-5
• LOCKWASHER, 1/2"
2
300
119-5
• FLAT WASHER, 1/2" SAE
2
-----*----310
983360
• HOOD ASSEMBLY, REAR FRAME MOUNT
1
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-139
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 36. AIR CLEANER ASSEMBLY
IPL-140
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 36. AIR CLEANER ASSEMBLY
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
1234567
UNITS
PER
ASSY
36
-1
-10
20
30
953521247
983546
983543-07
983543-06
AIR CLEANER ASSEMBLY (SEE IPL FIGURE 35 FOR NHA)
• INTAKE ASSEMBLY
• COVER, INTAKE
• INTAKE HOUSING
REF
1
1
1
40
851437
ATTACHING PARTS
• HOSE CLAMP, SCREW TYPE
-----*-----
1
50
60
983545
983543-04
• INLET TUBE, FLEXIBLE
• CAP, AIR CLEANER
1
1
70
983543-03
ATTACHING PARTS
• CLAMP BAND, CAP
-----*-----
1
80
90
100
110
983543-05
983543-02
983543-01
983543
• VACUATOR VALVE, AIR CLEANER
• AIR CLEANER, INNER
• AIR CLEANER, OUTER
• HOUSING, AIR CLEANER
1
1
1
1
120
130
983544
28905
ATTACHING PARTS
• MOUNTING BAND, AIR CLEANER
• SCREW
-----*-----
2
4
140
150
160
170
180
190
200
210
220
230
240
250
171090
853521170
953521243
983547
953521243
36919
953521243
983547
953521243
853521137
953521243
983275
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
CLAMP, SCREW-TYPE
FITTING, DOUBLE MALE
CLAMP, SCREW-TYPE
HOSE SECTION
CLAMP, SCREW-TYPE
ELBOW
CLAMP, SCREW-TYPE
HOSE SECTION
CLAMP, SCREW-TYPE
FITTING, DOUBLE MALE
CLAMP, SCREW-TYPE
INDICATOR, AIR RESTRICTION
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-141
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 37. UPPER HYDRAULIC RESERVOIR ASSEMBLY
IPL-142
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 37. UPPER HYDRAULIC RESERVOIR ASSEMBLY
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
1234567
UNITS
PER
ASSY
37
-1
35NONUMBER210
UPPER HYDRAULIC RESERVOIR ASSEMBLY
(SEE IPL FIGURE 35 FOR NHA)
REF
10
500070
• GAUGE, HYDRAULIC OIL LEVEL AND TEMPERATURE
1
20
910020
• STRAINER, HYDRAULIC OIL SUCTION
1
30
980630
• FILTER, STRAINER
1
40
140030HL
• CAP, LOCKABLE HYDRAULIC OIL TANK
1
50
140030FN
• FILLER NECK, HYDRAULIC OIL/FUEL CAP
1
ATTACHING PARTS
60
81160
• SCREW, SELF TAPPING, 10 X 1.0"
6
-----*----70
140030GK
• STRAINER AND GASKET KIT
1
80
981647
• TANK, HYDRAULIC
1
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-143
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 38. BATTERY BOX AND TOOL BOX ASSEMBLIES (SHEET 1 OF 2)
IPL-144
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 38. BATTERY BOX AND TOOL BOX ASSEMBLIES (SHEET 2 OF 2)
785 Motor Grader
IPL-145
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
This Page
Intentionally
Left Blank
IPL-146
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 38. BATTERY BOX AND TOOL BOX ASSEMBLIES
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
1234567
UNITS
PER
ASSY
38
-1
38NONUMBER1
BATTERY BOX AND TOOL BOX ASSEMBLIES
(SEE IPL FIGURE 32 FOR NHA)
REF
10
982254
• TOP PLATE, BATTERY BOX
1
20
007020098
• BRACKET, HOOD
2
ATTACHING PARTS
30
871052400
• MACHINE SCREW, RIGHT-HAND, 10-24 X 0.50"
2
40
80924
• NUT, FLEXLOC, 10-24, FULL
2
-----*----50
982962
• HOLDDOWN ASSEMBLY, BATTERY
1
ATTACHING PARTS
60
143-3
• LOCKNUT, 3/8"-16 HEX
2
70
80393
• CAP SCREW, 3/8"-16 X 9.5 HEX
2
-----*----80
983561
• GROUND CABLE, CAB NEGATIVE
1
90
983562
• BATTERY CABLE, NEGATIVE
1
100
983563
• BATTERY CABLE, POSITIVE
1
110
920152
• BATTERY, 12 VOLT, 750 CCA
2
120
007020096
• HOOK, RUBBER
2
ATTACHING PARTS
130
102-109-1A
• CAP SCREW, 5/16"-18 X 2 HEX
1
140
143-2
• LOCKNUT, 5/16"-18
1
-----*----150
007020097
• BRACKET, ANCHOR
2
ATTACHING PARTS
160
102-1-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1/4"-20 X 1/2 HEX, GRADE 5
1
170
143-1
• LOCKNUT, 1/4"-20, HEX, GRADE 5
1
-----*----- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-147
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
This Page
Intentionally
Left Blank
IPL-148
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 38. BATTERY BOX AND TOOL BOX ASSEMBLIES (CONTINUED)
FIG
ITEM
NOMENCLATURE
UNITS
PER
ASSY
PART
NUMBER
1234567
180
982255
• BOX ASSEMBLY, BATTERY
1
190
982254
• TOP PLATE, TOOL BOX
1
200
007020098
• BRACKET, HOOD
2
38
ATTACHING PARTS
210
871052400
• MACHINE SCREW, RIGHT-HAND, 10-24 X 0.50"
2
220
80924
• NUT, FLEXLOC, 10-24, FULL
2
-----*----230
007020096
• HOOK, RUBBER
2
ATTACHING PARTS
240
102-109-1A
• CAP SCREW, 5/16"-18 X 2 HEX
1
250
143-2
• LOCKNUT, 5/16"-18
1
-----*----260
007020097
• BRACKET, ANCHOR
2
ATTACHING PARTS
270
102-1-1A
• CAP SCREW, 1/4"-20 X 1/2 HEX, GRADE 5
1
280
143-1
• LOCKNUT, 1/4"-20, HEX, GRADE 5
1
-----*----290
982522
• TOOLBOX ASSEMBLY, FRAME MOUNT
1
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-149
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 39. REAR STAIRWAY ASSEMBLY
IPL-150
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 39. REAR STAIRWAY ASSEMBLY
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
1234567
UNITS
PER
ASSY
39
-1
983367
REAR STAIRWAY ASSEMBLY
(SEE IPL FIGURE 32 FOR NHA)
REF
-10
982841
• MOUNT PLATE, LH CAB STEP
1
ATTACHING PARTS
20
102-202-1A
• CAP SCREW, 3/8"-16 X 1/2 HEX
2
30
116-3
• NUT, HEX, 3/8"-16
2
40
119-3
• FLAT WASHER, 3/8" SAE
2
50
118-3
• LOCKWASHER, 3/8"
2
-----*----60
982839
• MOUNT PLATE, RH CAB STEP
1
ATTACHING PARTS
70
102-202-1A
• CAP SCREW, 3/8"-16 X 1/2 HEX
2
80
116-3
• NUT, HEX, 3/8"-16
2
90
119-3
• FLAT WASHER, 3/8" SAE
2
100
118-3
• LOCKWASHER, 3/8"
2
-----*----110
985512
• STEP, CAB
1
120
983383
• RUBBER, FRAME STEP, 5-PLY
1
ATTACHING PARTS
130
102-202-1A
• CAP SCREW, 3/8"-16 X 1/2 HEX
2
140
116-3
• NUT, HEX, 3/8"-16
2
150
119-3
• FLAT WASHER, 3/8" SAE
2
160
118-3
• LOCKWASHER, 3/8"
2
-----*----170
982838
• MOUNT BAR, END STEP
1
180
983383
• RUBBER, FRAME STEP, 5-PLY
1
ATTACHING PARTS
190
102-202-1A
• CAP SCREW, 3/8"-16 X 1/2 HEX
2
200
116-3
• NUT, HEX, 3/8"-16
2
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-151
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
This Page
Intentionally
Left Blank
IPL-152
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 39. REAR STAIRWAY ASSEMBLY (CONTINUED)
FIG
ITEM
NOMENCLATURE
UNITS
PER
ASSY
PART
NUMBER
1234567
210
119-3
• FLAT WASHER, 3/8" SAE
2
220
118-3
• LOCKWASHER, 3/8"
2
39
-----*----230
982838
• MOUNT BAR, END STEP
1
240
985513
• STEP, CAB
1
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-153
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 40. RADIATOR AND HOSE ASSEMBLY
IPL-154
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 40. RADIATOR AND HOSE ASSEMBLY
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
1234567
UNITS
PER
ASSY
40
-1
10
33NONUMBER10
RADIATOR AND HOSE ASSEMBLY
(SEE IPL FIGURE 33 FOR NHA)
REF
982779
• CHARGE AIR TUBE, 45 DEGREE
1
ATTACHING PARTS
20
36045
• CLAMP, T-BOLT, 2-3/4" NOMINAL
2
-----*----30
983146
• TUBE, CHARGE AIR INLET, 3.0" OD
1
ATTACHING PARTS
40
36045
• CLAMP, T-BOLT, 2-3/4" NOMINAL
1
-----*----50
982779
• ELBOW, CHARGE AIR, 45 DEGREE
1
ATTACHING PARTS
60
36045
• CLAMP, T-BOLT, 2-3/4" NOMINAL
1
-----*----70
983596
• RADIATOR HOSE, UPPER
1
ATTACHING PARTS
80
230240
• CLAMP, HOSE, 3/4" (SIZE 10)
2
-----*----90
982780
• REDUCER TUBE, CHARGE AIR
1
ATTACHING PARTS
100
38268
• CLAMP, T-BOLT, 2-1/4" NOMINAL
1
110
36045
• CLAMP, T-BOLT, 2-3/4" NOMINAL
1
-----*----120
983147
• INLET TUBE, CHARGE AIR, 3.0" OD
1
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-155
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
This Page
Intentionally
Left Blank
IPL-156
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 40. RADIATOR AND HOSE ASSEMBLY (CONTINUED)
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
1234567
UNITS
PER
ASSY
40
ATTACHING PARTS
130
36045
• CLAMP, T-BOLT, 2-3/4" NOMINAL
1
-----*----140
982779
• CHARGE AIR TUBE, 45 DEGREE
1
ATTACHING PARTS
150
36045
• CLAMP, T-BOLT, 2-3/4" NOMINAL
1
-----*----160
984263
• RADIATOR ELBOW, LOWER, 45 DEGREE, 2.25" ID
1
ATTACHING PARTS
170
500230
• HOSE CLAMP, 2-1/2" (SIZE 36)
2
-----*----180
983145
• RADIATOR TUBE, LOWER, 2.25" OD
1
ATTACHING PARTS
190
500230
• HOSE CLAMP, 2-1/2" (SIZE 36)
1
-----*----200
984262
• RADIATOR ELBOW, LOWER, 60 DEGREE, 2.25" ID
1
ATTACHING PARTS
210
500230
• HOSE CLAMP, 2-1/2" (SIZE 36)
1
-----*----220
982564
• RADIATOR MOUNT, RUBBER
2
ATTACHING PARTS
230
440040
• SHOCK MOUNT, ENGINE SEAT
1
240
116-3
• NUT, 3/8"-16 HEX
1
250
118-3
• LOCKWASHER, 3/8"
1
260
102-205-1A
• CAP SCREW, 3/8"-16 X 1.0 HEX
3
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-157
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
This Page
Intentionally
Left Blank
IPL-158
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 40. RADIATOR AND HOSE ASSEMBLY (CONTINUED)
FIG
ITEM
NOMENCLATURE
UNITS
PER
ASSY
PART
NUMBER
1234567
270
116-3
• NUT, 3/8"-16 HEX
3
280
118-3
• LOCKWASHER, 3/8"
3
40
-----*----290
981833
• MOUNT PLATE, RADIATOR
2
300
982876
• RADIATOR ASSEMBLY, CHARGE AIR
1
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-159
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 41. REAR SCARIFIER ASSEMBLY
IPL-160
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 41. REAR SCARIFIER ASSEMBLY
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
1234567
UNITS
PER
ASSY
41
-1
10
982238
REAR SCARIFIER ASSEMBLY
(SEE IPL FIGURE 5 FOR NHA)
983100
• SHANK AND TOOTH ASSEMBLY, SCARIFIER
REF
11
ATTACHING PARTS
20
982829
• RETAINER, SHANK
1
-----*----30
982243
• • SHANK, SCARIFIER
11
40
983095
• • TOOTH, SCARIFIER
11
50
986152
• FRAME
1
ATTACHING PARTS
60
871082639
• COTTER PIN, 3/16 X 3.0"
4
70
985093
• BOLT W/HOLE, 1.5"-6 X 5.0 HEX
2
80
985092
• BOLT W/HOLE, 1.5"-6 X 4.0 HEX
2
90
115-14-2
• NUT, 1.5"-6 SLOTTED HEX
4
100
119-14
• FLAT WASHER, 1.5" SAE
2
110
871081835
• ROLL PIN, 0.375 X 2.0"
2
120
985105
• PIN, REAR SCARIFIER
1
-----*----130
982826
• CYLINDER, HYDRAULIC, 3.00 X 25.00", 2500 PSI
1
ATTACHING PARTS
140
102-709-1A
• CAP SCREW, 3/4"-10 X 2.0, HEX
4
150
118-8
• LOCKWASHER, 3/4"
4
160
983094
• MOUNTING COLLAR, CYLINDER
2
-----*----170
986154
• MOUNTING PLATE, CYLINDER
1
180
982220
• BAR, TOP SUPPORT ARM
2
ATTACHING PARTS
190
871082639
• COTTER PIN, 3/16 X 3.00"
2
200
985092
• BOLT W/HOLE, 1.5"-6 X 4.0 HEX
2
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-161
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
This Page
Intentionally
Left Blank
IPL-162
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 41. REAR SCARIFIER ASSEMBLY (CONTINUED)
FIG
ITEM
NOMENCLATURE
UNITS
PER
ASSY
PART
NUMBER
1234567
210
119-14
• FLAT WASHER, 1.5" SAE
2
220
115-14-2
• NUT, 1.5"-6 SLOTTED HEX
2
41
-----*----230
986151
• SCARIFIER FRAME
1
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-163
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 42. AIR CONDITIONING GROUP
IPL-164
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 42. AIR CONDITIONING GROUP
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
1234567
982726
AIR CONDITIONING GROUP
982726-15
• PLENUM, AIR DISTRIBUTION
UNITS
PER
ASSY
42
-1
10
REF
1
ATTACHING PARTS
20
80321
• SCREW, SELF-TAPPING, 10 X 1/2"
4
-----*----30
982726-05
• COVER, AIR CONDITIONING GROUP
1
ATTACHING PARTS
40
80465
• SCREW, M06-1 X 20 MM, HEX
6
50
80472
• WASHER, FLAT, M06, SAE
6
-----*----60
982726-09
• BLOWER UNIT
1
ATTACHING PARTS
70
90074
• SCREW, MACHINE, 10-32 X 0.50"
5
80
80494
• NUT, 10, HEX
5
90
80995
• WASHER, FLAT, 10 SAE
10
-----*----100
982726-12
• EVAPORATOR, AIR CONDITIONER
1
110
982276-11
• HEATER CORE
1
120
982726-08
• VALVE, THERMAL EXPANSION
1
130
982276-10
• O-RING
2
140
982276-07
• THERMOSTAT
1
ATTACHING PARTS
150
81007
• NUT, HEX, M05-80
3
-----*----160
982726-04
• MOUNTING PLATE
1
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-165
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
This Page
Intentionally
Left Blank
IPL-166
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 42. AIR CONDITIONING GROUP (CONTINUED)
FIG
ITEM
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
1234567
UNITS
PER
ASSY
42
ATTACHING PARTS
170
80465
• SCREW, M06-1 X 20 MM, HEX
2
180
80453
• NUT, HEX, M06-1
2
190
80472
• WASHER, FLAT, M06, SAE
2
-----*----200
982726-06
• MOUNTING PLATE
1
ATTACHING PARTS
210
80465
• SCREW, M06-1 X 20 MM, HEX
2
220
80453
• NUT, HEX, M06-1
2
230
80472
• WASHER, FLAT, M06, SAE
2
-----*----240
982726-15
• END PLATE
1
ATTACHING PARTS
250
80465
• SCREW, M06-1 X 20 MM, HEX
2
260
80472
• WASHER, FLAT, M06, SAE
2
-----*----270
982726-16
• END PLATE
1
ATTACHING PARTS
280
80465
• SCREW, M06-1 X 20 MM, HEX
2
290
80472
• WASHER, FLAT, M06, SAE
2
-----*----300
982726-17
• TRAY, AIR INTAKE
1
310
982726-03
• HOUSING, AIR CONDITIONING GROUP
1
320
P204324
• COMPRESSOR
1
330
P204291
• MOUNT, COMPRESSOR
1
340
685070
• BELT, COMPRESSOR DRIVE
1
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-167
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
This Page
Intentionally
Left Blank
IPL-168
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 42. AIR CONDITIONING GROUP (CONTINUED)
FIG
ITEM
NOMENCLATURE
UNITS
PER
ASSY
PART
NUMBER
1234567
350
982726-14
• FILTER/DRYER ASSEMBLY
1
360
983096
• CONDENSER
1
42
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-169
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 43. CONTROL GROUP
IPL-170
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
FIGURE 43. CONTROL GROUP
FIG
ITEM
NOMENCLATURE
UNITS
PER
ASSY
PART
NUMBER
1234567
43NONUMBER1
CONTROL GROUP
10
982170
• STEERING WHEEL
1
20
985520
• PEDAL, BRAKE
1
30
981781
• PEDAL, ACCELERATOR
1
40
982325
• SEAT, MECHANICAL SUSPENSION
1
50
982384
• ACCESSORY BOX
1
60
982726-02
• LOUVER VENT, CIRCULAR
1
70
982726-01
• CONTROL PANEL, HVAC UNIT
1
80
982607
• ACCESS PANEL, LEFT-HAND
1
90
982689
• CUP HOLDER
1
100
982738
• WASHER BOTTLE, 10 LITER
1
110
982486
• CONSOLE PLATE, RIGHT-HAND SIDE
1
120
984265
• SHIFTER, ELECTRIC
1
130
981507
• SWITCH, EMERGENCY STOP
1
140
73200
• GAUGE, WARNING LIGHTS
1
150
982874
• CONTROLLER, THROTTLE
1
160
500140
• SWITCH, VIBRATOR/NEUTRAL
1
170
982441
• COVER PLATE
1
180
983125-24
• DECAL, INSTRUMENTATION PANEL
1
190
853090
• SWITCH, WIPER/WASHER
2
200
851390
• SWITCH, TOGGLE
5
210
31983
• DASH LIGHT, RED
1
220
982430
• CONTROLLER, TRANSMISSION
1
230
982850
• MOUNT PLATE, CENTER GAUGE
1
240
35366
• GAUGE, FUEL
1
250
984471
• GAUGE, ARTICULATION
1
260
73255-02
• GAUGE, COOLANT TEMPERATURE
1
270
73255-01
• GAUGE, ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
1
280
73255
• GAUGE, DISPLAY MODULE
1
290
35365
• GAUGE, OIL TEMPERATURE
1
300
981809
• PLATE, LIGHT PANEL
1
310
39140-11
• ROCKER SWITCH, PADDLE, DPDT
1
320
39140-14
• ROCKER SWITCH, AMBER, SPST
2
330
73255-07
• TACHOMETER
1
43
-1
REF
- ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED
785 Motor Grader
IPL-171
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
NOTES
IPL-172
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
PARTS INDEX
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
IPL PAGE
NUMBER
982390
Access Cover, Dash
117
982384
Accessory Box
171
982607
Access Panel, Left Hand
171
983130
Adapter, Hydraulic Motor
53
983136
Adapter, Splined
53
983558
Adjuster Plate, Articulation Sensor
119
953521247
Air Cleaner and Inlet Assembly
137, 141
983543-02
Air Cleaner, Inner
141
983543-01
Air Cleaner, Outer
141
982726
Air Conditioning Group
165
982859-02
Alternator
133
983557
Angle, Sensor Mounting
121
MODEL 785
Articulation Group
11
30NONUMBER2
Articulation Sensor Assembly
119
982428
Axle Assembly, Drive
13, 135
983374
Ball Bearing, Mounted
99
130060
Ball Joint
30, 31, 32
853620
Ball Stud
103
984278
Bar, Rubber Holddown
105
981801
Bar, Tilt Handle
101
981796
Bar, Tilt Linkage
99
982220
Bar, Top Support Arm
19, 161
38NONUMBER1
Battery Box and Tool Box Assemblies
147
983562
Battery Cable, Negative
147
983563
Battery Cable, Positive
147
920152
Battery, 12 Volt, 750 CCA
147
981874
Bearing Cap (Part of Hydraulic Cylinder)
7, 41
981875
Bearing Cap (Part of Hydraulic Cylinder)
7, 39
610210
Bearing Cone
29
210180A
Bearing Cone
29
610200
Bearing Cup
29
210190A
Bearing Cup
29
983138
Bearing, Thrust
55
985491
Bell Crank
101
785 Motor Grader
IPL-173
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
IPL PAGE
NUMBER
685070
Belt, Compressor Drive
167
982726-09
Blower Unit
165
982698
Bolt Plate, Striker
117
985092
Bolt W/Hole, 1.5"-6 X 4.0 Hex
15, 19, 161
985093
Bolt W/Hole, 1.5"-6 X 5.0 Hex
161
130220
Bolt, Plow, 5/8-11 X 2-Inches
47
982416
Bolt, Striker, 2.025"
71
6NONUMBER130
Boom Weldment
17
983108
Boom Weldment and Cover Assembly
5, 7, 9, 17
982255
Box Assembly, Battery
127, 149
985269
Bracket Assembly, Inside Cab Mirror
117
007020097
Bracket, Anchor
147, 149
007020098
Bracket, Hood
147, 149
982666
Bracket, Window Latch
65
982680
Bracket, Latch
65, 69
982740
Bulkhead Fitting Kit
73
982668
Bumper, Door
64, 67
982887
Bushing, 1.25 OD X 1.0 ID X 0.75" L
30, 31
982886
Bushing, 1.75 OD X 1.5 ID X 1.0" L
33, 35, 51
110130A
Bushing, 1.75 OD X 1.5 ID X 1.25" L
33
983366
Bushing, Bronze, 2.5 X 2.0 X 2.5"
39
982882
Bushing, Composite, 0.813 OD X 0.688 ID X 1.0"
93, 95, 105
981804
Bushing, Composite, 1.5 X 1.0 X 1.12"
99
210010
Bushing, Drawbar
31, 32, 35, 41
983140
Bushing, Output Shaft Long
55
983140-01
Bushing, Output Shaft Short
55
983381
Bushing, Steel
39
983379
Bushing, Steel, 1.5 X 1.25 X 1.25"
11
983380
Bushing, Steel, 3.0 X 2.5 X 1.5"
41
983376
Bushing, Steel, 4.0 X 3.5 X 2.5" Long
11
983375
Bushing, Steel, 90 X 80 X 25 Mm
39
110130B
Bushing, Wheel Lean Pin, 1.25"
11
110130
Bushing, Wheel Lean Tie Rod
11
983139
Bushing, Worm Gearshaft
53, 55
982700
Cab Assembly
9, 63, 67, 111, 113, 115,
117
IPL-174
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
IPL PAGE
NUMBER
MODEL 785
Cab Mounting Assembly
9
982840
Cab Step Support, Rubber
89
982701
Cab Weldment
65, 69, 111
981911
Cap Plate, Cylinder Shaft
39
102-909-1A
Cap Screw, 1"-8 X 2.0 Hex
11, 15
102-403-1A
Cap Screw, 1/2"-13 X 0.75 Hex
33, 127
102-405-1A
Cap Screw, 1/2"-13 X 1.0 Hex
123, 125, 127, 135
102-406-1A
Cap Screw, 1/2"-13 X 1.25 Hex
39, 63, 64, 67
110-406
Cap Screw, 1/2"-13 X 1.25 Socket
53, 55
110-406-1A
Cap Screw, 1/2"-13 X 1.25 Hex
137, 139
102-407-1A
Cap Screw, 1/2"-13 X 1.50 Hex
43
102-409-1A
Cap Screw, 1/2"-13 X 2.0 Hex
57
102-09-1A
Cap Screw, 1/4"-20 X 2.0
105
102-410-1A
Cap Screw, 1/2"-13 X 2.25 Hex
131
102-413-1A
Cap Screw, 1/2"-13 X 3.0 Hex
131
102-423-1A
Cap Screw, 1/2"-13 X 5.50 Hex
9
102-10-1A
Cap Screw, 1/4" 20 X 2.25 Hex
73
102-210-1A
Cap Screw, 1/4"-16 X 2.25 Hex
71
81057
Cap Screw, 1/4"-20 X 0.75 Hex
119
102-5-1A
Cap Screw, 1/4"-20 X 1.0 Hex
117
102-1-1A
Cap Screw, 1/4"-20 X 1/2 Hex
65, 67, 115, 147, 149
102-3-1A
Cap Screw, 1/4"-20 X 3/4 Hex
64, 67, 77, 79, 83, 85, 101,
111, 115, 117, 119, 121
102-919-1A
Cap Screw, 1"-8 X 4.5 Hex
30, 31, 57
985440
Cap Screw, 3/4"-10 X 0.625 Hex
51
102-707-1A
Cap Screw, 3/4"-10 X 1.50 Hex
43
102-709-1A
Cap Screw, 3/4"-10 X 2.0 Hex
7, 41, 132, 161
102-213-1A
Cap Screw, 3/8" X 16 X 3.0 Hex
32, 33, 35
102-205-1A
Cap Screw, 3/8"-16 X 1.0 Hex
31, 32, 49, 64, 111, 117,
123, 137, 157
102-206-1A
Cap Screw, 3/8"-16 X 1.25 Socket
55, 99, 105, 131, 132, 133
110-207
Cap Screw, 3/8"-16 X 1.5 Hex
29
102-207-1A
Cap Screw, 3/8"-16 X 1.5 Hex
57, 87, 101
102-202-1A
Cap Screw, 3/8"-16 X 1/2 Hex
151
102-209-1A
Cap Screw, 3/8"-16 X 2 Hex
137
102-211-1A
Cap Screw, 3/8"-16 X 2.50 Hex
63
102-203-1A
Cap Screw, 3/8"-16 X 3/4 Hex
17, 63, 65, 67, 71
80393
Cap Screw, 3/8"-16 X 9.5 Hex
147
785 Motor Grader
IPL-175
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
IPL PAGE
NUMBER
100-242-1A
Cap Screw, 3/8"-24 X 10.25 Hex
105
100-103-1A
Cap Screw, 5/16" X 1/2 Hex
93
102-105-1A
Cap Screw, 5/16"-18 X 1.0 Hex
91, 115
102-208-1A
Cap Screw, 5/16"-18 X 1.75 Hex
63
102-106-1A
Cap Screw, 5/16"-18 X 1-1/4 Hex
119
102-109-1A
Cap Screw, 5/16"-18 X 2 Hex
147, 149
102-103-1A
Cap Screw, 5/16"-18 X 3/4 Hex
53, 91, 93, 95, 99
102-609-1A
Cap Screw, 5/8"-11 X 2, Hex
39
811352
Cap Screw, 5/8"-11 X 2.25 Hex, Grade 8
39
102-613-1A
Cap Screw, 5/8"-11 X 3.0 Hex
30, 31, 32
811358
Cap Screw, 5/8"-11 X 3.0, Hex, Grade 8
7
80289
Cap Screw, 5/8"-11 X 3.50, Hex, Grade 5
5
102-614-1A
Cap Screw, 5/8"-11 X 3-1/4, Hex
39, 41
102-619-1A
Cap Screw, 5/8"-11 X 4.5 Hex
132
100-609-1A
Cap Screw, 5/8"-18 X 2, Hex, Grade 8
45
102-M06X16-1A
Cap Screw, 6 X 16 Millimeter Hex
77, 83
110-301-1A
Cap Screw, 7/16"-14 X 1 Hex
53
102-303-1A
Cap Screw, 7/16"-14 X 3/4 Hex
127
100-850-1A
Cap Screw, 7/8"-9 X 12.25 Hex
135
81058
Cap Screw, 7/8"-9 X 3.0, Hex, Grade 5
5
102-831-1A
Cap Screw, 7/8"-9 X 7.50 Hex
9
80517
Cap Screw, M08-1.25 X 80mm Hex
133
80515
Cap Screw, M10-1.5 X 25mm Hex
133
80516
Cap Screw, M10-1.5 X 30mm Hex
133
80946
Cap Screw, M10-1.50 X 75mm Hex
133
102-M12-1.5X35MM
Cap Screw, M12-1.5 X 35 Mm Hex
132
983543-04
Cap, Air Cleaner
141
140030HL
Cap, Lockable Hydraulic Oil Tank
143
982738-01
Cap, Reservoir
115
102-406-1A
Cap Screw, 1/2"-13 X 1-1/4, Hex
33, 39, 63, 64, 67, 137,
139
982779
Charge Air Tube, 45 Degree
155, 157
985466
Circle Assembly, Moldboard
57
983543-03
Clamp Band, Cap
141
161250
Clamp, Muffler, 3.0"
131
IPL-176
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
IPL PAGE
NUMBER
171090
Clamp, Screw-Type
141
953521243
Clamp, Screw-Type
141
38268
Clamp, T-Bolt, 2.53-2.84"
155
36045
Clamp, T-Bolt, 2-3/4" Nominal
155, 157
981901-07
Clevis, Valve Spool
107
P204324
Compressor
167
983096
Condenser
169
3200DI
Connector, Water Tight, 1/2 X 1/2"
121
985489
Console Assembly, Rear Tilt
103
983153
Console Group
95, 99
21NONUMBER1
Control Group
91
43NONUMBER1
Control Group
171
21NONUMBER10
Control Handle Assembly
91, 93
982726-01
Control Panel, HVAC Unit
171
982874
Controller, Throttle
171
982430
Controller, Transmission
171
871082639
Cotter Pin, 0.188 X 3.0"
15, 19, 161
984892
Cotter Pin, 0.25 X 3.00"
29, 53
871082603
Cotter Pin, 1/8 X 1-3/4"
30, 31
930039
Cotter Pin, 3/16 X 2.0"
99
982798
Cover
137
982607
Cover Panel, Left-Hand Console
115, 171
982441
Cover Plate
171
982865
Cover Plate, Bottom Slide
51
981353
Cover Plate, Kingpin
30, 32
982541
Cover Plate, Left-Hand Boom
17
982543
Cover Plate, Rear, Left-Hand Boom
17
982545
Cover Plate, Rear, Right-Hand Boom
17
982544
Cover Plate, Right-Hand Boom
17
981802
Cover Plate, Tilt Console
99
981803
Cover Plate, Tilt Console
99
982864
Cover Plate, Upper Slide
51
981857
Cover Plate, Wear Bar
49
982726-05
Cover, Air Conditioning Group
165
785 Motor Grader
IPL-177
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
IPL PAGE
NUMBER
983137
Cover, Gearbox
53
983543-07
Cover, Intake
141
982901-04
Cover, Valve Inlet
107
982901-03
Cover, Valve Outlet
105
982401
Cover, Wiper Motor
73
982897
Crossbar Assembly, Wheel Lean
33
982903
Crossmember Assembly, Front End
35
982689
Cup Holder
115, 171
853860
Cutting Edge, 6-Foot
47
853610
Cylinder, Gas Spring
103
980444
Cylinder, Hydraulic
39
981875
Cylinder, Hydraulic 3.00 X 23.00", 2500PSI
39
981874
Cylinder, Hydraulic 3.00 X 48.00", 2500PSI
41
981860
Cylinder, Hydraulic 2.50 X 58.00", 2500PSI
43
981860
Cylinder, Hydraulic, 2.50 X 7.00", 2500 PSI
43
982826
Cylinder, Hydraulic, 3.00 X 25.00", 2500 PSI
161
981872
Cylinder, Hydraulic, 3.00 X 9.87"
29, 31
981878
Cylinder, Hydraulic, 4.00 X 14.00", 2500 PSI
21
981873
Cylinder, Hydraulic, 4.00 X 6.00", 2500 PSI
35
31983
Dash Light, Red
171
983125-24
Decal, Instrumentation Panel
171
982730
Defrost Cover, Dash Floor Panel
117
982695
Door Assembly, Left-Hand
64, 77
982694
Door Assembly, Right-Hand
67, 83
982697
Door Frame, Left-Hand
79
982696
Door Frame, Right-Hand
85
982722
Door Glass, Lower, 1/4-Inch, Tempered
79, 85
982721
Door Glass, Upper, 1/4-Inch, Tempered
79, 85
982415
Door Handle, Pushbutton
77, 83
982716
Door Latch, Left-Hand
77
982715
Door Latch, Right-Hand
83
982640
Doorsill
65, 67
985465
Drawbar Assembly, Moldboard
57
982859-01
Drive Belt, Engine, Ribbed
133
36919
Elbow
141
984433
Enclosure, Fuse Panel, 4" X 6"
121
130180
End Bit, Curved, Moldboard
47
981910
End Cap, Cylinder
39
IPL-178
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
IPL PAGE
NUMBER
982726-16
End Plate
167
982726-15
End Plate
167
982859
Engine Assembly, 130 Hp, 4b3.9ca
132
982891
Engine Isolator, Rubber
132, 133
985756
Engine Mount Assembly, Front
132
982726-12
Evaporator, Air Conditioner
165
982880
Fan, Engine, 23-Inch
133
981511
Fender Washer, 3/8"
93, 95
140030FN
Filler Neck, Hydraulic Oil/Fuel Cap
143
982859-03
Filter Element, Engine Oil
133
982859-05
Filter Element, Fuel/Water
133
980630
Filter, Strainer
143
982726-14
Filter/Dryer Assembly
169
37311
Fitting, 90° Brass, 02mp-02fp
11
853521170
Fitting, Double Male
141
853521137
Fitting, Double Male
141
983129
Flange
53
R49
Flat Washer
33
120-10
Flat Washer, 1.0" USS
57
119-1
Flat Washer, 1/4" SAE
64, 65, 67, 71, 73, 77, 79,
83, 85, 111, 115, 117, 119,
121
119-14
Flat Washer, 1.5" SAE
15, 19, 21, 29, 64, 161,
163
119-5
Flat Washer, 1/2" SAE
9, 57, 63, 71, 131, 137,
139
853393
Flat Washer, 2.25 OD X 5/8" ID
131
119-3
Flat Washer, 3/8" SAE
57, 63, 64, 65, 69, 71, 79,
85, 87, 99, 101, 105, 111,
117, 139, 151, 153
119-2
Flat Washer, 5/16" SAE
71, 115, 119, 137
119-7
Flat Washer, 5/8" SAE
132, 133
120-4
Flat Washer, 7/16" USS
71, 117
119-9
Flat Washer, 7/8"
135
120-9
Flat Washer, 7/8" SAE
9
80475
Flat Washer, M12
132
119-A
Flat Washer, M6
77, 83, 113
785 Motor Grader
IPL-179
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
IPL PAGE
NUMBER
982739
Floor Mat
115
982737
Floor Mat
117
982688
Floor Panel
111
986152
Frame
161
982849
Frame Weldment
125, 127, 133, 135
982900
Front Axle Assembly
5, 29
982373
Front Panel, Right-Hand Console
111
MODEL 785
Front Scarifier and Front Axle Assembly
5, 19
982184
Front Scarifier Assembly
5, 19
983104
Gasket, Hub Cap
29
982360-89
Gasket, Lower Window
64, 67
982360-127
Gasket, Rear Window
64
982360-122
Gasket, Side Window
64, 67
984471
Gauge, Articulation
171
73255-02
Gauge, Coolant Temperature
171
73255
Gauge, Display Module
171
73255-01
Gauge, Engine Oil Pressure
171
35366
Gauge, Fuel
171
500070
Gauge, Hydraulic Oil Level and Temperature
143
35365
Gauge, Oil Temperature
171
73200
Gauge, Warning Lights
171
983135
Gear, Turntable Worm Drive
53
985479
Gearbox Assembly, 54" Turntable
45, 53
983134
Gearshaft, Worm
55
852460
Grease Fitting (with Relief)
53
140610
Grease Fitting, 1/4"-28
30, 31, 32
140620
Grease Fitting, 1/4-28, W90
41
985094
Grease Fitting, 1/8" NPT Straight
11, 31, 32, 33
985095
Grease Fitting, 1/8", 90° NPT
11, 41
983561
Ground Cable, Cab Negative
147
982899
Guide, Bronze Slide
49, 51
982276-11
Heater Core
165
9833371
Heim Joint, Ball Stud
105
983372
Heim Joint, Female Ball
105
983370
Heim Joint, Rod End
93, 119
982408
Hinge Blade, Roof
71
IPL-180
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
IPL PAGE
NUMBER
982405
Hinge Blade, Window
71
982404
Hinge Shim, Window
71
980316
Hinge, Cover
123
982693
Hinge, Stainless, 1/4-Inch Diameter Pin
79, 85
982962
Holddown Assembly, Battery
147
32NONUMBER100
Hood Assembly, Rear Frame
127, 137
983360
Hood Assembly, Rear Frame Mount
125, 139
983357
Hood, Front Engine
123
007020096
Hook, Rubber
147, 149
500230
Hose Clamp, 2-1/2" (Size 36)
157
230240
Hose Clamp, 3/4" (Size 10)
155
851437
Hose Clamp, Screw Type
141
520210
Hose, 400 Rear Drum Bearing
11
983150-01
Housing Assembly, Slide
51
983543
Housing, Air Cleaner
141
982726-03
Housing, Air Conditioning Group
167
982729
Housing, Center
115
985493
Housing, Tilt Panel
103
983128
Housing, Turntable Gearbox
55
983547
Hose Section
141
982895
Hub and Lever Arm Assembly
31
982894
Hub and Lever Arm Assembly
32
981654
Hub Assembly, Wheel
29
981402
Hub Cap, Wheel
29
981877
Hydraulic Cylinder, 3.00 X 10.00", 2500 PSI
11
981818
Hydraulic Tank Assembly, Lower
135
983275
Indicator, Air Restriction
141
983146
Inlet Tube, Charge Air, 3.0" OD
155
983147
Inlet Tube, Charge Air, 3.0" OD
155
983545
Inlet Tube, Flexible
141
983546
Intake Assembly
141
983543-06
Intake Housing
141
983116
Knob, Blade Extension
93
983113
Knob, Blade Tilt
95
983114
Knob, Boom Articulation
95
785 Motor Grader
IPL-181
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
IPL PAGE
NUMBER
983112
Knob, Circle Drive
93
983115
Knob, Front Scarifier
93
983117
Knob, Left-Hand Blade Lift
93
984276
Knob, Plain Handle Mount
95
983105
Locking Pin Assembly
33
983118
Knob, Right-Hand Blade Lift
95
983119
Knob, Side Shift
95
983120
Knob, Wheel Lean
95
985625
Ladder, Cab Entry
64, 67, 87
982630
Latch Cover, Door, Left-Hand
77, 83
983458
Latch, Door Open
65, 69
160450
Latch, Engine Access Panel
125, 137
982679
Latch, Window
65
985585
Lever Arm Assembly, Floor Mount
105
985490
Lever, Tilt Linkage
99
982881-5
Lever, Valve Handle
93, 95
982881-4
Lever, Valve Handle
93, 95
982881-3
Lever, Valve Handle
93, 95
982881-1
Lever, Valve Handle
93, 95
982881-2
Lever, Valve Handle
95
982720
Linkage Cover, Door, Left-Hand
77
982719
Linkage Cover, Door, Right-Hand
83
983456
Linkage Weldment, Lower Latch, Left-Hand
79
982656
Linkage Weldment, Lower Latch, Right-Hand
85
982649
Linkage Weldment, Upper Latch, Left-Hand
77
982657
Linkage Weldment, Upper Latch, Right-Hand
83
983103
Locking Pin
33
143-2
Locknut 5/16"
71, 119, 147, 149
143-1
Locknut, 1/4"-20
73, 147, 149
LN010
Locknut, 1/2" Conduit
121
143-5
Locknut, 1/2"-13 Hex
9, 137
143-10
Locknut, 1"-8 Hex
30, 31, 147, 149
143-3
Locknut, 3/8-16" Hex
32, 33, 35, 63, 64, 71, 77,
79, 85, 87, 99, 101, 147
143-7
Locknut, 5/8"-11
132
142-9
Locknut, 7/8"-9
135
IPL-182
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
IPL PAGE
NUMBER
143-9
Locknut, 7/8"-9 Hex
9
118-10
Lockwasher, 1.0"
11, 15, 57
118-5
Lockwasher, 1/2"
33, 39, 43, 53, 55, 57, 63,
64, 67, 123, 125, 127, 131,
135, 139
118-1
Lockwasher, 1/4"
101, 121
118-8
Lockwasher, 3/4"
7, 41, 43, 51, 132, 161
118-3
Lockwasher, 3/8"
17, 31, 32, 49, 51, 55, 57,
63, 105, 123, 131, 132,
133, 139, 151, 153, 157,
159
118-2
Lockwasher, 5/16"
53, 91, 93, 95, 99, 137
118-7
Lockwasher, 5/8"
7, 39, 41, 45
118-4
Lockwasher, 7/16"
127
118-9
Lockwasher, 7/8"
5
320142
Lockwasher, M10
133
982726-02
Louver Vent, Circular
171
982496
Lower Outlet, Swivel
57
871052400
Machine Screw, Right-Hand, 10-24 X 0.50"
147,149
151370
Mirror
63
852570
Mirror Head, West Coast
63
983149
Moldboard and Blade Assembly, 12 Ft.
43, 47
985152
Moldboard Assembly, 12 Ft.
7, 43
985460
Moldboard Weldment
47
982902
Motor, Hydraulic
55
982896
Mount Assembly, Steering Spindle
32, 33
985755
Mount Assembly, Transmission
132
982838
Mount Bar, End Step
87, 89, 151, 153
982850
Mount Plate, Center Gauge
171
981833
Mount Plate, Radiator
159
981892
Mount Plate, Wear
57
P204291
Mount, Compressor
167
983544
Mounting Band, Air Cleaner
141
985624
Mounting Bar, Mirror
63
856896
Mounting Bar, Mirror Group
63
856987
Mounting Bracket, Mirror
63
983094
Mounting Collar, Cylinder
161
785 Motor Grader
IPL-183
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
IPL PAGE
NUMBER
985761
Mounting Frame, Scarifier
21
985459
Mounting Housing, Swivel
57
700580
Mounting Pad, Radiator (635b)
131
981856
Mounting Pin, Slide Cylinder
43
982726-04
Mounting Plate
165
982726-06
Mounting Plate
167
986154
Mounting Plate, Cylinder
161
981648
Mounting Plate, Hydraulic Tank
139
985681
Muffler Assembly, 3.0 X 24-Inch Tailpipe
131
80055
Nut, 0.312"-24 Hex
105
115-14-2
Nut, 1.5"-6 Slotted Hex
15, 19, 21, 161, 163
116-5
Nut, 1/2"-13 Hex
57, 64, 67, 131, 139
116-1
Nut, 1/4"-20 Hex
105, 119, 121
115-14-1
Nut, 1-1/2 - 12 Hex Jam
53
116-8
Nut, 3/4"-10 Hex
57
116-3
Nut, 3/8"-16 Hex
63, 131, 132, 133, 137,
151, 157, 159
115-3
Nut, 3/8"-24 Hex
105
116-2
Nut, 5/16"-18 Hex
91
115-2
Nut, 5/16"-24 Hex
93, 119
116-7
Nut, 5/8"-11 Hex
30, 31, 32, 47
116-4
Nut, 7/16"-14 Hex
71, 117
116-9
Nut, 7/8"-9 Hex
5
115-11-2
Nut, Castle, 1-1/8"-13
29
115-9-2
Nut, Castle, 7/8"-14
30, 31, 32
80924
Nut, Flexloc, 10-24, Full
147, 149
80356
Nut, Flexloc, 5/8"-11
5
116-10
Nut, Hex, 1"-8
57
81007
Nut, Hex, M05-80
165
80453
Nut, Hex, M06-1
167
80494
Nut, No 10, Hex
165
983467
Nut, Plate Retaining
111
983552
Nut, Wheel, Flat, M22
5, 11, 13, 35
982399-01
Nut, Wiper Arm Retaining
73
IPL-184
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
IPL PAGE
NUMBER
982276-10
O-Ring
165
983132
Output Shaft, Turntable Gear
53
982418
Panel, Cab Rear
111
503985
Panel, Selector Mount
113
981781
Pedal Assembly, Accelerator
91, 171
985520
Pedal Assembly, Brake
91, 109, 171
982863
Pedal Cover, Brake
109
985673
Pin Assembly, Articulation Joint
11
985784
Pin Assembly, Articulation Rod Mounting
119
982852
Pin Shaft, Wheel Lean
35
981819
Pin, Articulating Cylinder
11
981822
Pin, Articulating Cylinder
11
982598
Pin, Clevis
71
80389
Pin, Cotter, 1/8 X 1.00"
71
985439
Pin, Dowel, 1/2 X 1.25"
53
985105
Pin, Rear Scarifier
161
985104
Plate Assembly, Boom Cylinder
41
981641
Plate, Access Door, Left-Hand
123
981482
Plate, Access Door, Right-Hand
123
981805
Plate, Console Panel
101
981883
Plate, Cylinder End Cap
43
981809
Plate, Light Panel
101, 171
982419
Plate, Panel Access
111
981478
Plate, Radiator Guard
125
982837
Plate, Rear Access Door
137
981651
Plate, Rear Grill
137
981650
Plate, Tail Light Mount
137
983123
Plate, Valve Pin Guide
105
982726-15
Plenum, Air Distribution
165
985785
Pod Assembly, Articulation Rod
119
34477
Potentiometer with Washer, 250 Ohm
119
33NONUMBER10
Radiator Assembly, Charge Air
131, 155
982876
Radiator Assembly, Charge Air
159
984263
Radiator Elbow, Lower, 45 Degree, 2.25" ID
157
984262
Radiator Elbow, Lower, 60 Degree, 2.25" ID
157
785 Motor Grader
IPL-185
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
IPL PAGE
NUMBER
983596
Radiator Hose, Upper
155
982564
Radiator Mount, Rubber
157
983145
Radiator Tube, Lower, 2.25" OD
157
5NONUMBER80
Rear Frame and Engine Assembly
15, 123, 127, 131, 135
MODEL 785
Rear Frame and Scarifier Assembly
15
982238
Rear Scarifier Assembly
15, 161
983367
Rear Stairway Assembly
127, 151
982780
Reducer Tube, Charge Air
155
982738
Reservoir
115, 171
981908
Retainer Bar, Ring
41
982898
Retainer Pin Assembly
32, 33
982829
Retainer, Shank
19, 161
985786
Retaining Ring, External, 0.625"
119
39140-14
Rocker Switch, Amber, SPST
171
39140-11
Rocker Switch, Paddle, DPDT
171
22NONUMBER10
Rod Assembly, Valve Lever
93
984266
Rod, Articulation Lever
119
982791
Rod, Pedal Mount
109
983382
Rod, Valve Lever
93
871081813
ROLL PIN, 0.188" X 2.00"
105
871081835
Roll Pin, 0.375 X 2.00"
11, 21, 43, 161
72161
Roll Pin, 0.375 X 3.00", STL ZPL
43
982735
Roof Panel, Front
65
982376
Roof Panel, Rear
65
982322
Rubber Mount, Two-Piece
9
982323
Rubber Mount, Two-Piece
9
983383
Rubber, Frame Step, 5-Ply
151
983126
Rubber, Valve Lever
105
985103
Saddle Assembly, Boom
41
986151
Scarifier Frame
163
982526
Scarifier Pin, Lower Front
21
982525
Scarifier Pin, Upper Front
21
982831
Scarifier Weldment, Front
19
28905
Screw
141
IPL-186
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
IPL PAGE
NUMBER
80465
Screw, M06-1 X 20 Mm, Hex
165, 167
90074
Screw, Machine, 10-32 X 0.50"
165
900074
Screw, Machine, 10-32 X 5/8"
113
81160
Screw, Self Tapping, 10 X 1.0"
143
80321
Screw, Self-Tapping, No 10 X 1/2"
165
80973
Screw, Shoulder, 1/2 X 1.00 X 3/8-16
77, 79, 83, 85
982901-06
Seal Kit
107
982884
Seal Rubber, Kingpin
31, 32
982360-109
Seal, Lower Window
79, 85
983377
Seal, Oil, 3.0 X 2.5 X 0.25"
41
120060A
Seal, Tandem Axle
29
982360-104
Seal, Upper Window
79, 85
982325
Seat, Mechanical Suspension
171
108723
Setscrew, 3/4"-10 X 5.5
57
80408
Setscrew, Hex Socket, 0.312-18 X 3/4-Inch
109
81204
Setscrew, Hex Socket, 10-24 X 0.25", Cup
119
108-412
Setscrew, Square Head, 1/2"-13 X 3.75
31, 32
985586
Shaft Retainer Assembly, Valve Lever
105
981859
Shaft, Blade Slide Pin
43
981339
Shaft, Center Pivot Pin
5
981863
Shaft, Lever Mount
105
981391
Shaft, Spindle Pin
31, 32
981392
Shaft, Spindle Pin
32, 33
981810
Shaft, Tie Rod
30
981793
Shaft, Upper Tilt Console
99
981868
Shaft, Valve Mount
105
983100
Shank and Tooth Assembly, Scarifier
19, 161
982243
Shank, Scarifier
19, 161
984265
Shifter, Electric
171
983551
Shim Plate, Flat Slide
49, 51
983554
Shim Plate, L-Shaped Slide
49, 51
981907
Shim Plate, Swivel Ring
41
981717
Shim, Drawbar
7
982888
Shim, Drawbar
7
785 Motor Grader
IPL-187
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
IPL PAGE
NUMBER
983141
Shim, Turntable Output Shaft
53
982539
Shim, Wear Plate
57
440040
Shock Mount, Engine Seat
157
982539
Side Bulb Seal, Door Edge, Rubber
77, 83
P70036
Sign, Slow Moving Vehicle
137
983150
Slide Assembly
43, 49
984969
Spacer
53
984968
Spacer
53
982731
Spacer Plate, Rear Wiper
117
981800
Spacer, Tilt Linkage
99, 101
985045
Spacer, Valve Lever
93, 95,
982851
Spacer, Wheel Hub
31, 32
670060
Spring, Compression, 0.38 Rod X 0.53 OD X 3.156" L
99
250170
Spring, Conveyor Belt Wiper
103
982600
Spring, Gas
71
982857
Sprocket
53
982859-04
Starter, Electric
133
982170
Steering Wheel
171
982841
Step Mount, Cab, Left-Hand
87, 151
982839
Step Mount, Cab, Right-Hand
87, 151
985512
Step, Cab
87, 151
985513
Step, Cab
87, 153
140030GK
Strainer and Gasket Kit
143
910020
Strainer, Hydraulic Oil Suction
143
982883
Stud, Wheel, M22 X 1.5-Inch
5, 11, 13, 35
982830
Support Frame, Front Scarifier
19
981806
Support Plate, Radiator
131
981507
Switch, Emergency Stop
171
851390
Switch, Toggle
171
500140
Switch, Vibrator/Neutral
171
853090
Switch, Wiper/Washer
171
985458
Swivel Assembly, Circle Mount
57
982495
Swivel Assembly, Hydraulic
57
982498
Swivel Cap, Top
57
73255-07
Tachometer
171
IPL-188
785 Motor Grader
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
IPL PAGE
NUMBER
35NONUMBER210
Tank Assembly, Upper Hydraulic
139, 143
981647
Tank, Hydraulic
143
982276-07
Thermostat
165
8NONUMBER350
Tie Rod and Ball Joint Assembly
30
8NONUMBER630
Tie Rod and Ball Joint Assembly
31
985488
Tilt Frame
99
982878
Tire and Wheel Combo, Left-Hand, 13.0 X 24.0
5, 11
982879
Tire and Wheel Combo, Right-Hand, 13.0 X 24.0
5, 13
982522
Toolbox Assembly, Frame-Mounted
127, 149
983095
Tooth, Scarifier
19, 161
982254
Top Plate, Battery Box
147, 149
982486
Top Plate, Right-Hand Console
111, 171
982429
Transmission, Power Shift, 2400
132
982726-17
Tray, Air Intake
167
986265
Trunion Assembly, Lift Cylinder
39
985763
Trunion Plate, Lift Cylinder
39
983101
T-Seal, Hydraulic Swivel
57
981871
Tube, Ball Joint Mount
105
983146
Tube, Charge Air Inlet
155
983151
Turntable Assembly
45, 57
983543-05
Vacuator Valve, Air Cleaner
141
982901
Valve Assembly, Left Hand
91, 105
982877
Valve Assembly, Right Hand
91, 105
982901-02
Valve Section, with Float
107
982901-01
Valve Section, with Spring
107
982901-05
Valve, Relief
107
982726-08
Valve, Thermal Expansion
165
405688
Vent, Directional
113
405450
Vent, Fixed
113
981398
Washer, Articulating Shaft
11
982399-02
Washer, Flat
73
858953
Washer, Flat, 2.50 OD X 0.438 ID C 0.188 THK
99
81059
Washer, Flat, 7/8"
5
80472
Washer, Flat, M06, SAE
165, 167
80995
Washer, Flat, No 10 SAE
165
785 Motor Grader
IPL-189
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
PART
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
IPL PAGE
NUMBER
982324
Washer, Mount
9
982326
Washer, Mount
9
982738
Washer Bottle, 10 Liter
171
981893
Wear Plate, Turntable
57
982728
Window, Lower
64, 67
982787
Window, Rear
64
982608
Window, Side
64, 67
982362
Windshield
73
982734
Windshield Assembly
63, 71
982400-17
Wiper Arm, 17"
73
9892403
Wiper Blade, 18"
73
982399
Wiper Motor, 12-Volt, 2" Shaft, 85*
73
160040A
Work Light
64
MODEL 785
Yoke and Moldboard Assembly
7
2NONUMBER60
Yoke Assembly
7, 39
IPL-190
785 Motor Grader
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement