SFP Series EOLS-BI1603-29X 34X 36X Series

SFP Series EOLS-BI1603-29X 34X 36X Series
SFP Series
EOLS-BI1603-29X 34X 36X Series
Single-Mode 155Mbps SDH /SONET
Simplex LC or SC Single-Fiber SFP Transceiver
RoHS6 Compliant
Features
Support 155Mbps data links
18-Wavelength CWDM DFB LD Transmitter from
1270nm to 1610nm, with step 20nm
Single 3.3V Power supply and TTL Logic Interface
Hot-Pluggable SFP Footprint Simplex LC Connector
Interface
Class 1 FDA and IEC60825-1 laser safety compliant
Operating Case Temperature
Applications
℃~+70℃
Extended: -10℃~+75℃
Standard: 0
Compliant with SFP MSA
SONET OC-3 / SDH STM-1
WDM Fast Ethernet Links
Compliant with SFF-8472
Ordering information
Part No.
Data Rate
(note1)
EOLS-BI1603-29XX*
100M~155Mbps
EOLS-BI1603-29XXI
100M~155Mbps
EOLS-BI1603-29XXD
100M~155Mbps
EOLS-BI1603-29XXDI
(note1)
100M~155Mbps
EOLS-BI1603-29XXL*
100M~155Mbps
EOLS-BI1603-29XXIL
100M~155Mbps
EOLS-BI1603-29XXDL
100M~155Mbps
EOLS-BI1603-29XXDIL
100M~155Mbps
(note1)
EOLS-BI1603-34XX*
100M~155Mbps
Power budget
≥29dB
≥29dB
≥29dB
≥29dB
≥29dB
≥29dB
≥29dB
≥29dB
≥34dB
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 1 of 13
Interface
Temp.
DDMI
SC
Standard
NO
SC
Extended
NO
SC
Standard
YES
SC
Extended
YES
LC
Standard
NO
LC
Extended
NO
LC
Standard
YES
LC
Extended
YES
SC
Standard
NO
V3.c
EOLS-BI1603-34XXI
100M~155Mbps
EOLS-BI1603-34XXD
100M~155Mbps
EOLS-BI1603-34XXDI
(note1)
100M~155Mbps
EOLS-BI1603-34XXL*
100M~155Mbps
EOLS-BI1603-34XXIL
100M~155Mbps
EOLS-BI1603-34XXDL
100M~155Mbps
EOLS-BI1603-34XXDIL
100M~155Mbps
(note1)
EOLS-BI1603-36XX*
100M~155Mbps
EOLS-BI1603-36XXI
100M~155Mbps
EOLS-BI1603-36XXD
100M~155Mbps
EOLS-BI1603-36XXDI
(note1)
100M~155Mbps
EOLS-BI1603-36XXL*
100M~155Mbps
EOLS-BI1603-36XXIL
100M~155Mbps
EOLS-BI1603-36XXDL
100M~155Mbps
EOLS-BI1603-36XXDIL
100M~155Mbps
≥34dB
≥34dB
≥34dB
≥34dB
≥34dB
≥34dB
≥34dB
≥36dB
≥36dB
≥36dB
≥36dB
≥36dB
≥36dB
≥36dB
≥36dB
SFP Series
SC
Extended
NO
SC
Standard
YES
SC
Extended
YES
LC
Standard
NO
LC
Extended
NO
LC
Standard
YES
LC
Extended
YES
SC
Standard
NO
SC
Extended
NO
SC
Standard
YES
SC
Extended
YES
LC
Standard
NO
LC
Extended
NO
LC
Standard
YES
LC
Extended
YES
Note1: Standard version, X refer to CWDM Wavelength range 1270nm to 1610nm, A=1270, B=1290…Q=1590,
R=1610. TX and RX wavelength spacing must
≥60nm. Typical transmitter and receiver wavelength combinations
are L/O, M/Q, M/P and etc.
CWDM* Wavelength
Band
O-band Original
E-band Extended
S-band Short
Wavelength
Wavelength(nm)
Nomenclature
Min.
Typ.
Max.
A
1264
1270
1277.5
B
1294
1290
1297.5
C
1304
1310
1317.5
D
1324
1330
1337.5
E
1344
1350
1357.5
F
1364
1370
1377.5
G
1384
1390
1397.5
H
1404
1410
1417.5
I
1424
1430
1437.5
J
1444
1450
1457.5
K
1464
1470
1477.5
L
1484
1490
1497.5
M
1504
1510
1517.5
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 2 of 13
V3.c
SFP Series
C-band Conventional
L-band
Long Wavelength
N
1524
1530
1537.5
O
1544
1550
1557.5
P
1564
1570
1577.5
Q
1584
1590
1597.5
R
1604
1610
1617.5
CWDM*: 18 Wavelengths from 1270nm to 1610nm, each step 20nm.
Regulatory Compliance
Feature
Standard
Performance
Electrostatic Discharge
(ESD) to the
Electrical Pins
MIL-STD-883G
Method 3015.7
Class 1C (>1000 V)
Electrostatic Discharge
to the enclosure
EN 55024:1998+A1+A2
IEC-61000-4-2
GR-1089-CORE
Compatible with standards
FCC Part 15 Class B
EN55022:2006
CISPR 22B :2006
VCCI Class B
Compatible with standards
Noise frequency range: 30
MHz to 6 GHz. Good system
EMI design practice required
to achieve Class B margins.
System margins are
dependent on customer host
board and chassis design.
Electromagnetic
Interference (EMI)
Immunity
EN 55024:1998+A1+A2
IEC 61000-4-3
Compatible with standards.
1kHz sine-wave, 80% AM,
from 80 MHz to 1 GHz. No
effect on transmitter/receiver
performance is detectable
between these limits.
Laser Eye Safety
FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
EN (IEC) 60825-1:2007
EN (IEC) 60825-2:2004+A1
CDRH compliant and Class I
laser product.
TüV Certificate No. 50135086
Component Recognition
UL and CUL
EN60950-1:2006
UL file E317337
TüV Certificate No. 50135086
(CB scheme )
RoHS6
2002/95/EC 4.1&4.2
2005/747/EC 5&7&13
Compliant with standards*note2
Note2: For update of the equipments and strict control of raw materials, EOPTOLINK has the ability to supply the
customized products since Jan 1th, 2007, which meet the requirements of RoHS6 (Restrictions on use of certain
Hazardous Substances) of European Union.
In light of item 5 in RoHS exemption list of RoHS Directive 2002/95/EC, Item 5: Lead in glass of cathode ray tubes,
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
V3.c
Page 3 of 13
SFP Series
electronic components and fluorescent tubes.
In light of item 13 in RoHS exemption list of RoHS Directive 2005/747/EC, Item13: Lead and cadmium in optical and
filter glass. The three exemptions are being concerned for Eoptolink’s transceivers, because Eoptolink’s
transceivers use glass, which may contain Pb, for components such as lenses, windows, isolators, and other
electronic components.
Product Description
The EOLS-BI1X03-XX series is small form factor pluggable module for IEEE 802.3ah
1000BASE-BX and OC-3/STM-1 SONET/SDH single fiber communications. It is with the SFP
20-pin connector to allow hot plug capability.
The EOLS-BI1X03-X-X series are designed to be compliant with SFF-8472.
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Max.
Unit
Storage Temperature
TS
-40
+85
°C
Supply Voltage
VCC
-0.5
3.6
V
-
95
%
Operating Relative Humidity
*Exceeding any one of these values may destroy the device immediately.
Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
EOLS-BIXX03-XX
Operating Case
Temperature
0
Max.
Unit
+70
Tc
°C
EOLS-BIXX03-XXI
Power Supply Voltage
VCC
Power Supply Current
ICC
Date Rate
Typical
-10
3.15
+75
3.3
3.45
V
300
mA
OC-3
155
Mbps
100M
100
Mbps
Performance Specifications - Electrical
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typ.
Transmitter
Max
Unit
Notes
2000
mVpp
AC coupled
inputs*(note5)
115
ohms
Rin > 100 kohms
@ DC
LVPECL
Inputs(Differential)
Vin
400
Input Impedance
(Differential)
Zin
85
Tx_Dis
Tx_FAULT
100
Disable
2
Vcc
Enable
0
0.8
Fault
2
Vcc+0.3
normal
0
0.5
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 4 of 13
V
V
V3.c
SFP Series
Receiver
LVPECL Outputs
(Differential)
Vout
370
Output Impedance
(Differential)
Zout
85
Rx_LOS
100
2000
mVpp
115
ohms
LOS
2
Vcc+0.3
V
normal
0
0.8
V
MOD_DEF ( 0:2 )
VoH
2.5
VoL
0
AC coupled
outputs*(note5)
V
0.5
With Serial ID
V
Performance Specifications - Optical
(CWDM DFB and PIN-TIA with 29dB Power Budget)
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Power budget
Typical Max.
Unit
100/155
Mbps
29
Data Rate
dB
Transmitter
(note9)
Channel Centre Wavelength*
λC-6.5
λC
λC+7
nm
Spectral Width (-20dB)
∆λ
Average Output Power*(note3)
Pout
-5
Extinction Ratio*(note4)
ER
9
dB
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
SMSR
30
dB
Rise/Fall Time(20% 80%)
tr/tf
~
(note4)
1
nm
0
dBm
2
ns
(note7)
Output Optical Eye*
IUT-T G.957 Compliant*
TX_Disable Assert Time
t_off
10
Us
λ+20
nm
-34
dBm
-35
dBm
Receiver
(note9)
Channel Centre Wavelength*
λ-20
OC-3
Receiver Sensitivity*(note6)
100M
Receiver Overload
λ
Pmin
Pmax
-10
dBm
12
dB
Return Loss
Optical Path Penalty
LOS De-Assert
LOSD
LOS Assert
LOSA
(note8)
LOS Hysteresis*
1
dB
-36
dBm
-48
dBm
0.5
dB
(CWDM DFB and PIN-TIA with 34dB Power Budget)
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Power budget
Typical Max.
34
Data Rate
Unit
dB
100/155
Mbps
Transmitter
(note9)
Channel Centre Wavelength*
λC-6.5
Spectral Width (-20dB)
∆λ
Average Output Power*(note3)
Pout
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 5 of 13
0
λC
λC+7
nm
1
nm
5
dBm
V3.c
SFP Series
(note4)
Extinction Ratio*
ER
9
dB
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
SMSR
30
dB
Rise/Fall Time(20% 80%)
tr/tf
~
(note4)
2
ns
(note7)
Output Optical Eye*
IUT-T G.957 Compliant*
TX_Disable Assert Time
t_off
10
Us
λ+20
nm
-34
dBm
-35
dBm
Receiver
Channel Centre Wavelength*(note9)
Receiver Sensitivity @
EOL*(note6)
λ-20
OC-3
100M
Receiver Overload
λ
Pmin, EOL
Pmax
-10
dBm
12
dB
Return Loss
Optical Path Penalty
LOS De-Assert
LOSD
LOS Assert
LOSA
(note8)
LOS Hysteresis*
1
dB
-36
dBm
-48
dBm
0.5
dB
(CWDM DFB and PIN-TIA with 36dB Power Budget)
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Power budget
Typical Max.
36
Data Rate
Unit
dB
100/155
Mbps
Transmitter
(note9)
Channel Centre Wavelength*
λC-6.5
λC
λC+7
nm
1
nm
+5
dBm
Spectral Width (-20dB)
∆λ
Average Output Power*(note3)
Pout
+1
ER
9
dB
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
SMSR
30
dB
Rise/Fall Time(20% 80%)
tr/tf
(note4)
Extinction Ratio*
~
Output Optical Eye*(note4)
2
ns
IUT-T G.957 Compliant*(note7)
TX_Disable Assert Time
t_off
10
Us
Receiver
(note9)
Channel Centre Wavelength*
Receiver Sensitivity @
EOL*(note6)
OC-3
100M
Receiver Overload
λ-20
λ
Pmin, EOL
Pmax
LOS Assert
LOSA
(note8)
LOS Hysteresis*
dBm
-36
dBm
dBm
12
dB
Optical Path Penalty
LOSD
nm
-35
-10
Return Loss
LOS De-Assert
λ+20
1
dB
-37
dBm
-49
dBm
0.5
dB
Note3: Output is coupled into a 9/125µm single-mode fiber.
23
Note4: Filtered, measured with a PRBS 2 -1 test pattern @155Mbps
Note5: LVPECL logic, internally AC coupled.
23
Note6: Minimum average optical power measured at the BER less than 1E-10 with a 2 -1 PRBS and ER=9 dB.
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 6 of 13
V3.c
SFP Series
Note7: Eye pattern mask
Note8: LOS Hysteresis
Note9: The channel center wavelength of transmitter side is compliant with table <CWDM* Wavelength>, and the
channel center wavelength of receiver side is the typical wavelength of CWDM channel
±20nm.
Functional Description of Transceiver
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 7 of 13
V3.c
SFP Series
SFP Transceiver Electrical Pad Layout
Pin Function Definitions
Pin
Num.
Name
FUNCTION
Plug
Seq.
Notes
1
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
1
5)
2
TX Fault
Transmitter Fault
Indication
3
1)
3
TX Disable
Transmitter Disable
3
2), Module disables on high or
open
4
MOD-DEF2
Module Definition 2
3
3), Data line for Serial ID.
5
MOD-DEF1
Module Definition 1
3
3), Clock line for Serial ID.
6
MOD-DEF0
Module Definition 0
3
3), Grounded within the
module.
7
Rate Select
Not Connect
3
Function not available
8
LOS
Loss of Signal
3
4)
9
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
5)
10
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
5)
11
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
5)
12
RD-
Inv. Received Data Out
3
6)
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 8 of 13
V3.c
SFP Series
13
RD+
Received Data Out
3
7)
14
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
5)
15
VccR
Receiver Power
2
3.3 ± 5%, 7)
16
VccT
Transmitter Power
2
3.3 ± 5%, 7)
17
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
1
5)
18
TD+
Transmit Data In
3
8)
19
TD-
Inv. Transmit Data In
3
8)
20
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
1
5)
Notes:
1) TX Fault is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7K – 10KΩ resistor
on the host board. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and VccT, R+0.3V. When high, output indicates a
laser fault of some kind. Low indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled
to < 0.8V.
2) TX disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is pulled up
within the module with a 4.7 – 10 K Ω resistor. Its states are:
Low (0 – 0.8V): Transmitter on
(>0.8, < 2.0V): Undefined
High (2.0 – 3.465V): Transmitter Disabled
Open: Transmitter Disabled
3) Mod-Def 0,1,2. These are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with a 4.7K –
10KΩresistor on the host board. The pull-up voltage shall be VccT or VccR (see Section IV for
further details). Mod-Def 0 is grounded by the module to indicate that the module is present
Mod-Def 1 is the clock line of two wire serial interface for serial ID Mod-Def 2 is the data line of two
wire serial interface for serial ID
4) LOS (Loss of Signal) is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7K –
10KΩ resistor. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and VccT, R+0.3V. When high, this output indicates
the received optical power is below the worst-case receiver sensitivity (as defined by the standard
in use). Low indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled to < 0.8V.
5) VeeR and VeeT may be internally connected within the SFP module.
6) RD-/+: These are the differential receiver outputs. They are AC coupled 100Ω differential lines
which should be terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES. The AC coupling is done
inside the module and is thus not required on the host board. The voltage swing on these lines will
be between 370 and 2000 mV differential (185 –1000 mV single ended) when properly terminated.
7) VccR and VccT are the receiver and transmitter power supplies. They are defined as 3.3V ±5%
at the SFP connector pin. Maximum supply current is 300mA. Recommended host board power
supply filtering is shown below. Inductors with DC resistance of less than 1 ohm should be used in
order to maintain the required voltage at the SFP input pin with 3.3V supply voltage. When the
recommended supply-filtering network is used, hot plugging of the SFP transceiver module will
result in an inrush current of no more than 30mA greater than the steady state value. VccR and
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 9 of 13
V3.c
SFP Series
VccT may be internally connected within the SFP transceiver module.
8) TD-/+: These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are AC-coupled, differential lines with
100Ω differential termination inside the module. The AC coupling is done inside the module and is
thus not required on the host board. The inputs will accept differential swings of 500 – 2400 mV
(250 – 1200mV single-ended), though it is recommended that values between 500 and 1200 mV
differential (250 – 600mV single-ended) be used for best EMI performance.
EEPROM
The serial interface uses the 2-wire serial CMOS EEPROM protocol defined for the ATMEL
AT24C02/04 family of components. When the serial protocol is activated, the host generates the
serial clock signal (SCL). The positive edge clocks data into those segments of the EEPROM that
are not write protected within the SFP transceiver. The negative edge clocks data from the SFP
transceiver. The serial data signal (SDA) is bi-directional for serial data transfer. The host uses
SDA in conjunction with SCL to mark the start and end of serial protocol activation. The memories
are organized as a series of 8-bit data words that can be addressed individually or sequentially.
The Module provides diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. The
transceiver generates this diagnostic data by digitization of internal analog signals. Calibration and
alarm/warning threshold data is written during device manufacture. Received power monitoring,
transmitted power monitoring, bias current monitoring, supply voltage monitoring and temperature
monitoring all are implemented. The diagnostic data are raw A/D values and must be converted to
real world units using calibration constants stored in EEPROM locations 56 – 95 at wire serial bus
address A2h. The digital diagnostic memory map specific data field define as following .For detail
EEPROM information, please refer to the related document of SFF 8472 Rev 9.3.
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 10 of 13
V3.c
SFP Series
Recommend Circuit Schematic
Mechanical Specifications
SC
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 11 of 13
V3.c
SFP Series
LC
Laser Emission
Obtaining Document
You can visit our website:
http://www.eoptolink.com
Or contact Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd. Listed at the end of the documentation to get the latest
documents.
Revision History
Revision
Initiate
Review
Approve
Revision History
Data
V1.a
Cathy
Kelly
Released.
2009.09.10
V1.b
Cathy
Kelly
Update the mechanical
2010.1.23
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 12 of 13
V3.c
SFP Series
specl
V1.c
Cathy
Updated EEPROM.
2011.3.11
V2.a
Phlio
Update Recommend
Circuit
Aug 10, 2011
V3.a
Phlio
Remove EEPROM
Detail Information
Change Power Link
Budget
Aug 22, 2011
V3.b
Kelly
Update photo.
Nov 4, 2011
V3.c
Philo/Angela
Update temp. range and
LOSD&LOSA
Nov 27,2012
Kelly
Notice:
Eoptolink reserves the right to make changes to or discontinue any optical link product or service
identified in this publication, without notice, in order to improve design and/or performance.
Applications that are described herein for any of the optical link products are for illustrative
purposes only. Eoptolink makes no representation or warranty that such applications will be
suitable for the specified use without further testing or modification.
Contact:
Add: Floor 5 Building 2 No. 21 Gaopeng Avenue High-Tech District CHENGDU, SICHUAN 610041
P.R. CHINA
Tel: (+86) 028-85122709 ext 816 & 809
Fax: (+86) 028-85121912
Postal: 610041
E-mail: [email protected]
http://www.eoptolink.com
Eoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.
Page 13 of 13
V3.c
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement