2600a-plus estate
2600A-Plus Estate
Broadcast Spreader
ASSEMBLY and OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
IF YOU ARE MISSING ANY PARTS, HAVE ANY DIFFICULTY IN ASSEMBLY, OR HAVE ANY QUESTIONS REGARDING
THE SAFE OPERATION OF THIS SPREADER, PLEASE CONTACT US. THIS MODEL INCLUDES LIFETIME TECHNICAL
SUPPORT HOT LINE: 574-848-7491 or 800-294-0671, email: [email protected]
HELPFUL HINTS: REVIEW THE DIRECTIONS BEFORE ASSEMBLY
;; Make sure the ARROW on the gear box points to the front of the spreader. The impeller must turn clockwise. Reversing
the gearbox will cause the impeller to turn counter clockwise. Clean the impeller plate after each use. Fertilizer stuck on the
impeller blades will cause uneven spreading.
;; Your spreader is designed to be pushed at three miles per hour, which is a brisk walking speed. Slower or faster speeds
will change the spread patterns. Wet fertilizer will also change the spread pattern and flow rate. Clean and dry your
spreader thoroughly after each use. A coating of light spray oil on all metal parts will help prevent corrosion, pay special
attention to coating the inside of the steel tubing.
;; Gears are permanently lubricated at the factory. Do not open the gearbox or dirt may enter.
1. Remove and identify all loose parts from carton.
Upper handles
Gauge &
Linkage
Assembly
Handle Shaft
Wheels
#10 X 1-1/4”
Flat Head Screw
Control Rod
Frame
2. Position hopper as shown to the right.
Install Frame using (4) #10 x 1¼” Flat
Head Phillips screws. TIGHTEN
THESE NOW
Gearbox
Lower
Handles
Axle
3. Install gear box by inserting the pinion shaft into hole in center of
hoppers bottom. The ARROW on the gearbox must point to FRONT of
the hopper. Follow label instructions on hopper.
Arrow
O NT
FR
Impeller
MADE IN THE USA
9-2014 Pt# 52215
PAGE 1
4. Install lower handles onto Frame and secure with ¼-20 x 2¼” bolt
through hole in Frame Braces and through the hole in frame install
locknut.
Slide Axle through as shown
Next, Slide the axle (Coast Wheel side first) through the right
side lower handle and into the gearbox (with the arrow facing the
FRONT), you will need to rotate the axle to engage with the gearbox,
then through the left side lower handle.
Right
Side
Left
Side
1/4-20 x 2-1/4”
Bolt
Axle Bearing
1/4-20 x 2-1/4”
Bolt
Notch
5. Install the bearings over the axle and
press into the notches of the lower
handle as shown above.
Drive
Coast
Flat
Side
33106
1/8" X 3/4" Cotter Pin
33107
1/8" X 1-3/4" Cotter Pin
Slide wheels on axle as shown
NOW GO BACK AND TIGHTEN ALL NUTS
AND BOLTS, DO NOT OVER TIGHTEN.
Right
Side
DRIVE WHEEL
6. Install drive wheel to axle using pin hole nearest to lower handles
as shown. Insert 1¾” Cotter pin through wheel and through axle.
Bend with pliers to prevent pin from falling out.
Left
34103
1" OD. Washer
Side
COAST WHEEL
~~~IMPORTANT~~~
7. Install coast wheel to axle using outside pin hole. As shown, add the
flat washer, and insert ¾” Cotter pin through axle (not thru the wheel). Bend with pliers to prevent pin from falling out.
TURN SPREADER UPRIGHT ON TO WHEELS.
Upper Handle
8. Install Handle Shaft as shown below using (2) 1/4-20 x
1½” Hex Bolt and (2) 1/4-20 Locknuts
1/4 - 20 Lock-nut
1/4 - 20 Lock-nut
e
Slid
Handle Shaft
1/4 - 20 x 1-1/2” Bolt
1/4 - 20 x 1-1/2” Bolt
PAGE 2
9. Insert (2) 1/4-20 x 1½” Hex Bolt
through Gauge and Linkage Assembly, then through the Upper Handle, Handle
Shaft, Upper Handle and secure with (2) 1/4-20 Locknuts as shown at the right.
10. Attach Linkage Pivot with 1/4-20 x 1½” Hex Bolt, Flat
Washer, Spacer and Locknut as shown below. Next, install
Control Rod into the Shut-Off Plate as shown at the right.
TIP: Make sure that the Control Rod is above the Lower
Handles.
12317
Shut-Off
Plate
Control Lever
& Gauge
1/4 - 20
Locknut
1/4 - 20 Locknut
1/4 - 20 x 1-1/2” Bolt
Gauge & Linkage Assembly
1/4 - 20 x 1-1/2” Bolt
32108
Hex Nut
32103
1/4-20 Locknut
25304
Handle Shaft
34100
Washer
60088
Linkage
41256
Control
Rod
60088
Gauge & Linkage
41256
Control
Rod
12317
Shut-off
Plate
12147
Spacer
36500
1/2” Carriage
Bolt
31100
1/4-20 X 1-1/2" Bolt
and 34108 Washer
11. Using ½” Carriage Bolt, install through the Control Rod, Linkage and install the Flat
Washer and secure with Hex Nut to a loose fit to allow for CALIBRATION below. See
above right and below for details.
60088
Linkage
12. CALIBRATION: This step ensures that your spreader is properly adjusted
to give you a correct starting point to apply materials at the correct
32108
Hex Nut
34100
Washer
41256
Control
Rod
setting.
Pull the Control Lever back to #30 on the Gauge, then push the shut-off plate
forward until the shut-off and the drop holes are fully open. Now tighten the Hex Nut on
the ½” Carriage Bolt on the Linkage Assembly. Check to confirm calibration by closing the
Control Lever, then reopening to #30 and confirm that the drop holes are fully open.
13. Insert agitator to pinion shaft on inside of hopper.
NOTE: Position of flat side of the agitator as shown at the
right.
PAGE 3
5-YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY
Earthway Products, Inc. warrants this product to be free of defects in original workmanship and materials for a period of
5-Years to the end user with the original purchase receipt. If a manufacturing non-conformance is found, Earthway Products,
Inc. at its discretion will repair or replace the part(s) or product at no charge provided the failure is not the result of incorrect
installation, mishandling, misuse, tampering, or normal wear and tear as determined by Earthway. Earthway at its discretion
may require that the part(s) or product be returned along with the original purchase receipt at owners’ expense for examination
and compliance with the terms of this warranty. Do not return any product without first receiving authorization from Earthway
Products, Inc. To seek remedy under this warranty, contact Earthway Products, Inc. at 574-848-7491, [email protected]
com or write to Earthway Products, Inc. P.O. Box 547 Bristol, Indiana 46507 and describe the nature of the manufacturing
defect. SPECIFIC LIMITATIONS: This warranty covers only the part(s) or product; any labor charges associated with
repair or replacement of non-conformances are specifically excluded. Due to the corrosive nature of most fertilizers and ice
melt products, Earthway Products, Inc. makes no warranty against and specifically excludes part(s) or product degradation or
failure due to corrosion or its effects. Clean and dry your spreader thoroughly after each use, as a preventative measure, coat
all metal parts (inside of tubing) with a light oil or silicon spray.
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
Before filling hopper, become familiar with the operation of this spreader.
1. Obtain proper setting for material to be used from the RATE SETTING MATRIX included with this spreader.
2. Move stop bolt on rate gauge assembly to the proper setting for the material that you are spreading.
3. While pushing spreader forward, pull the Control Lever back to stop bolt.
4. To stop, push lever forward to close flow holes before you stop moving.
5. When finished, empty any remaining material from hopper.
6. Thoroughly wash spreader and allow to dry before storing. Spray all metal surfaces (inside & outside) with WD-40 or other
light oil to help prevent corrosion.
The settings furnished on the Rate Setting Matrix are intended as a guide only. Variations in physical characteristics of
material applied, walking speed, and roughness of ground surface may require slightly different spreader settings. Due to the
above conditions, the manufacturer makes no warranty as to the uniformity of coverage actually obtained from the settings
listed.
FULL Rate
PAGE 4
HALF Rate
HOW TO ORDER SPARE PARTS
All spare parts listed herein may be ordered
direct from the manufacturer. Be sure to give the
following information when ordering.
;; Model Number
;; Part Number
;; Part Description
You can contact us by calling (574) 848-7491 or
800-294-0671 to place an order using a credit
card.
Or online at www.earthway.com/parts
Questions? [email protected]
2
5
9 11
3
1
8
77000
OPTIONAL
Heavy-Duty
Rain Cover
7
10
6
9
14
Earthway Products, Inc.
P.O. Box 547
Bristol, IN 46507
Phone: 574-848-7491
or 800-294-0671
www.earthway.com
33
18
4
11
15
13
Bolt Identifier
9
12
22
16
3
19
21
17
20
1”
1-1/2”
3
19
29
2”
31
2-1/4”
23
24
2-3/4”
30
26
28
Drive Wheel
27
25
32
Coast Wheel
2600APlus Broadcast Spreader ~ Parts List
Key #
Part #
Description
Key #
Part #
Description
1
19115
.875" ID. X 4" IL. BLACK GRIP (2600A)
18
37100
1/4-20 X 1" CARRIAGE BOLT ZINC
2
25403
UPPER HANDLE (2600A)
19
31106
1/4-20 X 2 1/4" HHCS ZINC
3
32103
1/4-20 NYLON INS LOCKNUT ZINC
20
25107
FRAME (2000A/2950B/2600A/2600APlus)
4
36500
#10-24 X 1/2" CARRIAGE BOLT SS
21
31138
#8 X 3/8" PMT #8 HD COARSE BLACK
5
33117
AGITATOR
22
12317
SHUT OFF PLATE (2600B) BLACK
6
12220
GEAR BOX BUSHING (2050)
23
31108
#10 X 1 1/4" TYPE A FHPS ZINC
7
60089
HOPPER ASSEMBLY 2600A/2950B
24
12248
IMPELLER DISHED (PLUS UNITS 2030, 2600A)
8
60088
GAUGE & LINKAGE ASSEMBLY 2600A
25
60451
GEAR BOX ASSEMBLY 2030PI
9
31100
1/4-20 X 1 1/2 HHMS ZINC
26
12167
SPACER BEARING (2600A-PLUS)
10
34108
9/16" OD. X .257 ID. WASHER ZINC
27
12206
DUST COVER (GEAR BOX) RND
11
12147
SPACER (PIVOT LINK)
28
33107
1/8" X 1 3/4" COTTER PIN S.S.
12
41256
CONTROL ROD (2600A)
29
70149
9 IN PNEUMATIC WHEEL
13
34100
#10 FLAT WASHER S.S (L AN)
30
34103
1"OD X 17/32"ID X 1/32" WASHER ZINC
14
32108
10-24 HX. NUT ZINC PLATED
31
33106
1/8" X 3/4" COTTER PIN ZINC
15
25304
HANDLE SHAFT (2600A)
32
23519
AXLE (PLUS SERIES PNEUMATIC SPREADERS)
16
25210L
LOWER HANDLE (2950B/2600A)Assembly - Left
33
60027
WING NUT ASSEMBLY BLACK
17
25210R
LOWER HANDLE (2950B/2600A)Assembly - Right
Drop holes shown fully open.
Slide Outer
Control Wire
to Calibrate
Tighten
Screw
Fig 2
Loosen/tighten screw on cable clamp then
slide outer cable in/out for calibration
Cable Type Adjustment
Fully Open
If you have any questions regarding the operation or assembly of your spreader please call us at 800-294-0671 or
574-848-7491 Monday - Friday 9:00am - 4:00pm Eastern. Accessories and Repair Parts are also available at these
numbers.
Shut-Off
Rod Type Adjustment
1. Open the shut-off so that the drop holes are completely open as illustrated to the right.
2. Review the Control Lever position - if it is set so that the forward edge is at #30, you are calibrated. If not, you need to adjust the control rod at the pivot bracket shown in Fig 1.
A. If your shut-off is not able to open fully as in step #1. Loosen the top nut a few turns, then loosen the lower nut so that it allows you to push the shut-off open fully. Next tighten each nut so that they contact the pivot bracket without moving it, and then carefully tighten each nut fully so they do not loosen during use. Recheck adjustment as outlined in #1 above.
B. If your shut-off is able to open fully as in step #1, but the Control Lever is not at #30. Loosen the top nut a few turns, then loosen the lower nut so that it allows you to push the Control Lever to #30. Next tighten each nut so that they contact the pivot bracket without moving it. Carefully tighten each nut fully so they do not loosen during use. Recheck adjust as outlined in #1 above.
Cable Type Adjustment
1. Open the Control Lever so that the shut-off and drop holes are completely open as illustrated above right.
2. Review the Control Lever position so that the indicator is pointed to #30, if it is your calibration is correct. If not you need to adjust the control cable at the cable clamp on the underside of the hopper as shown in Fig 2.
A. If your shut-off is not able to open fully as in step #1. Loosen the cable clamp screw slightly so that you can slide the outer cable out so that the shut-off is fully open. Next tighten the cable clamp screw securely. Recheck adjustment as outlined in #1 above.
B. If your shut-off is able to open fully as in step #1, but the Control Lever is not at #30. Loosen the cable clamp screw slightly so that you can slide the outer cable in so that the Control Lever opens to #30. Next tighten the cable clamp screw securely. Recheck adjustment as outlined in #1 above.
Make sure the drop holes in the bottom of the hopper are fully open when the Rate Control handle is on #30. If not, please
adjust control cable or control rod to allow for a full open hopper position at #30.
How to ensure your spreader is properly calibrated
Calibration Techniques
Broadcast Setting Matrix
Fig 1
10
15
30
30
Notice the position
of the double bend point.
It must be at this location
Pt. #53192
Attach 1/4-20 Regular
Hex Nuts at these points.
Insert Control Rod
into the Pivot Bracket
5
1.0
2.0
3.0
3.6
4.0
5.0
6.0
7.0
8.0
9.0
10.0
0.5
1.0
1.5
1.8
2.0
2.5
3.0
3.5
4.0
4.5
5.0
0.3
0.7
1.0
1.2
1.3
1.7
2.0
2.3
2.7
3.0
3.3
LBS/1,000 SQ FT
BAG COVERAGE IN
SQUARE FEET
5,000 10,000 15,000
HALF Rate (two passes)
© 2014 Earthway Products, Inc. All rights reserved
FULL Rate (one pass)
SPREAD PATHS
GRAMS/SQ LBS./1,000 SPREADER
METER
SQ FT
SETTING
5 Grams
1.0 LBS.
11
10 Grams
2.0 LBS.
13
15 Grams
3.0 LBS.
14
20 Grams
4.0 LBS.
16
25 Grams
5.0 LBS.
17
30 Grams
6.0 LBS.
18
35 Grams
7.0 LBS.
19
40 Grams
8.0 LBS.
20
45 Grams
9.0 LBS.
22
50 Grams
10.0 LBS.
23
7-9ft.
9-12ft.
Medium
(Half BB)
Large
(Full BB)
2.7-3.7m
2.1-2.7m
1.5-2.1m
Maintain a consistent walking
speed of 2-3mph or the
application rate will change.
SPREAD WIDTH FOR DIFFERENT
SIZE GRASS SEED
Seed Size
English Metric
1.5-2.1m
Fine
5-7ft.
7-10ft.
Coarse
2.1-3.1m
5-7ft.
Small/Fine
(Sand)
SPREAD WIDTHS FOR DIFFERENT
PARTICLE SIZES
Particle Size
English Metric
All spread widths are determined by particle
size and weight.
Determining a Setting Rate
Use chart below to determine the Setting Rate based on Grams/Square
Meter of coverage as directed on the bag.
METRIC RATE SETTING
The settings furnished on the Rate Setting Matrix are intended as a guide only. Variations in physical characteristics of material applied, walking speed, and roughness
of ground surface may require slightly different spreader settings. Due to the above conditions, EPI makes no warranty as to the uniformity of coverage actually
obtained from the settings listed.
5 LBS.
B 10 LBS.
A 15 LBS.
G 18 LBS.
20 LBS.
W 25 LBS.
E 30 LBS.
I 35 LBS.
G 40 LBS.
H 45 LBS.
T 50 LBS.
CHART 1
Step 1: Use Chart 1 to estimate the number of LBS/1,000 square feet of coverage
(Example: 20 LB. bag with 10,000 square foot coverage = 2.0 LBS/1,000
square feet)
Step 2: Find the closest LBS/1,000 square feet in Chart 2 that you estimated using
Chart 1 (Example: 2.0 LBS/1,000 square feet = Spreader Setting of 13)
Step 3: Determine the Spread Width by evaluating the particle or seed size in
Chart 3 to determine the Spread Width between Spread Paths
ESTABLISHING A SETTING RATE
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement