MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS

MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS
MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS
368mm
L = 740mm
323mm
L = 790mm
L = 830mm
Correct mounting for
horizontal polarization
378mm
L = 810mm
208mm
L = 1080mm
355mm
Correct mounting for
vertical polarization
If mounted for vertical
polarization place the draining
hole at the bottom.
Element Mounting
1) By means of a meter measure the
aluminium elements A and position them
in the plastic support B of the boom
according to fig.1.
2) Place the reference marker of the
aluminium element A in the centre of
the plastic support B (see fig. 3) and
lock the screws C by the supplied key D
(fig. 4). When the screws touch the
aluminium tubes you can finally lock
them turning for 1.5 turns.
Warning: do not exceed 1.5 turns.
The plastic support threads could
be damaged.
3) Insert the plastic caps E on the
aluminium elements A (see fig. 4)
Q.ty
5
10
1
10
Part List
Description
A) Aluminium tubes (5 different length)
C) M5x6 Hexagon socket set screw
D) 2.5mm Hexagonal key
E) Plastic cap
Fig.1
A aluminium element
L
Central Marker
Fig.2
Central Marker
Positioning
Window
A
B
Fig.3
HI-QUALITY ANTENNAS MADE IN ITALY
ID356, pag. 2/4
MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS
B
E
E
A
C
D
Fig.4
Fig.5
Dipole mounting
1) Place the O-ring gasket F on the
dipole connector G. (See Fig.5)
2) Insert the antenna’s dipole H in the
dipole connector G
3) Fix the antenna’s dipole H by using
the palstic fixing clamp I and the screws
J. Lock the screws to well fix the plastic
parts to avoid any gap (see Fig.6)
Remark: the antenna’s dipole must be
aligned to the elements tubes A.
Q.ty
1
1
1
2
H
2
F
G
Part List
Description
F) O-ring gasket
H) Antenna’s dipole
I) Plastic fixing clamp
J) Tapping Screws for plastic
1
I
J
3
H
CORRECT
MOUNTING
NO GAP
WRONG
MOUNTING
Fig.6
HI-QUALITY ANTENNAS MADE IN ITALY
I
ID356, pag. 3/4
MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS
Standard Mounting Bracket
Tilting Bracket*
Mounting example
Right side for
upper tilt
from 0° to 20°
20°
0°
0°
Spare parts: p/n SA197
Materials: extruded aluminum
Hardware: stainless & zinc plated steel
Dimensions : 80 x 76 x 65 mm
Weight: 460 gr
Q.ty
1
2
2
4
4
2
2
2
Part List
Description
Extruded aluminium bracket
Steel bracket
M8x200 U-bolt
M8 Grower washer
M8 Hexagonal nut
M6x20 Hexagonal head screw
M6 Grower washer
M6 Hexagonal nut
Order p/n: 2519803.00
Materials & Hardware: zinc plated steel
Dimensions: 110 x 150 x 6 mm.
Weight: 800 gr
Q.ty
1
4
4
4
Part List
Description
110x150x6 Tilting bracket
M8x25 Spheric head screw
M8 Grower washer
M8 Hexagonal nut
-20°
Left side for
down tilt
from 0° to -20°
* Optional (not included).
Connector protection cap
Spare parts: p/n TE06416
Cable ∅ 5÷7 mm
Cut here for ∅ 10mm cable or more
Stacking and Baying distance
L
L
Vertical polarization
(Bayed)
L= 1.1 m
Vertical polarization
(Stacked)
L= 1.6 m
L
Horizontal polarization
(Stacked)
L= 1.1 m
L
Horizontal polarization
(Bayed)
L= 1.6 mm
HI-QUALITY ANTENNAS MADE IN ITALY
B Copyright SIRIO antenne - Technical data are subjected to change - Printed in Italy - Rev. 08/05/2012 - Cod. ID361, pag. 4/4
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement