Digitally Encoded Video with Bi-Directional Data

Digitally Encoded Video with Bi-Directional Data
VDT/VDR14100WDM Series
IFS Digitally Encoded Video with
Bi-Directional Data
Overview
Standard Features
The IFS VDT/VDR14100WDM series video transmitter/
receiver and data transceiver support simultaneous
broadcast quality transmission of 10-bit digitally encoded
video and bi-directional data over one multimode or single
mode optical fiber. The modules are universally compatible
with major CCTV camera manufacturers and support
RS-232, RS-422, Sensormatic “Sensornet” and 2-wire or
4-wire RS-485 data interfaces, and most major data
protocols. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of
installation requiring no electrical or optical adjustments.
Each transceiver incorporates status indicating LED’s for
monitoring of proper system operation. The modules are
available in either stand-alone or rack mount versions.
• 10-Bit Digitally Encoded Video Transmission
Application Examples
• High Performance CCTV with PTZ Control
• Exceeds RS-250C Short-Haul Transmission
• NTSC, PAL, SECAM Compatible
• Full Color Compatibility
• Supports RS-232, RS-422, Sensormatic “Sensornet” or
RS-485 (2-wire or 4-wire) Data Interfaces
• No In-field Electrical or Optical Adjustments Required
• LED Status Indicators For Monitoring All Critical
Operating Parameters
• Tested and Certified by an Independent Testing Laboratory
for Full Compliance with the Environmental Requirements
(Ambient Operating Temperature, Mechanical Shock,
Vibration, Humidity with Condensation, High-Line/
Low-Line Voltage Conditions and Transient Voltage
Protection) of NEMA TS-1/TS-2 and the Caltrans
Specification for Traffic Signal Control Equipment
• Integrated WDM for Greater Reliability
• Hot-Swappable Rack Modules
• Automatic Resettable Fuses on all Power Lines
Digitally Encoded
Video with
Bi-Directional Data
Broadcast quality transmission
of 10-bit digitally encoded
video and bi-directional data
over one multimode or
single mode optical fiber.
• Distances up to 43 Miles (69 km)
• Comprehensive Lifetime Warranty
Specifications
Video
Video Input:
Bandwidth:
Differential Gain:
Differential Phase:
Tilt:
Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR):
1 volt pk-pk (75 ohms)
5 Hz - 10.0 MHz
<2%
<0.7°
<1%
>67 dB @ Maximum Optical Loss Budget
Data
Data Interface:
Data Format:
Data Rate:
Bit Error Rate (BER):
Operating Mode:
RS-232. RS-422, Sensormatic “Sensornet”, 2 and 4-wire RS-485 w/Tri-State
NRZ, NRZI, Manchester, Bi-phase
DC-512 Kbps
<1 in 10˚ @ Maximum Optical Loss Budget
Simplex or Full Duplex
Wavelength
1310/1550 nm, Multimode or Single Mode
Optical emitter
Laser Diode
Number of fibers
1
Connectors
Optical:
Power:
ST, SC or FC (see ordering information) (for SC - Rack Mount only)
Terminal Block with Screw Clamps or Type DB-9P Connector
(specify at time of order)
BNC (Gold Plated Center-Pin)
Terminal Block with Screw Clamps (optional type DB-25 connector)
Video:
Data:
Electrical & Mechanical
Power:
Surface Mount:
Rack:
Number of Rack Slots:
Current Protection:
Circuit Board:
Size (in./cm.) (LxWxH)
Surface Mount:
Rack Mount:
Shipping Weight:
Environmental
MTBF:
Operating Temp:
Storage Temp:
Relative Humidity:
12 VDC @ 500 mA
From Rack
2
Automatic Resettable Solid-State Current Limiters
Meets IPC Standard
7.0 x 4.0 x 2.0 in., 17.8 x 10.2 x 5.1 cm
7.7 x 5.0 x 2.0 in., 19.6 x 12.7 x 5.1 cm
< 2 lbs./0.9 kg
> 100,000 hours
-40° C to +74° C
-40° C to +85° C
0% to 95% (non-condensing)†
†May be extended to condensation conditions by adding suffix ‘–C’ to
model number for conformal coating.
Ordering Information
Part Number
Description
Fibers Required
Optical Pwr. Budget
Max. Distance*
Multimode
62.5/125µm**
VDT14120WDM
VDR14120WDM
Video Transmitter/Data Transceiver (1310/1550 nm)
Video Receiver/Data Transceiver (1550/1310 nm)
1
7 dB
1.9 miles (3 km)
Single Mode
9/125µm
VDT14130WDM
VDR14130WDM
VDT14130WDM-HP
Video Transmitter/Data Transceiver (1310/1550 nm)
Video Receiver/Data Transceiver (1550/1310 nm)
Video Transmitter/Data Transceiver (1310/1550 nm)
17 dB
31 miles (51 km)
23 dB
43 miles (69 km)
1
Accessories
PS-12VDC 12 Volt DC Plug-in Power Supply (Included)
PS-12VDC-230 12 Volt DC Plug-in Power Supply, 230 VAC Input (Included if specified at time of order)
Options
Add ‘-R3’ to Model Number for R3 Rack Mount - No Charge (Requires R3 Rack purchased separately)
Add ‘-SC’ to Model Number for SC Optical Connector - (For Single Mode Equipment and Rack Mount only)
Add ‘-C’ for Conformally Coated Printed Circuit Boards (Extra charge, consult factory)
Add ‘-25’ to Model Number for Type DB-25S Data Channel Connector
Add ‘-FC’ to Model number for FC Optical Connector (Single Mode Equipment only)
◆
*Optical transmission distance is limited to optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels.
Distance can also be limited by fiber bandwidth.
**For 50/125 Fiber, subtract 4 dB from Optical Power Budget.
◆
All accessories are third party manufactured.
System Design
VDT14130WDM
Video
(Coax)
ifs
203.426.1180
Control
Data
up to 31 miles
(51 km)
International
Fiber
Systems
Incorporated
1 Fiber
9/125µm SM
VDR14130WDM
ifs
International
Fiber
Systems
Video
(Coax)
Incorporated
203.426.1180
Control
Data
PTZ Control
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement