John Louis Home | JLH-552 | Installation guide | John Louis Home JLH-552 Installation Guide

John Louis Home JLH-552 Installation Guide
STEP 1 - Attaching J-Hook To Angle
Bracket
If your shelf is already in place, remove angle brackets and proceed with following steps.
16IN. ANGLE BRACKET / J-HOOK ATTACHMENT
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Measure 3in. back from front of angle bracket.
Mark 3in. location on bracket.
Align the J-hook at the mark.
Secure J-hook using #8 1 in. screws
Repeat for remaining angle bracket.
1.
2.
3.
12IN. ANGLE BRACKET / J-HOOK ATTACHMENT
Align J-hook flush with front of the angle bracket.
Secure J-hook using #8 1 in. screws
Repeat for remaining angle bracket.
6FT. BAR KIT ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
INSTRUCCIONES PARA EL ARMADO DEL JUEGO DE BARRAS DE 1.82M.
INSTRUCTIONS DE MONTAGE DU NÉCESSAIRE DE TRINGLES DE 1.82M
IMPORTANT: DO NOT RETURN TO STORE!
For missing or damaged parts, technical or assembly questions, please call John Louis Customer
Service at 1-800-480-6985
IMPORTANTE: ¡NO LO DEVUELVA A LA TIENDA!
Llame al servicio al cliente local de John Louis al 1-800-480-6985
para aclarar sus dudas sobre pérdidas, daños, asuntos écnicos y ensamblaje.
IMPORTANT: NE PAS RENVOYER OU RAPPORTER AU MAGASIN!
Si vous avez une question concernant l’assemblage, des piéces manquantes ou endommagées ou
un probléme technique, appelez le Service á la clientéle de John Louis au 1-800-480-6985.
PARTS LIST
Lista De Piezas
Quantity: 1
72 in. Metal Bar
Barra de Metal de 182.88cm
Tringles Métalliques de
1,828.8mm
Quantity: 4
#8 1 in. screw
#8 2.54cm. tornillo
Vis 25.4 mm #8
Quantity: 2
Bar End Hardware
Tope del Barra
Embouts de finition pour
tringle
Liste Des Piéces
Quantity: 2
J-Hook Hardware
El Gancho
Le Crochet
Quantity: 2
#6 1 1/4 Self Tapping Screw
Tornillo autoroscante de 4.445cm #6
Vis autotaraudeuse 31mm #6
STEP 2 - Attaching Angle Bracket To
Wall
If your shelf was already in place, replace angle bracket at prior location. For
new bracket installation proceed with following steps.
1.
2.
Count over the number of slats for desired angle bracket position .
Place angle bracket into position
Ensure that the angle bracket is flush with the back wall and the underside
of the front shelf rail.
STEP 3 - Attaching Garment Bar
Measure required distance & cut garment bar if necessary.
1.
2.
3.
4.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
Insert the bar end into the end of the garment bar.
Turn clockwise to tighten & repeat for opposite bar end.
Place the garment bar onto the J-hooks.
Secure the bar to the J-hooks using #6 1 1/4in. self tapping screws.
Insert #8 3 in. screw into angle bracket.
Screw part way into wall to mark bracket location
Unscrew & remove bracket.
Use wall anchor at mark if no stud is present.
Insert the screw tip into the anchor & rotate angle bracket into position.
Secure bracket using #8 3 in. screw.
Insert mushroom cap into angle bracket screw hole
Repeat for remaining angle bracket.
Installing Perpendicular / Corner Metal
Garment Bars
Follow metal garment bar installation process for 1st shelf.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Place a hanging item on the installed garment bar.
Use the edge of the garment to determine the end of the 2nd garment bar.
Allow for space between the end of the 2nd garment bar & clothing.
Install 2nd garment bar following metal garment bar installation process.
PASO 1: Fijación del gancho en J a la
escuadra
Asegúrese de que la escuadra esté alineada con la pared posterior y el
lado inferior del riel del estante delantero.
Si el estante ya está en su lugar, retire las escuadras y continúe con los siguientes pasos.
FIJACIÓN DE ESCUADRA Y GANCHO EN J DE 40.64cm.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Mida 7.62cm. hacia atrás desde la parte delantera de la escuadra.
Marque la ubicación de las 7.62cm. en la escuadra.
Alinee el gancho en J con la marca.
Fije el gancho en J con tornillos n.º 8 de 2.54cm.
Repita para la escuadra restante.
FIJACIÓN DE ESCUADRA Y GANCHO EN J DE 30.48cm.
1.
2.
3.
Alinee el gancho en J con la parte delantera de la escuadra.
Fije el gancho en J con tornillos n.º 8 de 2.54cm.
Repita para la escuadra restante.
PASO 2: Fijación de la escuadra a la
pared
Si el estante ya está en su lugar, vuelva a colocar la escuadra en la ubicación
anterior. Para instalar una escuadra nueva, continúe con los siguientes pasos.
1.
2.
Cuente la cantidad de listones para la posición deseada de la escuadra.
Coloque la escuadra en posición
3.
4.
Inserte el tornillo n.º 8 de 7.62cm. en la escuadra.
Atornille hasta la mitad en la pared para marcar la ubicación de la escuadra.
5. Destornille y retire la escuadra.
6. Use un anclaje de pared en la marca si no cuenta con ningún poste.
7. Inserte la punta del tornillo en el anclaje y gire la escuadra hasta su
posición.
8. Fije la escuadra con el tornillo n.º 8 de 7.62cm.
9. Inserte la tapa en forma de hongo en el orificio del tornillo de la escuadra
10. Repita para la escuadra restante.
PASO 3: Fijación de la barra para ropa
Mida la distancia requerida y corte la barra para ropa si es necesario.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Inserte el tope para barras en el extremo de la barra para ropa.
Gire hacia la derecha para apretar y repita el procedimiento en el extremo
opuesto de la barra.
Coloque la barra para ropa en los ganchos en J.
Fije la barra a los ganchos en J con tornillos autorroscantes n.º 6 de
3.175cm.
ÉTAPE 1 - Fixation du crochet au support d’angle
Si votre étagère est déjà en place, retirez les supports d’angle et suivez les
étapes suivantes.
FIXATION DU SUPPORT D’ANGLE / CROCHET DE 40,5 CM
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Mesurez 7,5 cm à rebours à partir de l’avant du support d’angle.
Faites une marque à 7,5 cm sur le support.
Alignez le crochet à cette marque.
Fixez le crochet à l’aide de vis de 25,4 mm #8.
Répétez l’opération pour le support d’angle restant.
FIXATION DU SUPPORT D’ANGLE / CROCHET DE 30,5 CM
1.
2.
3.
Alignez le crochet de façon à ce qu’il vienne sur l’avant du support d’angle.
Fixez le crochet à l’aide de vis de 25,4 mm #8.
Répétez l’opération pour le support d’angle restant.
Instalación de las barras para ropa metálicas perpendiculares o para esquinas
Siga el proceso de instalación de la barra para ropa metálica para el 1º estante.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Coloque un elemento colgante en la barra para ropa instalada.
Use el borde de la ropa para determinar el extremo de la 2ª barra para
ropa.
Deje un espacio entre el extremo de la 2ª barra para ropa y la ropa.
Siga el proceso de instalación de barras para ropa metálicas para instalar
la 2ª barra para ropa.
ÉTAPE 2 - Fixation du support d’angle
au mur
Si votre étagère est déjà en place, replacez le support d’angle à l’emplacement
précédent. Pour installer un nouveau support d’angle, suivez les étapes suivantes.
1. Comptez le nombre de lattes correspondant pour la position de support
d’angle que vous désirez.
2.
Mettez le support d’angle en position.
ÉTAPE 3 - Fixation de la tringle
Assurez-vous que le support d’angle soit aligné au mur du fond et au dessous du rail avant de l’étagère.
Mesurez la distance requise et coupez la tringle au besoin.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Insérez l’embout de finition dans l’embout de la tringle.
Tournez dans le sens des aiguilles d’une montre pour serrer et répétez
l’opération pour l’embout de finition du côté opposé.
Placez la tringle sur les crochets.
Fixez la tringle sur les crochets à l’aide de vis autotaraudeuses de 31 mm
#6.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Insérez une vis de 76 mm #8 dans le support d’angle.
Vissez la pièce dans le mur pour marquer l’emplacement du support.
Dévissez et retirez le support
En l’absence de montant, utilisez l’ancrage mural sur l’emplacement
marqué.
7. Insérez le bout de vis dans l’ancrage et faites pivoter le support d’angle
pour atteindre sa position.
8. Fixez le support à l’aide d’une vis de 76 mm #8.
9. Placez un bouchon dans le trou de vis du support d’angle.
10. Répétez l’opération pour le support d’angle restant.
Installation de tringles perpendiculaires
/ à coin métallique
Suivez les étapes permettant d’installer la tringle en métal pour la première étagère.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Suspendez quelque chose sur la tringle que vous avez installée.
Utilisez le bord du vêtement pour déterminer la fin de la deuxième tringle.
Prévoyez de l’espace entre l’extrémité de la deuxième tringle et celle du
vêtement.
Installez la deuxième tringle en suivant les étapes permettant d’installer la
tringle en métal.
For questions concerning missing or damaged parts, technical specs and / or
assembly help, please contact John Louis Home Customer Service at:
Si tiene preguntas sobre partes faltantes o dañadas, especificaciones técnicas o
asistencia para el armado, comuníquese con el Servicio al Cliente de John Louis
Home:
Pour toute question relative à des pièces manquantes ou endommagées, toute
spécification technique et/ou aide au montage, contactez le service après-vente
de John Louis Home au :
1.800.480.6985
service@johnlouishome.com
www.johnlouishome.com
John Louis Home
4301 Rider Trail North Suite 150
Earth City, Missouri 63045 USA
© 2013 John Louis Inc., All Rights Reserved.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising